UNSEEN SKATERS ONLINE

Archive for October, 2012

International Cup of Nice (Senior B), Oct. 26-28, 2012

Posted by unseenskaters on October 26, 2012

The International Cup of Nice is underway in Nice, France, and the 4 members of Team USA are Max Aaron, Keegan Messing, and Alexa Scimeca & Chris Knierim (making their international debut as a pair team). This is Scimeca’s first-ever international competition for Team USA.

FRIDAY updates for Team USA:
Pairs SP: Scimeca/Knierim rocked out a clean short (59.01) & lead the field by almost 9 points! They did a high 3twist, big throw 3F, and landed their side-by-side 3S. FS is Sunday morning Eastern time.
Men’s SP: Messing (80.11) placed 1st and Aaron (75.95) 2nd of 25! Messing landed 3A, 3Lz+3T, big Russian split jump into 3F(e); Aaron fell on 4S, landed 3Lz+3T (hand down), very nice 3A. FS is Saturday 11 am Eastern start time.

SATURDAY updates for Team USA:
Men’s FS: Messing wins GOLD & Aaron SILVER! Messing 224.44 (144.33 2nd in FS), Aaron 219.62 (143.67 3rd in FS).

SUNDAY Pairs FS: Scimeca/Knierim win GOLD! (156.00, 96.99 2nd in FS)

Click here for Cup of Nice results/protocols

Click here for a live stream and archived videos from Cup of Nice!

Click here for Team USA backstage photos from Nice

Click here for Absolute Skating’s article summarizing the events

Click here for Absolute Skating’s Day 1 photos

Click here for Absolute Skating’s Day 2 photos

Click here for Absolute Skating’s Day 3 photos

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a Comment »

2013 South Atlantic, Southwestern, Central Pacific Regionals info/links

Posted by unseenskaters on October 19, 2012

South Atlantics (SA), Oct. 19-23, Wake Forest, North Carolina
Host club’s event site
SA Starting Orders/Live Results/Protocols
SATURDAY Qualifiers in Intermediate Ladies (top 4 advance to SP):
QR A: A Qiao 59.38, V Feigenbaum 57.30, M Leighow 53.15, L Rosenberg 52.66;
QR B: S Scott 53.78, A Abraham 51.62, D Chiera 49.55, R Chan 48.18;
QR C: A Young 51.69, C Gillett 50.26, M Lee 49.20, S Chang 48.62;
QR D: R Volovich 54.36, L Madrigal 54.31, L Marks 53.77, M Zhang-Nacke 49.70;
QR E: M-K Mulera 52.91, T Fellman 52.21, J Tran 52.10, S Steeman 51.18.
SATURDAY Qualifiers in Novice Ladies (top 5 advance to SP):
QR A: J Jablon 71.75 (3T<, 3S, 2A+2T, 3S+2T, 2A), K Wen 64.76, M Farinella 56.64, C Burkhardt 50.65, M Newlin 50.41;
QR B: B McIsaac 66.05, C Berrios 65.27, A Rusetskaya 63.62, B Bennett 61.06, E Romola 59.88;
QR C: F Chiera 75.97 (3Lz -1.23, 3Lz<+2T -1.4, 3F(e), 3S), K Levitina 67.73, L Nara-Yoshimura 66.58, M Carter 63.58, K Albaugh 59.96.
Int Men SP (top 4): A Torgashev 37.36, W Uhrig 26.77, B Nagy 26.60, E Sjoberg 25.58
Nov Men SP (4 competed): O Melnyk 49.67 (3Lz2T, 3F, 2A), T Lu 44.44 (3S2T, 3F, 2A), J Barrett 33.80, M Fernandez 31.72

SUNDAY Qualifiers in Juvenile Girls (top 4 advance to Final):
QR A: M Shi 48.40, J Albaugh 42.73, A Durand 40.89, A Gonzalez 35.23;
QR B: K Edwards 47.41, T Kirchner 44.01, L Borromeo 41.68, C Kent 39.59;
QR C: A Efimova 41.65, C Kloor 41.49, G Regan 41.19, R Metzner 41.10;
QR D: K Snyder 43.57, K Buckalew 42.01, L Erdman 41.74, S Del Rio 34.70;
QR E: S Park 45.45, R Bang 44.20, H Jo 41.58, J Hubbart 40.91;
QR F: K Ross 51.43, H Beavers 49.79, M Stanley 46.32, C Rodriguez 43.63 / C Sterman 43.24, D Fernandez 41.07
Qualifiers in Junior Ladies (top 6 advance to SP):
QR A: M Vinci 84.86, R Hyder 65.50, C Cleveland 65.44, H Mulera 65.24, I Gonzalez-Sigler 61.52, B Lee 57.61;
QR B: M Yang 83.30, B Laxson 73.38, M Chang 69.04, N Motley 64.49, M Lang 59.36, J Nishimoto 53.16.
Juv Boys FS (top 5; top 4 advance to Easterns): K Mikawa 37.67, E Prober 34.14, J Roberts 31.48, TJ Nyman 30.05 / N Romanov 29.91
Jr Men SP (2 competed): M Mimidis 50.84, P Rupp 48.70
Sr Ladies SP (top 5): H Dunne 50.02, J Hu 46.05, T Gallinaro 37.72, E Komes 34.51, D Fanelle 33.79

MONDAY events:
Nov Ladies SP (top 7): F Chiera 41.34, M Carter 40.72, K Wen 37.60, B McIsaac 34.42, M Farinella 33.08, E Romola 31.95, C Berrios 31.43
Int Ladies SP (top 6): V Feigenbaum 35.22, A Qiao 34.83, S Scott 33.91, A Abraham 31.69, M Leighow 31.04, S Steeman 31.00
Juv Girls Final (top 13; top 4 advance to Easterns): K Edwards 49.05, M Stanley 48.68, C Kent 48.47, S Park 47.14 / H Beavers 45.68, C Rodriguez 45.09, K Ross 43.41, S Del Rio 43.36, H Jo 42.51, J Hubbart 41.94 (tiebreaker is higher PCS), L Borromeo 41.94, K Buckalew 41.42, J Albaugh 41.23
Int Men FS (final top 6 advance to Easterns): A Torgashev 105.66, E Sjoberg 80.14, W Uhrig 74.97, W Hubbart 72.75, B Nagy 71.06, A Lenchek 58.19
Jr Ladies SP (top 6): M Yang 50.09, M Vinci 47.45, B Laxson 44.75, M Chang 44.37, J Nishimoto 41.83, I Gonzalez-Sigler 40.05
Sr Ladies FS (final top 5; top 4 advance to Easterns): H Dunne 153.53 (103.51 FS, landed 5 triples: 3Lz+2T+2T, 3Lz, 3T+2T, 3S, 3F+2T), J Hu 133.17, T Gallinaro 101.48, A Mateya 94.89 / E Komes 94.85
Nov Men FS (4 competed; all advance to Easterns): O Melnyk 141.99, T Lu 121.01, J Barrett 91.24, M Fernandez 88.66
Jr Men FS (2 competed; both advance to Easterns): P Rupp 149.44, M Mimidis 148.57

TUESDAY events:
Int Ladis FS, Nov Ladies FS, Jr Ladies FS

Southwesterns (SW), Oct. 19-23, Centennial, Colorado
Host club’s event site
SW Starting Orders/Live Results/Protocols
SATURDAY Qualifiers in Intermediate Ladies (top 5 advance to SP):
QR A: L Ellison 52.45, R Shin 51.67, V Le 51.63, K Stamm 45.80, M Cardamone 43.16;
QR B: A Kortjohn 59.75, C Weaver 50.84, J Zink 42.48, D Chalenko 42.19, H Lao 42.12;
QR C: A Raymond 50.87, G Dixon 49.78, T Ellison 47.86, A Vongphachanh 47.70, S Danh 42.60.
Int Men SP (top 5): K Johnson 36.93, B Shou 31.69, J Wichmann 28.89, R Newby-Estrella 28.67, J-H Chen 27.98
Nov Men SP (top 4): A Boucher 40.21, D Neudecker 40.05, L West 35.77, K Wu 28.50
Sr Ladies SP (top 2): A Cain 58.32 (3Lo2T, 3S, 2A), Morgan Bell 51.67 (3Lz2T & 3T both jumps -0.5, 2A); 3 L4 spins and L3 footwork for both.

SUNDAY Qualifiers in Juvenile Girls (top 4 advance to Final):
QR A: A Gee 42.78, L Zhang 42.45, P Letova 41.85, A Lin 41.81;
QR B: C E Lee 44.56, M Fox 41.45, S North 40.02, M Forbes 39.54;
QR C: P Kalyan 46.85, K Nguyen 39.21, R Gautsche 38.25, A Whitley 37.67;
QR D: A Kim 45.03, C Mantsorov 42.56, Z Wang 41.96, E Gilbreath 35.35.
Nov Ladies SP (top ): A Shin 42.42, M Flood 42.14, A Chen 36.44, E Chan 34.94, C Rodriguez 32.84
Juv Boys FS (top 5; top 4 advance to Mids): A Wong 37.96, M Gumba 35.71, I Smith 30.83, M Zharkov 28.28 / S Chang 27.08

MONDAY events:
Int Ladies SP (top 6): V Le 35.74, S Danh 32.77, L Ellison 32.11, A Kortjohn 31.16, G Dixon 29.89, R Shin 29.29
Jr Ladies SP (top 6): M Bell 55.08, A Glenn 52.87, A Fu 49.02, E Taylor 42.86, A Kurtz 40.88, T-T Phan 39.53
Int Men FS (final 6; top 4 advance to Mids): K Johnson 101.33, J-H Chen 82.58, B Shou 79.98, R Newby-Estrella 77.82 / M Mitrofanov 71.89, S Anderson 70.55
Nov Men FS (top 4 advance to Mids): D Neudecker 114.61, L West 113.33, A Boucher 110.19, K Wu 90.67
Jr Men SP (3 competed): C Belmontes 48.91, L Kaugars 47.84, S Payannet 47.70
Sr Ladies FS (final top 4 advance to Mids): A Cain 156.13 (97.81 FS: landed 3S+2A, 3S, 3Lo+2T), M Bell 125.43, M Jaggers 113.20, J Liao 87.74

TUESDAY events:
Juv Girls FS, Int Ladies FS, Nov Ladies FS, Jr Ladies FS, Jr Men FS

Central Pacifics (CP), Oct. 19-22, Murray, Utah
Host club’s event site
CP Starting Orders/Live Results/Protocols
SATURDAY events:
Int Ladies SP (top 6; top 4 advance to Coasts): D Dryden 32.65, J Jin 32.37, AG Davidson 31.95, H Ueno 31.30 / S Zhang 30.83, J Biechler 28.82
Juv Boys FS (3 competed; all advance to Coasts): D Tran 41.71, J Chen 37.44, K Weston 37.33
Int Men SP (4 competed): M Friess 30.03, J Ly 23.08, C Yamamoto 23.06, R Waner 17.04
Juv Girls FS (top 6; top 4 advance to Coasts): N Ouellette 48.05, A Friess 45.44, N Feng 41.82, A Lu 40.86 / A Merges 40.85, S Venetta 40.17

SUNDAY events:
Int Ladies FS (final top 6; top 4 advance to Coasts): D Dryden 95.04, A G Davidson 90.57, H Ueno 88.95, J Jin 87.67, S Zhang 82.40, J Biechler 79.53
Int Men FS (4 competed; all advance to Coasts): M Friess 80.59, C Yamamoto 64.99, J Ly 60.86, R Waner 48.24
Jr Ladies SP (top 5): P Edmunds 54.37 (3Lz+3T, 3F, 2A), K Chen 49.19, G Prescott 45.64, C Davis 39.23, C Yee 35.75
Sr Ladies SP (top 3): L Diggs 38.84, K Struthwolf 33.65, L Goetz 31.25
Nov Ladies SP (top 6): A Lin 42.50, S Feng 39.91, S Lyle 31.73, X Rusit 31.53, E Pulkinen 31.18, M Zeme 30.12

MONDAY events:
Int Ladies FS (top 7; top 4 advance to Coasts): A Lin 117.32, S Feng 98.64, E Pulkinen 93.55, S Lyle 85.99 / C Yim 83.09, D Zhou 81.73, X Rusit 80.40
Jr Ladies FS (top 4 advance to Coasts): P Edmunds 158.18 (103.81 FS), K Chen 138.87 (89.68), G Prescott 125.24, C Davis 116.28
Sr Ladies FS (top 4 advance to Coasts): K Struthwolf 107.76, L Diggs 106.04, L Goetz 97.89, S Billman 94.98

*All 3 Sectional qualifiers’ names and scores have added to the SECTIONALS page of this blog.

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a Comment »

2013 New England, Upper Great Lakes, Southwest Pacific Regionals info/links

Posted by unseenskaters on October 13, 2012

New England (NE), Oct. 12-16, Warwick, Rhode Island
Host club’s event site
NE Starting Orders/Live Results/Protocols
NEW! Fan videos of W Campbell’s FS, some Senior ladies’ programs including Siraj’s SP & FS, a few Novice ladies’ FS
Byes through NE to Easterns in Sr.: Stephen Carriere (won Easterns last year), Harrison Choate (2nd JGP).
Note: Yasmin Siraj won Easterns last year but has elected to compete – if she places top 4, then the top 5 Sr. ladies will advance to Easterns (rule 2472).

SATURDAY Qualifiers in Intermediate Ladies (top 5 advance):
QR A: K D’Agostino 48.95, A Iovanna 48.62, E Christ 48.42, J Cheng 48.06, L Stevenson 42.12;
QR B: J Baseman 51.19, S Hilmer 49.54, T Markova 49.01, J Steeger 48.62, CL Marshall 48.03;
QR C: A Rooney 51.94, M Nagel 51.47, V Chen 51.31, V Xu 50.81, A Wolf 49.09.
Qualifiers in Juvenile Girls (top 4 advance):
QR A: E Zhang 48.16, A Kubik 46.19, K Carpentier 40.87, L Kasraian 39.90;
QR B: S Reynders 38.36, H Stimson 37.73, H Blau 36.30, I Peredy 36.09;
QR C: T Rotella 43.77, G Izzo 41.82, G Davis 32.52, R Punsky 30.48;
QR D: L Hayes 44.14, A Lam 42.49, I Zhao 36.96, A Morin-Viall 36.93.
*Qualifiers in Juvenile Boys FS (top 4), 1 Junior man (SP) added to the SECTIONALS page.

SUNDAY Qualifiers in Novice Ladies (top 6 advance)
QR A: R Peng 66.07, M Wessenberg 64.79, T-R Rocco 61.20, P Pawlak 52.34, L Takaoka 49.15, R Caley 44.29;
QR B: I Dost 64.69, G Giampaolo 52.55, J Sims 51.61, C Smith 48.12, N Lee 44.11, S Smeriglio 41.75 [WD: R Peng].
Novice Men SP (top 4): D Petrenko 39.69, B Gottlieb 35.07, B Mayer 35.01, A Huertas 34.35
Sr Men SP (2 competed): W Campbell 61.19, B Vigorito 55.68
Int Ladies SP (top 6): E Christ 31.01, T Markova 30.65, J Baseman 30.25, A Iovanna 30.10, S Hilmer 29.51, J Steeger 29.43
*Qualifiers in Juvenile Girls FS (top 4) added to the SECTIONALS page;
Top 6 in Final scored 41+: 5th L Hayes 44.55 & 6th A Lam 41.72
Jr Ladies SP (top 6): M Sewall 40.78, H Munger 39.94, A McGill 37.10, O Pastore 34.09, F Su 33.92, A Rogers 33.56

MONDAY events:
Sr Ladies SP (top 6): Y Siraj 54.99 (3T+2T, 3Lz, 2A), J Herman 46.96 (3S+2T, 3T, 2A), E McNally 41.43 (3S, 2A, 3T+2T), A Buchanan 37.09, A Shaughnessy 36.46, M Kalina 35.91
Nov Ladies SP (top 5): M Wessenberg 36.88, I Dost 34.91, T-R Rocco 34.32, P Pawlak 30.48, R Peng 30.34
Highlight FS performances: W Campbell went for 7 triples in his elegant “Ave Maria” FS to win Sr Men: 3Lo, 3F+3T<, 2A, 3Lz, 3Lz+2T+2T, 3S+2T, 2A, 3F< (136.41 FS, 197.60 total). Morgan Sewall won Jr Ladies, landing 2 3S (87.32 FS, 128.10).

*Eastern Sectional qualifiers' names and scores have been added to the SECTIONALS page of this blog: Juvenile Boys (4), Juvenile Girls (4), Novice Men (4), Senior Men (2), Intermediate Ladies (4), Junior Ladies (4), Junior Men (1), Novice Ladies (4), Senior Ladies (5).

Upper Great Lakes (UGL), Oct. 12-16, Green Bay, Wisconsin
Host club’s event site
UGL Starting Orders/Live Results/Protocols

SATURDAY Qualifiers in Juvenile Girls (top 4 advance):
QR A: K Medd 38.69, E Lamberti 38.11, S Pearson 38.00, M Von Ellm-McKenna 35.03;
QR B: K Yan 42.07, E Lee 39.14, K Olono 38.36, R Wall 36.40;
QR C: L Weinstein 43.39, A Demma 40.51, M Moree 38.73, A Syed 38.45;
QR D: M Bautista 42.94, E Enebak 41.57, E Egbers 41.41, E Takahashi 37.61.
Qualifiers in Intermediate Ladies (top 4 advance):
QR A: C Olono 57.39, J Campbell 47.20, I Schwob 45.64, R Heinz 45.11;
QR B: K Horsmann 54.87, P Rydberg 53.87, R Nagasaka 52.50, S Swain 49.29;
QR C: J Hussian 47.02, J Zwolski 46.94, F Nguyen 43.84, I Reiches 43.70;
QR D: O Allan 57.60, J Welter 46.52, A Hall 46.41, H Walker 45.70.
Senior Man Exhibition: J Brown 65.45 (SP), landed 3A<<, 3Lz+3T, 3F; 149.09 (FS), landed 3A< & 7 triples including 3Lz+3T; 214.54 total.
Novice Men SP: T Hiwatashi 46.19, N Vrdoljak 45.13, D Kulenkamp 40.12, S Simon 35.76

SUNDAY Qualifiers in Novice Ladies (top 5 advance):
QR A: B Tennell 77.33, B Hertzfeldt 58.89, K Young 58.52, E Soto 53.65, D Kazimierski 51.67 / 6th-8th: H Wint 51.58, A Hall 50.38, J Liu 50.10;
QR B: C Burner 67.14, M Arn 61.00, L Townsend 59.11, N Otto 56.13, N Kirkman 52.46 / 6th-7th: K Hanson 51.60, A Uzumcu 51.21;
QR C: M Hedges 60.01, S Puhl 55.72, M Bolam 52.64, C Johnson 51.92, J Mooncotch 50.49.
Int Men SP (top 6): E Stinehart 34.81, D Wagner 31.78, M Belovol 31.30, K Li 26.54, J Largent 25.37
Jr Men SP (top 4): J Moeller 57.73, B Krentz 52.89, C Ambroz 48.42, B Jalovik 47.20

MONDAY events:
Int Ladies SP (top 5): O Allan 35.75, P Rydberg 35.54, K Horsmann 34.21, R Nagasaka 31.31, S Swain 31.19
Nov Ladies SP (top 6): B Tennell 38.07 (3T+2T, 3S, 2A), M Hedges 36.51, L Townsend 32.09, S Puhl 31.28, D Kazimierski 31.24, K Young 31.06
Jr Ladies SP (top 7): B Long 49.70 (3Lz+3T fall, 3F, 2A), I Dow 42.20 (2A, 3F, 3T+2T), K Colby 41.60 (3T+2T, 2F(e), 2A), R Chang 39.85, V Yim 39.51, A Grymski 38.39, H Johnson 37.18
Sr Ladies SP (top 5): K Baga 53.12 (3F, 3T+2T, 2A), C Gold 49.90 (3Lo+2T -0.23, 3S, 2A), L Verhulst 49.38 (3T+2T, 2A, 3S), J Young 46.87 (3S+2T -0.23, 3T -0.23, 2A), D Sivak 39.59 (3T+2T)
Highlight FS performance: T Hiwatashi won Novice Men (100.62 FS, 146.81 total), landing 2 3S & 2 3T and receiving level 4 on his step sequence.

*Midwestern Sectional qualifiers’ names and scores have been added to the SECTIONALS page of this blog: Juvenile Boys (4), Juvenile Girls (4), Novice Men (4), Intermediate Ladies (4), Intermediate Men (4), Novice Ladies (4), Junior Ladies (4), Senior Ladies (4), Junior Men (4).

Southwest Pacific (SWP), Oct. 12-16, Peoria, Arizona
Host club’s event site
SWP Starting Orders/Live Results/Protocols
Click here to view/follow SWP’s official Twitter stream!
Byes through SWP to Pacific Coasts: Courtney Hicks in Sr. (2nd JGP), Shotaro Omori in Jr. (2nd JGP).

SATURDAY Qualifiers in Intermediate Ladies (top 5 advance):
QR A: R Maeda 54.65, A Setoyama 51.98, T Hong 49.47, S Tran 48.78, J Cai 47.66;
QR B: Va. Giang 54.90, J Benson 50.77, S Pan 47.44, C Nguyen 47.17, R Koncius 47.00;
QR C: G Cohen 52.39, I Smit 51.08, L Lee 50.67, Vi. Giang 44.55, M Okuda 44.39.
Qualifiers in Novice Ladies (top 6 advance):
QR A: T Pierce 76.31, C Taylor 60.43, A Hightchew 56.09, K Zhou 55.61, A Lindgren 53.79, J Jafarkhani 53.09;
QR B: E Nguyen 71.20, A Park 60.02, N Orellana 57.13, A Gagnon 55.88, L Bai 55.64, H Han 55.03.

SUNDAY Qualifiers in Juvenile Girls (top 4 advance):
QR A: B Yanez 43.87, C Wang 42.74, P Guseva 41.25, M Tran 39.18;
QR B: L Meisel 46.35, R Beerstein 42.65, E Pyagay 41.47, E Coppess 41.19 / 5th S Cobarrubio 40.02;
QR C: M Abad 45.87, J Lee 43.82, E Martorella 41.89, A Le 40.71;
QR D: K Calhoun 51.33, E Ales 49.10, A Nakahara 49.06, G Kokotakis 48.56 / 5th-6th: E Kulik 46.46, Y Taban 41.36.
Novice Men SP (top 5): D Samohin 48.96 (3Lz+2T, 3Lo -1.23, 2A), P Borromeo 38.42, O Chan 36.70, S Rockhold 34.16, D Weiss 33.79
Junior Men SP (all 5 will advance): V Zhou 65.30 (2A, 3Lz+3T, 3F), S Howe 56.65 (3Lz+2T, 2A 3F(e)), N Phengsy 52.26 (2A, 3Lz+2T, 3F fall), P Leahy 46.50, T Boore 39.51

MONDAY events:
Int Men SP (top 4): M Tang 28.70, B Amaral 27.39, M Valdez 26.51, A Gebert 24.41
Int Ladies SP (top 6): I Smit 34.47, C Nguyen 32.13, R Maeda 31.89, T Hong 31.12, Vanna Giang 31.00, A Setoyama 30.82
Nov Ladies SP (top 6): T Pierce 45.08 (3Lz -0.88, 3Lo+2T, 2A), E Nguyen 40.00 (1Lz, 3S+2T, 2A), C Taylor 36.80, K Zhou 35.73, H Han 34.78, A Hightchew 33.03
Jr Ladies SP (top 5): A Gelb 45.14 (3T+2T, 2F, 2A), T Sirset 39.93, L Campbell 39.75, B Ji 39.74, D McIntee 39.03
Sr Ladies SP (top 6): V Lam 54.61 (3Lz+2Lo, 2A, 3F -1.40), E Kawamura 44.04 (3T+2T, 2A, 2Lz(e)), C Alba 40.02 (2T, 3S+2T didn’t count, 2A), A Malkova 39.82 (3F<, 3T+2T, 2A), Y Tran 37.54, S Adams 37.28
Sr Men SP (5 competed): S Rabbitt 63.64 (3Lz+3T, 3Lo, 2A), P Warren 62.86 (3T+3T, 3A fall, 3Lz), J Cassar 60.57 (3Lz+3T<<, 2A, 3Lo), S Dyer 54.14, A Gonzales 51.32
Highlight FS performances: 11-yr-old V Zhou won Jr Men, landing 7 triples in his Casablanca FS (133.94, 199.14 total): 3S, 3Lz, 2A, 3Lo, 3F, 2A+2T, 3F+2T+2Lo, 3Lz+3T; N Phengsy was credited with landing 7 triples through 3Lz (100.91 FS, 153.17 total). D Samohin won Novice Men, landing 5 triples including 2 3Lz (96.81 FS, 145.77 total).

*Pacific Coast Sectional qualifiers' names and scores have been added to the SECTIONALS page of this blog: Juvenile Boys (6), Juvenile Girls (4), Intermediate Men (4), Intermediate Ladies (4), Novice Men (6), Novice Ladies (4) Junior Men (5), Junior Ladies (4), Senior Men (5), Senior Ladies (4).

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a Comment »

JGP #7 in Chemnitz, Germany, Oct. 10-13, 2012

Posted by unseenskaters on October 10, 2012

The seventh and final JGP takes place in Chemnitz, Germany, and the 10-member Team USA squad is: Samantha Cesario, Leah Keiser; Shotaro Omori, Jay Yostanto; Britney Simpson & Matthew Blackmer, Jessica Pfund & AJ Reiss (pairs); Kaitlin Hawayek & Jean-Luc Baker (dance).

THURSDAY updates for Team USA:
Ladies SP: Keiser places 2nd and sets a new ISU personal best score (55.14); Cesario is 10th (42.36) of 30 (she tweeted “Rough skate today. Hoping my hamstring feels better in the morning”).
Pairs SP: Simpson/Blackmer are 5th (45.64) and Pfund/Reiss 7th (40.97) of 16 teams.
Men’s SP: Yostanto 3rd (61.04) and Omori 5th (58.70) both set new ISU PB scores & will skate in the final group on Saturday.

FRIDAY updates for Team USA:
Short Dance: Hawayek/Bramante are in 2nd with a new ISU PB score (58.66).
Ladies FS: Keiser is 4th (141.15, 86.01 FS) and qualifies for the JGP Final in the 6th & final position! Cesario #20 WD before the FS due to injury (strained hamstring).
Pairs FS: Simpson/Blackmer place 5th (131.13, 85.49 FS), Pfund/Reiss 7th (123.07, 82.10 new PB). Simpson/Blackmer are the 3rd alternates to the JGP Final; Aaron/Settlage are the 1st alternates.

SATURDAY updates for Team USA:
Free Dance: Hawayek/Baker win the SILVER medal (138.61, 79.95 FD), their 1st JGP medal as a team!
Men’s FS: Omori finishes 4th (172.56 new ISU PB, 113.86 FS), Yostanto 6th (161.36, 100.32 FS).

Click here for JGP Germany start orders/results (Chemnitz is 6 hours ahead of Eastern Time)

Click here to view ISU’s playlist of JGP Germany Ladies SP & FS videos (in skate order)

Click here to view ISU’s playlist of JGP Germany Pairs SP & FS videos (in skate order)

Click here to view ISU’s playlist of JGP Germany Men SP & FS videos (in skate order)

Click here to view ISU’s playlist of JGP Germany Short & Free Dance videos (in skate order)

Click here to view backstage photos from Zagreb

JGP Final Qualifiers (Dec. 6-9, 2012, in Sochi, Russia) for the USA are: Joshua Farris and Jason Brown (Men); Angela Wang, Hannah Miller, and Leah Keiser (Ladies); Alexandra Aldridge/Daniel Eaton (Dance).

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a Comment »

2013 North Atlantic & Eastern Great Lakes Regionals info/links

Posted by unseenskaters on October 5, 2012

North Atlantic (NA), Oct. 5-9, in Hackensack, New Jersey
Host club’s event site
NA Starting Orders/Live Results/Protocols
Byes through NA to Easterns: Samantha Cesario in Sr. and Jay Yostanto in Jr. (both are assigned to the JGP in Germany).

FRIDAY Qualifiers in Novice Ladies (top 5 advance):
QR A: S Kang 61.11, B Brazee 61.01, D Rivkin 59.05, I Lemeshev 56.46, W Garden 54.15;
QR B: K Nanista 56.35, L Katzman 51.53, E Gonzalez-Molinos 47.42, M Hu 46.07, N Wang 45.20;
QR C: K Cheremsky 59.32, H Peterson 57.49, D Rajic 55.27, F Kim 54.32, B Hans 53.49.

SATURDAY qualifiers in Intermediate Ladies (top 5 advance):
QR A: P Roohan 53.54, P Conners 52.99, E Zachary 48.10, SJ Dana 46.27, A Nazem 43.99;
QR B: A Kim 50.33, L Estridge 46.22, K Krampel 45.03, R Onuma 43.53, A Zimmerman 42.87;
QR C: E Ma 59.52, B Adler 51.26, G Bozzetti 50.48, D Anzalone 45.36, R Seavey 45.30.

SUNDAY Qualifiers in Juvenile Girls (top 4 advance):
QR A: J Haines 41.50, A Paganini 41.33, C Hausner 40.28, Y Tsuchiya 37.19;
QR B: A Morozov 45.44, M McCarthy 39.12, A Nazarko 39.00, J Passaro 36.33;
QR C: L Betschart 43.65, N Homolka 36.75, S Dube 36.13, D Burke 35.05;
QR D: H Yao 41.41, E Jang 39.57, K Koons 38.15, S Gu 36.41;
QR E: G Calandra 35.30, A Sloboda 34.10, E Nesson 32.62, C Du 30.83;
QR F: J Jahng 39.44, G Marvaldi 33.31, S Shea 33.00, K Yang 32.00.
*Qualifiers in Nov Ladies, Int Men, Juv Boys added to SECTIONALS page

MONDAY events:
*Jr Ladies FS, Int Ladies FS, Juv Girls FS: top 4 added to SECTIONALS page

TUESDAY events:
*Nov Men FS, Jr Men FS, Sr Ladies FS: qualifiers added to SECTIONALS page

*Eastern Sectional qualifiers’ names and scores have been added to the SECTIONALS page of this blog: Juvenile Boys (4), Novice Ladies (4), Intermediate Men (6 due to fill-up rule?), Junior Ladies (4), Intermediate Ladies (4), Juvenile Girls (4), Novice Men (4), Junior Men (6 due to fill-up rule?), Senior Ladies (4).

Eastern Great Lakes (EGL), Oct. 5-9, 2012, in Ann Arbor, Michigan
Host club’s event site
Schedule/Groups on sk8stuff.com
EGL Starting Orders/Live Results/Protocols
Bye through EGL to Midwesterns: Hannah Miller in Sr. (assigned to the JGP in Croatia)
FRIDAY Qualifiers in Intermediate Ladies (top 4 advance):
QR A: I Falsetti 48.11, S Miller 46.41, V Chen 45.86, A Proudlock 44.93;
QR B: T Weingarten 49.95, A Parks 49.51, L Ream 48.73, S Shipstad 47.76;
QR C: E Wolak 50.38, M Keils 49.93, P Lee 49.08, C Rackley 44.30;
QR D: R Dashevsky 49.33, D Thomas 48.04, A Kallmeyer 47.54, M Halaburda 47.01.

SATURDAY qualifiers in Juvenile Girls (top 5 advance):
QR A: S Liberatore 48.24, L Kim 46.61, M Murray 45.90, J Vassel-Beasley 37.26, E Aliotta 37.25;
QR B: J Budnick 43.04, S Shi 43.03, T Bennett 41.09, K Pothoff 34.32, K Matkin 33.04;
QR C: J Pierce 42.04, M Davies 38.61, L Gwinn 36.97, M MacKinnon 36.25, Al. Wang 34.46.
*Qualifiers in Int Men & Juv Boys added to SECTIONALS page

SUNDAY Qualifiers in Novice Ladies (top 5 advance):
QR A: L Shilling 67.45, L Smith 54.81, K Strong 53.54, S Steiner 53.10, M Chen 52.62;
QR B: O Keils 58.99, A Takai 56.19, A Cockerell 56.01, M Boswell 54.27, Y Wada 54.16;
QR C: K Berkovich 62.17, C Roslin 58.64, G Gast 56.45, M Wu 54.42, E Black 51.94.

MONDAY events:
*Juv Girls FS, Int Ladies FS, Jr Men FS, Sr Ladies FS: top 4 added to SECTIONALS page

TUESDAY events:
*Nov Ladies FS, Jr Ladies FS, Nov Men FS: top 4 qualifiers added to SECTIONALS page

*Midwestern Sectional qualifiers’ names and scores have been added to the SECTIONALS page of this blog: Juvenile Boys (4), Intermediate Men (4), Junior Men (4), Juvenile Girls (4), Intermediate Ladies (4), Senior Ladies (4), Novice Ladies (4), Junior Ladies (4), Novice Men (4).

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a Comment »

JGP #6 in Zagreb, Croatia, Oct. 3-6, 2012 (+ Finlandia Trophy & O. Nepela links)

Posted by unseenskaters on October 4, 2012

The sixth (penultimate) JGP takes place in Zagreb, Croatia, and the 12 Team USA members are: Hannah Miller, Angela Wang; Nathan Chen, Harrison Choate; Madeline Aaron & Max Settlage, Jessica Calalang & Zack Sidhu, Christina Zaitsev & Ernie Utah Stevens (pairs); Rachel & Michael Parsons (dance). Making their JGP and international debut here are Zaitsev/Stevens.

THURSDAY updates for Team USA:
Men’s SP: Choate is in 3rd (64.05, new ISU PB score for him), Chen 4th (55.85) of 25.
Pairs SP: Aaron/Settlage 6th (45.86, new ISU PB score), Calalang/Sidhu 8th (43.84) Zaitsev/Stevens 11th (34.30) of 15 teams.
Ladies SP: Wang (58.47, her new ISU personal best SP score by over 10 points!) currently leads after the short, Miller (51.33) 3rd out of 33.

FRIDAY updates for Team USA:
Short Dance: Parsons/Parsons are in 2nd place (56.35), setting a new ISU personal best score by over 5 points.
Pairs FS: Aaron/Settlage finish 7th (127.05, 81.19 FS), Calalang/Sidhu 8th (122.70, 78.86 FS), Zaitsev/Stevens 11th (102.82, 68.52 FS) of 14.
Men’s FS: Chen #21 has WD due to a “lower leg injury” according to a tweet by US Figure Skating; Choate won the BRONZE, his first JGP medal & set all new PB scores (185.39, 121.34 FS) at this competition!

Saturday updates for Team USA:
Free Dance: Parsons/Parsons wins the BRONZE (134.09, 77.74 FD), their first JGP medal and all new ISU PB scores here!
Ladies FS: Wang wins GOLD (162.65 is her new ISU PB, 104.18 FS) and Miller SILVER (153.21, 101.88 FS) and both qualify for the JGP Final!

Click here for JGP Croatia results/protocols (Zagreb is 6 hours ahead of Eastern Time)

Click here to view ISU’s playlist of JGP Croatia Men’s SP & FS videos (in skate order)

Click here to view ISU’s playlist of JGP Croatia Pairs SP & FS videos (in skate order)

Click here to view ISU’s playlist of JGP Croatia Ladies SP & FS videos (in skate order)

Click here to view ISU’s playlist of JGP Croatia Short & Free Dance videos (in skate order)

Click here to view photos of Team USA in Zagreb

————————————————————————————–

Click here for Finlandia Trophy starting orders/results/protocols (Espoo FIN is 7 hours ahead of Eastern Time)

Team USA Friday Men’s SP results: Dornbush 3rd (71.19), Weir 4th (69.03).
Saturday updates: Nagasu is 3rd (52.75) in SP; M. Hubbell/Donohue are 3rd (58.44) in SD; Dornbush wins Silver (239.99, 168.80 2nd in FS) and Weir finished 4th overall (201.42, 132.39 5th in FS).
Sunday updates: FD: Hubbell/Donohue (150.30, 91.86 FD) and Nagasu (163.09, 110.34 FS) win Bronze.

Click here for Backstage photos, news & Madison Hubbell’s Finlandia Trophy blog

Click here for White-Crow’s photos (Men’s SP, with more to be added)

Click here to view MrYyyyytube’s videos, including top Men/Ladies/Dance & practice

Click here to view WinterForever2009’s videos (Men’s focus)

Click here for on-demand video of the complete Men’s SP event (1+ hour)

Click here to view the Saturday Finnish TV broadcast of the top Ladies SP & Short Dances

Click here to view the Sunday Finnish TV broadcast of the top Ladies/Men FS & Free Dances

————————————————————————————–

Click here for Ondrej Nepela Memorial results/protocols (Bratislava SVK is 6 hours ahead of Eastern Time)

Click here to view Saturday’s stream of Free Dance & Men’s FS

Click here for videos of the top singles/dance short programs (plus French Masters FD)

Click here for videos of the Pairs FS, Free Dances & more

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a Comment »

 
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 159 other followers