UNSEEN SKATERS ONLINE

2013 New England, Upper Great Lakes, Southwest Pacific Regionals info/links

Posted by unseenskaters on October 13, 2012

New England (NE), Oct. 12-16, Warwick, Rhode Island
Host club’s event site
NE Starting Orders/Live Results/Protocols
NEW! Fan videos of W Campbell’s FS, some Senior ladies’ programs including Siraj’s SP & FS, a few Novice ladies’ FS
Byes through NE to Easterns in Sr.: Stephen Carriere (won Easterns last year), Harrison Choate (2nd JGP).
Note: Yasmin Siraj won Easterns last year but has elected to compete – if she places top 4, then the top 5 Sr. ladies will advance to Easterns (rule 2472).

SATURDAY Qualifiers in Intermediate Ladies (top 5 advance):
QR A: K D’Agostino 48.95, A Iovanna 48.62, E Christ 48.42, J Cheng 48.06, L Stevenson 42.12;
QR B: J Baseman 51.19, S Hilmer 49.54, T Markova 49.01, J Steeger 48.62, CL Marshall 48.03;
QR C: A Rooney 51.94, M Nagel 51.47, V Chen 51.31, V Xu 50.81, A Wolf 49.09.
Qualifiers in Juvenile Girls (top 4 advance):
QR A: E Zhang 48.16, A Kubik 46.19, K Carpentier 40.87, L Kasraian 39.90;
QR B: S Reynders 38.36, H Stimson 37.73, H Blau 36.30, I Peredy 36.09;
QR C: T Rotella 43.77, G Izzo 41.82, G Davis 32.52, R Punsky 30.48;
QR D: L Hayes 44.14, A Lam 42.49, I Zhao 36.96, A Morin-Viall 36.93.
*Qualifiers in Juvenile Boys FS (top 4), 1 Junior man (SP) added to the SECTIONALS page.

SUNDAY Qualifiers in Novice Ladies (top 6 advance)
QR A: R Peng 66.07, M Wessenberg 64.79, T-R Rocco 61.20, P Pawlak 52.34, L Takaoka 49.15, R Caley 44.29;
QR B: I Dost 64.69, G Giampaolo 52.55, J Sims 51.61, C Smith 48.12, N Lee 44.11, S Smeriglio 41.75 [WD: R Peng].
Novice Men SP (top 4): D Petrenko 39.69, B Gottlieb 35.07, B Mayer 35.01, A Huertas 34.35
Sr Men SP (2 competed): W Campbell 61.19, B Vigorito 55.68
Int Ladies SP (top 6): E Christ 31.01, T Markova 30.65, J Baseman 30.25, A Iovanna 30.10, S Hilmer 29.51, J Steeger 29.43
*Qualifiers in Juvenile Girls FS (top 4) added to the SECTIONALS page;
Top 6 in Final scored 41+: 5th L Hayes 44.55 & 6th A Lam 41.72
Jr Ladies SP (top 6): M Sewall 40.78, H Munger 39.94, A McGill 37.10, O Pastore 34.09, F Su 33.92, A Rogers 33.56

MONDAY events:
Sr Ladies SP (top 6): Y Siraj 54.99 (3T+2T, 3Lz, 2A), J Herman 46.96 (3S+2T, 3T, 2A), E McNally 41.43 (3S, 2A, 3T+2T), A Buchanan 37.09, A Shaughnessy 36.46, M Kalina 35.91
Nov Ladies SP (top 5): M Wessenberg 36.88, I Dost 34.91, T-R Rocco 34.32, P Pawlak 30.48, R Peng 30.34
Highlight FS performances: W Campbell went for 7 triples in his elegant “Ave Maria” FS to win Sr Men: 3Lo, 3F+3T<, 2A, 3Lz, 3Lz+2T+2T, 3S+2T, 2A, 3F< (136.41 FS, 197.60 total). Morgan Sewall won Jr Ladies, landing 2 3S (87.32 FS, 128.10).

*Eastern Sectional qualifiers' names and scores have been added to the SECTIONALS page of this blog: Juvenile Boys (4), Juvenile Girls (4), Novice Men (4), Senior Men (2), Intermediate Ladies (4), Junior Ladies (4), Junior Men (1), Novice Ladies (4), Senior Ladies (5).

Upper Great Lakes (UGL), Oct. 12-16, Green Bay, Wisconsin
Host club’s event site
UGL Starting Orders/Live Results/Protocols

SATURDAY Qualifiers in Juvenile Girls (top 4 advance):
QR A: K Medd 38.69, E Lamberti 38.11, S Pearson 38.00, M Von Ellm-McKenna 35.03;
QR B: K Yan 42.07, E Lee 39.14, K Olono 38.36, R Wall 36.40;
QR C: L Weinstein 43.39, A Demma 40.51, M Moree 38.73, A Syed 38.45;
QR D: M Bautista 42.94, E Enebak 41.57, E Egbers 41.41, E Takahashi 37.61.
Qualifiers in Intermediate Ladies (top 4 advance):
QR A: C Olono 57.39, J Campbell 47.20, I Schwob 45.64, R Heinz 45.11;
QR B: K Horsmann 54.87, P Rydberg 53.87, R Nagasaka 52.50, S Swain 49.29;
QR C: J Hussian 47.02, J Zwolski 46.94, F Nguyen 43.84, I Reiches 43.70;
QR D: O Allan 57.60, J Welter 46.52, A Hall 46.41, H Walker 45.70.
Senior Man Exhibition: J Brown 65.45 (SP), landed 3A<<, 3Lz+3T, 3F; 149.09 (FS), landed 3A< & 7 triples including 3Lz+3T; 214.54 total.
Novice Men SP: T Hiwatashi 46.19, N Vrdoljak 45.13, D Kulenkamp 40.12, S Simon 35.76

SUNDAY Qualifiers in Novice Ladies (top 5 advance):
QR A: B Tennell 77.33, B Hertzfeldt 58.89, K Young 58.52, E Soto 53.65, D Kazimierski 51.67 / 6th-8th: H Wint 51.58, A Hall 50.38, J Liu 50.10;
QR B: C Burner 67.14, M Arn 61.00, L Townsend 59.11, N Otto 56.13, N Kirkman 52.46 / 6th-7th: K Hanson 51.60, A Uzumcu 51.21;
QR C: M Hedges 60.01, S Puhl 55.72, M Bolam 52.64, C Johnson 51.92, J Mooncotch 50.49.
Int Men SP (top 6): E Stinehart 34.81, D Wagner 31.78, M Belovol 31.30, K Li 26.54, J Largent 25.37
Jr Men SP (top 4): J Moeller 57.73, B Krentz 52.89, C Ambroz 48.42, B Jalovik 47.20

MONDAY events:
Int Ladies SP (top 5): O Allan 35.75, P Rydberg 35.54, K Horsmann 34.21, R Nagasaka 31.31, S Swain 31.19
Nov Ladies SP (top 6): B Tennell 38.07 (3T+2T, 3S, 2A), M Hedges 36.51, L Townsend 32.09, S Puhl 31.28, D Kazimierski 31.24, K Young 31.06
Jr Ladies SP (top 7): B Long 49.70 (3Lz+3T fall, 3F, 2A), I Dow 42.20 (2A, 3F, 3T+2T), K Colby 41.60 (3T+2T, 2F(e), 2A), R Chang 39.85, V Yim 39.51, A Grymski 38.39, H Johnson 37.18
Sr Ladies SP (top 5): K Baga 53.12 (3F, 3T+2T, 2A), C Gold 49.90 (3Lo+2T -0.23, 3S, 2A), L Verhulst 49.38 (3T+2T, 2A, 3S), J Young 46.87 (3S+2T -0.23, 3T -0.23, 2A), D Sivak 39.59 (3T+2T)
Highlight FS performance: T Hiwatashi won Novice Men (100.62 FS, 146.81 total), landing 2 3S & 2 3T and receiving level 4 on his step sequence.

*Midwestern Sectional qualifiers’ names and scores have been added to the SECTIONALS page of this blog: Juvenile Boys (4), Juvenile Girls (4), Novice Men (4), Intermediate Ladies (4), Intermediate Men (4), Novice Ladies (4), Junior Ladies (4), Senior Ladies (4), Junior Men (4).

Southwest Pacific (SWP), Oct. 12-16, Peoria, Arizona
Host club’s event site
SWP Starting Orders/Live Results/Protocols
Click here to view/follow SWP’s official Twitter stream!
Byes through SWP to Pacific Coasts: Courtney Hicks in Sr. (2nd JGP), Shotaro Omori in Jr. (2nd JGP).

SATURDAY Qualifiers in Intermediate Ladies (top 5 advance):
QR A: R Maeda 54.65, A Setoyama 51.98, T Hong 49.47, S Tran 48.78, J Cai 47.66;
QR B: Va. Giang 54.90, J Benson 50.77, S Pan 47.44, C Nguyen 47.17, R Koncius 47.00;
QR C: G Cohen 52.39, I Smit 51.08, L Lee 50.67, Vi. Giang 44.55, M Okuda 44.39.
Qualifiers in Novice Ladies (top 6 advance):
QR A: T Pierce 76.31, C Taylor 60.43, A Hightchew 56.09, K Zhou 55.61, A Lindgren 53.79, J Jafarkhani 53.09;
QR B: E Nguyen 71.20, A Park 60.02, N Orellana 57.13, A Gagnon 55.88, L Bai 55.64, H Han 55.03.

SUNDAY Qualifiers in Juvenile Girls (top 4 advance):
QR A: B Yanez 43.87, C Wang 42.74, P Guseva 41.25, M Tran 39.18;
QR B: L Meisel 46.35, R Beerstein 42.65, E Pyagay 41.47, E Coppess 41.19 / 5th S Cobarrubio 40.02;
QR C: M Abad 45.87, J Lee 43.82, E Martorella 41.89, A Le 40.71;
QR D: K Calhoun 51.33, E Ales 49.10, A Nakahara 49.06, G Kokotakis 48.56 / 5th-6th: E Kulik 46.46, Y Taban 41.36.
Novice Men SP (top 5): D Samohin 48.96 (3Lz+2T, 3Lo -1.23, 2A), P Borromeo 38.42, O Chan 36.70, S Rockhold 34.16, D Weiss 33.79
Junior Men SP (all 5 will advance): V Zhou 65.30 (2A, 3Lz+3T, 3F), S Howe 56.65 (3Lz+2T, 2A 3F(e)), N Phengsy 52.26 (2A, 3Lz+2T, 3F fall), P Leahy 46.50, T Boore 39.51

MONDAY events:
Int Men SP (top 4): M Tang 28.70, B Amaral 27.39, M Valdez 26.51, A Gebert 24.41
Int Ladies SP (top 6): I Smit 34.47, C Nguyen 32.13, R Maeda 31.89, T Hong 31.12, Vanna Giang 31.00, A Setoyama 30.82
Nov Ladies SP (top 6): T Pierce 45.08 (3Lz -0.88, 3Lo+2T, 2A), E Nguyen 40.00 (1Lz, 3S+2T, 2A), C Taylor 36.80, K Zhou 35.73, H Han 34.78, A Hightchew 33.03
Jr Ladies SP (top 5): A Gelb 45.14 (3T+2T, 2F, 2A), T Sirset 39.93, L Campbell 39.75, B Ji 39.74, D McIntee 39.03
Sr Ladies SP (top 6): V Lam 54.61 (3Lz+2Lo, 2A, 3F -1.40), E Kawamura 44.04 (3T+2T, 2A, 2Lz(e)), C Alba 40.02 (2T, 3S+2T didn’t count, 2A), A Malkova 39.82 (3F<, 3T+2T, 2A), Y Tran 37.54, S Adams 37.28
Sr Men SP (5 competed): S Rabbitt 63.64 (3Lz+3T, 3Lo, 2A), P Warren 62.86 (3T+3T, 3A fall, 3Lz), J Cassar 60.57 (3Lz+3T<<, 2A, 3Lo), S Dyer 54.14, A Gonzales 51.32
Highlight FS performances: 11-yr-old V Zhou won Jr Men, landing 7 triples in his Casablanca FS (133.94, 199.14 total): 3S, 3Lz, 2A, 3Lo, 3F, 2A+2T, 3F+2T+2Lo, 3Lz+3T; N Phengsy was credited with landing 7 triples through 3Lz (100.91 FS, 153.17 total). D Samohin won Novice Men, landing 5 triples including 2 3Lz (96.81 FS, 145.77 total).

*Pacific Coast Sectional qualifiers' names and scores have been added to the SECTIONALS page of this blog: Juvenile Boys (6), Juvenile Girls (4), Intermediate Men (4), Intermediate Ladies (4), Novice Men (6), Novice Ladies (4) Junior Men (5), Junior Ladies (4), Senior Men (5), Senior Ladies (4).

About these ads

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

 
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 148 other followers

%d bloggers like this: