UNSEEN SKATERS ONLINE

2014-15 U.S. International Selection Pool (ISP) updates + Program Music/Choreographers

Posted by unseenskaters on July 28, 2014

NOTE: This blog entry will be updated (edited) periodically as official assignments are published online. According to USFS: “The 2014-15 International Selection Pool (ISP) includes most Team A, B and C age-eligible athletes and any other athletes being considered for an international competition.”

Last Updated on Sept. 8: Daniel Kulenkamp recently added to ISP; more Senior B assignments added (Nepela, Autumn Classic, Lombardia, Finlandia)

August 21: Shaughnessy/Morgan (Sr. pairs) added to ISP, Nebelhorn Trophy assignments, Team USA bio links added for the skaters whose 2014-15 program music has been updated on Icenetwork.

August 14: U.S. International Figure Skating Classic (Salt Lake Sr B) and JGP Czech & Japan assignments added below; Sean Rabbitt added to ISP on 8/13.

July 28: 4 new teams of Donlan/Bartholomay, Liu/Johnson & Allan/Hale (pairs) and Pogrebinsky/Benoit (dance) added to ISP.

ISU SENIOR GRAND PRIX skaters:

Gracie Gold (Nebelhorn, Skate America, NHK/Japan) [Link to Team USA Bio]
SP: Piano Concerto in A minor by Edvard Grieg (last season’s music)
FS: Music from The Phantom of the Opera by Andrew Lloyd Webber
Choreographers: Frank Carroll, Lori Nichol

Ashley Wagner (Japan Open (FS only), Skate Canada, TEB/France) [Link to Team USA Bio]
SP: “Adagio” from Spartacus by Aram Khachaturian
FS: Music from the Moulin Rouge soundtrack by various artists
Choreographer: Shae-Lynn Bourne (FS), Adam Rippon, Cindy Stuart (SP)

Polina Edmunds (Salt Lake Sr B, Cup of China, NHK/Japan) [Link to Team USA Bio]
SP: Flamenco Medley from the Flamenco Fantasy soundtrack by Johann Sebastian Bach
[Note: Edmunds’ SP music doesn’t seem quite right as listed & needs to be double checked.]
FS: “Fairy Dance” from the Peter Pan soundtrack by James Newton Howard
Choreographer: Rudy Galindo

Mirai Nagasu (Salt Lake Sr B, Japan Open (FS only), America, Russia) – debuted programs at Broadmoor Open (awaiting bio to be updated)
SP: Variation 18 of Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini by Rachmaninoff
FS: Puccini’s Madame Butterfly (includes soprano aria “Un bel di vedremo”)
Choreographer: Adam Rippon

Samantha Cesario (Finlandia, America, France) [Link to Team USA Bio]
SP: “Danza Mora” by Dr. Samy Farag (from Classic Egyptian Belly Dancing Music)
FS: “Carmen Suite” by Giuseppe Grazioli & Orchestra Sinfonica di Milano Giuseppe Verdi
Choreographer: Inese Bucevica

Courtney Hicks (Salt Lake Sr B, Canada, France) [Link to Team USA Bio ; Article with more about her programs]
SP: “Code Name Vivaldi” by The Piano Guys
FS: Music from the Anna Karenina soundtrack by Dario Marianelli
Choreographer: Jonathan Cassar

Christina Gao (Autumn Classic, China, Japan) [Link to Team USA Bio]
SP: “River” by Emeli Sandé
FS: Music from the Angels and Demons soundtrack by Hans Zimmer and performed by Joshua Bell (last season’s music)
Choreographers: Mark Mitchell (SP), Tom Dickson (FS)

Ashley Cain (Nepela, China, Russia) [Link to Team USA Bio]
SP: “Mission Impossible” by The Piano Guys featuring Lindsey Stirling
FS: Music from the Evita soundtrack by Andrew Lloyd Webber
Choreographer: Scott Brown

Angela Wang (Lombardia, Russia) [Link to Team USA Bio]
SP: “Paint it Black” by Angèle Dubeau & La Pietà
FS: “Papa Can You Hear Me” by Itzhak Perlman and “The Way He Makes Me Feel” by Moscow Virtuosi
Choreographers: Rachael Flatt (SP), Tom Dickson (FS)

——–

Jeremy Abbott (America, Japan) [Link to Team USA Bio]
SP: “Latch” by Sam Smith and Disclosure
FS: “Adagio for Strings” by Samuel Barber
Choreographers: Jeremy Abbott (SP), Sandra Bezic (FS)

Jason Brown (Nebelhorn, America, Russia) [Link to Team USA Bio]
SP: “Juke” by Little Walter
FS: “Tristan and Iseult” by Maxime Rodriguez
Choreographer: Rohene Ward

Max Aaron (Salt Lake Sr B, Canada, Russia) [Link to Team USA Bio]
SP: Music from Footloose by Kenny Loggins
FS: Music from Gladiator soundtrack by Hans Zimmer and Lisa Gerrard
Choreographers: Mark Pillay (SP), Pasquale Camerlengo (FS)

Joshua Farris (Autumn Classic, China, Japan) [Link to Team USA Bio]
SP: “Give Me Love” by Ed Sheeran
FS: Music from Schindler’s List (last season’s music)
Choreographer: Jeff Buttle (SP); Joshua Farris, Damon Allen (FS)

Richard Dornbush (Lombardia, China, France) [Link to Team USA Bio]
SP: “Sons of Italy” by Henry Mancini (last season’s music)
FS: “Yellow” and “Viva La Vida” by Coldplay (includes lyrics)
Choreographer: Mark Pillay

Adam Rippon (Finlandia, Canada, France) [Link to Team USA Bio]
SP: Tuxedo Junction by Quincy Jones
FS: Piano Concerto #1 by Franz Liszt
Choreographers: Catarina Lindgren (SP), Tom Dickson (FS)

Douglas Razzano (Salt Lake Sr B, America) [Link to Team USA Bio]
SP: “Ameksa” by The Taalbi Brothers
FS: Piano Concerto No. 2 by Rachmaninoff
Choreographers: Douglas Razzano, Doug Ladret

Ross Miner (Salt Lake Sr B, Autumn Classic, NHK/Japan) [Link to Team USA Bio]
SP: “The Way We Were” by Marvin Hamlisch (last season’s instrumental version)
FS: Instrumental piece by Nino Rota into “Romanza” sung by Andrea Bocelli
Choreographers: Jamie Isley (SP), Lori Nichol (FS)

Stephen Carriere (Nepela, Russia) [Link to Team USA Bio]
SP: “La Vie en Rose” by Louis Armstrong
FS: “Clair de Lune” by Andre Kostelanetz and his Orchestra; “Turning Page” by Sleeping at Last
Choreographers: Stephen Carriere, Tanith Belbin, Irina Romanova, David Wilson

——–

Alexa Scimeca / Christopher Knierim (Salt Lake Sr B, Nebelhorn, America, France) [Link to their official site ; Link to Team USA Bio]
SP: “El Tango de Roxanne” from the the Moulin Rouge soundtrack by various artists
FS: Music from An American in Paris by George Gershwin, conducted by Leonard Bernstein
Choreographer: Julie Marcotte

Haven Denney / Brandon Frazier (Lombardia, Autumn Classic, America, Russia) [Link to their official site ; Link to Team USA Bio]
SP: “Speak Softly Love” sung by Andy Williams (Love Theme from The Godfather)
FS: “Pride Rock” from The Lion King soundtrack by Hans Zimmer
Choreographers: Renee Roca, Silvia Fontana

Tarah Kayne / Daniel O’Shea (China, Russia) [Link to their official site ; Link to Team USA Bio ]
SP: “Your Song” sung by Ewan McGregor from the Moulin Rouge soundtrack
FS: Selections from the ballet Spartacus by Aram Khachaturian
Choreographer: Jim Peterson

DeeDee Leng / Simon Shnapir (new team; Nepela, Russia, Japan) [Link to Team USA Bio]
SP: “Carmina Burana” by Carl Orff performed by Edvin Marton
FS: Selections from the Miss Saigon by Claude-Michel Schonberg and Alain Boublil
Choreographer: Julie Marcotte

Madeline Aaron / Max Settlage (Salt Lake Sr B, Nebelhorn, Skate America, Skate Canada) [Link to Team USA Bio]
SP: Music from Coppelia By Leo Delibes
FS: Selections from The King and I by Richard Rodgers and Oscar Hammerstein
Choreographer: Julie Marcotte

——–

Madison Chock / Evan Bates ([Salt Lake Sr B-WD], Nebelhorn, Skate America, Russia) [Link to Team USA Bio]
SD: Music from Don Quixote by Leon Minkus
FD: Selections from An American in Paris by George Gershwin, conducted by Leonard Bernstein
Choreographer: Igor Shpilband

Maia Shibutani / Alex Shibutani (Nepela, America, China)

Madison Hubbell / Zach Donohue (Finlandia, Canada, France) [Link to Team USA Bio]
SD: “Fiesta Flamenca” and “Espana Cani” by 101 Strings
FD: Music from The Great Gatsby soundtrack by various artists
Choreographer: Pasquale Camerlengo

Alexandra Aldridge / Daniel Eaton (Salt Lake Sr B, Canada, Russia) [Link to Team USA Bio]
SD: Selections from Carmen by Georges Bizet
FD: Music from the Gone with the Wind soundtrack by Max Steiner
Choreographers: Marina Zoueva, Massimo Scali

Anastasia Cannuscio / Colin McManus (Salt Lake Sr B, America) [Link to Team USA Bio]
SD: “Hora Zero” by Rodrigo y Gabriela and “Ameska” by the Taalbi Brothers
FD: “Danse Macabre” by Camille Saint-Saens (conducted by Arthur Fiedler) and “Transylvania Lullaby” (performed by Gil Shaham)
Choreographers: Karen Ludington, Aleksandr Kirsanov

Kaitlin Hawayek / Jean-Luc Baker (Nebelhorn, Russia, Japan) [Link to Team USA Bio (music not updated)]
FD: Music from Romeo & Juliet 2013 film soundtrack by Abel Korzeniowski

SENIOR B INTERNATIONAL candidates:

(2014 Nationals placements, where applicable, added below)

Barbie Long S7 (Autumn Classic) [Link to Team USA Bio (music not updated)] – also JGP age-eligible

Hannah Miller S9 (Lombardia) – also JGP age-eligible [Link to Team USA Bio ; Official site] (debuted programs at Skate Milwaukee)
SP: Music from The Firebird by Igor Stravinsky (last season’s)
FS: “Perseverance” by Michele McLaughlin and “Illumination” by Jennifer Thomas
Choreographer: Daniil Barantsev

Mariah Bell S13 (Nebelhorn) – also JGP age-eligible [Link to Team USA Bio] (debuted SP at Broadmoor Open)
SP: “Little Talks” by Of Monsters and Men, performed by Kurt Hugo Schneider and Kevin Olusola
FS: Music from the Titanic soundtrack by James Horner (last season’s)
Choreographer: Cindy Stuart

Ashley Shin J3 (Salt Lake Sr B) – also JGP age-eligible [Link to Team USA Bio]
SP: “My Way” (instrumental version of Frank Sinatra song)
FS: “Aranjuez” by Joaquin Rodrigo
Choreographer: Olga Ganicheva

Grant Hochstein S11 (Lombardia) [Link to Team USA Bio ; Official site] (debuted programs at LA Open)
SP: “O Fortuna” from Carmina Burana by Carl Orff
FS: Music from Don Quixote by Ludwig Minkus
Choreographers: Karen Kwan-Oppegard (SP), Peter Oppegard (FS)

Timothy Dolensky S13 (Autumn Classic) [Link to Team USA Bio] (debuted programs at Skate Detroit)
SP: “Bella Luce” by Timothy Dolensky
FS: Orchestral Variations on Themes of Chopin by Anze Rozman
Choreographer: Brittney Bottoms

Alexander Johnson (Nebelhorn) [Link to Team USA Bio ; Official site] (debuted programs at Broadmoor Open)
SP: “Trio Elegiaque No. 2” by Sergei Rachmaninoff

FS: Sondheim’s Sweeney Todd (film soundtrack) – orchestral selections and sung lyrics to “The Barber and His Wife” and “Johanna”
Choreographers: Catarina Lindgren (SP), Tom Dickson (FS)

Jordan Moeller J2 (Salt Lake Sr B) [Link to Team USA Bio ; Official site] (debuted programs at Broadmoor Open)
SP: “Wakare no Kyoku” by Michiru Oshima (based on Chopin’s “Étude Op. 10, No. 3”) from Fullmetal Alchemist (2003 Japanese Anime)
FS: “Death of Ase” and “In the Hall of the Mountain King” from Peer Gynt Suites by Edvard Grieg
Choreographers: Katherine Hill (SP), Rohene Ward (FS)

Sean Rabbitt S14 (added to ISP after Glacier Falls) [Link to article with his program music] (debuted SP at LA Open)
SP: “Danse Bacchanale” from Saint-Saens’ Samson and Delilah
FS: “Sing Sing Sing, Part 2” from Fosse (last season’s music)
Choreographers: Justin Dillon (SP), Cindy Stuart (FS)

PAIRS
Jessica Noelle Calalang / Zack Sidhu S11 (Salt Lake Sr B, Autumn Classic) [Link to Team USA Bio]
SP: Selections from My One and Only by George and Ira Gershwin
FS: Selections from Romeo and Juliet by Nino Rota
Choreographer: Pasquale Camerlengo

Gretchen Donlan / Nathan Bartholomay (new team ; awaiting Team USA Bio)

Alexandria Shaughnessy / James Morgan S12 (Nepela) – added to ISP after Cranberry Open

ICE DANCE
Anastasia Olson / Ian Lorello S8 (Autumn Classic) [Link to Team USA Bio]
SD: “Flamenco Road” and “The Hero” by Michael Laucke
FD: Selections from Anna Karenina by Dario Marianelli

Choreographer: Angelika Krylova

Alissandra Aronow / Collin Brubaker S9 (Autumn Classic) [Link to Team USA Bio]
SD: “En Malaga” by Roger Scannura and Ritmo Flamenco
FD: “Shall We Dance” and “Embraceable You” by George Gershwin
Choreographers: Marina Zoueva, Massimo Scali, Oleg Epstein

ISU Junior (JGP) age-eligible skaters:

Leah Keiser S10 (JGP Slovenia, 2nd JGP TBD) [Link to Team USA Bio</ ; ISU Bio ; Official site]
Amber Glenn J1 (JGP France, 2nd JGP TBD) [Link to Team USA Bio ; ISU Bio ; Official site]
Karen Chen (JGP Czech, 2nd JGP TBD) [Link to Team USA Bio ; ISU Bio ; Official site]
Tyler Pierce J2 [Link to Team USA Bio]
Ashley Shin J3 (listed above with Seniors)
Bradie Tennell J4 (JGP Japan) [Link to ISU Bio ; Team USA Bio (music not updated)]
Elena Taylor J5 [Link to Team USA Bio (music not updated)]
Amy Lin J6 [Link to Team USA Bio (music not updated) ; Official site]
Maria Yang J7 (no bio)
Vivian Le N1 [Link to Team USA Bio]
Paige Rydberg N2 [Link to Team USA Bio ; Official site]
Rebecca Peng N3 [Link to Team USA Bio]

Nathan Chen J1 [Link to Team USA Bio ; Official site]
Shotaro Omori (JGP Slovenia) [Link to Team USA Bio ; ISU Bio ; Official YouTube channel]
Jimmy Ma J3 (JGP Japan) [Link to Team USA Bio ; ISU Bio]
Chase Belmontes J4 (JGP France) [Link to Team USA Bio ; ISU Bio ; Official site]
Kevin Shum J6 (JGP Japan) [Link to Team USA Bio] ; ISU Bio ; Official site
Tony Lu J7 (JGP Czech-WD) [Link to Team USA Bio ; ISU Bio]
Spencer Howe J8 [Link to Team USA Bio]
Paolo Borromeo N1 (JGP France) [Link to Team USA Bio ; ISU Bio]
Luke West N3 (JGP Slovenia) [Link to Team USA Bio ; ISU Bio]
Andrew Torgashev N4 (JGP Czech) [Link to Team USA Bio ; ISU Bio ; Official site]

Daniel Kulenkamp J13 (added to International Selection Pool after Golden West) [Link to his Official site]

PAIRS
Cirinia Gillett / Maximiliano Fernandez N2 (JGP Czech) [Link to Team USA Bio ; ISU Bio]
Jessica Lee / Robert Hennings N3 (JGP Estonia) [Link to Team USA Bio]
Lindsay Weinstein / Jacob Simon N4 (JGP Czech) [Link to Team USA Bio ; ISU Bio]
Chelsea Liu / Brian Johnson (new team) (JGP Germany) [Link to Team USA Bio]
Olivia Allan / Austin Hale (new team; JGP Estonia) [Link to Team USA Bio]

ICE DANCE
Lorraine McNamara / Quinn Carpenter J2 (JGP Czech, 2nd JGP) [Link to Team USA Bio ; ISU Bio ; Official site]
Rachel Parsons / Michael Parsons J3 (JGP Japan) [Link to Team USA Bio ; ISU Bio ; ; Official site]
Holly Moore / Daniel Klaber J4 (JGP Slovenia, 2nd JGP) [Link to Team USA Bio ; ISU Bio ; ; Official site]
Chloe Lewis / Logan Bye J6 (JGP France) [Link to Team USA Bio ; ISU Bio]
Julia Biechler / Damian Dodge J7 (JGP Slovenia) [Link to Team USA Bio ; ISU Bio]
Emily Day / Kevin Leahy J10 (JGP France) [Link to Team USA Bio ; ISU Bio]
Eliana Gropman / Ian Somerville N2 [Link to Team USA Bio ; Official site]
Danielle Thomas / Alexander Martin N4 [Link to Team USA Bio]
Christina Carreira / Anthony Ponomarenko (new team; JGP Czech) [Link to Team USA Bio ; ISU Bio]
Elliana Pogrebinsky / Alex Benoit (new team; JGP Japan) [Link to Team USA Bio ; ISU Bio]

Additional Source links:
U.S. Figure Skating’s ISP page
U.S. Figure Skating’s International Assignments page

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

 
%d bloggers like this: