UNSEEN SKATERS ONLINE

2015 Nationals in Greensboro: [updated] Congrats to all the medalists!

Posted by unseenskaters on January 18, 2015

The 2015 U.S. Figure Skating Championships got underway on Saturday, January 17, in Greensboro, North Carolina, and here is a list of all twelve JUVENILE medalists, plus links to articles and photos so far.

JUVENILE GIRLS Medalists:
GOLD: Sophia Chouinard, Panthers FSC (FL)
SILVER: Emilia Murdock, SC of New York
BRONZE: Jacqueline Lee, All Year FSC (CA)
PEWTER: Isabella Miller, Murray Silver Blades FSC (UT)

JUVENILE BOYS Medalists:
GOLD: Daniel Turchin, Skokie Valley SC (IL)
SILVER: Chase Finster, Louisville SA (KY)
BRONZE: Joseph Kang, Univ. of Delaware FSC
PEWTER: Henry Privett-Mendoza, Pasadena FSC (CA)

JUVENILE PAIRS Medalists:
GOLD: Altice Sollazo / Paul Yeung, All Year FSC (CA)
SILVER: Paige Ruggeri, Garden State SC / Steven Rossi, North Jersey FSC (NJ)
BRONZE: Dana Vulaj / Keyton Bearinger, Detroit SC (MI)
PEWTER: Jessica Sassano / Ethan Hall, Winterhurst FSC (OH)

JUVENILE DANCE Medalists:
GOLD: Elizabeth Tkachenko / Alexei Kiliakov, Washington FSC (MD)
SILVER: Byrdee Darling / Rebel Rogriguez Avellan, Memorial FSC of Houston (TX)
BRONZE: Juliette Shadid / Lucas Shadid, All Year FSC (CA)
PEWTER: Jordan Lin / Morgan Sletten, Washington FSC (MD)

Click here to read Icenetwork’s Juvenile Day 1 recap article and click here to view Icenetwork’s Saturday action photo gallery.

—–

INTERMEDIATE LADIES Medalists:
GOLD: Kassandra Carpentier, Colonial FSC
SILVER: Maxine Marie Bautista, DuPage FSC
BRONZE: Gia Kokotakis, All Year FSC
PEWTER: Ting Cui, Baltimore FSC

INTERMEDIATE MEN Medalists:
GOLD: TJ Nyman, Space Coast Ice Plex FSC
SILVER: Dinh Tran, SC of San Francisco
BRONZE: Alan Wong, Dallas FSC
PEWTER: Ryan Dunk, Baltimore FSC

INTERMEDIATE PAIRS Medalists:
GOLD: Ellie Kopmar / Jonah Barrett, Southwest Florida FSC
SILVER: Sydney Cooke / Nathaniel Dennler, Colonial FSC
BRONZE: Joanna & William Hubbart, Tampa Bay FSC
PEWTER: Jasmine & Joshua Fendi, Los Angeles FSC

INTERMEDIATE DANCE Medalists:
GOLD: Sophia & Christopher Elder, Louisville Skating Academy
SILVER: Jillian Moyer, All Year FSC / Jarred Druzynski, La Jolla FSC
BRONZE: Molly Cesanek, Washington FSC / Maxwell Gart, Charter Oak FSC
PEWTER: Cherri Chen, Washington FSC / Edward Jahoda, Gardens FSC of Maryland

Click here to read Icenetwork’s Intermediate Day 1 recap article and click here to view Icenetwork’s Saturday action photo gallery.

—–

NOVICE LADIES Medalists:
GOLD: Emily Chan, Dallas FSC
SILVER: Akari Nakahara, All Year FSC
BRONZE: Nina Ouellette, St. Moritz ISC
PEWTER: Anna Grace Davidson, Salt Lake FS

NOVICE MEN Medalists:
GOLD: Jonah Barrett, Southwest Florida FSC
SILVER: Justin Ly, Salt Lake FS
BRONZE: Kendrick Weston, Salt Lake FS
PEWTER: Daniil Shamis, All Year FSC

NOVICE PAIRS Medalists:
GOLD: Kate Finster, Louisville SA / Eric Hartley, Queen City FSC
SILVER: Sarah Rose / Joseph Goodpaster, Southwest Florida FSC
BRONZE: Jacquelyn Green, Detroit SC / Rique Newby-Estrella, Dallas FSC
PEWTER: Vanessa Chen, Peninsula SC / Robert Przepioski, Rochester FSC

NOVICE DANCE Medalists:
GOLD: Caroline & Gordon Green, Washington FSC
SILVER: Katherine Grosul / Cameron Colucci, Philadelphia SC & HS
BRONZE: Emma Gunter / Caleb Wein, Washington FSC
PEWTER: Rebecca Lustig, Univ. of Delaware FSC / Zachary Milestone, Princeton SC

—–

JUNIOR LADIES Medalists:
GOLD: Bradie Tennell, Wagon Wheel FSC
SILVER: Olivia Serafini, SC of New York
BRONZE: Vivian Le, Dallas FSC
PEWTER: Elena Taylor, Dallas FSC

JUNIOR MEN Medalists:
GOLD: Andrew Torgashev, Panthers FSC
SILVER: Kevin Shum, St. Moritz ISC
BRONZE: Paolo Borromeo, Los Angeles FSC
PEWTER: Aleksei Krasnozhon, Stars FSC of Texas

JUNIOR PAIRS Medalists:
GOLD: Caitlin Fields / Ernie Utah Stevens, Indiana World SA FSC
SILVER: Chelsea Liu, St. Paul FSC / Brian Johnson, Detroit SC
BRONZE: Olivia Allan, DuPage FSC / Austin Hale, Fort Wayne ISC
PEWTER: Lindsay Weinstein, DuPage FSC / Jacob Simon, Skokie Valley SC

JUNIOR DANCE Medalists:
GOLD: Lorraine McNamara, Peninsula SC / Quinn Carpenter, Washington FSC
SILVER: Rachel & Michael Parsons, Washington FSC
BRONZE: Elliana Pogrebinsky, Peninsula SC / Alex Benoit, Skokie Valley SC
PEWTER: Holly Moore / Daniel Klaber, Detroit SC

—–

SENIOR LADIES Medalists:
GOLD: Ashley Wagner, SC of Wilmington
SILVER: Gracie Gold, Wagon Wheel FSC
BRONZE: Karen Chen, Peninsula SC
PEWTER: Polina Edmunds, Peninsula SC

SENIOR MEN Medalists:
GOLD: Jason Brown, Skokie Valley SC
SILVER: Adam Rippon, SC of New York
BRONZE: Joshua Farris, Broadmoor SC
PEWTER: Max Aaron, Broadmoor SC

SENIOR PAIRS Medalists:
GOLD: Alexa Scimeca, DuPage FSC / Chris Knierim, Broadmoor SC
SILVER: Haven Denney, Panthers FSC / Brandon Frazier, All Year FSC
BRONZE: Tarah Kayne, Southwest Florida FSC / Danny O’Shea, Skokie Valley SC
PEWTER: Madeline Aaron, Coyotes SC of Arizona / Max Settlage, Broadmoor SC

SENIOR DANCE Medalists:
GOLD: Madison Chock, All Year FSC / Evan Bates, Ann Arbor FSC
SILVER: Maia Shibutani, SC of New York / Alex Shibutani, Arctic FSC
BRONZE: Madison Hubbell / Zachary Donohue, Detroit SC
PEWTER: Kaitlin Hawayek, Detroit SC / Jean-Luc Baker, Seattle SC

—–

Link: ALL RESULTS / PROTOCOLS

Click here to visit the “JUNIOR” NATIONALS page for a compilation of all Juvenile & Intermediate qualifiers by event. Regionals/Sectional scores are included of the singles skaters, along with links to notable local articles.

Click here to visit the NATIONALS page for a compilation of Novice, Junior & Senior qualifiers by event. This season’s Regional/Sectional scores and birthdates are included for the Novice/Junior singles & pairs.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

 
%d bloggers like this: