UNSEEN SKATERS ONLINE

Archive for July, 2011

2011 Indy Pairs & Lake Placid Ice Dance (links)

Posted by unseenskaters on July 30, 2011

INDY PAIRS CHALLENGE links:

Click here for Host club’s Event page & links to the Official Results

Click here for Photos of Official Results sheets posted on IWSA FSC’s Facebook page

Click here to follow any unofficial scores passed along to Sylvia’s Twitter (& news retweets)

IceNetwork’s Senior Pairs SP article

IceNetwork’s Senior Pairs FS article

IceNetwork’s Junior Pairs SP article

IceNetwork’s Junior Pairs FS article

IceNetwork’s Photo Gallery 1

IceNetwork’s Photo Gallery 2

Fan Videos by HeatherC

(Senior SP videos of Denney/Coughlin, Davis/Leftheris, Cain/Reagan, Andrews/LeDuc, Donlan/Speroff, Lawrence/Swiegers, Poapst/Knierim; Senior FS videos of Denney/Coughlin & Donlan/Speroff, Lawrence/Swiegers, Davis/Leftheris so far)

NOTE: SP and FS scores are not combined at Indy but are considered separate events. As a math exercise, combined scores have been calculated below.

SENIOR COMBINED
179.16 Denney/Coughlin 1 1
156.89 Lawrence/Swiegers CAN 2 2
148.17 Vise/Baldwin 5 3
145.49 Cain/Reagan 6 4
143.24 Poapst/Knierim 3 5
142.68 Davis/Leftheris 4 6
138.07 Donlan/Speroff 10 7
137.62 Andrews/LeDuc 7 8
137.09 Purdy/Marinaro CAN 8 9
130.34 Steele/Schultz CAN 9 10

JUNIOR COMBINED
* = JGP age-eligible among the top 15 teams that scored 100+ combined

142.90 *Bobak/Beharry CAN 3 1
133.89 *Simpson/Blackmer 2 3
132.45 *Aaron/Settlage 1 4
130.77 *Denney/Frazier 10 2
124.54 *Duarte/Grafton 4 6
119.60 Rau/Simpson CAN 13 5
115.87 *Oltmanns/Santillan 5 9
115.69 Orr/Furiano CAN 12 7
111.63 Fujimoto/Barsi-Rhyne 8 11
111.01 *Mozer/O’Shea 6 13
110.16 de la Mora/Wilson 11 10
109.90 Pearce/Norris 9 12
109.63 *Goldberg/Dolkiewicz 18 8
104.47 Fields/Pacini 7 17
101.50 *Desjardins/Bilodeau CAN 14 15
95.43 Kustra/Schatz 19 16
92.12 Belt/Johnson 23 14
90.83 Hyslop/Goodwin CAN 17 20
90.04 Smith/Segall 20 19
84.84 Agster/Civiello 22 18
80.29 Powers/Powers 21 21

NOVICE COMBINED
101.21 Middleton/Hennings 6 1
98.87 Belt/Johnson 3 2
97.71 Zaitsev/Stevens 1 4
95.22 Conway/Sheriff-Clayton CAN 4 3
86.44 Rothenberg/Botero 5 6
86.26 Settle/Newby-Estrella 7 5
53.45 Donahoe/Rappold 8 7

Senior Pairs SP (10 teams competed) [music added where known]
Denney/Coughlin 63.14 [East of Eden] – skated clean with sbs 3T & 3LzTh (or 3F)
Lawrence/Swiegers CAN 51.28 [Beetlejuice]
Poapst/Knierim 50.55 ["Once Upon a September" from Anastasia soundtrack]
Davis/Leftheris 50.03 ["Send in the Clowns" by Stephen Sondheim]
Vise/Baldwin 48.95 [Pirates of the Caribbean (last year's)]
Cain/Reagan 47.88 [Moon River]
Andrews/LeDuc 46.91
Purdy/Marinaro CAN 46.60
Steele/Schultz CAN 45.94
Donlan/Speroff 45.79 ["O Mio Babbino Caro" by Puccini]
Listed as WD: Katz/Lynch, Moore-Towers/Moscovitch CAN
WD beforehand: Castelli/Shnapir, Scimeca/Dimitrov

Senior Pairs FS (10 teams competed)
Denney/Coughlin 116.02 [Nessun Dorma performed by Vanessa-Mae & Jeff Beck]
Lawrence/Swiegers CAN 105.61 [Three Musketeers by Maxime Rodriguez]
Vise/Baldwin 99.22 [Legends of the Fall/Time to Say Goodbye]
Cain/Reagan 97.61 [Dr. Zhivago]
Poapst/Knierim 92.69 [Swan Lake]
Davis/Leftheris 92.65 [Swan Lake]
Donlan/Speroff 92.28 [Sleeping Beauty]
Andrews/LeDuc 90.71
Purdy/Marinaro CAN 90.49
Steele/Schultz CAN 84.40

Junior Pairs SP (23 teams competed)
Aaron/Settlage 49.30 ["El Conquistador" by Maxime Rodriguez]
Simpson/Blackmer 49.15 [Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon soundtrack]
Bobak/Beharry CAN 49.14
Duarte/Grafton 47.17 ["Meditation" from Thais]
Oltmanns/Santillan 43.07 [Pink Panther (scat version)]
Mozer/O’Shea 42.79
Fields/Pacini 42.57
Fujimoto/Barsi-Rhyne 41.53
Pearce/Norris 40.28
Denney/Frazier 38.99 [Chicago soundtrack]
de la Mora/Wilson 38.66 ["Kalinka" Russian folk music]
Orr/Furiano CAN 38.59
Rau/Simpson CAN 38.17
Dejardins/Bilodeau CAN 37.82
Budd/Sheldrick 37.81
Marron/Evans 37.00
Hyslop/Goodwin CAN 35.92
Goldberg/Dolkiewicz 33.86 [Chicago soundtrack]
Kustra/Schatz 33.18 [baseball-themed]
Smith/Segall 32.46
Powers/Powers 30.60
Agster/Civiello 25.16
Belt/Johnson 24.90
WD: Bautista/Harris, Calalang/Sidhu, Brown/Deschamps CAN, Jurkiewicz/Arpin CAN

Junior Pairs FS (21 teams competed)
Bobak/Beharry CAN 93.76 [Spartacus]
Denney/Frazier 91.78 [Pearl Harbor]
Simpson/Blackmer 84.74 [Titanic]
Aaron/Settlage 83.15 ["Kissing You" & Romeo & Juliet by Prokofiev]
Rau/Simpson CAN 81.43
Duarte/Grafton 77.37 [Dr. Zhivago]
Orr/Furiano CAN 77.10
Goldberg/Dolkiewicz 75.77 [Mulan]
Oltmanns/Santillan 72.80 [Assassin's Tango from Mr. and Mrs. Smith]
de la Mora/Wilson. 71.50 [Transformers and Batman soundtracks]
Fujimoto/Barsi-Rhyne 70.10
Pearce/Norris 69.62
Mozer/O’Shea 68.22
Belt/Johnson 67.22
Desjardins/Bilodeau CAN 63.68
Kustra/Schatz 62.25
Fields/Pacini 61.90
Agster/Civiello 59.68
Smith/Segall 57.58
Hyslop/Goodwin CAN 54.91
Powers/Powers 49.69
WD: Budd/Sheldrick, Marron/Evans

Novice Pairs SP (9 teams competed)
Zaitsev/Stevens 34.59
Klopstock/Phillips 30.95
Belt/Johnson 30.65
Conway/Sheriff-Clayton CAN 30.57
Rothenberg/Botero 28.78
Middleton/Hennings 28.66
Settle/Newby-Estrella 26.89
Donahoe/Rappold 19.90
Phelps/Lueck 19.12
WD: Olson/Silecky

Novice Pairs FS (7 teams competed)
Middleton/Hennings 72.62
Belt/Johnson 68.22
Conway/Sheriff-Clayton CAN 64.65
Zaitsev/Stevens 63.12
Settle/Newby-Estrella 59.37
Rothenberg/Botero 57.66
Donahoe/Rappold 33.55
WD: Klopstock/Phillips, Phelps/Lueck, Olson/Silecky

Intermediate Pairs FS (8 teams competed)
Yu/Johnson 61.51, May/Dolkiewicz 56.76, Gallagher/Horton 56.05, Dai/Fishman 54.4, Egbers/Simon 44.24,
Schneider-Farris/Schneider-Farris 42.88, LeChance/Anderson 39.31, Erickson/Fleming 33.28.

Juvenile Pairs FS (4 teams competed)
Marvaldi/Hogeboom 33.74, Wagner/Civiello 28.28, Hawkins/Hartley 27.44, Bequette/Wavrin 21.69.

———————————–

LAKE PLACID ICE DANCE CHAMPIONSHIPS links:

Official Results index page

Ice-Dance.com’s Photo Galleries

Ice-Dance.com’s Event site

Follow Ice-Dance.com’s updates on Twitter

IceNetwork’s event page with blog & photo links

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a Comment »

Scoretracker Adds Skate Detroit, US Collegiate Champs, and More

Posted by unseenskaters on July 29, 2011

Cannon Texas Open, Cactus Classic, Sunshine Invitational have been added as well, and the Top Ten is freshly updated. A special thanks to the folks who emailed us event results sheets! If you would like to see a score added to Scoretracker, please email us a scan or a photograph of an official results sheet (preferably the entire event) to Unseen Skaters Online.

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a Comment »

Liberty, LA Open and Skate Milwaukee Added to Scoretracker

Posted by unseenskaters on July 22, 2011

…and as you can imagine, there have been several changes to the Top Ten!

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a Comment »

2011 Skate Detroit results-in-progress: please contribute!

Posted by unseenskaters on July 21, 2011

Any and all unofficial results from Skate Detroit this week that are passed along to Unseen Skaters Online (via Twitter or other means) will be added to this blog post. If you would like to help out, please contact us! A BIG THANKS in advance to everyone who is willing to take the time to contribute. :)

Click here for Schedule and Roster/Groups

*NEW* Click here for IJS Results (PDF)

Click here for 6.0 Results (PDF)

ARTICLES & PHOTOS

Icenetwork’s Skate Detroit articles & Photos

Icenetwork’s Saturday article

NOTE: Score typos are possible – please contact us with any corrections/additions.

Partial, unofficial results for SATURDAY:

Senior Ladies Final (FS) (11 competed)
N Jiang 93.84 [Turandot] – 3Lz fall, 3F(-1.40), 3S+2T, 3Lo(-), 2A+2T, 2A, 3T+2T+2Lo
V Grenier CAN 80.88 [Nothing Else Matters] – 3F(e)(-), 3Lz(-1.40), 3S+2T, 3Lo fall, 3T+2T+2Lo(-), 3S fall, 2A+2T
B Bereswill 78.85 [Samson and Delilah] – landed 3S, 3Lo, two 2A
F Sheikh 77.09, K Charbonneau CAN 72.16, M Koehler 63.60, B Papp FIN 61.47, K J West 59.23, K Hole CAN 57.37, K Qian CAN 56.63, R Inoda CAN 53.40 (A Gilles WD)

Senior Men FS/Final Standings (10 competed in FS)
A Mahbanoozadeh 200.49 (133.97 FS) – 4T fall, 3A+2T, 3Lz, 3Lo, 3A(-2.25), 1F+3T, 2S, 3Lz+2T+2Lo; [Kill Bill soundtrack, choreographed by Irina Romanova]
J Cassar 179.51 (115.52) – 3F, 2A+2T, 2Lz, 3Lo, 2A, 2S, 3Lz(e) fall, 3Lo+1T(-1), 2 L4 spins, highest PCS; ["I Pagliacci" choreo by David Wilson]
K Messing 178.90 (125.31) – 3A, 3T, 2A+3T, 3Lz, 3Lo(-), 3Lz+1T(-), 3S, 1F; [Clash of the Titans & new Pirates of Caribbean soundtracks, choreo by Rory Flack]
A Zahradnicek 171.73 (114.13) – 3F+2T, 3A<<(-1.50), 3Lo, 3F, 3Lz, 3T+2T, 3S, 2A
G Gosselin CAN 151.95 (95.45), W Brewster 148.86 (105), P Myzyk POL 140.90 (94.37), K Alves BRA 134.43 (82.03), S Davis CAN 123.02 (80.48).
E Balde CAN 112.55 (FS only, 5th place) – 3T, 3A+2T, 3Lz, 3A, 1Lo, 3Lz fall, 2S, 2A; Michael Jackson medley.

Senior Free Dance
Olson/Cowan 63.21 [James Bond music]; 108.40 SD+FD
Hubbell/Donohue 60.23 [I Put a Spell on You]; 109.50 SD+FD

Junior Ladies Final (FS) (12 competed)
G Gold 109.62 [The Mission & The Untouchables soundtracks, choreo by Pasquale Camerlengo] – 3Lz+2T, 2A+3T, 3Lo, 3F, 3Lz, 2A+2T, 3S, 3 L4 spins (VIDEO link)
B Long [42nd Street, choreo by coach Susan Liss] 96.46 – 3Lz+2T+2Lo, 3F+2A, 3Lo(-), 3F, 3S, 2Lz, 2A+3T<< fall, 3 L4 spins
H Miller [Masquerade Waltz, choreo by coach Kirsten Miller-Zisholz, Daniil Barantsev, and Tanith Belbin] 91.75 – 2A, 3Lz(e)(-1), 3F(-), 3S+2T+2Lo, 3T+2T, 3S, 3T+2A(-1.75), 3 L4 spins (VIDEO link)
L Verhulst 83.02 – 1A, 2S, 3T, 2A+2T, 3S+2T+2Lo, 3T+2T, 2Lz
M Bell 81.29 [Music from the Nausicaa of the Valley of Wind soundtrack by Joe Hisaishi, choreo by Scott Brown] – 1A+2A, 3F(-), 3Lz, 3S, 3T+2T+2Lo, 3F< fall, 1T, 2 L4 spins (VIDEO link)
J Bauth 71.57, R Cournoyer CAN 68.25, B Clarkson CAN 67.81, C McDonnell CAN 66.74, M Purdy CAN 63.24, C Gold 59.49, C Yan CAN 57.10

Junior Men FS/Final Standings (15 competed)
C Berneck GER 148.69 (97.03 FS; “Otonal”), J Ju TPE 139.75 (93.34), D Margalik CAN 138.10 (93.79), M Mimidis 127.11 (82.72), J Bond CAN 122.76 (75.58), C Ambroz 121.22 (72.78), Z Szabo 116.04 (73.86), P O’Brien CAN 114.23 (86.03, 4th), A Zahariev CAN 113.46, W Littlefield 110.80, K Hori CAN 108.40, S Stefansson CAN 98.18, J Jaffe 94.64, K Chizhikov 91.09, A Newman 87.08

Junior Free Dance
Aldridge/Eaton 63.11 [Lord of the Dance/River Dance]; 114.17 SD+FD
Hawayek/Bramante 55.95 [Cirque du Soleil medley]; 99.35 SD+FD

Novice Ladies Final (FS) (15 competed)
I Dow 78.55, A Fu 72.96, L Shilling 66.39, R Chang 62.08, S Rothenberg 61.95, B Tennell 60.90, K Leveillee CAN 60.36, M DeLuca 60.03, M Leclerc CAN 59.66, O Keils 57.46, M Guysinger 56.78, J Schreffler 56.22, I Dalla Valle 55.88, L Nasu-Yu CAN 53.51, L Karlin 51.07, E Ploumidis 50.53, K Komini 46.76, A Diemer 44.91

Novice Men FS/Final Standings (17 competed)
T Lu 110.49 (79.51 FS), B Krentz 109.96 (72.92), D Takayama 107.65 (71.62), B Jalovick 107.59 (65.39), R Santee 98.86 (58.92), J Highgate-Brutman 98.62 (60.76), A Boucher 95.84 (60.54), A Hale 93.06 (64.50), A Wong CAN 89.59 (54.82), B Johnson 85.41 (57.71), T Bergqvist 83.06, J Pordash 78.99, L Ip CAN 75.93, T Miller CAN 75.35, M Brennan CAN 72.21, A Balint CAN 69.81, N O’Brien CAN 49.02.

Intermediate Ladies Final (FS) (15 competed)
K Doan 54.26, M Rutledge 52.28, A Freier 51.64, M Keils 51.46, C Burner 49.93, C Roslin 49.76, C Glastris 49.37, A Hu 48.73, M Boswell 48.72, S Fu 46.35, E Lyddon 45.26, R Nagasaka 44.79, P Lee 43.23, J Liu 41.73, M George 40.59

Intermediate Men FS/Final Standings (8 competed)
E Stinehart 90.42 (63.91 FS), T Hiwatashi 85.11 (56.88), L Roumila 73.68 (45.72), D Li 65.33 (43.02), A Mains 62.47 (39.39), J Butler 53.31 (34.05), R Kahn 43.95 (31.74), C Nguyen 43.19 (28.02)

Juvenile Girls Final (15 competed)
P Rydberg 44.32, I Gamez 40.22, A Bechtold 40.01, D Thomas 39.73, L Hanselman 38.45, J Tu 37.50, E Wolak 37.36, S Dai 37.26, O Allan 37.24, A Gilmore 36.16, V Chen 35.60, J Rowland 35.42, A Wang 31.42, A Nazem 30.88, E Takahashi 28.32.

Juvenile Boys (12 competed)
J-H Chen 40.90, I Mokhov 38.41, D Wagner 35.93, S Lunin 32.87, L Purnell 31.99, A Dubinski 28.74, S Parks 28.67, J Sedlar 24.00, Y Papadakos 23.91, C Elder 21.56, G Hashemi 21.11, A Murvar 19.89

Partial, unofficial results for FRIDAY:

Senior Ladies FS/Final Standings (top 6 qualify for Final)
Group A top 7:
N Jiang 144.76 (93.05 FS) – 3Lz, 3F, 3S+2T, 1Lo, 2A+2T, 2A, 3T(-), 2 L4 spins
A Gilles 131.28 (85.18) – landed 3T+2T, 3T, 2A, 2Lz, 2S+2T, & rotated 3F(e) & 3Lo+2T<, 2 L4 spins
K Charbonneau CAN 128.99 (77.38), V Grenier CAN 122.29 (81.23), B Bereswill 120.49 (75.70), F Sheikh 115.88 (77.83), C Christopher 107.22;
8-15 (placements only): R Hamui MEX, M Ure CAN, J Kastely, M Kalina, K Kang CAN, M Long CAN, K Robinson, A Cobb
Group B top 6: B Papp FIN 121.26 (77.50 FS), K J West 111.62 (76.86), R Inoda CAN 107.46 (67.94), K Qian CAN 105.95 (65.64), M Koehler 104.13 (72.80), K Hole CAN 99.51 (64.76); (WD: A Dobbs)

Senior Men SP (9 competed)
Top 5:
A Mahbanoozadeh [Kashmir] 66.52 – 4T fall, 1A, 3F+3T, all L4 spins, L3 step seq.
J Cassar [El Tango de Roxanne] 63.99 – 3Lz+2T, 2A, 3Lo, 2 L4 spins, L3 step seq.
A Zahradnicek 57.60 – 3F+3T, 3A<<, 3Lz<
G Gosselin CAN 56.50 – 3T+3T, 3Lz fall, flawed 2A
K Messing [Robin Hood soundtrack] 53.59 – 1A, T (planned 4T that didn’t take off, no value), 3Lz+2T, L4 step seq.
6-9: K Alves BRA 52.40, P Myzyk POL 46.53, W Brewster 43.86, S Davis CAN 42.54 (WD: E Balde CAN).

Senior Pairs FS (2 teams competed):
Purdy/Marinaro CAN 84.04, Andrews/LeDuc 62.54

Senior Short Dance (2 teams competed)
Hubbell/Donohue (new) 49.27, Olson/Cowan 45.19

Junior Short Dance (2 teams competed)
Aldridge/Eaton 51.06, Hawayek/Bramante 43.40

Junior Ladies FS/Final Standings (top 3 qualify for Final)
Group A top 4:
B Long 140.70 (94.41 in FS) – 3Lz+2T+2Lo, 3F+2A, 3Lo<(-), 3F, 3S, 3Lz fall, 2A+3T (5 triples)
M Bell 130.68 (84.00 in FS) – 2A+2A fall?, 3F(-), 3Lz, 1S, 3T+2T, 3F+2T, 3T (5 triples)
M Purdy CAN 96.50, A B Hall 95.67

Group B top 4:
G Gold 155.89 (99.31 in FS) – 2Lz, 2A+3T, 3Lo, 3F, 3Lz+2T, 2A+2T, 3S (5 triples)
C McDonnell CAN 112.09 (71.06), B Clarkson CAN 103.94 (71.16), K Moon-Chong CAN 103.48 (67.74)

Group C top 4:
H Miller 148.10 (95.72 FS) – 2A, 3Lz(e), 3F, 3S+2T+2Lo<, 3T+2T, 3S, 3T+2A (6 triples)
L Verhulst 117.91 (78.14) – 3S, 3T, 3S+2T+1Lo
C Gold 114.06 (71.52) – 2A, 3S+2T, 3Lo+2T, 2A+2T
M Dunley CAN 106.20 (69.23)

Group D top 4: J Bauth 111.18 (70.87 FS) – 3S, 2A, 2A+2T, fell on 3S
R Cournoyer CAN 106.17 (69.34), C Yan CAN 102.88 (58.65), A Mieskoski 96.72 (64.84)

Novice Ladies FS/Final Standings (top 3 qualify for Final)
Group A top 4: A Fu 98.08 (61.92 FS), B Tennell 97.24 (63.64), L Nasu-Yu CAN 86.65 (57.70), A Kelland 84.77 (55.85)
Group B top 4: I Dow 104.47 (71.78 FS), M DeLuca 94.57 (57.56), E Ploumidis 87.58 (57.17), B Mao CAN 79.94 (52.86)
Group C top 4: M Guysinger 102.28 (64.83 FS), S Rothenberg 99.93 (64.82), L Shilling 97.14 (64.61), K Budd 93.53 (64.55)
Group D top 4: I Dalla Valle 94.76 (59.86 FS), K Leveillee CAN 90.50 (59.90), A Diemer 72.76 (46.57), K Greenfield CAN 69.23 (49.77)
Group E top 4: R Chang 97.40 (63.78 FS), M Leclerc CAN 95.97 (61.41), L Karlin 87.07 (58.12), G Gast 84.56 (52.03)
Group F top 4: K Komini 81.76, J Schreffler 81.42, O Keils 80.33, M Chessare 78.80

Intermediate Ladies FS/Final Standings (top 3 qualify for Final)
Group D top 4: C Burner 82.18 (50.94 in FS), A Hu 75.03 (49.18), J Liu 74.73 (45.74), M Arn 74.11
Group E top 4: A Freier 77.06 (49.72), M Rutledge 75.12 (47.90), M George 71.59 (45.21), S Flynn 68.65 (41.99)

Partial, unofficial results for THURSDAY:

Senior Ladies SP
Group A top 8: N Jiang 51.71 (3Lz flawed, 2A, 3T+2T), K Charbonneau CAN 51.61 (2A, 3Lz+2T, 3T), A Gilles 46.10 (3T+2T, 3Lz<<, 2A), B Bereswill 44.79 (3F< fall, 3Lo, 2A), C Christopher 42.51 (3Lz+2T, 3F(e) & 2A both flawed), V Grenier CAN 41.06, K Kang CAN 38.30, F Sheikh 38.05;
9-15 (placements only): R Hamui MEX, M Ure CAN, J Kastely, M Kalina, M Long CAN, K Robinson, A Cobb;
(WD: A DeSanctis CAN, A Najarro CAN, K McNeil CAN, D Koris GRE).

Group B top 10: A Dobbs [Moon River] 46.55 (3T+2T, 3S fall, 2A), B Papp FIN 43.76 (3T+2T, 1Lz, 2A), K Qian CAN 40.31 (3S+2T, 3Lo< & 2A both flawed), R Inoda CAN 39.52 (3S+2T, 3Lz<<, 2A), J Lenuik CAN 35.94, S Abou-Nasr 35.85, Z Brown CAN 35.71, K J West 34.76, K Hole CAN 34.75 (higher TES than Miller), A Miller 34.75;
11-19 (placements only): S Sylvester, G Glastris GRE, M Koehler, M Chung CAN, H Kimberly, K Morawski, C Katz, E Nishimura CAN, B Hughes;
(WD: K Sobkowich CAN).

Senior Pairs SP (2 teams competed)
Purdy/Marinaro CAN 44.63, Andrews/LeDuc 41.23 (Katz/Lynch WD)

Junior Ladies SP
Group A top 5: M Bell 46.68 [Mack & Mabel] – 2A, 3Lz fall, 3F+2T flawed
B Long 46.29 [Swan Lake] – 3Lz, 3F fall, 2A, all level 4 spins
A B Hall 37.11, A Cohen 32.48, M Purdy CAN 31.82
Group B top 4: G Gold 56.58 [The Dance of the Sugar Plum Fairy by Deviations Project] – 3F+3T, 3Lz, 2A, all level 4 spins
C McDonnell CAN 41.03, B Jones CAN 40.58, M Hausmann 37.91
Group C top 5: H Miller 52.38 [Danse Macabre] – 3F+2T, 3Lz(e), 2A)
C Gold 42.54 [Carol Ann by Michael W. Smith]- 2A, 3Lo+2T, 2Lz
G Daleman CAN 40.50, L Verhulst 39.77, M Koehler 37.69
Group D top 4: C Yan CAN 44.23, J Bauth 40.31, H Bork 37.66, R Cournoyer CAN 36.83

Junior Men SP (scores for top 9; 15 competed)
C Berneck GER 51.66, C Ambroz 48.44, J Bond CAN 47.18, J Ju TPE 46.41, M Mimidis 44.39, D Margalik CAN 44.31, Z Szabo 42.18, K Chizhikov 40.65, W Littlefield 40.25;
10-15 (placements only): A Zahariev CAN, K Hori CAN, S Stefansson CAN, J Jaffe, A Newman, P O’Brien CAN

Junior Pairs FS (5 teams competed)
Simpson/Blackmer 78.76 [Titanic], Pearce/Norris 75.69, Calalang/Sidhu 69.28, Powers/Powers 58.04, Jurkiewicz/Arpin CAN 50.50

Novice Pairs FS (3 competed)
Liu/Perini 74.96, Zaitsev/Stevens 53.96, Rothenberg/Botero 50.26

Novice Ladies SP
Group A: A Fu 36.16, B Tennell 33.60, L Smith 31.01, L Nasu-Yu CAN 28.95, A Kelland CAN 27.41
Group B: M DeLuca 37.01, I Dow 32.69, E Ploumidis 30.41, B Mao CAN 27.08
Group C: M Guysinger 37.45, S Rothenberg 35.11, L Shilling 32.53, N Inoda CAN 32.16
Group D: I Dalla Valle 34.90, K Leveillee CAN 30.60, H Seliga 26.48, A Diemer 26.19
Group E: M Leclerc CAN 34.56, R Chang 33.62, G Gast 33.53, J Nicosia 30.26
Group F: K Komini 32.25, O Keils 28.33, C Ing CAN 28.31, J Schreffler 28.10

Intermediate Ladies FS/Final Standings (top 3 qualify for Final)
Group A top 4: C Roslin 81.68 (52.67 in FS), M Keils 77.61 (51.58), R Nagasaka 77.41 (50.15), L Marines 73.15 (46.22)
Group B top 4: M Boswell 83.12 (53.57 in FS), C Glastris 80.10 (50.63), E Lyddon 69.07 (43.79), A Kallmeyer 68.25 (44.36)
Group C: K Doan 86.81 (56.04 in FS), S Fu 77.63 (51.85), P Lee 76.13 (50.88), I Kalafatis 70.01 (44.47)
Group D: Friday
Group E: Friday

Partial, unofficial results for WEDNESDAY:

Junior Pairs SP (5 teams competed)
Calalang/Sidhu 42.05, Simpson/Blackmer (new) 39.05, Pearce/Norris 34.02, Jurkiewicz/Arpin CAN 30.50, Powers/Powers 27.42

Novice Pairs SP (3 teams competed)
Liu/Perini 36.20, Zaitsev/Stevens 26.20, Rothenberg/Botero (new) 16.82

Novice Men SP (top 5)
B Jalovick 42.20, R Santee 39.94, J Highgate-Brutman 37.86, B Krentz 37.04, D Takayama 36.03

Intermediate Ladies SP
Group A: C Roslin 29.01, R Nagasaka 27.26, L Marines 26.93, M Keils 26.03
Group B: M Boswell 29.55, C Glastris 29.47, E Lyddon 25.28, E Georgia 24.97
Group C: K Doan 30.77, S Fu 25.78, I Kalafatis 25.54, L Franklin 25.46
Group D: C Burner 31.24, M Arn 29.02, J Liu 28.99
Group E: A Freier 27.34, M Rutledge 27.22, S Flynn 26.66

Intermediate Men SP (top 4)
T Hiwatashi 28.23, L Roumila 27.96, E Stinehart 26.51, A Mains 23.08

Intermediate Pairs FS (4 teams competed)
Yu/Johnson 54.42, Dai/Fishman 51.43, Gallagher/Horton 48.17, Lin/Zahariev CAN 43.12

Juvenile Pairs FS (2 teams competed)
Olson/Nussle 28.65, Pascoe/Parks 25.56

Juvenile Girls FS (top 3 qualify for Final)
Group A: A Wang 41.27, V Chen 38.40, E Takahashi 37.08, D G Chan 34.68
Group B: A Gilmore 36.49, L Hanselman 36.23, J Tu 35.96
Group C: D Thomas 43.46, E Wolak 39.48, A Nazem 37.55
Group D: S Dai 37.04, A Bechtold 36.19, J Rowland 36.08
Group E: P Rydberg 42.97, O Allan 42.81, I Gamez 35.88

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a Comment »

Hidden Valley Open and Other Results Added

Posted by unseenskaters on July 20, 2011

Liberty has come and gone, and Scoretracker is still updating! Recent updates include a new Top Ten, as well as results from Copper Cup, Hidden Valley Open, Smithfield Open and Fraser Classic. Liberty results are being coded this week.

You may have noticed that just as we did with the Juveniles, Intermediate results have been separated to reflect the new rule changes. We have a few other projects planned for Scoretracker this summer, so keep checking in!

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a Comment »

2011 Liberty Summer Competition, July 12-16

Posted by unseenskaters on July 13, 2011

The Liberty Summer Competition, hosted by the Liberty FSC, started on Tuesday, July 12, and runs through Saturday, July 16, at the IceWorks Skating Complex in Aston, Pennsylvania.

Click here to view the event schedule by Day in Rinks 1, 2 (main) & 3 in PDF format

Click here to follow Sylvia’s Twitter updates & scores

Click here for Official Results

Click here to view the Liberty Sr/Jr roster blog post (last updated July 11)

ARTICLES, PHOTOS & VIDEOS

Icenetwork’s Liberty articles & photos

Golden Skate’s Liberty article and photos

Universal Sports’ articles & photos

Videos filmed from the stands posted on lfeuln’s Channel

UNOFFICIAL, PARTIAL RESULTS for Friday, July 15:

Senior Men SP (11 competed)
S Carriere 71.61, K Messing 69.41, W Campbell 63.11, A Mahbanoozadeh 63.09, A Gonzales 55.77, S Evans 54.61, S Rabbitt 53.99, S Dyer 53.60, A Aiken 52.98, A Zahradnicek 50.54, P Myzyk CAN 49.64.

Jump notes from protocol:
Carriere 3A(+1.75), 3Lo, 3Lz3T fall out;
Messing 3A(+1), 4T fall (did 4T3T in warmup), 3Lz
Campbell 3A fall, 3Lz3Lo, 3F;
Mahbanoozadeh 4T fall, 3A foot down, 3F2T;
Gonzales 3F3T, 3A<< 2fted, 3Lz 2fted
Evans 3F(e)3T, 1A, 3Lz;
Rabbitt 3Lz3T(-0.53), 2A, 3F< fall;
Dyer 3F fall out/no combo, 2A, 3Lz<< fall; all level 4 spins
Aiken 3A< fall, 3Lz3T, 3F(e);
Zahradnicek 3F3T<< fall, 2A, 3Lz;
Myzyk CAN 3Lz2T, 1A, 3F<<.

Senior Ladies SP A (11 competed)
L Keiser 57.03 (3Lz+3T, 3F, 2A, all level 4 spins), O Kamieniecki POL 48.92 (3F, 3T+2T, 2A), N Popova UKR 44.54, V Tugolukova 39.91, R Hamui MEX 39.69, C Christopher 38.81, L Dinh 37.80, S Veloso 34.13, A Shaughnessy 33.13, R Rheault CAN 31.60, K Wyckoff 30.76.

Senior Ladies SP B (13 competed)
S Cesario 52.07 (3Lz(e)+2T, 3F, 2A), C Phaneuf CAN 50.19 (2A, 3Lz< fall, 3Lo), Y Siraj 49.43 (3T+3T<< 2fted, 3Lz<, 2A, all level 4 spins), A Wang 45.73 (3F+2T, 1Lz, 2A), J Forte 45.20 (3Lz+2T, 3F(e)<, 2A), H Dunne 39.56, K Johnson DEN 39.11, K Kotnik 31.70, M Castelli 31.49, A Hsu 30.73, B Ballard 30.69, M Raver 29.97, E Ta 20.67. WD F Zhang.

Senior Pairs FS (3 teams)
Dube/Wolfe CAN 90.82, Castelli/Shnapir 87.75, Donlan/Speroff 85.38.

Junior Pairs FS (8 teams)
Duarte/Grafton 89.20, Aaron/Settlage 78.47, Denney/Frazier 70.44, Oltmanns/Santillan 66.67, Goldberg/Dolkiewicz 64.77, Smith/Segall 55.30, Bautista/Harris 49.57, Kustra/Schatz 45.98.
Duarte/Grafton skated a wonderful performance to Dr Zhivago, landing sbs 3T2T2T & 3S plus throw 3S & 3Lo!

Junior Ladies FS/Final Standings (top 4 qualify for Final)
Group C: A Timlen 109.20, J Herman 105.49, S Moujan 104.07, F Su 84.31, Z Orenstein 83.60, K Clear 82.54, B Coviello 81.69, A Ferguson 80.51, M Rollins 76.86, B Lee 76.40, J Gosselin CAN 74.82, K Maratea 70.14 L Jardin 67.65
Group D: N Rajic 125.60 (78.00 FS) E Eng 104.35, C Davis 101.83, K Seagers 93.31, E Komes 92.50, M Chang 90.28, C Shaw 88.01, A Mahatme 86.85, D Fanelle 76.33, M Szanto 71.32, M Koch 70.55, J Horwitz 70.54, D Faegre IRE 60.68, T Wang 53.29

Novice Ladies FS (top 5 listed; top 4 qualify for Final)
Group A: M Vinci 67.48, A Gelb 60.49, V Yim 59.85, E Mizrahi 59.10, J Jablon 55.49
Group B: B Laxson 72.61 (3Lo, 3Lz< turnout, 3S step out, 3T, 3S+2T, A no value), M Yang 61.67, K Albaugh 58.50, B McIsaac 54.44, H Munger 52.58
Group C: A Kurtz 60.53, F Chiera 54.92, D Pilgrim 50.36, M Newlin 49.13, C Emery 48.93
Group D: I G Sigler 63.02, M O’Connell 57.93, R Hyder 55.95, M Sewall 55.13, T Hancherow CAN 54.31
Group E: M Gottlieb 54.56, O Serafini 52.11, J Moschetto 48.39, T Terpos 47.86, S Mori 44.20

Novice Men FS (8 competed)
O Melnyk 83.01, T Lu 72.09, J Ma 68.95, L West 64.95, D Neudecker 62.65, R Burghart 54.39, G Newberry 51.79, P Rupp 46.28; WD G Schwab.

Novice Pairs FS exhibition
Donahoe/Rappold (to be added on Saturday)

Intermediate Men FS (12 competed)
J Barrett 49.88, S Conlon 47.26, B Mayer 43.19, S Rossi 42.90, J Footen 40.03, W Uhrig 38.18, A Hall 34.52, C Leschel 34.17, M Fernandez 33.25, J Smith 28.95, K Hogeboom 27.92, D Griffin 24.33

Intermediate Ladies SP (top 6 listed; top 4 qualify for Final)
Group A: C Taylor 32.41, S Danh 28.95, H Deakins 28.21, M Carter 27.85, E Oleck 26.32, K Levitina 26.19
Group B: A Chen 30.03, E Romola 29.20, K Wen 29.18, V Feigenbaum 29.04, A Seifert 27.57, B Bennett 25.70
Group C: R Jacobs 30.77, L Katzman 30.62, M Farinella 29.18, E Gonzalez-Molinos 27.54, L Estridge 27.11, H Peterson 26.88
Group D: I Dost 31.25, D Rivkin 29.27, I Smit 28.88, B Glickman 28.22, C Berrios 28.20, M Peker 24.74
Group E: M Wessenberg 30.44, J Tran 27.66, S Chang 27.63, V Boinest 26.91, E Zachary 26.62, S Carr 26.20
Group F: S Wisniewski 31.49, H Chabinsky 30.33, D Dryden 28.45, T Fellman 26.29, H Gottfried 25.51, V Wang 24.65
Group G: L Rasmussen 25.63, L Schildknecht 24.85, K Wang 22.90, K Tauken 21.79, H M Mines 21.43, E Kalbach 21.32

UNOFFICIAL, PARTIAL RESULTS for Thursday, July 14:

Senior Pairs SP (4 teams) – elements as listed in detailed protocol:

Denney/Coughlin 58.00 [East of Eden] – 3LzTw2 (+1.17 GOE), 3T (0.00), SlSt4 (+0.23), 3Li3 (+0.83), 3LzTh (+0.70), FIDs1 (+0.93), PCoSp4 (-0.10) [note: I believe 3FTh was planned]

Castelli/Shnapir 49.35 [Phantom of the Opera] – 3LzTw1 (-1.40), 3T (+0.47), PCoSp [no value], SlSt4 (+0.47), 3STh (+1.40), FIDs1 (+0.47), 3Li4 (+0.50)

Zhang/Bartholomay 47.05 [Piano Fantasy by William Joseph] – 2LzTw1 (+0.10), 3Lz (-2.10) she fell, 3STh (-0.23), PCoSp4 (-0.10), 3Li3 (+0.50), SlSt4 (0.00), FIDs1 (+0.70)

Donlan/Speroff 36.52 [O Mio Babbino Caro by Puccini] – 3LzTw1 (+0.47), 3T< (-2.10) both fell, 3Li3 (+0.33), SlSt2 (0.00), FIDs [no value], PCoSp3 (-0.10), 3STh (-02.10) fall

Junior Pairs SP (8 teams)
Duarte/Grafton 47.14, Oltmanns/Santillan 43.44, Denney/Frazier 43.30, Aaron/Settlage 42.30, Goldberg/Dolkiewicz 36.43, Bautista/Harris 34.64, Kustra/Schatz 30.34, Smith/Segall 25.37.

Junior Men SP (18 competed; top 10 qualify for Final)
N Chen 168.52 (112.31 1st in FS) – jumps: 3Lz3T, 3F2T, 2A, 3Lz, 3Lo fall (planned 3 jump combo with 2T2Lo) 3S, 3T, 2A; Godfather soundtrack & Marton violin version.
J Yostanto 151.94 (101.13) – jumps: 3A(+1), 3Lz, 3F(e), 3S, 3T2T, 3F(e)1T, 1A, 3Lz1T; Dragon/Bruce Lee Story soundtrack.
T Dolensky 148.49 (99.56) – landed 3Lz & 3F & performed well to a Latin medley.
E Savary 140.30 (94.17) – attempted/fell on opening 4S that was downgraded <<; landed 5 triples 3F3T, 3Lz, 3T2T, 3S. Lion King music?
H Choate 138.53, J Newberry 133.99, T Tomasello 131.34, L Kaugars 119.80, A Kam 119.32, R Kam 116.35
11-14: Manella BRA 114.35, Bjelde 111.25, Zuckerman 108.82, Silecky 107.30.
WD Nagode, Santillan, Mimidis, Schatz.

Junior Ladies FS/Final Standings (top 4 qualify for Final)
Group A: I Williams BRA 129.76 (89.94 1st in FS), A Cain 124.52 (85.56), C Nemastil 103.14, H Mulera 96.61, B Ngo 87.58, R Gaskins PUR 87.48, T Kayne 87.19, M Lee 86.22, B Skarulis 86.05, A Hamui MEX 78.70, A Xu 77.79, A Albright 71.84 (B Doherty WD)
Group B: P Edmunds 122.84 (84.00 1st in FS), J Hu 107.40, R Zeppi 101.10, V Mallet CAN 99.94, M Krisberg ISR 98.46, H Serafini 98.03, M Crawford 98.01, K Karlsson 96.98, T Hoover 87.00, A Davey 79.73, M Phelps 76.96, J Hollander 70.77, K DeBardelaben 61.60 (WD A Kimmelman, L Seitz)

Novice Ladies SP Final (18 competed)
B Laxson 43.13 – skated to Totentanz; jumps: 3Lo2T, 3Lz, 2A
M Vinci 40.81 – jazzy Umbrellas of Cherbourg; 3Lo2T, 3S, 2A
A Gelb 38.63 – Amelie soundtrack; 3S2T, ‘tano 2Lz, 2A
O Serafini 38.06 – jazzy Beethoven piece; 3T2T, 3Lz(-0.88), 2A
A Kurtz 35.52 – Hernando’s Hideaway; 3S2T, 3F< fall out, 2A fall out
V Yim 32.73 – nice 3S2T, 2A, 2F(e)
M Sewall 32.12, M Yang, 31.90, K Albaugh 30.49, M O'Connell 29.78, M Gottlieb 29.15, I Sigler 28.46, J Jablon 27.16, C Cleveland, 27.07, F Chiera 26.56, A Gonera 26.55, J Huang 26.46, A-A Kubel CAN 26.46.

Novice Men SP (9 competed)
J Ma 42.63 (3T turnout, 3Lz+2T 2A), O Melnyk 41.95 (3F+2T, 3Lz< fall, 2A), P Rupp 37.44 ( 2A, 3S2T, 3T step out), D Neudecker 36.79, T Lu 35.94, G Newberry 32.93, L West 30.68, R Burghart 26.69, G Schwab 17.95.

Novice Pairs SP exhibition
Donahoe/Rappold 16.21 [WD: Belt/Johnson]

Intermediate Ladies FS Final (21 competed)
D Rivkin 57.24 (landed 3S-2T & 2 2A), I Dost 52.76 (highest PCS), R Jacobs 50.78 (landed 3F & 3T hand down), D Dryden 50.18, K Wen 49.69, L Katzman 45.55, A Lee 49.41, M Wessenberg 49.13, M Carter 48.48, M Farinella 48.13, T Fellman 46.71, E Zachary 46.26, V Feigenbaum 44.81, M Kiatrungrit 44.76, B Bennett 43.59, M Peker 41.94, L Rasmussen 41.16, S Wisniewski 38.09, V Boinest 35.48, K Tauken 34.82, K Wang 29.13.

Juvenile Boys FS (11 competed)
A Torgashev 41.76, E Sjoberg 40.54, L Loupolover 36.20, J Lee 32.65, J Roberts 32.34, C Liu 30.27, M Naumov (son of Shishkova/Naumov) 29.72, G Farand CAN 28.06, R Bedard 26.78, J Tufts 25.58, D Varghese 22.98.

Juvenile Girls FS (top 6 listed; top 4 qualify for Final)
Group A: E Ma 44.86, M-K Mulera 40.24, K Cheremsky 39.01, A Young 38.34, K Edwards 37.06, R Volovich 36.59
Group B: J Baseman 41.48, L Betschart 40.50, J Albaugh 38.05, H Blau 36.72, H Beavers 33.45, M Crawford 32.83
Group C: A Kubik 40.83, E Mikawa 40.17, A Mitchell 34.09, A Qiao 33.79, C Gillett 33.63, S Hilmer 30.34
Group D: L Rosenberg 41.77, A G Davidson 40.51, J Biechler 38.68, K Calhoun 35.68, I Gamez 34.22, J Smith 33.67
Group E: A McGuinness 45.48, S Scott 42.88, R Seavey 40.81, A Rooney 40.73, M Leighow 39.86, S Shipstad 37.18
Group F: O Zhang 41.48, K Hancherow CAN 38.33, Z Humeau 36.65, M Zhang Nacke 33.74, I Sneider 30.22, N Weill 27.81

UNOFFICIAL, PARTIAL RESULTS for Wednesday, July 13:

Junior Men SP (18 competed) – includes a few notes from the detailed protocol for the top 7:
N Chen 56.21 [quirky music from the WALL-E soundtrack, choreo by Stephanee Grosscup] – 2A, 3F+3T (not much flow out), 3Lz, FSSp no value (due to change of foot? unconfirmed)
A Nagode 52.17 [dramatic film soundtrack] – 3F+2T, 3Lz, 2A hand/step out
J Yostanto 50.81 [The Untouchables] – 3A fall (landed one in warmup), 3F+2T, 3Lz
T Dolensky 48.93 [lyrical piano/orchestral piece; Fun fact: He composed this piece & played piano for it!] – 3Lo+’tano 2T, 3Lz fall out, 2A
E Savary 46.12 [jazzy piece] – 3F+3T fall, 2A, 3Lz(e) fall
J Newberry 45.90 [Paint it Black] – 3Lz, 3S+2T, 2A
H Choate 44.36 [Barber of Seville] – 3F+3T, 3Lo (no value – he elected not to do required Lz due to a recent ankle sprain), 2A, FSSp fall? (no value)
8th-18th: T Tomasello 42.28, A Bjelde 41.63, A Kam KOR 41.42. J Santillan 40.70, R Kam KOR 39.61, M Mimidis 39.42, C Zuckerman 38.07, L Kaugars 37.43, M Silecky 35.71, P Schatz 35.52, L Manella BRA 34.84.

Junior Ladies SP
Group A (all): I Williams BRA 39.82 (3Lz, 3Lo hand/step out, 2A), A Cain 38.96 (3Lz fall out, 3Lo fall/no combo, 2A), C Nemastil 34.53 (2A fall, 3Lo<<+2T, 3Lz<<(e)), M Lee 34.00, H Mulera 33.19, R Gaskins PUR 33.02, B Ngo 31.69, T Kayne 29.90, B Skarulis 27.62, A Xu 27.29, A Hamui MEX 26.88, A Albright 25.82, B Doherty 24.43
Group B (all): H Serafini 41.05, J Hu 39.81, V Mallet CAN 39.78, P Edmunds 38.84, M Crawford 35.26, R Zeppi 34.98, T Hoover 34.70, K Karlsson 34.08, A Kimmelman 33.70, M Krisberg ISR 31.61, L Seitz 30.93, J Hollander 28.52, A Davey 27.30, M Phelps 27.13, K DeBardelaben 21.69
Group C (top 7): J Herman 40.47 (2A, 2Lz, 3T+2T), S Moujan 39.91 (2A, 2Lz(e), 3S+2T), A Timlen 35.09 (3Lz fall, 3F< fall/no combo, 2A), F Su 31.90, M Rollins 30.17, B Coviello, 29.99, K Clear 28.16
Group D (top 7): N Rajic 47.60 (3Lz, 3F+2T, 2A), C Davis 40.38 (3T+2T, 2Lz, 2A), E Eng 38.70 (2A, 3Lz<<, 3F<<+2T), K Seagers 33.83, E Komes 33.46, A Mahatme 31.84, M Chang 31.66

Novice Ladies SP (top 3 qualify for SP Final; top 7 listed)
Group A: M Vinci 36.85 (3Lo+2T, 3S, 2A), A Gelb 34.48, V Yim 33.93, E Mizrahi 31.35, D Rivkin 30.87, A Fakhroutdinov 26.78, C Macinnis 26.70
Group B: B Laxson 38.96 (3Lo, 3Lz fall/no combo, 2A), K Albaugh 33.63, C Cleveland 30.44, B McIsaac 30.42, M Watanabe 30.04, M Peng 27.09, G Bloomfield 26.59
Group C: A Kurtz 30.86 (3S+2T, 3F< fall, 2A< fall), F Chiera 30.61 (3Lz<, 3S<<+2T<, 2A(-0.50)), J Huang 29.29, B Gong 27.74, J Sandon 27.00, E Tharp 26.26, K Bergdolt 26.23
Group D: I Gonzalez-Sigler 34.57 (2A, 3T+2T, 2S), M Sewell 33.88, M O’Connell 32.27, T Hancherow CAN 32.24, H Bisbing 31.24, R Hyder 30.01, A Hsu 29.10
Group E: O Serafini 35.07 (3T+2T, 3Lz(e), 2A), A-A Kubel CAN 28.91, M Gottlieb 28.49, T Terpos 27.02, H Deakins 26.92, K Curran 26.51, K Ronquillo 26.03
Group F: A Gonera 37.74 (3Lz(e)+2T, 3F(-1.05), 1A), J Jablon 35.93 (3S<, 2A, 2Lz+2Lo), M Yang 32.54, M Poulin CAN 29.72, D Pilgrim 28.51, E Chinault 27.97, H Munger 27.66

Intermediate Ladies FS (top 6 listed; top 3 qualify for FS Final)
Group A: M Carter 52.69, A Lee 49.97, M Kiatrungrit 48.80, C Wozniak 48.79, K Levitina 48.25, M Perez 47.73
Group B: K Wen 49.65, B Bennett 48.02, V Feigenbaum 46.67, E Romola 44.75, C Alf 43.41, M Connolly 43.01
Group C: M Farinella 53.25, R Jacobs 51.43, L Katzman 48.78, E Gonzalez-Molinos 46.56, H Peterson 45.82, S Godwin 38.75
Group D: D Rivkin 56.11, I Dost 50.25, M Peker 49.15, G Moyer 44.38, I Smit 44.34, C Berrios 42.75
Group E: V Boinest 50.74, M Wessenberg 49.91, E Zachary 49.16, S Steeman 46.78, S Chang 46.27, J Tran 46.12
Group F: S Wisniewski 50.29, T Fellman 43.06, D Dryden 42.56, I Lemeshev 38.78, V Wang 38.46, F Gosselin CAN 38.30
Group G: K Wang 41.64, K Tauken 40.97, L Rasmussen 37.70, J Rubino 35.06, C Keefe 34.93, P Lewis 33.81

Intermediate Men SP (14 competed)
A Torgashev 29.35, S Rossi 26.39, S Conlon 26.13, W Uhrig 23.06, B Mayer 22.93, J Barrett 22.22, J Footen 22.21, K Hogeboom 21.28, M Fernandez 18.89, J Smith 17.83, N Chinault 16.90, D Griffin 12.69, A Hall 11.51, C Leschel 10.79.

Intermediate Ladies SP (Juveniles skating up; top 6 listed; top 4 qualify for Saturday’s Final)
Group I: E Ma 28.43, J Baseman 27.05, L Rosenberg 26.64, M-K Mulera 25.44, C Gillett 24.75, A Kubik 24.36
Group J: S Scott 28.72, J Biechler 28.07, R Seavey 27.84, S Shipstad 26.64, K Calhoun 25.11, I Gamez 23.05

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a Comment »

2011 Skate Detroit, July 19-23

Posted by unseenskaters on July 13, 2011

The Skate Detroit competition, hosted by the Detroit SC, will take place July 19-23 in Bloomfield Hills, Michigan.

Click here for Schedule and Roster/Groups

* = in USFS’ International Selection Pool

SENIOR MEN (10 registered)
Kevin Alves BRA, Elladj Balde CAN, William Brewster, *Jonathan Cassar, Shaquille Davis CAN, Garrett Gosselin CAN, *Armin Mahbnoozadeh, *Keegan Messing, Patrick Myzyk CAN, *Alex Zahradnicek.

