UNSEEN SKATERS ONLINE

Archive for August, 2012

JGP #2 in Lake Placid, NY, Aug. 29-Sept. 1, 2012 + LIVE webcast

Posted by unseenskaters on August 30, 2012

The JGP returns to the Olympic Center in Lake Placid, New York, and competition begins on Thursday, August 30 and runs through Saturday, September 1, 2012.

Click here for IceNetwork’s comprehensive coverage, including a live webcast for 2012-13 season pass subscribers, backstage photos, event articles, a blog by Joshua Farris & Angela Wang, etc.

Click here for a detailed practice & event schedule (PDF)

Click here for JGP Lake Placid official results & detailed protocols

Click here to view the ISU’s YouTube channel playlist of JGP Lake Placid Men’s SP & FS videos

Click here to view the ISU’s YouTube channel playlist of JGP Lake Placid Short & Free Dance videos

Click here to view the ISU’s YouTube channel playlist of JGP Lake Placid Pairs SP & FS videos

Click here to view the ISU’s YouTube channel of JGP Lake Placid Ladies SP & FS videos

Click here for competition information on Team USA in USFS’ SKATING magazine blog

Click here for Ice-dance.com’s photos

Click here for daily reports published on Ice Skating International Online

Team USA consists of Joshua Farris, James Schetelich [Spencer Howe has WD due to injury]; Courtney Hicks, Angela Wang, Kiri Baga; Haven Denney/Brandon Frazier, Madeline Aaron/Max Settlage, Jessica Pfund/AJ Reiss, Olivia Oltmanns/Joshua Santillan in pairs; Alexandra Aldridge/Daniel Eaton, Madeline Heritage/Nathaniel Fast. Elliana Pogrebinsky/Ross Gudis in dance. Making their JGP debuts are Schetelich, Pfund/Reiss, and Pogrebinsky/Gudis.

THURSDAY UPDATE: Farris (72.20) leads by 13+ points after Men’s SP; Schetelich is 16th of 18. The 4 U.S. pairs are sitting 3rd, 4th, 5th and 9th after the SP.

FRIDAY UPDATE: Aldridge/Eaton (53.48) are in 2nd after the Short Dance, with Pogrebinsky/Gudis 5th and Heritage/Fast 8th.
Hicks, Baga and Wang are in 4th, 5th and 8th, respectively, after the Ladies SP.
Farris won the GOLD in dominant fashion, landing his first quad (toe loop) in competition and scoring a total of 218.69 (146.49 FS); Schetelich moved up to 12th overall.

SATURDAY UPDATE: Aldridge/Eaton win their first JGP GOLD! (83.32 in FD, 136.80 overall) Pogrebinsky/Gudis finish 6th, Heritage/Fast 7th.
Aaron/Settlage win their first JGP medal, a BRONZE! (86.62, 2nd in FS, 130.44 overall)
Denney/Frazier are 4th, Pfund/Reiss 5th, Oltmanns/Santillan 12th.
Hicks wins SILVER and Wang BRONZE, Baga is 5th.

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a Comment »

2012 Golden West live video stream 8/30-9/2; Scoretracker/Top Ten update

Posted by unseenskaters on August 30, 2012

The 2012 Golden West Championships, hosted by the All Year FSC, starts today, Thursday, August 30, and runs through Sunday, Sept. 1. The new rink being used is Center Ice in Ontario, California.

Click here for a link to the the online event schedule (Pacific time)

Click here for the free, live video stream of the competition!

Official results are being posted daily!

Thursday’s events are Juvenile and Intermediate Ladies’ FS A-C qualifying.
Senior and Junior singles events take place on Saturday & Sunday.
Senior Men include: D Razzano, J Cassar, R Dornbush, P Warren, S Rabbitt, A Gonzales
Senior Ladies include: L Keiser, K Kulgeyko, S Adams, Y Tran
Senior Pair: Vise/Baldwin
Junior Men: N Chen, V Zhou, S Omori, N Phengsy, D Samohin
Junior Ladies include: K Chen, K Shpilband
Junior Pairs: C Fields/J Pacini, A Kinney/J Schumann (new)
Novice Pairs: E Middleton/R Hennings, S Rothenberg/C Phillips (new)

DuPage Open scores (Juvenile-Novice) have been added to Scoretracker; Senior/Junior scores are being added to Scoretracker and Top Ten will be updated by Friday. Scores for Skate Chautauqua and Onyx Challenge are next to be added as time permits. Thank you to the person who submitted photos of the official results sheets for Cup of Colorado Intermediate Ladies via e-mail!

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a Comment »

2012-13 JGP Season kicks off in Courchevel, France + Videos!

Posted by unseenskaters on August 23, 2012

The 2012-13 ISU Junior Grand Prix season has begun in the Alpine mountain resort of Courchevel, France and the ISU is uploading videos of each skater/team on their YouTube channel for the second straight year!

Click here to view a playlist of JGP Courchevel Ladies SP & FS videos (in skate order)

Click here to view a playlist of JGP Courchevel Men SP & FS videos (in skate order)

Click here to view a playlist of JGP Courchevel Short & Free Dance videos (in skate order)

Click here for JGP Courchevel results & detailed protocols

Click here for Tuesday’s Team USA Photos from Courchevel

Click here for Wednesday’s Team USA Photos from Courchevel

Click here for more Team USA Photos from Courchevel

Click here for a gallery of action photos by a professional photographer

Jason Brown’s Blog and Photos from Courchevel

Moore/Klaber’s blog from Courchevel

Team USA is Jason Brown, Harrison Choate, Vanessa Lam, Ashley Cain, and two dance teams making their JGP debut, Lorraine McNamara/Quinn Carpenter and Holly Moore/Daniel Klaber.

THURSDAY UPDATE: Cain is 4th (51.31) and Lam 5th (48.40) after the Ladies SP; Brown (59.33) and Choate (57.67) finished 3rd and 4th, respectively, in the SP.

FRIDAY UPDATE: McNamara/Carpenter are 7th (44.54) and Moore/Klaber 8th (42.98) of 14 teams after the Short Dance.
Lam finished 4th (140.89, 92.49 3rd in FS); Cain 5th (136.51, 85.20 5th in FS) and she set all new ISU personal best scores (SP, FS, Total) in Courchevel.

SATURDAY UPDATE: Brown won the Silver medal (185.81, 126.48 2nd in FS); Choate finished 4th (169.70, 112.03 4th in FS) and he set 2 new ISU personal best scores (SP and Total). McNamara/Carpenter placed 6th (108.33, 63.79 6th in FD) and Moore/Klaber 8th (103.04, 60.06 10th in FD) in their JGP and international debuts.

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a Comment »

Scoretracker and Top Ten updated

Posted by unseenskaters on August 23, 2012

Both Scoretracker and Top Ten have been updated most recently with the published results from the Potomac and Cranberry Opens as well as the U.S. Collegiate Championships.

Results not yet published online include DuPage Open, Skate Chautauqua, Minnesota State Championships, Orange County Open, Skate Salt Lake (refer to the CLUB COMPS page for a current list of competitions with and without results) and, as always, we appreciate receiving photos/scans of any official results sheets via e-mail (rather than scores typed out by hand or individual skaters’ scores since they can’t be verified). To send us e-mail CLICK HERE.

August 26 UPDATE: Thanks very much to the people who e-mailed in results sheet photos for Skate Salt Lake Juv.-Nov. Ladies, Orange County Open Jr. Ladies, and Skate Milwaukee Juv. Boys! These scores have been entered into Scoretracker, including Minnesota State Championships official results.

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a Comment »

2012 Glacier Falls Summer Classic & Indy Challenge (Pairs)

Posted by unseenskaters on August 3, 2012

August 8 UPDATE: Click here for official results (PDF files) of Glacier Falls Summer Classic (UPDATE: Novice Ladies Final round FS results sheet has been published online.)

August 9 UPDATE: Click here for official Senior/Junior Men & Ladies videos on IceNetwork

The 2012 Glacier Falls Summer Classic competition, hosted by the Glacier Falls FSC, is taking place from August 2-5 in Anaheim, California. Here are the Senior, Junior & Novice level singles results/detailed scores that I’ve received for posting (skaters outside the SWP region are noted with their country or region in parentheses), plus a link to videos filmed in the stands (IceNetwork will provide Sr./Jr. videos at a later date):

Senior VIDEOS: 13 Men’s SP & 12 FS, plus Nagasu, V Lam, C Hicks

Senior Men SP (19 competed on Friday night):
R Dornbush 81.66 (43.72 TES/37.94 PCS), G Hochstein 76.32 (41.76/34.56), J Brown 67.23 (31.91/35.32), K Messing 67.00 (34.18/32.82), B Mroz 66.77 (32.75/34.02), S Carriere 66.64 (33.45/34.19 -1), P Warren 66.31 (33.24/33.07), J Ten (CAN) 63.38 (34.88/29.50 -1), S Rabbitt 62.64 (31.89/30.75), C Caluza (PHI) 62.45 (32.64/29.81), M Aaron 60.06 (28.93/31.13), S Dyer 58.25 (24.43/33.82), A Johnson 57.57 (27.50/30.07, M Gordon (CAN) 55.67 (28.79/26.88), J Cassar 53.34 (23.59/31.75 -2), A Gonzales 51.77 (23.70/28.07), M Eguia (PHI) 46.18 (23.62/23.56 -1), MC Martinez PHI 45.02 (21.96/25.06 -2), G Fournier 41.52 (17.39/25.13 -1) [WD: A Mahbanoozadeh]
SP start order: J Ten (CAN), M Eguia (PHI), J Cassar, J Brown (UGL), G Hochstein (NA) / K Messing (NWP), M Aaron (SW), A Johnson (SW), M C Martinez (PHI), S Rabbitt / A Mahbanoozadeh (SA), A Gonzales, M Gordon (CAN), C Caluza (PHI), R Dornbush / B Mroz (SW), P Warren, S Dyer, S Carriere (NE), G Fournier.

Senior Men FS & Final results (16 competed late Saturday night):
R Dornbush 233.08 1 1 (151.42 FS, -1), J Brown 206.52 3 2 (139.29), G Hochstein 200.08 2 6 (123.76, -1), S Rabbitt 191.30 9 3 (128.66), B Mroz 188.71 5 8 (121.94, -1), P Warren 187.34 7 9 (121.03), J Ten (CAN) 186.99 8 7 (123.61, -2), M Aaron 185.99 11 4 (125.93, -3), S Carriere 184.31 6 10 (117.67, -2), K Messing 180.80 4 11 (113.80. -2), A Gonzales 175.79 16 5 (124.02), J Cassar 163.82 15 12 (110.48, -2), S Dyer 163.45 12 13 (105.20, -2), M Gordon (CAN) 160.85 14 14 (105.18, -2), MC Martinez (PHI) 147.39 18 15 (102.37), M Eguia (PHI) 132.03 17 16 (85.85, -2) [WD: Caluza, Johnson, Fournier]
TES 1-16: Dornbush 76.16, Aaron 70.19, Brown 67.79, Rabbitt 66.14. Gonzales 64.64, Mroz 59.04, Warren 58.89 Hochstein 57.76, J Ten 56.85, Martinez 54.85, Messing 54.66, Gordon 54.42, Carriere 53.17, Cassar 50.84, Dyer 45.56, Eguia 39.35
PCS 1-16: Dornbush 76.26, Brown 71.50, J Ten 68.76, Hochstein 67.00, Carriere 66.50, Mroz 63.90, Rabbitt 62.52, Warren 62.14, Cassar & Dyer 61.64, Messing 61.14, Gonzales 59.38, Aaron 58.74, Gordon 52.76, Eguia 48.50, Martinez 47.52

Senior Ladies SP (14 competed on Friday night):
M Nagasu 56.68 (29.23 TES/27.45 PCS), V Lam 47.88 (23.53/24.35), C Hicks 46.91 (25.16/21.75), A Hofmann (NWP) 43.69, A Malkova 42.86, C-A Alba 42.19, M Bell (SW) 41.67, S Adams 40.54, C Christopher (EGL) 36.56, K Qian (CAN) 35.92, J Lenuik (CAN) 35.05, C Akiyama (NE) 28.37, A Sunyoto (TPE) 24.37, N Fowler 24.02

Senior Ladies FS & Final results (13 competed on Saturday night):
M Nagasu 156.60 1 2 (99.92 FS = 46.21 TES/53.71 PCS), V Lam 155.76 2 1 (107.88 = 57.95 TES/50.93 PCS, -1), C Hicks 143.20 3 3 (96.29 = 50.37 TES/46.92 PCS, -1), A Hofmann 126.45 4 4 (82.76), C-A Alba 118.30 6 5 (76.11), K Qian (CAN) 111.87 10 6 (75.95), M Bell 107.08 7 9 (65.41), S Adams 106.66 8 8 (66.12), J Lenuik (CAN) 104.55 11 7 (69.50), C Christopher 95.18 9 10 (58.62), C Akiyama 82.62 12 11 (54.25), A Sunyoto (TPE) 73.41 13 12 (49.04), N Fowler 69.65 14 13 (45.63) [WD: A Malkova]

Junior Ladies SP A (13 competed on Thursday night):
P Edmunds (CP) 58.24, S Zhao (NWP) 46.48, K Gaither (SW) 45.58, A Kurtz (SW) 44.39, A Glenn (SW) 40.78, A Fu (SW) 40.29, A Sarkisova 39.21, L Goetz (CP) 33.85, C Giese 32.86, M Craze (SW) 30.20, C Liao 27.62, H Dorman 26.90, J Cartwright 23.74

Junior Ladies SP B (13 competed on Thursday night):
K Chen (CP) 56.05, M Bell (SW) 47.99, A Gelb 47.71, A Walker 42.70, K Shpilband (EGL) 39.43, G Prescott (CP) 37.68, Charmaine Au (NWP) 37.36, L Austman (CAN) 36.25, R Mendelson 32.90, L Campbell 32.53, C Untalan (SW) 31.30, K Yu (CP) 27.75, S Stupak (CAN) 27.20

Junior Ladies A Final standings (top 7 qualify for Saturday’s Final):
1-7: P Edmunds 159.92 1 1 (101.68 FS), S Zhao 134.05 2 2 (87.57), A Kurtz 125.90 4 3 (81.51), A Sarkisova 107.35, A Glenn 106.77 5 5, K Gaither 100.34, A Fu 100.17;
8-10: L Goetz 94.36, C Giese 92.75, M Craze 83.79 … [missing the rest]

Junior Ladies B Final standings (top 7 qualify for Saturday’s Final):
1-7: K Chen 153.03 (96.98 FS), M Bell 135.49 (87.50), A Gelb 117.30, K Shpilband 106.83, L Austman (CAN) 104.07, G Prescott 99.83, R Mendelson 96.59;
8-13: A Walker 96.57, C Au 91.90, L Campbell 88.77, S Stupak (CAN) 77.23, K Yu 76.70, C Untalan 74.50

Junior Ladies Final (14 competed FS on Saturday):
K Chen 93.85 (50.85 TES/43.99 PCS -1), M Bell 93.81 (49.31/45.50 -1), P Edmunds 88.47 (47.37/41.10), S Zhao 77.39 (45.78/31.61), G Prescott 74.25 (36.24/40.01 -2), A Gelb 74.19 (41.28/33.91 -1), K Shpilband 67.29 (36.95/30.34), L Austman 67.18 (35.06/33.12 -1), A Kurtz 67.12 (37.31/30.81 -1), A Glenn 66.71 (34.30/34.41 -2), K Gaither 66.32 (32.99/35.33 -2), A Sarkisova 60.36 (31.35/30.01 -1), R Mendelson 58.70 (27.97/31.73), A Fu 55.15 (28.43/29.72 -3)

Junior Men SP (10 competed on Friday):
V Zhou 59.30, J Moeller (UGL) 55.58, J Yostanto 55.31, S Howe 50.46, S Omori 48.46, P Leahy 46.89, N Phengsy 45.16, S Cuevas (CAN) 42.20, L Kaugars (SW) 37.60, J Millet (NWP) 31.26 [N Chen (CP) WD]

Junior Men Final Standings (9 competed FS on Saturday):
V Zhou 179.29 1 1 (119.99 FS), S Omori 162.90 5 2 (114.44), J Moeller (UGL) 161.02 2 3 (105.44), S Howe 145.32 4 4 (94.86), N Phengsy 135.51 7 5 (90.35), J Yostanto 134.10 3 7 (78.79), P Leahy 130.88 6 6 (83.99), S Cuevas (CAN) 119.77 8 8 (77.57), L Kaugars (SW) 110.84 9 9 (73.24) [J Millet (NWP) WD]

Novice Men Final Standings (7 competed FS on Saturday):
D Neudecker (SW) 114.17 1 1, P Borromeo (SA) 108.17 3 2, O Chan 101.55 2 5, A Boucher (SW) 101.43 4 3, S Rockhold 92.82 6 4, R Burghart (NWP) 77.59 8 6, K Schreiber (CAN) 71.43 7 7 [WD: H Wong 27.80 5th in SP]

Novice Ladies A Final Standings (18 competed FS on Saturday; top 6 qualify for Final on Sunday):
1-6: T Pierce 103.77 1 1 (67.75 FS), B McIsaac (SA) 89.09 3 5 (56.92), M Perez (SA) 87.80 6 2 (57.18), A Park 86.81 5 6 (55.81), K Levitina (SA) 86.41 9 3 (57.08), K Doan (SW) 83.56 12 7 (55.68);
7-18: E Keiser 82.43 14 4 (56.96), L Bai 78.74 7 8, A Hightchew 77.84 2 9, A Chen (SW) 76.49 4 11, C Rodriguez (SW) 73.66 10 10, K Nowell (SW) 73.18 8 13, E Gabriele 72.69 11 12, B Gong 64.79 13 14, L Mize (SW) 63.60 15 15, B Fullerton 53.32 16 16, T Lovett 47.31 17 18, K Veloso 45.33 18 17

Novice Ladies B Final Standings (16 competed FS on Saturday; top 6 qualify for Final on Sunday):
1-6: A Lin (CP) 102.65 1 1, H Han 87.69 7 2, J Jafarkhani 86.32 6 3, E Nguyen 83.91 2 7, K Zhou 83.34 10 4, A Lindgren 82.54 3 8;
7-16: C Z Yang (CP) 81.94 8 5, E Pulkinen (CP) 81.18 5 6, A Quan 77.72 9 9, C Taylor 76.06 4 14, P McNeil 72.78 11 11, C Bell 72.36 12 10, J Santiago (CP) 69.38 14 12, X Rusit (CP) 69.00 13 13, B Mitchell 55.30 15 15, K Albert 52.66 16 16

NOTE: I have not received results for any of the Intermediate or Juvenile Ladies qualifying groups or Finals or the Novice Ladies Final at Glacier Falls (refer to official results link posted at the top).

Sylvia’s Twitter feed will share any results received and who to follow for competition news, etc. (hash tags for these 2 competitions are #GlacierFalls & #Indy2012 )

The Indiana World Academy FSC is posting Indy Challenge results sheet photos on their Facebook page

Senior Pairs SP article

Senior Pairs FS article

Senior Pairs FS (8 teams competed on Saturday):
Moore-Towers/Moscovitch (CAN) 127.44, Castelli/Shnapir 102.95, Lawrence/Swiegers (CAN) 101.32, Donlan/Speroff 100.28, Vise/Baldwin 99.71, Davis/Ladwig 94.49, Zhang/Bartholomay 91.71, Kayne/O’Shea 91.55

Indy Challenge doesn’t combine the SP+FS scores (they’re separate events) but here’s how the Senior Pairs’ scores add up:
1 Moore-Towers/Moscovitch (CAN) 1 1 183.93
2 Lawrence/Swiegers (CAN) 6 3 150.81
3 Donlan/Speroff 4 4 150.00
4 Castelli/Shnapir 7 2 149.96
5 Davis/Ladwig 3 6 144.35
6 Zhang/Bartholomay 2 7 142.98
7 Vise/Baldwin 11 5 138.68
8 Kayne/O’Shea 10 8 130.77
WD from FS:
Purdy/Marinaro (CAN) 5
Baga/Toth 8
Leng/LeDuc 9
Bautista/Harris 12

Junior Pairs FS (10 teams competed on Saturday):
Rau/Simpson (CAN) 84.15, Jones/Beharry (CAN) 81.41, De La Mora/Wilson 79.87, Zaitsev/Stevens 78.34, Oltmanns/Santillan 72.27, Fields/Pacini 72.20, Belt/Johnson 70.52, Shaughnessy/Morgan 70.04, Orr/Furiano (CAN) 67.05, McDougal/Schatz 60.05

Here’s how the Junior Pairs’ scores add up:
1 Jones/Beharry (CAN) 44.88 81.41 1 2 126.29
2 De La Mora/Wilson 41.74 79.87 3 3 121.61
3 Rau/Simpson (CAN) 35.86 84.15 6 1 120.01
4 Fields/Pacini 44.58 72.20 2 6 116.78
5 Zaitsev/Stevens 34.97 78.34 7 4 113.31
6 Orr/Furiano (CAN) 40.40 67.05 4 9 107.45
7 Shaughnessy/Morgan 37.05 70.04 5 8 107.09
8 Oltmanns/Santillan 33.28 72.27 10 5 105.55
9 Belt/Johnson 31.10 70.52 11 7 101.62
10 McDougal/Schatz 26.14 60.05 12 10 86.19
WD from FS:
Goldberg/Dolkiewicz 8
Fujimoto/Barsi-Rhyne 9

Novice Pairs SP (8 teams competed on Saturday):
Budd/Cheban (new) 30.59, Dai/Fishman 28.20, LaChance/Anderson 24.89, Knoop/Chinault 24.70, Erickson/Fleming 23.60, DeMotte/Culpepper (new) 22.91, Egbers/Simon 22.83, Donahoe/Rappold 16.86

NOTE: Novice Pairs FS, Intermediate & Juvenile Pairs results photos are posted on the club’s Facebook page.

Senior Pairs SP VIDEOS (includes top 4 & 5 more)

Senior Pairs SP (12 teams competed on Friday):
Moore-Towers/Moscovitch CAN 56.49, Zhang/Bartholomay 51.27, Davis/Ladwig 49.86, Donlan/Speroff 49.72, Purdy/Marinaro CAN 49.65, Lawrence/Swiegers CAN 49.49, Castelli/Shnapir 47.01, Baga/Toth 43.95, Leng/LeDuc 43.13, Kayne/O’Shea 39.22, Vise/Baldwin 38.97, Bautista/Harris 33.85

Junior Pairs SP (12 teams competed on Friday):
Jones/Beharry (CAN) 44.88, Fields/Pacini 44.58, de la Mora/Wilson 41.74, Orr/Furiano (CAN) 40.40, Shaughnessy/Morgan 37.05, Rau/Simpson (CAN) 35.86, Zaitsev/Stevens 34.97, Goldberg/Dolkiewicz 34.15, Fujimoto/Barsi-Rhyne 34.12, Oltmanns/Santillan 33.28, Belt/Johnson 31.10, McDougal/Schatz 26.14

SENIOR SP start order (Friday):
1 Tarah Kayne/Daniel O’Shea (new)
2 Kiri Baga/Taylor Toth (new)
3 DeeDee Leng/Timothy LeDuc (new)
4 Felicia Zhang/Nate Bartholomay

5 Kirsten Moore-Towers/Dylan Moscovitch (CAN)
6 Lindsay Davis/Mark Ladwig (new)
7 Kloe Bautista/Tyler Harris (planning to represent PHI)
8 Paige Lawrence/Rudi Swiegers (CAN)

9 Gretchen Donlan/Andrew Speroff
10 Tiffany Vise/Don Baldwin
11 Margaret Purdy/Michael Marinaro (CAN)
12 Marissa Castelli/Simon Shnapir

JUNIOR SP start order (Friday):
1 Alexandria Shaughnessy/James Morgan
2 Caitlin Fields/Jason Pacini
3 Christina Zaitsev/Ernie Utah Stevens
4 Caitlin Belt/Michael Johnson

5 Audrey Goldberg/Joseph Dolkiewicz
6 Mary Orr/Anthony Furiano (CAN)
7 Olivia Oltmanns/Joshua Santillan
8 Alyssa McDougal/Paul Schatz (new)

9 Brianna de la Mora/Taylor Wilson
10 Shalena Rau/Phelan Simpson (CAN)
11 Brittany Jones/Ian Beharry (CAN, new)
12 Cali Fujimoto/Nicholas Barsi-Rhyne

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a Comment »

 
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 160 other followers