UNSEEN SKATERS ONLINE

2015 Glacier Falls Summer Classic

Posted by unseenskaters on July 30, 2015

The annual Glacier Falls Summer Classic club competition takes place in Anaheim, California, from Thursday, July 30 through Saturday, August 1, 2015. The club again will provide video of the full Senior and Junior Men/Ladies events for viewing on-demand, at no charge, on Icenetwork.com after the competition is over. There is no live stream for this competition.

If/when I happen to receive (or see online) starting orders and/or results sheets, I will edit the information and/or links into this post below.

IF anyone would like to contribute official result sheet photos (Senior down to Juvenile) via e-mail during the competition, please CLICK HERE to do so. Thank you in advance!

Click here to view Glacier Falls Figure Skating Club’s competition page (includes event & ticket info).

Click here to view IceNetwork’s backstage photos of Senior/Junior skaters & coaches.

Click here to view IceNetwork’s Men’s recap article.

Click here to view IceNetwork’s Ladies’ recap article.

————————————————————————————————————–

SUNDAY

Novice Ladies Final (FS) (thanks to the person who sent in results!)
RESULTS 1-15: Starr Andrews 86.04 (53.06/33.98 -1), Gabrielle Noullet 78.89 (43.61/35.28), Nhi Do 76.72 (43.51/33.21), Sierra Venetta 69.99 (38.44/32.55 -1), Gia Kokotakis 68.93 (35.44/33.49), Mackenzie Caputo 67.10 (36.82/32.28 -2), Kayleigh Elliott 65.71 (38.75/27.96 -1), Elizabeth Park 65.63 (33.99/32.64 -1), Samantha Appleton-Sackett 64.24 (30.77/33.47), Kristie Me 62.56 (36.01/26.55), Grace Cohen 61.36 (30.50/30.86), Ashley Van Der Sluys Veer 59.19 (31.66/28.53 -1), Erin Lee 57.36 (29.09/29.27 -1), Olivia Gran (CAN) 54.00 (26.48/31.52 -4), Elizabeth Ding 49.19 (22.38/28.81 -2).

Novice Men FS/Final standings
Photo of final standings, 1-11 & Photo of FS result details
RESULTS: Dinh Tran 128.82 1 1 (79.47 FS), Alan Wong 118.63 2 3 (73.31), Dmitri Murphy 118.01 4 2 (76.42), Max Lake 110.69 3 6 (66.55), Paul Yeung 109.64 6 4 (71.30), Micah Lynette 101.54 5 8 (60.49), Thomas Schwappach 100.58 7 7 (64.33), Grant Kulenkamp 94.74 10 9 (59.97), Andrew Sena 93.93 11 5 (67.10), Patrick Frohling 87.37 8 10 (51.45), Mark Sadusky 80.37 9 11 (45.57).

Intermediate Ladies Final (FS) (thanks to the person who sent in results on Aug. 4!)
RESULTS 1-16: Jacqueline Lee 67.88, Sophia North 67.16, Alysa Liu 66.24, Akane Eguchi 62.07, Lauren Hylander 60.95, Audrey Lu 60.29, Beverly Zhu 58.97, Caroline Harris 56.47, Madison Sparks 55.79, Paige Zolnierek 55.15, Cheyenne King 54.28, Caroline Benson 53.42, Caitlin Ha 52.80, Melody Jing 49.69, Christina Mantsorov 46.31, Alyssa Rich 45.55.

Juvenile Girls Final (15)
Photo of FS result details
RESULTS: Mia Hackworth 48.46, Hannah Baetge 47.83, Ellen Slavicek 47.69, Katelyn Ho 47.65, Libby Williams 47.43, Angel Li 47.28, Koko Hirano 46.90, Madison Nguyen (A) 43.18, Savannah Stroyke 40.75, Kate Qian 40.26, Anastasiya Chechetenko 39.73, Rebecca Kim 39.46, Neva Hidajat 38.94, Karen Lee 38.79, Ashley Leung 38.03.

Juvenile Boys Free Skate (9) (thanks to the person who sent in results!)
RESULTS: Baltazar Poling 41.05, Samir Mallya 38.55, Goku Endo 37.55, Gerald Hsu 37.27, Kai Kovar 36.38, Eric Song 35.77, Thomas Hsu 35.29, Lawrence Winters 32.98, Dash Kamriani Beard 26.45.

Results not received for:
Juvenile, Intermediate & Novice Pairs FS

SATURDAY

Senior Men FS & Final standings
Nathan Chen 253.71 1 1
Grant Hochstein 239.49 3 2
Tim Dolensky 222.03 2 3
Sean Rabbitt 201.23 6 6
Brendan Kerry (AUS) 194.96 10 5
Jason Brown 191.90 11 4
Scott Dyer 191.34 7 7
Daniel Samohin (ISR) 183.15 5 9
Daniel Kulenkamp 180.19 9 8
Jordan Moeller 170.92 8 10
WD: Richard Dornbush 4

Photo of FS result details
Top 7:
Chen 169.26 (87.26/82.00) Saint-Saëns’ Symphony No. 3 in C minor [IceNetwork Video]
Hochstein 165.51 (80.61/84.90) Les Miserables medley that includes “Bring Him Home” (Colm Wilkinson)/”One Day More” (2012 film), choreo. by Peter Oppegard [IceNetwork Video]
Dolensky 139.14 (66.90/72.24)
Brown 136.24 (57.00/81.24 -2)
Kerry 135.00 (70.22/64.78) [Video]
Rabbitt 134.92 (67.52/69.40 -2)
Dyer 129.45 (57.55/71.90)

FS starting order (scheduled for 5:16-6:52 PM Pacific time):
B Kerry (AUS), J Brown, D Kulenkamp, J Moeller, S Dyer;
N Chen, G Hochstein, [WD: R Dornbush], S Rabbitt, T Dolensky, D Samohin (ISR).

Senior Ladies FS & Final standings
Photo of final standings, 1-16
Top 6:
Gracie Gold 202.54 2 1
Courtney Hicks 173.05 3 3
Mariah Bell 166.41 5 2
Polina Edmunds 160.09 1 6
Tyler Pierce 145.40 6 4
Katarina Kulgeyko (ISR) 135.50 13 5
7-16: Avery Kurtz 119.57 7 8, Carly Gold 117.41 10 7, Julianne Delaurier (CAN) 117.31 8 9, Yasmine Yamada (SUI) 109.54 11 10, Ashley Shin 104.27 12 13, Elena Pulkinen 104.27 14 13, Cailey England (CAN) 100.22 15 14, Christina Cleveland 93.57 18 12, Lydia Menscher 89.99 17 15, Annie Magee 81.61 19 16. WD: Karen Chen, Amber Glenn, Helen Serafini.

Photo of FS result details
Top 7:
Gracie Gold 132.15 (63.64/69.51 -1) “Firebird” by Stravinsky, choreo by Lori Nichol [IceNetwork Video]
Bell 111.69 (55.18/58.51 -2)
Hicks 107.73 (48.62/61.11 -2) Elizabeth: The Golden Age soundtrack, choreo. by Rohene Ward [Fan cam Video]
Pierce 97.14 (48.52/50.62 -2)
Kulgeyko 96.36 (47.75/48.61)
Edmunds 88.05 (27.95/60.10)
Carly Gold 74.60 (29.79/44.81) “Clair de Lune” by Debussy [Fan cam Video]

FS starting order (scheduled for 7:12-10:32 PM Pacific time):
A Magee, [WD: H Serafini], C Cleveland, L Menscher;
A Shin, E Pulkinen, C England (CAN), Y Yamada (SUI), K Kulgeyko (ISR);
C Gold, T Pierce, A Kurtz, J Delaurier (CAN), [WD: A Glenn];
[WD: K Chen], P Edmunds, M Bell, G Gold, C Hicks.

Junior Ladies Final (FS) (2:37-4:31 PM in NHL Rink)
Results Photo
1-16: Vivian Le 112.83, Emily Chan 97.14, Sarah Feng 94.97, McKenna Colthorp (CAN) 91.93, Vanna Giang 89.70, Rachel Pettitt (CAN) 89.24, Paige Rydberg 87.60, Alice Yang 86.81, Shannon Porter 80.52, Anna Lank 72.43, Lauren Ellison 71.07, Nina Ouellette 69.42, Sonja Hilmer 66.61, Tamia Ellison 66.29, Ajsha Gorman (CAN) 60.60, Gabriella Lee 57.26.

Novice Ladies FS/Final standings
GROUP A: Photo of final standings, 1-13 & Photo of FS result details
Top 5: Gabrielle Noullet 109.36 1 1 (71.25 FS), Mackenzie Caputo 102.08 3 3, Gia Kokotakis 99.74 2 4, Erin Lee 92.36 6 5, Elizabeth Park 91.49 10 3
GROUP B: Photo of final standings, 1-15 & Photo of FS result details
Top 5: Starr Andrews 120.71 2 1 (75.59 FS), Nhi Do 110.96 1 2, Samantha Appleton-Sackett 96.36 4 3, Ashley Van Der Sluys Veer 90.23 3 6, Elizabeth Ding 89.31 5 4
GROUP C: Photo of final standings, 1-15 & Photo of FS result details
Top 5: Sierra Venetta 104.64 1 3, Kayleigh Elliott 103.86 2 1 (65.83 FS), Grace Cohen 94.13 6 2, Kristie Me 92.63 4 5, Olivia Gran (CAN) 91.71 3 6
Top 5 in each group advance to Sunday’s Final (FS).

Novice Pairs SP (2 competed)
Juliette Erickson, SC of Boston/Nathan Grundhofer, St. Moritz ISC 23.58
Cecilia Wright/William Wright, All Year FSC 17.23

Intermediate Pairs SP (2 competed)
Altice Sollazo/Paul Yeung, All Year FSC 28.14
Jasmine Fendi/Joshua Fendi, Los Angeles FSC 27.98

Intermediate Ladies FS/Final standings (Olympic Rink from 3:08-10:18 PM)
GROUP A: Photo of final standings, 1-13 & Photo of FS result details
GROUP B: Photo of final standings, 1-13 & Photo of FS result details
GROUP C: FS results/scores not received
GROUP D: Photo of final standings, 1-15 & Photo of FS result details
Top 4 in each group advance to Sunday’s Final.

Juvenile Girls FS (NHL Rink)
GROUP A: Photo of FS result details, placements 1-14
GROUP B: Photo of FS result details, placements 1-18
GROUP C: Photo of FS result details, placements 1-17
Top 5 in each group advance to Sunday’s Final.
————————————————————————————————————–

FRIDAY (all times listed are Pacific and could change):

SENIOR MEN (11 listed in 2 groups) – NHL Rink on Friday 6:29-7:47 PM
Photo of SP result details, placements 1-11
Top 4:
Nathan Chen 84.45 (46.45/38.00) – landed 4T, 3A, 3Lz+3T [IceNetwork Video]
Tim Dolensky 82.89 (43.51/39.38) – 3A(-), 3F+3T, 3Lz; Cinema Paradiso (Josh Groban) [IceNetwork Video]
Grant Hochstein 73.98 (38.60/36.38) – “Due Tramonti” by Ludovico Einaudi
Richard Dornbush 69.64 (33.57/37.07) – “Come What May” from Moulin Rouge soundtrack

* = currently listed in USFS’ International Selection Pool

SP STARTING ORDER:
*Jordan Moeller, Northern Ice SC (S13)
*Sean Rabbitt, Glacier Falls FSC (S12)
Scott Dyer, All Year FSC
Brendan Kerry, Macquarie SC (Australia; will make Grand Prix debut)
*Jason Brown, Skokie Valley SC (S1; Grand Prix)

Daniel Samohin, Israel Ice Skating Federation (will make Grand Prix debut)
*Nathan Chen, Salt Lake Figure Skating (S8; JGP)
*Richard Dornbush, All Year FSC (S10; Grand Prix)
*Timothy Dolensky, Atlanta FSC (S14)
*Grant Hochstein, SC of New York (S9; Grand Prix)
Daniel Kulenkamp, Coyotes SC of Arizona (J8)
Senior Men FS event time is Saturday 5:16-6:52 PM.

SENIOR LADIES (24 listed in 4 groups) – NHL Rink on Friday 8:07-10:43 PM
Photo of SP standings, 1-19
Photo of SP result details, placements 1-19
Top 5:
Polina Edmunds 72.04 (39.59/32.45) – 3Lz+3T, 3F, 2A; “Moonlight Sonata” debut, choreo. by Rudy Galindo [IceNetwork Video]
Gracie Gold 70.39 (36.99/33.40) – 3Lz+3T(hand), 3F, 2A; “El Choclo” tango program choreo. by Lori Nichol [IceNetwork Video]
Courtney Hicks 65.52 (35.77/29.55) – 3F(3turn)+3T, 2A, 3Lz; “The Feeling Begins” choreo. by Jonathan Cassar [IceNetwork Video]
Karen Chen 57.54 (30.64/27.90 -1) – 3Lz+3T(step out), 3Lo, 2A fall; “Nessun Dorma” (performed by L. Pavarotti)
Mariah Bell 54.72 (29.62/27.10 -2) – 3F+3T(fall), 3Lz(fall), 2A; “Storm Cry” by David Arkenstone, choreo. by Cindy Stuart

SP STARTING ORDER:
Annee Magee, SC of Oregon
Avery Kurtz, Broadmoor SC
Lydia Menscher, Broadmoor SC
Carly Gold, All Year FSC
*Gracie Gold, Wagon Wheel FSC (S2; Grand Prix)
[WD: *Olivia Serafini, SC of New York (J2)]

Katarina Kulgeyko, Israel Ice Skating Federation
Cailey England, Kelowna SC (Canada J2)
*Tyler Pierce, All Year FSC (S7)
[WD: *Elena Taylor, Dallas FSC (J4)]
*Courtney Hicks, All Year FSC (S8; Grand Prix)
*Karen Chen, Peninsula SC (S3; will make Grand Prix debut)

Christina Cleveland, Strongsville SC (S21)
*Amber Glenn, Dallas FSC (S13; assigned to JGP #2 in Latvia)
Helen Serafini, SC of New York
[WD: Anya Kay Cockerell, Winterhurst FSC]
Ashley Shin, Dallas FSC (S20)
Julianne Delaurier, Kelowna SC (Canada, 2014 JGP competitor)

[WD: Rachel Mendelson, All Year FSC]
*Mariah Bell, Rocky Mountain FSC (S6; will make Grand Prix debut)
*Polina Edmunds, Peninsula SC (S4; Grand Prix)
[WD: Nakira Kreofsky, SC of Oregon]
Elena Pulkinen, University ISC of San Jose
Yasmine Yamada, Swiss Ice Skating Federation
Senior Ladies FS event time is Saturday 7:10-10:32 PM.

NOTE: BIG THANKS to @triple_waxel for tweeting Jr./Nov./Int. result sheets!

Junior Men FS & Final standings (9:07-10:37 AM Pacific time)
Photo of final standings, 1-12
Photo of FS result details
RESULTS 1-12: Y Paniot (UKR) 172.99 2 1 (112.16 FS), H Wong 154.29 3 3 (94.85), C Belmontes 150.58 5 2 (97.31), P Borromeo 149.16 1 6 (86.84), M Graham 137.77 8 5 (89.10), M Friess 137.18 10 4 (90.25), S Conlon 136.49 7 7 (86.77), C Pulkinen 132.51 9 8 (85.20), C Johnson 129.88 11 9 (83.02), L West 127.85 4 10 (74.02), T Boore 123.72 6 11 (73.19), D Shamis 113.17 12 12 (67.90)

Junior Ladies FS A & Final standings (10:57 AM-1:53 PM)
Photo of final standings, 1-17
Photo of FS result details
RESULTS:
Top 8 qualify for Final on Saturday:
Vivian Le 182.81 1 1 (116.99 FS) – reportedly landed 6 of 7 triples, incl. 3Lz+3T & 2A+3T
Paige Rydberg 148.27 3 2 (100.54) – reportedly landed 5 of 6 triples, incl. 3F+2T+2Lo & 2A+3T
3-8: Nina Ouellette 138.02 2 4 (85.70), Sarah Feng 130.24 5 3 (89.74), Sonja Hilmer 111.65 7 5, Tamia Ellison 107.88 10 6, Vanna Giang 105.74 4 11, Lauren Ellison 104.97 6 8;
9-17: N Orellana 104.69 14 7, O Marleau (CAN) 101.66 11 9, J Benson 101.35 12 10, Victoria Giang 95.17 8 12, I Smit 93.86 9 13, G Patschull 87.99 13 16, R Shin 87.99 16 14, C Hunt 87.38 17 15, G Vinokur 83.90 15 17. WD: A Okamoto
TOP 8 in the combined Junior Ladies (SP+FS) final standings of Groups A & B will advance to the Final (FS) round on Saturday, scheduled for 2:37-4:31 PM Pacific time.

Junior Ladies FS B & Final standings (2:33-5:29 PM)
Photo of final standings, 1-18
Photo of FS result details
RESULTS:
Top 8 qualify for Final on Saturday: Emily Chan 138.55 1 1 (88.57 FS), Alice Yang 123.76 2 2 (74.99), Anna Lank 113.80 5 4 (71.70), Shannon Porter 113.52 7 3 (74.07), McKenna Colthorp (CAN) 112.44 4 5, Gabriella Lee 110.12 3 6, Rachel Pettitt (CAN) 104.25 6 7, Ajsha Gorman (CAN) 96.75 9 8;
9-18: A Villarroel 94.96 10 9, K Nowell 88.69 11 10, B Greco 88.48 8 12, M Manoogian 79.96 16 11, B Laksana 79.77 13 13, Lee (HKG) 78.31 15 14, K Soto 74.90 12 16, A Teutsch 72.86 14 17, A Osborne 72.48 17 15, C Henry 64.19 18 18

Novice Ladies SP (Olympic Rink)
GROUP A (8:33-10:03 AM): Photo of SP result details, placements 1-15
Top 2: Gabrielle Noullet 38.11 (23.35/15.76 -1), Gia Kokotakis 36.07 (20.08/16.99 -1)
GROUP B (10:23-11:53 AM): Photo of SP result details, placements 1-14
Top 2: Nhi Do 45.62 (28.73/16.89), Starr Andrews 45.12 (26.87/18.25)
GROUP C (12:38-2:08 PM) Photo of SP result details, placements 1-15
Top 2: Sierra Venetta 40.85 (23.83/17.02), Kayleigh Elliott 38.03 (22.61/16.42 -1)
TOP 5 in the combined Novice Ladies (SP+FS) final standings of Groups A-C will advance to the Final (FS) round on Sunday, scheduled for 2:20-4:00 PM Pacific time.

Novice Men SP (7:50-9:07 AM Pacific time)
Photo of SP result details, placements 1-11
Top 5: Dinh Tran 49.35, Alan Wong 45.32, Max Lake 44.14, Micah Lynette 41.59, Paul Yeung 41.05

Intermediate Men FS (Olympic Rink)
Photo of FS result details, placements 1-5

Intermediate Ladies SP (Olympic Rink)
GROUP A: Photo of SP result details, placements 1-13
GROUP B: Photo of SP result details, placements 1-14
GROUP C: Photo of SP result details, placements 1-14
GROUP D: Photo of SP result details, placements 1-15

————————————————————————————————————–

THURSDAY RESULTS (thanks to the contributors from the rink!)

JUNIOR MEN SP (12 listed & competed) – Thursday July 30, 3:46-5:04 PM Pacific time in NHL Rink
RESULTS from the rink submitted to this blog:
1-12: Borromeo 62.32 (31.31 TES/31.01 PCS), Paniot 60.83 (31.02/29.81), Wong 59.44 (30.69/28.75), West 53.83 (24.07/29.76), Belmontes 53.27 (27.15/27.12 -1), Boore 50.53 (22.96/28.57 -1) *NOTE: Boore’s score was revised up from 47.85 after the initial results were posted*, Conlon 49.72 (23.83/26.89 -1), Graham 48.67 (24.10/24.57), Pulkinen 47.31 (20.68/26.63), Friess 46.93 (21.36/26.57 -1), Johnson 46.86 (21.73/26.13 -1), Shamis 45.27 (19.83/25.44).

STARTING ORDER:
Mathew Graham, Idaho Falls FSC
Timothy Boore, Pasadena FSC
Daniil Shamis, All Year FSC (N4 at 2015 U.S. Nationals)
*Paolo Borromeo, Los Angeles FSC (J3; assigned to JGP #2 in Latvia)
Mitchell Friess, Wasatch FSC
Colton Johnson, FSC of Bloomington (N9)

Harrison Wong, All Year FSC
*Camden Pulkinen, Coyotes SC of Arizona
Yaroslav Paniot, Ukraine – Ukraine (JGP) – coached by Viacheslav Zagorodniuk, 1996 European men’s champion from Ukraine
Chase Belmontes, Broadmoor SC (J10)
Sean Conlon, The Skating Club of New York
Luke West, Broadmoor SC

JUNIOR LADIES SP GROUP A (20 listed; 18 competed) – Thursday, July 30, 5:24-7:49 PM Pacific time in NHL Rink
RESULTS from the rink submitted to this blog:
1-18: Le 65.82, Ouellette 52.32, Rydberg 47.73, Vanna Giang 42.62, Feng 40.50, L Ellison 39.53, Hilmer 39.31, Victoria Giang 37.38, Smit 37.37, T Ellison 36.94, Marleau 36.74, Benson 36.57, Patschull 36.55, Orellana 35.60, Vinokur 33.98, R Shin 33.06, Hunt 33.05, Okamoto 30.83.
WD: Cai, Sun

STARTING ORDER:
Sarah Feng, The Skating Club of San Francisco (J10)
Gabrielle Vinokur, All Year FSC
*Paige Rydberg, Northern Ice SC (J8)
*Vivian Le, Dallas FSC (J3; assigned to JGP #1 in SVK)
Jacqueline Benson, Coyotes SC of Arizona

[WD: Lily Sun, Peninsula SC]
Claire Hunt, San Diego FSC
Sonja Hilmer, Finer Edge FSC
Olivia Marleau, Kelowna SC (Canada)
Gabrielle Patschull, Illinois Valley FSC

Victoria Giang, All Year FSC
Riley Shin, Dallas FSC
Isabella Smit, All Year FSC
Vanna Giang, All Year FSC
Nadine Orellana, Los Angeles FSC

Lauren Ellison, Broadmoor SC
Ami Okamoto, All Year FSC
Tamia Ellison, Broadmoor SC
[WD: Jessica Cai, Pasadena FSC]
*Nina Ouellette, St. Moritz ISC (N3)

JUNIOR LADIES SP GROUP B (21 listed; 18 competed) – Thursday, July 30, 8:09-10:34 PM Pacific time in NHL Rink
RESULTS tweeted by Glacier Falls FSC (@FunClub1961):
1-18: Chan 49.98, Yang 48.77, G Lee 46.25, Colthorp (CAN) 44.12, Lank 42.10, Pettit (CAN) 40.86, Porter 39.45, Greco 36.99, Gorman (CAN) 36.46, Villarroel 36.35, Nowell 36.04, Soto 29.81, Laksana 29.49, Teutsch 28.96, Lee (HKG) 28.75, Manoogian 27.55, Osborne 26.21, Henry 22.97.
WD: Labrenz, Nakahara, Nguyen

STARTING ORDER:
Brenna Greco, Copper State SC
McKenna Colthorp, Kelowna SC (Canada N4)
Karis Nowell, Dallas FSC
Kindra Sophia Soto, All Year FSC
Rachel Pettitt, Kelowna SC (Canada N1)

Alice Yang, St. Moritz ISC
Gabriella Lee, SC of Oregon
Beverley Laksana, All Year FSC
[WD: Eizabeth Nguyen, All Year FSC]
Ashley Osborne, Coyotes SC of Arizona

Astrea Villarroel, San Diego FSC
Mikaela Manoogian, Detroit SC
Chelsea Henry, The North County FSC
[WD: Casey Joy Labrenz, Channel Islands FSC]
Anna Lank, Highland SC

Shannon Porter, Broadmoor SC
Anna Teutsch, Washington FSC
*Emily Mei-Lin Chan, Dallas FSC (N1; assigned to JGP #1 in SVK)
Ajsha Gorman, Kelowna SC (Canada N11)
[WD: *Akari Nakahara, All Year FSC (N2)]
Yat Long Cherry Lee, Hong Kong Skating Union

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

 
%d bloggers like this: