UNSEEN SKATERS ONLINE

Archive for August, 2011

2011 Skate San Francisco & Developmental International Program

Posted by unseenskaters on August 27, 2011

The Skating Club of San Francisco is hosting U.S. Figure Skating’s 2nd annual Developmental International Competition for Novice and Junior Skaters. Click here to read USFS’ pre-event press release.

*NEW* Click here for Official IJS results and detailed protocols

Click here for Sean Rabbitt’s IceNetwork blog

Click here for Rabbitt’s photos

Unofficial, Partial Results from Saturday:

Junior Ladies FS/Final (top 11)
B Long 92.45 (FS) / 147.18 (Total), P Edmunds 90.19 / 133.07, M Bell 82.03 / 126.68, H Miller 73.46 / 117.07, G Prescott 71.37 / 116.14, T Sirset 66.70 / 103.24, K de Groot 66.67 / 101.69, A Walker 59.24 / 98.08, C Nelson 55.28 / 86.97, G Camozzi 55.96 / 85.55, S Billman 52.19

Junior Pairs SP
Pearce/Norris 71.31, Fujimoto/Barsi-Rhyne 68.93

Novice Ladies Final (top 12)
K Chen 117.47, E Taylor 103.28, F Chiera 94.68, A Lin 86.40, L Goetz 83.29, C Yim 80.02, K Yu 77.50, K Simone 73.76, X Rusit 71.50, E Gabriele 71.38, S Casapao 70.75, E Pulkinen 70.29

Novice Men FS/Final
V Zhou 87.73 / 131.38, K Shum 70.65 / 114.49, S Howe 67.77 / 107.85, D Samohin 64.41/ 98.37, W Ji 56.45 / 88.77

Unofficial, Partial Results from Friday (2011 US Nationals/Intermediate Nationals results and international skaters are included in parentheses):

Senior Ladies SP
V Muniz (PUR) 49.84, M Bell (S17) 35.89, A Pearce 33.58, ? Martinez 31.59, V Tugolukova 31.58, K Dano (PHI) 26.71, R Narita (S21) 25.87, S Lew 19.50

Senior Men SP
S Rabbitt (S20) 59.75, L Chilcott (GBR) 47.18

Junior Ladies SP
B Long (N2) 54.73, G Prescott 44.77, M Bell (N3) 44.65, H Miller (N1) 43.61, P Edmunds (J7) 42.88, A Walker (N7) 38.84, T Sirset 36.54, K de Groot 34.02, C Nelson 31.69, S Billman 30.81, G Camozzi 29.59, E Martey 22.60, D Nguyen 21.50, A Kinney 21.38, A Yau 20.24, J Johnson 17.76

Junior Men SP
N Chen (N1) 60.57, M C Martinez (PHI) 49.79, L Kaugars (N5) 48.32, M Mimidis (N11) 42.12, P Leahy 41.75, J Millet (J-wd) 38.40, W Littlefield 34.44, A Saelee 29.12

Junior Pairs SP
Fujimoto/Barsi-Rhyne 36.96, Pearce/Norris 26.85

Junior Short Dance
McNamara/Carpenter (J9) 45.52, Heritage/Fast (J8; JGP AUS) 43.15, Pogrebinsky/Gudis (N4) 37.91, Snider/Dubrovskiy DEN (new) 33.47, Parsons/Parsons (N1; JGP POL) 32.79, Baer/Asbury (new) 18.56

Novice Ladies SP
K Chen (Int1) 45.43, F Chiera (Int5) 36.92, E Taylor (Int2) 33.55, A Lin (Int16) 31.63, L Goetz 28.86, K Yu 27.17, E Gabriele 26.77, C Yim 26.58, K Simone 25.93, X Rusit 25.32, S Casapao 24.87, B Gianiorio 24.06, J Situ 23.70, L Leonesio 23.23, E Pulkinen 22.69, J Chen 21.25, S Kish 19.05, I Wen 18.20

Novice Men SP
K Shum (N9) 43.84, V Zhou (Int1) 43.65, S Howe (N6) 40.08, D Samohin (Int4) 33.96, W Ji 32.32

Novice Dance
(to come if/when received)

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a Comment »

Scoretracker and Top Ten Updated: Cranberry and More!

Posted by unseenskaters on August 22, 2011

Cranberry Open, Charter Oak Open, Hershey Open, Skate Chautauqua, and Lansing Van Camp are included in this update.

We have been waiting for official results from Glacier Falls Summer Classic and DuPage Open to be published online, but decided to include the partial results we obtained while both competitions were in progress in this update. We will add missing scores and events to Scoretracker as soon as they are published!

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a Comment »

2011 DuPage Open (partial) results-in-progress

Posted by unseenskaters on August 13, 2011

The 2011 DuPage Open is taking place August 11-14 in Buffalo Grove, Illinois.

Click here for Host club’s Event page with link to Schedule/Entries/Eventual official results

A BIG THANKS to the nice person(s) who are sending in unofficial results/scores for posting! Any additional results/scores received this weekend will be edited in here.

Sunday results (partial):

Junior Ladies FS
B Long 95.37, H Miller 81.94, L Verhulst 81.80, O Czyzewski 66.69, C Behrendt 57.09, L Malone 56.79, Y Miao 55.08, C Hartmann 55.06, A Biernat 51.09, S Pulia 47.11, C Nickerson 45.36

Novice Ladies SP Final
S Harris 37.45, I Dalla Valle 34.91, L Schilling 32.56, M DeLuca 31.90, A Grymski 31.85, O Keils 31.62, K Colby 31.34, R Chang 31.13, M Mueller 29.86, M Guysinger 29.33, K Mullan 27.62

Intermediate Ladies SP Final
E Vian 30.90, C Glastris 30.59, N Otto 29.93, M Hughes 29.55, M Arn 29.04, M Keils 26.65, M Boswell 26.47, B Hertzfeldt 26.46, C Burner 26.24, L Marines 23.96, A Hellenbrand 23.50, C Roslin 18.20

Juvenile Girls FS Final
E Wolak 41.69, A Dow 35.09, E Egbers 34.53, R Dashevsky 34.12, S Pearson 33.08, M Peterson 32.99, E Takahashi 32.97, S Nunez 31.17, T Weingarten 30.57, M Wheeler 29.63, G Dixon 27.63, A Wang 27.33

Hoping for help with any of these Sunday event results/scores:
Senior Men FS (J Brown reportedly won), Junior Men FS (J Moeller reportedly won with a score of 93+ in FS), Novice Men FS (B Krentz reportedly won, Vrdoljak 2nd overall)
.

Saturday results (partial):

Senior Ladies FS
J Young 73.41, F Sheikh 70.06, A Hsu 68.68, D Sivak 68.65, K Kotnik 66.05. G Glastris GRE 63.32, N Sakhorova RUS 62.24. L Nieman 62.16. K Smecko 59.67, J Kastely 57.85

Senior Men SP
J Brown 65.15, B Mueller 47.30, M Atanassov BUL 43.80

Junior Men SP
J Moeller 48.90, C Burner 44.06, M Eguia PHI 41.64, Z Szabo 40.90. A Newman 39.55. K Chizhikov 31.85

Novice Ladies (SP+FS combined scores)
Group A top 5: S Harris 100.53 (1st in FS), A Grymski 95.25 (2nd), M Mueller 94.17 (3rd), M Guysinger 94.01 (4th), K Young 85.45 (6th)
Groups B: R Chang 97.00, I Dalla Valle 95.36, M DeLuca 89.22, K Mullan 88.75, K Hanson 82.17
Groups C: L Shilling 95.89 (1st in FS), V Yim 90.24 (3rd), K Colby 88.11 (2nd), O Keils 84.51 (4th), L Karlin 83.24 (5th)

Intermediate Ladies (SP+FS combined scores)
Group A top 6: C Burner 76.97 (3rd in FS), C Roslin 75.40 (4th), M Boswell 75.23 (3rd), N Otto 74.54 (1st in FS, 7th in SP), R Nagasaka 71.08 (5th in FS, 6th in SP), R Heinz 69.58
Group B top 6: B Hertzfeldt 82.62 (1st in FS), M Hughes 81.14 (2nd), L Marines 74.96 (3rd), A Hellenbrand 70.60 (4th in FS, 10 in SP), L Townsend 70.52 (5th in FS, 8th in SP), H Wint 70.21 (6th)
Group C top 5: E Vian 87.66 (2nd in FS), M Keils 80.69 (1st), M Arn 77.66 (4th), C Glastris 77.15 (3rd), A Takai 75.61 (5th)

Intermediate Men final standings (SP+FS combined scores)
T Hiwatashi 95.44, J Largent 60.28, A Sena 55.18, K Anderson 53.12, A Mains 47.78, Belovol 44.24, Lee 43.06

Juvenile Boys
D Wagner 39.91, R Bedard 36.32, K Li 35.06, M J Wilhelm 27.68, P Stipinas 24.69, G Kulenkamp 22.06

Thursday & Friday results (partial):

Senior Ladies SP
J Young 43.63, N Sakhorova RUS 39.97, F Sheikh 37.36, K Smecko 36.00, M Stammen 35.10, D Sivak 33.85, J Kastely 33.28, G Glastris GRE 32.34, K Kotnik 31.36, L Nieman 31.24, A Hsu 30.98 (A Zawadzki WD)

Junior Ladies SP
H Miller 51.22, B Long 50.14, L Verhulst 45.35, L Malone 34.44, C Behrendt 31.62, S Pulia 30.77, O Czyzewski 30.27, M Aybar 28.87, C Nickerson 28.53, Y Miao 27.74, C Hartmann 27.35, A Biernat 23.86 (WD K Shpilband)

Novice Ladies SP
Group A: M Guysinger 35.74, S Harris 34.26, A Grymski 32.53, K Young 31.64, M Mueller 31.61
Group B: R Chang 34.36, M DeLuca 32.60, I Dalla Valle 32.35, K Mullan 31.86, G Gast 31.06
Group C: V Yim 35.36, L Shilling 33.61, O Keils 30.93, K Colby 30.65, L Karlin 30.16

Novice Men SP
N Vrdoljak 43.93, B Krentz 43.21, D Kulemkamp 42.83, D Takayama 37.87, K shropshire 32.82

Intermediate Ladies SP
Group A: C Burner 30.20, C Roslin 30.06, M Boswell 27.34, R Heinz 26.36, G Le 26.21
Group B: B Hertzfeldt 30.30, M Hughes 28.88, E Lyddon 27.83, S Swain 25.68, L Marines 24.96
Group C: E Vian 33.72, M Arn 30.46, A Takai 29.73, M Keils 26.20, C Glastris 24.95

Intermediate Men SP
T Hiwatashi 34.23, J Largent 21.88, K Anderson 19.73, A Sena 19.49, A Mains 17.07

Juvenile Girls
Group A: G Dixon 37.09, M Peterson 36.79, A Dow 36.68
Group B: E Egbers 33.17, S Pearson 30.81, M Wheeler 30.28
Group C: S Nunez 38.69, R Dashevsky 37.70, A Wang 32.23
Group D: T Weingarten 37.88, E Wolak 37.42, E Takahashi 31.75

Intermediate Pairs FS
E Egbers/J Simon 45.93, L LaChance/K Anderson 39.53

Juvenile Pairs Exhibition
E Lee/ R Bedard 24.04

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a Comment »

Champlain Valley Open and More Added

Posted by unseenskaters on August 10, 2011

Look in Scoretracker for the latest updates from the following competitions: Champlain Valley Open, Orange Blossom, Queen City Invitational, and Colorado Championships (partial).

Note: Glacier Falls will be added as soon as the official results are published online.

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a Comment »

2011 Glacier Falls Summer Classic, Aug. 5-7

Posted by unseenskaters on August 4, 2011

The 2011 Glacier Falls Summer Classic takes place August 5-7, in Anaheim, California. Any unofficial or posted scores & notable news passed along to Sylvia will be posted on her Twitter feed (@SylviaUnseen) and then edited into this blog.

EVENT INFO LINKS:

Click here for Host club’s Event page with link to Event Schedule (all times Pacific)

Click here to follow any results/scores passed along to Sylvia’s Twitter (she is NOT in Anaheim)

Fan videos by ‘UMBSGOBLUE’ (top 5 Sr Ladies SP, 7 Sr Men SP, N Chen Jr Men FS, 6 Sr Men FS)

Fan videos by ‘FERAINA1′ (Marley/Brubaker SP, J Brown SP&FS, N Chen Jr SP&FS, 6 Sr Ladies SP&FS, Sr Men FS)

Click here to read Karen Zhou’s blog for Icenetwork

Click here to view Karen Zhou’s photos for Icenetwork

Click here to read Golden Skate’s mini-interviews with Timlen, Hicks, C Zhang, G Gold, Kulgeyko, Wagner, K Zhou, Omori, N Phengsy, Razzano, J Brown, Marley/Brubaker

Missing results for these Sunday events: Intermediate Men FS, Intermediate Ladies Final, Novice Men FS (reportedly V Zhou won the FS with a score of 97.67, 142.50 total) — here’s hoping that people will share results with us for any of these events as we wait for the official results to be published on the club site.

Novice Ladies FS Final
64.52 K Chen (30.08 TES / 34.44 PCS)
60.47 E Keiser (30.15 TES / 30.32 PCS)
60.28 S Harris (31.65 TES / 29.63 PCS)
59.93 A Sarkisova (30.28 TES / 29.65 PCS)
59.48 R Chen (28.04 TES / 31.44 PCS)
58.25 E Chan (29.28 TES / 30.97 PCS)
7-12: T Vanta 57.01, C Yim 56.35, A Lin 53.68, B Ji 49.00, A Quan 48.49, B Gong 40.05.

Juvenile Girls Final
46.19 A Setoyama (23.14 TES / 23.05 PCS)
45.92 T Hong (23.42 TES / 22.50 PCS)
43.57 C Nguyen (22.22 TES / 21.35 PCS)
43.48 Va Giang (22.15 TES / 21.33 PCS)
41.92 G Cohen (21.05 TES / 20.87 PCS)
41.43 T Ellison (21.62 TES / 20.81 PCS)
7-12: R Koncius 40.24, G Goeske 39.83, Vi Giang 39.79, G Kokotakis 39.51, L Billera 38.31, S Wu 34.80.

Saturday results so far…

NO results/scores have been received for any of the Juvenile Girls qualifying events today, as well as Junior/Intermediate/Juvenile Pairs FS… here’s hoping some people who have official results sheets handy (or can access them) might be willing to help us out! If you are, please let us know by clicking on this blog’s “Contact” link or here. Thank you! And a VERY BIG THANKS to all the folks who’ve provided Senior, Junior, Novice, Intermediate and Juvenile event results & notes for this blog! :)

Senior Ladies FS/Final Standings (13 competed)
Top 6:
167.31 A Wagner 1 2 108.73 in FS (50.92 TES / 57.81 PCS)
164.24 L Keiser 4 1 108.97 (58.76/50.21)
158.23 C Hicks 3 3 101.65 (50.43/51.22)
157.99 M Nagasu 2 4 100.16 (45.05/55.11)
146.18 C Zhang 5 5 94.80 (46.37/48.43)
141.58 V Lam 6 6 93.79 (50.96/43.83 -1)
7-13: S Adams 112.75, M Daniels 96.25, V Tugolukova 96.06, A Kitamura JPN 95.90, C Akiyama 93.58, N Fowler 79.03, J Osibov 66.38.

Senior Men FS/Final Standings (11 competed)
D Razzano 199.25 3 1 (134.39 FS) – “Adios Nonino”/Oblivion”/”Obertura” by Astor Piazzolla / Lisandro Adrover (last year’s)
J Brown 197.48 5 2 (133.68) – “Flow Like Water” from The Last Airbender, choreographed by Rohene Ward
M Aaron 188.69 1 4 – Tosca by Puccini
S Dyer 184.68 6 3 – Grand Canyon Suite by Ferde GrofĂ©, choreographed by Nathan Birch
J Farris 177.16 27 – a film soundtrack?
J Cassar 173.93 4 8 – Pagliacci by Ruggero Leoncavallo
A Johnson 169.36 11 5 – Gayane ballet by Khachaturian
S Rabbitt 166.62 10 6 – The Last Samurai and Memoirs of a Geisha soundtracks, choreographed by Peter Oppegard and Sean Rabbitt
A Gonzales 164.95 7 9 – Tosca by Puccini
C Caluza 157.71 9 10
P Parkinson ITS 156.74 8 11 – “Uranus” and “Neptune” from The Planets by Gustav Holst, choreographed by Tom Dickson
(V Akolzin WD)

Junior Men FS/Final Standings (12 competed)
N Chen 188.53 1 1 (127.34 FS), S Omori 169.56 3 2 (112.45), P Warren 155.72 2 3 (96.23), D Wang 138.72 5 4 (90.89), J Yostanto 135.31 6 6 (89.23), M Martinez PHI 134.11 7 5 (89.34), N Phengsy 129.95 8 8, J Moeller 125.98 10 7, P Leahy 124.05 9 9, T Koleto 122.81 4 12, M Eguia PHI 117.00 11 11, R Sagami JPN 11.56 12 10.

Junior Ladies FS/Final Standings (14 competed)
Top 4: G Gold 153.17 1 1 (102.63 FS) – her FS jumps were reportedly: 3Lz+3T(+.70 GOE), 2A+3T(+1.05), 3Lo, 3F, 3Lz, 2A+2T, 3S.
K Kulgeyko 117.70 2 2 (70.05 FS), Y Tran 105.79 5 5 (64.01), A Walker 103.25 4 8 (61.12);
5-9: T Sirset 100.25 7 3 (65.17, S Reyna 100.02 6 6 (61.68), A Timlen 99.94 3 9, L Campbell 98.51 8 4 (64.81), C Gold 94.06 9 7 (61.65);
10-14: J Sims 86.48 10 11, R Phung 82.20 12 10, J Pfund 79.08 13 12, R Mendelsohn 77.65 11 13, H Dorman 66.39 14 14.

Novice Ladies Group A QR FS/Final Standings (15 competed)
Top 6 (go to Sunday’s Final):
91.31 E Keiser 6 1 60.80 in FS (29.55 TES / 31.25 PCS)
90.39 E Chan 2 6 56.75 in FS (25.58 TES / 32.17 PCS)
89.34 A Lin 1 8 54.75 in FS (21.99 TES / 33.76 PCS)
89.26 T Vanta 3 5 56.91 in FS (28.13 TES / 30.78 PCS)
89.21 B Ji 5 2 57.98 in FS (28.42 TES / 29.56 PCS)
87.34 S Harris 7 4 56.93 in FS (28.16 TES / 28.77 PCS)
7-15: D McIntee 86.49, C Fields 83.40, S Phengsy 81.37, S Allen 74.35, A Kinney 71.88, M Jones 68.31, J Cartwright 58.97, B Fullerton 49.97, C Chilcott 49.09 WD: A Gelb (31.81 in short), S Grey (18.85 in short)

Novice Ladies Group B QR FS/Final Standings (15 competed)
Top 6 (go to Sunday’s Final):
116.00 K Chen 1 1 70.84 in FS (38.83 TES / 32.91 PCS)
87.03 R Chen 3 6 52.46 in FS (25.73 TES / 28.73 PCS)
86.75 A Quan 10 2 57.16 in FS (27.33 TES / 29.83 PCS)
85.60 A Sarkisova 2 10 49.24 in FS (24.14 TES / 27.10 PCS)
84.34 C Yim 5 5 53.98 in FS (27.70 TES / 26.28 PCS)
83.22 B Gong 11 3 55.02 in FS (26.77 TES / 28.25 PCS)
7-15: K Nathan 81.62, A Glenn 81.59, M Peng 78.99, C Giese 78.93, L Bai 78.41, H Longenderfer 77.81, B Ward 76.65, C Liao 69.84, J Wang 41.41 WD: Y Min (29.93 in short), S McCain (27.74 in short)

Intermediate Ladies Group A QR FS/Total Scores (15 competed)
85.11 E Min 54.79 in FS (27.75 TES / 27.04 PCS)
80.40 E Nguyen 48.54 in FS (23.77 TES / 26.77 PCS)
77.72 R Tanoura 50.11 in FS (25.61 TES / 24.50 PCS)
73.54 A Chen 43.91 in FS (21.35 TES / 23.56 PCS)
72.39 A Lindgren 45.57 in FS (23.20 TES / 23.37 PCS)
67.95 T Mochernak 41.24 in FS (19.29 TES / 21.95 PCS)
FS only scores (SP scores missing):
L Lee 46.80, E Szeto 46.59, S Fear 43.21, J Catilo 38.22, C Labrenz 35.05, M Diaz 34.61, S Lyakhova 33.63, E Dodson 33.37, J Lachapelle 26.47.

Intermediate Ladies Group B QR FS/Total Scores (14 competed)
87.08 T Pierce 52.51 in FS (26.63 TES / 26.88 PCS)
85.82 C Taylor 53.11 in FS (28.47 TES / 25.64 PCS)
84.36 J Phengsy 53.29 in FS (28.71 TES / 24.58 PCS)
78.45 A Hernandez 49.31 in FS (23.30 TES / 26.01 PCS)
66.96 E Spizzirri 40.41 in FS (18.65 TES / 22.66 PCS)
66.35 K Zhou 42.34 in FS (19.79 TES / 23.55 PCS)
FS only scores (SP scores missing):
S Tran 42.31, L Mendonsa 40.45, B Johnson 37.77, E Fields 33.92, S Wheeler 29.53, L Jarger 27.44, B Levy 25.77, P McNeil 25.35.

Intermediate Ladies Group C QR FS/Final Standings (15 competed)
85.39 E Vian 55.38 in FS (29.15 TES / 26.23 PCS)
84.01 H Han 51.79 in FS (27.88 TES / 23.91 PCS)
77.45 A Park 49.16 in FS (24.55 TES / 24.61 PCS)
73.25 L Ellison 46.13 in FS (23.47 TES / 22.66 PCS)
72.82 R Maeda 46.94 in FS
71.51 I Smit 46.83 in FS
7-15: B Mitchell 69.50, C Yang 68.43, J Benson 67.52, H Deakins 65.37, M Mendonsa 60.39, T Kinney 60.03, M Vogelstein 45.73, B Carlos 43.45, L Steinwinter 41.79 WD: B Brannon (20.12 in short)
.

FRIDAY results

Senior Ladies SP (13 competed)
Top 6:
58.58 A Wagner (30.98 TES / 27.60 PCS)
57.83 M Nagasu (28.63 / 29.20)
56.58 C Hicks (31.38 / 25.20)
55.27 L Keiser (31.27 / 24.00)
51.38 C Zhang (25.98 / 25.40)
47.79 V Lam (23.64 / 25.15 -1)
7-12: S Adams 43.02 (23.52/21.50 -2), M Daniels 39.46 (19.61/20.85 -1), V Tugolukova 36.37, A Kitamura JPN 35.76, C Akiyama 32.98, N Fowler 27.44, J Osibov 26.40.

SP Music for top 6:
Nagasu – “DanzarĂ­n” by Tango Lorca from the album Mujer Sola, choreographed by Lori Nichol
Wagner – Pollock film soundtrack, choreographed by Phillip Mills
Hicks – “Raga’s Dance” performed by Vanessa Mae, choreographed by Phillip Mills
Keiser – “Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso in A minor” by Saint-Saens, choreographed by Lori Nichol
Zhang – “The Rushing Wings of Dawn” by Tim Janis, choreographed by David Wilson
Lam – “Con te partiro” [Time to Say Goodbye] by Francesco Sartori (last year’s program), choreographed by Dianne de Leeuw-Chapman, Doug Chapman (her coaches)

Some jump notes by ‘feraina’ for 3 skaters not filmed, reposted here with permission:
V Lam – “nice 2A to open, 3Lz leaning forward slightly so not whole lot of speed coming out, 3F leaning forward again, fall”
M Daniels [Theme from Love Story, violin version] – 3F, step out, 3Lz edge/underrot./step out, 2A
Ayano Kitamura JPN – “fun and dramatic Michael Jackson piece; 3T(turn)2T, 2A good flow, 3S good”

Senior Men SP (12 competed; jump notes by ‘feraina’ & others for the skaters not filmed)
70.02 M Aaron (40.33 TES / 29.69 PCS) – “Oblivion” tango by Piazzolla & “Assassin’s Tango” from the Mr and Mrs Smith soundtrack, choreographed by Jeff Buttle
66.84 J Farris (35.46 / 31.38) – “Clair de Lune” by Debussy, choreographed by Damon Allen
64.86 D Razzano (34.80 / 30.06) – Piano Concerto No. 2 (Allegro Scherzando) by Sergei Rachmaninoff
64.21 J Cassar (31.40 / 32.81) – “El Tango de Roxanne” from the Moulin Rouge soundtrack (last year’s)
63.80 J Brown (32.49 / 31.31) – “Grand Guignol” by Bajofondo Tango Club, choreographed by Rohene Ward
60.99 S Dyer (30.48 / 30.51) – a piano piece by Rachmaninoff, choreographed by Nathan Birch
60.13 A Gonzales (31.68 / 28.45) – Selections from Carmen; 3F+3T, 2A, 3Lz
58.33 P Parkinson ITA (31.08 / 27.25) – Metallica’s “Nothing Else Matters” performed by David Garrett, choreographed by Jeff Buttle; 3A step out, 3Lz+3T, 2F
56.41 C Caluza (30.21 / 26.20) – 3Lo, 3Lz+2T, 2A
55.35 S Rabbitt (28.47 / 26.88) – “Down with Love” jazzy piece, choreographed by Cindy Stuart; 3Lz+3T, 2A, 3F
51.56 A Johnson (21.68 / 29.88) – “O mio babbino caro” by Puccini
33.88 V Akolzin ISR (14.07 / 19.81) – techno version of Handel’s Suite No. 4; 2A, 2F, 2S+2T

Senior Pairs SP Exhibition: Marley/Brubaker 52.76 [note: M/B did not skate their FS exhibition as planned on Saturday.]

Junior Men SP (12v competed)
Top 6: N Chen 61.19, P Warren 59.49, S Omori 57.11, T Koleto 49.67, D Wang 47.83, J Yostanto 46.08;
7-12: M C Martinez PHI 44.77, N Phengsy 42.32, P Leahy 38.90, J Moeller 38.35, M Eguia PHI 37.50, Ryou Sagami JPN 30.29.
Some jump notes by ‘feraina’ reposted here with permission (in skate order):
S Omori [Tango] – 3F+3T, 3Lz, 2A
J Yostanto [The Untouchables soundtrack] – 3A step out, 3F stumble on landing, 3Lz flip out
N Chen – [WALL-E soundtrack] 2A, 3F+3T, 3Lz, good fast spins
T Koleto ["Dark Secret" Waltz] – 2A, 3F+2T, 3Lz hand
(no notes for Warren, Wang)

Junior Ladies SP (14 competed)
Top 5 (notes by ‘UMBS Go Blue’ reposted here with permission):
G Gold 50.54 (29.34 TES / 21.20 PCS) – “Spooky version of the Nutcracker ["The Dance of the Sugar Plum Fairy" by Deviations Project]. Beautiful 2F+2T. Very athletic, powerful skater, beautiful high 2Lz, popped the axel, nice solid spins, covers the ice beautifully. Best overall skating and presentation so far… Looked like doubles to me, although her jumps and skating are certainly powerful enough that they could have been triples.” [Her jumps reportedly were 3F+3T, 3Lz, 1A.]
K Kulgeyko 44.85 (23.15/21.70) – “Purple dress to “Romeo & Juliet” (Nino Rota and Prokofiev versions). 2?jump+2T, 2?Lz, 2A nice, very athletic footwork much of which was on 1 foot.”
A Timlen 44.08 (23.23/20.85) – “Blue dress to West Side Story. 3Lz (2fted), 3F (sit down), 2A, overall very nice speed and good presentation; very stylish, mature presence on the ice.”
A Walker 42.13 (21.83/20.30) – “Piano version of Matrix Reloaded theme. 2lutz, 2.5loop, 2axel very nice, very fast and nice Y spin, one of the faster step sequences (serpentine) in this field, nice Biellmann spin.”
Y Tran 41.78 (22.33/19.45) – “Light blue dress to some generic soundtrack. 2A (2fted/ur?), 3S(ur?)+2T, camel spin nice, 2Lz, sit spin nice and low, very fast and nice Biellmann combo spin. Best skating of the first group. Very fast and good posture.”
6-14: S Reyna 38.34, T Sirset 35.08, L Campbell 33.70, C Gold 32.41, J Sims 31.44, R Mendelsohn 27.79, R Phung 26.49, J Pfund 25.99, H Dorman 23.36.

Junior Pairs SP (2 teams competed)
Fields/Pacini 39.61, Agster/Civiello 34.26.

Novice Ladies SP
Group A Top 10: A Lin 34.59, E Chan 33.64, T Vanta 32.35, A Gelb 31.81, B Ji 31.23, E Keiser 30.51, S Harris 30.41, S Phengsy 30.16, D McIntee 28.95, A Kinney 28.35
Group B Top 10: K Chen 45.16, A Sarkisova 36.36, R Chen 34.57, K Nathan 31.22, C Yim 30.36, C Giese 30.21, M Peng 30.04, Y Min 29.93, B Ward 20.60, A Quan 29.58.

Novice Men SP (8 competed)
V Zhou 44.83, D Samohin 39.73, S Cuevas CAN 31.28, O Chan 30.66, S Rockhold 26.77, S Simon 26.00, D Kent 23.50, S Brody 21.46.

Intermediate Ladies SP
Group A Top 6: E Nguyen 31.86, E Min 30.32, A Chen 29.63, R Tanoura 27.61, A Lindgren 26.82, T Mochernak 26.71
Group B Top 6: T Pierce 34.57, C Taylor 32.71, J Phengsy 31.07, A Hernandez 29.14, E Spizzirri 26.55, K Zhou 24.01
Group C Top 6: H Han 32.22, E Vian 30.01, B Mitchell 28.74, A Park 28.29, C Yang 27.39, L Ellison 27.12.

Juvenile Boys Final
44.92 Kellen Johnson
36.76 Jun-Hong Chen
29.59 Aaron Hai
23.95 Bryan Dang

———————————–

There are 10 US men registered for the Senior event:
Max Aaron, Jason Brown, Christopher Caluza, Jonathan Cassar, Scott Dyer, Joshua Farris, Andrew Gonzales, Alex Johnson, Sean Rabbitt, and Douglas Razzano (SP only). Aaron is the Jr. champ and the other 9 all competed Senior at 2011 Nationals. Paul Bonifacio Parkinson (ITA) and Vadim Akolzin (ISR in pairs) round out the roster.

The Junior Men’s field looks quite strong, too (2011 US Nationals level/placement included where applicable):
Nathan Chen N1, Maverick Eguia (PHI), Timothy Koleto J10, Patrick Leahy, Michael Christian Martinez (PHI), *Jordan Moeller N2, *Shotaro Omori J9, *Nix Phengsy N3, Ryou Sagami (JPN), *David Wang J7, *Philip Warren J6, and *Jay Yostanto.
(* = in USFS’ International Selection Pool (ISP) and JGP-eligible)

Senior Ladies (14 registered – 2011 US Nationals level/placement included where applicable):
Sophia Adams, Chantine Akiyama, *McKinzie Daniels J4, Nicole Fowler, *Courtney Hicks J1 [Junior Grand Prix this fall], *Leah Keiser, Ayano Kitamura JPN, *Vanessa Lam S7 [JGP this fall], *Mirai Nagasu S3, Jennifer Osibov, Victoria Tugolukova, *Ashley Wagner S6, Porter Waung, *Caroline Zhang S12.
(* = in ISP)

Junior Ladies (19 registered – 2011 US Nationals level/placement included where applicable):
Lauren Campbell, Gina DeNatale, Hailli Dorman, Carly Gold, *Gracie Gold, Hayley Kidd, *Katarina Kulgeyko J3 [scheduled for JGP #1 in Latvia], Rachel Mendelsohn, Elisa Ogino (JPN), Aju Ono (JPN), Alyssa-Marie Pereslete, Rebecca Phung, Jessica Pfund N12, Summer Reyna, Janae Sims, Taylor Sirset, Allison Timlen J10, Ysabel Tran N9, Alana Walker N7.
(* = in ISP)

Mary Beth Marley/Rockne Brubaker are scheduled to skate Senior Pairs SP and FS exhibitions (their season debut). 2 Junior pairs are registered: Morgan Agster/Adam Civiello and Caitlin Fields/Jason Pacini.

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a Comment »

Indy Challenge, Silicon Valley and More Added

Posted by unseenskaters on August 3, 2011

We have updated Scoretracker and the Top Ten. New competitions added are Indy Challenge, Silicon Valley Open, Skate Wilmington, and Silver State Open. Special thanks for the Skate St. Paul Intermediate Ladies partial results!

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a Comment »

 
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 150 other followers