UNSEEN SKATERS ONLINE

Archive for the ‘Uncategorized’ Category

JGP #7 in Tallinn, EST + videos

Posted by unseenskaters on October 10, 2013

Click here for JGP Estonia results & protocols (Tallinn is 7 hours ahead of Eastern time)

Click here to view playlist of JGP Estonia Men’s SP & FS videos (in skate order)

Top 6: B Jin CHN 210.85, M Kolyada RUS 201.26, MC Martinez PHI 198.82, S Uno JPN 197.82, B Kerry AUS 188.26, JS Kim KOR 184.53 (no USA men competed here – Shotaro Omori WD because he is still recovering from the ankle injury that hampered him in SVK).

Click here to view playlist of JGP Estonia Pairs SP & FS videos (in skate order)

Top 5: Yu/Jin CHN 173.58, Davankova/Deputat RUS 161.03, Tarasova/Morozov RUS 156.69, Aaron/Settlage USA 141.69 [first alternates to the Final], Budd/Cheban USA 127.50

Click here to view playlist of JGP Estonia Ladies SP & partial FS videos (in skate order; skaters #17-30 not available)

Top 6: S Sakhanovich RUS 164.48, E Iushenko RUS (her JGP debut) 159.86, M Oba JPN 152.13, G Daleman CAN 147.89, E Turzynbaeva KAZ 145.85, T Pierce USA 143.91 – the 2013 Novice champ was 3rd in the FS in her JGP debut).
H Miller, who has not competed since June due to an injury layoff, moved up to 12th of 30.

Click here to view playlist of JGP Estonia Short & Free Dance (in skate order)

Top 5: Yanovskaya/Mozgov RUS 149.98, Nazarova/Nikitin UKR 134.78, Morozova/Zhirnov RUS 127.78, Moore/Klaber USA 127.74, Delmaestro/Lum CAN 122.23

Click here to view JGP Estonia Team USA Backstage Photos on IceNetwork

Click here to read Holly Moore’s blog on IceNetwork

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a Comment »

JGPs #5 & #6 in Minsk BLR & Ostrava CZE + videos

Posted by unseenskaters on October 10, 2013

FINALLY catching up on recent JGP results…

Click here for JGP Belarus results & protocols

Click here to view playlist of JGP Belarus Ladies SP & FS videos (in skate order)

Gold – Polina Edmunds USA [she has qualified for her first JGP Final], Silver – Elizabet Turzynbaeva KAZ, Bronze – Rika Hongo JPN; B Long USA 10th (of 28).

Click here to view playlist of JGP Belarus Men’s SP & FS videos (in skate order)

Gold – Nathan Chen USA [he has qualified for his first JGP Final], Silver – Ryuju Hino JPN, Bronze – Murad Kurbanov RUS; Spencer Howe 15th (of 21) in his JGP debut.

Click here to view playlist of JGP Belarus Pairs SP & FS videos (in skate order)

Gold – Gainetdinova/Bich RUS, Silver – Madeline Aaron/Max Settlage USA (in their international season debut), Bronze – Davankova/Deputat RUS; Zaitsev/Stevens 7th of 9.

Click here to view playlist of JGP Belarus Short & Free Dance videos (in skate order)

Gold – Lorraine McNamara/Quinn Carpenter USA [they have qualified for their first JGP Final], Silver – Popova/Vlasenko RUS, Bronze – Morozova/Zhirnov; Tory Patsis/Joseph Johnson 9th (of 16 teams) in their JGP debut.

Click here to view many JGP Belarus Photos on a Russian site

Click here to view JGP Belarus Team USA Backstage Photos on IceNetwork

————————————————————————————–

Click here for JGP Czech results & protocols

Click here to view playlist of JGP Czech Ladies SP & FS videos (in skate order)

Gold – Alexandra Proklova RUS, Silver – Maria Sotskova RUS, Bronze – Amber Glenn USA in her JGP debut; A Wang USA 5th.

Click here to view playlist of JGP Czech Men’s SP & FS videos (in skate order)

Gold – Keiji Tanaka JPN, Silver – Alexander Petrov RUS, Bronze – Moris Kvitelashvili RUS. (No USA men competed here.)

Click here to view playlist of JGP Czech Pairs SP & FS videos (in skate order)

Gold – Fedorova/Miroshkin RUS, Silver – Cherniavskaia/Souza-Kordyeru RUS, Bronze – Gainetdinova/Bich RUS; Liu/Perini 5th of 6 teams.

Click here to view playlist of JGP Czech Short & Free Dance videos (in skate order)

Gold – Popova/Vlasenko RUS, Silver – Rachel & Michael Parsons USA, Bronze – Edwards/Pang CAN; Lewis/Bye USA 11th of 16 teams.

Click here to view JGP Czech Team USA Backstage Photos on IceNetwork

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a Comment »

JGP #4 Baltic Cup in Gdansk, POL + videos

Posted by unseenskaters on September 19, 2013

Click here for JGP Poland start orders, results & protocols (Gdansk is 6 hours ahead of Eastern time)

Click here to view playlist of JGP Poland Ladies SP & FS videos (in skate order)

Click here to view playlist of JGP Poland Men’s SP & FS videos (in skate order)

Click here to view playlist of JGP Poland Short & Free Dance videos (in skate order)

Click here to view Team USA Backstage Photos on IceNetwork

Click here to read Ross Gudis’s blog on IceNetwork

Team USA Thursday results:
Ladies SP: Angela Wang has a successful international season debut (2A, 3Lz+2T, 3Lo) [Watch her SP video here] to place 2nd (58.00) behind Russia’s Evgenia Medvedeva (61.61); JGP Mexico bronze medalist Mariah Bell is 8th (43.84) of 29.
Men’s SP: Jordan Moeller placed 9th (51.06) and Brian Krentz 22nd (41.27) of 30 in his international debut for Team USA.

Team USA Friday results:
JGP Mexico gold medalists Kaitlin Hawayek/Jean-Luc Baker set a new ISU PB Short Dance score of 62.58 [Watch their SD video here]. Elliana Pogrebinsky/Ross Gudis are 6th (50.60) of 20 teams.
In the Ladies, Wang wins the SILVER medal (152.36, 94.36 4th in FS) and Bell is 7th (128.11, 84.27 7th in FS).

Team USA Saturday results:
Moeller placed 4th in the FS (114.69) and pulled up to 6th overall (165.75), setting new ISU PB scores; Krentz moved up to 19th (130.36, 89.09 FS) in his JGP debut.
Hawayek/Baker win their second GOLD medal (144.84, 82.26 FD – all new ISU PB scores) to qualify for their first JGP Final (Dec. 5-8, 2013, in Fukuoka, Japan) and Pogrebinsky/Gudis finish 6th (122.92, 72.32 – all new ISU PB scores).

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a Comment »

JGP #3 in Kosice, Slovakia + videos

Posted by unseenskaters on September 13, 2013

Click here for JGP Slovakia start orders, results & detailed protocols (Kosice is 6 hours ahead of Eastern time)

Click here to view playlist of JGP Slovakia Ladies SP & FS videos (in skate order)

Click here to view playlist of JGP Slovakia Pairs SP & FS videos (in skate order)

Click here to view playlist of JGP Slovakia Men SP & FS videos (in skate order)

Click here to view playlist of JGP Slovakia Short & Free Dance videos (in skate order)

Click here to view a playlist of the 8 programs of the 4 JGP Slovakia winners

Click here to view Team USA Backstage Photos on IceNetwork

Click here to read Holly Moore’s blog on IceNetwork

Daniel Klaber’s blog for Ice-Dance.com: Part 1, Part 2, Part 3 & Part 4

Team USA Friday results:
JGP Latvia bronze medalist Karen Chen (64.46) currently leads in the Ladies SP [Watch her SP video here]. 2013 U.S. Junior Ladies bronze medalist Barbie Long is 7th (47.56) of 31.

2013 U.S. Novice Pairs silver medalists Kaitlin Budd/Nikita Cheban are 4th (48.50) and 2013 U.S. Junior Pairs pewter medalists Chelsea Liu/Devin Perini 7th (44.80) of 11 teams in their JGP debuts.

2013 Junior World bronze medalist Shotaro Omori is in 2nd after SP (70.58) – good start to his international season [Watch his SP video here]. Nix Phengsy was 20th (41.56) of 24 in his JGP debut.

Team USA Saturday results:
In the Short Dance, 2012 JGP Croatia bronze medalists Rachel & Michael Parsons are in 2nd (52.09) and 2013 U.S. Junior Ice Dance pewter medalists Holly Moore/Daniel Klaber 4th (50.03).

GOLD for Karen Chen! She was a close 2nd (114.62) in the FS [Watch her FS video here] and set 3 new ISU PB scores in SVK, including 179.08 total.
Barbie Long pulled up to 5th in FS (100.63, new ISU PB score) [Watch her FS video here] & 5th overall (148.19, new ISU PB total score).
Liu/Perini finish 5th and Budd/Cheban 7th in Pairs.

Team USA Sunday results:
SILVER for Parsons/Parsons [Watch their FD video here] and BRONZE for Moore/Klaber [Watch their FD video here]!
In the Men’s event, Omori finished 5th (reportedly skating on a sprained ankle) and Phengsy 16th.

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a Comment »

2013 Novice & Junior Challenge Skate + Salt Lake City Senior B International

Posted by unseenskaters on September 12, 2013

The second U.S. CHALLENGE SKATE for Novice and Junior singles skaters and pair/dance teams (among those who qualified for 2013 U.S. Nationals at the Junior, Novice, and Intermediate levels) will be held in conjunction with the U.S. International Figure Skating Classic (Senior B international competition) at the Salt Lake City Sports Complex from Wednesday, September 11 through Sunday, September 15, 2013. Icenetwork Season Pass subscribers (in the U.S.) can watch live and on demand video of the entire competition.

Click here for the official event site with schedules, news & info links

Click here for for all Senior start orders, results & protocols

Click here for Icenetwork’s Senior event page with articles linked under “Event Headlines”

Click here for Junior & Novice start orders, results & protocols

Click here for Icenetwork’s Challenge Skate event page with articles linked under “Event Headlines

Click here to view Icenetwork’s daily photo galleries from Salt Lake City

TEAM USA SENIOR RESULTS:
GOLD: Max Aaron, Courtney Hicks, Meryl Davis/Charlie White;
SILVER: Stephen Carriere, Gracie Gold, Caydee Denney/John Coughlin;
BRONZE: Joshua Farris, Samantha Cesario, Tarah Kayne/Daniel O’Shea;
4th: Grant Hochstein, Agnes Zawadzki, Marissa Castelli/Simon Shnapir, Lynn Kriengkrairut/Logan Giulietti-Schmitt;
Felicia Zhang/Nathan Bartholomay 7th, Anastasia Cannuscio/Colin McManus 8th, Alissandra Aronow/Collin Brubaker 13th.

Here are the CHALLENGE SKATE entries, with 2013 U.S. National and Junior National Championships placements by level and the skaters’ clubs added (J = Junior, N = Novice, I = Intermediate):

JUNIOR LADIES (13)
Final standings:
Tyler Pierce N-1 (All Year FSC) 57.16 SP, 90.89 FS, 148.05 total
Morgan Flood N-4 (Dallas FSC) 42.89 SP, 90.58 FS, 133.47
Ashley Shin N-11 (Dallas FSC) 49.74 SP, 82.46 FS, 132.20
Amber Glenn J-5 (Dallas FSC) 52.33 SP, 78.59 FS, 130.92
Olivia Serafini J-10 (SC of New York) 50.33 SP, 79.88 FS, 130.21
Brynne McIsaac N-10 (Washington FSC) 43.73 SP, 81.09 FS, 124.82
Maria Yang J-9 (Washington FSC) 44.55 SP, 75.43 FS, 119.98
Bradie Tennell N-3 (Wagon Wheel FSC) 43.00 SP, 74.87 FS, 117.87
Megan Wessenberg N-9 (SC of Boston) 40.85 SP, 76.66 FS, 117.51
Madison Vinci J-6 (Washington FSC) 42.45 SP, 74.07 FS, 116.52
Amanda Gelb J-11 (Los Angeles FSC) 38.83 SP, 70.48 FS, 109.31
Brianna Laxson J-8 (Washington FSC) 35.54 SP, 51.64 FS, 87.18
*Anavi Tekriwal (India/Northern Ice SC) 25.21 SP, 41.74 FS, 66.95
* invited guest?

Amber Glenn’s Current Bio on Icenetwork
Tyler Pierce’s Current Bio on Icenetwork
Bradie Tennell’s Current Bio on Icenetwork
Morgan Flood’s Current Bio on Icenetwork
Amanda Gelb’s Bio on Icenetwork

JUNIOR PAIRS (3 teams)
Final standings:
Olivia Oltmanns (Yarmouth IC) / Joshua Santillan (All Year FSC) J-11 Bio on Icenetwork 44.57 SP, 88.69 FS, 133.26 total
Brianna de la Mora/Taylor Wilson J-5 (Texas Gulf Coast FSC) Current Bio on Icenetwork 40.07 SP, 76.19 FS, 116.26
Elise Middleton N-3 (Los Angeles FSC) / Anthony Evans (Stars FSC of Texas) [new team] 36.69 SP, 72.62 FS, 109.31

LOCAL ARTICLES (pre-event) – Novice skaters:
Paige Ryberg: Southtown Star (Sept. 6) and Chicago Tribune (Aug. 21)
Mitchell Friess: Standard-Examiner article/video (Sept. 10) and Davis Clipper (Sept. 5)
Justin Ly and Hina Ueno: Deseret News (Sept. 12)

NOVICE LADIES (9)
Final standings:
Rebecca Peng N-7 (SC of Boston) 42.74 SP, 70.32 FS, 113.06 total
Paige Rydberg I-5 (Northern Ice SC) 38.46 SP, 68.94 FS, 107.40
Emmy Ma I-3 (SC of New York) 35.73 SP, 64.04 FS, 99.77
Samantha Steeman I-10 (Univ. of Delaware FSC) 33.34 SP, 66.16 FS, 99.50
Jin Baseman I-7 (SC of Boston) 36.18 SP, 55.96 FS, 92.14
Riley Shin I-6 (Dallas FSC) 28.67 SP, 58.64 FS, 87.31
Olivia Allan I-4 (DuPage FSC) 30.82 SP, 55.20 FS, 86.02
Hina Ueno I-12 (Salt Lake FS) 31.32 SP, 48.31 FS, 79.63
WD Anastasia Kortjohn I-2 (Broadmoor SC) 23.15 SP

NOVICE MEN (7)
Final standings:
Eric Sjoberg I-4 (Univ. of Delaware FSC) 44.78 SP, 94.91 FS, 139.69 total
Harrison Wong N-8 (All Year FSC) 41.60 SP, 85.34 FS, 126.94
Luke West N-6 (Broadmoor SC) 40.29 SP, 85.59 FS, 125.88
Andrew Torgashev I-1 (Panthers FSC) 35.27 SP, 82.93 FS, 118.20
Justin Ly I-7 (Salt Lake FS) 31.31 SP, 67.37 FS, 98.68
Mitchell Friess I-10 (Wasatch FSC) 41.65 SP, 53.82 FS, 95.47
Mathew Graham I-11 (Idaho Falls FSC) 33.97 SP, 58.04 FS, 92.01

NOVICE PAIRS (5 teams)
Final standings:
Grace Knoop / Noah Chinault N-6 (Southwest Florida FSC) 30.23 SP, 65.41 FS, 95.64 total
Joy Weinberg (Skokie Valley SC) / Michael Lueck (Yarmouth IC) N-7 [new team] 33.49 SP, 59.82 FS, 93.31
Alexandria Yao / Connor Fleming N-11 (Peninsula SC) [new team] 31.78 SP, 60.58 FS, 92.36
Alicia Bertsch (Ann Arbor FSC) /Austin Hale (Fort Wayne ISC) I-1 27.28 SP, 56.23 FS, 83.51
Darbie Burke / Griffin Schwab (SC of New York) I-2 23.49 SP, 58.69 FS, 82.18

NOVICE DANCE (3 teams)
Final standings:
Madison Fox (Rocky Mountain FSC) / Val Katsman I-2 (Broadmoor SC) 35.70 PD, 58.27 FD, 93.97 total
Caroline Leadmon (Charleston FSC) / Jacob Schedl I-9 (Pavilion SC of Cleveland Heights) 25.59 PD, 41.94 FD, 67.53
Alexis Middleton (Los Angeles FSC) / Michael Valdez I-7 (All Year FSC) 18.56 PD, 42.16 FD, 60.72

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a Comment »

Scoretracker/Top Ten status update

Posted by unseenskaters on September 11, 2013

As of September 9, both Scoretracker and Top Ten were updated with the following competitions that have published online results since mid-July: Golden West, Florida Labor Day Invitational, Cranberry Open, Orange County Open, Potomac Open, Minnesota State Champs, PNIC Champs, Hershey Open, Colorado Champs, Miami Open, Orange Blossom, Lansing Van Camp, Skate Milwaukee, US Collegiates, Lake Placid Dance, Skate Detroit, Fraser Classic, Chicago Open, Cactus Classic, Silicon Valley Open, Skate Wilmington, Liberty, Sunshine Inv, Troy (OH) Summer Comp, Copper Cup, Azalea Classic, Red, White & Blue Ice.

Scoretracker has yet to be updated for the following competitions in September with published results: Houston Fall Invitational, Skate Cleveland, Peach Open, Viviani Memorial; plus Skate San Francisco, Dogwood Open, Wichita Mid-Continent in August, and Silver State Open in July.

DuPage Open’s online results appear to be password-protected this year (any results would be appreciated).

If anyone would like to help us out with unpublished competition results (see the CLUB COMPS page for a list of known results to date), please email us a scan or a photograph of an official results sheet (preferably of an entire event) to Unseen Skaters Online. It is our policy not to accept results/scores that are typed out and submitted through our site’s Reply box and/or Contact page (if you have already done so, please re-submit via email instead, if possible). Thank you to everyone who has contributed official results to us (especially from Skate Detroit and Glacier Falls) so far this season!

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a Comment »

JGP #2 in Mexico City, MEX + videos

Posted by unseenskaters on September 5, 2013

Click here for JGP Mexico results & detailed protocols (Mexico City is 1 hour behind Eastern time)

Click here to view playlist of JGP Mexico Short & Free Dance videos (in skate order)

Click here to view playlist of JGP Mexico Men’s SP & FS videos (in skate order)

Click here to view playlist of JGP Mexico Ladies’ SP & FS videos

Click here to read Part 1 of Kaitlin Hawayek’s blog with photos for Ice-Dance.com &

Part 2 with more photos, including fun ones from the banquet!

Click here to view Team USA Backstage Photos on IceNetwork

Click here to read the competition recap on IceNetwork (includes quotes by Team USA members)

Team USA Thursday news and results:
2013 U.S. Junior silver medalists Kaitlin Hawayek/Jean-Luc Baker (56.11) lead after the Short Dance; 2013 U.S. Novice champs Chloe Lewis/Logan Bye (42.50) are 5th of 7 teams in their JGP debut.

2013 Junior bronze medalist Nathan Chen is in 1st place (74.22) after the Men’s SP (18 competed) [Watch his SP video here].
2013 U.S. Novice champ Tomoki Hiwatashi withdrew from the competition before the short program “due to a left ankle injury sustained in practice” (via tweet by @USFigureSkating).

Team USA Friday results:
2013 U.S. Junior champ Polina Edmunds finished 1st (57.78) [Watch her SP video here]; U.S. Junior silver medalist Mariah Bell is 4th (49.91) [Watch her SP video here] in Ladies SP (28 competed).

Men’s FS: Nathan Chen won the GOLD medal (144.40 FS, 218.62 total) [Watch his FS video here]. He opened with two 2A then landed 7 triples in the second half: 3Lz+2T+2Lo, 3F+3T, 3Lo, 3S+2Lo, 3F, 3Lz. He received level 4 on all 3 spins and level 3 on his step sequence.

Team USA Saturday results:
Hawayek/Baker won their first JGP GOLD medal (136.45, 80.34 2nd in FD, new ISU personal best FD score) [Watch their FD video here]; Lewis/Bye finished 5th (104.32, 61.82 FD) [Watch their FD video here].

In their JGP debuts, Polina Edmunds won the GOLD medal (171.21, 113.43 FS) [Watch her FS video here] and Mariah Bell the BRONZE medal (153.17, 103.26 2nd in FS) [Watch her FS video here].

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a Comment »

2013 Golden West live video stream 8/29-9/1

Posted by unseenskaters on August 29, 2013

The 2013 Golden West Championships, hosted by the All Year FSC, started today, Thursday, August 29 and runs through Sunday, Sept. 1, in Ontario, California.

Click here for the free, live video stream of the competition

Click here for a link to the the online event schedule (Pacific time)

Click here for official results links

Senior and Junior singles events take place on Saturday & Sunday.
Senior Men: D Razzano, P Warren, D Murakami (JPN)-WITHDRAWN, C Caluza (PHI), J Ju (TPE);
Senior Ladies includes V Lam;
Senior Pair (exhibition): Bestandig/Mansiz (TUR)-WITHDRAWN;
Junior Pair (FS exh. added Sat.): Liu/Perini
Junior Men (exh.): Y Paniot (UKR);
Junior Ladies include: T Pierce, E Nguyen, R Kato (JPN), M Ma (HKG), C England (CAN).

Note: Withdrawals are not uncommon.

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a Comment »

2013-14 JGP Season begins in Riga, Latvia + videos

Posted by unseenskaters on August 29, 2013

The 2013-14 ISU Junior Grand Prix season has begun in Riga, Latvia (the first of seven competitions), and the ISU is uploading videos of each skater/team on their YouTube channel for the third straight year!

Click here to view playlist of JGP Latvia Ladies SP & FS videos (in skate order)

Click here to view playlist of JGP Latvia Pairs SP & FS videos in skate order)

Click here to view playlist of JGP Latvia Men’s SP & FS videos (in skate order)

Click here to view playlist of JGP Latvia Short & Free Dance videos (in skate order)

Click here for JGP Latvia start orders, results & detailed protocols (Riga is 7 hours ahead of Eastern time)

Click here to read Jordan Moeller’s Blog for IceNetwork

View Team USA backstage photos on IceNetwork &

read a competition recap

View Award Ceremony photos on this Russian skating site

Team USA members are: Karen Chen (her JGP debut), Yasmin Siraj; Jordan Moeller, Jimmy Ma (JGP debuts for both men); Christina Zaitsev/Ernie Utah Stevens in pairs; Lorraine McNamara/Quinn Carpenter and Elliana Pogrebinsky/Ross Gudis in dance.

THURSDAY SHORT PROGRAM LEADERS:
Ladies top 4: M Sotskova RUS 59.45, K Chen USA 58.21, E Medvedeva RUS 55.17, L Efimenko FIN 51.80;
Pairs top 3: Yu/Jin CHN 56.25, Tarasova/Morozov RUS 52.96, Vigalova/Zakroev RUS 51.46;
Men top 4: MC Martinez PHI 64.03, B Jin CHN 63.19, B Kerry AUS 61.17, JS Kim KOR 60.69.

THURSDAY TEAM USA UPDATE:
Chen is 2nd (58.21; 3Lz+3T<, 2A, 3Lo) & Siraj 5th (51.70; 3T+2T, 3Lo-, 2A) of 27 after the Ladies SP; Zaitsev/Stevens 8th (37.35) of 10 teams after Pairs SP; Ma 10th (56.31; 3Lz+3T, 3Lo, 2A) & Moeller 12th (52.98; 2A, 3Lz+3T<, 3Lo<) of 27 after the Men's SP. Short Dance is first event on Friday.

FRIDAY TEAM USA UPDATE:
McNamara/Carpenter are 2nd (52.40) and Pogrebinsky/Gudis 4th (49.56) in the Short Dance; Zaitsev/Stevens finish 8th (104.84 total is new ISU PB score, 67.49 FS); Chen wins the BRONZE medal (154.26, 96.05 4th in FS), Siraj places 6th overall (142.32, 90.62 7th in FS).

SATURDAY TEAM USA UPDATE:
McNamara/Carpenter win the SILVER medal (127.43, new ISU PB FD score of 75.03), Pogrebinsky/Gudis finish 4th (121.09, 71.53 FD & 3 new ISU PB scores); Moeller places 9th (158.74, 8th in FS), Ma 13th (147.79).

CONGRATS to all the medalists!
Dance Gold to Bent/MacKeen CAN, Silver to McNamara/Carpenter USA, Bronze to Loboda/Drozd RUS;
Men's Gold to B Jin CHN, Silver to A Pitkeev RUS, Bronze to S Uno JPN;
Pairs Gold to Yu/Jin CHN, Silver to Tarasova/Morozov RUS, Bronze to Vigalova/Zakroev RUS;
Ladies' Gold to E Medvedeva, Silver to M Sotskova, Bronze to Chen USA.

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a Comment »

2013 Glacier Falls Summer Classic

Posted by unseenskaters on August 2, 2013

Glacier Falls FSC usually publishes results and detailed protocols after the Summer Classic competition is over [a link will be edited in here if and when it becomes available]. In the meantime, here is a compilation of results transcribed from photos of results posted at the rink, with links to actual photos, if available.

7 Senior Men/Ladies FS videos by saratogan62

SUNDAY events & results received (gratitude to the contributors!)

Novice Men FS & Final standings (SWP skaters are unmarked)
1-12: P Borromeo 150.95 (101.49 FS), E Sjoberg (SA) 125.83 (83.34), L West (SW) 119.30 (71.88), A Boucher (SW) 106.13, M Friess (CP) 104.72, M Tang 96.93, I Miyata (NWP) 95.38, D Weiss 93.01, A Schmitt (NWP) 91.79, R Burghart (NWP) 91.07, B Dang 81.88, M Rounis 70.47 [WD after SP: M Valdez]

Novice Ladies Final (FS) (does anyone have results?)

Intermediate Ladies Final (FS) (SWP skaters are unmarked)
1-16: T Hong 66.26, A Yang (CP) 57.95, P Kalyan (SW) 55.66, T Ellison (SW) 55.29, A Nakahara 54.99, K Calhoun 54.91, A Raymond (SW) 52.28, R Volovich (SA) 48.56, B Yanez 48.27, J Cai 46.44, A Gorman (CAN) 46.00, G Cohen 45.27, E Park (CP) 44.84, E Pyagay 43.76, L Sun (CP) 42.47, E Coppess 42.39

Intermediate Ladies Groups A & B (does anyone have the final standings?)

Intermediate Men (does anyone have FS results and/or final standings?)

Juvenile Girls Final (FS) (thanks to the person who submitted a result sheet on 8/21; SWP skaters are unmarked)
1-15: S North (SW) 49.26, N Do 47.83, S Baetge 46.33, P Letova (SW) 44.74, G Uy 44.09, D Yi 43.08, A Warren (CP) 41.82, P Zolnierek (UGL) 41.55, H Park 40.46, A Van Der Sluys Veer 39.85, S Andrews 39.55, C Mak 34.17, A Goldstein 32.87, A Huddleston 32.85, S Zimmerman (CP) 31.03

Juvenile Girls Group A (does anyone have the final standings?)

SATURDAY results received (a big thank you to all who contributed!):

Senior Men FS & Final standings
Top 7:
J Brown (UGL) 242.29 1 1 (159.42 FS) [Video by saratogan62 here]
R Dornbush 213.09 3 4 (137.79) [Video by saratogan62 here]
S Omori 212.28 4 3 (140.23) [Video by umbsgoblue here]
V Zhou 210.06 5 2 (140.45) [Video by saratogan62 here]
M C Martinez (PHI) 210.03 2 5 (133.45) [Video by saratogan62 here]
K Messing (NWP) 189.77 8 6 (127.02) [Video by saratogan62 here]
B Mroz (SW) 181.97 7 7 (118.95) [Video by umbsgoblue here]
8-13: D Razzano 177.08 6 8 (111.16), S Dyer 163.02 9 9 (105.55), P Warren 149.77 13 10 (105.00), B Guthrie (CAN) 140.99 11 11 (90.91), G Gosselin (CAN) 140.86 10 12 (84.07), R Przepioski (UGL) 118.92 12 13 (73.35)

Jump notes for the top 6 passed along to me from someone at the rink (listed in FS placement order):
Brown: 2T, 3A(looked under)+2T, 3A (2-footed but looked clean), 3Lz-half loop(1Lo)-3S, 3F+2T, 3Lz, 2A, 3Lo (looked under)
Zhou: 3A fall (looked under), 3Lz, 3F, 3Lo, 3F+3T, 2A+2T, 3Lz-half loop-3S, 2A
Omori: 3F, 3A+2T, 3Lz, 3Lo, 3A, 3Lz+3T fall (looked under), 3S, 1A
Dornbush: 4T fall, 2S, 2A, 2S, 3A+3T, 3Lz-half loop-2S, 3F, 2Lo
Martinez: 3A+2T, 3A, 3Lz+2T, 2A, 3Lz, 3F, 3Lo-half loop-3S(looked under), 2A
Messing: 4T+3T, 4T step out, 3Lz, 3F+2T, fall on nothing, 1A, 3S hung on, 2Lo, 2Lz

Senior Ladies FS & Final Standings
2 Result sheet photos & top 2 videos courtesy of @umbsgoblue: FS results & FS result details
C Hicks 185.86 (122.47 FS) [Video here]
P Edmunds (CP) 173.60 (117.23) [Video here]
M Nagasu 158.99 (102.32) [Video by saratogan62 here]
4-18: F Chiera 155.22 (103.88), M Yang 130.09 (81.68), D McIntee 123.84 (81.78), N Inoda (CAN) 120.03 (80.50), A Hofmann (NWP?) 113.83, K Kulgeyko 112.24, S Adams 107.42, S Reyna 105.01, V Muniz 104.61, V Bergeron (CAN) 100.50, L Keiser 97.85, R Mendelson 95.15, L Goetz (CP) 87.59, B Ward 86.87, C Giese 79.92 [WD after SP: A Malkova]

Junior Ladies Final (FS)
2 Result sheet photos courtesy of @umbsgoblue: FS results & FS result details
K Chen (CP) 119.29 [Video by saratogan62 here]
2-12: B Long (UGL) 90.97, M Flood (SW) 90.46, E Nguyen (SWP) 86.06, J Jurome (CAN) 80.37, J Delaurier (CAN) 78.67, A Shin (SW) 77.92, M Vinci (SA) 76.55, R Chen (SWP) 70.24, E Pulkinen (CP) 66.84, L Austman (CAN) 63.29, C Cleveland (SA) 62.72

Novice Ladies FS (top 5 advance to Final; SWP skaters are unmarked)
Group A top 5: V Feigenbaum (SA) 91.98 (58.54 FS), A Verheydt (NWP) 85.36 (54.27), A Sugimoto 82.55 (50.91), Vi. Giang 81.74 (53.14), A Villarroel-Sanchez 79.69 (49.41);
6-15 overall (FS scores listed): C Paquet (CAN) 49.48, M Reyes 48.53, J Santiago (CP) 49.15, K Dodson 48.95, S Ching (NWP) 46.31, L Lee 49.01, H Pelchat (CAN?) 44.28, A Daunais (CAN?) 42.56, N Kreofsky (NWP) 37.74, M D’Amours (CAN?) 33.15
Group B top 5: C Berrios (SA) 123.22 (80.47 FS), V Le (SW) 113.98 (74.11), R Shin (SW) 101.35 (66.37), Va. Giang 96.43 (62.96), A Kortjohn (SW) 94.71 (61.77);
6-14 in FS: C Z Yang (CP) 59.14, S Zhang (CP) 54.93, K Nowell (SW) 52.39, A Teutsch (SA) 41.08, A Okamoto 38.94, V Lawson (NWP) 38.26, C Carreras 33.03, E Blondeau (CAN?) 29.77, V Bourgault (CAN?) 22.94
Group C top 5: I Smit 105.34 (65.49 FS), H Han 95.96 (62.45), C Taylor 94.51 (62.37), S Pan 92.63 (55.62), J Benson 87.88 (55.37);
6-17 overall: A Setoyama 85.38p0, T Hannig (SW) 81.04, N-Q Nguyen 79.48, K Zhou 74.92, K Trepanier (CAN?) 73.21, K Park (SW) 71.03, A Osborne 65.92, L Ellison (SW) 64.60, I Hills (NWP) 62.33, J DeContreaus (CP) 60.08, A Desrochers (CAN?) 59.78, B Mitchell 55.97

FRIDAY results received (many thanks to everyone who contributed photos!):

Senior Ladies SP
2 Result sheet photos and top 3 videos courtesy of @umbsgoblue: SP results & SP result details
C Hicks 63.39 [Video here]
M Nagasu 56.67 [Video here]
P Edmunds (CP) 56.37 [Video here]
4-19: F Chiera (SA) 51.34, M Yang (SA) 48.41, K Kulgeyko 47.26, A Malkova 42.85, D McIntee 42.06, S Adams 41.34, N Inoda (CAN) 39.53, A Hofmann (NWP?) 38.91, S Reyna 37.50, V Bergeron (CAN) 34.92, E Mendelson 34.33, L Keiser 32.70, V Muniz 32.12, B Ward 29.86, L Goetz (CP) 29.21, C Giese 25.63
Starting order (SWP skaters are unmarked): C Giese, D McIntee, N Inoda (CAN), M Nagasu, S Adams / V Bergeron (CAN), K Kulgeyko, S Reyna, A Malkova, A Hofmann (U.S. skater now training in CAN) / [C Zhang WD], L Keiser, F Chiera (SA), [C-A Alba, T Sirset - both have WD], C Hicks / B Ward, L Goetz (CP), P Edmunds (CP), V Muniz, R Mendelson, M Yang (SA).

Senior Men SP
2 Result sheet photos and 8 SP videos courtesy of @umbsgoblue: SP results & SP result details
Top 8:
J Brown 82.87 [45.57 TES/37.20 PCS] [Video here]
M C Martinez (PHI) 76.58 [43.00/33.58] [Video here]
R Dornbush 75.30 [39.98/36.32 -1] [Video here]
S Omori 72.05 [37.61/34.44] [Video here]
V Zhou 69.61 [36.98/32.63] [Video here]
D Razzano 65.92 [33.29/33.63 -1] [Video here]
B Mroz 63.02 [33.09/31.93 -2] [Video here]
K Messing 62.75 [29.55/33.20] [Video here]
9-13: S Dyer 57.47, G Gosselin (CAN) 56.79, B Guthrie (CAN) 50.08, R Przepioski 45.57, P Warren 44.77 [WD: S Eldridge, M Gordon (CAN), J Ju (TPE), B Kerry (AUS), J Yostanto].
Starting order (SWP skaters are unmarked): K Messing (NWP), V Zhou, M C Martinez (PHI), R Przepioski (UGL), [J Ju (TPE) WD], S Omori / B Guthrie (CAN), G Gosselin (CAN), [S Eldridge (NE) WD], S Dyer, R Dornbush, J Brown (UGL) / P Warren, [J Yostanto (NA) WD], B Mroz (SW), [M Gordon (CAN S7) WD], D Razzano, [B Kerry (AUS) WD].

Junior Men FS (OLY rink late Friday night)
1-13: N Chen 192.88 1 1 (129.41 FS, 66.27 TES/63.14 PCS), J Moeller 162.94 2 2 (106.55, 50.67/57.88 -2), S Howe 146.96 5 3 (94.08, 46.34/49.74 -2), B Krentz 144.63 4 5 (91.35, 46.23/46.12 -1), Y Paniot (UKR) 142.35 7 6 (89.88, 48.98/40.90), N Phengsy 141.37 3 7 (86.88, 41.38/45.50), P Rupp 137.94 8 4 (92.13, 46.61/46.52 -1), C Belmontes 126.85 6 11 (74.02, 38.14/36.88 -2), S Cuevas 123.92 9 8 (80.41, 39.15/44.26 -3), E Bender 120.60 13 9 (79.86, 40.36/39.50), A Nagode 117.25 12 10 (74.69, 37.29/39.40 -2), A Cheng (CAN) 104.08 11 12 (61.33, 26.71/36.62 -2), T Boore 99.97 10 13 (56.93, 26.93/33.00 -3)

Junior Ladies FS & Final standings (top 6 qualify for Final)
4 Result sheet photos courtesy of @umbsgoblue:
Group A Final standings & FS A result details
Group B Final standings & FS B result details
Group A (SWP skaters are unmarked)
Top 6: K Chen (CP) 179.39, A Shin (SW) 144.00, M Vinci (SA) 130.59, M Flood (SW) 126.64, R Chen 117.42, E Nguyen 115.38
K Chen (CP) 118.01 [69.19 TES/48.82 PCS] – heard she landed 7 triples (3Lz+3T, 3F, 2A+3T, 3Lz, 3Lo, 2A, 3S+2T);
FS 2-14: A Shin (SW) 88.47 [46.54/41.93], M Vinci (SA) 81.90 [44.19/37.71], M Flood (SW) 80.90 [45.99/34.91], R Chen 77.74 [41.11/36.63], E Nguyen 71.27 [33.96/39.31], C Untalan (SW) 63.20, E Gabriele 56.94, A Lindgren 56.64, P McNeil 55.04, B Gianiorio 53.86, B Shiue (NWP) 51.46, K Ka (AUS) 51.38, L Bai 49.91 [WD from FS: A Luong (SW)].
Group B (SWP skaters are unmarked)
Top 6: B Long (UGL) 152.85, J Delaurier (CAN) 136.18, J Jurome (CAN) 116.59, L Austman (CAN) 114.27, C Cleveland (SA) 111.33, E Pulkinen (CP) 109.59
FS 1-15: B Long (UGL) 94.96, J Delaurier (CAN) 84.77, J Jurome (CAN) 76.20, C Cleveland (SA) 72.67, L Austman (CAN) 72.38, E Pulkinen (CP) 69.34, C England (CAN) 67.20, D Bobyn (CAN) 64.62, J Jablon (SA) 62.08, C Bell 60.70, A Park 60.33, S Casapao 58.74, T Vanta 56.82, M-G Hemond (CAN) 54.56, Y Miao (SW) 49.63

Novice Ladies SP (SWP skaters are unmarked)
Group A
1-15: V Feigenbaum (SA) 33.44, A Sugimoto 31.64, A Verheydt (NWP) 31.09, A Villarroel-Sanchez 30.28, M Reyes 29.09, C Paquet (CAN) 29.07, Vic. Giang 28.60, J Santiago (CP) 28.35, K Dodson 28.14, S Ching (NWP) 27.26, H Pelchat (CAN?) 25.77, L Lee 24,03, M D’Amours (CAN?) 23.95, N Kreofsky (NWP) 22.71, A Daunais (CAN?) 19.98
Group B
1-15: C Berrios (SA) 42.75, V Le (SW) 39.87, R Shin (SW) 34.98, Vanna Giang 33.47, A Kortjohn (SW) 32.94, C Z Yang (CP) 30.47, N Orellana 29.94, S Zhang (CP) 28.57, A Okamoto 27.59, E Blondeau (CAN?) 25.53, K Nowell (SW) 25.14, V Lawson (NWP) 21.95, A Teutsch (SA) 21.05, C Carreras 19.28, V Bourgault (CAN?) 16.21
Group C
1-17: I Smit 39.85, S Pan 37.01, H Han 33.51, J Benson 32.51, C Taylor 32.14, K Zhou 31.82, T Hannig (SW) 31.38, A Setoyama 30.63, N-Q Nguyen 28.92, B Mitchell 27.47, L Ellison (SW) 25.54, K Park (SW) 25.40, I Hills (NWP) 24.95, A Osborne 24.63, J DeContreaus (CP) 23.96, K Trepanier (CAN) 22.97, A Desrochers (CAN?) 21.65

Novice Men SP (SWP skaters are unmarked)
1-13: P Borromeo 49.46, L West (SW) 47.42, E Sjoberg (SA) 42.49, A Boucher (SW) 37.08, M Friess (CP) 36.96, M Tang 36.93, I Miyata (NWP) 36.45, D Weiss 32.63, R Burghart (NWP) 30.69, A Schmitt (NWP) 30.20, B Dang 28.62, M Valdez 27.46, M Rounis 26.27

Thank you to the person(s) in Anaheim, California who sent in result photos of one Thursday night event that’s been transcribed below (edited to add: the other 2 Junior event results turned up on Friday afternoon).

Note: All SWP region skaters are unmarked.

Junior Ladies SP
Group A
SP A results photo via @umbsgoblue
1-15: K Chen (CP) 61.38, A Shin (SW) 55.53, C Untalan (SW) 49.81, M Vinci (SA) 48.69, M Flood (SW) 45.74, E Nguyen 44.11, R Chen 39.68, K Ka (AUS) 33.52, B Shiue (NWP) 32.52, E Gabriele 31.43, A Lindgren 30.37, A Luong (SW) 30.21, P McNeil 28.14, L Bai 27.89, B Gianiorio 25.39 [WD: R Carey, A Hightchew, A Lin (CP), A Quan].
Group B
SP B results photo via @umbsgoblue
1-15: B Long (UGL) 57.89, J Delaurier (CAN) 51.41, L Austman (CAN) 41.89, M-G Hemond (CAN) 41.01, C England (CAN) 40.63, J Jurome (CAN) 40.39, E Pulkinen (CP) 40.25, A Park 39.22, C Cleveland (SA) 38.66, C Bell 37.70, D Bobyn (CAN) 36.17, S Casapao 34.92, T Vanta 32.81, Y Miao (SW) 31.99, J Jablon (SA) 29.26 [WD: A Kurtz (SW), K Shpilband (EGL)].

Junior Men SP (OLY rink late Thursday night)
2 Result sheet photos courtesy of @umbsgoblue: SP results & SP result details
1-13: N Chen (CP) 63.47, J Moeller (UGL) 56.39, N Phengsy 54.49, B Krentz (NE) 53.28, S Howe 52.88, C Belmontes (SW) 52.83, Y Paniot (UKR) 52.47, P Rupp (SA) 45.81, S Cuevas (CAN) 43.51, T Boore 43.04, A Cheng (CAN) 42.75, A Nagode (SA) 42.56, E Bender (CP) 40.74.
——

* = listed in USFS’ International Selection Pool

Senior Men (17 listed; SWP skaters unmarked)
*J Brown S8 (UGL), *R Dornbush S6, S Dyer, S Eldridge (NE), M Gordon (CAN S7), G Gosselin (CAN S10), B Guthrie (CAN), B Kerry (AUS), M C Martinez (PHI), *K Messing S16 (NWP), *B Mroz S9 (SW), *S Omori J2, R Przepioski (UGL), *D Razzano S12, P Warren S18, J Yostanto J6 (NA, has tested up), *V Zhou J1 (age-eligible for JGP next year, don’t know if he has tested up or plans to test up by Sept. 1).

Senior Ladies (22 listed; SWP skaters unmarked)
S Adams, C-A Alba, V Bergeron (CAN), F Chiera (SA), *P Edmunds J1 (CP), C Giese, L Goetz (CP), *C Hicks S4, A Hofmann (former NWP skater now training/competing in CAN), N Inoda (CAN), *L Keiser S-wd, K Kulgeyko, A Malkova, *D McIntee J7, R Mendelson, V Muniz (formerly PUR), *M Nagasu S7, S Reyna, T Sirset, B Ward, M Yang J9 (SA), *C Zhang S11 (not sure if she will compete here).

Junior Men (13 listed; SWP skaters unmarked)
C Belmontes (SW), E Bender (CP), T Boore, *N Chen J3 (CP), A Cheng (CAN N3), S Cuevas (CAN J7), *S Howe, *B Krentz J8 (has switched from UGL to NE), *J Moeller J5 (UGL), A Nagode (SA), Y Paniot (UKR), *N Phengsy J7, P Rupp (SA).

Junior Ladies A (just the ones listed in the ISP)
K Chen J4 (CP), M Flood N4 (SW), E Nguyen N5, A Lin N2 (CP)-WD, M Vinci J6 (SA).

Junior Ladies B (17 listed; SWP skaters unmarked)
L Austman (CAN J1), C Bell, D Bobyn (CAN), S Casapao, C Cleveland (SA), J Delaurier (CAN N3), C England (CAN), M-G Hemond (CAN), J Jablon (SA), J Jurome (CAN), *B Long J3 (UGL), Y Miao (SW), A Kurtz (SW), A Park, E Pulkinen (CP), K Shpilband (EGL), T Vanta.

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a Comment »

 
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 138 other followers