UNSEEN SKATERS ONLINE

2015 Skate Detroit on Saturday, July 25

Posted by unseenskaters on July 25, 2015

Thank you to the people who submitted official result sheets. Saturday’s results are compiled below by level (Intermediate and Juvenile Pairs FS are the only missing results at this time).

Articles and Photos:

Click here to read Icenetwork’s Senior Ladies & Men’s recap article

Click here to read Icenetwork’s Senior Pairs recap article

Click here to view backstage photos on Icenetwork

————————————————————————————————————–

Senior Men Free Skate/Final Standings – Rink C 3:15-5:35 PM
FINAL RESULTS:
Balde 219.07 1 1 (145.13 FS 68.63/77.50 -1) – last season’s Flamenco, choreo, by P. Camerlengo [WATCH fan cam video]
Jumps: 4T, 3A+3T, 3F, 2A (opened up/landed on 2 feet), 3Lz fall, 3Lo, 2Lz, 2A
Nadeau 203.66 7 2 (142.18 FS 74.40/68.78 -1) – last season’s Mary Poppins medley
Jumps: 3A hand, 3A+2T, 4T fall, 3S, 3Lo, 3F+2T+2Lo, 3Lz, 2A+2A
3-11: Johnson 202.25 3 4 (130.71 FS 62.07/71.64 -3), Dolensky 201.12 4 3 (131.06 FS 63.54/68.52 -1), Warren 185.67 2 7 (113.84 FS 54.82/60.02 -1), Belley 181.80 5 5 (117.82 FS 59.54/60.28 -2), Sadovsky 167.16 10 6 (114.82 FS 57.42/58.40 -1), Toman 160.94 9 8 106.68 FS 56.16/52.52 -2), Gordon 146.70 8 9, Santee 122.83 12 10, Wong 114.22 11 11.

STARTING ORDER (SP placement indicated in brackets):
[10] Roman Sadovsky, York Region Skating Academy (Canada S4)
[11] Ryan Santee, Rochester FSC
[8] Mitchell Gordon, Connaught SC (Canada S8)
[9] Bennet Toman, CPA Vaudreuil (Canada S13)
[11] Cody Wong, Preston FSC (Canada J12
[7] Nicolas Nadeau, CPA Boisbriand (Canada J1)

[2] Philip Warren, All Year FSC
[5] Christophe Belley, CPA Levis (Canada S7)
[3] Alexander Johnson, Broadmoor SC
[1] Elladj Balde, CPA Anjou Kinsmen (Canada S6)
[4] Timothy Dolensky, Atlanta FSC
WD: [6] Shotaro Omori, Detroit SC (reportedly only planned to do SP)

Senior Ladies Final (FS) – Rink C 7:25-9:00 PM
RESULTS:
1 Tursynbaeva 128.89
2 Miller 119.12 [WATCH fan cam video]
3 Tennell 111.00
4 Zhao 98.12 [WATCH fan cam video]
5-12: Osmond 89.54, Steward 81.61, Schreiber 77.84, Poliziani 77.01, DeGuise Leveillee 74.58, Shilling 67.42, Cloutier 58.87, Marshall 54.46.

STARTING ORDER (qualifying FS scores listed in brackets):
[105.91] Kaetlyn Osmond (CAN), Ice Palace FSC – Piazzolla tango medley, choreo. by P. Camerlengo
[66.83] Marika Steward, North Bay FSC (Canada)
[89.72] Maysie Poliziani, Hamilton SC (Canada)
[103.70] Elizabet Tursynbaeva (KAZ) – last season’s “Papa Can You Hear Me” (B. Streisand vocal)
[95.86] Hannah Miller (USA), Lansing SC – Puccini medley, choreo. by Tom Dickson
[83.15] Livvy Shilling, Columbus FSC – interesting India-Indian music

[67.78] Kim DeGuise Leveillee (CAN), CPA de Sorel-Tracy
[85.30] Selena Zhao (CAN), CPA Varennes – Puccini’s Turandot (Vanessa Mae), choreo. by Tom Dickson
[77.82] Netta Schreiber (ISR) via Toronto CS&CC – Tango medley
[71.05] Keiko Marshall, Hamilton SC (Canada)
[95.92] Bradie Tennell (USA), Wagon Wheel FSC – tango-style
[64.94] Veronique Cloutier, Sault FSC (Canada) [replaced 6th place finisher Michelle Long (Canada)]

Senior Pairs Free Skate – Rink C 5:55-7:05 PM
FS RESULTS (SP & FS are separate events and scores are not combined here):
120.45 [61.31 TES / 60.14 PCS -1] Lubov Ilyushechkina / Dylan Moscovitch, Toronto Cricket Club [WATCH fan cam video]
104.98 [50.68 / 54.30] Gretchen Donlan / Nathan Bartholomay, Southwest Florida FSC
100.51 [46.31 / 57.20 -3] Marissa Castelli / Mervin Tran, The Skating Club of Boston
97.38 [52.27 / 46.11 -1] Jessica Pfund, Broadmoor SC / Joshua Santillan, All Year FSC (new) [WATCH fan cam video]
83.06 Brianna de la Mora / Maxim Kurdukov, Texas Gulf Coast FSC (new)
68.98 Alexandria Shaughnessy / Jimmy Morgan, The Skating Club of Boston

Combined standings (for reference):
Ilyushechkina/Moscovitch CAN 181.41 3 1 (60.96 in SP)
Donlan/Bartholomay USA 166.74 2 2 (61.76)
Castelli/Tran USA 163.35 1 3 (62.84)
Pfund/Santillan (new) USA 145.98 4 4 (48.60)
de la Mora/Kurdukov (new) USA 122.14 6 5 (39.08)
Shaughnessy/Morgan USA 111.02 5 6 (42.04)

Junior Men Free Skate/Final Standings – Rink C 7:45–[9:20ish] AM Eastern time
RESULTS:
182.97 1 1 [118.57 FS] Tomoki Hiwatashi, DuPage FSC (J5)
166.78 3 3 [105.68] Antony Cheng, Thornhill FSC (Canada J2)
163.56 4 2 [110.43] Edrian Paul Celestino, CPA Saint-Laurent (Canada J3)
162.10 2 4 [99.90] Anthony Boucher, Broadmoor SC (J9)
133.90 7 6 Joseph Phan, CPA Laval (Canada J5)
127.05 8 5 Jonah Barrett, Southwest Florida FSC (N1)
124.52 6 7 Conrad Orzel, York Region Skating Academy (Canada N3)
123.12 5 9 Olivier Bergeron, CPA Levis (Canada J6)
113.71 11 8 Gabriel St-Jean, CPA Ook Pic de Grand-Mère (Canada N1)
97.00 10 10 Erik Hruszowy (NED) via Toronto Cricket Skating & Curling Club
87.33 12 11 Joshua Allen, Nepean SC (Canada J10)
WD: Ivan Mokhov, Lansing SC (N10) 9th in SP

Junior Ladies Final (FS) – Rink C 10:30-11:55 AM
RESULTS (combined total scores with qualifying FS scores in brackets on right):
90.48 Megan Yim, Champs International Skating Centre of BC (Canada J7) 126.80 [84.63]
89.38 Emy Decelles, CPA Baie-Comeau (Canada J10) 126.25 [83.13]
88.62 Sarah Nunez, DuPage FSC (N7 at 2015 U.S. Nationals) 121.73 [83.68]
87.15 Kim Decelles, CPA Baie-Comeau (Canada J13) 114.46 [81.82]
79.91 Marjorie Comtois, Centre Jeunes Performance Plus (Canada N7) 118.14 [77.34]
77.01 Alexis Dion, Minto SC (Canada J14) 124.34 [76.06]
74.49 Alicia Pineault, CPA Varennes (Canada N2) 116.02 [79.60]
67.50 Tilyna Pawer, Champs International Skating Centre of BC (Canada) 99.70 [61.22]
67.26 Cristina Rackley, Winterhurst FSC 110.16 [71.11]
65.21 Michaela du Toit, South African Figure Skating Association 105.76 [66.56]
64.45 Amanda Tobin, Burlington Skating Centre (Canada N10) 131.68 [84.83]
56.63 Jessica McHugh, Connaught SC (Canada N17) 99.55 [66.26]

Junior Pairs Free Skate – Rink C 12:15-2:55 PM
FS RESULTS (SP & FS are separate events and scores are not combined here):
92.22 Lindsay Weinstein, DuPage FSC / Jacob Simon, Skokie Valley SC (J4)
85.47 Justine Brasseur, CPA Brossard / Mathieu Ostiguy, CPA St Césaire (Canada N1) Spanish-themed FS (Aranjuez vocal in middle)
83.56 Hope McLean, London Competitive Skating Centre / Trennt Michaud, Prince Edward SC (Canada J4) love ballad (duet)
83.20 Joy Weinberg, Skokie Valley SC / Maximiliano Fernandez, Miami FSC (new) Ballet
77.85 Gabriella Marvaldi / Cody Dolkiewicz, SC Of Southern New Jersey (J6) Titanic
76.77 Bryn Hoffman / Bryce Chudak, Calalta FSC (Canada J7) Notre Dame de Paris
75.75 Sarah Rose / Joseph Goodpaster [2], Southwest Florida FSC (N2) Halloween-themed FS
75.07 Jacquelyn Green, Detroit SC / Rique Newby-Estrella, Dallas FSC (N3)
72.10 Olivia Boys-Eddy / Mackenzie Boys-Eddy (Canada N2; did Novice SP yesterday) Addams Family
71.24 Jessica Lee, All Year FSC / Brandon Kozlowski, Skokie Valley SC (new) La Strada
70.82 Kate Finster, Louisville Skating Academy / Eric Hartley, Queen City FSC (N1) Cinderella
70.60 Keelee Gingrich / Davin Portz, Calalta FSC (Canada J5)
69.62 Allison Eby, Ayr SC / Brett Varley, Ilderton FSC (Canada J8)
69.49 Linde LaChance / Kenneth Anderson, Nashville FSC (J9) Romeo & Juliet (Tchaikovsky & 2013 film)
67.35 Ai Setoyama, All Year FSC / David Alexandre Paradis, Los Angeles FSC (new) Gershwin medley
65.92 Megan Griffin / Andrew Civiello, Coyotes SC of Arizona (N6)
41.40 Colleen Collins, Preston FSC / Alex Brauner, Calalta FSC (Canada N7)

Combined Standings (for reference):
Weinstein/Simon USA 137.39 5 1 (45.17 in SP)
Brasseur/Ostiguy CAN 132.01 3 2 (46.54)
McLean/Michaud CAN 130.61 1 3 (47.05)
Weinberg/Fernandez (new) USA 126.67 6 4 (43.47)
Rose/Goodpaster USA 122.50 2 7 (46.75)
Lee/Kozlowski (new) USA 116.50 4 10 (45.26)
Marvaldi/Dolkiewicz USA 114.93 8 5 (37.08)
Hoffman/Chudak CAN 114.38 7 6 (37.61)
Finster/Hartley USA 107.71 9 11 (36.89)
LaChance/Anderson USA 105.21 10 14 (35.72)
Eby/Varley CAN 104.44 11 13 (34.82)
Gingrich/Portz CAN 103.53 12 12 (32.93)
[Boys-Eddy/Boys-Eddy CAN 102.08 (29.98 8th in Nov SP; 72.10 9th in Jr FS)]
Green/Newby-Estrella USA 99.49 16 8 (24.42)
Setoyama/Paradis (new) USA 96.46 13 15 (29.11)
Griffin/Civiello USA 94.41 14 16 (28.49)
Collins/Brauner CAN 68.67 15 17 (27.27)

Novice Pairs Free Skate – Rink B 3:40-5:10 PM
FS RESULTS (SP & FS are separate events and scores are not combined here):
64.19 Sapphire Jaeckel / Matthew Scoralle, All Year FSC (N9)
62.61 JoJo Hubbart / William Hubbart, Fort Wayne ISC (Int3)
62.60 Elli Kopmar / Jonah Barrett, Southwest Florida FSC (Int1)
62.13 Ashlee Raymond / Misha Mitrofanov, Dallas FSC (new)
57.08 Hannah Dawson, CPA Hawkesbury FSC / Daniel Villeneuve, CPA Sherbrooke (Canada PN1)
56.06 Isabella Gamez, Los Angeles FSC / Griffin Schwab, Skating Club of New York (new)
55.14 Laiken Lockley, DuPage FSC / Keenan Prochnow, DuPage FSC (new)
53.51 Katherina Frantz / Nicolas Frantz, SC Of Southern New Jersey
49.78 Devin Pascoe / Samuel Parks, Lansing SC (Int7)
41.83 Sonoma Colasanti, Ice House SA (Hartland MI) / Stanley Mackey, Westland FSC (new)

Combined Standings (for reference):
Kopmar/Barrett 97.47 2 3 (34.87 in SP)
Raymond/Mitrofanov (new) 97.34 1 4 (35.21)
Jaeckel/Scoralle 96.41 5 1 (32.22)
Hubbart/Hubbart 94.85 4 2 (32.24)
Dawson/Villeneuve CAN 89.02 6 5 (31.94)
Frantz/Frantz 86.09 3 8 (32.58)
Lockley/Prochnow (new) 85.70 7 7 (30.56)
Gamez/Schwab (new) 83.76 9 6 (27.70)
Pascoe/Parks 72.60 10 9 (22.82)
Colasanti/Mackey (new) 58.32 11 10 (16.49)
[Boys-Eddy/Boys-Eddy CAN (29.98 8th in Nov. SP; 72.10 9th in Jr. FS)]

Novice Men Free Skate/Final Standings – Rink B 5:30-7:45 PM
Stephen Gogolev, age 10, skated to “Sing Sing Sing” with “Harlem Nocturne” in the middle and his combined score was 158.03, 107.50 in FS. Jumps: 1A (planned triple, I assume) 3Lz+3T, 3S+2T, 2A, 3Lz, 3Lo, 3F-half loop-3S.
RESULTS:
158.03 1 1 Stephen Gogolev, Toronto Cricket Skating & Curling Club (Canada PN1)
125.01 2 2 William Hubbart, Fort Wayne ISC (N8) 80.07 in FS
118.97 4 5 Sasha Lunin, Fort Wayne ISC 74.31
118.52 5 4 Justin Wichmann, Texas Gulf Coast FSC
114.37 3 7 Brian Le, Champs International Skating Centre of BC (Canada N10)
112.05 12 3 Mark Gorodnitsky, Richmond Training Centre (Canada)
111.06 9 6 Iliya Kovler, Richmond Hill FSC (Canada)
110.58 8 8 Derek Wagner, Northern Ice SC
110.01 7 9 Alec Guinzbourg, Fort Henry Heights SC (Canada)
108.43 6 10 Bruce Waddell, Toronto Cricket Skating & Curling Club (Canada N6)
99.12 10 13 Justin Hampole, Northern BC Centre for Skating (Canada)
94.77 16 11 Ehren Chang, Killarney SC (Canada)
94.52 13 14 Veniamins Volskis, Champs International Skating Centre of BC (Canada N11)
92.90 14 15 Alistair Lam, Hamilton SC (Canada)
90.26 18 12 Ryan Bedard, Northern Ice SC (Int8)
84.06 15 16 Beres Clements, Connaught SC (Canada)
80.72 17 17 Liam McKenzie, Kitchener-Waterloo SC (Canada)
75.90 11 18 Matthew Wright, Kitchener-Waterloo SC (Canada N9)

Novice Ladies Final (FS) – Rink B 1:25-3:20 PM
RESULTS (qualifying group total score, placement & FS scores listed on right):
91.37 Maxine Marie Bautista, DuPage FSC (Int2 at 2015 U.S. Nationals) 112.83 A2 [72.04]
Skated to Nessun Dorma (soprano) – jumps: 3Lo, 3S fall, 3T, 2A-half loop-2F, 3T+2T, 2A.
82.91 Kaitlyn Nguyen, Broadmoor SC 120.24 C1 [81.11]
80.51 Emma Wolak, Arctic FSC 116.88 D2 [72.40]
76.11 Hannah Dawson (Canada) 91.06 E1 [56.81]
75.99 Alison Schumacher (Canada) 114.26 F2 [71.73]
75.95 Sarah-Maude Blanchard (Canada) 127.33 F1 [83.86]
75.64 Meiryla Findley, Fort Wayne ISC (N12) 119.05 D1 [78.76]
73.32 Natalie D’Alessandro (Canada) 102.67 F3 [70.62]
72.15 Emily Bausback, Champs International Skating Centre of BC (Canada) 107.89 A3 [69.88]
64.47 Jenna Shi, Arctic FSC (Int6) 121.98 A1 [82.66]
61.32 Danica Vangsgaard (Canada) 84.19 E3 [52.82]
59.77 Maya Gorodnitsky, Richmond Training Centre (Canada) 96.42 B1 [61.57]
57.76 Christina Tenzin, FSC of Madison 90.71 D3 [58.00]
56.54 Alexis Proudlock, Arctic FSC 86.40 E2 [53.96]
56.52 Jennyfer Richer-Labelle, CPA St Jérôme (Canada) 103.14 C2 [64.40]
54.88 Karina Nance, Skokie Valley SC 92.93 B2 [61.47]
51.97 Maggie Mackinnon, Arctic FSC 89.07 C4 [57.71] (replaced Samantha Lang, Detroit SC 92.16 C3)
48.94 Lynn Kim, Arctic FSC 93.02 C3 [60.55]

Intermediate Men Free Skate/Final Standings – Rink B 7:50-9:25 AM
RESULTS (combined total and SP/FS placements on left):
87.86 3 1 Alex Wellman, Central Illinois FSC [57.15 1st in FS]
79.37 6 3 Chase Finster, Louisville Skating Academy
78.43 4 4 Blake Eisenach, Rocky Mountain FSC
78.33 1 8 Jacob Sedlar, Detroit SC
75.36 2 7 Nathaniel Chapple, Shaker FSC
74.04 5 6 Nick Hubbart, Fort Wayne ISC
72.23 9 2 Andrew Austin, Windy City FSC
70.60 7 5 Daniel Argueta, Texas Gulf Coast FSC
66.56 8 9 Paul Egebrecht, DuPage FSC
61.79 11 10 Dylan Wajda, The Strongsville SC
59.98 10 11 Jake Pagano, Nashville FSC
50.71 12 13 Albert Tedjo, Detroit SC
50.22 13 12 Patrick Ronan, Mt. Pleasant FSC
41.98 14 14 Nicolas Eveland, London SC (Canada)

Intermediate Ladies Final (FS) – Rink B 9:45-10:55 AM
RESULTS (qualifying group total score, placement & FS scores listed on right):
60.24 Angelina Huang, St. Peters FSA 95.40 C1 [59.47]
58.64 Braedyn Miller, Lansing SC 90.64 C2 [55.82]
58.63 JoJo Hubbart, Fort Wayne ISC 88.44 A1 [55.60]
57.48 Laiken Lockley, DuPage FSC 82.61 A3 [54.65]
55.47 Ariela Masarsky, DuPage FSC 84.99 A2 [56.85]
55.38 Anissa Maravilla, DuPage FSC 73.98 B3 [47.64]
52.03 Emilea Zingas, St. Clair Shores FSC 74.35 B2 [47.11]
51.06 Alexanne Bouillon, CPA Chambly (Canada) 72.22 D3 [42.79]
50.28 Cienna Baka, Columbus FSC 76.38 B1 [48.04]
50.21 Rachel Men, Skokie Valley SC 86.95 C3 [52.53]
49.43 Chloe Hataley, Minto SC (Canada) 73.25 D2 [43.82]
42.32 Rachael Wall, Skokie Valley SC 80.47 D1 [48.46]

Juvenile Girls Final (FS) – Rink B 12:00-1:05 PM
RESULTS (Thursday’s qualifying FS score & group placement listed in brackets on the right):
42.23 Finley Hawk, Glenwood FSC [44.18 A2]
40.54 Chihiro Taira, Skokie Valley SC [43.21 A3]
39.77 Elli Kopmar, Southwest Florida FSC [45.43 A1]
39.70 Lily Yu, Columbus FSC [43.90 C1]
39.46 Grayson Baginski, Northern Ice SC [41.84 B2]
38.76 Anna Rossiter, Traverse City FSC [37.32 D2]
37.83 Isabelle Inthisone, FSC of Madison [41.93 B1]
37.22 Josephine Hagan, Louisville Skating Academy [41.81 C2]
36.48 Alison Yan, Columbus FSC [40.59 B3]
34.39 Faith Olczak, DuPage FSC [35.21 D3]
33.42 Alexandra Klein, Detroit SC [41.36 C3]
32.14 Molly Schelosky, St. Clair Shores FSC [38.41 D1]

Juvenile Boys Free Skate – Rink B 7:30-7:50 AM
RESULTS:
39.62 Levon Davis, Arctic FSC
36.97 Victor Shi, Skokie Valley SC
24.49 Alexei Chen, Onyx-Suburban Skating Academy

Juvenile Pairs Free Skate – Rink B 11:15-11:40 AM (results not received)
Intermediate Pairs Free Skate (results not received)

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

 
%d bloggers like this: