UNSEEN SKATERS ONLINE

2017 Skate Detroit Friday (singles)

Posted by unseenskaters on July 21, 2017

Senior Men SP
97.68 Vincent Zhou – landed 4Lz+3T, 4F, 3A [58.73 TES/38.95 PCS]
Snow Patrol’s “Chasing Cars” covered by Cinematic Pop, choreo. by Jeff Buttle: fan cam video
84.56 Keegan Messing (CAN) – 4T+3T, 3A, 3Lz [48.26/36.30]
“Singin’ in the Rain” (Gene Kelly), choreo. by Lance Vipond: fan cam video
70.44 Grant Hochstein – 2T, 3A, 3Lz+2T
“Your Song” from Moulin Rouge, choreo. by Peter Oppegard: fan cam video
52.84 Luke West [Sondheim’s Finishing the Hat]
52.30 Keiichiro Sasahara (JPN) [music?]
32.58 Alexander Newman [Swan Lake]
Starting order: Messing, Zhou, West; [WD: Shum] Newman, Hochstein, Sashara.

Senior Ladies Final standings – Group A
183.37 Courtney Hicks 120.24 FS 2nd [61.96/59.28 -1 for time violation]
“Amazing Grace” by The Tenors, choreo. by Jonathan Cassar: fan cam video
182.03 Mirai Nagasu 123.82 FS 1st [61.18/62.64]
Miss Saigon medley (incl. “Sun and Moon”), choreo. by Jeff Buttle: fan cam video
146.14 Olivia Serafini 94.61 FS [music/choreographer?] fan cam video
137.90 Alexandra Rogers [Papa Can You Hear Me]
116.08 Jordan Bauth [Medley from The Great Gatsby film soundtrack]
98.83 Michelle Lifshits (ISR)
94.46 Maya Lappin (CAN)
60.10 Andrea Mendez
WD after SP: Chloe Roslin

Senior Ladies Final standings – Group B
149.34 Paige Rydberg 97.07 in FS to Gladiator Rhapsody/“Pegasus” by Two Steps from Hell, choreo. by Tom Dickson: fan cam video
146.73 Katie McBeath 93.88 in FS to Schindler’s List: fan cam video
127.44 Kendal Buckalew 82.17 in FS to Blues guitar/Sing Sing Sing: fan cam video
116.48 Maxine Marie Bautista > [Tango medley]
112.56 Brynne McIsaac [Turandot]
99.75 Coco Kaminski (POL)
93.84 AnnaMarie Pearce
85.64 Lyndsey Ream
80.09 Tori Weinsgarten
59.65 Jocelyn Jones

Junior Men SP
64.17 Camden Pulkinen [“Fix You” by Coldplay] – high 3A+, 3F fell out/no combo, 3Lz step out
61.38 Maxim Naumov [“Luck Be A Lady”] – 2A, 3F+3T, 3Lz
60.59 Mark Gorodnitsky (ISR) [music?]
55.47 JoonSoo Kim [saxophone piece] – 3T+3T, 2A, 3Lz fall
55.03 Sasha Lunin [“Bad To The Bone”]
53.60 Justin Wichmann [“Let’s Go Crazy” by Prince]
51.15 Mark Sadusky [“Wait For It” from Hamilton musical] – 3T+3T, 2Lz, 2A
41.47 Alp Eren Ozkan (TUR) [“Fly Me to the Moon”]
39.26 Paxton Knott (CAN) [“Dancing On My Own” by Calum Scott?]
WD: Jun-Hong Chen

Novice Ladies Group A
1-12: Alexa Gasparotto (EGL) 95.29 (won FS from 8th in SP), Molly Schelosky (EGL) 94.92, Lily Yu (EGL) 94.15, Vanessa Jasiewicz (EGL) 92.69, Elyse Wiese (UGL) 90.69, Abigail Best (CAN) 88.99, Dianna Barker (UGL) 88.46, A Oprea (CAN) 80.10, T Clemente (CAN) 77.13, L Fitzpatrick (EGL) 75.35, J Colello (EGL) 61.90, K Watson (EGL) 45.43
Novice Ladies Group B:
1-13: Stephanie Ciarochi (SW) 132.86 (89.98 FS), Madeleine Weiler (NE) 109.91, Emilia Zingas (EGL) 108.65, Madeline Schizas (CAN) 105.54, S Paradi (UGL) 82.71, L Yamane (SW) 73.64, A Leinwweber (CAN) 73.50, C Wu (CAN) 70.74, A Martyn (SA) 70.26, P Pamel (EGL) 67.21, R Strassguertl (CAN) 62.74, K Capper (EGL) 58.06, N Feng (CP) 53.87
Novice Ladies Group C
1-12: Calista Choi (UGL) 124.02, Ariela Masarsky (UGL) 102.56, Molly Davies (EGL) 99.33, Samantha Dreyer (EGL) 88.73, Elizabeth Bernardini (NA?) 80.81, Braedyn Miller (EGL) 80.14, C Cyr (CAN) 71.29, C Strassguertli (CAN) 67.59, V Camarata (CAN) 67.47, A Dunn (UGL) 60.65, A King (CAN) 52.88, R Kraber (UGL) 48.63

Intermediate Ladies Group A (top 8) (Thu.)
*Isabelle Inthisone (UGL) 100.19, *Hannah Lofton (UGL) 87.95, *Kendall Erme (EGL) 86.53, Madelyn Jordan (SA) 82.45, Lia Pereira (CAN) 82.40, Patricia Andrew (CAN) 81.39, Isabelle Goldstein (EGL) 78.01, Grayson Baginski (UGL) 75.67
Intermediate Ladies Group B (top 7) (Thu.)
*Ava Raiter (SW) 94.64, *Alyssa Chan (SW) 90.10, *Chihiro Taira (UGL) 89.89, Olivia Yoshioka (UGL) 77.19, Ashley Whipple (UGL) 76.09, McKenzie Edwards (EGL) 75.25, Hannah Oo (EGL) 74.45
Intermediate Ladies Group C (top 5) (Fri.)
*Madison Nguyen (SW) 96.39, *Sydney Flaum (SW) 94.51, *Josephine Hagan (EGL) 90.85, *Finley Hawk (UGL) 86.16, Elena Luria (EGL) 80.30
Intermediate Ladies Group D (top 7) (Fri.)
*Elise Freezer (SWP) 109.40 (72.82 FS), *Jadyn Bortman (EGL) 87.14, Anna Rossiter (EGL) 85.32, Abby Slovin (UGL) 85.32, Sasha Klein (EGL) 81.07, Alison Yan (EGL) 80.49, Haley Lemke (UGL) 78.37
* = Qualified for Saturday’s Final

Intermediate Men SP
1-4: William Annis (NE) 41.68, Matvey Buerkle (RUS) 37.25, Jonathan Guo (CAN) 28.84, Alexei Chen (EGL) 22.75

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

 
%d bloggers like this: