UNSEEN SKATERS ONLINE

Sectional Qualifiers to 2016 U.S. Nationals

Posted by unseenskaters on November 21, 2015

2016 NATIONALS in St. Paul, Minnesota: Click here for Day 1 (1/16) Results & Protocols & Day 2 (1/17) Starting Orders

Click here for U.S. Figure Skating’s official list of all qualifiers (+ BYES) for the 2016 U.S. Figure Skating Championships (Juvenile to Senior level, skaters listed alphabetically in each section).

Below is a compilation of all qualifiers from the 3 Sectional Championships, listed by placement/total score in each section (E=Eastern, M=Midwestern, P=Pacific Coast).

Last updated: January 15, 2016 (WD: Dornbush in Sr. Men; Gillett/Pacini in Jr. Pairs/no alternate)
(Jan. 7 – WD: Brown in Sr. Men; Erdman/Shchepetov in Jr. Dance/no alternate; Joanna & William Hubbart in Nov. Pairs/replaced by DeWyre/Nussle; Isaac Jun in Int. Men/replaced by Henry Privett-Mendoza)

SENIOR LADIES (22)
E: Franchesca Chiera 154.83, Ashley Cain 140.80, Katie McBeath 135.74, Heidi Munger 133.07
M: Bradie Tennell 155.68, Avery Kurtz 129.18, Alexie Mieskoski 129.17, Christina Cleveland 128.74
P: Carly Gold 125.57, Maria Yang 122.09, Elena Pulkinen 113.76, Alexis Gagnon 113.03
First time qualifying for Nationals at the Senior/Junior/Novice level (5): Gagnon, Gold, Mieskoski, Munger, Pulkinen
BYE to Nationals (10): Wagner, Gold, K. Chen, Edmunds, Bell, Pierce, Hicks, Miller, Nagasu, Wang.

SENIOR MEN (19)
E: Jimmy Ma 159.31, Ben Jalovick 157.96, Emmanuel Savary 156.33, Curran Oi 149.40
M: Vincent Zhou 221.92, Alexander Johnson 213.60, [WD-Jordan Moeller 190.80], Sebastien Payannet 163.24, Robert Przepioski 153.39 (5th place qualifies due to Zhou electing to compete at Mids with a bye). ADDED as alternate: Eric Stinehart 151.13 (6th place replaces the injured Moeller)
P: Sean Rabbitt 201.38, Shotaro Omori 198.05, Scott Dyer 193.25, Daniel Kulenkamp 183.03
BYE to Nationals (now 7 from 10): Brown (WD as of 1/7), Rippon, Farris (WD as of 1/5), Aaron, Miner, Hochstein, Dornbush (WD as of 1/15), Dolensky; N. Chen & V. Zhou (due to qualifying for the JGP Final).

SENIOR PAIRS (14) (only 5 teams elected to compete at Sectionals)
E: Jessica Pfund/Joshua Santillan 132.85, Alexandria Shaughnessy/James Morgan 131.62, Cali Fujimoto/Nicholas Barsi-Rhyne 118.24 (3 teams competed; Donlan/Bartholomay elected not to compete; WD from Nationals as of 1/5/16)
M: Caitlin Fields/Ernie Utah Stevens 132.52, Brianna de la Mora/Maxim Kurdukov 105.24; Chelsea Liu/Brian Johnson and Alyssa McDougal/Paul Schatz elected not to compete (due to 4 or fewer registered rule)
P: Erika Smith/AJ Reiss and Elizaveta Usmantseva/Matej Silecky elected not to compete (due to 4 or fewer registered rule)
BYE to Nationals (now 5 from 6): Scimeca/Knierim, [WD-Denney/Frazier], Kayne/O’Shea, Aaron/Settlage, Calalang/Sidhu, Castelli/Tran.

SENIOR DANCE (14)
E: Charlotte Maxwell/Ryan Devereaux 130.74, Elicia & Stephen Reynolds 97.28, Gabriela Morrell Zucker/Andrejs Sitiks 87.27 (3 teams competed)
M: Danielle Thomas/Daniel Eaton 133.87, Alexandra Aldridge/Matthew Blackmer 117.05 (2 teams competed)
P: Karina Manta/Joseph Johnson 131.32, Alissandra Aronow/Collin Brubaker 115.47, Kseniya Ponomaryova/Oleg Altukhov 100.06, Tory Patsis/Nathaniel Fast 93.81 (4 teams competed)
BYE to Nationals (5): Chock/Bates, Shibutani/Shibutani, Hubbell/Donohue, Hawayek/Baker, Cannuscio/McManus.

JUNIOR LADIES (12)
E: Rebecca Peng 145.35, Brynne McIsaac 134.48, Megan Wessenberg 129.28, Carly Berrios 123.03
M: Vivian Le 181.93, Emily Chan 167.21, Paige Rydberg 155.04, Shannon Porter 145.57
P: Akari Nakahara 146.85, Alice Yang 145.33, Anna Grace Davidson 136.73, Vanna Giang 132.28

JUNIOR MEN (12)
E: Kevin Shum 160.27, Oleksiy Melnyk 158.98, Tony Lu 154.42, Yamato Rowe 139.44
M: Aleksei Krasnozhon 207.44, Tomoki Hiwatashi 173.14, Chase Belmontes 159.32, Anthony Boucher 157.84
P: Sean Conlon 173.60, Justin Ly 168.14, Paolo Borromeo 167.20, Camden Pulkinen 156.42

JUNIOR PAIRS (13 qualified due to Fill-Up Rule; 12 will compete)
E: Joy Weinberg/Maximiliano Fernandez 122.70, Sarah Rose/Joseph Goodpaster 121.40, Gabriella Marvaldi/Cody Dolkiewicz 110.74, [WD-Cirinia Gillett/Jason Pacini 109.60], Kay Bergdolt/Miles Addison 103.64
M: Lindsay Weinstein/Jacob Simon 136.78, Meiryla Findley/Austin Hale 129.64, Jacquelyn Green/Rique Newby-Estrella 124.00, Madeleine Gallagher/Justin Highgate-Brutman 114.04, [SPLIT-Kate Finster/Eric Hartley 111.58]. ADDED as alternate: Linde LaChance/Kenneth Anderson 106.78
P: Ai Setoyama/David-Alexandre Paradis 114.99, Megan Griffin/Andrew Civiello 114.52, Jessica Lee/Brandon Kozlowski 108.66 (only 3 competed so Fill-Up Rule to Nationals applies)

JUNIOR DANCE (13)
E: Julia Biechler/Damian Dodge 136.75, Gigi & Luca Becker 125.31, [WD-Lydia Erdman/Alexey Shchepetov 121.07], Rebecca Lucas/Jacob Schedl 100.26
M: Elliana Pogrebinsky/Alex Benoit 157.03, Katherine Grosul/Cameron Colucci 131.93, Eliana Gropman/Ian Somerville 124.50, Aya Takai/Alexander Martin 113.80
P: Christina Carreira/Anthony Ponomarenko 141.72, Chloe Lewis/Logan Bye 136.81, Alina Efimova/Kyle MacMillan 102.59, Elizabeth Addas/Jonathan Schultz 101.71
BYE (qualified for JGP Final): Lorraine McNamara/Quinn Carpenter, Rachel & Michael Parsons

NOVICE LADIES (12)
E: Alexia Paganini 137.56, Haley Beavers 128.71, Gabriella Izzo 115.97, Mary-Katharine Mulera 111.91
M: Gabrielle Noullet 134.89, Kaitlyn Nguyen 133.74, *Meiryla Findley 118.46, Ashley Lin 118.10
P: Sierra Venetta 130.14, Starr Andrews 128.81, Marina Capatina 122.00, Nhi Do 120.32

NOVICE MEN (12)
E: Maxim Naumov 152.63, Ryan Dunk 148.29, Peter Liu 115.67, Ryan VanDoren 99.27
M: Sasha Lunin 152.21, *William Hubbart 140.92, Derek Wagner 130.97, Jun-Hong Chen 127.99
P: Eric Sjoberg 151.88, *Paul Yeung 131.01, Max Lake 127.34, Mark Sadusky 125.56

NOVICE PAIRS (12)
E: Elli Kopmar/Jonah Barrett 109.17, Katherina & Nicolas Frantz 98.49, Sabrina Piliero/Nathaniel Dennler 86.51, Annabel & Jonathan Kim 81.14
M: Laiken Lockley/Keenan Prochnow 108.18, Ainsley Peterson/Kristofer Ogren 106.02, Ashlee Raymond/Misha Mitrofanov 99.24, [WD-Joanna & William Hubbart 89.86]. ADDED as alternate, 6th place team: Cora DeWyre/Jacob Nussle 66.51
P: Nica Digerness/Danny Neudecker 111.41, Isabella Gamez/Griffin Schwab 106.49, Emma Coppess/Robert Hennings 104.57, Sapphire Jaeckel/Matthew Scoralle 102.86

NOVICE DANCE (12)
E: Caroline & Gordon Green 131.49, Emma Gunter/Caleb Wein 108.93, Molly Cesanek/Edward Jahoda 85.79, Rachel Gart/Lance Stanley 85.50
M: Sophia & Christopher Elder 100.24, Allie Rose/Spencer Emerson 81.65, Claire & Lucas Purnell 81.43, Leah Krauskopf/Caleb Niva 76.54
P: Jillian Moyer/Jarred Druzynski 88.90, Amanda Miller/Nikolay Usanov 80.45, Gianna Buckley/JT Michel 72.47, Cherri Chen/YuanShi Jin 69.60

INTERMEDIATE LADIES (12)
E: Paxton James 103.85, Sophia Chouinard 103.56, Nikolett Albrechtovics 103.35, Ilana Sherman 95.78
M: Alyssa Rich 105.02, Wren Warne-Jacobsen 104.65, Angelina Huang 102.67, Audrey Lu 101.13
P: Alysa Liu 113.73, Jacqueline Lee 103.26, Isabella Miller 100.40, Vanessa Chen 93.13

INTERMEDIATE MEN (12)
E: Joseph Kang 104.06, Jordan Evans 102.47, Lucas Altieri 94.04, *Maxwell Gart 85.78
M: Alex Wellman 109.99, Jonathan Yang 92.25, *Dylan Hylander 87.77, Daniel Argueta 87.72
P: Max Wang 97.34, [WD-Isaac Jun 90.61], Joshua Simkin 82.87, *Joshua Fendi 82.22; ADDED as alternate: Henry Privett-Mendoza 75.68

INTERMEDIATE PAIRS (13 qualify due to Fill-Up Rule)
E: Zoe Larson/Jim Garbutt 84.88, Paige Ruggeri/Steven Rossi 82.37, Jade Esposito/Nathan Rensing 76.86, Julia Choi/Aidan Brown 67.09, Katrina & Tyler Copeland 42.60
M: Eliana Secunda/Blake Eisenach 88.06, Isabelle Goldstein/Keyton Bearinger 82.74, Berit Cummings/Jabe Roberts 77.45, Kristin Lyle George/Jake Pagano 56.92, Anika Olson/Mitchel Markkanen 56.77
P: Jasmine & Joshua Fendi 90.37, Altice Sollazo/Paul Yeung 78.82, Cecilia & William Wright 58.57

INTERMEDIATE DANCE (12)
E: Elizabeth Tkachenko/Alexei Kiliakov 101.47, Angeline Turczyn/James Koszuta 87.71, Avonley Nguyen/Maxwell Gart 85.69, Jordan Lin/Morgan Sletten 80.28
M: Isabel Blahunka/Will Shawver 83.84, Isabelle Amoia/Cory Fraiman 77.41, Sara & Howard Zhao 74.59 Katarina Wolfkostin/John Carlson 71.07
P: Juliette & Lucas Shadid 72.40, Rebecca Shapira/Palmer Middlekauff 52.96, Reena & Leon Wu 48.18, Tia Gore/Benjamin Klusewitz 34.17

JUVENILE GIRLS (12)
E: Laura Jacobson 53.78, Alexa Binder 52.73, Reagan Scott 52.67, Jill Heiner 52.12
M: Stephanie Ciarochi 54.32, Hanna Harrell 51.17, *Katarina DelCamp 50.84, Zoe Parrilli 45.86
P: Savannah Stroyke 51.14, Alena Budko 47.36, Christina Lin 46.97, Karen Lee 45.77

JUVENILE BOYS (12)
E: Philip Baker 50.50, Ilia Malinin 48.44, Zachary Yaninek 45.95, Nicholas Hsieh 42.82
M: *Maxim Zharkov 53.88, Levon Davis 49.11, Trevor Bucek 43.28, *Daniel Tioumentsev 43.19
P: Samuel Mindra 53.55, Baltazar Poling 44.48, Samir Mallya 43.88, Goku Endo 43.69

JUVENILE PAIRS (12)
E: Jenna Gordon/Ian Meyh 37.95, Julia Curran/Franz-Peter Jerosch 35.07, Cate Fleming/Jedidiah Isbell 34.94, Taylor Nordquist/Timmy Chapman 34.25
M: Isabelle Martins/Ryan Bedard 41.66, Sydney Flaum/Daniel Tioumentsev 33.32, Aleksandra Prudsky/Enoch Chen 32.99, Kathleen Moser/Chase Finster 31.09
P: Erin & Eric Song 39.71, Katie & Nathan Luong 36.15, Ashley Fletcher/Cayden McKenzie-Cook 33.99, Ella-Grace Judd/Ben Spiers 29.40

JUVENILE DANCE (12)
E: Maria Soldatova/Faddey Soldatov 86.90, Claire Cain/Andrei Davydov 78.78, Olivia Sebastiani/Dillon Berry 72.07, Nastia Efimova/Jonathan Zhao 66.65
M: Katarina DelCamp/Dylan Hylander 77.82, Shin Lei Case/Maxim Zharkov 74.70, Paulina Brykalova/Daniel Brykalov 71.42, Valerie Sroka/Samuel Hodman 63.92
P: Layla Karnes/Jeffrey Chen 92.79, Alice Serbin/Kenan Slevira 66.42, Ambrosia Vaske/Davis Ortonward 47.60, Ashley Cohen/Camden Rider 43.93

* = Qualified in singles for Nationals as well as in a second discipline (either pairs or dance)

2015-16 SECTIONALS RESULTS:
EASTERNS | MIDWESTERNS | PACIFIC COAST

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

 
%d bloggers like this: