UNSEEN SKATERS ONLINE

Archive for July, 2012

2012 Skate Detroit results-in-progress

Posted by unseenskaters on July 25, 2012

I will be compiling Skate Detroit results from photos of IJS results sheets that are being tweeted, or sent by other means, to me this week (Wednesday-Saturday). Skaters outside of the Eastern Great Lakes (EGL) region are unmarked; the rest have their countries (CAN, RUS, etc.) and club regions (NA, SA, UGL, SW, etc.) noted.

Follow Sylvia’s Twitter feed for top results/scores, notable news re-tweets & a few video links – hash tag is #SkateDetroit

Skate Detroit Event Schedule by Day & Skater Groups

Skate Detroit Event Schedule by Day and Rink (PDF)

IceNetwork article summarizing Senior Ladies

IceNetwork article summarizing Senior Pairs & Men

IceNetwork article about Gracie Gold & the ‘Rippon Lutz’

Golden Skate’s Senior Highlights article

Videos filmed by a fan in the stands (Sr/Jr Ladies, FS of Moore-Towers/Moscovitch & Baga/Toth, Dolensky)

Final round FS videos of Hannah Miller & Gracie Gold

Wednesday Off-Ice Photos on IceNetwork

Thursday Off-Ice Photos

Friday Off-Ice Photos

A BIG THANK YOU to all contributors of results/scores from Skate Detroit via Twitter! If anyone reading this would prefer to submit official result sheet photos via e-mail CLICK HERE to do so (the scores will be transcribed and edited in below).

SATURDAY RESULTS

Rink C

Novice Men FS & Final Standings (10 competed):
D Kulenkamp (UGL) 108.75 1 1, B Johnson 105.39 2 2, D Takayama 96.46 3 3, J Cohn (UGL) 89.75 4 5, A Mains (UGL) 86.67 8 4, M Fernandez (SA) 83.12 6 6, Z Daleman (CAN) 82.79 5 7, B Labelle (CAN) 78.48 11 8, B Kozlowski (UGL) 77.89 7 10, R Swenor (CAN) 77.62 9 9 [WD; J Durocher (CAN)]

Junior Ladies Final FS (12 competed):
A Shin (SW) 78.82, I Dow (UGL) 77.35, M Dunley (CAN) 72.03, M Guysinger (UGL) 68.40, C Nemastil (NA) 66.26, B Sinatra (NA) 63.13, K Kramble (CAN) 61.04, M Steward (CAN) 60.64, M Fu 59.94, S Hardwick-Kelly (CAN) 59.33, F Su (NE) 56.51, R Chang (UGL) 53.12

Junior Men FS & Final Standings (12 competed):
R Sadovsky (CAN) 160.11 1 1 (108.38 FS), A Zahariev (CAN) 140.61 6 2 (95.31), A Kan (CAN) 137.69 7 3 (93.06), W Littlefield (SW) 135.92 2 5 (84.80), D Margalik (CAN) 135.35 5 4 (89.12), B Krentz (UGL) 131.48 4 6 (82.98), J Highgate-Brutman 122.30 8 8, T Bergqvist (NA) 122.08 9 7, D Wolfe (CAN) 108.99 11 9, K Chizhikov 106.23 10 11, M Brennan (CAN) 101.42 13 10, A Sylvester (CAN) 101.07 12 12 [WD: N Vrdoljak (UGL)]

Senior Men FS & Final Standings (9 competed):
A Gonzales (SWP) 191.56 3 1 (127.25 FS), A Johnson (SW) 190.06 1 2 (123.71), A Rogozine (CAN) 179.37 2 3 (113.65), T Dolensky (SA) 169.46 5 4 (107.58), W Brewster 141.18 8 5, P Myzyk (POL) 138.78 7 6, C Berneck (GER) 134.80 6 7, H Mattick (GBR) 114.65 9 8, C Armstrong (CAN) 90.74 12 9 [WD: E Balde (CAN), S Davis (CAN), B Guthrie (CAN)]

Senior Ladies Final FS (11 competed):
H Miller (EGL) 111.77 [60.95 TES/50.82 PCS], G Gold (UGL) 110.60 [58.39/52.21], K Osmond (CAN) 100.03 [52.52/49.51 -2], K Charbonneau (CAN) 91.63 [43.93/47.70], G Daleman (CAN) 85.31 [47.01/40.30 -2], C Gold (UGL) 85.25 [44.02/41.23], B Bereswill 79.32 [37.38/43.94 -2], K Johnson (DEN) 77.91 [39.49/39.42 -1], M Koehler 74.78 [36.07/40.71 -2], N Jiang (SW) 73.98 [33.95/41.03 -1], A Dobbs (SW) 72.44 [35.33/38.11 -1] [WD: L Dinh (EGL)]

Rink B

Intermediate Men FS & Final Standings (8 competed):
D Wagner (UGL) 86.13 1 3, M Friess (CP) 84.29 5 1, D Li 69.06 2 3, A Balint (CAN) 66.34 4 4, M Mitrofanov (SW) 62.46 3 6, A Sena (UGL) 60.28 7 5, M Karasimski (CAN) 55.84 8 7, C Nguyen (SW) 51.89 6 8

Juvenile Men FS (8 competed):
S Lunin 41.05, R Bedard (UGL) 37.00, L Ferrante 35.43, A Dubinski 32.30, S Parks 29.16, B Li (CAN) 25.18, C Finster 23.30, L Davis 19.31

Intermediate Ladies Final FS (15 competed):
V Le (SW) 63.00, O Allan (UGL) 59.68, M Keils 59.63, P Rydberg (UGL) 58.84, E Wolak 54.40, R Shin (SW) 53.65, V Chen 51.16, A Verheydt (NWP) 50.46, C Olono (UGL) 46.87, D G Chen (NA) 46.55, I Gamez (SA) 46.17, A Dow (UGL) 45.91, L Ream 45.89, A Herbison 45.65, R Golubchic (RUS) 45.62

Juvenile Ladies Final (15 competed):
C Rodriguez (SA) 43.16, S Liberatore 42.76, E Little (SW) 41.43, S Shi 40.54, E Enebak (UGL) 40.34, C Mantsorov (SW) 39.43, K Yan (UGL) 38.51, C Tenzin (UGL) 38.17, L Kim 37.68, Z Wang (SW) 36.90, K Olono (UGL) 36.74, A Eguchi (SW) 36.23, A Bechtold (SA) 34.05, A Friess (CP) 33.16, K Pampuch (UGL) 28.62

Novice Ladies Final FS (18 competed):
M Flood (SW) 82.95, C Burner (UGL) 70.24, B Tennell (UGL) 67.93, A Takai 65.41, L Townsend (UGL) 63.86, J Liu (UGL) 62.65, C Roslin 59.95, A Hu 58.39, O Keils 56.26, L Smith 55.02, M Arn (UGL) 54.65, A Cockerell 54.27, G Woodland CAN 52.94, S Won CAN 50.83, M Wu 50.39, A Paspaloski CAN 48.18, M Solomon (SA) 47.42, Q Herbison 45.25

FRIDAY RESULTS

Rink C

Intermediate Men SP (8 competed):
D Wagner (UGL) 30.19, D Li 25.78, M Mitrofanov (SW) 24.55, A Balint (CAN) 23.59, M Friess (CP) 23.03, C Nguyen (SW) 20.01, A Sena (UGL) 19.21, M Karasimski (CAN) 18.39

Junior Ladies FS A & Final Standings (top 4 advance to Final): A Shin (SW) 111.63 1 1 (70.03 FS), R Chang (UGL) 99.84 2 2 (62.83), M Fu 95.23 3 4 (58.86), S Hardwick-Kelly (CAN) 91.29 6 3 (60.80);
5-14: K Walton 87.07 4 7, S Cabiles (PHI) 86.10 5 6, S Shim (CAN) 84.93 8 5, J Schilkey 80.05 7 9, J Anderson 78.83 9 8, H Bell (CAN) 75.35 11 10, J Cenedese (CAN) 71.31 10 11, A Dabrowski 69.73 13 12, M Geary (NA) 69.73 14 13, K Jeromkin (CAN) 65.03 12 14
Junior Ladies FS B (top 4 advance): I Dow (UGL) 127.24 1 1, K Kramble (CAN) 110.91 2 2, F Su (NE) 95.29 4 4, B Sinatra (NA) 95.08 6 3;
5-14: K Budd 87.31 5 6, T Steward (CAN) 85.46 10 5, Y Jong (CAN) 78.91 7 8, K Anderson (NA) 76.75 12 7, A McDonell 75.59 8 11, A Luong (SW) 74.54 9 12, M Germann (CAN) 69.89 14 9, R Musselwhite (UGL) 68.52 15 10, A Evans (UGL) 65.76 13 13, E Mays (CAN) 64.48 11 14 [B Jones (CAN) WD]
Junior Ladies FS C (top 4 advance): M Steward (CAN) 116.46 2 1, M Guysinger (UGL) 107.91 3 2, M Dunley (CAN) 106.62 1 4, C Nemastil (NA) 102.79 5 3;
5-11: A Mieskoski 101.80 4 6, E Taylor (SW) 98.62 7 5, L Nasu-Yu (CAN) 97.49 6 8, K Colby (UGL) 96.55 8 7, J Schreffler 83.36 10 9, B Clarkson (CAN) 81.87 11 10, K Costello (CAN) 74.14 13 11 [missing rest]

Senior Pairs FS (5 teams competed):
Moore-Towers/Moscovitch (CAN) 116.67, H Denney/Frazier 99.90, Scimeca/Knierim 98.19, Purdy/Marinaro (CAN) 92.66, Baga/Toth 82.74 [Yankowskas/Reagan WD]

Senior Men SP (12 competed):
A Johnson (SW) 66.35, A Rogozine (CAN) 65.72, A Gonzales (SWP) 64.31, E Balde (CAN) 63.68, T Dolensky (SA) 61.88, C Berneck (GER) 52.94, P Myzyk (POL) 51.66, W Brewster 45.95, H Mattick (GBR) 45.17, S Davis (CAN) 41.93, B Guthrie (CAN) 40.98, C Armstrong (CAN) 39.13. WD: J Cassar, L Chilcott (GBR), L Firus (CAN), D Sheriff-Clayton (CAN)

Senior Ladies FS A & Final Standings (16 competed; top 6 advance to Final):
1-6: H Miller (EGL) 158.59 1 1 (101.87 FS), A Dobbs (SW) 118.46 5 3 (75.90), L Dinh 117.87 2 8 (68.05), C Gold (UGL) 117.31 4 4 (74.25), K Johnson (DEN) 114.14 10 2 (76.32), K Charbonneau (CAN) 114.04 8 5 (72.90);
7-16: O Kamieniecki (POL) 110.80 3 10 (65.42), K McNeil (CAN) 108.90 6 9 (66.72), A Gilles 108.45 11 6 (71.12), Z Brown (CAN) 107.12 12 7 (70.16), A Walczyk (NA) 97.75 13 11 (61.64), D Sivak (UGL) 93.16 14 14 (57.07), J Zhang (NA) 92.72 17 12 (60.71), G Glastris (GRE) 91.14 16 13 (59.08), D Koris (GRE) 78.70 18 15 (49.43), C Nickerson 77.00 15 16 (43.06) [WD: A Chartrand (CAN), A DeSanctis (CAN), F Sheikh]
Senior Ladies FS B (13 competed; top 6 advance to Final):
G Gold (UGL) 168.34 1 1 (105.65 FS), K Osmond (CAN) 132.46 5 2 (90.77), B Bereswill 130.77 3 3 (80.13), N Jiang (SW) 117.66 4 6 (68.55), G Daleman (CAN) 109.43 6 5 (69.89), M Koehler 106.19 9 4 (70.50);
7-13: Z Costiniano (PHI) 101.36 7 9 (64.67), M Hausmann (UGL) 100.07 8 10 (63.82), C McDonnell (CAN) 99.95 10 8 (65.93), K McBeath (NA) 93.90 14 7 (65.99), L Malone (UGL) 91.92 11 12 (61.01), K Kotnik 91.48 12 11 (61.19), A Hulme 84.28 15 13 (58.21) [WD: K Baga (UGL), S Pulia (UGL)]

Rink B
Intermediate Ladies FS D & Final Standings (top 3 advance to Final): P Rydberg (UGL) 92.74 1 1, V Le (SW) 91.63 2 2, E Wolak 85.65 3 3;
4-14: J Tu 71.41 7 5, I Falsetti 68.70 6 6, S Miller 68.61 4 8, R Heinz (UGL) 68.10 9 4, R Dobson (CAN) 65.14 8 9, C Rackley 64.56 5 10, S Hice (NA) 64.32 11 7, L Brown 58.97 10 11, V Kim (UGL) 57.37 12 12, K Barta 55.78 13 14, A Olson 54.24 14 13, A Griffith (SW) 49.07 16 15 [missing rest]
Intermediate Ladies FS E (top 3 advance): D G Chan (NA) 83.61 1 1, L Ream 73.18 6 2, A Dow (UGL) 70.21 7 3;
4-15: A Parks 69.51 3 5, B Grund (NA) 67.82 5 6, J Rowland (SA) 64.84 10 4, M Hughes (UGL) 60.92 8 7, J Green 60.90 2 9, A Vanwynsberghe (CAN) 58.33 9 8, P Bartholomew 47.62 11 13, M Seck (CAN) 47.22 14 10, A Schons (UGL) 46.35 13 12, K Jiang (UGL) 44.82 15 11, A McDonough (UGL) 40.87 12 14, C Guilbault-Amey 32.25 16 15 [WD: A Wang]

Novice Ladies FS A & Final Standings (top 3 advance to Final): B Tennell (UGL) 107.15 1 1, J Liu (UGL) 94.02 2 2, O Keils 86.23 3 3;
4-14: K Park (SW) 79.86 6 4, K Marshall (CAN) 79.08 5 5, D Kazimierski (UGL) 75.33 4 9, J Diemer (CAN) 73.59 7 8, H McLean (CAN) 72.96 8 6, A Glassco (CAN) 71.35 10 7, Y Wada 69.40 9 10, I Kalafatis 67.00 12 11, C Collins (CAN) 64.82 13 12, L Monette (CAN) 62.95 11 14, K Murphy 61.?? [missing rest]
Novice Ladies FS B (top 3 advance): M Flood (SW) 109.05 1 1, A Paspaloski (CAN) 81.05 2 4, Q Herbison 75.84 3 3;
4-12: K Stitz (CAN) 75.63 6 2, G Le (UGL) 72.32 8 5, T Andersen (CAN) 68.98 5 7, K Greenfield (CAN) 67.96 9 6, A Diemer (CAN) 67.37 4 9, A Harris (CAN) 63.47 11 10, C Seize (CAN) 62.62 7 11, C Asuncion (UGL) 61.26 14 8, K Conway (CAN) 57.91 10 12 [missing rest]
Novice Ladies FS C (top 3 advance): M Arn (UGL) 92.29 1 3, C Burner (UGL) 90.65 4 2, A Takai 87.23 11 1;
4-14: H Wint (UGL) 84.19 3 5, C Kaminski (UGL) 82.81 8 4, Z Bell (CAN) 79.10 6 7, B Byrd 78.18 7 8, G Gast 78.01 2 10, A D’Asti (CAN) 77.05 9 9, R LaFleche (CAN) 76.81 13 6, M Boswell 71.31 12 11, M Lompert (CAN) 66.28 5 14, S Carr (SW) 65.59 14 12, N Stute 63.95 15 13 [missing rest]
Novice Ladies FS D (top 3 advance): L Townsend (UGL) 92.49 1 1, S Won (CAN) 81.34 2 4, L Smith 77.97 6 2;
4-12: A Schumacher (CAN) 77.73 4 5, E Cullen (CAN) 77.63 7 3, L Petkovic 75.53 5 8, S Puhl (UGL) 73.85 3 10, L Karlin (UGL) 73.02 8 7, S Clarysse (CAN) 71.47 10 6, E Lui 70.24 9 9, A Pockett (CAN) 61.06 11 11, B Schneider (NA) 50.52 12 12
Novice Ladies FS E (top 3 advance): C Roslin 94.69 1 1, A Cockerell 77.37 3 2, M Solomon (SA) 75.69 2 3;
4-8: A Guizzotti (NA) 72.70 4 4, J Nicholson (CAN) 64.77 8 6, H Seliga (CAN) 63.83 10 6, G Mauro (NA) 61.66 9 7, A Cohen 60.55 5 10
Novice Ladies FS F (top 3 advance): G Woodland CAN 88.52 2 1, A Hu 86.44 1 2, M Wu 80.01 3 4;
4-8: K Strong 78.44 6 3, A Uzumcu (UGL) 77.04 5 5, B Safer (UGL) 74.33 7 6, M Ghanam (CAN) 72.78 8 7, I Daskas 70.70 4 10

THURSDAY RESULTS (thanks to all who are contributing!)

Senior Ladies SP A: (19 competed):
H Miller 56.72, L Dinh (now EGL) 49.82, O Kamieniecki (POL) 45.38, C Gold (UGL) 43.06, A Dobbs (SW) 42.56, K McNeil (CAN) 42.18, A DeSanctis (CAN) 41.18, K Charbonneau (CAN) 41.14, A Chartrand (CAN) 37.85, K Johnson (DEN) 37.82, A Gilles 37.33, Z Brown (CAN) 36.96, A Walczak (NA) 36.11, D Sivak (UGL) 36.09, C Nickerson 33.94, G Glastris (GRE) 32.06, J Zhang (NA) 32.01, D Koris (GRE) 29.27, F Sheikh 28.47 [WD: L Verhulst (UGL)]

Senior Ladies SP B (15 competed): G Gold (UGL) 62.69 [3F+3T, Rippon 3Lz, 2A], K Baga (UGL) 53.10, B Bereswill 50.64, N Jiang (SW) 49.11, K Osmond (CAN) 41.69, G Daleman (CAN) 39.54, Z Costiniano (PHI) 36.69, M Hausmann (UGL) 36.25, M Koehler 35.69, C McDonnell (CAN) 34.02, L Malone (UGL) 30.91, K Kotnik 30.29, S Pulia (UGL) 28.42, K McBeath (NA) 27.91, A Hulme 26.07 [WD: J Bauth (NA), G Cormier (CAN), D Leng (UGL), A Najarro (CAN), R Saji, S Sylvester]

Junior Men SP (13 competed):
R Sadovsky (CAN) 51.73, W Littlefield (SW) 51.12, N Vrdoljak (UGL) 49.25, B Krentz (UGL) 48.50, D Margalik (CAN) 46.23, A Zahariev (CAN) 45.30, A Kan (CAN) 44.63, J Highgate-Brutman 40.02, T Bergqvist (NA) 39.57, K Chizhikov 35.76, D Wolfe (CAN) 34.32, A Sylvester (CAN) 32.57, M Brennan (CAN) 28.31 [WD: T Tomasello, R Hartley, C Burner (UGL), V Chan (CAN)]

Junior Ladies SP A (14 competed):
A Shin (SW) 41.60, R Chang (UGL) 37.01, M Fu 36.37, K Walton 32.13, S Cabiles (PHI) 30.75, S Hardwick-Kelly (CAN) 30.49, J Schilkey 29.98, S Shim (CAN) 28.90, J Anderson 28.22, J Cenedese (CAN) 27.45, H Bell (CAN) 26.83, K Jeromkin (CAN) 24.88, A Dabrowski 23.99, M Geary (NA) 23.02
Junior Ladies SP B (15 competed):
I Dow (UGL) 45.27, K Kramble (CAN) 38.85, B Jones (CAN) 37.69, F Su (NE) 33.43, K Budd 32.64, B Sinatra (NA) 31.99, Y Jong (CAN) 31.06, A McDonell 29.65, A Luong (SW) 29.15, T Steward (CAN) 28.95, E Mays (CAN) 27.67, K Anderson (NA) 27.30, A Evans (UGL) 26.24, M Germann (CAN) 23.31, R Musselwhite (UGL) 22.38
Junior Ladies SP C (16 competed):
M Dunley (CAN) 41.50, M Steward (CAN) 40.21, M Guysinger (UGL) 39.56, A Mieskoski 37.83, C Nemastil (NA) 37.09, L Nasu-Yu (CAN) 36.33, E Taylor (SW) 34.21, K Colby (UGL) 33.69, M Lo (CAN) 29.21, J Schreffler 29.20, B Clarkson (CAN) 28.72, M Lee 24.40, K Costello (CAN) 22.44, S Boruszok 21.25, R Marissink (CAN) 20.03, K Hughes (NA) 12.70 [WD: M DeLuca, V Yim (UGL)]

Novice Ladies SP A (15 competed):
B Tennell (UGL) 33.86, J Liu (UGL) 30.88, O Keils 29.46, D Kazimierski (UGL) 29.32, K Marshall (CAN) 27.93, K Park (SW) 26.80, J Diemer (CAN) 26.11, H McLean (CAN) 25.03, Y Wada 24.19, A Glassco (CAN) 23.44, L Monette (CAN) 22.21, I Kalafatis 21.93, C Collins (CAN) 21.73, K Murphy 21.02, C Bale (CAN) 19.84
Novice Ladies SP B (15 competed):
M Flood (SW) 38.59, A Paspalofski (CAN) 31.81, Q Herbison 25.74, A Diemer (CAN) 25.46, T Andersen (CAN) 24.93, K Stitz (CAN) 24.36, C Seize (CAN) 23.59, G Le (UGL) 23.25, K Greenfield (CAN) 23.14, K Conway (CAN) 22.86, A Harris (CAN) 22.42, J Day (CAN) 20.97, M Kawarski (UGL) 19.79, C Asuncion (UGL) 17.38, K Trimpe 17.28
Novice Ladies SP C (15 competed):
M Arn (UGL) 35.53, G Gast 29.75, H Wint (UGL) 29.71, C Burner (UGL) 28.78, M Lompart (CAN) 28.61, Z Bell (CAN) 28.20, B Byrd 27.37, C Kaminski (UGL) 26.70, A D’Asti (CAN) 26.51, J Harper (CAN) 25.94, A Takai 25.00, M Boswell 24.64, R LaFleche (CAN) 23.49, S Carr (SW) 22.87, N Stute 21.47
Novice Ladies SP D (12 competed):
L Townsend (UGL) 31.94, S Won (CAN) 30.14, S Puhl (UGL) 29.64, A Schumacher 28.13 (CAN), L Petkovic 27.47, L Smith 26.57, E Cullen (CAN) 26.37, L Karlin (UGL) 24.71, E Lui 24.24, S Clarysse (CAN) 23.12, A Pockett (CAN) 21.19, B Schneider (NA) 18.08
Novice Ladies SP E (12 competed):
C Roslin 30.54, M Solomon (SA) 30.19, A Cockerell 29.26, A Guizzotti (NA) 27.98, A Cohen 24.85, V Melnikov (CAN) 24.58, C Ng (CAN) 24.07, J Nicholson (CAN) 24.06, G Mauro (NA) 23.14, H Seliga (CAN) 19.77, E Walsh (CAN) 16.63, J Rachuk (CAN) 15.42
Novice Ladies SP F (I have scores for top 13):
A Hu 33.85, G Woodland (CAN) 30.59, M Wu 29.17, I Daskas 28.42, A Uzumcu (UGL) 27.56, K Strong 26.19, B Safer (UGL) 25.96, M Ghanam (CAN) 25.85, T Smith (CAN) 25.63, M Lo (CAN) 25.37, M Berkebile (NA) 24.27, C Ullyett CAN 24.21, K Moerchen (CAN) 23.42

Intermediate Ladies A (SP+FS combined score – top 3 advance to Final): O Allan (UGL) 89.63 1 1, I Gamez (SA) 79.25 6 2, A Verheydt (NWP) 74.47 5 3;
4-16: P Conners (NA) 74.01 2 4, P Lee 71.99 3 9, A Proudlock 70.71 7 10, A Gilmore 70.45 10 5, T Prasad 70.27 4 11, E Finger (UGL) 70.23 8 6, R Dashevsky 69.76 9 7, R Liberatore 68.76 11 8, G Kaplow (SW) 66.01 12 12, J Nguyen (SW) 63.36 13 13, E Yates (NA) 62.89 14 14, A Kallmeyer 58.68 15 15, R Wong (CAN) 55.56 16 16
Intermediate Ladies FS B (top 3 advance): M Keils 85.61 1 1, R Shin (SW) 81.16 3 2, C Olono (UGL) 74.30 2 6;
4-14: M Cordle 71.99 8 3, T Weingarten 71.10 5 7, S Shipstad 69.53 7 8, S Nunez (UGL) 68.32 6 9, I Hills (NWP) 68.27 10 4, H Walker (UGL) 66.04 13 5, R Kamer (UGL) 64.95 4 10, B Holleb (UGL) 57.82 9 12, M Walker (CAN) 56.85 12 11, D Chiera (SA) 55,79 11 14, E Wellman 53.44 15 13?
Intermediate Ladies FS C (top 3 advance): R Golubchic (RUS) 79.97 1 4, V Chen 79.72 2 2, A Herbison 78.87 5 1;
4-16: R Nagasaka UGL 78.00 3 3, M Halaburda 72.86 4 6, I Schwob (SW) 71.40 7 5, E Schneider CAN 70.48 8 7, A Pekkola 65.22 9 8, C Gates 61.89 6 12, J Mendelsohn UGL 61.78 10 11, M Mulligan 61.65 11 10, L Werner 60.26 14 9, D Chalenko (SW) 53.27 13 14, T McNulty 52.83 15 13, A Takahashi 50.67 12 15, D Dykema 42.73 16 16

Senior Pairs SP (6 teams competed):
K Moore-Towers/D Moscovitch CAN 59.47 [32.92 TES/26.55 PCS], A Scimeca/C Knierim (new) 58.49 [34.29/24.00], H Denney/B Frazier 50.18 [28.18/23.00 -1], M Purdy/M Marinaro CAN 48.00 [25.95/22.05], C Yankowskas/J Reagan (new) 36.92 [18.62/19.30 -1], K Baga/T Toth (new) 36.67 [16.92/19.75]
NOTE: Scimeca/Knierim reportedly did triple twist, throw 3F, and both landed 3S. Music was Beethoven’s Moonlight Sonata and their FS will be to the soundtrack of Last of the Mohicans.

Junior Pairs FS (11 teams competed):
Simpson/Blackmer 84.24, Rau/Simpson (CAN) 82.29, Liu/Perini 81.28, Aaron/Settlage 74.96, Calalang/Sidhu 73.53, Bell/Sylvester (CAN) 70.92, Jones/Beharry (CAN) 70.61, Oltmanns/Santillan 67.61, Zaitsev/Stevens 67.49, Orr/Furiano (CAN) 67.48, Conway/Sheriff-Clayton (CAN) 58.26

Novice Pairs FS (4 teams competed):
S Dai/J Fishman 62.06, E Egbers/J Simon 57.22, A Schneider-Farris/J Schneider-Farris 50.62, E Swenor/R Swenor (CAN) 40.06

WEDNESDAY RESULTS

Intermediate Ladies SP A (16 competed):
O Allan (UGL) 33.61, P Conners (NA) 28.09, P Lee 27.59, T Prasad 27.49, A Verheydt (NWP) 27.40, I Gamez (SA) 27.24, A Proudlock 26.86, E Finger (UGL) 25.13, R Dashevsky 24.85, A Gilmore 24.77, G Kaplow (SW) 24.22, J Nguyen (SW) 23.09, E Yates (NA) 22.66, A Kallmeyer 19.18, R Wong (CAN) 18.14
Intermediate Ladies SP B (16 competed):
M Keils 31.16, C Olono (UGL) 29.23, R Shin (SW) 29.00, R Kamer (UGL) 27.35, T Weingarten 27.19, S Nunez (UGL) 27.11, S Shipstad 27.10, M Cordle 24.82, B Holleb (UGL) 22.76, I Hills (NWP) 21.98, D Chiera (SA) 21.05, M Walker (CAN) 21.01, H Walker (UGL) 20.90, S Singh (SW) 18.94, E Wellman 18.51, S Rice 16.34
Intermediate Ladies SP C (16 competed):
R Golubchic (RUS) 32.18, V Chen 29.60, R Nagasaka (UGL) 28.53, M Halaburda 26.82, A Herbison 26.75, C Gates 25.59, I Schwob (SW) 25.24, E Schneider (CAN) 25.02, A Pekkola 24.31, J Mendelsohn (UGL) 23.66, M Mulligan 22.97, A Takanami 21.47, D Chalenko (SW) 21.47, L Werner 20.64, T McNulty 20.02, D Dykema 18.99
Intermediate Ladies SP D (16 competed):
P Rydberg (UGL) 34.21, V Le (SW) 33.24, E Wolak 31.60, S Miller 27.76, C Rackley 27.27, I Falsetti 27.21, J Tu 26.77, R Dobson (CAN) 24.99, R Heinz (UGL) 23.40, L Brown 23.25, S Hice (NA) 22.93, V Kim (UGL) 22.57, K Barta 21.40, A Olson 19.76, M Clark 15.89, A Griffith (SW) 15.46
Intermediate Ladies SP E (16 competed):
D G Chan (NA) 30.34, J Green 26.95, A Parks 26.00, A Wang 24.85, B Grund (NA) 24.74, L Ream 24.64, A Dow (UGL) 24.39, M Hughes (UGL) 21.36, A Vanwynsberghe (CAN) 20.92, J Rowland (SA) 20.29, P Bartholomew 18.97, A McDonough (UGL) 17.61, A Schons (UGL) 17.27, M Seck (CAN) 16.64, K Jiang (UGL) 15.03, C Guilbault-Amey 14.85

Juvenile Girls FS A (15 competed):
S Liberatore 42.94, E Enebak (UGL) 40.41, K Olono (UGL) 40.28, S del Rio (SA) 37.99, A Dion (CAN) 33.10, E White (UGL) 32.06, M Leik (UGL) 31.60, C Williams 29.68, M Murray 28.95, M Jelsma (CAN) 28.52, R LaLonde 28.15, E Takahashi (UGL) 27.43, A Bertsch 27.25, A Kormos 26.14, O Grohe, A Mendez 26.07
Juvenile Girls FS B (16 competed):
E Little (SW) 43.24, Z Wang (SW) 43.06, K Pampuch (UGL) 38.20, A Demma (UGL) 37.48, K Matkin 36.29, E Coleman (SA) 36.13, R King 35.17, H Vanek (SW) 33.15, T Bennett 32.50, C Wagner 30.04, P Letova (SW) 29.82, E Ramsey 28.66, P Conrad 27.31, G Whitesell 26.13, F Boden 23.21, M Powers (NA) 21.87
Juvenile Girls FS C (15 competed):
C Rodriguez (SA) 45.44, L Kim 41.75, A Bechtold (SA) 40.82, M Bautista (UGL) 37.99, L Gwinn 37.91, L Lee (SW) 36.87, D Szto (SW) 35.97, C Yu 34.95, J Vassel-Beasley 34.93, C Konu (NA) 30.60, R Diemer (CAN) 27.80, D Kovalenko 27.16, E Henderson (NA) 27.14, A Cabacungan 14.43, E Ng (CAN) 13.18
Juvenile Girls FS D (15 competed):
C Mantsorov (SW) 42.69, K Yan (UGL) 40.92, A Friess (CP) 40.31, A Le (UGL) 39.49, M Davies 38.93, J Haines (NA) 37.87, M Mackinnon 36.95, W Reid 36.68, M Gonzalez (SA) 36.55, N Wong (UGL) 35.27, C Wei 34.80, S Hoffberger (SA) 33.52, D Wilson 28.80, M Flood (SW) 27.96, A Hung 25.25
Juvenile Girls FS E (14 competed):
S Shi 43.78, C Tenzin (UGL) 41.26, A Eguchi (SW) 37.90, S Dube (NA) 36.18, D Fernandez (SA) 35.46, S Xia (UGL) 33.86, E Hoffberger (SA) 31.69, S Grohe 30.21, M Cordio (UGL) 28.56, E Williams 28.40, S Abee 27.07, T Steadman (CAN) 26.17, C Hawkins 24.33, A Petty 23.19

Juvenile Pairs FS (7 teams competed):
L Lockley/R Bedard (UGL) 34.23, K Rockefeller/P Lipinski (CAN) 33.19, C Hawkins/E Hartley 32.02, D Pascoe/S Parks 29.23, G Crafoord/J Crafoord 25.56, R LaLonde/G Ronan 24.82, T Hliebay/J Schenten 24.41

Intermediate Pairs FS (3 teams competed):
A Bertsch/A Hale 53.50, R Wong/H Su (CAN) 48.65, A Olson/J Nussle 35.72

Novice Pairs SP (5 teams competed): S Dai/J Fishman 28.14, A Schneider-Farris (SW)/J Schneider-Farris 24.74, E Egbers/J Simon (UGL) 23.90, L Thomas (NA)/D Botero (SA) 23.05, E Swenor/R Swenor (CAN) 15.03

Junior Pairs SP (11 teams competed): B Simpson/M Blackmer 46.71, J Calalang/Z Sidhu 41.61, B Jones/I Beharry (CAN) 41.17, C Liu/D Perini 40.70, M Orr/A Furiano (CAN) 40.59, C Zaitsev/E Stevens 37.53, S Rau/P Simpson (CAN) 36.02, H Bell/A Sylvester (CAN) 35.45, D Conway/D Sheriff-Clayton (CAN) 34.40, M Aaron/M Settlage 33.62, O Oltmanns/J Santillan 30.55

Novice Men SP (11 competed):
D Kulenkamp (UGL) 41.11, B Johnson 41.05, D Takayama 34.02, J Cohn (UGL) 31.06, Z Daleman (CAN) 29.25, M Fernandez (SA) 28.94, B Kozlowski (UGL) 28.72, A Mains (UGL) 27.50, R Swenor (CAN) 26.65, J Durocher (CAN) 25.83, B Labelle (CAN) 24.95

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a Comment »

2012 Liberty Summer Competition, July 17-21

Posted by unseenskaters on July 19, 2012

Follow Sylvia’s Twitter feed for top scores (plus some jump notes & notable news, time permitting) starting late Wednesday through Saturday. Hash tag: #2012Liberty

7/23 UPDATE: Check out Sylvia’s Twitter feed for some video links. Liberty scores are being entered starting today (Monday) and, if all goes well, Scoretracker/Top Ten should be updated by Wednesday night, July 25.

Official Results & Detailed Protocols

Eight articles on Liberty have been published (dated 7/19-23) on IceNetwork.

Thursday, Friday & Saturday Photo Galleries are up on IceNetwork.

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a Comment »

2012 Vail Invitational results & a few videos; also Cannon Texas Open partial results

Posted by unseenskaters on July 14, 2012

The Vail Invitational club competition is taking place at the Dobson Ice Arena in Vail, Colorado, July 13-14, 2012.

Some results/scores that have been passed along to me so far:

Senior Men SP (2 competed): Armin Mahbanoozadeh 72.42, Joshua Farris 66.33
Senior Ladies SP top 2: Angela Wang 59.24, Morgan Bell 41.32
Junior Men SP (2 competed): Lukas Kaugars 55.25, Sebastien Payannet 42.86
Mariah Bell won the Junior Ladies SP with a score of 54.90 (she did not compete in the FS event).

A Few Videos (Armin Mahbanoozadeh FS, SP of Joshua Farris and Morgan Bell in Senior, and Mariah Bell, Lukas Kaugars & Sebastien Payannet in Junior)

Joshua Farris’ SP music is to the Prelude of Cello Suite No. 1 by J.S. Bach.

Mariah Bell’s SP music has been identified as “I’m A-Doun for Lack O’ Johnnie (A Little Scottish Fantasy)” arranged and performed by violinist Vanessa-Mae (based on the 3rd Movement from Max Bruch’s “Scottish Fantasy”).

OFFICIAL RESULTS passed along for publication (SP scores above are now verified):
Senior Men FS (2 competed): A Mahbanoozadeh (SA) 132.57, J Farris 112.57
Senior Ladies (2 competed in SP+FS): A Wang (CP) 98.87 (FS 1); C Ellis (CP) 23.47 (SP 3), 40.90 (FS 2)
Junior Men FS (2 competed): L Kaugars 86.88, S Payannet 76.58
Junior Ladies (5 competed in SP+FS): K Suarez 41.89 (SP 2), 59.77 (FS 1); S Pultorak 33.28 (SP 3), 51.32 (FS 2); R Lawson 28.85 (SP 4), 45.86 (FS 4); L Capra 24.17 (SP 7), 46.01 (FS 3); M Grigsby 24.74 (SP 6), 44.48 (FS 5); M Bell 54.90 (SP 1); A Woodland 27.54 (SP 5).
Novice Ladies (3 competed): K Doan 30.75 (SP 1), 54.10 (FS 1); L Mize 24.90 (SP 2), 42.73 (FS 2); H Patrick 24.13 (SP 3), 34.80 (FS 3)
Intermediate Ladies (5 competed in SP+FS): A Stewart 16.85 (SP 4), 37.00 (FS 1); I Booth 19.10 (SP 2), 33.25 (FS 2); K Schechter 19.69 (SP 1), 29.47 (FS 3); K Hawley 17.99 (SP 3), 28.26 (FS 4); M Maciolek 13.29 (SP 5), 24.41 (FS 6); K Serdyukov 25.00 (FS 5)
Intermediate Man (1 competed): E R Walter 23.45
Juvenile Girls (8 competed): M Fox 40.45, A Rogers (UGL) 36.83, E Secunda 30.13, I Montoya 28.84, E Cicione 28.00, H Zivelonghi 27.69, L Wetzel 25.84, J Ochitwa 20.40

————————————————————————————————————————————————–
CANNON TEXAS OPEN (July 13-14, 2012, in Farmers Branch, Texas) unofficial, partial results submitted to this blog (many thanks!):
Senior Ladies (top 2): A Cain 145.10 (95.51 FS), N Jiang 132.83 (85.09 FS)
Junior Ladies (top 2): A Shin 107.15 (73.82), T-T Phan 100.60 (62.14)
Novice Ladies (top 4): M Flood 98.29 (63.76), E Chan 90.32 (61.12), L Guo 81.49 (53.46), C Rodriguez 75.99 (49.49)
Intermediate Ladies Group A (top 3): V Le 93.44 (55.87), G Dixon 72.66 (50.32), C Weaver 71.43 (47.09)
Intermediate Ladies Group B (top 3): A Raymond 74.80 (49.12), R Shin 69.88 (40.33), K Jacoby 69.02 (50.15)
Intermediate Man: B Shou 80.14 (52.53)

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a Comment »

2012 Los Angeles Open/Skate Milwaukee news & results via Twitter!

Posted by unseenskaters on July 13, 2012

For Friday’s L.A. Open news/results, check out the Twitter feed of Doug Mattis.

Summary of his play-by-play tweets for Pairs SP & Junior Men SP (hashtag is ‪#2012LAOpen‬ ) below:

[Marley/Brubaker Sr. Pairs exhibition] debut of spicy new SP. Fast, clean lines, full of charisma. “Hernando’s Hideaway”, indeed. Off 2 a great season!

JR Pairs SP (3 teams competed):
Pfund & Reiss did a STRONG SP, BIG 2twist, Throw3sal, SBS DA. A bobble on lift, but FAST skating.
Liu & Perini are pitch-perfect to dueling banjos. SBS 2flip, trouble on lift & throw3sal–but cute program.
Calalang & Sidhu SBS DA, Throw3sal, great jazzy program.

JR Men SP (7 competed):
[Shotaro] Omori: 3axel-step out, 3lutz3toe-, 3flip+. An ambitious, Denis Ten-style program. Good stuff!
[Daniel] Samohin: 3lutz fall, DA2toe, 2flip. (????) Great program–intricate in the style of Rudi Cerne. He’s gonna b gr8! ‪
[Vincent] Zhou: 3lutz3toe, 3flip, DA. Soon, this “Sorcerer’s Apprentice” will be vying to become master.
Nathan Chen–3axel on W/U…Lovely. ‪
[Spencer] Howe: 3lutz2toe, DA, 3flip fall. Good program–maturing as a sk8r. He is the definition of a bean-pole; tall ‘n skinny.
[Jay] Yostanto: 3axel+, 3lutz2toe, 1flip. Groovy, 60s lounge-jazz new program. He’s improved his in-between a lot.
[Patrick] Leahy: 3toe2toe, 2flip, DA. Rough in moments, but as always, a beautiful Philip Mills program.
[Nathan] Chen (with no coach that I could see): 2axel fall out, awesome leveled ftwk, 3lutz3toe fall out, 3flip-. FAR more mature choreo.
I think missing the 3axel (he kind of waxeled the take-off & was lucky to get the dbl done) rattled Chen.
Make no mistake, tho–Chen’s 3axel is AWESOME…and he is raising the bar with the increase in maturity of that SP.

Transcribed from Doug Mattis’ tweeted photos of the official results sheets at the rink:
Junior Pairs SP (3 competed): J Calalang (UGL)/Z Sidhu 45.58, J Pfund (SW)/AJ Reiss 38.36, C Liu (UGL)/D Perini 36.74
Novice Pairs SP (2 competed): E Hennings/R Middleton 32.30, L Thomas (NA)/D Botero (new team) 22.76
Junior Men SP (7 competed): V Zhou 64.13, S Omori 59.89, N Chen (CP) 57.88, S Howe 48.75, J Yostanto 48.71, P Leahy 45.98, D Samohin 36.44
Junior Ladies SP (8 competed): G Prescott (CP) 38.50, H Skane 37.19, B Ji 35.04, L Campbell 34.14, C Giese 31.56, L Goetz (CP) 29.77, C Liao 29.07, R Mendelson 28.84
Novice Ladies SP A (11 competed): E Nguyen 36.67, A Lin (CP) 35.48, A Quan 31.74, K Zhou 27.65, A Hightchew 27.41, K Dodson 25.47, H Klopstock 25.14, M Heatherton 25.12, A Middleton 24.28, K Albert 21.09, M Stumpf 19.71
Novice Ladies SP B (12 competed): T Pierce 40.90, C Taylor 33.43, H Han 29.10, C Bell 27.65, A Lindgren 26.77, S Casapao 26.70, B Johnson 25.51, B Gong 25.23, P McNeil 24.99, M Ono (HKG) 24.47, A Kinney 21.44, K Veloso 17.85

Friday night results received on Saturday morning:
Senior Men SP (6 competed): G Hochstein (NA) 68.07, S Rabbitt 67.60, P Warren 57.97, R Dornbush 56.53, R Przepioski (CP) 46.32, M Eguia (PHI) 42.71
Senior Ladies SP (3 competed): C Hicks 47.55, C Akiyama (NE) 39.32, S Stevens (NWP) 35.69

Saturday results tweeted by @jodilevinson:
Intermediate Ladies Group A Final (combined) results: (10 competed): C Nguyen 83.19 1 1, R Tanoura 75.74 3 2, G Cohen 74.39 2 5, R Koncius 73.11 4 3, E Park (CP) 72.54 5 4, J Benson 66.66 7 7, E Spizzirri 65.48 8 6, A Hoang 62.17 9 8, A Hatun 59.35 6 10, N Kreofsky (NWP) 49.21 10 9.
Intermediate Ladies Group B Final (combined) results: (10 competed): I Smit 81.22 1 2, A Setoyama 79.56 2 1, T-R Kinney 72.38 4 4, N Jimenez 71.63 5 5, G Goeske 69.74 11 3, S Tran 68.79 9 6, L Mendonsa 68.63 10 7, A Okamoto 68.00 8 8, H Merricks 58.44 6 9, M Okuda 56.64 7 10; E Ales WD (3rd in SP).
Junior Pairs Final (combined) results (3 teams competed): Calalang/Sidhu 124.90 (79.32), Pfund/Reiss 121.10 (82.74, won FS), Liu/Perini 110.42.
Senior Ladies Final (combined) results (3 competed): C Hicks 144.23 (96.68 FS), C Akiyama (NE) 98.65, S Stevens (NWP) 90.87.

More Saturday results received, thanks to various people at the rink!
Senior Men Final (combined) results (5 competed): G Hochstein (NA) 195.80 (127.73 FS), S Rabbitt 192.33 (124.73), R Dornbush 185.69 (129.16), P Warren 154.62 (96.65), R Przepioski (CP) 132.89.
Senior Pairs FS exhibition: Marley/Brubaker 94.16 (138.50 total)
(There was no Novice Pairs FS event.)
Novice Ladies Group A Final (combined) results: (11 competed): A Lin (CP) 95.44 2 1, E Nguyen 85.90 1 3, A Quan 81.09 3 2, A Hightchew 74.07 5 4, K Zhou 72.86 4 5, K Dodson 67.53 6 7, H Klopstock 67.41 7 6, A Middleton 63.25 9 8, M Heatherton 62.00 8 10, M Stumpf 56.88 11 9, K Albert 52.95 10 11.
Novice Ladies Group B Final (combined) results: (12 competed): T Pierce 109.75 1 1, C Taylor 83.32 2 4, A Lindgren 82.42 5 2, H Han 81.83 3 3, C Bell 74.14 4 7, S Casapao 74.11 6 5, P McNeil 72.14 9 6, B Gong 70.67 8 8, M Ono (HKG) 69.48 10 10, B Johnson 67.80 7 11, A Kinney 66.78 11 9, K Veloso 54.18 12 12.
Novice Men FS: (3 competed): D Weiss 62.41, O Chan 53.92, A Civiello 46.89
Intermediate Men FS: (2 competed): M Valdez 41.36, B Amaral 33.86

SUNDAY results received from the rink:
Junior Men Final (combined) results (7 competed): V Zhou 187.89 (123.76, 2nd in FS), N Chen 185.33 (127.45, won FS), S Howe 158.42 (109.67), S Omori 154.28 (94.39), J Yostanto 142.20 (93.49), P Leahy 132.49 (86.51), D Samohin 124.58 (88.14).
Junior Ladies Final (combined) results (8 competed): H Skane 102.22, B Ji 100.68, G Prescott (CP) 99.32, R Mendelson 93.51, L Campbell 91.15, C Giese 90.90, L Goetz (CP) 82.43, C Liao 80.42.
Juvenile Girls FS A (top 2): K Calhoun 46.37, A Nakahara 45.31
Juvenile Girls FS B (top 2): L Meisel 42.20, E Coppess 40.21
————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————

On Friday, the Professional Skaters Association tweeted Skate Milwaukee Senior Ladies SP top 5 unofficial scores as follows:

57.93, Gracie Gold
Gorgeous SP skate Kiri [Baga], 49.17
Victoria Helgesson,Sweden [the older sister] 47.13
Joshi Helgesson,Sweden 46.84
Great job Carly [Gold]! SP 44.95

Skate Milwaukee Senior Ladies Final top 3:
K Baga 90.07 FS / 139.24 total; C Gold 86.81 / 131.76; M Hausmann 65.63 / 96.68.
G Gold didn’t plan to do FS.
————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————

More tweets be edited in this space this weekend… plus

Sylvia will re-tweet and/or summarize any club competition results on her Twitter feed.

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a Comment »

2012 Lake Placid Summer FS Championships results; Scoretracker/Top Ten updated

Posted by unseenskaters on July 11, 2012

The Lake Placid Summer Free Skating Championships took place on June 28-July 1, 2012, in Lake Placid, New York. Our gratitude goes to the people who have provided official IJS scores for Scoretracker (Intermediate Ladies SP C was the only event missing results/scores – THANKS to the person who sent in an official results sheet on 7/18!). Scoretracker/Top Ten has been updated with these Lake Placid FS competition results/scores.

All skaters are from the North Atlantic region unless otherwise indicated (NE = New England, SA = South Atlantic, CAN = Canada, SVK = Slovakia, etc.).

* = indicates the higher score (SP & FS) that was used in Scoretracker/Top Ten for the Novice/Intermediate Ladies and Juvenile Girls (FS).

Senior Men (2 competed): S Carriere (NE) 60.92 SP, 123.35 FS; B Vigorito (NE) 50.60, 80.87.

Senior Ladies SP (8 competed): N Rajic (SVK) 50.90, M Samson (CAN) 44.50, H Serafini 38.24, A Buchanan (NE) 35.28, S Spinella (NE) 33.90, T DeFelice 33.36, M Rollins (NE) 29.38, A Horton (NE) 26.20. WD: B Ballard (NE), J Bauth, C Merolla, A Pearce (CP).

Senior Ladies FS (8 competed): N Rajic (SVK) 85.72, A Buchanan (NE) 73.84, S Spinella (NE) 61.78, T DeFelice 56.44, H Serafini 50.39, M Rollins (N) 46.05, E Cercone 45.86, A Horton (NE) 44.39. WD: J Bauth, A Gonthier (CAN), C Merolla.

Junior Men: J Ma 55.94 (SP), 81.08 (FS); T Bergqvist 41.69, 78.10; J Kermezian (CAN) 33.00, 69.32; M Silecky 76.69 (FS).

Junior Pairs FS exhibition: A Pearce (CP)/M Silecky (NA): 68.28

Junior Ladies SP (14 competed): O Serafini 46.26, D Rivkin 42.34, S Jones 35.52, A Gonera 34.48, B Sinatra 31.72, E Agler 30.86, J Moschetto 29.66, S Hardwick-Kelly (CAN) 28.44, A Mahatme 26.62, K Anderson 26.50, M Geary 25.02, C Ayotte (CAN) 25.02, S Lee 22.50, S Davis (GBR) 22.42.

Junior Ladies FS (11 competed): A Gonera 75.43, O Serafini 70.18, S Jones 64.13, E Agler 61.37, B Sinatra 61.10, S Hardwick-Kelly (CAN) 55.33, S Davis (GBR) 49.38, C Ayotte (CAN) 47.91, M Geary 42.70, S Lee 39.76, K Anderson 38.15. WD: A Mahatme, J Moschetto, D Rivkin, M Watanabe.

Novice Ladies SP Final (12 competed): T-R Rocco (NE) 32.06, H Peterson 31.97*, K Nanista 31.72, W Garden 31.03, D Rajic 30.89, P Pawlak (NE) 28.69, N Schreiber (ISR) 28.46, N Wang 28.44, B Hans 27.89, E Gonzalez 27.51, I Lemeshev (SA) 25.63, M Connolly 24.19.

Novice Ladies SP A (9 competed): D Rivkin 36.56, W Garden 33.09*, D Rajic 31.44*, I Lemeshev (SA) 30.15*, P Pawlak (NE) 30.07*, C Sarandrea 27.44, C Seize (CAN) 25.73, B Schneider 23,21, N Sather 21.38. WD: M LaCroce (NE), P Leigh, M Peker.

Novice Ladies SP B (9 competed): K Nanista 35.36*, H Peterson 31.30, N Schreiber (ISR) 30.15*, E Gonzalez 29.35*, E Beckman 27.17, J Smith 27.14, M Berkebile 25.67, A Witkowski 21.97, N Saxton (NE) 20.04. WD: A Davidovich (ISR), L McCabe (NE), E O’Neill.

Novice Ladies SP C (11 competed): T-R Rocco (NE) 36.02*, B Hans 31.78*, N Wang 31.62*, M Connolly 28.98*, G Cypher 28.84, E Krinsky 28.78, L Katzman 28.60, C Perotta 26.53, L Monette (CAN) 24.43, I Cook (NE) 22.95, G Mauro 22.23. WD: S Timmins (CAN).

Novice Ladies FS Final (12 competed): D Rivkin 70.71*, L Katzman 64.07*, K Nanista 61.91*, H Peterson 60.71, N Schreiber (ISR) 55.39, T-R Rocco (NR) 54.88, B Hans 48.72, P Pawlak (NE) 48.25, N Wang 47.40, E Gonzalez 45.93, I Lemeshev (SA) 43.62, E Beckman 42.34.

Novice Ladies FS A (9 competed): D Rivkin 64.26, N Schreiber (ISR) 56.63*, K Nanista 54.72, M Connolly 51.26, E Krinsky 46.39, C Seize (CAN) 46.02, N Sather 44.93, B Schneider 41.48, G Mauro 41.20. WD: J Fortune, E O’Neill.

Novice Ladies FS B (8 competed): H Peterson 66.36*, T-R Rocco (NE) 59.51*, B Hans 51.52*, J Smith 50.51, D Rajic 49.63, L Monette (CAN) 48.34, M Berkebile 41.15, C Perotta 39.71. WD: P Leigh, L McCabe (NE), M Peker, S Timmins (CAN).

Novice Ladies FS C (11 competed): L Katzman 60.97, N Wang 57.26*, I Lemeshev (SA) 55.30*, P Pawlak (NE) 53.88*, E Beckman 53.58*, E Gonzalez 52.65*, G Cypher 47.43, W Garden 46.98, A Witkowski 44.61, C Sarandrea 44.37, I Cook (NE) 40.51. WD: A Davidovich (ISR).

Novice Men exhibition: S Conlon 24.96 (SP)

Intermediate Men exhibition: S Conlon 24.02 (SP), 46.81 (FS)

Intermediate Ladies SP Final (12 competed): E Ma 32.56*, R Onuma 29.62*, P Conners 29.56, E Zachary 28.40*, K D’Agostino (NE) 27.08, A Kim 26.97, A Lam (NE) 26.40, M Leighow (SA) 25.91, B Adler 25.47, A Dion (CAN) 23.81, L Estridge 23.18, K Cagnassola 21.51.

Intermediate Ladies SP A (12 competed): P Conners 30.14*, M Leighow (SA) 28.61*, B Adler 27.56*, A Nazem 25.12, K Wang 24.61, L Betschart 23.97, I Schwarz 23.69, K Krampel 22.94, M Belgrave 21.56, R Seavey 20.26, D Anzalone 15.63, O Awe 14.72.

Intermediate Ladies SP B (12 competed): L Estridge 30.05*, A Kim 29.63*, R Onuma 29.44, E Zachary 26.38, A Dion (CAN) 25.99*, K Cagnassola 25.60*, H Stimson (NE) 22.47, H Barnett 21.61, C Cole (NE) 21.44, A Zimmermann 18.92, S Newman 16.47, M Seck (CAN) 14.63.

Intermediate Ladies SP C [ADDED on 7/18] : E Ma 28.75, K D’Agostino (NE) 27.18*, A Lam (NE) 26.79*, E Yates 25.04, M Seymour (NE) 24.81, B Grund 22.13, E Henderson 19.91, A Sloboda 19.23, A Grinder (NE) 16.14, M Deacon 15.80, K Brisson (CAN) 15.24, A Stanko 12.72.

Intermediate Ladies FS Final (12 competed): E Ma 55.68, P Conners 51.09, R Onuma 50.93, B Adler 50.78, E Zachary 50.20*, K D’Agostino (NE) 49.54*, M Leighow (SA) 48.24, A Kim 46.34*, B Grund 45.47, D Anzalone 44.97, M Seymour (NE) 43.86, K Cagnassola 40.43.

Intermediate Ladies FS A (12 competed): E Zachary 48.62, D Anzalone 46.89*, M Seymour (NE) 45.78*, B Grund 45.59*, A Nazem 44.55, C Cole (NE) 41.05, C Carreira (CAN) 40.41, R Seavey 34.74, K Wang 34.30, M Deacon 33.63, L Estridge 25.33, K Brisson (CAN) 20.62.

Intermediate Ladies FS B (10 competed): P Conners 54.90*, M Leighow (SA) 53.41*, R Onuma 52.43*, K Cagnassola 44.68*, L Betschart 42.42, K Krampel 41.81, A Grinder (NE) 30.77, J Drolet (CAN) 30.29, A Stanko 20.99, S Newman 19.50.

Intermediate Ladies FS C (11 competed): E Ma 58.06*, B Adler 52.25*, A Kim 45.77, K D’Agostino (NE) 45.74, A Zimmermann 43.12, M Belgrave 41.66, E Yates 39.17, I Schwarz 39.06, H Barnett 38.80, M Seck (CAN) 34.90, O Awe 24.79.

Juvenile Boys FS: M Naumov (NE) 38.87, Y Papadakos 25.88, G Plewniak (Individual Member-NA or NE?) 20.66.

Juvenile Girls FS Final (16 competed): S Dube 36.43*, A Sloboda 35.99, A Lam (NE) 35.76*, H Stimson (NE) 35.43*, J Haines 35.09, N Homolka 34.91*, A Dion (CAN) 34.24, S Gu 34.02*, K Carpentier (NE) 33.70, A Paganini 33.46, O Kozlevcar 30.86*, C Konu 30.30*, M Burghdorf (SA) 29.92*, E Henderson 29.20*, A Farro 27.34, N Albrechtovics 25.31, S Reynders (NE) WD.

Juvenile Girls FS A (10 competed): S Dube 35.34, M Burghdorf (SA) 28.78, C Konu 28.76, S Reynders (NE) 28.62*, N Albrechtovics 27.56*, M Weatherby (SA) 25.80, J Jahng 23.68, L Jenson 20.41, R Sullivan 18.92, K Harding (Hayden FSC) 18.88.

Juvenile Girls FS B (11 competed): A Sloboda 39.15*, A Paganini 38.20*, N Homolka 33.51, A Lam (NE) 29.30, Y Nakajima 24.75, H Martin (SA) 24.61, J Fennell (NE) 24.21, D Rogers-Meyer 23.88, G Schneider 21.86, C Du 21.32, S Harper 19.86.

Juvenile Girls FS C (10 competed): A Dion (CAN) 36.70*, H Stimson (NE) 31.23, O Kozlevcar 29.84, P Simmons-Roy 26.18, A Nakajima 24.48, E Pesochin 23.73, A Neal 23.20, G Arnold 19.26 (won PCS tiebreaker), G Dignitti 19.26, P Bierk 17.64.

Juvenile Girls FS D (9 competed): J Haines 38.97*, K Carpentier (NE) 38.84*, S Gu 32.80, E Henderson 28.29, A Farro 28.27*, B McCormick (Glen Cairn SC) 27.23, J Esposito (NE) 26.91, A Chebuhar (GA FSC) 23.53, M Powers 22.26. WD: R Tsuchiya, J Urzia.

Juvenile Pairs FS exhibition: J Esposito/N Rensing (NE) 28.10

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a Comment »

Quick update…

Posted by unseenskaters on July 9, 2012

I received this mini-report about Vanessa Lam’s debut of her new Senior free skate to the film soundtrack of The Artist on Sunday afternoon (July 8) at the 2012 Hidden Valley Open (HVO) in Escondido, California:

She landed every jump including her signature double axel/double axel and traveling three turns into a triple loop. But it was her program that really caught my eye. Her performance was a big change, very fun, very personable. She had a big smile on her face many times, connected with the music and audience and had a lot of dance moves to the music. Very different from her usual classical numbers. I really liked it a lot.

ADDED HVO results/scores:
Vanessa Lam scored 57.67 in her SP [32.27 TES/25.40 PCS] & 114.63 in her FS [61.57 TES/53.06 PCS].
Caroline Zhang scored 52.54 in her SP [26.60 TES/25.94 PCS] & 97.33 in her FS [52.00 TES/47.33 PCS, -2].

Click HERE to watch Hidden Valley Open videos of Lam’s FS and Zhang’s SP & FS posted on jarrettz’s YouTube account.

Check out the latest updates posted on Sylvia’s Twitter feed.

Results from the Azalea Classic currently are being added to Scoretracker and should be published online in the next day or so.

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a Comment »

Southport Summer Classic (June 2012) results

Posted by unseenskaters on July 7, 2012

A big thanks to the person who sent us the official results (combined total scores) for this competition – scores already have been entered into Scoretracker/Top Ten. All skaters represented UGL region clubs unless otherwise indicated (NWP = Northwest Pacific).

SOUTHPORT SUMMER CLASSIC (Southport SC) IJS Results
June 14-16, 2012
Pleasant Prairie, Wisconsin

Senior Men
J Brown 208.76 1 1, B Mueller WD

Senior Ladies
J Young 125.14 1 1, J Scott 83.52 2 2, L Malone WD

Junior Ladies
1-6: S Zhao (NWP) 132.45 1 1, A Grymski 100.78 2 2, D Hughes 73.21 5 4, C Wong 73.08 4 6, M Ratkovich 69.81 6 5, R Pozen 65.81 8 3; S Harris (8th in FS), V Yim (3rd in SP), A Evans (7th in SP)

Junior Men
R Otto 106.19

Novice Men
S Simon 91.89, S Brody WD

Novice Ladies
1-10: B Tennell 108.97 1 1, E Vian 89.33 3 2, M Mueller 87.97 2 3, A Uzumcu 76.58 4 6, K Hanson 75.15 7 5, K Young 74.77 10 4, L Karlin 72.99 6 7, L Franklin 68.96 5 9, J Mooncotch 67.40 11 8, M Olt 55.78 9 10; J Weinberg (8th in SP), N Otto WD

Intermediate Ladies A
1-11: E Finger 75.75 1 2, S Nunez 75.69 5 1, C Olono 68.20 3 3, E Biggers 65.84 2 5, M Rodman 63.50 7 4, K Sullivan 57.05 4 7, D Anderson 55.15 8 8, R Baruch 53.95 6 9, L Jarger 53.39 10 6, K Murphy 51.07 9 10, H Menge 39.54 11 11

Intermediate Ladies B
1-12: P Rydberg 86.73 1 1, S Swain 75.40 2 2, I Reiches 66.18 3 3, E Moravec 61.90 6 4, J Jensen 59.04 4 6, A Yao 58.91 7 5, J Twigg 56.47 5 8, S Mizock 56.18 9 7, M Trujillo 54.00 8 9, E Korbut 46.04 11 10, C Cotten 42.65 12 11, A Coyne 42.13 10 12

Intermediate Ladies Final Round (FS)
1-11: P Rydberg 57.37, S Nunez 46.66, C Olono 43.94, I Reiches 43.32, S Swain 41.63, E Biggers 40.62, A Yao 39.04, J Jensen 38.60, M Rodman 38.28, E Moravec 37.47, K Sullivan 26.68; E Finger WD

Intermediate Men
1-3: D Wagner 69.59 1 1, A Sena 66.99 2 2, A Brown 59.66 4 3; M Belovol (3rd in SP)

Juvenile Girls FS A
1-10: L Weinstein 40.43, M Bautista 39.53, A Demma 36.93, N Wong 29.74, D Sullivan 28.91, A Taira 28.05, E Crabill 26.03, C Byrd 25.06, D Theodosiadis 24.71, F Siracusano 24.43

Juvenile Girls FS B
1-9: K Olono 37.94, M Grunst 35.50, S Xia 32.38, S Coyne 30.63, L Goldman 30.50, M Gagerman 30.48, R Wall 28.71, Z Wilson 27.85, M Strieleman 21.98; A Gracheva WD

Juvenile Boys
1-3: A Wellman 28.69, H Lai 26.17, P Stipinas 25.38

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a Comment »

Santa Fe Skate Fest (May 2012) results

Posted by unseenskaters on July 7, 2012

Many thanks to the person who sent us the official results sheets, Juvenile-Senior, for this competition – scores already have been entered into Scoretracker/Top Ten. All skaters represented SW region clubs unless otherwise indicated [SWP = Southwest Pacific, CAN = Canada].

SANTA FE SKATE FEST (Santa Fe SC) IJS RESULTS
May 18-20, 2012
Santa Fe, New Mexico

Senior Ladies
J Sims 30.15 (SP 1) 57.01 (FS 1)
R Tsinhnahjinnie 43.76 (FS 2)

Junior Ladies
A Kurtz 44.30 (SP 1) 78.54 (FS 1)
M Craze 36.12 (2) 57.52 (2)
S Pultorak 27.77 (3) 50.69 (3)
C Chilcott 20.13 (4) 34.91 (4)

Junior Men
C Belmontes 39.50 (SP 1) 82.24 (FS 1)

Novice Ladies
Z Gong [CAN] 25.50 (SP 2) 63.50 (FS 1)
C Taylor [SWP] 26.47 (1) 50.69 (2)
C Carreras [SWP] 15.28 (3) 32.49 (3)

Intermediate Ladies
L Ellison 34.51 (SP 1) 51.21 (FS 2)
T Ellison 27.84 (2) 52.61 (1)
A Kortjohn 26.88 (3) 47.68 (3)
M Peterson 23.72 (5) 41.16 (4)
E Tafoya 22.28 (6) 37.80 (5)
J Zink 20.44 (8) 37.43 (6)
D Chalenko 16.89 (9) 29.17 (7)
P Mascarenas 16.17 (10) 27.16 (8)
M Maciolek 13.33 (13) 26.86 (9)
E.C. Hotvedt 14.91 (11) 27.60 (11)
S Porter 26.50 (SP 4)
S Swinford 26.24 (FS 10)
J Dieken 21.68 (SP 7)
J Lachapelle 13.52 (SP 12)

Intermediate Men
K Johnson 32.33 (SP 1) 47.45 (FS 1)
L Kirchgessner 28.13 (2) 42.11 (2)
K Coward 19.94 (3) 30.72 (3)

Juvenile Girls
S Porter 38.83 (won tiebreaker)
R Gautsche 38.83
S North 33.23
L Carreras 33.06
J Dieken [SWP] 31.06
S Sweeney 29.91
C Maciolek 24.91
L-F Burdick 23.66
L Stymiest 19.32

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a Comment »

Broadmoor, Chesapeake, Grand Rapids, SoCal Open scores added to Scoretracker & Top Ten (as well as Boston Open)

Posted by unseenskaters on July 2, 2012

We also have received official results sheets for Senior Ladies at Boston Open (thank you!) and a very limited number of official results from this past weekend’s Lake Placid Summer FS Championships — these scores have been entered into Scoretracker/Top Ten, along with those from the Broadmoor/Chesapeake/Grand Rapids/SoCal Opens now published online. It is our general policy to only add scores E-MAILED TO US (click here to do so) as part of scans or photos of official event results sheets, so if you don’t see scores you’ve submitted included at this time, it is because we need to see images of the actual official results sheets.

ADDED NOTE (July 3): Boston Open complete results were published online yesterday and scores from all events have now been added. For the Broadmoor Open, the higher score in the Intermediate-Senior short program (including “SP Only” events) and free skate (qualifying or final round) were combined in Scoretracker/Top Ten.

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a Comment »

 
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 146 other followers