UNSEEN SKATERS ONLINE

2011 Skate Detroit results-in-progress: please contribute!

Posted by unseenskaters on July 21, 2011

Any and all unofficial results from Skate Detroit this week that are passed along to Unseen Skaters Online (via Twitter or other means) will be added to this blog post. If you would like to help out, please contact us! A BIG THANKS in advance to everyone who is willing to take the time to contribute. :)

Click here for Schedule and Roster/Groups

*NEW* Click here for IJS Results (PDF)

Click here for 6.0 Results (PDF)

ARTICLES & PHOTOS

Icenetwork’s Skate Detroit articles & Photos

Icenetwork’s Saturday article

NOTE: Score typos are possible – please contact us with any corrections/additions.

Partial, unofficial results for SATURDAY:

Senior Ladies Final (FS) (11 competed)
N Jiang 93.84 [Turandot] – 3Lz fall, 3F(-1.40), 3S+2T, 3Lo(-), 2A+2T, 2A, 3T+2T+2Lo
V Grenier CAN 80.88 [Nothing Else Matters] – 3F(e)(-), 3Lz(-1.40), 3S+2T, 3Lo fall, 3T+2T+2Lo(-), 3S fall, 2A+2T
B Bereswill 78.85 [Samson and Delilah] – landed 3S, 3Lo, two 2A
F Sheikh 77.09, K Charbonneau CAN 72.16, M Koehler 63.60, B Papp FIN 61.47, K J West 59.23, K Hole CAN 57.37, K Qian CAN 56.63, R Inoda CAN 53.40 (A Gilles WD)

Senior Men FS/Final Standings (10 competed in FS)
A Mahbanoozadeh 200.49 (133.97 FS) – 4T fall, 3A+2T, 3Lz, 3Lo, 3A(-2.25), 1F+3T, 2S, 3Lz+2T+2Lo; [Kill Bill soundtrack, choreographed by Irina Romanova]
J Cassar 179.51 (115.52) – 3F, 2A+2T, 2Lz, 3Lo, 2A, 2S, 3Lz(e) fall, 3Lo+1T(-1), 2 L4 spins, highest PCS; ["I Pagliacci" choreo by David Wilson]
K Messing 178.90 (125.31) – 3A, 3T, 2A+3T, 3Lz, 3Lo(-), 3Lz+1T(-), 3S, 1F; [Clash of the Titans & new Pirates of Caribbean soundtracks, choreo by Rory Flack]
A Zahradnicek 171.73 (114.13) – 3F+2T, 3A<<(-1.50), 3Lo, 3F, 3Lz, 3T+2T, 3S, 2A
G Gosselin CAN 151.95 (95.45), W Brewster 148.86 (105), P Myzyk POL 140.90 (94.37), K Alves BRA 134.43 (82.03), S Davis CAN 123.02 (80.48).
E Balde CAN 112.55 (FS only, 5th place) – 3T, 3A+2T, 3Lz, 3A, 1Lo, 3Lz fall, 2S, 2A; Michael Jackson medley.

Senior Free Dance
Olson/Cowan 63.21 [James Bond music]; 108.40 SD+FD
Hubbell/Donohue 60.23 [I Put a Spell on You]; 109.50 SD+FD

Junior Ladies Final (FS) (12 competed)
G Gold 109.62 [The Mission & The Untouchables soundtracks, choreo by Pasquale Camerlengo] – 3Lz+2T, 2A+3T, 3Lo, 3F, 3Lz, 2A+2T, 3S, 3 L4 spins (VIDEO link)
B Long [42nd Street, choreo by coach Susan Liss] 96.46 – 3Lz+2T+2Lo, 3F+2A, 3Lo(-), 3F, 3S, 2Lz, 2A+3T<< fall, 3 L4 spins
H Miller [Masquerade Waltz, choreo by coach Kirsten Miller-Zisholz, Daniil Barantsev, and Tanith Belbin] 91.75 – 2A, 3Lz(e)(-1), 3F(-), 3S+2T+2Lo, 3T+2T, 3S, 3T+2A(-1.75), 3 L4 spins (VIDEO link)
L Verhulst 83.02 – 1A, 2S, 3T, 2A+2T, 3S+2T+2Lo, 3T+2T, 2Lz
M Bell 81.29 [Music from the Nausicaa of the Valley of Wind soundtrack by Joe Hisaishi, choreo by Scott Brown] – 1A+2A, 3F(-), 3Lz, 3S, 3T+2T+2Lo, 3F< fall, 1T, 2 L4 spins (VIDEO link)
J Bauth 71.57, R Cournoyer CAN 68.25, B Clarkson CAN 67.81, C McDonnell CAN 66.74, M Purdy CAN 63.24, C Gold 59.49, C Yan CAN 57.10

Junior Men FS/Final Standings (15 competed)
C Berneck GER 148.69 (97.03 FS; “Otonal”), J Ju TPE 139.75 (93.34), D Margalik CAN 138.10 (93.79), M Mimidis 127.11 (82.72), J Bond CAN 122.76 (75.58), C Ambroz 121.22 (72.78), Z Szabo 116.04 (73.86), P O’Brien CAN 114.23 (86.03, 4th), A Zahariev CAN 113.46, W Littlefield 110.80, K Hori CAN 108.40, S Stefansson CAN 98.18, J Jaffe 94.64, K Chizhikov 91.09, A Newman 87.08

Junior Free Dance
Aldridge/Eaton 63.11 [Lord of the Dance/River Dance]; 114.17 SD+FD
Hawayek/Bramante 55.95 [Cirque du Soleil medley]; 99.35 SD+FD

Novice Ladies Final (FS) (15 competed)
I Dow 78.55, A Fu 72.96, L Shilling 66.39, R Chang 62.08, S Rothenberg 61.95, B Tennell 60.90, K Leveillee CAN 60.36, M DeLuca 60.03, M Leclerc CAN 59.66, O Keils 57.46, M Guysinger 56.78, J Schreffler 56.22, I Dalla Valle 55.88, L Nasu-Yu CAN 53.51, L Karlin 51.07, E Ploumidis 50.53, K Komini 46.76, A Diemer 44.91

Novice Men FS/Final Standings (17 competed)
T Lu 110.49 (79.51 FS), B Krentz 109.96 (72.92), D Takayama 107.65 (71.62), B Jalovick 107.59 (65.39), R Santee 98.86 (58.92), J Highgate-Brutman 98.62 (60.76), A Boucher 95.84 (60.54), A Hale 93.06 (64.50), A Wong CAN 89.59 (54.82), B Johnson 85.41 (57.71), T Bergqvist 83.06, J Pordash 78.99, L Ip CAN 75.93, T Miller CAN 75.35, M Brennan CAN 72.21, A Balint CAN 69.81, N O’Brien CAN 49.02.

Intermediate Ladies Final (FS) (15 competed)
K Doan 54.26, M Rutledge 52.28, A Freier 51.64, M Keils 51.46, C Burner 49.93, C Roslin 49.76, C Glastris 49.37, A Hu 48.73, M Boswell 48.72, S Fu 46.35, E Lyddon 45.26, R Nagasaka 44.79, P Lee 43.23, J Liu 41.73, M George 40.59

Intermediate Men FS/Final Standings (8 competed)
E Stinehart 90.42 (63.91 FS), T Hiwatashi 85.11 (56.88), L Roumila 73.68 (45.72), D Li 65.33 (43.02), A Mains 62.47 (39.39), J Butler 53.31 (34.05), R Kahn 43.95 (31.74), C Nguyen 43.19 (28.02)

Juvenile Girls Final (15 competed)
P Rydberg 44.32, I Gamez 40.22, A Bechtold 40.01, D Thomas 39.73, L Hanselman 38.45, J Tu 37.50, E Wolak 37.36, S Dai 37.26, O Allan 37.24, A Gilmore 36.16, V Chen 35.60, J Rowland 35.42, A Wang 31.42, A Nazem 30.88, E Takahashi 28.32.

Juvenile Boys (12 competed)
J-H Chen 40.90, I Mokhov 38.41, D Wagner 35.93, S Lunin 32.87, L Purnell 31.99, A Dubinski 28.74, S Parks 28.67, J Sedlar 24.00, Y Papadakos 23.91, C Elder 21.56, G Hashemi 21.11, A Murvar 19.89

Partial, unofficial results for FRIDAY:

Senior Ladies FS/Final Standings (top 6 qualify for Final)
Group A top 7:
N Jiang 144.76 (93.05 FS) – 3Lz, 3F, 3S+2T, 1Lo, 2A+2T, 2A, 3T(-), 2 L4 spins
A Gilles 131.28 (85.18) – landed 3T+2T, 3T, 2A, 2Lz, 2S+2T, & rotated 3F(e) & 3Lo+2T<, 2 L4 spins
K Charbonneau CAN 128.99 (77.38), V Grenier CAN 122.29 (81.23), B Bereswill 120.49 (75.70), F Sheikh 115.88 (77.83), C Christopher 107.22;
8-15 (placements only): R Hamui MEX, M Ure CAN, J Kastely, M Kalina, K Kang CAN, M Long CAN, K Robinson, A Cobb
Group B top 6: B Papp FIN 121.26 (77.50 FS), K J West 111.62 (76.86), R Inoda CAN 107.46 (67.94), K Qian CAN 105.95 (65.64), M Koehler 104.13 (72.80), K Hole CAN 99.51 (64.76); (WD: A Dobbs)

Senior Men SP (9 competed)
Top 5:
A Mahbanoozadeh [Kashmir] 66.52 – 4T fall, 1A, 3F+3T, all L4 spins, L3 step seq.
J Cassar [El Tango de Roxanne] 63.99 – 3Lz+2T, 2A, 3Lo, 2 L4 spins, L3 step seq.
A Zahradnicek 57.60 – 3F+3T, 3A<<, 3Lz<
G Gosselin CAN 56.50 – 3T+3T, 3Lz fall, flawed 2A
K Messing [Robin Hood soundtrack] 53.59 – 1A, T (planned 4T that didn’t take off, no value), 3Lz+2T, L4 step seq.
6-9: K Alves BRA 52.40, P Myzyk POL 46.53, W Brewster 43.86, S Davis CAN 42.54 (WD: E Balde CAN).

Senior Pairs FS (2 teams competed):
Purdy/Marinaro CAN 84.04, Andrews/LeDuc 62.54

Senior Short Dance (2 teams competed)
Hubbell/Donohue (new) 49.27, Olson/Cowan 45.19

Junior Short Dance (2 teams competed)
Aldridge/Eaton 51.06, Hawayek/Bramante 43.40

Junior Ladies FS/Final Standings (top 3 qualify for Final)
Group A top 4:
B Long 140.70 (94.41 in FS) – 3Lz+2T+2Lo, 3F+2A, 3Lo<(-), 3F, 3S, 3Lz fall, 2A+3T (5 triples)
M Bell 130.68 (84.00 in FS) – 2A+2A fall?, 3F(-), 3Lz, 1S, 3T+2T, 3F+2T, 3T (5 triples)
M Purdy CAN 96.50, A B Hall 95.67

Group B top 4:
G Gold 155.89 (99.31 in FS) – 2Lz, 2A+3T, 3Lo, 3F, 3Lz+2T, 2A+2T, 3S (5 triples)
C McDonnell CAN 112.09 (71.06), B Clarkson CAN 103.94 (71.16), K Moon-Chong CAN 103.48 (67.74)

Group C top 4:
H Miller 148.10 (95.72 FS) – 2A, 3Lz(e), 3F, 3S+2T+2Lo<, 3T+2T, 3S, 3T+2A (6 triples)
L Verhulst 117.91 (78.14) – 3S, 3T, 3S+2T+1Lo
C Gold 114.06 (71.52) – 2A, 3S+2T, 3Lo+2T, 2A+2T
M Dunley CAN 106.20 (69.23)

Group D top 4: J Bauth 111.18 (70.87 FS) – 3S, 2A, 2A+2T, fell on 3S
R Cournoyer CAN 106.17 (69.34), C Yan CAN 102.88 (58.65), A Mieskoski 96.72 (64.84)

Novice Ladies FS/Final Standings (top 3 qualify for Final)
Group A top 4: A Fu 98.08 (61.92 FS), B Tennell 97.24 (63.64), L Nasu-Yu CAN 86.65 (57.70), A Kelland 84.77 (55.85)
Group B top 4: I Dow 104.47 (71.78 FS), M DeLuca 94.57 (57.56), E Ploumidis 87.58 (57.17), B Mao CAN 79.94 (52.86)
Group C top 4: M Guysinger 102.28 (64.83 FS), S Rothenberg 99.93 (64.82), L Shilling 97.14 (64.61), K Budd 93.53 (64.55)
Group D top 4: I Dalla Valle 94.76 (59.86 FS), K Leveillee CAN 90.50 (59.90), A Diemer 72.76 (46.57), K Greenfield CAN 69.23 (49.77)
Group E top 4: R Chang 97.40 (63.78 FS), M Leclerc CAN 95.97 (61.41), L Karlin 87.07 (58.12), G Gast 84.56 (52.03)
Group F top 4: K Komini 81.76, J Schreffler 81.42, O Keils 80.33, M Chessare 78.80

Intermediate Ladies FS/Final Standings (top 3 qualify for Final)
Group D top 4: C Burner 82.18 (50.94 in FS), A Hu 75.03 (49.18), J Liu 74.73 (45.74), M Arn 74.11
Group E top 4: A Freier 77.06 (49.72), M Rutledge 75.12 (47.90), M George 71.59 (45.21), S Flynn 68.65 (41.99)

Partial, unofficial results for THURSDAY:

Senior Ladies SP
Group A top 8: N Jiang 51.71 (3Lz flawed, 2A, 3T+2T), K Charbonneau CAN 51.61 (2A, 3Lz+2T, 3T), A Gilles 46.10 (3T+2T, 3Lz<<, 2A), B Bereswill 44.79 (3F< fall, 3Lo, 2A), C Christopher 42.51 (3Lz+2T, 3F(e) & 2A both flawed), V Grenier CAN 41.06, K Kang CAN 38.30, F Sheikh 38.05;
9-15 (placements only): R Hamui MEX, M Ure CAN, J Kastely, M Kalina, M Long CAN, K Robinson, A Cobb;
(WD: A DeSanctis CAN, A Najarro CAN, K McNeil CAN, D Koris GRE).

Group B top 10: A Dobbs [Moon River] 46.55 (3T+2T, 3S fall, 2A), B Papp FIN 43.76 (3T+2T, 1Lz, 2A), K Qian CAN 40.31 (3S+2T, 3Lo< & 2A both flawed), R Inoda CAN 39.52 (3S+2T, 3Lz<<, 2A), J Lenuik CAN 35.94, S Abou-Nasr 35.85, Z Brown CAN 35.71, K J West 34.76, K Hole CAN 34.75 (higher TES than Miller), A Miller 34.75;
11-19 (placements only): S Sylvester, G Glastris GRE, M Koehler, M Chung CAN, H Kimberly, K Morawski, C Katz, E Nishimura CAN, B Hughes;
(WD: K Sobkowich CAN).

Senior Pairs SP (2 teams competed)
Purdy/Marinaro CAN 44.63, Andrews/LeDuc 41.23 (Katz/Lynch WD)

Junior Ladies SP
Group A top 5: M Bell 46.68 [Mack & Mabel] – 2A, 3Lz fall, 3F+2T flawed
B Long 46.29 [Swan Lake] – 3Lz, 3F fall, 2A, all level 4 spins
A B Hall 37.11, A Cohen 32.48, M Purdy CAN 31.82
Group B top 4: G Gold 56.58 [The Dance of the Sugar Plum Fairy by Deviations Project] – 3F+3T, 3Lz, 2A, all level 4 spins
C McDonnell CAN 41.03, B Jones CAN 40.58, M Hausmann 37.91
Group C top 5: H Miller 52.38 [Danse Macabre] – 3F+2T, 3Lz(e), 2A)
C Gold 42.54 [Carol Ann by Michael W. Smith]- 2A, 3Lo+2T, 2Lz
G Daleman CAN 40.50, L Verhulst 39.77, M Koehler 37.69
Group D top 4: C Yan CAN 44.23, J Bauth 40.31, H Bork 37.66, R Cournoyer CAN 36.83

Junior Men SP (scores for top 9; 15 competed)
C Berneck GER 51.66, C Ambroz 48.44, J Bond CAN 47.18, J Ju TPE 46.41, M Mimidis 44.39, D Margalik CAN 44.31, Z Szabo 42.18, K Chizhikov 40.65, W Littlefield 40.25;
10-15 (placements only): A Zahariev CAN, K Hori CAN, S Stefansson CAN, J Jaffe, A Newman, P O’Brien CAN

Junior Pairs FS (5 teams competed)
Simpson/Blackmer 78.76 [Titanic], Pearce/Norris 75.69, Calalang/Sidhu 69.28, Powers/Powers 58.04, Jurkiewicz/Arpin CAN 50.50

Novice Pairs FS (3 competed)
Liu/Perini 74.96, Zaitsev/Stevens 53.96, Rothenberg/Botero 50.26

Novice Ladies SP
Group A: A Fu 36.16, B Tennell 33.60, L Smith 31.01, L Nasu-Yu CAN 28.95, A Kelland CAN 27.41
Group B: M DeLuca 37.01, I Dow 32.69, E Ploumidis 30.41, B Mao CAN 27.08
Group C: M Guysinger 37.45, S Rothenberg 35.11, L Shilling 32.53, N Inoda CAN 32.16
Group D: I Dalla Valle 34.90, K Leveillee CAN 30.60, H Seliga 26.48, A Diemer 26.19
Group E: M Leclerc CAN 34.56, R Chang 33.62, G Gast 33.53, J Nicosia 30.26
Group F: K Komini 32.25, O Keils 28.33, C Ing CAN 28.31, J Schreffler 28.10

Intermediate Ladies FS/Final Standings (top 3 qualify for Final)
Group A top 4: C Roslin 81.68 (52.67 in FS), M Keils 77.61 (51.58), R Nagasaka 77.41 (50.15), L Marines 73.15 (46.22)
Group B top 4: M Boswell 83.12 (53.57 in FS), C Glastris 80.10 (50.63), E Lyddon 69.07 (43.79), A Kallmeyer 68.25 (44.36)
Group C: K Doan 86.81 (56.04 in FS), S Fu 77.63 (51.85), P Lee 76.13 (50.88), I Kalafatis 70.01 (44.47)
Group D: Friday
Group E: Friday

Partial, unofficial results for WEDNESDAY:

Junior Pairs SP (5 teams competed)
Calalang/Sidhu 42.05, Simpson/Blackmer (new) 39.05, Pearce/Norris 34.02, Jurkiewicz/Arpin CAN 30.50, Powers/Powers 27.42

Novice Pairs SP (3 teams competed)
Liu/Perini 36.20, Zaitsev/Stevens 26.20, Rothenberg/Botero (new) 16.82

Novice Men SP (top 5)
B Jalovick 42.20, R Santee 39.94, J Highgate-Brutman 37.86, B Krentz 37.04, D Takayama 36.03

Intermediate Ladies SP
Group A: C Roslin 29.01, R Nagasaka 27.26, L Marines 26.93, M Keils 26.03
Group B: M Boswell 29.55, C Glastris 29.47, E Lyddon 25.28, E Georgia 24.97
Group C: K Doan 30.77, S Fu 25.78, I Kalafatis 25.54, L Franklin 25.46
Group D: C Burner 31.24, M Arn 29.02, J Liu 28.99
Group E: A Freier 27.34, M Rutledge 27.22, S Flynn 26.66

Intermediate Men SP (top 4)
T Hiwatashi 28.23, L Roumila 27.96, E Stinehart 26.51, A Mains 23.08

Intermediate Pairs FS (4 teams competed)
Yu/Johnson 54.42, Dai/Fishman 51.43, Gallagher/Horton 48.17, Lin/Zahariev CAN 43.12

Juvenile Pairs FS (2 teams competed)
Olson/Nussle 28.65, Pascoe/Parks 25.56

Juvenile Girls FS (top 3 qualify for Final)
Group A: A Wang 41.27, V Chen 38.40, E Takahashi 37.08, D G Chan 34.68
Group B: A Gilmore 36.49, L Hanselman 36.23, J Tu 35.96
Group C: D Thomas 43.46, E Wolak 39.48, A Nazem 37.55
Group D: S Dai 37.04, A Bechtold 36.19, J Rowland 36.08
Group E: P Rydberg 42.97, O Allan 42.81, I Gamez 35.88

About these ads

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

 
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 159 other followers

%d bloggers like this: