UNSEEN SKATERS ONLINE

2014 Golden West live video stream, August 28-31

Posted by unseenskaters on August 28, 2014

The 2014 Golden West Championships, hosted by the All Year FSC, started today, Thursday, August 28 and runs through Sunday, August 31, at Center Ice Arena in Ontario, California.

Click here for AYFSC’s event page with the live video stream embedded (not working well)

Click here for the event schedule PDF document (Pacific time)

Click here for AYFSC’s official results page

SUNDAY

Senior Ladies FS & Final results (top 6):
163.89 K Chen (CP) [106.78 FS] Godfather theme (violin variations with a tango beat) – jumps: 3Lz fall, 3F, 2A+3?T, 3Lo, 3Lz fall, 3S, big 2A+2T+2Lo; ended with an impressive layback into a fast Biellmann
152.80 R Kato (JPN) [104.14 FS] a modern piano concerto? – jumps: 3F, 3S, 2A, 3T, 3S-half loop-2S, 2A+2T, 3T+2T
124.51 C Zhang [81.02 FS] “I Dreamed A Dream” (sung by Anne Hathaway) from Les Miserables soundtrack
112.80 E Pulkinen (CP) [71.18 FS] – Music composed by Joe Hisaishi?
111.28 C Gold [74.73 FS] – “Clair de Lune” by Debussy
106.68 A Kitamura (JPN) [72.82 FS] – Selections from William Shakespeare’s Romeo + Juliet 1996 film soundtrack, including “Kissing You” (instrumental)

Senior Men Final results:
N Chen (CP) 212.98 1 1 [143.62 FS] – Piano Concerto no. 1 by Chopin
S Rabbitt 192.54 2 2 [127.18 FS] – Sing Sing Sing Part 2 – Fosse
B Kerry (AUS) 172.89 4 3 [115.71 FS] – Rachmaninov piano concerto
P Warren 165.28 3 4 [101.47 FS] – jazzy medley
S Dyer 151.52 5 5 [100.97 FS] – Grand Canyon Suite by Ferde Grofé

Junior Ladies Final results:
1-12: A Lin 145.80 2 1, M Flood 130.16 4 2, E Nguyen 126.78 1 4, D Dryden (CP) 117.66 3 5, S Feng (CP) 116.61 9 3, A Gagnon 107.49 6 6, E Gabriele 97.39 8 7, S Pan 95.00 7 9, B Laksana 88.61 13 8, J Jafarkhani 84.83 12 10, M Okuda 81.00 11 11, G Lee (NWP) 77.49 10 12;
WD after SP: C Taylor, K Sing.

Junior Men Final results:
1-4: D Kulenkamp 165.93 1 2 (109.84 FS) – Frank Sinatra song medley with lyrics ending with “That’s Life”
Y Paniot (UKR) 164.15 3 1 (113.56) – Albinoni’s “Adagio” & Karl Jenkins’ Palladio – Allegretto (“diamond music”)
E Bender (CP) 146.16 2 3 (91.43) – James Bond medley incl. “Skyfall” (instrumental)
H Wong 126.45 4 4 – Tango medley

SATURDAY RESULTS (submitted for posting here)

Senior Men SP:
Nathan Chen 69.36 [35.48 TES/34.88 PCS -1] – skated last year’s program to Vivaldi’s Four Seasons; 2A, fall in footwork, 3F+3T, 3Lz
Sean Rabbitt 65.36 [32.73/32.63] – 3F+3T, 2A, 3Lz
Philip Warren 63.81 [33.25/30.56] – 3F?+3T, high 3A (slight 2-ft on landing?)
Brendan Kerry AUS 57.18 [28.11/30.07 -1] – 4T, 1Lz, 3A fall
Scott Dyer 50.55 [19.86/31.69 -1] – new program to “The Skater’s Waltz”
WD Daisuke Murakami JPN

Karen Chen won the Senior Ladies SP (57.11) – jumps were 3Lo+2T, 3Lz fall, 2A. Her music was a version of “Requiem of a Dream.”

I was told Riona Kato JPN fell on 3T (planned 3T+3T, I assume), landed 3S+2T, 2A – she skated to the “Flower Duet” from Delibes’ opera Lakme (last season’s music).

I heard Caroline Zhang’s music (last season’s violin version of Phantom of the Opera) on the live stream but wasn’t able to see most of her program.

Senior Pairs SP:
Davidovich/Reiss 42.95, Oltmanns/Santillan 37.44

Junior Ladies SP top 5:
1-14: E Nguyen 52.19, A Lin 51.99, D Dryden (CP) 45.65, M Flood 43.64, C Taylor 40.96

Scheduled to compete:
Senior Men: [D Murakami (JPN; assigned to NHK Trophy Grand Prix)-WD], B Kerry (AUS), S Rabbitt, S Dyer, P Warren, N Chen
Senior Ladies includes R Kato (JPN; assigned to NHK Trophy GP), K Chen (assigned to JGP CZE), C Zhang, A Kitamura (JPN), [A Malkova-WD], C Gold
Senior Pairs: Oltmanns/Santillan, Davidovich/Reiss (new US team)
Junior Pairs: Lee/Hennings (assigned to JGP EST), Weinberg/Lueck, Matkin/Highgate-Brutman
Junior Men: Y Paniot (UKR; assigned to JGPs in JPN & GER), H Wong, D Kulenkamp, E Bender (CP), S Kim (country?)
Junior Ladies include: A Lin, E Nguyen, C Taylor, M Flood, S Feng (CP), D Dryden (CP)
Novice Ladies A includes: N Ouellette (CP), K Calhoun, Vi. Giang, J Benson, A G Davidson (CP), J Jeong (KOR)
Novice Ladies B includes: A Nakahari, Va. Giang, L Sun (CP), G Cohen, G Vinokur, A Setoyama, M Kim (KOR)
Novice Men: E Sjoberg, C Pulkinen, K Weston (CP), M Friess (CP), J Ly (CP), D Shamis (RUS)
Novice Pairs: Griffin/Civiello, Jaeckel/Scoralle (new team)

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

 
%d bloggers like this: