UNSEEN SKATERS ONLINE

2011 Glacier Falls Summer Classic, Aug. 5-7

Posted by unseenskaters on August 4, 2011

The 2011 Glacier Falls Summer Classic takes place August 5-7, in Anaheim, California. Any unofficial or posted scores & notable news passed along to Sylvia will be posted on her Twitter feed (@SylviaUnseen) and then edited into this blog.

EVENT INFO LINKS:

Click here for Host club’s Event page with link to Event Schedule (all times Pacific)

Click here to follow any results/scores passed along to Sylvia’s Twitter (she is NOT in Anaheim)

Fan videos by ‘UMBSGOBLUE’ (top 5 Sr Ladies SP, 7 Sr Men SP, N Chen Jr Men FS, 6 Sr Men FS)

Fan videos by ‘FERAINA1′ (Marley/Brubaker SP, J Brown SP&FS, N Chen Jr SP&FS, 6 Sr Ladies SP&FS, Sr Men FS)

Click here to read Karen Zhou’s blog for Icenetwork

Click here to view Karen Zhou’s photos for Icenetwork

Click here to read Golden Skate’s mini-interviews with Timlen, Hicks, C Zhang, G Gold, Kulgeyko, Wagner, K Zhou, Omori, N Phengsy, Razzano, J Brown, Marley/Brubaker

Missing results for these Sunday events: Intermediate Men FS, Intermediate Ladies Final, Novice Men FS (reportedly V Zhou won the FS with a score of 97.67, 142.50 total) — here’s hoping that people will share results with us for any of these events as we wait for the official results to be published on the club site.

Novice Ladies FS Final
64.52 K Chen (30.08 TES / 34.44 PCS)
60.47 E Keiser (30.15 TES / 30.32 PCS)
60.28 S Harris (31.65 TES / 29.63 PCS)
59.93 A Sarkisova (30.28 TES / 29.65 PCS)
59.48 R Chen (28.04 TES / 31.44 PCS)
58.25 E Chan (29.28 TES / 30.97 PCS)
7-12: T Vanta 57.01, C Yim 56.35, A Lin 53.68, B Ji 49.00, A Quan 48.49, B Gong 40.05.

Juvenile Girls Final
46.19 A Setoyama (23.14 TES / 23.05 PCS)
45.92 T Hong (23.42 TES / 22.50 PCS)
43.57 C Nguyen (22.22 TES / 21.35 PCS)
43.48 Va Giang (22.15 TES / 21.33 PCS)
41.92 G Cohen (21.05 TES / 20.87 PCS)
41.43 T Ellison (21.62 TES / 20.81 PCS)
7-12: R Koncius 40.24, G Goeske 39.83, Vi Giang 39.79, G Kokotakis 39.51, L Billera 38.31, S Wu 34.80.

Saturday results so far…

NO results/scores have been received for any of the Juvenile Girls qualifying events today, as well as Junior/Intermediate/Juvenile Pairs FS… here’s hoping some people who have official results sheets handy (or can access them) might be willing to help us out! If you are, please let us know by clicking on this blog’s “Contact” link or here. Thank you! And a VERY BIG THANKS to all the folks who’ve provided Senior, Junior, Novice, Intermediate and Juvenile event results & notes for this blog! :)

Senior Ladies FS/Final Standings (13 competed)
Top 6:
167.31 A Wagner 1 2 108.73 in FS (50.92 TES / 57.81 PCS)
164.24 L Keiser 4 1 108.97 (58.76/50.21)
158.23 C Hicks 3 3 101.65 (50.43/51.22)
157.99 M Nagasu 2 4 100.16 (45.05/55.11)
146.18 C Zhang 5 5 94.80 (46.37/48.43)
141.58 V Lam 6 6 93.79 (50.96/43.83 -1)
7-13: S Adams 112.75, M Daniels 96.25, V Tugolukova 96.06, A Kitamura JPN 95.90, C Akiyama 93.58, N Fowler 79.03, J Osibov 66.38.

Senior Men FS/Final Standings (11 competed)
D Razzano 199.25 3 1 (134.39 FS) – “Adios Nonino”/Oblivion”/”Obertura” by Astor Piazzolla / Lisandro Adrover (last year’s)
J Brown 197.48 5 2 (133.68) – “Flow Like Water” from The Last Airbender, choreographed by Rohene Ward
M Aaron 188.69 1 4 – Tosca by Puccini
S Dyer 184.68 6 3 – Grand Canyon Suite by Ferde GrofĂ©, choreographed by Nathan Birch
J Farris 177.16 27 – a film soundtrack?
J Cassar 173.93 4 8 – Pagliacci by Ruggero Leoncavallo
A Johnson 169.36 11 5 – Gayane ballet by Khachaturian
S Rabbitt 166.62 10 6 – The Last Samurai and Memoirs of a Geisha soundtracks, choreographed by Peter Oppegard and Sean Rabbitt
A Gonzales 164.95 7 9 – Tosca by Puccini
C Caluza 157.71 9 10
P Parkinson ITS 156.74 8 11 – “Uranus” and “Neptune” from The Planets by Gustav Holst, choreographed by Tom Dickson
(V Akolzin WD)

Junior Men FS/Final Standings (12 competed)
N Chen 188.53 1 1 (127.34 FS), S Omori 169.56 3 2 (112.45), P Warren 155.72 2 3 (96.23), D Wang 138.72 5 4 (90.89), J Yostanto 135.31 6 6 (89.23), M Martinez PHI 134.11 7 5 (89.34), N Phengsy 129.95 8 8, J Moeller 125.98 10 7, P Leahy 124.05 9 9, T Koleto 122.81 4 12, M Eguia PHI 117.00 11 11, R Sagami JPN 11.56 12 10.

Junior Ladies FS/Final Standings (14 competed)
Top 4: G Gold 153.17 1 1 (102.63 FS) – her FS jumps were reportedly: 3Lz+3T(+.70 GOE), 2A+3T(+1.05), 3Lo, 3F, 3Lz, 2A+2T, 3S.
K Kulgeyko 117.70 2 2 (70.05 FS), Y Tran 105.79 5 5 (64.01), A Walker 103.25 4 8 (61.12);
5-9: T Sirset 100.25 7 3 (65.17, S Reyna 100.02 6 6 (61.68), A Timlen 99.94 3 9, L Campbell 98.51 8 4 (64.81), C Gold 94.06 9 7 (61.65);
10-14: J Sims 86.48 10 11, R Phung 82.20 12 10, J Pfund 79.08 13 12, R Mendelsohn 77.65 11 13, H Dorman 66.39 14 14.

Novice Ladies Group A QR FS/Final Standings (15 competed)
Top 6 (go to Sunday’s Final):
91.31 E Keiser 6 1 60.80 in FS (29.55 TES / 31.25 PCS)
90.39 E Chan 2 6 56.75 in FS (25.58 TES / 32.17 PCS)
89.34 A Lin 1 8 54.75 in FS (21.99 TES / 33.76 PCS)
89.26 T Vanta 3 5 56.91 in FS (28.13 TES / 30.78 PCS)
89.21 B Ji 5 2 57.98 in FS (28.42 TES / 29.56 PCS)
87.34 S Harris 7 4 56.93 in FS (28.16 TES / 28.77 PCS)
7-15: D McIntee 86.49, C Fields 83.40, S Phengsy 81.37, S Allen 74.35, A Kinney 71.88, M Jones 68.31, J Cartwright 58.97, B Fullerton 49.97, C Chilcott 49.09 WD: A Gelb (31.81 in short), S Grey (18.85 in short)

Novice Ladies Group B QR FS/Final Standings (15 competed)
Top 6 (go to Sunday’s Final):
116.00 K Chen 1 1 70.84 in FS (38.83 TES / 32.91 PCS)
87.03 R Chen 3 6 52.46 in FS (25.73 TES / 28.73 PCS)
86.75 A Quan 10 2 57.16 in FS (27.33 TES / 29.83 PCS)
85.60 A Sarkisova 2 10 49.24 in FS (24.14 TES / 27.10 PCS)
84.34 C Yim 5 5 53.98 in FS (27.70 TES / 26.28 PCS)
83.22 B Gong 11 3 55.02 in FS (26.77 TES / 28.25 PCS)
7-15: K Nathan 81.62, A Glenn 81.59, M Peng 78.99, C Giese 78.93, L Bai 78.41, H Longenderfer 77.81, B Ward 76.65, C Liao 69.84, J Wang 41.41 WD: Y Min (29.93 in short), S McCain (27.74 in short)

Intermediate Ladies Group A QR FS/Total Scores (15 competed)
85.11 E Min 54.79 in FS (27.75 TES / 27.04 PCS)
80.40 E Nguyen 48.54 in FS (23.77 TES / 26.77 PCS)
77.72 R Tanoura 50.11 in FS (25.61 TES / 24.50 PCS)
73.54 A Chen 43.91 in FS (21.35 TES / 23.56 PCS)
72.39 A Lindgren 45.57 in FS (23.20 TES / 23.37 PCS)
67.95 T Mochernak 41.24 in FS (19.29 TES / 21.95 PCS)
FS only scores (SP scores missing):
L Lee 46.80, E Szeto 46.59, S Fear 43.21, J Catilo 38.22, C Labrenz 35.05, M Diaz 34.61, S Lyakhova 33.63, E Dodson 33.37, J Lachapelle 26.47.

Intermediate Ladies Group B QR FS/Total Scores (14 competed)
87.08 T Pierce 52.51 in FS (26.63 TES / 26.88 PCS)
85.82 C Taylor 53.11 in FS (28.47 TES / 25.64 PCS)
84.36 J Phengsy 53.29 in FS (28.71 TES / 24.58 PCS)
78.45 A Hernandez 49.31 in FS (23.30 TES / 26.01 PCS)
66.96 E Spizzirri 40.41 in FS (18.65 TES / 22.66 PCS)
66.35 K Zhou 42.34 in FS (19.79 TES / 23.55 PCS)
FS only scores (SP scores missing):
S Tran 42.31, L Mendonsa 40.45, B Johnson 37.77, E Fields 33.92, S Wheeler 29.53, L Jarger 27.44, B Levy 25.77, P McNeil 25.35.

Intermediate Ladies Group C QR FS/Final Standings (15 competed)
85.39 E Vian 55.38 in FS (29.15 TES / 26.23 PCS)
84.01 H Han 51.79 in FS (27.88 TES / 23.91 PCS)
77.45 A Park 49.16 in FS (24.55 TES / 24.61 PCS)
73.25 L Ellison 46.13 in FS (23.47 TES / 22.66 PCS)
72.82 R Maeda 46.94 in FS
71.51 I Smit 46.83 in FS
7-15: B Mitchell 69.50, C Yang 68.43, J Benson 67.52, H Deakins 65.37, M Mendonsa 60.39, T Kinney 60.03, M Vogelstein 45.73, B Carlos 43.45, L Steinwinter 41.79 WD: B Brannon (20.12 in short)
.

FRIDAY results

Senior Ladies SP (13 competed)
Top 6:
58.58 A Wagner (30.98 TES / 27.60 PCS)
57.83 M Nagasu (28.63 / 29.20)
56.58 C Hicks (31.38 / 25.20)
55.27 L Keiser (31.27 / 24.00)
51.38 C Zhang (25.98 / 25.40)
47.79 V Lam (23.64 / 25.15 -1)
7-12: S Adams 43.02 (23.52/21.50 -2), M Daniels 39.46 (19.61/20.85 -1), V Tugolukova 36.37, A Kitamura JPN 35.76, C Akiyama 32.98, N Fowler 27.44, J Osibov 26.40.

SP Music for top 6:
Nagasu – “DanzarĂ­n” by Tango Lorca from the album Mujer Sola, choreographed by Lori Nichol
Wagner – Pollock film soundtrack, choreographed by Phillip Mills
Hicks – “Raga’s Dance” performed by Vanessa Mae, choreographed by Phillip Mills
Keiser – “Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso in A minor” by Saint-Saens, choreographed by Lori Nichol
Zhang – “The Rushing Wings of Dawn” by Tim Janis, choreographed by David Wilson
Lam – “Con te partiro” [Time to Say Goodbye] by Francesco Sartori (last year’s program), choreographed by Dianne de Leeuw-Chapman, Doug Chapman (her coaches)

Some jump notes by ‘feraina’ for 3 skaters not filmed, reposted here with permission:
V Lam – “nice 2A to open, 3Lz leaning forward slightly so not whole lot of speed coming out, 3F leaning forward again, fall”
M Daniels [Theme from Love Story, violin version] – 3F, step out, 3Lz edge/underrot./step out, 2A
Ayano Kitamura JPN – “fun and dramatic Michael Jackson piece; 3T(turn)2T, 2A good flow, 3S good”

Senior Men SP (12 competed; jump notes by ‘feraina’ & others for the skaters not filmed)
70.02 M Aaron (40.33 TES / 29.69 PCS) – “Oblivion” tango by Piazzolla & “Assassin’s Tango” from the Mr and Mrs Smith soundtrack, choreographed by Jeff Buttle
66.84 J Farris (35.46 / 31.38) – “Clair de Lune” by Debussy, choreographed by Damon Allen
64.86 D Razzano (34.80 / 30.06) – Piano Concerto No. 2 (Allegro Scherzando) by Sergei Rachmaninoff
64.21 J Cassar (31.40 / 32.81) – “El Tango de Roxanne” from the Moulin Rouge soundtrack (last year’s)
63.80 J Brown (32.49 / 31.31) – “Grand Guignol” by Bajofondo Tango Club, choreographed by Rohene Ward
60.99 S Dyer (30.48 / 30.51) – a piano piece by Rachmaninoff, choreographed by Nathan Birch
60.13 A Gonzales (31.68 / 28.45) – Selections from Carmen; 3F+3T, 2A, 3Lz
58.33 P Parkinson ITA (31.08 / 27.25) – Metallica’s “Nothing Else Matters” performed by David Garrett, choreographed by Jeff Buttle; 3A step out, 3Lz+3T, 2F
56.41 C Caluza (30.21 / 26.20) – 3Lo, 3Lz+2T, 2A
55.35 S Rabbitt (28.47 / 26.88) – “Down with Love” jazzy piece, choreographed by Cindy Stuart; 3Lz+3T, 2A, 3F
51.56 A Johnson (21.68 / 29.88) – “O mio babbino caro” by Puccini
33.88 V Akolzin ISR (14.07 / 19.81) – techno version of Handel’s Suite No. 4; 2A, 2F, 2S+2T

Senior Pairs SP Exhibition: Marley/Brubaker 52.76 [note: M/B did not skate their FS exhibition as planned on Saturday.]

Junior Men SP (12v competed)
Top 6: N Chen 61.19, P Warren 59.49, S Omori 57.11, T Koleto 49.67, D Wang 47.83, J Yostanto 46.08;
7-12: M C Martinez PHI 44.77, N Phengsy 42.32, P Leahy 38.90, J Moeller 38.35, M Eguia PHI 37.50, Ryou Sagami JPN 30.29.
Some jump notes by ‘feraina’ reposted here with permission (in skate order):
S Omori [Tango] – 3F+3T, 3Lz, 2A
J Yostanto [The Untouchables soundtrack] – 3A step out, 3F stumble on landing, 3Lz flip out
N Chen – [WALL-E soundtrack] 2A, 3F+3T, 3Lz, good fast spins
T Koleto [“Dark Secret” Waltz] – 2A, 3F+2T, 3Lz hand
(no notes for Warren, Wang)

Junior Ladies SP (14 competed)
Top 5 (notes by ‘UMBS Go Blue’ reposted here with permission):
G Gold 50.54 (29.34 TES / 21.20 PCS) – “Spooky version of the Nutcracker [“The Dance of the Sugar Plum Fairy” by Deviations Project]. Beautiful 2F+2T. Very athletic, powerful skater, beautiful high 2Lz, popped the axel, nice solid spins, covers the ice beautifully. Best overall skating and presentation so far… Looked like doubles to me, although her jumps and skating are certainly powerful enough that they could have been triples.” [Her jumps reportedly were 3F+3T, 3Lz, 1A.]
K Kulgeyko 44.85 (23.15/21.70) – “Purple dress to “Romeo & Juliet” (Nino Rota and Prokofiev versions). 2?jump+2T, 2?Lz, 2A nice, very athletic footwork much of which was on 1 foot.”
A Timlen 44.08 (23.23/20.85) – “Blue dress to West Side Story. 3Lz (2fted), 3F (sit down), 2A, overall very nice speed and good presentation; very stylish, mature presence on the ice.”
A Walker 42.13 (21.83/20.30) – “Piano version of Matrix Reloaded theme. 2lutz, 2.5loop, 2axel very nice, very fast and nice Y spin, one of the faster step sequences (serpentine) in this field, nice Biellmann spin.”
Y Tran 41.78 (22.33/19.45) – “Light blue dress to some generic soundtrack. 2A (2fted/ur?), 3S(ur?)+2T, camel spin nice, 2Lz, sit spin nice and low, very fast and nice Biellmann combo spin. Best skating of the first group. Very fast and good posture.”
6-14: S Reyna 38.34, T Sirset 35.08, L Campbell 33.70, C Gold 32.41, J Sims 31.44, R Mendelsohn 27.79, R Phung 26.49, J Pfund 25.99, H Dorman 23.36.

Junior Pairs SP (2 teams competed)
Fields/Pacini 39.61, Agster/Civiello 34.26.

Novice Ladies SP
Group A Top 10: A Lin 34.59, E Chan 33.64, T Vanta 32.35, A Gelb 31.81, B Ji 31.23, E Keiser 30.51, S Harris 30.41, S Phengsy 30.16, D McIntee 28.95, A Kinney 28.35
Group B Top 10: K Chen 45.16, A Sarkisova 36.36, R Chen 34.57, K Nathan 31.22, C Yim 30.36, C Giese 30.21, M Peng 30.04, Y Min 29.93, B Ward 20.60, A Quan 29.58.

Novice Men SP (8 competed)
V Zhou 44.83, D Samohin 39.73, S Cuevas CAN 31.28, O Chan 30.66, S Rockhold 26.77, S Simon 26.00, D Kent 23.50, S Brody 21.46.

Intermediate Ladies SP
Group A Top 6: E Nguyen 31.86, E Min 30.32, A Chen 29.63, R Tanoura 27.61, A Lindgren 26.82, T Mochernak 26.71
Group B Top 6: T Pierce 34.57, C Taylor 32.71, J Phengsy 31.07, A Hernandez 29.14, E Spizzirri 26.55, K Zhou 24.01
Group C Top 6: H Han 32.22, E Vian 30.01, B Mitchell 28.74, A Park 28.29, C Yang 27.39, L Ellison 27.12.

Juvenile Boys Final
44.92 Kellen Johnson
36.76 Jun-Hong Chen
29.59 Aaron Hai
23.95 Bryan Dang

———————————–

There are 10 US men registered for the Senior event:
Max Aaron, Jason Brown, Christopher Caluza, Jonathan Cassar, Scott Dyer, Joshua Farris, Andrew Gonzales, Alex Johnson, Sean Rabbitt, and Douglas Razzano (SP only). Aaron is the Jr. champ and the other 9 all competed Senior at 2011 Nationals. Paul Bonifacio Parkinson (ITA) and Vadim Akolzin (ISR in pairs) round out the roster.

The Junior Men’s field looks quite strong, too (2011 US Nationals level/placement included where applicable):
Nathan Chen N1, Maverick Eguia (PHI), Timothy Koleto J10, Patrick Leahy, Michael Christian Martinez (PHI), *Jordan Moeller N2, *Shotaro Omori J9, *Nix Phengsy N3, Ryou Sagami (JPN), *David Wang J7, *Philip Warren J6, and *Jay Yostanto.
(* = in USFS’ International Selection Pool (ISP) and JGP-eligible)

Senior Ladies (14 registered – 2011 US Nationals level/placement included where applicable):
Sophia Adams, Chantine Akiyama, *McKinzie Daniels J4, Nicole Fowler, *Courtney Hicks J1 [Junior Grand Prix this fall], *Leah Keiser, Ayano Kitamura JPN, *Vanessa Lam S7 [JGP this fall], *Mirai Nagasu S3, Jennifer Osibov, Victoria Tugolukova, *Ashley Wagner S6, Porter Waung, *Caroline Zhang S12.
(* = in ISP)

Junior Ladies (19 registered – 2011 US Nationals level/placement included where applicable):
Lauren Campbell, Gina DeNatale, Hailli Dorman, Carly Gold, *Gracie Gold, Hayley Kidd, *Katarina Kulgeyko J3 [scheduled for JGP #1 in Latvia], Rachel Mendelsohn, Elisa Ogino (JPN), Aju Ono (JPN), Alyssa-Marie Pereslete, Rebecca Phung, Jessica Pfund N12, Summer Reyna, Janae Sims, Taylor Sirset, Allison Timlen J10, Ysabel Tran N9, Alana Walker N7.
(* = in ISP)

Mary Beth Marley/Rockne Brubaker are scheduled to skate Senior Pairs SP and FS exhibitions (their season debut). 2 Junior pairs are registered: Morgan Agster/Adam Civiello and Caitlin Fields/Jason Pacini.

About these ads

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

 
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 160 other followers

%d bloggers like this: