UNSEEN SKATERS ONLINE

2016 Skate Detroit Friday (singles events)

Posted by unseenskaters on July 22, 2016

Rink C live stream: http://proeventphoto.com/channel-two/

SENIOR MEN
Short Program – Friday, July 22, 2016 4:45 PM Eastern Rink C
Free Skate – Saturday, July 23, 2016 3:45 PM Rink
Senior Men SP results 1-13: Messing (CAN) 79.27, Dolensky (SA region) 70.45, Johnson (UGL region) 67.36, Kulenkamp (SWP region) 66.78, Celestino (CAN) 65.29, Nadeau (CAN) 64.98, Sadovsky (CAN) 64.37, Davis (CAN) 60.85, Bjelde (GER) 58.75, Toman (CAN) 56.57, Guay (CAN) 56.19, Angers (CAN) 55.59, Belmontes (SWP region) 52.72

SP starting order (3 groups 4-5-5; 13 competed):
Edrian Paul Celestino, CPA Saint-Laurent (Canada J2) – 3Lz+3T, 2A I think, 3Lo (“That’s Life” by Frank Sinatra)
Timothy Dolensky, Atlanta FSC [S7] – fell on a really high 4S attempt, 3A fall, 3F+3T 2-fted (“Awake My Soul” by Mumford & Sons choreo. by Ryan Jahnke)
Daniel Kulenkamp, Coyotes SC of Arizona [S10] – 2A, 3Lz+3T, 3F (“I Won’t Give Up” by Jason Mraz)
Samuel Angers, CPA Patinage Gatineau (Canada S17) /
Keegan Messing, Sherwood Park SC (Canada S6) – 4T+3T, 3A hand, 3Lz (“Singin’ in the Rain” choreo. by Lance Vipond)
Nicolas Nadeau, CPA Boisbriand (Canada S5) – huge 3A, 2T+3T, 1Lo (last year’s “For Me Formidable” music)
Bennet Toman, Richmond Training Centre (Canada S8)
Shaquille Davis, Richmond Training Centre (Canada S12) – 4S+2T, 2T, 3A fell out (last year’s L-O-V-E music)
Chase Belmontes, All Year FSC [J10] (“Last Days” by Max Richter) /
Alexander Bjelde (Germany)
(WD Anthony Boucher, Broadmoor SC [J7])
Alex Johnson, Braemar-City of Lakes FSC/Minnesota [S6] – 2Lz, back spiral to 3A held on, 3F+3T (Intro by B-Tribe & Bamboleo by Gipsy Kings, choreo. by Tom Dickson)
Roman Sadovsky, Toronto Cricket Skating & Curling Club (Canada S9) – 3Lo, 3A nice, 1Lz+1T (Exogenesis – Redemption by Muse)
Laurent Guay, CTC – Champions Training Center (Canada S15)

JUNIOR LADIES (cont.)
11:10 AM start time in Rink C – top 4 qualify advance to Saturday’s Final
Junior Ladies FS C (results/scores added):
Brynne McIsaac, Washington FSC [J11] – 154.78 total, 103.41 FS (1st) to Spanish medley; jumps: 3F+2T, 2A, 3Lo+2Lo, 3Lz<?+2T turnout, 2A, 3F, 3Lo.
Maxine Marie Bautista, DuPage FSC – 134.11, 80.84 FS (4th) jumps: 3F turnout, 3Lz turnout, 3Lo+2T, 3S, 3T fall, 3Lo<? turnout, 2A(step)+1T.
Lea Johanna Dastich, Germany – 132.68, 91.57 FS (2nd) to West Side Story; jumps: 3Lz+2T, 3F+2T, 3Lz fall, 2A-1/2Lo-3S, 3Lo, 3F fall, 2A.
132.28 Emily Bausback, Champs Int'l SC of BC (CAN N7) – 132.28, 89.45 FS (3rd) to Hip Hip Chin Chin (first section) – jumps: 3Lz off-bal., 3F+2T, 3Lo turnout, 3S, 3T+3T in 2nd half, 2A+2T turnout, 2A step.
5-13:
Aurora Cotop, Thornhill FSC (Canada N1) 123.33 – highlight was a 2A(with distance)+3T good height
Semi Won, Toronto CS&CC (Canada) 119.02
Amélie Hervieux, CPA Centre-Sud (Canada) 105.04
Karina Nance, Skokie Valley SC 101.20
Cristina Rackley, Winterhurst FSC 101.03
Victoria Bocknek, York Region Skating Academy (Canada) 95.49
Maya Lappin, Richmond Hill FSC (Canada N6) 88.58
Emma Gray, Chicago FSC 69.23
Valeriya Shkvarchuk, CPA Verdun FSC (Canada) 67.78

Rink B events:
Live stream: http://proeventphoto.com/channel-one/

NOVICE LADIES (top 3 from each group advance to Final)
Group A 1-10 combined standings:
Alexandra Rogers (SW) 105.45, Samantha Dreyer (UGL) 94.45, Lilika Zheng (CAN) 91.43 / Mira Tasich (EGL) 81.45, Sylia Rabbi (CAN) 80.84, Molly Davies (EGL) 80.13, S Udell (EGL) 76.03, G Le Donne (CAN) 74.67, H Robertson (CAN) 70.65, G Arnold (NA) 62.12
Group B 1-15 combined standings:
Hanna Harrell (SW) 130.05 (89.36 FS to Carmen – jumps: 3Lz+2T, 3Lz, 3F fall, 3S hand, 3F+2T, 2A+1Lo+2Lo), Angelina Huang (UGL) 122.33 (78.22 FS, landed 3Lz, 3S combo, 3Lz+2T, 2A), Mirella Strieleman (UGL) 86.28 / Ashley Le (NA) 84.41, A Matveev (CAN) 82.34, G Burns (CAN) 81.37, G Rathbun (SA) 80.45, F Nguyen (UGL) 79.39, F Umezaki-Oba (SA) 77.21, M Hovey (NA) 75.58, M Nesbitt (EGL) 70.16 (12th in FS), C Leonard (UGL) 70.16 (13th in FS), K Chakrabortty (EGL) 68.28, C Langevin (CAN) 61.83, C LaPalm (CAN) 60.91
Group C 1-13 combined standings:
Jenna Shi (EGL) 130.80 (87.17 FS – landed 3T+2T, 3S+2T+2Lo, 2A+2Lo, 3F, 3S, 2A), Pooja Kalyan (SW) 123.06, Maya Gorodnitsky (CAN) 104.91 / Tori Bennett (EGL) 103.56, Ani Kahaian (EGL) 96.01, E Vaske (SA) 77.23, L Yamane (SW) 73.82, J Lancia (CAN) 73.22, R Dhar (EGL) 72.45, A Lee (CAN) 66.75, C Strassguertli (CAN) 64.41, S Dearing (CAN) 45.41, G Larson (SA) 44.31
WD after SP: D Sutherland (CAN)
Group D 1-12 combined standings:
Samantha Lang (EGL) 100.14, Winter Deardorff (EGL) 98.39, Maggie MacKinnon (EGL) 96.85 / M Rivest (CAN) 82.39, G Rossi (UGL) 78.25, R Straaguertli (CAN) 75.77, B Luciani (CAN) 74.12, O Pope (UGL) 73.75, C Wu (CAN) 73.03, D Ward (SA) 65.02, K Zilar (SW) 61.43, K Watson (EGL) 39.89
WD after SP: E Zingas (EGL), L Fitzpatrick (EGL)
Group E 1-15 final standings:
JoJo Hubbart (SA) 111.24 (76.65 FS – landed 3T+2T, 3Lo, 3S, 2A), Rachel Men (UGL) 106.21 (71.21), Anissa Maravilla (UGL) 104.65 (70.41) / Christina Tenzin (UGL) 93.56 (60.76), Jacqueline Budnick (EGL) 82.85 (55.33)
6-15 standings only: A Fabel (CAN), EG Hanns (UGL), E Ramsey (EGL), E Kovacevich (CAN), K Nguyen (SA), A Iannone (CAN), S Hice (NA), E Ng (CAN), R Lee (EGL), M Choudhury (UGL)
Group E combined scores not known/received below 5th place.

INTERMEDIATE LADIES (top 3 from each group advance to Final)
Groups A & B took place on Thursday; C & D on Friday morning.
Group A 1-14 combined standings:
Stephanie Ciarochi (SW) 113.67, Emily Saari (EGL) 85.37, Calista Choi (UGL) 84.55 / Lily Yu (EGL) 83.22, Josephine Hagan (EGL) 83.13, Grayson Baginski (UGL) 79.31, O Wheeler (EGL) 65.72, C Estrabillo (CAN) 65.26, L Ball (EGL) 62.17, A Sheikh (EGL) 58.99, Kelsey Menshon (NA) 52.80, P Macoit (SW) 51.93, E Waggoner (EGL) 48.48, J Lukaszewski (EGL) 40.55
WD after SP: P Whitbeck (EGL)
Group B 1-16 combined standings:
Frances Rossiter (EGL) 87.48, Molly Schelosky (EGL) 80.33, Chihiro Taira (UGL) 76.95 / Elyse Wiese (UGL) 76.23, Erin Coleman (SA) 71.90, Cricket Darling (SW) 71.16, K Karon (CAN) 69.67, C Rivas (EGL) 67.47, H Oo (EGL) 64.71, H Blaski (EGL) 61.20, C Thomas (CAN) 59.67, J Pinkerton (EGL) 55.26, Kayla Menshon (NA) 54.69, I Holloway (EGL) 49.84, K Post (EGL) 44.61, K Holtz (UGL) 39.82.
Group C 1-13 combined standings:
Alison Yan (EGL) 78.48, Sara-Kate Giles (EGL) 72.64, Kiki Pichini (SW) 71.58 / Grace VanZanten (EGL) 71.55, S Tatelli (UGL) 67.99, L Wong (CAN) 65.58, E Rosenthal (SA) 64.62, E Hammill (EGL) 63.68, K Capper (EGL) 63.47, A Gillett (SA) 61.40, L Utley (NA) 61.13, A Dunn (UGL) 57.81, S Uribe (EGL) 54.96
WD after SP: S Liang (EGL).
Group D 1-17 combined standings:
Alexa Binder (SA) 87.75, Samantha Lee (EGL) 86.54, Finley Hawk (UGL) 85.20 / Charlene Hsiung (EGL) 79.50, Giuliana Corsini (CAN) 77.98, Delia Hughes (SA) 74.05, Giselle Miller (EGL) 73.31, Isabel Carney (NE) 70.68, P Pamel (EGL) 69.76, H Van Herik (UGL) 68.48, O Slack (UGL) 65.01, S Paradi (UGL) 65.00, D Barker (UGL) 62.11, H Lemke (UGL) 58.92, S Guo (EGL) 50.53, CC Zhang (EGL) 50.26, S Feminella (SA) 49.72

JUVENILE GIRLS (top 4 from each group will advance to Final)

Results from Thursday (scores of 36+ included)
Juvenile Girls FS A results 1-4:
Olivia Herman (SA) 45.07, Toni Miano (EGL) 39.43, Abby Slovin (UGL) 36.70, Jasmine Tedjo (EGL) 36.56
Juvenile Girls FS B results 1-9:
Libby Williams (SW) 45.49, Jadyn Bortman (EGL) 45.01, Isabelle Goldstein (EGL) 43.87, Zoe Larson (SA) 43.56 / Sloane Huey (EGL) 42.36, Maliah Utley (NA) 41.76, Hailey Sundstrom (NWP) 38.46, Baleigh Costello (EGL) 37.80, Kendall Erne (EGL) 36.98
Juvenile Girls FS C results 1-6:
Elli Kopmar (SA) 42.45, Sophia Zou (EGL) 42.41, Ariella Prober (SA) 39.26, Amanda Melling (EGL) 36.94 / Ria Basu (UGL) 36.87, McKenzie Edwards (EGL) 36.71

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

 
%d bloggers like this: