UNSEEN SKATERS ONLINE

2013 Skate Detroit

Posted by unseenskaters on July 23, 2013

It is the goal for this week, from Wednesday, July 24 through Saturday, July 27, to compile and transcribe as many IJS Senior-Juvenile event results/scores as possible from official result sheet photos that are submitted to this site via Twitter ( @SylviaUnseen ) or e-mail. If you would like to contribute photos via e-mail, please CLICK HERE to do so (names/scores will be transcribed and edited into this blog post). A BIG THANK YOU in advance to anyone and everyone who is willing to help out this year! Score typos are possible and corrections are welcomed.

Check SylviaUnseen’s’s Twitter feed for top results/scores & notable news – hash tag is #SkateDetroit

IceNetwork’s Senior Pairs SP recap article

IceNetwork’s Senior Men SP recap article

IceNetwork’s Senior Pairs FS recap article

IceNetwork’s wrap-up article (Davis/Brubaker focus; also Hochstein, mention of Sr. Ladies Final top 3)

IceNetwork’s Backstage Photo Gallery

HeatherC’s videos of some Senior Pairs, plus Hochstein & Dolensky

Senior Pairs FS videos & clips by teddyjo

Skate Detroit official results summary (PDF)(published on 8/4)

SATURDAY EVENTS & RESULTS (dependent on official result sheet photos being submitted to us – thanks to those at the rink helping out today!)
B Rink: Juv-Nov Pairs FS, Juv Boys FS, Int & Nov Men FS, Int Ladies Final, Juv Girls Final, Nov Ladies Final
C Rink: Jr Men FS, Jr Ladies Final, Jr & Sr Pairs FS, Sr Men FS, Sr Ladies Final, Jr & Sr Free Dance

Senior Ladies Final Round (FS)
1 G Daleman (CAN) 104.93 [59.00 TES/45.93 PCS] Polovetsian Dances – landed 3Lz+3T<, 2A+3T<<, 3F+2T+2T, 3Lz turnout, 3Lo, 3S, 2A (video of her earlier FS linked below);
2 A Chartrand (CAN) 98.50 [53.78/45.72 -1] Dr. Zhivago – 3Lz(hand?)-half loop-3S, 3F, 3Lo<< fall, 2A+3T<<, 3Lz, 3S+2Lo, 2A (video of her earlier 106.05 FS linked below);
3 Mariah Bell (SW) 90.22 Titanic soundtrack – 3Lz, 2A+3T<< fall, 3S turnout, 3F fall, 3Lz+2T turnout, 3F< fall, 2A [3 falls, -1 costume deduction];
4-12: M Rioux-Ouellet (CAN) 83.52, R Greben (CAN) 82.27, M Steward (CAN) 81.50, K Baga (NE) 80.97, A L Walczyk (EGL) 79.56, K McNeil (CAN) 78.67, C Christopher (EGL) 73.21, C McDonnell (CAN) 69.03, J Grey (CAN) 56.75

Senior Men FS
1 G Hochstein 214.75 1 1 (134.86 FS, 70.08 TES/65.78 PCS -1) – his jumps were: 4T fall out, 4T fall, 3A, 3Lz, 3F, 3Lo hung on, 3Lz+2T, 3T [Video by HeatherC here];
2-13: A Rogozine (CAN) 192.92 4 2 (128.97 66.57/62.40), T Dolensky 190.88 3 4 (126.35 60.95/66.40 -1), J Ten (CAN) 190.57 2 5 (123.87 59.63/65.24 -1), R Sadovsky (CAN) 190.54 8 3 (128.83 66.45/62.38), N Nguyen (CAN) 175.89 6 6 (112.50 56.52/56.98 -1), P Parkinson (ITA) 162.52 7 8 (99.40 45.14/54.26), L Kaugars 157.18 9 9 (95.74 42.10/53.64), D Raad 153.07 12 7 (101.89 52.49/49.40), S Davis (CAN) 150.17 11 10 (94.00 47.12/47.88 -1), A Kan (CAN) 137.36 10 12 (78.29 37.67/43.62 -3), R Yacobi-Harris (CAN) 129.79 14 11 (89.21 41.83/48.38 -1), D Rondeau (CAN) 119.18 13 13 (76.04 37.14/39.90 -1) [WD from FS: E Balde (CAN) 5th in SP]

Senior Pairs FS
1 Zhang/Bartholomay 116.87 [64.96 TES/51.91 PCS] Music is Les Misérables: [Video by teddyjo here];
2-14: Moore-Towers/Moscovitch (CAN) 113.80 [57.19/57.61 -1], Davis/Brubaker 106.84 [56.42/51.42 -1], Denney/Frazier 105.73 [57.92/48.81 -1], Leng/LeDuc 102.15 [54.33/48.82 -1], Donlan/Speroff 101.75 [53.85/47.90], Kayne/O’Shea 98.49 [51.68/47.81 -1], Calalang/Sidhu 98.23 [55.62/43.61 -1], Lawrence/Swiegers (CAN) 95.68, Purdy/Marinaro (CAN) 94.19, Rau/Rob Schultz (CAN) 89.39, Baga/Toth 81.63, Kemp/King (GBR) 78.74, Bobak/Penasse (CAN) 67.15

Junior Pairs FS
1-12: Seguin/Bilodeau (CAN, new) 88.84, Oltmanns/Santillan (M/P) 83.04, Liu/Perini (M/P) 77.48, de la Mora/Wilson (M) 73.06, Zaitsev/Stevens (M) 72.66, Budd/Cheban (M/E) 71.69, Orr/Simpson (CAN, new) 71.40, Takai/Johnson (M) 69.43, Weinberg/Lueck (M/E, new) 68.93, Dobson/Sheldrick (CAN) 66.29, Middleton/Evans (P/M, new) 56.68, McDouglal/Schatz (M/E) 49.16 [WD from FS: Dai/Fishman (M)]

Junior Ladies Final Round (FS)
1-12: S Zhao (SW) 100.95 (landed 2A+3T(-), 3Lz, 3Lo, 3F+2T+2Lo, 3Lz+2T, 3F, 3S), J Seguin (CAN) 88.82, A Shin (SW) 80.44, I Dow (UGL) 80.29, A Glenn (SW) 79.02, I Perkucin (CAN) 77.15, M Dunley (CAN) 74.80, M Flood (SW) 73.91, A Grymski (UGL) 67.29, Z Gong (CAN) 65.31, A Fu (SW) 62.30, L Nasu-Yu (CAN) 41.89

Junior Men Final standings
1-16: L Ip (CAN) 156.40 3 1, D Margalik (CAN) 155.10 1 3, B Toman (CAN) 149.34 8 2, T Hiwatashi (UGL) 145.18 4 5, B Jalovick (UGL) 139.89 13 4, N Tondreau-Alin (CAN) 138.20 2 6, B Johnson (EGL) 134.57 6 8, N Vrdoljak (UGL) 132.36 7 9, D Takayama (EGL) 131.92 5 11, D-O Boulanger-Trottier (CAN) 131.11 9 10, D Wolfe (CAN) 130.53 11 7, D Neudecker (NWP) 122.27 12 13, A Zahariev (CAN) 119.65 17 12, N Nadeau (CAN) 118.43 15 14, M Brennan (CAN) 108.88 16 15, C A Wong (CAN) 94.56 18 16 [WD from FS: C Belmontes (SW) 10, K Shropshire (UGL) 14

Novice Ladies Final Round (FS) (added on July 31)
1-18: P Rydberg (UGL) 68.49, A Schumacher (CAN) 64.79, G Lin (CAN) 61.53, A Hu (EGL) 56.86, M Arn (UGL) 56.09, L Ream (EGL) 54.79, K Doan (SW) 54.14, C Gillett (SA) 53.63, C Roslin (EGL) 53.43, K Decelles (CAN) 53.29, I Falsetti (EGL) 53.11, S Danh (SW) 52.04, M Keils (EGL) 51.60, C Rackley (EGL) 51.19, S Won (CAN) 50.83, G Le (UGL) 47.18, G Kaplow (SW) 43.03, P Lee (EGL) 42.13

Intermediate Ladies Final Round (FS)
E Wolak (EGL) 55.55, S Shi (EGL) 54.82, E Enebak (UGL) 52.95, A Demma (UGL) 51.24, L Weinstein (UGL) 50.90, L Kim (EGL) 49.62, J Hubbart (SA) 49.32, C Lau (SW) 48.04, A Dow (UGL) 7.61, J Tu (EGL) 46.57, A Proudlock (EGL) 46.11, K Yan (UGL) 44.77, T Bennett (EGL) 42.74, R Dobson (CAN) 42.52, A Herbison (EGL) 41.03

Juvenile Girls Final Round (awaiting results)

Novice Men FS (awaiting results)

Intermediate Men Final standings (combined SP+FS)
1-10: J Wichmann (SW) 88.32, S Lunin (EGL) 85.21, W Hubbart (SA) 78.61, S Parks (EGL) 70.90, J DeWolfe (SW) 69.95, J Sedlar (EGL) 62.74, K Prochnow (UGL) 61.17, A Lam (CAN) 58.69, J Kahn (UGL) 41.74, D Erhardt (UGL) 41.71
Juvenile Boys FS
1-7: T-J Nyman (SA) 45.78, M Nielsen (EGL) 37.44, E Prober (SA) 36.86, C Finster (EGL) 34.36, L Ferrante (EGL) 33.66, L Davis (EGL) 28.58, I Smith (SW) 22.72

Novice Pairs FS
1-10: G Knoop/N Chinault (SA) 61.79, C Gillett/M Fernandez (SA, new) 60.70, M Gallagher/J Horton (EGL) 58.66, L Weinstein/J Simon (UGL, new) 55.23, A & J Schneider-Farris (SW) 53.14, A Bertsch/A Hale (EGL) 52.63, D Burke/G Schwab (NA) 50.87, R Wong/H Su (CAN) 47.40, A Eby/B Varley (CAN) 45.63, P DeMotte/P Culpepper (EGL) 45.59
Intermediate Pairs FS
1-6: J Hubbart/W Hubbart (SA) 51.04, J Tu/A Magnuson (EGL) 49.93, S Pearson/K Prochnow (UGL) 48.12, T Rankie/R Beauchesne (CAN) 37.86, R Bennett/J Nussle (EGL) 37.51, C Hawkins/E Hartley (EGL) 37.13
Juvenile Pairs FS
K Frantz/N Frantz (EGL) 34.75, S Rose/T-J Nyman (SA) 32.34, S-K Giles/L Ferrante (EGL) 30.88, C Quesada/A Shin (NA) 25.61, D Pascoe/S Parks (EGL) 25.09

FRIDAY EVENTS & RESULTS (many thanks to everyone who contributed their time & photos)
B Rink: Int Ladies FS D-E, Nov Ladies FS A-F
C Rink: Jr Ladies FS A-D, Sr Men SP, Sr Ladies FS A-B, Jr & Sr Short Dance

Senior Short Dance (Exhibition)
Hubbell/Donohue 54.61
Junior Short Dance
Hawayek/Baker 48.348, Lewis/Bye 39.70

Senior Ladies FS A & Final standings
Top 6 qualify for the Final: A Chartrand (CAN) 150.13 (106.05 FS, 3Lz-half loop-3S, 3F(-), Rippon 3Lo (2 arms clasped overhead) fall, 2A+3T, 3Lz, 3S+2Lo, 2A) [Video by danafan here]; M Bell 148.54, G Daleman (CAN) 147.13 (90.11 FS, landed opening 3Lz+3T & 2A+3T) [Video by HeatherC here]; C McDonnell (CAN) 118.11, R Greben (CAN) 114.21, M Steward (CAN) 111.42;
7-15: V Muniz (SWP) 111.39, M Long (CAN) 109.10, R Kono (SW) 108.36, C Gold (UGL) 107.26, G Mutlu (CAN) 104.96, K Colby (UGL) 100.49, D Sivak (UGL) 99.34, A Mieskoski (EGL) 98.00, F Sheikh (EGL) 94.70
Senior Ladies FS B & Final standings
Top 6 qualify for the Final: K Baga (NE) 130.53, M Rioux-Ouellet (CAN) 120.17, K McNeil (CAN) 115.04, A Walczyk (EGL) 107.62, J Gray (CAN) 102.80, C Christopher (EGL) 99.59;
7-13: L Verhulst (UGL) 99.28, R Fehr (UGL) 93.23, O Houston (CAN) 91.38, R Hamui (MEX) 87.43, D Koris (GRE) 84.96, R Musselwhite (UGL) 78.23, G Glastris (GRE) 75.19

Senior Men SP
1 G Hochstein (NA) 79.89 [45.56 TES/35.33 PCS -1] – last season’s La Califfa/Lady Caliph – landed 4T+3T (1st attempt in comp.) & 3Lz, fell on 3A [Video by HeatherC here];
2-14: J Ten (CAN) 66.70 [35.20/32.50 -1], T Dolensky (SA) 64.53 [30.02/34.51], A Rogozine (CAN) 63.95 [32.82/31.13], E Balde (CAN) 63.81 [32.92/30.89], N Nguyen (CAN) 63.39 [31.94/31.45], P Parkinson (ITA) 63.12 [32.43/31.69 -1], R Sadovsky (CAN) 61.71 [31.46/30.25], L Kaugars (SW) 61.44 [29.19/32.25], A Kan (CAN) 59.07 [29.56/30.51 -1], S Davis (CAN) 56.17 [31.91/25.26 -1], D Raad (SA) 51.18 [26.49/25.69 -1], D Rondeau (CAN) 43.14 [20.75/23.39 -1], R Yacobi-Harris (CAN) 40.58 [16.82/23.76]

Junior Ladies FS (top 3 advance to Final; EGL region skaters are unmarked)
Group A 1-14: A Glenn (SW) 148.61 (97.03 FS, landed 6 triples including 3F+3T hand, 3Lo & Rippon 3Lz with arms clasped overhead), S Zhao (SW) 132.41 (88.10 FS, landed 2A+3T), I Dow (UGL) 126.77, B Tennell (UGL) 126.38, P Antifaoff (CAN) 108.44, M Farinella (SA) 99.81, M DeLuca 98.95, M du Toit (RSA) 98.54, E Jour (CAN) 91.39, Z Bell (CAN) 83.96, K Korcsog (CAN) 76.93, A Azhari (MAS) 66.93, A Cohen 61.31, J Schaar 49.39
Group B 1-14: A Grymski (UGL) 119.58 (82.00 FS, landed 3S, 3Lo, 3T+2T), I Perkucin (CAN) 109.41, A Fu (SW) 101.86, L Shilling 100.92, R Chang (UGL) 99.31, C Yan (CAN) 98.22, K Kramble (CAN) 96.10, S Hardwick-Kelly (CAN) 94.09, O Keils 92.61, L Barnett (CAN) 89.31, L Smith 89.05, I Daskas 82.80, I Kalafatis 80.00, B Carroll (CAN) 77.89
Group C 1-14: M Flood (SW) 120.83 (72.13 FS, landed 3T+1T, 3S+2Lo+2Lo, 3S), M Dunley (CAN) 110.62, L Nasu-Yu (CAN) 102.08, E Decelles (CAN) 101.62, H Bell (CAN) 99.14, H Klein (CAN) 96.32, K Strong 85.40, M Ratkovich (UGL) 82.46, A Uzumcu (UGL) 81.63, K Greenfield (CAN) 81.28, M Poliziani (CAN) 69.50, C Ullyet (CAN) 66.78, I Reiches (UGL) 65.81 [WD from FS: N Slute]
Group D 1st was J Seguin (CAN) 148.71 (102.18 FS, landed 3Lz+2T, 3S, 3F(-), 2A+3T(-), 3Lz(-), 3Lo, 2A+2T+2Lo) [Video by danafan here];
2-12: A Shin (SW) 121.18, Z Gong (CAN) 119.31, C Ing (SIN) 112.63, B Pizzelanti (ITA) 106.75, T Smith (CAN) 86.86, K Marshall (CAN) 83.96, E Cullen (CAN) 81.06, M Ghanam (CAN) 80.79, Y Wada 79.40, Y Miao (SW) 67.41, N Deweyert (CAN) 63.27

Novice Ladies FS & Final standings (top 3 advance to Final; EGL region skaters are unmarked)
Group A 1-14: K Doan (SW) 102.67, I Falsetti 87.15, L Ream 85.77, T LaFleche (CAN) 82.29, J Zwolski (UGL) 81.91, A D’Asti (CAN) 80.51, V Chen 78.42, T Weingarten 78.35, M Halaburda 76.48, A Harris (CAN) 76.18, G Woodland (CAN) 71.34, J Rachuk (CAN) 67.75, S Byerson-Butler (CAN) 59.27, T Steadman (CAN) 55.57 [WD from FS: K Moerchen (CAN)]
Group B 1-10: C Rackley 84.72, G Kaplow (SW) 83.45, C Gillett (SA) 82.88, E Walsh (CAN) 82.11, N D’Alessandro (CAN) 79.73, C Collins (CAN) 74.63, D Chiera (SA) 72.99, C Hui (CAN) 69.69, P Chupka (CAN) 61.97, A Vanwynsberghe (CAN) 61.74
Group C 1-14: K Decelles (CAN) 93.33, S Danh (SW) 92.26, S Won (CAN) 85.25,J Hussian (UGL) 82.07, M Boswell 80.74, E Dinda (CAN) 79.55, Q Herbison 73.62, A Dion (CAN) 72.59, A Takanami (JPN) 71.75, C Ablack (CAN) 70.43, M Solomon (SA) 67.74, A Lu (CAN) 66.37, J Day (CAN) 61.33, P Bartholomew 52.64
Group D 1-14: M Keils 101.15, A Hu 95.08, G Lin (CAN) 94.22, L Townsend (UGL) 86.77, M Lu (CAN) 85.81, H Watanabe (CAN) 84.10, M Lappin (CAN) 81.45, R Liberatore 78.39, C Campbell (CAN) 77.91, R Kamer (UGL) 69.07, M McCaw (CAN) 67.96, C L Seize (CAN) 67.17, L White (CAN) 55.26, B Kaplanis (CAN) 53.96
Group E (no results received)
Group F (no results received)

Intermediate Ladies FS & Final standings (top 3 advance to Final; EGL region skaters are unmarked)
Group D 1-11: L Weinstein (UGL) 84.41, T Bennett 75.38, C Lau (SW) 75.37, M Murray 72.80, L Gwinn 72.67, S Rose (SA) 66.08, A Paul (CAN) 59.64, A Pekkola 53.35, K Marcin (UGL) 50.28, C Yamakawa 47.37, A Komos 45.22
Group E 1-13: S Shi 80.25, A Proudlock 71.86, R Dobson (CAN) 67.01, M Flood (SW) 66.84, F Nguyen (UGL) 66.34, M Seck (CAN) 64.39, Z Wilson (CAN) 60.76, M Corbett 54.74, M de Jung (CAN) 53.71, K Germroth (SA) 50.97, K Beyer (SA) 48.93, I Steinman (CAN) 47.03, J Heck (SW) 45.34 [WD from FS: E Granata (SUI)]

THURSDAY EVENTS & RESULTS (courtesy of those nice enough to contribute official result sheet photos)
B Rink: Nov Ladies SP E-F, Juv Girls FS A-D, Int Ladies FS A-C, Int Men SP
C Rink: Nov Men SP, Jr Men SP, Nov Pairs SP, Int Pairs SP, Jr Pairs SP, Sr Pairs SP, Sr Ladies SP A-B

Senior Ladies SP A
1 Mariah Bell (SW) 60.44 [33.84 TES/26.60 PCS] – Spanish music/Malaguena in 2nd half – she landed 3Lz+’tano 2T, 3F, 2A
2 G Daleman (CAN) 57.02 [31.87/25.15] – 3Lz+3T<<, 3F, 2A (according to someone who saw her protocol)
3-15: V Muniz (SWP) 49.79, M Steward (CAN) 47.31, C McDonnell (CAN) 45.34, R Kono (SW) 44.20, A Chartrand (CAN) 44.08, K Colby (UGL) 37.78, M Long (CAN) 36.83, C Gold (UGL) 36.60, G Mutlu (CAN) 35.75, R Greben (CAN) 35.58, F Sheikh (EGL) 34.54, A Mieskoski (EGL) 33.46, D Sivak (UGL) 30.33
Senior Ladies SP B
1-13: K Baga (NE) 44.95, L Verhulst (UGL) 42.69, M Rioux-Ouellet (CAN) 42.27, K McNeil (CAN) 38.22, J Gray (CAN) 37.95, A Walczyk (EGL) 37.52, O Houston (CAN) 36.81, C Christopher (EGL) 36.00, R Hamui (MEX) 35.37, D Koris (GRE) 30.60, R Musselwhite (UGL) 29.04, G Glastris (GRE) 28.54, R Fehr (UGL) 27.37

Senior Pairs SP
1 Moore-Towers/Moscovitch (CAN) 70.76 [39.26 TES/31.50 PCS] – 3Tw, 3T, 3LoTh
2 Zhang/Bartholomay 64.41 [38.81/25.60] – 3Tw, 3T, 3FTh [Video by HeatherC here]
3 Donlan/Speroff 62.06 [35.76/26.30] – 3T(-), 3Tw, 3STh(+) [Video by HeatherC here]
4 Leng/LeDuc 61.57 [34.97/26.60] – 2Tw, 3T, 3STh
5 Kayne/O’Shea 61.25 [36.15/25.10] – 3Tw, 3S, 3LoTh [Video by HeatherC here]
6 Davis/Brubaker (new) 58.80 [34.25/24.55] – 3S, 2Tw, 3STh [Video by HeatherC here]
7-16: Lawrence/Swiegers (CAN) 54.64, Denney/Frazier 54.49 [31.54/22.95], Calalang/Sidhu 51.88, Purdy/Marinaro (CAN) 50.95, Baga/Toth 47.51, Brown/Furiano (CAN, new) 46.11, Rau/Schultz (CAN, new) 44.56, Kemp/King (GBR) 43.39, Bobak/Penasse (CAN, reteam) 41.31, Bereswill/Reagan (new) 36.11 [WD: Jones/Beharry (CAN)]

Junior Pairs SP
1-13: Liu/Perini 49.11, Seguin/Bilodeau (CAN, new) 47.34, Oltmanns/Santillan 46.46, Zaitsev/Stevens 44.87, Budd/Cheban 43.82, de la Mora/Wilson 43.40, Middleton/Evans (new) 43.15, Orr/Simpson (CAN, new) 41.58, Takai/Johnson 40.79, McDougal/Schatz 38.32, Dobson/Sheldrick (CAN) 35.37, Dai/Fishman 35.22, Weinberg/Lueck (new) 30.09
Novice Pairs SP
1-10: Gillett/Fernandez (new) 29.90, Bertsch/Hale 29.25, Knoop/Chinault 28.07, Gallagher/Horton 27.39, Eby/Varley (CAN) 24.35, Weinstein/Simon (new) 24.13, Wong/Su (CAN) 23.81, A & J Schneider-Farris 23.30, Burke/Schwab 19.39, DeMotte/Culpepper 18.38
Intermediate Pairs SP
1-6: J & W Hubbart (E) 29.06, C Hawkins/E Hartley (M) 23.11, J Tu/A Magnuson (M) 21.87 R Bennett/J Nussle (M) 20.96, T Rankie/R Beauchesne (CAN) 19.27, T Hliebay/J Schenten (M) 18.08

Junior Men SP
1-18: D Margalik (CAN) 54.03, N Tondreau-Alin (CAN) 50.04, L Ip (CAN) 49.99, T Hiwatashi (UGL) 48.98, D Takayama (EGL) 48.68, B Johnson (EGL) 47.18, N Vrdoljak (UGL) 46.36, B Toman (CAN) 46.27, D-O Boulanger-Trottier (CAN) 45.57, C Belmontes (SW) 44.99, D Wolfe (CAN) 42.74, D Neudecker (NWP) 42.13, B Jalovick (UGL) 40.38, K Shropshire (UGL) 38.82, N Nadeau (CAN) 38.77, M Brennan (CAN) 38.68, A Zahariev (CAN) 37.12, C A Wong (CAN) 32.19
Novice Men SP
1-14: E Stinehart (UGL) 39.10, C Johnson (UGL) 36.66, R Kahn (UGL) 36.22, E P Celestino (CAN) 35.28, D Wagner (UGL) 34.69, M Mitrofanov (SW) 32.90, J Simon (UGL) 31.41, Z Daleman (CAN) 30.65, K Wu (SW) 29.93, M Gorodnitsky (CAN) 27.36, A Balint (CAN) 27.18, I Kovler (CAN) 26.97, A Mains (SW) 25.00, A Magnuson (EGL) 23.40
Intermediate Men SP
1-10: J Wichmann (SW) 35.41, S Lunin (EGL) 30.49, W Hubbart (SA) 27.15, J DeWolfe (SWP) 24.27, A Lam (CAN) 23.13, S Parks (EGL) 22.19, J Sedlar (EGL) 21.95, K Prochnow (UGL) 21.53, D Erhardt (UGL) 18.01, J Kahn (UGL) 16.58

Novice Ladies SP, cont. (EGL region skaters are unmarked)
Group E 1-14: A Schumacher (CAN) 34.22, R Golubchik (RUS) 31.18, A Olson 28.13, K Stitz (CAN) 27.92, I Gamez (SA) 26.88, P Lee 26.72, H McLean (CAN) 26.58, G Le (UGL) 26.24 [higher TES[ M Gorodnitsky (CAN) 26.24, C Pekos (CAN) 25.52, A Parks 24.70, E Lui 24.50, C Ng (CAN) 23.46, M Ripley (CAN) 16.89
Group F 1-13: P Rydberg (UGL) 38.56, M Arn (UGL) 36.51, C Roslin 33.90, K Barta 29.25, J Rowland (SA) 28.72, H Aldahwi (SA) 27.59, K Mullen (CAN) 24.71, E Kovacevich (CAN) 23.57, B Race 23.56, C Power (CAN) 23.32, K Conway (CAN) 22.57, Z Gilligan (CAN) 18.88, D Sutherland (CAN) 18.73

Intermediate Ladies FS & Final standings (top 3 advance to Final; EGL region skaters are unmarked)
Group A 1-14: A Demma (UGL) 81.61, K Yan (UGL) 80.04, A Herbison 79.43, A Wang 76.99, T Wenger (SA) 70.83, A Gilmore 69.94, E Wellman 68.44, J Mendelsohn (UGL) 61.21, J Green 60.23, E Davidson (CAN) 58.67, I Schwob (UGL) 57.47, N Baumgartner 57.31, S Rice 52.20, A Mendez 48.88
Group B 1-13: E Enebak (UGL) 76.87, L Kim 76.44, A Dow (UGL) 74.60, W Reid 70.65, R Dashevsky 67.72, R Diemer (CAN) 62.50, S Pearson (UGL) 62.25, H Vanek (SW) 61.21, B Tudisco (CAN) 56.23, S Hice (NA) 54.08, T Beranger (SA) 53.69, M Mulligan 53.06, F Boden 44.81 [WD from FS: M Wheeler]
Group C 1-13: E Wolak 80.45, J Hubbart (SA) 79.01, J Tu 76.70, S Liberatore 75.78, R Baruch (UGL) 75.76, E Finger (UGL) 74.09, M Gagerman (UGL) 66.96, L Werner 66.30, A Gracheva (UGL) 62, D Fernandez (SA) 61, B Holleb (UGL) 58, M Fratczak 58 or 56?, O Strieleman (UGL) 40.70
(Groups D-E compete on Friday)

Juvenile Girls FS (EGL region skaters are unmarked)
Group A 1-13: E Belova (SW) 42.44, E Coleman (SA) 40.48, C Leonard (UGL) 39.99, D Szto (SW) 39.89, H Golden 33.36, M Tasich 31.51, A Kahaian 31.36, G Rossi (UGL) 29.73 [higher TES], G Gutierrez (UGL) 29.73, M Kaufman 28.35, T Yang (CAN) 25.45, N Fey 24.17, K Currie (SA) 21.04
Group B (photo not clear) 1-15: P James (SA) 44.01, M Mackinnon 42.18, D Wilson 39.44, J Vassel-Beasley 37.56?, H Vihnanek (UGL) 36?, L Jung (UGL) 35?, C Luck 33.23, K Keller 31, J Knoblauch (CAN) 30, C Benoit? (SW) 28, A Edmondson 27, M Fee? (UGL) 26, E Ng (CAN) 26, J Kaplowsky (UGL) 25, A Gillett (SA) 24
Group C 1-15: C Tenzin (UGL) 42.48, A Rich (SW) 42.30, C Mantsorov (SW) 39.63, E Takahashi (UGL) 35.38, K Matkin 35.15, S Abee 32.94, D Ward (SA) 31.94, B Miller 31.05, L Gibson 30.71, A Huang (UGL) 29.41, M Strieleman (UGL) 28.19, C Wagner 26.37, B Schapira 24.28, M Fox 23.16, P Gifford (UGL) 23.12
Group D (photo not clear) 1-14: A Cabacungen 41.40, S Lang (SW) 41.3?, C Williams 40.41, R Wall (UGL) 40.24, J Shi 40.20, S Hugec (UGL) 40.12, S Xia (UGL) 38?, A Le (UGL) 34, A Eby (CAN) 34, S Rose (SA) 31, G Miller 2?, S-K Giles 2?, L Peterson (SW) 27, C Apple 24

WEDNESDAY RESULTS (thank you to everyone who contributed result sheets!)
Intermediate Ladies SP (EGL region skaters are unmarked)
Group A 1-14: K Yan (UGL) 28.74, A Herbison 28.36, T Wenger (SA) 27.73, A Wang 27.59, A Demma (UGL) 27.43, E Wellman 25.05, J Green 24.72, A Gilmore 23.70, J Mendelsohn (UGL) 22.98, I Schwob (UGL) 20.57, E Davidson (CAN) 18.51, S Rice 17.64, N Baumgartner 16.79, A Mendez 16.14
Group B 1-14: L Kim 27.95, W Reid 27.25, A Dow (UGL) 25.42, E Enebak (UGL) 25.04, R Diemer (CAN) 24.80, R Dashevsky 23.49, S Hice (NA) 22.62, M Wheeler 22.34, H Vanek (SW) 21.88, B Tudisco (CAN) 21.77, S Pearson (UGL) 20.57, M Mulligan 19.65, F Boden 17.81, T Beranger (SA) 17.69
Group C 1-14: E Finger (UGL) 30.51, J Hubbart (SA) 29.76, E Wolak 28.85, R Baruch (UGL) 28.67, J Tu 28.50, S Liberatore 27.77, M Gagerman (UGL) 26.30, L Werner 25.84, D Fernandez (SA) 25.56, A Gracheva (UGL) 23.76, B Holleb (UGL) 22.93, M Fratczak 21.07, P Conrad 18.50, O Strieleman (UGL) 15.69
Group D 1-11: L Weinstein (UGL) 30.37, C Lau (SW) 28.22 [higher TES], M Murray 28.22, L Gwinn 26.83, T Bennett 26.64, S Rose (SA) 23.24, A Paul (CAN) 22.63, C Yamakawa 18.83, A Pekkola 17.95, K Marcin (UGL) 16.71, A Kormos 15.21
Group E 1-14: S Shi 31.50, A Proudlock 27.93, F Nguyen (UGL) 25.09, R Dobson (CAN) 24.78, M Seck (CAN) 24.68, M de Jong (CAN) 22.89, E Granata (SUI) 22.08, M Flood (SW) 22.06, M Cornett 21.12, Z Wilson (UGL) 20.92, K Germroth (SA) 20.09, K Beyer (SA) 19.55, J Heck (SW) 17.32, I Steinman (CAN) 16.95

Novice Ladies SP (EGL region skaters are unmarked)
Group A 1-15: K Doan (SW) 37.92, I Falsetti 32.02, V Chen 31.82, L Ream 30.96, T Weingarten 30.12, R LaFleche (CAN) 28.44, A D’Asti (CAN) 28.34, J Zwolski (UGL) 27.18, G Woodland (CAN) 26.94, J Rachuk (CAN) 26.67, M Halaburda 25.93, A Harris (CAN) 25.84, S Byerson-Butler (CAN) 24.05, T Steadman (CAN) 22.65, K Moerchen (CAN) 21.79
Group B 1-10: C Rackley 33.09, C Gillett (SA) 30.66, G Kaplow (SW) 30.40, D Chiera (SA) 30.20, E Walsh (CAN) 29.96, N D’Alessandro (CAN) 27.62, C Hui (CAN) 27.23, C Collins (CAN) 25.82, A Vanwynsberghe (CAN) 20.19, P Chupka (CAN) 19.30
Group C 1-14: S Danh (SW) 36.68, S Won (CAN) 34.92, K Decelles (CAN) 34.61, J Hussian (UGL) 30.13, M Boswell 30.12, A Lu (CAN) 26.66, Q Herbison 26.39 [higher TES], A Dion (CAN) 26.39, E Dinda (CAN) 26.07, C Ablack (CAN) 24.68, A Takanami (JPN) 24.27, J Day (CAN) 23.23, M Solomon (SA) 22.65, P Bartholomew 20.14
Group D 1-14: G Lin (CAN), 35.06, A Hu 34.31, M Keils 32.50, M Lo (CAN) 31.27, L Townsend (UGL) 29.77, H Watanabe (CAN) 29.19, M Lappin (CAN) 28.78, R Liberatore 28.28, R Kamer (UGL) 27.33, C Campbell (CAN) 27.05, C Seize (CAN) 26.37, M McCaw (CAN) 22.97, L White (CAN) 19.45, B Kaplanis (CAN) 18.35
[Groups E & F compete on Thursday]

Junior Ladies SP (EGL region skaters are unmarked)
Group A 1-14: A Glenn (SW) 51.58, I Dow (UGL) 44.82, S Zhao (SW) 44.31, B Tennell (UGL) 43.55, M DeLuca 39.08, M Farinella (SA) 36.59, M du Toit (RSA) 35.27, E Jour (CAN) 35.05, P Antifaoff (CAN) 35.02, Z Bell (CAN) 32.11, K Korcsog (CAN) 28.55, A Azhari (MAS) 24.14, A Cohen 21.85, J Schaar 17.20
Group B 1-14: I Perkucin (CAN) 42.75, C Yan (CAN) 38.86, R Chang (UGL) 38.39, A Grymski (UGL) 37.58, S Hardwick-Kelly (CAN) 34.60, L Shilling 33.60, A Fu (SW) 33.39, O Keils 33.31, L Barnett (CAN) 33.04, K Kramble (CAN) 31.98, B Carroll (CAN) 29.60, I Kalafatis 28.67, L Smith 27.85, I Daskas 27.52
Group C 1-14: M Flood (SW) 48.70, M Dunley (CAN) 42.90, E Decelles (CAN) 40.35, L Nasu-Yu (CAN) 36.17, H Bell (CAN) 35.02, H Klein (CAN) 33.87, A Uzumcu (UGL) 32.41, M Ratkovich (UGL) 31.18, K Strong 30.15, K Greenfield (CAN) 29.93, N Stute 29.91, M Poliziani (CAN) 27.68, I Reiches (UGL) 27.62, C Ullyett (CAN) 25.53
Group D 1-12: A Shin (SW) 49.93, Z Gong (CAN) 46.71, J Seguin (CAN) 46.53, C Ing (SIN) 40.73, B Pizzelanti (ITA) 36.79, K Marshall (CAN) 33.02, Y Wada 30.24, T Smith (CAN) 29.58, M Ghanam (CAN) 29.08 [higher TES], E Cullen (CAN) 29.08, Y Miao (SW) 27.48, N Deweyert (CAN) 24.99

—-
The following list of entries was typed up from photos of selected parts of the 2013 Skate Detroit program book (many thanks to the person who sent them!). Competitors outside the Eastern Great Lakes (EGL) region have their region or country noted in parentheses below (sections are noted for U.S. pairs); the rest (unmarked) belong to EGL clubs. 2013 U.S. & Canadian National Nov.-Sr. placements are also included.

Senior Men (16 registered)
E Balde (CAN 4), S Davis (CAN 15), T Dolensky (SA), A Gonzales (SWP), G Hochstein 15 (NA), A Kan (CAN J1), L Kaugars J11 (SW), N Nguyen (CAN 6), P Parkinson (ITA), I Petkov (BUL), D Raad (SA), A Rogozine (CAN 3), D Rondeau (CAN), R Sadovsky (CAN J-wd), J Ten (CAN 8), R Yacobi-Harris (CAN)

Senior Ladies Group A (16)
Mariah Bell J2 (SW), A Chartrand (CAN 3), K Colby (UGL), G Daleman (CAN 2), C Gold (UGL), R Greben (CAN), R Kono (SW), M Long (CAN), C McDonnell (CAN J6), A Mieskoski, V Muniz (SWP), G Mutlu (CAN), [J Parker (GER)-wd], F Sheikh, D Sivak (UGL), M Steward (CAN J2)
Senior Ladies Group B (16)
[J Bauth (NA)-wd, Morgan Bell 18 (SW)-wd, K Charbonneau (CAN 9)-wd], C Christopher, R Fehr (UGL), G Glastris (GRE), J Gray (CAN), O Houston (CAN), D Koris (GRE), [K McBeath (NA)-wd], K McNeil (CAN 11), R Musselwhite (UGL), [E Nishimura (CAN)-wd], M Rioux-Ouellet (CAN J5), L Verhulst (UGL), A Walczyk

Senior Pairs (17 teams)
Baga/Toth 8 (E), Bereswill/Reagan (M, new), Bobak/Penasse (CAN, re-team), Brown/Furiano (CAN, new), Calalang/Sidhu J2 (M/P), Davis/Brubaker (P, new), Denney/Frazier 5 (E/P), Donlan/Speroff 6 (E), [Jones/Beharry (CAN S4)-wd], Kayne/O’Shea 7 (E/M), Kemp/King (GBR), Lawrence/Swiegers (CAN 3), Leng/LeDuc 9 (M), Moore-Towers/Moscovitch (CAN 2), Purdy/Marinaro (CAN 5), Rau/Rob Schultz (CAN, new), Zhang/Bartholomay 3 (E)

Junior Men (20)
C Belmontes (SW), D-O Boulanger-Trottier (CAN N1), M Brennan (CAN N4), J Highgate-Brutman, T Hiwatashi N1 (UGL), L Ip (CAN J4/HKG J1), B Jalovick (UGL), B Johnson, D Margalik (CAN J2), T Michaud (CAN N8), N Nadeau (CAN J6), D Neudecker (NWP), K Shropshire (UGL), D Takayama, B Toman (CAN J11), N Tondreau-Alin (CAN J9), N Vrdoljak N3 (UGL), D Wolfe (CAN J12), C A Wong (CAN N14), A Zahariev (CAN J13)

Junior Ladies Group A (16)
P Antifaoff (CAN N9), A Azhari (CAN/MAS), Z Bell (CAN), A Cohen, M DeLuca, I Dow (UGL), M du Toit (RSA), M Farinella (SA), A Glenn J5 (SW), E Jour (CAN), K Korcsog (CAN), [L Petkovic-wd, M Poliziani (CAN N2)-moved to Grp C], J Schaar, B Tennell N3 (UGL), Selena Zhao (SW)
Junior Ladies Group B (15)
L Barnett (CAN), [S Cabiles (PHI)-wd], B Carroll (CAN), R Chang (UGL), I Daskas, A Fu (SW), A Grymski (UGL), S Hardwick-Kelly (CAN), I Kalafatis, O Keils, K Kramble (CAN), I Perkucin (CAN), L Shilling, L Smith, C Yan (CAN)
Junior Ladies Group C (15)
H Bell (CAN J16), E Decelles (CAN N6), M Dunley (CAN J3), M Flood N4 (SW), K Greenfield (CAN), H Klein (CAN), L Nasu-Yu (CAN), M Ratkovich (UGL), I Reiches (UGL), [S Shim (CAN)-wd], K Strong, N Stute, [A Takai-wd], C Ullyett (CAN), A Uzumcu (UGL)
Junior Ladies Group D (16)
E Cullen (CAN), [K DeGuise Leveillee (CAN J17)-wd], N DeWeyert (CAN), M Ghanam (CAN), Z Gong (CAN N1), C Ing (SIN), K Marshall (CAN), Y Miao (SW), [C Nemastil=wd], B Pizzelanti (ITA), [B Safer (UGL)-wd], J Seguin (CAN S6), A Shin J11 (SW), T Smith (CAN), [T Steward (CAN)-wd], Y Wada

Junior Pairs (13 teams)
Budd/Cheban N2 (M/E), Dai/Fishman N5 (M), de la Mora/Wilson J5 (M), Dobson/Sheldrick (CAN N1), Liu/Perini J4 (M/P), McDougal/Schatz (M/E), Middleton/Evans (P/M, new), Oltmanns/Santillan J11 (M/P), Orr/Simpson (CAN, new), Seguin/Bilodeau (CAN, new), Takai/Johnson N4 (M), Weinberg/Lueck (M/E, new), Zaitsev/Stevens N1 (M)

Novice Pairs (10 teams)
Bertsch/Hale (M), Burke/Schwab (E), DeMotte/Culpepper (M), Eby/Varley (CAN), Gallagher/Horton N8 (M), Gillett/Fernandez (E, new), Knoop/Chinault N6 (E), A & J Schneider-Farris (P/M), L Weinstein/J Simon (M, new), Wong/Su (CAN N6)

About these ads

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

 
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 160 other followers

%d bloggers like this: