UNSEEN SKATERS ONLINE

2014 Glacier Falls Summer Classic, July 31-Aug. 3

Posted by unseenskaters on July 31, 2014

Glacier Falls FSC’s annual Summer Classic competition takes place from Thursday, July 31 through Sunday, August 3, 2014. The club usually publishes results after the competition is over. In the meantime, any results received during the competition will be compiled into this post. Thank you in advance to the results contributors!

Aug. 1 update: I’ve been informed by a GF club official that Senior Ladies’ and Men’s SP & FS videos are supposed to be available to current Icenetwork season pass subscribers for on demand viewing sometime next week.
Aug. 8 UPDATE: Thank You to Glacier Falls FSC & Icenetwork for making the professional videos of the Senior Men & Ladies available for free viewing! Click here to watch all Senior Men & Ladies SP & FS videos.

All IJS results/protocols (713 pages!) are uploaded on ISIO website

Click here for the event schedule in Pacific time (NHL is the main rink)

Videos of the top 5 Sr Ladies SP/top 3 FS & top 5 Sr Men FS

SP videos of Brown & Rabbitt

SUNDAY RESULTS

Novice Ladies Final (FS) (SWP region skaters unmarked)
1-13: T Hong 73.58, A Nakahari 70.93, Va. Giang 70.62, T Ellison (SW) 69.69, L Sun (CP) 68.64, K Calhoun 66.85, G Cohen 63.76, P Kalyan (SW) 60.67, J Benson 59.40, Vi. Giang 58.91, R Koncius 56.42, A Merges (CP) 54.90, C Hunt 52.92 (WD G Vinokur, D Yi)

Intermediate Ladies Final (SWP region skaters unmarked)
1-15: S Andrews 62.03, K Nguyen (SW) 61.85, N Do 59.96, P Zolnierek (UGL) 59.06, S Venetta (CP) 58.34, E Coppess 55.84, A Lin (SW) 54.98, E Martorella 52.71, A van der Sluys Veer 52.39, C Ha 50.48, C Benson 50.02, M Tran 46.67, C Lau (SW) 46.54, G Uy 44.25, E Pyagay 40.79

Juvenile Girls Final (SWP region skaters unmarked)
1-15: Jacqueline Lee 50.45, M Markin 45.28, H Park 43.98, C Fujimura 43.91, K Culotta 43.42, S Baetge 41.82, F Peng (CP) 41.49, C Mak 41.30, C Harris (EGL) 40.81, E Johnson 40.20, J Lin (SA or SW?) 40.18, L Cardona (SW) 37.84, M Hackworth (UGL) 37.69, S Appleton-Sackett 36.10, M Ueno (CP) 32.76

SATURDAY RESULTS

Senior Ladies FS & Final standings
Photo of Final standings
Photo of FS result details
Top 3: Edmunds 201.44 1 1 (135.80 FS), Bell 169.03 4 3 (112.01 FS), Hicks 165.52 5 2 (113.26 FS)

Senior Men FS & Final standings
Photo of Final standings
Photo of FS result details
Brown 229.28 1 1 (146.24 FS 67.22 TES/79.02 PCS)
Hochstein 214.11 3 2 (144.92 FS 74.40/70.52)
Rabbitt 195.83 4 3 (131.36 FS 63.84/67.52)
Moeller 180.68 6 4 (121.39 FS 56.13/66.26)
Kerry 175.07 2 7 (102.88 FS 48.12/56.76)
Omori 172.22 7 5 (113.69 FS 55.95/59.74)
Dyer 166.30 8 6 (111.96 FS 51.32/61.64)
Warren 162.59 (101.11 FS 39.97/61.14)
Gosselin 150.68 (97.15 FS 39.77/58.38)
Gordon 146.01 (94.01 FS 44.11/52.90)
Guthrie 124.21 (77.56 FS 29.42/48.14)

Senior Pairs FS & Final standings
J Calalang/Z Sidhu 109.72 (72.05 FS)
B de la Mora/T Wilson 91.66 (64.17 FS)

Junior Pairs FS & Final standings
J Lee/R Hennings 114.66 (71.55 FS)

Novice Ladies FS A & Final standings (SWP region skaters unmarked)
Top 5 qualify for Sunday’s Final: A Nakahari 123.16 1 1 (78.36 FS), P Kalyan (SW) 99.63 2 2 (65.12), J Benson 87.85 3 3 (55.39), C Hunt 83.22 5 4 (54.33), Vi Giang 78.55 4 6 (48.15);
6-10: A Villarroel 74.35 8 5 (49.31), P Simonyi 69.29 7 7 (43.44), K Soto 68.83 6 8 (42.24), A Teutsch (SA) 62.39 9 10 (38.08), K Kelm 59.54 11 9 (40.54) [WD after SP: A Estaca, M Reyes]

Novice Ladies FS B & Final standings (SWP region skaters unmarked)
Top 5 qualify for Sunday’s Final: T Ellison (SW) 100.99 2 1 (65.26 FS), G Cohen 98.42 3 2 (63.12), Va Giang 95.21 1 3 (57.19), G Vinokur 90.46 4 4 (56.02), A Merges (CP) 84.83 5 5 (52.39);
6-11: E Carroll (CAN) 83.42 6 6 (52.34), M Stenman (CP) 72.67 8 7 (48.69), A Chen (SW) 64.98 7 9 (38.99), N Kreofsky (NWP) 62.16 10 8 (42.97), T Lee 61.17 9 10 (37.59), D Garcia (UGL) 47.42 11 11 (30.22)

Novice Ladies FS C & Final standings (SWP region skaters unmarked)
Top 5 qualify for Sunday’s Final: T Hong 135.34 1 1 (89.49 FS), K Calhoun 95.51 3 3 (62.36), D Yi 93.22 4 5 (61.05), L Sun (CP) 92.47 2 7 (57.70), R Koncius 92.05 5 4 (61.26);
6-12: S Zhang (CP) 91.43 8 2 (62.37), J Cai 89.73 9 6 (60.89), M Manoogian (EGL) 85.37 6 8 (55.18), K Smart (CAN) 80.41 7 10 (50.24), M Peterson (SW) 79.88 11 9 (53.83), E Spizzirri (CP) 73.95 10 12 (47.20), A Gustafson 69.79 21 11 (48.49)

Novice Men Final standings (SWP region skaters unmarked)
1-8: E Sjoberg 130.38 1 1 (85.21 FS), D Shamis (RUS) 113.20 2 2 (72.14 FS), C Pulkinen 107.40 3 3 (70.11 FS), M Tang 104.23 4 4 (68.15 FS), P Frohling 84.68 7 5 (54.13 FS), M Sadusky (CP) 82.41 6 7 (49.75 FS), J Wichmann (SW) 78.61 5 8 (43.51 FS), B Dang 76.51 8 6 (52.34 FS).

Intermediate Men Final standings (SWP region skaters unmarked)
1-9: D Tran (CP) 97.57 (63.31 FS), J Fendi 73.84 (45.57 FS), M Wang 71.87 (46.41 FS), D Hylander (SW) 69.62 (44.47 FS), M Lake 66.67 (40.30 FS), G Kulenkamp 59.54 (36.48 FS), B Wang (CAN) 59.06 (34.61 FS), J-H Chen (SW) 57.93 (38.65 FS), J Johnson 53.17 (33.73 FS).

Intermediate Pairs FS & Final standings
J & J Fendi 76.43 (46.79 FS), C & W Wright 21.72 (SP only)

Senior Men FS starting order for Saturday night (11 listed; SWP region skaters unmarked):
M Gordon (CAN), S Dyer, S Omori, B Guthrie (CAN), G Gosselin (CAN);
J Brown, B Kerry (AUS), S Rabbitt, P Warren, J Moeller (UGL), G Hochstein (NA).

UPDATE: It is not yet known whether or not Gracie Gold will debut her new free skate at this competition (she is listed in the starting order).

Senior Ladies FS starting order for Saturday night (17 listed; SWP region skaters unmarked):
B Shiue (NWP), C Trimilove (NWP), A Lindgren, C Gold (UGL), R Mendelson;
H Serafini (NA), A Wang (CP), M Vinci (SA), C Cleveland (SA), A Malkova, E Pulkinen (CP);
K Kulgeyko, M Bell (SW), P Edmunds (CP), C Hicks, G Gold, L Keiser.

FRIDAY RESULTS

Senior Ladies SP
Photo of SP result details, placements 1-17
Top 6: P Edmunds 65.64, L Keiser 64.25, G Gold 63.77, M Bell 57.02, C Hicks 52.26, K Kulgeyko 50.06

Senior Men SP
Photo of SP result details, placements 1-11
J Brown (UGL) 83.04 (43.59 TES/39.45 PCS)
B Kerry (AUS) 72.19 (40.87/31.32)
G Hochstein (NA) 69.19 (37.44/32.75 -1)
S Rabbitt (SWP) 64.47 (31.97/32.50)
P Warren (SWP) 61.48 (31.78/30.70 -1)
J Moeller (UGL) 59.29 (25.53/33.76)
S Omori (SWP) 58.53 (28.02/30.51)
S Dyer (SWP) 54.34 (24.65/30.69 -1)
G Gosselin (CAN) 53.53 (21.90/32.63 -1)
M Gordon (CAN) 52.00 (24.93/28.07 -1)
B Guthrie (CAN) 46.65 (16.77/29.88)

Junior Ladies FS & Final standings (SWP region skaters unmarked)
Photo of final standings, 1-16
Photo of FS result details, placements 1-16
1-16: C Berrios (SA) 146.88 3 1 (100.43 FS 56.33/44.10), A Lin 140.56 2 2 (89.60 FS 44.46/46.14), O Serafini (NA) 136.72 1 3 (84.16 FS 42.35/42.81), A Qiao (SA) 113.68 6 4 (72.49 FS), J Delaurier (CAN) 108.37 5 5 (66.52 FS), M Flood 108.04 4 7 (63.30 FS), C Taylor 101.48 9 6 (65.63 FS), A Gelb 97.20 7 9, S Danh (SW) 96.26 8 8, E Gabriele 87.98 11 12, B Greco 86.00 10 14, N-Q Nguyen 85.19 13 11, B Laksana 85.00 16 10, L Ellison (SW) 84.76 12 13, G Lee (NWP) 74.57 15 15, D Chalenko (SW) 63.84 17 16 (WD after SP: F Zazza).

Junior Men FS & Final standings (SWP region skaters unmarked)
1-10: K Shum (CP) 164.42 2 2 (99.88 FS 47.10 TES/53.78 PCS), S Howe 158.95 3 1 (100.16 FS 48.28/51.88), Y Paniot (UKR) 147.44 1 5 (82.35 FS 28.97/53.38), D Samohin (ISR) 144.51 5 3 (90.92 FS 44.66/50.26), D Kulenkamp 133.95 6 4 (83.67 FS 41.79/44.88), H Wong 130.57 4 7 (76.91 FS), T Boore 119.65 7 8 (73.88 FS), A Boucher (SW) 119.44 9 6 (78.23 FS), E Bender (CP) 100.68 8 9 (58.00 FS), K Wu (SW) 88.67 10 10 (50.98 FS).

Novice Ladies SP A (SWP region skaters unmarked)
1-12: A Nakahari 44.80, P Kalyan (SW) 34.51, J Benson 32.46, Vi Giang 30.40, C Hunt 28.89, K Soto 26.59, P Simonyi 25.85, A Villarroel 25.04, A Teutsch (SA) 24.31, A Estaca 20.88, K Kelm 19.00, M Reyes 18.79

Novice Ladies SP B (SWP region skaters unmarked)
1-11: Va Giang 38.02, T Ellison (SW) 35.73 G Cohen 35.30, G Vinokur 34.44, A Merges (CP) 32.44 E Carroll (CAN) 31.08, A Chen (SW) 25.99, M Stenman (CP) 23.98, T Lee 23.58, N Kreofsky (NWP) 19.19, D Garcia (UGL) 17.20

Novice Ladies SP C (SWP region skaters unmarked)
1-12: T Hong 45.85, L Sun (CP) 34.77, K Calhoun 33.15, D Yi 32.17, R Koncius 30.79, M Manoogian (EGL) 30.19, K Smart (CAN) 30.17, S Zhang (CP) 29.06, J Cai 28.84, E Spizzirri (CP) 26.75, M Peterson (SW) 26.05, A Gustafson 21.30

THURSDAY RESULTS

Junior Ladies SP (Thursday night in NHL rink)
1-17: O Serafini 52.56 [29.16 TES/23.40 PCS], A Lin 50.96 [27.11/23.85], C Berrios 46.45, M Flood 44.74, J Delaurier (CAN) 41.85, A Qiao 41.19, A Gelb 37.81, S Danh 36.70, C Taylor 35.85, B Greco 35.17, E Gabriele 34.86, L Ellison 32.84, N-Q Nguyen 31.93, F Zazza 31.16, G Lee 30.55, B Laksana 30.17, D Chalenko 26.17

Junior Men SP (Thursday night in OLY rink)
1-10: Y Paniot UKR 65.09 [36.59/28.50], K Shum 64.54 [34.73/29.81], S Howe 58.79 [29.53/29.26], H Wong 53.66, D Samohin ISR 53.59, D Kulenkamp 50.28, T Boore 45.77, E Bender 42.68, A Boucher 41.21, K Wu 37.69

* = U.S. skater is listed in USFS’ International Selection Pool
(2014 U.S. & CAN Nationals placements added below.)

Junior Ladies SP starting order on Thursday night (20 listed; SWP region skaters unmarked):
B Greco, N-Q Nguyen, E Nguyen J9, O Serafini J8 (NA), A Qiao (SA);
C Taylor N7, E Gabriele, A Lin* J6, A Gelb, J Delaurier (CAN J2; assigned to JGP #2);
G Lee (NWP), K Tjew (CAN), F Zazza, M Flood (now SWP), B Laksana;
L Ellison (SW), S Danh (SW), C Berrios N4 (SA), H Ueno N6 (CP), D Chalenko (SW).

Junior Men SP starting order on Thursday night (10 listed; SWP region skaters unmarked)
K Shum* J6 (CP), S Howe* J8, E Bender J12 (CP), D Kulenkamp J13 (now SWP), A Boucher N5 (SW), H Wong N6, D Samohin (ISR; JGP #2), Y Paniot (UKR), K Wu (SW), T Boore.

Junior Pairs (1 team)
J Lee/R Hennings* N3 (P)

Senior Pairs (2 teams)
Calalang/Sidhu* S11 (M/P), de la Mora/Wilson J5 (M)

Senior Men SP starting order for Friday night (11 listed; SWP region skaters unmarked):
B Kerry (AUS), J Brown* S2 (2 Grand Prix assignments), S Rabbitt S14, S Dyer S18, G Hochstein* S11 (NA);
B Guthrie (CAN), P Warren S16, M Gordon (CAN S11; JGP #2), G Gosselin (CAN S12), S Omori* (JGP #2), J Moeller* J2 (UGL).

Senior Ladies SP starting order for Friday night (23 listed, 4 official WD noted in brackets; SWP region skaters unmarked):
E Pulkinen (CP), R Mendelson, A Malkova, K Kulgeyko, M Vinci (SA);
B Shiue (NWP), [WD: B Long* S7 (UGL)], C Trimilove (NWP), C Hicks* S6 (2 GPs), [WD: T Pierce* J2], C Cleveland (EGL);
H Serafini (NA), A Lindgren, [WD: K Chen*], L Keiser* S10 (JGP #2), B Ward, [WD: C Zhang S19];
G Gold* S1 (2 GPs), A Wang* S15 (CP; 1 GP), K Hall (UGL), P Edmunds* S2 (2 GPs), M Bell* S13 (SW), C Gold (UGL).

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

 
%d bloggers like this: