UNSEEN SKATERS ONLINE

2016 Philadelphia Summer Champs (results/protocols links added)

Posted by unseenskaters on June 23, 2016

The Philadelphia Summer Championships is a club competition (formerly known as Liberty), will take place July 13-16, 2916 in Aston, Pennsylvania. The host club’s website is: http://iceworkssc.org/liberty/

FULL RESULTS & PROTOCOLS links added on July 18:
Rink 2 (202 pages) – all Senior/Junior events: http://iceworkssc.org/liberty/Results/2016/2016PSCRink2.pdf
Rink 1 (174 pages): http://iceworkssc.org/liberty/Results/2016/2016PSCRink1.pdf
6.0 results (66 pages): http://iceworkssc.org/liberty/Results/2016/PSC201660.pdf

July 14 update:
A few scores from Wednesday’s events as passed along to me:
Junior Ladies SP Group A: Alexia Paganini 58.83 (reportedly landed 3Lz+3T & 3Lo), Haley Beavers 48.07, Evelyn Walsh CAN 42.37 Nadine Wang 38.80
Junior Ladies SP Group B top 4: Sophie Larouche CAN 41.60, Julia Biechler 41.18, Caterina Alf 40.61 Hannah Jo 40.31
Senior Pairs SP (exhibition): Ono/Killing JPN 46.45
Junior Pairs SP (exhibition): Eby/Michaud CAN 39.68 ; FS unofficial score (Thursday) 89.07

July 15 update – Top scores passed along to me by someone there:
Senior Men SP 1-4: Andrew Torgashev 67.41 [32.36/35.05] 3A step out, 2Lz-no pts, 3Lo+3T (this is his first competition back from injury since 2015 Junior Worlds; his SP music is “The Age of the Cathedrals” (from the Notre-Dame de Paris musical)); Oleksiy Melnyk 66.25 [34.40/31.85] 3F+3T, 2A, 3Lo; Jimmy Ma 63.17 [32.47/30.70]; E. Savary 51.80
Junior Men SP 1-5: Ryan Dunk 60.01, Peter Liu 56.55 Tony Lu 55.44, Jack Dushenski CAN 49.55, TJ Nyman 45.72
Junior Ladies SP Final 1-6: A Paganini 54.74 (2Lz+3T), E Walsh CAN 42.02, K Cheremsky UKR 41.51, S Larouche CAN 39.61 H Beavers 37.93, H Jo 37.89
Junior Ladies FS A 1-4: Paganini 87.54, Cheremsky UKR 74.14, N Wang 67.26, H Yao 63.35
Junior Ladies FS B 1-4: Beavers 84.64 E Walsh CAN 77.53 S Larouche CAN 76.73 Biechler 67.90
Next 4 highest scores qualify for FS Final (12 qualify total): T Roohan 66.45, H Jo 63.64, T Doran 63.30, D Anzalone 60.73
Novice Ladies SP Final 1-12: Ting Cui 49.08, Audrey Shin 45.43 (47.42 in qual. round), Paxton James 39.35, Ejun Dean 37.81, Sophie Nye 37.00, Sophie Abrams 36.96
Novice Ladies FS A 1-2: A Shin 82.68, S Abrams 61.90
Novice Ladies FS B 1-2: T Cui 81.94 P James 72.51
Novice Men FS 1-3: Joseph Kang 88.86, Jordan Evans 87.79, Lucas Altieri 84.81
Novice Men SP 1-3: Evans 49.59, Altieri 46.21, Kang 45.80

July 16 morning update – (Friday night) Senior Ladies SP 1-8:
Franchesca Chiera 59.41 (3F+2T 3Lz, rocker to 2A; music reportedly was “Swan Lake”/Black Swan); Valerie Bergeron CAN 48.89 (higher TES is tiebreaker), Michelle Long CAN 48.89, Haley Beavers 48.45 (skated up a level here & went for 3T+3T, 2A, 2Lo-no points), Isadora Williams BRA 42.81 (SP only), Elise Romola 41.19, Netta Schreiber ISR 39.96, Dalia Rivkin 39.15

July 16 afternoon update #1 – Junior Ladies FS Final 1-10:
Paganini 97.40 (Lynn Rutherford tweeted that she included 3T+3T, 3Lz & two 3Lo), Beavers 77.41, Larouche CAN 71.73, Biechler 64.97, N Wang 63.30, Doran 59.51, Anzalone 57.77, Yao 55.86, Roohan 52.10, Cheremsky UKR 47.87 (WD: H Jo, E Walsh CAN)
Rutherford’s photo of Paganini with her coaches after her winning FS: https://twitter.com/LynnRutherford/status/754339921813536768/photo/1

Rutherford tweeted that Peter Liu won Junior Men FS with score of 110.03 – photo & more info: https://twitter.com/LynnRutherford/status/754347717560762368
Junior Men FS 1-4: P Liu 110.03, Jack Dushenski CAN 93.66, T Lu 90.26, R Dunk 89.35 (WD Nyman)

Torgashev won Senior Men FS – photo & more info: https://twitter.com/LynnRutherford/status/754361486324170752
He scored 129.11 & his 3-jump combo was 3F-half loop(1Lo)+3S. Torgashev skated to Queen’s “Bohemian Rhapsody” as performed by various orchestras (both programs are choreographed by Ilona Melnichenko & Scott Brown).
Senior Men FS 2-4: Melnyk 117.59, Savary 110.63, Ma 104.93

July 16 afternoon update #2 – Senior Ladies FS won by Franchesca Chiera – photo & more info (she kept her “At Last”/Etta James FS music from last season): https://twitter.com/LynnRutherford/status/754393763506708481
Senior Ladies FS 1-4: Chiera 97.81, Michelle Long CAN 96.91, Valerie Bergeron CAN 88.74, Elise Romola 68.05

———–
The Senior & Junior skaters scheduled to compete are listed below.

SENIOR MEN
Short Program – Friday, July 15, 2016 5:15 – 5:40 PM Rink 2
Free Skate – Saturday, July 16, 2016 12:10 – 12:45 PM Rink 2

Emmanuel Savary, University of Delaware FSC [S13 at 2016 U.S. Nationals]
Jimmy Ma, Ice House Of New Jersey FSC [S16]
Oleksiy Melnyk, Washington FSC [J5]
Andrew Torgashev, Panthers FSC [J1 in 2015]

SENIOR LADIES
SP – Friday, July 15, 2016 5:55 – 8:05 PM Rink 2
FS – Saturday, July 16, 2016 12:50 – 3:00 PM Rink 2

Franchesca Chiera, Panthers FSC [S12]
Michelle Long, Richmond Training Centre (Canada S5)
Valérie Bergeron, Foreign skater (Canada S12)
Elise Romola, Washington FSC
Grace Moyer, Penguin FSC
Eve Agler, The Skating Club of New York
Carly Hausner, The Skating Club of New York
Anna Seifert, IceWorks SC
Phuong Dao, Richmond FSC
Camilla Zhang, SC of Northern Virginia
Naomi Ghebremichael, SC of North Carolina
Emily Monaghan, Washington FSC
Kimberly Cagnassola, The Skating Club of New York
Isadora Williams, Brazil – Brazilian Ice Sports Federation – SP only
Netta Schreiber, Foreign skater (ISR) – SP only
Haley Beavers, Washington FSC [N1] – SP only (skating up)
Dalia Rivkin, North Jersey FSC – SP only
Sarah Gu, SC of New York – FS only

JUNIOR MEN
SP – Friday, July 15, 2016 4:25 – 5:15 PM Rink 2
FS – Saturday, July 16, 2016 11:10 AM – 12:10 PM Rink 2

Tony Lu, North Jersey FSC [J6]
Peter Liu, The SC of Wilmington (DE) [N2]
Ryan Dunk, Baltimore FSC [N5]
Jack Dushenski, Foreign skater (Canada N8)
TJ Nyman, Space Coast Ice Plex FSC [Int.1 in 2015]

JUNIOR LADIES
Group A SP – Wednesday, July 13, 2016 2:15 – 3:55 PM Rink 2
Haley Beavers, Washington FSC [N1]
Alexia Paganini, The Skating Club of New York [N2]
Evelyn Walsh, London Competitive Skating Centre (Canada N10)
Nadine Wang, The Skating Club of New York
Ava Sloboda, North Jersey FSC
Taylor Doran, SC Of Southern New Jersey
Stephanie Chang, Washington FSC (& TPE?)
Julia Dowd, The Skating Club of New York
Jessica Zink, Columbus FSC
Taylor Aruanno, University of Delaware FSC
Veronica Borracci, The Skating Club of New York

Group B SP – Wednesday, July 13, 2016 4:10 – 5:50 PM Rink 2
Danielle Anzalone, Cantiague FSC
Julia Woollcombe, Foreign skater (CAN)
Trisha Roohan, The Skating Club of New York
Julia R. Biechler, The SC of Wilmington (DE)
Imogene Schwarz, The Skating Club of New York
Chelsea Mischuk, North Jersey FSC
Sophie Larouche, CPA Sainte-Foy (Canada)
Michelle Lifshits, Thornhill FSC (Canada)
Alice Qiao, Atlanta FSC
Madelyn Crawford, Washington FSC
Caterina Alf, Genesee FSC
Kim Cheremsky, Not a USFS Member (UKR)
Haley Yao, North Jersey FSC
Caitlin Colsia, SC of Northern Virginia
Hannah Jo, University of Delaware FSC

Friday 2:50 PM – 4:10 PM JUNIOR LADIES SHORT PROGRAM FINAL (12)

Group A FS – Thursday, July 14, 2016 3:05 – 4:50 PM Rink 2
Alexia Paganini, The Skating Club of New York [N2]
Julia Woollcombe, Foreign skater (CAN)
Kelly Koons, The Skating Club of New York
Nadine Wang, The Skating Club of New York
Kim Cheremsky, Not a USFS Member (UKR)
Taylor Doran, SC Of Southern New Jersey
Stephanie Chang, Washington FSC (& TPE)
Julia Dowd, The Skating Club of New York
Jessica Zink, Columbus FSC
Haley Yao, North Jersey FSC
Taylor Aruanno, University of Delaware FSC
Veronica Borracci, The Skating Club of New York

Group B FS – Thursday, July 14, 2016 5:05 – 6:55 PM Rink 2
Haley Beavers, Washington FSC [N1]
Evelyn Walsh, London Competitive Skating Centre (Canada N10)
Danielle Anzalone, Cantiague FSC
Trisha Roohan, The Skating Club of New York
Julia R. Biechler, The SC of Wilmington (DE)
Imogene Schwarz, The Skating Club of New York
Chelsea Mischuk, North Jersey FSC
Sophie Larouche, CPA Sainte-Foy (Canada)
Michelle Lifshits, Thornhill FSC (Canada)
Alice Qiao, Atlanta FSC
Madelyn Crawford, Washington FSC
Caterina Alf, Genesee FSC
Ava Sloboda, North Jersey FSC
Caitlin Colsia, SC of Northern Virginia
Hannah Jo, University of Delaware FSC

Saturday 9:35 AM – 10:55 AM JUNIOR LADIES FS FINAL (12)

SENIOR PAIR (1)
SP – Wednesday, July 13, 2016 6:10 – 6:35 PM Rink 2
FS – Thursday, July 14, 2016 7:10 – 7:40 PM Rink 2

Marin Ono, Japan – Japan Skating Federation / Wesley Killing, Preston FSC (Canada) & JPN

JUNIOR PAIR (1)
SP – Wednesday, July 13, 2016 6:10 – 6:35 PM Rink 2
FS – Thursday, July 14, 2016 7:10 – 7:40 PM Rink 2

Allison Eby, Ayr SC (Canada) / Trennt Michaud, London Competitive Skating Centre (Canada, new)

(Note: Both pairs are scheduled to compete at Skate Detroit the following week.)

NOVICE PAIR (1) is Paige Ruggeri, Garden State SC / Steven Rossi, North Jersey FSC (FS only; Int7).

NOVICE MEN include Joseph Kang [Int1], Jordan Evans [Int3] and Lucas Altieri [Int4].

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

 
%d bloggers like this: