UNSEEN SKATERS ONLINE

2015 U.S. Club Competition Season underway; Philadelphia/Detroit/Glacier Falls partial rosters

Posted by unseenskaters on July 6, 2015

NOTE: Scoretracker is in the process of being updated for the 2015-16 season. In the meantime, please refer to the Club Comps page for the current list of competitions that have published results online to date.

Partial rosters are compiled below for 3 of the major summer club competitions in the United States.

Philadelphia Summer Championships (& International for Sr./Jr. singles), at IceWorks Skating Complex in Aston, Pennsylvania (IJS events are July 15-18, 2015)
SENIOR MEN (10 are registered for the international competition as of 7/14):
Short Program Friday, July 17, 2015 12:45 PM Rink 2
Free Skate Saturday, July 18, 2015 1:30 PM Rink 2

Oleksii (Alexei) Bychenko Israel (has Skate America Grand Prix)
Shaquille Davis (CAN)
Laurent Guay, Champions Training Center (CAN J7)
Jack Kermezian, CPA Les Lames d’Argent de Laval (CAN S15)
Jimmy Ma, The Skating Club of New York (S18)
Alexander Newman, Detroit SC
Patrick Rupp, Orlando FSC (S15)
Daniel Samohin ISR (has Cup of China Grand Prix)
Emmanuel Savary, University of Delaware FSC
Nicolas Tondreau-Alin, CPA Boucherville (CAN S11)

SENIOR LADIES (19 are registered for the international competition as of 7/14):
Short Program Friday, July 17, 2015 10:15 AM Rink 2
Free Skate Saturday, July 18, 2015 5:40 PM Rink 2

Eve Agler, The Skating Club of New York
Montana Browne, The Skating Club of New York
Aimee Buchanan (ISR)
*Ashley Cain, The Skating Club of New York (S14)
Franchesca Chiera, Panthers FSC (S16)
[WD: Lyra Katzman, The Skating Club of New York]
Katarina Kulgeyko (ISR)
Veronik Mallet (CAN S3)
Grace Moyer, Penguin FSC
Heidi Munger, The Skating Club of Boston
Joanna Oh, Frederick FSC
Isabel Reiches, DuPage FSC
Roxanne Rheault, Champions Training Center (CAN)
Frances Clare Untalan (PHI)
Isadora Williams (BRA)
Lena Wu (TPE)
LeVana Wu (TPE)
Yasmine Yamada (SUI)
Maria Yang, Peninsula SC (S19)
Camilla Zhang, SC of Northern Virginia

* = currently in USFS’ International Selection Pool (ISP)

SENIOR PAIRS (1 team is registered as of 7/14):
Short Program Wednesday, July 15, 2015 4:15 PM Rink 2
Free Skate Thursday, July 16, 2015 5:00 PM Rink 2

Adel Tankova/Evgeni Krasnopolsky (ISR; new)
[WD: Camille Ruest/Samuel Morais, CPA Laval (CAN J6)]

JUNIOR MEN (6 are registered for the international competition as of 7/14):
Short Program Friday, July 17, 2015 8:30 PM Rink 2
Free Skate Saturday, July 18, 2015 4:20 PM Rink 2

[WD: Artem Tsoglin (ISR)]
Trennt Michaud (CAN J16)
Tony Lu, North Jersey FSC (J-wd)
Maxim Belovol, DuPage FSC
*Oleksiy Melnyk, Washington FSC (J7)
Yamato Rowe, Ice House of New Jersey FSC
*Aleksei Krasnozhon, Dallas FSC (J4)

U.S. JUNIOR LADIES QUALIFYING GROUP A (13 are registered as of 7/14):
Short Program Wednesday, July 15, 2015 10:55 AM Rink 2
Free Skate Thursday, July 16, 2015 10:00 AM Rink 2

Brooke Adler, The Skating Club of New York
Caterina Alf, The SC of Florida
Taylor Aruanno, University of Delaware FSC
Chelsea Emery, Dallas FSC
Kelly Koons, The Skating Club of New York
Kirstyn Nanista, Ice House Of New Jersey FSC
Lexi Nara-Yoshimura, Peninsula SC
Stefanie Page, Washington FSC
*Rebecca Peng, The Skating Club of Boston
Madeline Plank, Central Pennsylvania FSC
Dalia Rivkin, North Jersey FSC
Anna Seifert, IceWorks SC
Nadine Wang, The Skating Club of New York
[WD: *Tessa Hong, Los Angeles FSC]

U.S. JUNIOR LADIES QUALIFYING GROUP B (15 are registered as of 7/14):
Short Program Wednesday, July 15, 2015 12:45 PM Rink 2
Free Skate Thursday, July 16, 2015 12:10 PM Rink 2

[WD: Megan Belgrave, North Jersey FSC]
Carly Berrios, Greenville FSC
Kimberly Cagnassola, The Skating Club of New York
Phuong Dao, Richmond FSC
Christina Hall, SC of Northern Virginia
*Brynne McIsaac, Washington FSC (ISP)
Alice Qiao, Atlanta FSC
Lavanya Ramesh, The SC of Wilmington (DE)
Elise Romola, Washington FSC
Trisha Roohan, The Skating Club of New York
Lindsay Rosenberg, Panthers FSC
Imogene Schwarz, The Skating Club of New York
Madeleine Stallworth, Washington FSC
Cailey Weaver, Southwest Florida FSC
Megan Wessenberg, The Skating Club of Boston
Amanda Witkowski, Ice House Of New Jersey FSC

The Initial Round Of the Philadelphia Summer Championship (consisting of the short and the long program combined) of the Junior Ladies event will qualify an unspecified number of US skaters into the initial round of the International Competition.

JUNIOR LADIES (16 are registered for the international competition as of 7/14):
Short Program Friday, July 17, 2015 4:15 PM Rink 2
Saturday, July 18, 2015 9:00 AM Rink 2

Justine Belzile (CAN J3)
Samantha Cabiles (PHI)
Rosalie Chabot (CAN)
Stephanie Chang (TPE)
Priscilla June Chau (HKG)
Kim Cheremsky (UKR)
Sofia Del Rio (MEX)
Chloe Ing (SIN)
Collette Kaminski (POL)
[WD: Yat Long Cherry Lee (HKG)]
Teodora Markova (BUL)
Mariah McCaw, (CAN?)
Hope McLean, London Competitive Skating Centre (CAN)
Nathalie Ng (HKG)
Joanna So (HKG)
Amanda Stan (ROU)
Méganne Trudel Gougeon, CPA Boucherville (CAN)
[WD: Julia Woollcombe, Granite Club (CAN)]

JUNIOR PAIRS (1 team registered):
Short Program Wednesday, July 15, 2015 4:15 PM Rink 2
Free Skate Thursday, July 16, 2015 5:00 PM Rink 2

Hope McLean/Trennt Michaud (CAN J4)

NOVICE PAIRS (1 team registered):
Short Program Wednesday, July 15, 2015 3:50 PM Rink 2
Free Skate Thursday, July 16, 2015 5:30 PM Rink 2

Annabel & Jonathan Kim, SC of S. New Jersey (Int8)

———-

Skate Detroit (July 21-25, 2015, in Bloomfield Hills, MI)
* = currently in USFS’ International Selection Pool (ISP)

SENIOR MEN (13 are registered as of 7/21/15):
CAN: Elladj Baldé (S6), Christophe Belley (S7), Mitchell Gordon (S8) Nicolas Nadeau (J1), Andrei Rogozine (S9), Roman Sadovsky (S4), Bennet Toman (S13), Cody Wong (J12) [WD: Liam Firus (S3), Peter O’Brien];
[WD: Michael Christian Martinez (PHI), Patrick Myzyk (POL)]
USA: *Timothy Dolensky (S14), *Alexander Johnson (S11), Shotaro Omori (now Detroit SC), Ryan Santee, Philip Warren (S16).

SENIOR LADIES:
Group A includes:
CAN: Kaetlyn Osmond (has 2 GP events), Kim DeGuise Léveillée (S5), Michelle Long (S7), Eri Nishimura (S10), Kira Gallant (S14);
Netta Schreiber (ISR), Katie McBeath [S18 at 2015 U.S. Nationals]
Group B includes:
USA: *Hannah Miller [S9; has 2 Grand Prix events], *Bradie Tennell [J1]
CAN: Marika Steward (S12), Marianne Rioux Ouellet (S16), Selena Zhao (J1), Pascale Pilote-Harvey (J4)
KAZ: Elizabet Tursynbaeva (has 2 GP events)

JUNIOR MEN (16 are registered as of 7/21):
USA: *Jonah Barrett (N1), *Anthony Boucher (J9), *Tomoki Hiwatashi (J5; likely to make his delayed JGP debut for USA this year), Richard Kahn, Ivan Mokhov (N10), Eric Stinehart;
CAN: Joshua Allen (J10), Olivier Bergeron (J6), Edrian Paul Celestino (J3), Antony Cheng (J2), Zachary Daleman (J11), Erik Hruszowy, Alexander Lawrence (J8), Conrad Orzel (N3), Joseph Phan (J5), Gabriel St-Jean (N1);
[WD – KOR: Jun Hwan Cha (JGP age-eligible), Gabriel Farand (CAN N2)].

NOVICE MEN (18 registered)
USA: Ryan Bedard (Int8), William Hubbart (N8), Sasha Lunin, Derek Wagner, Justin Wichmann;
CAN: Ehren Chang, Beres Clements, Stephen Gogolev (PN1), Mark Gorodnitsky, Alec Guinzbourg, Justin Hampole, Iliya Kovler, Alistair Lam, Brian Le (N10), Liam McKenzie, Veniamins Volskis (N11), Bruce Waddell (N6), Matthew Wright (N9).

SENIOR PAIRS (8 teams as of 7/22):
CAN: Lubov Iliushechkina/Dylan Moscovitch (CAN S2);
CRO: Lana Petranović/Michael Lueck (new);
JPN: Narumi Takahashi/Aleksandr Zaboev (JPN – SP only; new)
USA: *Marissa Castelli/Mervin Tran (2 GPs), Brianna de la Mora/Maksim Kurdukov (new), *Gretchen Donlan/Nathan Bartholomay, Jessica Pfund/Joshua Santillan (new), *Alexandria Shaughnessy/James Morgan (S10) [WD: *Tarah Kayne/Daniel O’Shea (2 GPs) & *Chelsea Liu/Brian Johnson; (J2; JGP)];
[WD: Marin Ono/Wesley Killing (country?)].

JUNIOR PAIRS (18 teams are registered as of 7/14):
CAN: Olivia Boys-Eddy/Mackenzie Boys-Eddy (N2 – FS only), Justine Brasseur/Mathieu Ostiguy (N1), Colleen Collins/Alexander Brauner (N7), Allison Eby/Brett Varley (J8), Keelee Gingrich/Davin Portz (J5), Bryn Hoffman/Bryce Chudak (J7), Hope McLean/Trennt Michaud (J4);
USA: Kay Bergdolt/Miles Addison (J8), Jacquelyn Green/Rique Newby-Estrella (N3), Megan Griffin/Andrew Civiello (N6), Kate Finster/Eric Hartley (N1), Linde LaChance/Kenneth Anderson (J9), Jessica Lee/Brandon Kozlowski (new), *Gabriella Marvaldi/Cody Dolkiewicz (J6), *Sarah Rose/Joseph Goodpaster (N2), Ai Setoyama/David Alexandre Paradis (new), *Lindsay Weinstein/Jacob Simon (J4), Joy Weinberg/Maximiliano Fernandez (new).

NOVICE PAIRS (12 teams currently registered):
CAN: Olivia Boys-Eddy/Mackenzie Boys-Eddy (N2 – SP only), Hannah Dawson/Daniel Villeneuve (PN1)
USA: Sonoma Colasanti/Stanley Mackey (new), Katherina Frantz/Nicolas Frantz, Isabella Gamez/Griffin Schwab (new), Joanna Hubbart/William Hubbart (Int3), Sapphire Jaeckel/Matthew Scoralle (N9), Elli Kopmar/Jonah Barrett (Int1), Laiken Lockley/Keenan Prochnow (new), Devin Pascoe/Samuel Parks (Int7), Ashlee Raymond/Misha Mitrofanov (new), Kayla Stein/Ryan Hartley (new).

———-

Glacier Falls Summer Classic (July 30-August 2, 2015, in Anaheim, CA)
NOTE: The Senior and Junior singles entries are posted here with the permission of the club.

* = currently in USFS’ International Selection Pool (ISP)

SENIOR MEN (as of July 28, 2015):
*Jason Brown (2 GPs), *Nathan Chen (JGP), *Timothy Dolensky, *Richard Dornbush (2 GPs), Scott Dyer, *Grant Hochstein (1 GP), Brendan Kerry (AUS; 1 GP), Daniel Kulenkamp, *Jordan Moeller, *Sean Rabbitt, Daniel Samohin (ISR; 1 GP), [WD: Jimmy Ma].

SENIOR LADIES (as of July 4, 2015):
*Mariah Bell (1 GP), *Karen Chen (1 GP), Christina Cleveland (S21), Anya Kay Cockerell, Julianne Delaurier (CAN S15), *Polina Edmunds (2 GPs), Cailey England (CAN J2), *Amber Glenn (assigned to JGP LAT), *Gracie Gold (2 GPs), Carly Gold, *Courtney Hicks (2 GPs), Nakira Kreofsky, Katarina Kulgeyko (ISR), Avery Kurtz, Annee Magee, Rachel Mendelson, Lydia Menscher, *Tyler Pierce, Elena Pulkinen, *Olivia Serafini (J2), Helen Serafini, Ashley Shin (S20), *Elena Taylor (J4), Yasmine Yamada (SUI).

JUNIOR MEN (as of July 28, 2015):
Chase Belmontes, Timothy Boore, Sean Conlon, Mitchell Friess, Mathew Graham, Colton Johnson (N9), Yaroslav Paniot (UKR), *Paolo Borromeo (assigned to JGP LAT), *Camden Pulkinen, Daniil Shamis (N4), Luke West, Harrison Wong.

JUNIOR LADIES (as of July 28, 2015):
Jacqueline Benson, Jessica Cai, *Emily Mei-Lin Chan (N1; assigned to JGP SVK), Mckenna Colthorp (CAN N4), Tamia Ellison, Lauren Ellison, Sarah Feng (J10), Vanna Giang, Victoria Giang, Ajsha Gorman (CAN N11), Brenna Greco, Chelsea Henry, Sonja Hilmer, Claire Hunt, Casey Joy Labrenz, Beverly Laksana, Anna Lank, *Vivian Le (J1; assigned to JGP SVK), Yat Long Cherry Lee (HKG), Gabriella Lee, Mikaela Manoogian, Olivia Marleau (CAN), *Akari Nakahara (N2), Elizabeth Nguyen, Karis Nowell, Ami Okamoto, Nadine Orellana, Ashley Osborne, *Nina Ouellette (N3), Gabrielle Patschull, Rachel Pettitt (CAN N1), Shannon Porter, *Paige Rydberg (J8), Riley Shin, Isabella Smit, Kindra Sophia Soto, Lily Sun, Anna Teutsch, Astrea Villarroel, Gabriella Vinokur, Alice Yang [WD: Morgan Flood, Runa Maeda, Alice Qiao, Alyssa Redd].

NOTE: Please be aware that withdrawals are common in summer competitions.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

 
%d bloggers like this: