UNSEEN SKATERS ONLINE

2011 Liberty Summer Competition, July 12-16

Posted by unseenskaters on July 13, 2011

The Liberty Summer Competition, hosted by the Liberty FSC, started on Tuesday, July 12, and runs through Saturday, July 16, at the IceWorks Skating Complex in Aston, Pennsylvania.

Click here to view the event schedule by Day in Rinks 1, 2 (main) & 3 in PDF format

Click here to follow Sylvia’s Twitter updates & scores

Click here for Official Results

Click here to view the Liberty Sr/Jr roster blog post (last updated July 11)

ARTICLES, PHOTOS & VIDEOS

Icenetwork’s Liberty articles & photos

Golden Skate’s Liberty article and photos

Universal Sports’ articles & photos

Videos filmed from the stands posted on lfeuln’s Channel

UNOFFICIAL, PARTIAL RESULTS for Friday, July 15:

Senior Men SP (11 competed)
S Carriere 71.61, K Messing 69.41, W Campbell 63.11, A Mahbanoozadeh 63.09, A Gonzales 55.77, S Evans 54.61, S Rabbitt 53.99, S Dyer 53.60, A Aiken 52.98, A Zahradnicek 50.54, P Myzyk CAN 49.64.

Jump notes from protocol:
Carriere 3A(+1.75), 3Lo, 3Lz3T fall out;
Messing 3A(+1), 4T fall (did 4T3T in warmup), 3Lz
Campbell 3A fall, 3Lz3Lo, 3F;
Mahbanoozadeh 4T fall, 3A foot down, 3F2T;
Gonzales 3F3T, 3A<< 2fted, 3Lz 2fted
Evans 3F(e)3T, 1A, 3Lz;
Rabbitt 3Lz3T(-0.53), 2A, 3F< fall;
Dyer 3F fall out/no combo, 2A, 3Lz<< fall; all level 4 spins
Aiken 3A< fall, 3Lz3T, 3F(e);
Zahradnicek 3F3T<< fall, 2A, 3Lz;
Myzyk CAN 3Lz2T, 1A, 3F<<.

Senior Ladies SP A (11 competed)
L Keiser 57.03 (3Lz+3T, 3F, 2A, all level 4 spins), O Kamieniecki POL 48.92 (3F, 3T+2T, 2A), N Popova UKR 44.54, V Tugolukova 39.91, R Hamui MEX 39.69, C Christopher 38.81, L Dinh 37.80, S Veloso 34.13, A Shaughnessy 33.13, R Rheault CAN 31.60, K Wyckoff 30.76.

Senior Ladies SP B (13 competed)
S Cesario 52.07 (3Lz(e)+2T, 3F, 2A), C Phaneuf CAN 50.19 (2A, 3Lz< fall, 3Lo), Y Siraj 49.43 (3T+3T<< 2fted, 3Lz<, 2A, all level 4 spins), A Wang 45.73 (3F+2T, 1Lz, 2A), J Forte 45.20 (3Lz+2T, 3F(e)<, 2A), H Dunne 39.56, K Johnson DEN 39.11, K Kotnik 31.70, M Castelli 31.49, A Hsu 30.73, B Ballard 30.69, M Raver 29.97, E Ta 20.67. WD F Zhang.

Senior Pairs FS (3 teams)
Dube/Wolfe CAN 90.82, Castelli/Shnapir 87.75, Donlan/Speroff 85.38.

Junior Pairs FS (8 teams)
Duarte/Grafton 89.20, Aaron/Settlage 78.47, Denney/Frazier 70.44, Oltmanns/Santillan 66.67, Goldberg/Dolkiewicz 64.77, Smith/Segall 55.30, Bautista/Harris 49.57, Kustra/Schatz 45.98.
Duarte/Grafton skated a wonderful performance to Dr Zhivago, landing sbs 3T2T2T & 3S plus throw 3S & 3Lo!

Junior Ladies FS/Final Standings (top 4 qualify for Final)
Group C: A Timlen 109.20, J Herman 105.49, S Moujan 104.07, F Su 84.31, Z Orenstein 83.60, K Clear 82.54, B Coviello 81.69, A Ferguson 80.51, M Rollins 76.86, B Lee 76.40, J Gosselin CAN 74.82, K Maratea 70.14 L Jardin 67.65
Group D: N Rajic 125.60 (78.00 FS) E Eng 104.35, C Davis 101.83, K Seagers 93.31, E Komes 92.50, M Chang 90.28, C Shaw 88.01, A Mahatme 86.85, D Fanelle 76.33, M Szanto 71.32, M Koch 70.55, J Horwitz 70.54, D Faegre IRE 60.68, T Wang 53.29

Novice Ladies FS (top 5 listed; top 4 qualify for Final)
Group A: M Vinci 67.48, A Gelb 60.49, V Yim 59.85, E Mizrahi 59.10, J Jablon 55.49
Group B: B Laxson 72.61 (3Lo, 3Lz< turnout, 3S step out, 3T, 3S+2T, A no value), M Yang 61.67, K Albaugh 58.50, B McIsaac 54.44, H Munger 52.58
Group C: A Kurtz 60.53, F Chiera 54.92, D Pilgrim 50.36, M Newlin 49.13, C Emery 48.93
Group D: I G Sigler 63.02, M O’Connell 57.93, R Hyder 55.95, M Sewall 55.13, T Hancherow CAN 54.31
Group E: M Gottlieb 54.56, O Serafini 52.11, J Moschetto 48.39, T Terpos 47.86, S Mori 44.20

Novice Men FS (8 competed)
O Melnyk 83.01, T Lu 72.09, J Ma 68.95, L West 64.95, D Neudecker 62.65, R Burghart 54.39, G Newberry 51.79, P Rupp 46.28; WD G Schwab.

Novice Pairs FS exhibition
Donahoe/Rappold (to be added on Saturday)

Intermediate Men FS (12 competed)
J Barrett 49.88, S Conlon 47.26, B Mayer 43.19, S Rossi 42.90, J Footen 40.03, W Uhrig 38.18, A Hall 34.52, C Leschel 34.17, M Fernandez 33.25, J Smith 28.95, K Hogeboom 27.92, D Griffin 24.33

Intermediate Ladies SP (top 6 listed; top 4 qualify for Final)
Group A: C Taylor 32.41, S Danh 28.95, H Deakins 28.21, M Carter 27.85, E Oleck 26.32, K Levitina 26.19
Group B: A Chen 30.03, E Romola 29.20, K Wen 29.18, V Feigenbaum 29.04, A Seifert 27.57, B Bennett 25.70
Group C: R Jacobs 30.77, L Katzman 30.62, M Farinella 29.18, E Gonzalez-Molinos 27.54, L Estridge 27.11, H Peterson 26.88
Group D: I Dost 31.25, D Rivkin 29.27, I Smit 28.88, B Glickman 28.22, C Berrios 28.20, M Peker 24.74
Group E: M Wessenberg 30.44, J Tran 27.66, S Chang 27.63, V Boinest 26.91, E Zachary 26.62, S Carr 26.20
Group F: S Wisniewski 31.49, H Chabinsky 30.33, D Dryden 28.45, T Fellman 26.29, H Gottfried 25.51, V Wang 24.65
Group G: L Rasmussen 25.63, L Schildknecht 24.85, K Wang 22.90, K Tauken 21.79, H M Mines 21.43, E Kalbach 21.32

UNOFFICIAL, PARTIAL RESULTS for Thursday, July 14:

Senior Pairs SP (4 teams) – elements as listed in detailed protocol:

Denney/Coughlin 58.00 [East of Eden] – 3LzTw2 (+1.17 GOE), 3T (0.00), SlSt4 (+0.23), 3Li3 (+0.83), 3LzTh (+0.70), FIDs1 (+0.93), PCoSp4 (-0.10) [note: I believe 3FTh was planned]

Castelli/Shnapir 49.35 [Phantom of the Opera] – 3LzTw1 (-1.40), 3T (+0.47), PCoSp [no value], SlSt4 (+0.47), 3STh (+1.40), FIDs1 (+0.47), 3Li4 (+0.50)

Zhang/Bartholomay 47.05 [Piano Fantasy by William Joseph] – 2LzTw1 (+0.10), 3Lz (-2.10) she fell, 3STh (-0.23), PCoSp4 (-0.10), 3Li3 (+0.50), SlSt4 (0.00), FIDs1 (+0.70)

Donlan/Speroff 36.52 [O Mio Babbino Caro by Puccini] – 3LzTw1 (+0.47), 3T< (-2.10) both fell, 3Li3 (+0.33), SlSt2 (0.00), FIDs [no value], PCoSp3 (-0.10), 3STh (-02.10) fall

Junior Pairs SP (8 teams)
Duarte/Grafton 47.14, Oltmanns/Santillan 43.44, Denney/Frazier 43.30, Aaron/Settlage 42.30, Goldberg/Dolkiewicz 36.43, Bautista/Harris 34.64, Kustra/Schatz 30.34, Smith/Segall 25.37.

Junior Men SP (18 competed; top 10 qualify for Final)
N Chen 168.52 (112.31 1st in FS) – jumps: 3Lz3T, 3F2T, 2A, 3Lz, 3Lo fall (planned 3 jump combo with 2T2Lo) 3S, 3T, 2A; Godfather soundtrack & Marton violin version.
J Yostanto 151.94 (101.13) – jumps: 3A(+1), 3Lz, 3F(e), 3S, 3T2T, 3F(e)1T, 1A, 3Lz1T; Dragon/Bruce Lee Story soundtrack.
T Dolensky 148.49 (99.56) – landed 3Lz & 3F & performed well to a Latin medley.
E Savary 140.30 (94.17) – attempted/fell on opening 4S that was downgraded <<; landed 5 triples 3F3T, 3Lz, 3T2T, 3S. Lion King music?
H Choate 138.53, J Newberry 133.99, T Tomasello 131.34, L Kaugars 119.80, A Kam 119.32, R Kam 116.35
11-14: Manella BRA 114.35, Bjelde 111.25, Zuckerman 108.82, Silecky 107.30.
WD Nagode, Santillan, Mimidis, Schatz.

Junior Ladies FS/Final Standings (top 4 qualify for Final)
Group A: I Williams BRA 129.76 (89.94 1st in FS), A Cain 124.52 (85.56), C Nemastil 103.14, H Mulera 96.61, B Ngo 87.58, R Gaskins PUR 87.48, T Kayne 87.19, M Lee 86.22, B Skarulis 86.05, A Hamui MEX 78.70, A Xu 77.79, A Albright 71.84 (B Doherty WD)
Group B: P Edmunds 122.84 (84.00 1st in FS), J Hu 107.40, R Zeppi 101.10, V Mallet CAN 99.94, M Krisberg ISR 98.46, H Serafini 98.03, M Crawford 98.01, K Karlsson 96.98, T Hoover 87.00, A Davey 79.73, M Phelps 76.96, J Hollander 70.77, K DeBardelaben 61.60 (WD A Kimmelman, L Seitz)

Novice Ladies SP Final (18 competed)
B Laxson 43.13 – skated to Totentanz; jumps: 3Lo2T, 3Lz, 2A
M Vinci 40.81 – jazzy Umbrellas of Cherbourg; 3Lo2T, 3S, 2A
A Gelb 38.63 – Amelie soundtrack; 3S2T, ‘tano 2Lz, 2A
O Serafini 38.06 – jazzy Beethoven piece; 3T2T, 3Lz(-0.88), 2A
A Kurtz 35.52 – Hernando’s Hideaway; 3S2T, 3F< fall out, 2A fall out
V Yim 32.73 – nice 3S2T, 2A, 2F(e)
M Sewall 32.12, M Yang, 31.90, K Albaugh 30.49, M O'Connell 29.78, M Gottlieb 29.15, I Sigler 28.46, J Jablon 27.16, C Cleveland, 27.07, F Chiera 26.56, A Gonera 26.55, J Huang 26.46, A-A Kubel CAN 26.46.

Novice Men SP (9 competed)
J Ma 42.63 (3T turnout, 3Lz+2T 2A), O Melnyk 41.95 (3F+2T, 3Lz< fall, 2A), P Rupp 37.44 ( 2A, 3S2T, 3T step out), D Neudecker 36.79, T Lu 35.94, G Newberry 32.93, L West 30.68, R Burghart 26.69, G Schwab 17.95.

Novice Pairs SP exhibition
Donahoe/Rappold 16.21 [WD: Belt/Johnson]

Intermediate Ladies FS Final (21 competed)
D Rivkin 57.24 (landed 3S-2T & 2 2A), I Dost 52.76 (highest PCS), R Jacobs 50.78 (landed 3F & 3T hand down), D Dryden 50.18, K Wen 49.69, L Katzman 45.55, A Lee 49.41, M Wessenberg 49.13, M Carter 48.48, M Farinella 48.13, T Fellman 46.71, E Zachary 46.26, V Feigenbaum 44.81, M Kiatrungrit 44.76, B Bennett 43.59, M Peker 41.94, L Rasmussen 41.16, S Wisniewski 38.09, V Boinest 35.48, K Tauken 34.82, K Wang 29.13.

Juvenile Boys FS (11 competed)
A Torgashev 41.76, E Sjoberg 40.54, L Loupolover 36.20, J Lee 32.65, J Roberts 32.34, C Liu 30.27, M Naumov (son of Shishkova/Naumov) 29.72, G Farand CAN 28.06, R Bedard 26.78, J Tufts 25.58, D Varghese 22.98.

Juvenile Girls FS (top 6 listed; top 4 qualify for Final)
Group A: E Ma 44.86, M-K Mulera 40.24, K Cheremsky 39.01, A Young 38.34, K Edwards 37.06, R Volovich 36.59
Group B: J Baseman 41.48, L Betschart 40.50, J Albaugh 38.05, H Blau 36.72, H Beavers 33.45, M Crawford 32.83
Group C: A Kubik 40.83, E Mikawa 40.17, A Mitchell 34.09, A Qiao 33.79, C Gillett 33.63, S Hilmer 30.34
Group D: L Rosenberg 41.77, A G Davidson 40.51, J Biechler 38.68, K Calhoun 35.68, I Gamez 34.22, J Smith 33.67
Group E: A McGuinness 45.48, S Scott 42.88, R Seavey 40.81, A Rooney 40.73, M Leighow 39.86, S Shipstad 37.18
Group F: O Zhang 41.48, K Hancherow CAN 38.33, Z Humeau 36.65, M Zhang Nacke 33.74, I Sneider 30.22, N Weill 27.81

UNOFFICIAL, PARTIAL RESULTS for Wednesday, July 13:

Junior Men SP (18 competed) – includes a few notes from the detailed protocol for the top 7:
N Chen 56.21 [quirky music from the WALL-E soundtrack, choreo by Stephanee Grosscup] – 2A, 3F+3T (not much flow out), 3Lz, FSSp no value (due to change of foot? unconfirmed)
A Nagode 52.17 [dramatic film soundtrack] – 3F+2T, 3Lz, 2A hand/step out
J Yostanto 50.81 [The Untouchables] – 3A fall (landed one in warmup), 3F+2T, 3Lz
T Dolensky 48.93 [lyrical piano/orchestral piece; Fun fact: He composed this piece & played piano for it!] – 3Lo+’tano 2T, 3Lz fall out, 2A
E Savary 46.12 [jazzy piece] – 3F+3T fall, 2A, 3Lz(e) fall
J Newberry 45.90 [Paint it Black] – 3Lz, 3S+2T, 2A
H Choate 44.36 [Barber of Seville] – 3F+3T, 3Lo (no value – he elected not to do required Lz due to a recent ankle sprain), 2A, FSSp fall? (no value)
8th-18th: T Tomasello 42.28, A Bjelde 41.63, A Kam KOR 41.42. J Santillan 40.70, R Kam KOR 39.61, M Mimidis 39.42, C Zuckerman 38.07, L Kaugars 37.43, M Silecky 35.71, P Schatz 35.52, L Manella BRA 34.84.

Junior Ladies SP
Group A (all): I Williams BRA 39.82 (3Lz, 3Lo hand/step out, 2A), A Cain 38.96 (3Lz fall out, 3Lo fall/no combo, 2A), C Nemastil 34.53 (2A fall, 3Lo<<+2T, 3Lz<<(e)), M Lee 34.00, H Mulera 33.19, R Gaskins PUR 33.02, B Ngo 31.69, T Kayne 29.90, B Skarulis 27.62, A Xu 27.29, A Hamui MEX 26.88, A Albright 25.82, B Doherty 24.43
Group B (all): H Serafini 41.05, J Hu 39.81, V Mallet CAN 39.78, P Edmunds 38.84, M Crawford 35.26, R Zeppi 34.98, T Hoover 34.70, K Karlsson 34.08, A Kimmelman 33.70, M Krisberg ISR 31.61, L Seitz 30.93, J Hollander 28.52, A Davey 27.30, M Phelps 27.13, K DeBardelaben 21.69
Group C (top 7): J Herman 40.47 (2A, 2Lz, 3T+2T), S Moujan 39.91 (2A, 2Lz(e), 3S+2T), A Timlen 35.09 (3Lz fall, 3F< fall/no combo, 2A), F Su 31.90, M Rollins 30.17, B Coviello, 29.99, K Clear 28.16
Group D (top 7): N Rajic 47.60 (3Lz, 3F+2T, 2A), C Davis 40.38 (3T+2T, 2Lz, 2A), E Eng 38.70 (2A, 3Lz<<, 3F<<+2T), K Seagers 33.83, E Komes 33.46, A Mahatme 31.84, M Chang 31.66

Novice Ladies SP (top 3 qualify for SP Final; top 7 listed)
Group A: M Vinci 36.85 (3Lo+2T, 3S, 2A), A Gelb 34.48, V Yim 33.93, E Mizrahi 31.35, D Rivkin 30.87, A Fakhroutdinov 26.78, C Macinnis 26.70
Group B: B Laxson 38.96 (3Lo, 3Lz fall/no combo, 2A), K Albaugh 33.63, C Cleveland 30.44, B McIsaac 30.42, M Watanabe 30.04, M Peng 27.09, G Bloomfield 26.59
Group C: A Kurtz 30.86 (3S+2T, 3F< fall, 2A< fall), F Chiera 30.61 (3Lz<, 3S<<+2T<, 2A(-0.50)), J Huang 29.29, B Gong 27.74, J Sandon 27.00, E Tharp 26.26, K Bergdolt 26.23
Group D: I Gonzalez-Sigler 34.57 (2A, 3T+2T, 2S), M Sewell 33.88, M O’Connell 32.27, T Hancherow CAN 32.24, H Bisbing 31.24, R Hyder 30.01, A Hsu 29.10
Group E: O Serafini 35.07 (3T+2T, 3Lz(e), 2A), A-A Kubel CAN 28.91, M Gottlieb 28.49, T Terpos 27.02, H Deakins 26.92, K Curran 26.51, K Ronquillo 26.03
Group F: A Gonera 37.74 (3Lz(e)+2T, 3F(-1.05), 1A), J Jablon 35.93 (3S<, 2A, 2Lz+2Lo), M Yang 32.54, M Poulin CAN 29.72, D Pilgrim 28.51, E Chinault 27.97, H Munger 27.66

Intermediate Ladies FS (top 6 listed; top 3 qualify for FS Final)
Group A: M Carter 52.69, A Lee 49.97, M Kiatrungrit 48.80, C Wozniak 48.79, K Levitina 48.25, M Perez 47.73
Group B: K Wen 49.65, B Bennett 48.02, V Feigenbaum 46.67, E Romola 44.75, C Alf 43.41, M Connolly 43.01
Group C: M Farinella 53.25, R Jacobs 51.43, L Katzman 48.78, E Gonzalez-Molinos 46.56, H Peterson 45.82, S Godwin 38.75
Group D: D Rivkin 56.11, I Dost 50.25, M Peker 49.15, G Moyer 44.38, I Smit 44.34, C Berrios 42.75
Group E: V Boinest 50.74, M Wessenberg 49.91, E Zachary 49.16, S Steeman 46.78, S Chang 46.27, J Tran 46.12
Group F: S Wisniewski 50.29, T Fellman 43.06, D Dryden 42.56, I Lemeshev 38.78, V Wang 38.46, F Gosselin CAN 38.30
Group G: K Wang 41.64, K Tauken 40.97, L Rasmussen 37.70, J Rubino 35.06, C Keefe 34.93, P Lewis 33.81

Intermediate Men SP (14 competed)
A Torgashev 29.35, S Rossi 26.39, S Conlon 26.13, W Uhrig 23.06, B Mayer 22.93, J Barrett 22.22, J Footen 22.21, K Hogeboom 21.28, M Fernandez 18.89, J Smith 17.83, N Chinault 16.90, D Griffin 12.69, A Hall 11.51, C Leschel 10.79.

Intermediate Ladies SP (Juveniles skating up; top 6 listed; top 4 qualify for Saturday’s Final)
Group I: E Ma 28.43, J Baseman 27.05, L Rosenberg 26.64, M-K Mulera 25.44, C Gillett 24.75, A Kubik 24.36
Group J: S Scott 28.72, J Biechler 28.07, R Seavey 27.84, S Shipstad 26.64, K Calhoun 25.11, I Gamez 23.05

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

 
%d bloggers like this: