UNSEEN SKATERS ONLINE

Archive for February, 2011

2011 Junior Worlds info/links

Posted by unseenskaters on February 27, 2011

The 2011 World Junior Figure Skating Championships (Junior Worlds) will take place February 27-March 6, 2011, in Gangneung, South Korea.

VIDEOS:

The final two groups in the ladies’ and men’s free skates at the World Junior Championships in Gangneung, South Korea are available for viewing on Universal Sports (Microsoft Silverlight plug-in needed; may not be compatible on all computers/systems):

Ladies’ FS (final 12)

Men’s FS (final 12)

Note: There are also some videos on YouTube.

EVENT LINKS:

Korea’s Official Event site in English

ISU Starting Orders/Results/Protocols (live scores)

Detailed Competition/Practice Schedule (PDF) (Note: Korea is 14 hours ahead of Eastern time.)

ISU’s Event Preview & Daily summaries (updated daily)

IceNetwork’s event page (daily coverage includes articles, photos, Lichtman/Copely’s blog)

Ice-Dance.com’s coverage (includes Colin McManus’ blog)

Ice-Dance.com’s Photos

Getty Images action photos (updated daily at this link)

Golden Skate’s event articles (updated daily at this link)

Follow Sylvia’s competition update tweets (includes some video links)

Pre-Event Articles:
Canadian article (2/4) on Natasha Purich (of Purich/Schultz)
Local Massachusetts article (2/11) on Colin McManus (of A. Cannuscio/McManus)
Vancouver area article (2/25) on Canada’s Liam Firus and Finland’s Bela Papp
Canadian article (2/25) on ice dancer Jordan Hockley (with Kelly Oliveira)
St. Louis Post-Dispatch article (2/26) on Lauri Bonacorsi (of Bonacorsi/Mager)
Edmonton article (2/26) on CAN pair Natasha Purich/Raymond Schultz
Golden Skate article (2/27) on Charlotte Lichtman/Dean Copely
Philadelphia Inquirer article (2/27) on Lauri Bonacorsi/Travis Mager
Universal Sports’ Q&A (2/28) with Jason Brown (includes photo gallery)

PRE-EVENT SCORES (Ladies, Men, Pairs):

2010-11 International Season Best LADIES’ scores:
* = Score not counted on ISU’s SB list

178.97 Adelina SOTNIKOVA RUS 2010 JGP AUT
172.78 Elizaveta TUKTAMISHEVA RUS 2010 JGP GER
167.14 Christina GAO USA 2010 JGP AUT
155.23 Risa SHOJI JPN 2010 JGP CZE
154.35 Agnes ZAWADZKI USA 2010 GP Skate Canada (Sr)
152.92 Polina SHELEPEN RUS 2010 JGP CZE
152.50* Ira VANNUT BEL 2011 EYOWF (Jr)
150.66 Ira VANNUT BEL 2011 Europeans (Sr)
149.82 Zijun LI CHN ISU 2010 JGP Final
137.57* Monika SIMANCIKOVA SVK EYOWF (Jr)
135.58 Yuki NISHINO JPN 2010 JGP GBR
134.45* Miyabi OBA JPN (2010 Coupe de Nice, Sr)
134.03 Yretha SILETE FRA 2010 JGP FRA
133.73 Gerli LIINAMÄE EST 2011 Europeans (Sr)
131.38 Juulia TURKKILA FIN 2011 Europeans (Sr)
125.64 Monika SIMANCIKOVA SVK 2010 JGP AUT
125.46 Patricia GLESCIC SLO 2010 JGP AUT
122.86 Ho Jung LEE KOR 2010 JGP JPN
122.80* Alina FJODOROVA LAT 2011 EYOWF (Jr)
122.36 Isabelle M. OLSSON SWE 2010 JGP GBR
122.33 Romy BÜHLER SUI 2011 Europeans (Sr)
122.10* Zhaira COSTINIANO PHI (2011 Asian Games, Sr)
121.34 Alexandra NAJARRO CAN 2010 JGP GBR
121.18* Alina MILEVSKAIA UKR 2011 EYOWF (Jr)
120.94* Rebecka EMANUELSSON SWE 2011 EYOWF (Jr)
120.19 Alina MILEVSKAIA UKR 2010 JGP AUT
116.89* Patricia GLESCIC SLO 2011 EYOWF (Jr)
116.38* Victoria HUEBLER AUT 2011 EYOWF (Jr)
116.32 Alice GARLISI ITA 2010 JGP CZE
113.95 Alina FJODOROVA LAT 2010 JGP GER
113.63 Victoria HUEBLER AUT 2010 JGP AUT
107.20 Brooklee HAN AUS 2010 JGP GBR
106.27 Vanessa GRENIER CAN 2010 JGP FRA
106.20 Sila SAYGI TUR 2010 JGP FRA
106.13 Katie POWELL GBR 2010 JGP GER
105.64 Anne Line GJERSEM NOR 2010 JGP GER
105.55 Rebecka EMANUELSSON SWE 2010 JGP AUT
105.03* Anita MADSEN DEN 2011 EYOWF (Jr)
104.63 Isabel DRESCHER GER 2010 JGP GBR
102.27 Kristina PRILEPKO KAZ 2010 JGP ROU (108.59 Sr, Asian Games)
101.21 Mimi CHINDASOOK THA 2010 JGP JPN (107.02 Sr, Asian Games)
100.87 Alexandra KAMIENIECKI POL 2010 JGP CZE
100.58* Marta GRIGORYAN ARM (EYOWF, Jr)
99.97* Rimgaile MESKAITE LTU 2011 EYOWF (Jr)
97.27 Rimgaile MESKAITE LTU 2010 JGP CZE
96.46* Nicole SCHOTT GER (2010 NRW Trophy, Jr)
95.89 Chelsea Rose CHIAPPA HUN 2010 JGP GBR
93.77* Margot KRISBERG ISR (2011 Mont Blanc Trophy, Jr)
92.02 Anita MADSEN DEN 2010 JGP JPN
91.85* Nastassia HRYBKO BLR (2010 NRW Trophy)
91.14 Reyna HAMUI MEX 2010 JGP AUT
89.17 Joyce DEN HOLLANDER NED 2010 JGP AUT
88.00 Margot KRISBERG ISR 2010 JGP CZE
87.10 Brittany LAU SIN 2010 JGP JPN
83.28 Celia ROBLEDO ESP 2010 JGP FRA
79.93 Chaochih LIU TPE 2010 JGP JPN (92.22 Sr, Asian Games)
78.90 Daniela STOEVA BUL 2010 JGP CZE
78.57 Sumika YAMADA HKG 2010 JGP JPN
76.14* Daniela STOEVA BUL (2011 Mont Blanc Trophy, Jr)
70.58 Nadia GELDENHUYS RSA 2010 JGP AUT
67.99* Siau Chian CHING MAS (2011 Asian Games, Sr)
60.34* Maral-Erdene GANSUKH MGL (2011 Asian Games, Sr)

No International SB score for:
Courtney HICKS USA (Jr Worlds is her international debut)
Madelaine PARKER NZL
Sandra RISTIVOJEVIC SRB

2010-11 Nationals scores & placements (Sr/Jr):
197.44 Adelina SOTNIKOVA RUS (S1)
193.56 Elizaveta TUKTAMISHEVA RUS (J1)
180.71 Elizaveta TUKTAMISHEVA RUS (S3)
174.33 Polina SHELEPEN RUS (J2)
173.84 Agnes ZAWADZKI USA (S4)
173.22 Courtney HICKS USA (J1)
167.20 Christina GAO USA (S5)
165.82 Risa SHOJI JPN (S5)
159.03 Polina SHELEPEN RUS (S7)
158.42 Risa SHOJI JPN (J1)
157.09 Yuki NISHINO JPN (S6)
154.29 Zijun LI CHN (S1)
150.78 Ira VANNUT BEL (S1)
150.47 Miyabi OBA JPN (S8)
147.38 Alexandra NAJARRO CAN (S4)
144.21 Miyabi OBA JPN (J3)
143.03 Alina MILEVSKAIA UKR (J1)
142.82 Yretha SILETE FRA (S1)
137.10 Yuki NISHINO JPN (J5)
134.54 Juulia TURKKILA FIN (J1)
134.37 Gerli LIINAMÄE EST (S1)
129.93 Vanessa GRENIER CAN (S9)
129.10 Monika SIMANCIKOVA SVK (J1)
126.94 Rebecka EMANUELSSON SWE (J1)
125.66 Nicole SCHOTT GER (S6)
125.10 Isabel DRESCHER GER (S7)
123.88 Patricia GLESCIC SLO (S1)
122.99 Alice GARLISI ITA (S5)
122.07 Isabelle M. OLSSON SWE (J2)
121.27 Zhaira COSTINIANO PHI (S1)
119.95 Romy BÜHLER SUI (S2)
118.82 Victoria HUEBLER AUT (J1)
116.79 Anita MADSEN DEN (J1)
116.55 Alexandra KAMIENIECKI POL (J1)
114.15 Ho Jung LEE KOR (S5)
113.22 Anne Line GJERSEM NOR (S1)
111.56 Alina FJODOROVA LAT (J1)
110.50 Brooklee HAN AUS (J2)
108.70 Celia ROBLEDO ESP (J1)
108.33 Katie POWELL GBR (J1)
106.99 Joyce DEN HOLLANDER NED (S1)
99.97 Chelsea Rose CHIAPPA HUN (S2)
97.77 Sila SAYGI TUR (J1)
97.02 Reyna HAMUI MEX (J1)
95.50 Madelaine PARKER NZL (J1)
94.19 Brittany LAU SIN (J1)
72.22 Nadia GELDENHUYS RSA (J1)
70.26 Jiajen HSIEH TPE (J1)
No Nationals scores for: ARM, BLR, BUL, HKG, ISR, KAZ, LTU, MAS, MGL, SRB, THA

2010-11 International Season Best MEN’S scores:
* = Score not counted on ISU’s SB list

200.88* Alexander MAJOROV SWE (Nordics, Sr)
193.62 Han YAN CHN 2010 JGP CZE
188.60 Andrei ROGOZINE CAN 2010 JGP JPN
187.38 Keegan MESSING USA 2010 JGP ROU
185.84 Gordei GORSHKOV RUS 2010 JGP GER
185.73 Artur DMITRIEV RUS 2010 JGP CZE
181.28 Max AARON USA 2010 JGP Final
180.75 Abzal RAKIMGALIEV KAZ 2011 4 Continents (Sr)
180.73 Alexander MAJOROV SWE 2010 JGP CZE
180.57 Jason BROWN USA 2010 JGP FRA
177.92 Ryuichi KIHARA JPN 2010 JGP GER
173.75 Zhan BUSH RUS 2010 JGP Final
169.73* Petr COUFAL CZE 2011 EYOWF (Jr)
168.65 Jiaxing LIU CHN 2010 JGP CZE
168.39 Jorik HENDRICKX BEL 2011 Europeans (Sr)
166.48 Keiji TANAKA JPN 2010 JGP ROU
166.38 Liam FIRUS CAN 2010 JGP GBR
165.12 Dong-Won LEE KOR 2010 JGP ROU
164.74 Romain PONSART FRA 2010 JGP GER
163.60 Denis WIECZOREK GER 2011 Europeans (Sr)
161.92 Stanislav PERTSOV UKR 2010 JGP CZE
161.55 Kento NAKAMURA JPN 2010 JGP JPN
156.63 Petr COUFAL CZE JGP CZE 2010
147.55 Viktor ROMANENKOV EST 2010 JGP GER
143.73 Tomi PULKKINEN SUI 2010 JGP GER
142.25 Ondrej SPIEGL SWE 2010 JGP ROU
135.96* Saverio GIACOMELLI ITA (2011 Mont Blanc Trophy, Jr)
134.33 Jordan JU TPE 2011 4 Continents (Sr)
133.88 Bela PAPP FIN 2010 JGP GER
129.21 Vitali LUCHANOK BLR 2010 JGP ROU
127.66 Harry MATTICK GBR 2010 JGP GBR
127.40* Slavik HAYRAPETYAN ARM 2011 EYOWF (Jr)
125.64 Brendan KERRY AUS 2011 4 Continents (Sr)
125.26 Kamil BIALAS POL 2010 JGP CZE
118.59 Vlad IONESCU ROU 2010 JGP GBR
116.92 Saulius AMBRULEVICIUS LTU 2010 JGP GBR
114.91 Francesc PALAU ESP 2010 JGP GBR
112.15 Dmitri KAGIROV BLR 2010 JGP AUT
110.94 Engin Ali ARTAN TUR 2010 JGP ROU
109.73 Hovhannes MKRTCHYAN ARM 2010 JGP JPN
107.62 Slavik HAYRAPETYAN ARM 2010 JGP CZE
106.39* Boyito MULDER NED (2010 Triglav Trophy, Sr; 2011 Euros PR, 70.25)
98.41* Manol ATANASSOV BUL (2010 Merano Cup, Jr)
97.31 Girts JEKABSONS LAT 2010 JGP CZE
91.10 Ryan Zhi Jwen YEE MAS 2010 JGP JPN
86.12 Harry Hau Yin LEE HKG 2010 JGP JPN
76.73 Suchet KONGCHIM THA 2010 JGP FRA
No international score for Armen AGAIAN GEO

2010-11 Nationals scores & placements (Sr/Jr):
213.29 Keegan MESSING USA (S8)
208.76 Jason BROWN USA (S9)
206.85 Artur DMITRIEV RUS (J1)
206.01 Han YAN CHN (S1)
205.26 Zhan BUSH RUS ((J2)
205.26 Gordei GORSHKOV RUS (J3)
204.98 Zhan BUSH RUS (S3)
203.50 Gordei GORSHKOV RUS (S6)
202.72 Artur DMITRIEV RUS (S7)
193.56 Romain PONSART FRA (S5)
193.01 Kento NAKAMURA JPN (S8)
188.67 Max AARON USA (J1)
186.84 Alexander MAJOROV SWE (S3)
185.40 Liam FIRUS CAN (S6)
184.70 Stanislav PERTSOV UKR (J1)
183.78 Keiji TANAKA JPN (S11)
182.57 Denis WIECZOREK GER (S2)
181.65 Jorik HENDRICKX BEL (S2)
179.21 Dong-Won LEE KOR (S1)
179.10 Stanislav PERTSOV UKR (S2)
178.64 Ryuichi KIHARA JPN (S12)
176.00 Kento NAKAMURA JPN (J1)
175.74 Ryuichi KIHARA JPN (J2)
163.47 Bela PAPP FIN (S1)
158.44 Petr COUFAL CZE (S4)
156.03 Viktor ROMANENKOV EST (S1)
154.87 Saverio GIACOMELLI ITA (S5)
148.93 Andrei ROGOZINE CAN (S13)
145.44 Kamil BIALAS POL (S4)
140.74 Tomi PULKKINEN SUI (S5)
140.46 Keiji TANAKA JPN (J9)
139.80 Ondrej SPIEGL (S5)
130.65 Brendan KERRY AUS (J1)
128.12 Harry MATTICK GBR (J1)
126.37 Boyito MULDER NED (S1)
120.55 Girts JEKABSONS LAT (S1)
102.52 Engin Ali Artan (J1)
No Nationals scores for: ARM, BLR, BUL, CHN (Liu didn’t compete), GEO, HKG, KAZ, LTU, MAS, ROU, ESP (Palau DNC), THA, TPE (Ju DNC)

2010-11 International Season Best PAIRS’ scores:
* = Score not counted on ISU’s SB list

179.04 Wenjing SUI / Cong HAN CHN 2010 GP Final (Sr)
165.47 Narumi TAKAHASHI / Mervin TRAN JPN 2010 GP RUS (Sr)
159.79 Ksenia STOLBOVA / Fedor KLIMOV RUS 2010 JGP AUT
139.94 Klara KADLECOVA / Petr BIDAR CZE 2011 Europeans (Sr)
134.14 Ashley CAIN / Joshua REAGAN USA 2010 JGP CZE
131.04 Brittany JONES / Kurtis GASKELL CAN 2010 JGP Final
131.77 Natasha PURICH / Raymond SCHULTZ CAN 2010 JGP CZE
115.53 Carolina GILLESPIE / Luca DEMATTE ITA 2011 Europeans (Sr)
114.62 Cassie ANDREWS / Timothy LEDUC USA 2010 JGP GBR
112.75 Alexandra VASILIEVA / Yuri SHEVCHUK RUS 2010 JGP GBR
110.58* Maria PALYAKOVA / Mikhail FOMICHEV BLR 2010 Santa Claus Cup
110.13 Anna KHNYCHENKOVA / Mark MAGYAR HUN 2010 GP FRA (Sr)
108.71 Kristina ASTAKHOVA / Nikita BOCHKOV RUS 2010 JGP AUT
104.63* Rachel EPSTEIN / Dmitry EPSTEIN NED 2011 Bavarian Open
100.87 Stina MARTINI / Severin KIEFER AUT 2011 Europeans (Sr)
96.05 Magdalena KLATKA / Radoslaw CHRUSCINSKI POL 2010 JGP AUT
94.01 Julia LAVRENTIEVA / Yuri RUDIK UKR 2010 JGP AUT
85.89 Catherine CLEMENT / James HUNT GBR 2010 JGP GBR
98.55* Anais MORAND / Timothy LEEMANN SUI 2011 Bavarian Open

2010-11 Nationals scores & placements (Sr/Jr):
185.25 Wenjing Sui/Cong Han CHN (S1)
177.96 Ksenia Stolbova/Fedor Klimov RUS (J1)
172.05 Narumi Takahashi/Mervin Tran JPN (S1)
149.26 Alexandra Vasileva/Yuri Shevchuk RUS (J2)
143.84 Kristina Astakhova/Nikita Bochkov RUS (J3)
142.28 Ashley Cain/Joshua Reagan USA (J1)
134.90 Brittany Jones/Kurtis Gaskell CAN (S6)
133.85 Klara Kadlecova/Petr Bidar CZE (S1)
129.84 Cassie Andrews/Timothy LeDuc USA (J3)
127.86 Natasha Purich/Raymond Schultz CAN (J1)
124.37 Julia Lavrentieva/Yuri Rudik UKR (S1)
118.68 Magdalena Klatka/Radoslaw Chruscinski POL (S1)
117.85 Stina Martini/Severin Kiefer AUT (S1)
112.63 Carolina Gillespie/Luca Dematte ITA (J1)
98.02 Anais Morand/Timothy Leemann SUI (S1)
93.54 Rachel Epstein/Dmitry Epstein NED (J1)
85.36 Catherine Clement/James Hunt GBR (J1)

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a Comment »

Projected 2011-12 U.S. Team Envelopes (so far)

Posted by unseenskaters on February 6, 2011

NOTE: The 2011-12 U.S. team envelopes A-C officially were published online on June 2, 2011:

Click here to view the 2011-12 Team Envelopes A-C.

PROJECTED TEAM ENVELOPES FOR 2011-12 (through 2011 Worlds)

Below is an UNOFFICIAL list-in-progress that will be updated periodically in the weeks and months ahead. An official, finalized version should be published online by U.S. Figure Skating at some point. The team envelopes are designated specifically for funding purposes and do not determine the types or number of international assignments a skater or team might receive.

To be published online separately by U.S. Figure Skating sometime in the Spring of 2011 will be the International Selection Pool (ISP). It will include all Team A, B and C age-eligible athletes and any other athletes being considered for an international competition in the 2011-12 season.

Click here to view the 2011-12 International Selection Pool (ISP).

The U.S. Figure Skating Athlete Support (ASUPP) Fund financially supports the U.S. Team envelope A, B and C athletes by assisting them with their skating expenses. Members are selected by the International Committee Management Subcommittee and will be notified of their nomination. (Team envelopes are determined based on specific criteria at the beginning of each new season.)

Click here to view the published team envelope criteria for the 2011-12 season.

Last updated: June 7, 2011

Team A – Tier 1
Alissa Czisny, Meryl Davis/Charlie White, Maia Shibutani/Alex Shibutani.

Team A – Tier 2
Richard Dornbush.

Team B – Tier 1
Rachael Flatt, Mirai Nagasu, Agnes Zawadzki;
Ross Miner, Jeremy Abbott;
Amanda Evora/Mark Ladwig, Mary Beth Marley/Rockne Brubaker.

Team B – Tier 2
Christina Gao, Ashley Wagner, Courtney Hicks;
Adam Rippon, Armin Mahbanoozadeh, Brandon Mroz, Max Aaron;
Marissa Castelli/Simon Shnapir, Ashley Cain/Joshua Reagan;
Lynn Kriengkrairut/Logan Giulietti-Schmitt, Charlotte Lichtman/Dean Copely.

Team C – Tier 1
Vanessa Lam, Yasmin Siraj, Kristiene Gong, Lauren Dinh, Katarina Kulgeyko;

Keegan Messing, Jason Brown, Joshua Farris, Alexander Zahradnicek, Alexander Aiken;

Tiffany Vise/Don Baldwin, Lindsay Davis/Themistocles Leftheris, Gretchen Donlan/Andrew Speroff (see ADDITIONAL CONSIDERATIONS below), Andrea Poapst/Christopher Knierim, Cassie Andrews/Timothy LeDuc;

Emily Samuelson/Evan Bates (see ADDITIONAL CONSIDERATIONS below), Isabella Cannuscio/Ian Lorello, Shannon Wingle/Timothy McKernan, Lauri Bonacorsi/Travis Mager, Anastasia Cannuscio/Colin McManus.

Team C – Tier 2
Melissa Bulanhagui, Kiri Baga, McKinzie Daniels, Mary Beth Marley, Hannah Miller, Barbie Long, Mariah Bell;

Douglas Razzano, Steven Evans, Emmanuel Savary, Nathan Chen, Jordan Moeller, Nix Phengsy;

Kylie Duarte/Colin Grafton (see ADDITIONAL CONSIDERATIONS below), Madeline Aaron/Max Settlage, Chelsea Liu/Devin Perini, Audrey Goldberg/Joseph Dolkiewicz;

Anastasia Olson/Jordan Cowan, Alexandra Aldridge/Daniel Eaton, Joylyn Yang/Jean-Luc Baker (see ADDITIONAL CONSIDERATIONS below), Rachel Parsons/Michael Parsons, Jessica Mancini/Tyler Brooks, Kaitlin Hawayek/Michael Bramante.

—————————————————————–
Breakdown of Each Team Envelope Criterion

Athletes qualifying in more than one envelope and/or tier will always be placed in the higher envelope and tier.

Team A – Tier 1
2011 U.S. senior champion combined with a top-10 finish at 2011 ISU World Figure Skating Championships: Alissa Czisny, [Caitlin Yankowskas/John Coughlin-split after Worlds], Meryl Davis/Charlie White
Placements 1st-3rd at the 2011 ISU World Figure Skating Championships: Davis/White (1st), Maia Shibutani/Alex Shibutani (3rd)

Team A – Tier 2
2011 U.S. senior champion: (Alissa Czisny, Ryan Bradley-retired after Worlds, Caitlin Yankowskas/John Coughlin-split, Meryl Davis/Charlie White)
Placements 4th-10th at the 2011 ISU World Figure Skating Championships: (Yankowskas/Coughlin 6th), Richard Dornbush (9th), (Madison Chock/Greg Zuerlein 9th, split after Worlds)
Placements 1st-3rd at the 2010 ISU Grand Prix Final: (Czisny, Davis/White)
2011 Four Continents champion: (Davis/White)

Team B – Tier 1
Placements 11th and lower at the 2011 ISU World Figure Skating Championships: (Bradley 13th), Ross Miner 11th; Rachael Flatt (12th); Amanda Evora/Mark Ladwig (11th)

Placements 2nd-4th in the senior events at the 2011 U.S. Figure Skating Championships:
Rachael Flatt, Mirai Nagasu, Agnes Zawadzki;
Richard Dornbush, Ross Miner, Jeremy Abbott;
Amanda Evora/Mark Ladwig, [Caydee Denney/Jeremy Barrett-split], Mary Beth Marley/Rockne Brubaker;
(Maia Shibutani/Alex Shibutani), [Madison Chock/Greg Zuerlein-split, Madison Hubbell/Keiffer Hubbell-split]

Placements 4th-6th at the 2010 ISU Grand Prix Final: Flatt
Placements 2nd-3rd at the 2011 ISU Four Continents Championships: Nagasu; Abbott; (Shibutanis)
2011 World Junior champion: N/A
Champion at any of the six ISU Grand Prix Series competitions in the 2010-11 season: (Czisny, Davis/White)

Team B – Tier 2
2011 U.S. junior champion: Courtney Hicks, Max Aaron, Ashley Cain/Joshua Reagan, Charlotte Lichtman/Dean Copely

Placements 2nd-3rd at the 2011 ISU World Junior Championships: (Zawadzki), Lichtman/Copely

Placements 1st-3rd at the 2010 ISU Junior Grand Prix Final: (Dornbush)

Placements 2nd-3rd at any of the six ISU Grand Prix Series competitions in the 2010-11 season:
Ashley Wagner, (Flatt, Nagasu, Czisny);
(Abbott), Adam Rippon, Brandon Mroz, Armin Mahbanoozadeh;
(Yankowskas/Coughlin-split after Worlds, Evora/Ladwig);
(Shibutani/Shibutani, Chock/Zuerlein)

2011 World Team first alternate: (Nagasu, Abbott, Denney/Barrett, Hubbell/Hubbell)

Placement fifth in the senior events at the 2011 U.S. Figure Skating Championships: Gao, Rippon, Marissa Castelli/Simon Shnapir, Lynn Kriengkrairut/Logan Giulietti-Schmitt

Team C – Tier 1
Champion at any of the seven ISU Junior Grand Prix Series competitions in the 2010-11 season: Vanessa Lam; Keegan Messing, Joshua Farris, (Dornbush; Lichtman/Copely)

Placements fourth and lower at the 2010 ISU Junior Grand Prix Final: (Gao,) Yasmin Siraj, Kristiene Gong; (Aaron), Messing, Farris; (Cain/Reagan; Lichtman/Copely)

Placements 6th-7th in the senior events at the 2011 U.S. Figure Skating Championships:
(Wagner), Lam;
(Mahbanoozadeh, Mroz);
Tiffany Vise/Don Baldwin, Lindsay Davis/Themistocles Leftheris;
Isabella Cannuscio/Ian Lorello, Shannon Wingle/Timothy McKernan

Placements 2nd-3rd in the junior events at the 2011 U.S. Figure Skating Championships:
Lauren Dinh, Katarina Kulgeyko;
Alexander Zahradnicek, Alexander Aiken;
Andrea Poapst/Christopher Knierim, Cassie Andrews/Timothy LeDuc;
Lauri Bonacorsi/Travis Mager, Anastasia Cannuscio/Colin McManus

Champions at the senior B international competitions in the 2010-11 season: none

Placements fourth and lower at the 2011 ISU World Junior Championships: Messing, Brown, (Aaron; Gao, Hicks; Cain/Reagan,) Andrews/LeDuc; Cannuscio/McManus, Bonacorsi/Mager

2011 World Team second and third alternates: (Zawadzki, Gao; Rippon, Mahbanoozadeh; Marley/Brubaker, Castelli/Shnapir; Kriengkrairut/Giulietti-Schmitt,) Cannuscio/Lorello

Team C – Tier 2
Placements 2nd-3rd at any of the seven ISU Junior Grand Prix Series competitions in the 2010-11 season:
(Siraj, Gong, Gao,) Kiri Baga;
Jason Brown, (Aaron, Farris);
(Cain/Reagan);
(Cannuscio/McManus, Bonacorsi/Mager, Lichtman/Copely)

Placements 2nd-3rd in the senior B international competitions in the 2010-11 season:
Melissa Bulanhagui; Douglas Razzano; (Vise/Baldwin, Marley/Brubaker,) [Molly Aaron/Daniyel Cohen-split]

Placements 4th-5th in the junior events at the 2011 U.S. Figure Skating Championships:
McKinzie Daniels, Mary Beth Marley;
Steven Evans, Emmanuel Savary;
[Brynn Carman/AJ Reiss-split (unofficial), Mandy Garza/Brandon Frazier-split];
Anastasia Olson/Jordan Cowan, Alexandra Aldridge/Daniel Eaton

Placements 1st-3rd in the novice events at the 2011 U.S. Figure Skating Championships:
Hannah Miller, Barbie Long, Mariah Bell;
Nathan Chen, Jordan Moeller, Nix Phengsy;
Madeline Aaron/Max Settlage, Chelsea Liu/Devin Perini, Audrey Goldberg/Joseph Dolkiewicz;
Rachel Parsons/Michael Parsons, Jessica Mancini/Tyler Brooks, Kaitlin Hawayek/Michael Bramante

Placements fourth and lower at the 2011 ISU Four Continents Championships: (Flatt, Czisny; Rippon, Mahbanoozadeh; Yankowskas/Coughlin, Evora/Ladwig, Marley/Brubaker; Chock/Zuerlein)

ADDITIONAL CONSIDERATIONS (not all are listed here)

Athletes that were in the Team A Envelope the previous year and plan on continuing to compete will automatically be placed in Team C – Tier 1 if they do not meet the criteria for Team A or Team B.
Emily Samuelson/Evan Bates

Consideration to place the athletes in Team C – Tier 1 will be given for senior level skaters placing lower at the U.S. Figure Skating Championships where the event was very strong or the results were very close.
*Confirmed on 6/2/11: Gretchen Donlan/Andrew Speroff (8th in Senior Pairs)

Consideration to place the athletes in Team C – Tier 2 will be given for junior-level skaters placing lower at the U.S. Figure Skating Championships where the event was very strong or the results were very close.
*Confirmed on 6/2/11: Kylie Duarte/Colin Grafton (7th in Junior Pairs) and Joylyn Yang/Jean-Luc Baker (6th in Junior Dance).

Reserve Team
Consideration will be given to skaters or teams that do not qualify for the A, B or C envelopes based on the depth and strength of their respective event at the U.S. Figure Skating Championships.

Consideration will be given to skaters or teams that qualified for the A, B or C envelopes in the previous season.

Team B in 2010-11: Caroline Zhang, [Felicia Zhang/Taylor Toth-withdrew from 2011 Nationals; split]

Team C in 2010-11:
Alexe Gilles, Kristine Musademba, Ellie Kawamura, Amanda Dobbs, Ashley Cain, Nina Jiang, Leah Keiser;
Stephen Carriere, Grant Hochstein, Scott Dyer, Austin Kanallakan, Timothy Dolensky;
Chloe Katz/Joseph Lynch, [Erika Smith/Nathan Bartholomay-split after 2011 Nationals], [Britney Simpson/Nathan Miller-withdrew from 2011 Nationals; split];
[Rachel Tibbetts/Collin Brubaker-split].

Reserve Team in 2010-11:
Samantha Cesario, Felicia Zhang, Angela Wang;
Jonathan Cassar, Jason Wong;
Jessica Noelle Calalang/Zack Sidhu, [Morgan Sowa/David Leenen-split after 2011 Nationals], Olivia Oltmanns/Joshua Santillan, Morgan Agster/Adam Civiello.

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a Comment »

2011 US Nationals Men Bios/Program Music

Posted by unseenskaters on February 6, 2011

You can view profiles of all the Novice and Junior Men (same info printed in the 2011 U.S. Nationals program book) at FigureSkatersOnline.com:

Novice Men

Note: Kevin Shum was a late replacement for Cordero Zuckerman. His profile information is as follows:
Birthdate: July 3, 1997
Hometown: Piedmont, California
Club: St. Moritz ISC
Coach: Lynn Smith
Choreographers: Skyler Rogers (SP & FS), Henrik Walentine (FS)
Short Program: “Cello Suite #1 in G major” by J.S. Bach
Free Skate: “Concerto in F Major for Piano and Orchestra” by George Gershwin
Notes: Shum was 5th at the Pacific Coast Sectional Championship and 1st at the Central Pacific Regional. He was the Juvenile Boys national champion in the 2007-08 season.

Junior Men

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a Comment »

2011 US Nationals Ladies Bios/Program Music

Posted by unseenskaters on February 6, 2011

You can view profiles of all the Novice and Junior Ladies (same info printed in the 2011 U.S. Nationals program book) at FigureSkatersOnline.com:

Novice Ladies

Junior Ladies

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a Comment »

2011 US Nationals Pairs Bios/Program Music

Posted by unseenskaters on February 6, 2011

You can view profiles of all the Novice and Junior pair teams (same info printed in the 2011 U.S. Nationals program book) at FigureSkatersOnline.com:

Novice Pairs

Junior Pairs

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a Comment »

2011 US Nationals Ice Dance Bios/Program Music

Posted by unseenskaters on February 6, 2011

Ice-Dance.com has published complete profiles of the Senior, Junior and Novice ice dance teams on their 2011 Nationals site:

Bios and Program Music

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a Comment »

 
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 155 other followers