SENIOR LADIES A (20)
B Bereswill, K Charbonneau CAN, C Christopher, A Cobb, A DeSanctis CAN, *A Gilles, V Grenier CAN, R Hamui MEX, *N Jiang, R Jones, M Kalina, K Kang CAN, J Kastely, D Koris, M Long, K McNeil CAN, A Najarro CAN, K Robinson, F Sheikh, M Ure CAN.

SENIOR LADIES B (20)
S Abou-Nasr, Z Brown CAN, M Chung CAN, *A Dobbs, G Glastris GRE, K Hole CAN, B Hughes, R Inoda CAN, C Katz, H Kimberly, M Koehler, J Lenuik CAN, A Miller, K Morawski, E Nishimura CAN, B Papp FIN, K Qian CAN, K Sobkowich CAN, S Sylvester, K J West.

SENIOR PAIRS (3 teams)
*Andrews/LeDuc, *Katz/Lynch, Marinaro/Purdy CAN.

JUNIOR PAIRS (6 teams)
Arpin/Jurkiewicz CAN, Brown/Deschamps CAN, *Calalang/Sidhu, Pearce/Norris, Powers/Powers, Simpson/Blackmer.

JUNIOR LADIES (4 qualifying groups) include:
M Bell & B Long in Group A; G Gold & K Shpilband in B; *H Miller in C; J Bauth in D.

Note: M Hubbell/Z Donohue (new) and *A Olson/J Cowan reportedly are scheduled for Senior Dance exhibitions.

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a Comment »

2011 Indy Challenge Pairs, July 29-31

Posted by unseenskaters on July 13, 2011

The Indy Challenge Pairs competition, hosted by the Indiana/World Academy FSC will take place July 29-31 in Indianapolis, Indiana.

Click here for event information (schedules, groups, admission ticket prices)

Click here to view the Practice Groups by level document (PDF)

————————————————————————————————————–

SENIOR PAIRS (14 teams)

GROUP A
Andrews, Cassie / LeDuc, Tim J3
Cain, Ashley / Reagan, Joshua J1 (Russia GP)
Castelli, Marissa / Shnapir, Simon S5 (NHK Japan GP)
Davis, Lindsay / Leftheris, Themistocles S7

GROUP B
Denney, Caydee / Coughlin, John *new
Donlan, Gretchen / Speroff, Andrew S8
Katz, Chloe / Lynch, Joe S9

GROUP C
Lawrence, Paige / Swiegers, Rudi CAN S3 (Skate Canada GP)
Moore-Towers, Kirsten / Moscovitch, Dylan CAN S1 (Skate America/China GPs)
Poapst, Andrea / Knierim, Chris J2
Purdy, Margaret / Marinaro, Michael CAN S9

GROUP D
Scimeca, Alexa / Dimitrov, Ivan S-wd
Steele, Taylor / Schultz, Rob CAN J4 (China GP)
Vise, Tiffany / Baldwin, Don S6 (Skate America GP)

JUNIOR PAIRS (27 teams)

* before the team means they are JGP age-eligible this season

GROUP A
*Aaron, Madeline / Settlage, Max N1
*Agster, Morgan / Civiello, Adam PC-J5
Bautista, Kloe / Harris, Tyler J10
*Belt, Caitlin / Johnson, Michael (Int2 last season; 2012 Youth Olympics age-eligible)

GROUP B
*Bobak, Katherine J3 / Beharry, Ian J7 CAN *new
*Brown, Zoey / Deschamps, Maxime CAN *new
Budd, Kaitlin USA / Sheldrick, Alexander CAN J8 *new (which country?)
*Calalang, Jessica Noelle / Sidhu, Zack J8

GROUP C
De La Mora, Brianna / Wilson, Taylor N6
*Dejardins, Krystel / Bilodeau, Charlie CAN J5
*Denney, Haven J6 / Frazier, Brandon J5 (reteam – they were Int3 a few years ago)
*Duarte, Kylie / Grafton, Colin J7

GROUP D
Fields, Caitlin / Pacini, Jason N4
Fujimoto, Cali / Barsi-Rhyne, Nick P-J6
*Goldberg, Audrey / Dolkiewicz, Joseph N3
*Hyslop, Leah / Goodwin, Bob CAN N3

GROUP E
Jurkiewicz, Tamara / Arpin, Alexander CAN N12
*Kustra, Melissa / Schatz, Paul CAN N11 last year, USA this year, I’ve heard
Marron, Sarah Katherine / Evans, Anthony *new
*Mozer, Christine / O’Shea, Danny *new

GROUP F
*Oltmanns, Olivia / Santillan, Josh J11
Orr, Mary / Furiano, Anthony CAN N2
Pearce, AnnaMarie / Norris, Craig N9
*Powers, Carly / Powers, David

GROUP G
Rau, Shalena / Simpson, Phelan CAN N1
*Simpson, Britney / Blackmer, Matthew *new
*Smith, Ali / Segall, Craig N8

NOVICE PAIRS (11 teams)

GROUP A
Belt, Caitlin / Johnson, Michael Int2
Conway, Dylan / Sherriff-Clayton, Dustin CAN N4
Donahoe, Alexis / Rappold, James E-N6
Klopstock, Hannah Int3 / Phillips, Chadwick *new

GROUP B
Liu, Chelsea / Perini, Devin N2
Middleton, Elise / Hennings, Robert Int1
Olson, Taylor Juv3 / Silecky, Matej *new

GROUP C
Phelps, Morgan / Lueck, Michael *new
Rothenberg, Shayna / Botero, David Int3 *new
Settle, Hailee / Newby-Estrella, Rique Int10
Zaitsev, Christina / Stevens, Ernie Int4

INTERMEDIATE PAIRS (8 teams)

GROUP A
Dai, Sophia / Fishman, Jeffrey Int8
Egbers, Elizabeth / Simon, Jacob Juv10
Erickson, Juliette / Fleming, Connor *new
Gallagher, Madeline / Horton, Jonathon Int12

GROUP B
LaChance, Linde / Anderson, Kenneth Juv4
May, Juliana / Dolkiewicz, Cody Int7
Schneider-Farris, Annabelle / Schneider-Farris, Joel Int13
Yu, Caroline / Johnson, Brian Int9

JUVENILE PAIRS (3 teams)
Bequette, Anastasia / Wavrin, Thomas
Marvaldi, Gabriella / Hogeboom, Kyle Juv12
Wagner, Stephanie / Civiello, Andrew

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a Comment »

Is a Skater’s Score Missing From Scoretracker? We Want To Know!

Posted by unseenskaters on July 12, 2011

We want to ensure that Scoretracker is as accurate and complete as possible, so we encourage our readers to scan and email us IJS result sheets from competitions that are not published online. Results can even be photographed and emailed, as long as we can see all the official information in the photo, such as competition name and event. We occasionally get anonymous messages informing us that a skater’s score is missing from Scoretracker, but if the club did not publish the results online there is nothing we can do without those official results.

You can send us results here.

Thank you again to the many readers who keep us busy by letting us know results are posted, send us results, and point out typos and incorrect data. We really appreciate it!

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a Comment »

Juvenile Boys

Posted by unseenskaters on July 9, 2011

We have separated the Juvenile Boys in the same manner we separated Juvenile Girls. Scores prior to June 2011 will remain in a separate category from scores posted after June 1, and this is reflected in the Top Ten as well.

We are still evaluating the impact of recent technical changes in scoring upon Intermediate Ladies, and will announce any changes once we have determined what needs to be done. Thank you for your patience while this process is going on!

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a Comment »

 
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 146 other followers