UNSEEN SKATERS ONLINE

2014 Philadelphia Summer Championships (formerly Liberty), July 16-19

Posted by unseenskaters on July 17, 2014

The Philadelphia Summer Championships, formerly known as the Liberty Summer Competition, is hosted by the IceWorks Skating Club in a 4-rink facility in Aston, PA. The main competition rink for Senior and most Junior IJS events is Rink 2, with the remaining IJS events being held in Rink 1. IJS events, Senior down to Juvenile, are taking place from Wednesday, July 16 through Saturday, July 19, 2014.

Click here to read Icenetwork’s highlights/recap article (added 7/21)

Click here to view Icenetwork’s backstage photos (added 7/21)

Click here to view the club’s event site

Click here for Sylvia’s result sheet photos & news via Twitter

Click here to view All Official IJS Results

* indicates listed in USFS’ 2014-15 International Selection Pool

Note: 2014 U.S. Junior & Novice Nationals (and a few Eastern Sectionals Junior), plus 2014 Canadian National placements included for applicable skaters below.

SENIOR MEN SP results (Thursday)
Click here to view TES/PCS scores
70.74 Alexei (Oleksii) Bychenko ISRAEL (Skate America) – music includes (in second half) the famous drinking song (“Libiamo, ne’ lieti calici”) from Act I of Verdi’s La Traviata
70.15 Ross Miner*, SC of Boston (NHK Trophy) – “The Way We Were” (instrumental; last season’s music)
60.99 Nicolas Tondreau-Alin CAN J10 – Tango
59.00 Alexander Aiken First Coast FSC (FL) – “The Best Is Yet To Come” performed by Michael Buble
52.86 Jimmy Ma*, SC of NY J3 (JGP-eligible) – “Grand Guignol” by Bajofondo (techno tango)
48.74 Charles Dion CAN S10
43.05 Christophe Belley CAN S18
41.52 Manol Atanassov BULGARIA – “O Fortuna” Carmina Burana by Carl Orff
41.18 Emmanuel Savary, Univ of Delaware FSC

SENIOR MEN FS results (Friday)
Click here to view Results
Top 5:
137.65 Miner – instrumental piece by Nino Rota into “Romanza” performed by Andrea Bocelli
111.08 Dion CAN
105.62 Aiken – music from Finlandia by Sibelius
104.93 Tondreau-Alin CAN

JUNIOR MEN SP results (Thursday)
Click here to view TES/PCS scores
61.18 Andrew Torgashev*, Panthers FSC N4 (JGP-eligible) – “Parisienne Walkways” by Gary Moore
56.87 Tony Lu*, Ice House of NJ FSC J7 (JGP-eligible) – Malagueña
52.74 Aleksei Krasnozhon, Stars FSC of Texas (has relocated from Russia)
47.93 Laurent Guay CAN J11 – “Hey Pachuco”
43.76 Ben Jalovick, Univ of Delaware FSC J11
43.17 Sean Conlon, SC of NY N7
39.96 Artem Tsoglin ISRAEL
WD: Oleksiy Melnyk, Washington FSC

JUNIOR MEN FS results (Friday)
Click here to view Results
Top 4:
122.39 Torgashev – “Concierto de Aranjuez” by Rodrigo
112.94 Krasnozhon – Romeo and Juliet soundtrack by Nino Rota
95.02 Lu – The Man in the Iron Mask soundtrack
91.51 Guay CAN – La Strada by Rota

SENIOR LADIES SP results (Friday)
Click here to view Results
Top 6:
F Chiera 55.62 (2A, 3F+2T, 3Lz) – “Luna” by Alessandro Safina (with sung lyrics)
V Mallet CAN 52.53 (3T+2T, 3F fall, high 2A) – Les Sylphides ballet (Chopin piano)
R Rheault CAN 49.92 – “Summertime”
R Cournoyer CAN 49.20 – Latin medley
M Vinci 48.40
J Hu 48.00
S Kang 47.12 – “Pas de Deux” from The Nutcracker
M Yang 46.93 – “Beethoven’s 5 Secrets”

SENIOR LADIES FS results (Saturday)
Click here to view Results
Top 8:
V Mallet CAN 94.74 – Funny Girl medley (orchestral version)
M Yang 83.99 – “Otonal”
R Rheault CAN 83.18
R Cournoyer CAN 79.12 – “Capriccio Espagnol” by Nikolai Rimski-Korsakov
M Vinci 77.01 – “Violin Fantasy on Puccini’s ‘Turandot’ by Vanessa-Mae
S Kang 76.72 – The Umbrellas of Cherbourg
H Munger 73.60 – Romeo + Juliet (1996 film soundtrack), including “Kissing You” sung by Des’ree
F Chiera 73.09 – The Prince of Egypt film soundtrack

FS starting order: [WD Lauren Thomas, Johnstown FSC], Jessica Hu, Triangle FSC, Emily McNally, Charter Oak FSC, *Maria Yang, Washington FSC J7, Montana Browne, SC of NY, Eve Agler, SC of NY;
[WD Polina Shelepen ISRAEL via Russia], Veronik Mallet CAN S4 (Skate Canada GP), [WD Molly Crawford, Washington FSC], Brittany Skarulis, SC of NY, Selin Kang, Ice House of NJ FSC N10, Franchesca Chiera, Panthers FSC;
Roxanne Rheault CAN S13, Julia Suarez, Washington FSC, Kyra Lowery, Columbia FSC MD, [WD Helen Serafini, SC of NY], Roxanne Cournoyer CAN S9, Madison Vinci, Washington FSC;
Danielle Fanelle, SC of Wilmington (DE), Christina Cleveland, Strongsville SC, [WD Christalyn Trimilove, Yellowstone Valley FSC], [WD Valerie Lavergne CAN J8], Heidi Munger, SC of Boston, Grace Bloomfield, Columbia FSC MD.

Note: Ashley Cain*, SC of NY (Cup of China and Russia GP) has withdrawn (WD) from the comp. due to having to break in new boots.

JUNIOR LADIES SP FINAL (Thursday)
Click here to view results
1-5:
Brynne McIsaac 50.30 (45.21 C1) – “Slaughter on Tenth Avenue” medley by Richard Rodgers
Megan Wessenberg 44.44 (41.77 A1) – “Poeta” (flamenco)
*Rebecca Peng 44.32 (37.83 B4) – “Papa, Can You Hear Me” (instrumental & female vocal, not Streisand)
Elise Romola 42.27 (34.70 A4) – Latin medley (samba?)
Carly Berrios 42.01 (44.55 C2) – “Fever” (instrumental)
Rachel LaFleche CAN 40.03 (34.84 B5) – “Feeling Good” (violin)
Rosalie Chabot CAN 39.73 (40.31 C3) – Clair de Lune by Debussy
Lyra Katzman 39.14 (42.57 B3), *Elena Taylor 38.34 (45.53 B2), Isabelle Dost 37.14 (37.89 C5), Brianna Laxson 36.47 (38.80 A2), Brianna Brazee 36.47 (35.33 A3), Jordyn Harper CAN 35.79 (37.92 C4), Alexandra Iovanna 34.27 (34.51 B6) – “On Golden Pond”, Nadine Wang 34.14 (29.71 A6), Trisha Roohan 32.59 (32.83 A5).
WD: Kim Cheremsky (45.58 B1), Julia Steeger (32.95 C6)

JUNIOR LADIES SP qualifying (Wednesday) – Top 6 qualify for Thursday’s Final
Click here to view Group A qual. results
Click here to view Group B qual. results
Click here to view Group C qual. results

JUNIOR LADIES FS FINAL (Saturday)
Click here to view results
1-5:
Peng 104.78 (79.12 B1) – Jekyll and Hyde (musical)
McIsaac 85.59 (83.07 C1) – Cinema Paradiso soundtrack
Romola 82.16 (78.85 C2) – Les Miserables (orchestral version)
Wessenberg 78.70 (78.86 A1) – Evita (includes lyrics sung in Spanish)
Berrios 76.45 (80.99 C2) – classical piece by Dmitri Shostakovich

JUNIOR LADIES FS qualifying (Friday) – Top 6 qualify for Saturday’s Final
Click here to view Group A qual. results
Click here to view Group B qual. results
Click here to view Group C qual. results

JUNIOR PAIRS SP results (Friday)
1-2: Hope McLean/Trennt Michaud CAN (new team) 39.90, Gabriella Marvaldi/Cody Dolkiewicz (N8) 38.74

JUNIOR PAIRS FS results (Saturday)
1-2: McLean/Michaud CAN 68.84, Camille Ruest/Samuel Morais CAN (new team) 68.24

NOVICE LADIES SP FINAL (Thursday)
Click here to view results
1-20: A Paganini 43.59, H Beavers 40.40, P Conners 35.68, A Young 34.99, C Rodriguez 34.67, L Rosenberg 33.50, R Volovich 32.34, A Rusetskaya 31.80, M-K Mulera 31.65, M Trudel-Gougeon CAN 30.76, H Peterson 29.37, B Adler 29.37, C Mischuk 29.26, A Kim 28.94, G Dixon 28.85, S Steeman 27.61, J Rowland 27.39, M Monson CAN 24.57, N Sangkagalo 24.39, S Rothfleisch 22.21

NOVICE LADIES SP qualifying (Wednesday) – Top 5 qualify for Thursday’s Final
Click here to view Group A qual. results
Click here to view Group B qual. results
Click here to view Group C qual. results
1st: A Paganini (NA) 43.44 [Watch her video here]
Click here to view Group D qual. results

NOVICE LADIES FS FINAL (Saturday)
Click here to view results
Top 3: M-K Mulera 75.58, H Beavers 73.51, A Paganini 70.20 [Watch her video here]
Music: “Imagine” (female/male duet that turns into a jazzy version of song);
Jumps: 3Lo, 3S, 3T, 2A+2A SEQ, 3S+2T+2Lo, 3T+2T (the final combo didn’t count because “no more than 2 jumps that are 2.5 or 3 revolutions may be repeated”).

NOVICE LADIES FS qualifying (Friday) – Top 5 qualify for Saturday’s Final
Click here to view Group A qual. results
Click here to view Group B qual. results
Click here to view Group C qual. results
Click here to view Group D qual. results

NOVICE MEN SP (Thursday)
1-5: M Graham 31.80, B Shou 29.64, M Belovol 26.23, P Liu 25.91, S Woollcombe CAN 19.19
NOVICE MEN FS (Friday)
1-5: M Graham 74.01, B Shou 74.00, P Liu 52.95, M Belovol 46.65, S Woolcombe CAN 42.67

INTERMEDIATE LADIES SP FINAL (Thursday)
Click here to view results

INTERMEDIATE LADIES SP qualifying (Wednesday) – Top 4 advance to Final on Thursday
Group A: I Sherman 30.37, S Insinger, M Onishi, E Schacher
Group B: E Murdock 30.03, S Cooke, S Granger, M Liu
Group C: H Jo 34.52, A Easterly, M Ignacio, M Burghdorf
Group D: L Hayes 31.05, T Cui 30.20, K Mamrick, A Shin
Group E: K Mai 31.35, K Carpentier, M Du, P Lissau

INTERMEDIATE LADIES FS FINAL (Saturday)
Click here to view results

INTERMEDIATE LADIES FS qualifying (Friday) – Top 4 advance to Final on Saturday
Group A: I Sherman 49.06, E Schacher 42.20, M Onishi 41.73, S Kammann 40.86
Group B: S Granger 52.13, A Mitchell 45.33, J Katz 44.85, J Iovino 43.79
Group C: A Easterly 51.76, H Jo 48.80, E Dean 45.57, M Ignacio 45.04
Group D: M Davies 54.14, A Shin 53.82, T Cui 52.59, L Hayes 50.94
Group E: K Mai 49.46, J Kang 45.90, J Bozzetti 44.72, M Du 44.49

INTERMEDIATE MEN SP (Thursday)
1-8: TJ Nyman 34.04, R Dunk 28.54, J Evans 27.56, D Shapiro 27.53, S Rossi 27.26, D Varghese 24.34, C Donelson 23.67, A Brown 15.86
WD: V Patsukevych
INTERMEDIATE MEN FS (Friday)
1-8: TJ Nyman 58.99, J Evans 49.68, R Dunk 47.48, D Shapiro 44.77, D Varghese 43.99, C Donelson 38.74, S Rossi 35.76, A Brown 25.49
WD: V Patsukevych

JUVENILE BOYS FS (Thursday)
J Kang 39.85, N Romanov 38.01, M Gart 35.07, Z Yaninek 31.00, I Kang 27.93, A Borjas-Ewell 26.71, R Berenchtein 25.36, K Marut 24.38, E Huang 20.82, M Kennedy 19.95, C Liu 19.86

JUVENILE GIRLS FS FINAL (Saturday)
Click here to view results

JUVENILE GIRLS FS qualifying (Thursday) – Top 4 advance to Final on Saturday
Group A: J Snader 39.86, J Gordon 39.73, D Dedyo 37.12, H Rotman 34.99t
Group B: E Murdock 42.55, R Scott 40.02, L Thomgren 37.52, I Liu 34.42
Group C: S Abrams 38.32, L Jacobson 37.57, E Schach 37.44, A Zhang 34.05
Group D: S Nye 41.66, S Cooke 40.95, F Rossiter 40.63, S Insinger 38.09
Group E: E Zhang 46.00, A Le 41.91, A Ho 40.33, M Jordan 33.31

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

 
%d bloggers like this: