UNSEEN SKATERS ONLINE

Author Archive

U.S. Sectionals (Eastern/Midwestern/Pacific Coast), November 14-17, 2018

Posted by unseenskaters on November 15, 2018

Please visit the SECTIONALS page of this blog for a compilation-in-progress of results links, Sectional competitors, and 2019 Nationals qualifiers: https://unseenskaters.wordpress.com/sectionals/

NBC Sports Gold is livestreaming the Senior and Junior events for pass subscribers.
USFS’ FanZone is providing free livestreams for the Novice/Intermediate/Juvenile events: [LINK TO WATCH]

FINAL DAY – Saturday, November 17 Combined Event Schedule (all start times are Eastern time):

8:25 AM EASTERNS Junior Ladies / Free Skate (NBC GOLD)
9:35 AM MIDS Juvenile Girls / Free Skate
10:15 AM MIDS Junior Men / Free Skate (NBC GOLD)
10:25 AM EASTERNS Junior Men / Free Skate (NBC GOLD)
11:05 AM MIDS Juvenile Boys / Free Skate
12:00 PM PACS Juvenile Pairs / Free Skate
12:00 PM EASTERNS Senior Ladies / Free Skate (NBC GOLD)
12:10 PM MIDS Junior Ladies / Free Skate (NBC GOLD)
1:30 PM PACS Junior Ladies / Free Skate (NBC GOLD)
2:20 PM EASTERNS Senior Men / Free Skate (NBC GOLD)
2:30 PM MIDS Junior Dance / Free Dance (NBC GOLD)
3:10 PM MIDS Senior Dance / Free Dance (NBC GOLD)
3:20 PM PACS Junior Men / Free Skate (NBC GOLD)
3:40 PM MIDS Novice Pairs / Free Skate
3:55 PM MIDS Senior Ladies / Free Skate (NBC GOLD)
4:15 PM MIDS Junior Pairs / Free Skate (NBC GOLD)
4:50 PM PACS Senior Men / Free Skate (NBC GOLD)
5:55 PM PACS Senior Ladies / Free Skate (NBC GOLD)
6:10 PM MIDS Senior Men / Free Skate (NBC GOLD)

Advertisements

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a Comment »

U.S. Regionals, October 3-21, 2018

Posted by unseenskaters on November 15, 2018

This is a placeholder post for the nine U.S. Regional Championships (more info will be edited into this space in the future).

Link to results for all Regionals and singles qualifiers to Sectionals, from Senior down to Juvenile levels: https://unseenskaters.wordpress.com/regionals/

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a Comment »

2018 U.S. Novice & Junior Challenge Skate, Sept. 13-16, Salt Lake City

Posted by unseenskaters on September 10, 2018

The 7th annual U.S. Novice and Junior Challenge Skate took place from Thursday, September 13 through Sunday, September 16, 2018, at the Salt Lake City Sports Complex in Salt Lake City, Utah. This developmental, domestic competition was launched by U.S. Figure Skating in 2012 and is being held again in conjunction with the ISU Challenger (Senior B international) competition at the same venue.

Links (will open a new window):
Starting Orders / Results / Protocols (Singles/Pairs Bonus points awarded are marked b next to jumps in protocols – scroll down to end of this post for more info)
Click here for the combined Sr./Jr./Nov. practice/comp. colored schedule (PDF)
Click here for more info about Challenge Skate
RECAP ARTICLES:
Novice Men/Pairs medalists; Novice Ladies SP
Novice Ladies medalists; Novice PD & Junior Ladies/Men SP
Junior Ladies/Men & Novice Dance medalists

Below are the entries, listed alphabetically, with 2018 National (J=Junior, N=Novice, I=Intermediate) or Sectional (E=Eastern, M=Midwestern, P=Pacific Coast) or Regional (NA, SW, SWP, NWP) placements added for reference. Last season’s results are one criterion; summer competition performances may be another.
Athletes in USFS’ 2018-19 International Selection Pool (i.e., JGP competitors & alternates) and Athlete High Performance Development Pool (list is not online) as well as North American Series (NAS) competitors are among those eligible to register to compete. All athletes cover their own respective competition entry fees and expenses.

U.S. Figure Skating’s Fan Zone website has videos to watch on demand (currently available events are linked below).

Junior Ladies
Medalists:
GOLD – Noelle Rosa (140.56)
SILVER – Emilea Zingas (126.73)
BRONZE – Emilia Murdock (126.30)
[SP Results/Protocols][WATCH SP VIDEO][FS Protocols & FINAL Results][WATCH FS VIDEO]
List of Competitors (16):
Anastasiya Chechetenko, Peninsula SC/CA [P-N5]
Sophia Chouinard, Panthers FSC/FL [N6]
Stephanie Ciarochi, Dallas FSC [M-N6]
Emma Coppess, Los Angeles FSC [J10 / JGP alt.]
Jacqueline Lee, All Year FSC/CA [P-N6]
Jessica Lin, Dallas FSC [N9]
Ivy Liu, Baltimore FSC [E-N6]
Ariela Masarsky, DuPage FSC/IL [N10]
Amie Miyagi, Salt Lake FS [N-wd]
Emilia Murdock, SC of Boston [E-N5 / JGP alt.]
Shannon Porter, Broadmoor SC/CO [M-J5]
Noelle Rosa, Salt Lake FS [N5]
Lily Sun, Peninsula SC/CA [J11]
Violeta Ushakova, SC of New York [N3]
Wren Warne-Jacobson, St. Paul FSC/MN [M-N5]
Emilia Zingas, St. Clair Shores FSC/MI [N2]

Junior Men
Medalists:
GOLD – Dinh Tran (173.27)
SILVER – Lucas Altieri (152.44)
BRONZE – Alex Wellman (149.45)
[SP Results/Protocols][WATCH SP VIDEO][FS Protocols & FINAL Results][WATCH FS VIDEO]
List of Competitors (9):
Lucas Altieri, Pines FSC/FL [N4]
Nathan Chapple, Shaker FSC/OH [N6]
Luke Ferrante, SC of Huntsville/AL [J13]
Chase Finster, Northern Kentucky FSC [N5]
Max Lake, All Year FSC/CA [N2 / JGP alt.]
Alain Sandraz, Peninsula SC/CA [P-J6]
Thomas Schwappach, Colorado SC [M-J5]
Dinh Tran, SC of San Francisco [J2 / JGP]
Alex Wellman, Broadmoor SC/CO [J6 / JGP alt.]

Novice Ladies
Medalists:
GOLD – Kate Wang (136.77)
SILVER – Alena Budko (129.62)
BRONZE – Calista Choi (129.28)
[SP Results/Protocols][WATCH SP VIDEO][FS Protocols & FINAL Results][WATCH FS VIDEO]
List of Competitors (17):
Alena Budko, Winterhawks FSC/OR [Int4 / NAS]
Alyssa Chan, Dallas FSC [Int2 / NAS]
Calista Choi, Skokie Valley SC/IL [N4]
Arianna Concepcion, Colonial FSC/MA [Int3 / NAS]
Finley Hawk, ISC of Indianapolis [M-Int7]
Aubrey Ignacio, All Year FSC/CA [P-Int5]
Isabelle Inthisone, DuPage FSC/IL [Int-wd]
Laura Jacobson, SC of New York [NA-N3/E-wd]
Mia Kalin, St. Moritz ISC/CA [P-Juv7]
Michelle Lee, All Year FSC/CA [SWP-Int15]
Madison Nguyen, Dallas FSC [SW-Int1/M-wd]
Ava Raiter, Broadmoor SC [Int11 / NAS]
Haley Scott, Champions Edge SC/FL [Int10 / NAS]
Ava Stephens, Peninsula SC/CA [Int7 / NAS]
Savannah Stroyke, All Year FSC/CA [SWP-Int5]
Kate Wang, SC of San Francisco [Int5 / NAS]
Emily Zhang, SC of New York [Int9 / NAS]

Novice Men
Medalists:
GOLD – Ilia Malinin (157.17)
SILVER – Matthew Nielsen (152.48)
BRONZE – Philip Baker (141.80)
[SP Results/Protocols][WATCH SP VIDEO][FS Protocols & FINAL Results][WATCH FS VIDEO]
List of Competitors (12):
William Annis, Yarmouth IC/MA [Int4 / NAS]
Daniel Argueta, SC of Houston [N10 / NAS]
Philip Baker, Colonial FSC/MA [Int3 in 2017]
Liam Kapeikis, Wenatchee FSC/WA [Int3 / NAS]
Joseph Klein, Skokie Valley SC [Int6 / NAS]
Andrew Lee, Alaska Assoc of FS [P-N5]
Ilia Malinin, Washington FSC [E-N5 / NAS / Asian Open]
Matthew Nielsen, Strongsville SC/OH [Int2 / NAS]
Henry Privett-Mendoza, FSC of Southern Calif. [N9 / NAS]
Eric Prober, Pines FSC/FL [N12 / NAS]
Ian Ramsey, Peninsula SC/CA [Int12]
Zachary Yaninek, Peaks FSC/UT [Int5 / NAS]

Novice Pairs
[SP Results/Protocols][WATCH SP VIDEO][FS Protocols & FINAL Results][WATCH FS VIDEO]
Teams (3) – results:
GOLD – Isabelle Goldstein / Keyton Bearinger, both Detroit SC [N8 / NAS]
SILVER – Sarah Burden, Broadmoor SC / Jake Pagano, Nashville FSC [N10]
BRONZE – Anastasia Lestina / Benjamin McLemore, both Pittsburgh FSC [Int5 / NAS]

Novice Ice Dance
[PD Results/Protocols][WATCH PD VIDEO][FD Protocols & FINAL Results][WATCH FD VIDEO]
Teams (4) – results:
GOLD – Elliana Peal / Ethan Peal, both Skokie Valley SC/IL [Int1 / NAS]
SILVER – Anna Nicklas, Ann Arbor FSC / Max Ryan, All Year FSC [M-N5]
BRONZE – Breelie Taylor, Atlanta FSC / Tyler Vollmer, Los Angeles FSC [P-N6]
Sabina Foti, All Year FSC / Christian Bennett, FSC of Charlotte/NC [Int7 / NAS]
—-

U.S. Figure Skating Rule 434. APPROVED – Singles Committee
Amend rule 1071 (D) (page 102, Rulebook) as follows:
1071 IJS Basic Principles of Calculation – All Skating Disciplines

D. Singles and Pairs Bonus (marked b next to jumps in protocols)

1. Junior Singles Short Program and Free Skate:
a. +1.0 bonus for each triple Axel achieved (under-rotated or full value), regardless of whether it is achieved as
a solo jump, or in combination or sequence;
b. +2.0 bonus for each quadruple jump achieved (under-rotated or full value), regardless of whether it is achieved
as a solo jump, or in combination or sequence;
c. Triple Axel and quadruple jumps are eligible for bonus points only if compliant with well-balanced program
and repeat rules.

12. Novice Singles Short Program and Free Skate:
a. +3.0 bonus for each two-jump combination where both jumps are triple jumps, or a three-jump combination
where two triple jumps are executed in succession. Both triple jumps must be under-rotated or full value to
receive the bonus.
b. +3.0 bonus for each triple Axel achieved (under-rotated or full value), regardless of whether it is achieved as
a solo jump, or in combination or sequence;
c. +2.0 bonus for any triple jump (under-rotated or full value) that immediately follows a double jump (including
double Axel) in a jump combination.
d. +1.0 bonus for each triple jump achieved (under-rotated or full value), regardless of whether it is achieved as
a solo jump, or in combination or sequence, that doesn’t meet the criteria in paragraphs a, b or c above.
e. Triple jumps are eligible for bonus points only if compliant with well-balanced program and repeat rules.

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a Comment »

North American Series for USA & CAN Novice skaters in Toronto, Aug. 16-18, 2018

Posted by unseenskaters on August 16, 2018

The 2018 North American Series (NAS) is comprised of three events: Skate Milwaukee in Milwaukee, Wisconsin, July 11-15 (refer to earlier blog post); Lake Placid Ice Dance Competition in Lake Placid, New York, July 24-27; and the Skate Ontario (GTSA) Summer Skate in Toronto (North York), Ontario, August 16-18, at the Scotia Bank Pond.

NAS Toronto Results & Protocols: http://skateontario.org/results/18S2NA/index.htm

Event info/schedule by day (GTSA Summer Skate): http://skateontario.org/event/sectionals-series-gtsa-summer-skate/

Skate Canada’s press release: https://skatecanada.ca/2018/08/canadian-novice-skaters-at-skate-ontario-summer-skate-for-final-event-of-2018-north-american-series/

[N] = Novice level placement at 2018 U.S. or CAN Nationals;
[Int] = Intermediate level placement at 2018 U.S. Nationals;
U.S. Intermediate is equivalent to CAN Pre-Novice;
[PN] = Pre-Novice placement at Skate Canada Challenge in December 2017.

NOVICE MEN

Final standings:
GOLD – Matthew Nielsen USA 44.05 (2) 93.91 (1) 137.96
SILVER – Eric Prober USA 46.64 (1) 84.32 (3) 130.96
BRONZE – Matthew Newnham CAN 36.67 (6) 86.98 (2) 123.65
4 Jordan Evans USA 43.73 (3) 73.09 (4) 116.82
5 Maxim Zharkov USA 34.57 (7) 68.13 (6) 102.70
6 Jake Ellis CAN 37.01 (5) 65.27 (7) 102.28
7 William Annis USA 41.90 (4) 60.12 (8) 102.02
8 Rio Morita CAN 31.46 (9) 68.32 (5) 99.78
9 Henry Privett-Mendoza USA 32.56 (8) 58.23 (9) 90.79

SP event time Friday 3:40-4:35 PM in Rink 1 – WATCH REPLAY video: https://www.dailymotion.com/video/x6s609s
FS event time Saturday 4:20-5:25 PM in Rink 1 – WATCH REPLAY video: https://www.dailymotion.com/video/x6s80w5

Entries (9):
Jake Ellis, South Windsor FSC CAN [PN3] 5th at NAS Milwaukee
Rio Morita, Toronto CS & CC CAN [N13] 9th at NAS Milwaukee
Matthew Newnham, Ice Palace FSC CAN [PN1]
Jordan Evans (Delaware) USA [N7]
Henry Privett-Mendoza FSC of Southern California USA [N9]
Eric Prober Pines FSC (Florida) USA [N12]
Maxim Zharkov Dallas FSC USA [Int1]
Matthew Nielsen Strongsville SC (Ohio) USA [Int2]
William Annis (Boston area) USA [Int4]

—–

NOVICE LADIES

Final standings:
GOLD Kate Wang USA 47.97 (1) 83.97 (2) 131.94
SILVER – Doriela Lugo-Mayrand CAN 41.53 (5) 84.35 (1) 125.88
BRONZE- Samantha Liker USA 37.67 (7) 77.86 (3) 115.53
4 Arianna Concepcion USA 40.09 (6) 71.96 (4) 112.05
5 Emily Zhang USA 41.72 (3) 68.40 (5) 110.12
6 Alyson Thibault CAN 41.70 (4) 63.16 (6) 104.86
7 Jaime Gabbard CAN 42.71 (2) 59.21 (9) 101.92
8 Maja Jacobsen CAN 33.17 (9) 62.20 (8) 95.37
9 Kyrstin Lavelle CAN 27.15 (10) 62.21 (7) 89.36
10 Hannah Gray CAN 34.53 (8) 50.45 (10) 84.98
WD Courtney Phillips USA

SP event time Friday 2:15-3:25 PM in Rink 1 – WATCH REPLAY video: https://www.dailymotion.com/video/x6s5unn
FS event time Saturday 2:45-4:05 PM in Rink 1 – WATCH REPLAY video: https://www.dailymotion.com/video/x6s7v0e

Entries (11):
Alyson Thibault, CPA Sainte Marie Beauce CAN [N9]
Hannah Gray, Ilderton SC CAN [N12]
Jaime Gabbard, Skate Oakville CAN [N13]
Doriela Lugo-Mayrand, CPA du Cuivre de Rouyn-Noranda Inc. CAN [PN16]
Maja Jacobsen, Burlington Skating Centre CAN [PN17]
Kyrstin Lavelle, Thornhill FSC CAN [N42 at Challenge]
Arianna Concepcion, Colonial FSC (Boston area) USA [Int3]
Kate Wang, SC of San Francisco (CA) USA [Int5]
Samantha Liker (Chicago area) USA [Int6]
WD: Courtney Phillips, All Year FSC (LA area, CA) USA [Int8]
Emily Zhang, SC of New York USA [Int9]

—–

NOVICE PAIRS
Final standings/combined results:
GOLD – Isabelle Goldstein / Keyton Bearinger USA 42.11 (SP 1) 70.00 (FS 2) 112.11
SILVER – Mackenzie Ripley / Owen Brawley CAN 36.47 (SP 3) 70.44 (FS 1) 106.91
BRONZE – Cate Fleming / Jedidiah Isbell CAN 31.01 (SP 4) 69.03 (FS 3) 100.04
4 Jamie Fournier / Gabriel Farand CAN 38.05 (SP) 55.81 (FS 4) 93.86
5 Kayla Black / Kamden Black USA 28.49 (SP 5) 49.11 (FS 5) 77.60
6 Caidence Derenisky / Raine Eberl CAN 26.30 (SP 6) 45.65 (FS 6) 71.95

SP event time Thursday 7:20-8:10 PM in Rink 1 – WATCH REPLAY video: https://www.dailymotion.com/video/x6s4242
FS event time Friday 6:05-6:55 PM in Rink 1 – WATCH REPLAY video: https://www.dailymotion.com/video/x6s6853

Entries (7 teams originally, 6 competed):
Mackenzie Ripley / Owen Brawley, both Kitchener-Waterloo SC/CAN [N6] Gold at NAS Milwaukee
Jamie Fournier, CPA Brossard / Gabriel Farand, CPA Beloeil CAN [PN2] Silver at NAS Milwaukee
Caidence Derenisky / Raine Eberl, both Skate Regina CAN (new; he was N7 with previous partner)
Isabelle Goldstein / Keyton Bearinger, both Detroit SC USA [N8]
Cate Fleming / Jedidiah Isbell, both The SC of Boston USA [Int2]
Kayla Black / Kamden Black, both Seattle SC USA [Int6]
Did not show: Zoe Larson / Nick Hubbart (Florida) USA [Int1]

—–

NOVICE DANCE

Final standings:
GOLD – Elizabeth Tkachenko / Alexei Kiliakov USA 15.44 (2) 14.27 (2) = 29.71 (2) + 69.91 (FD 1) 99.62
SILVER – Sophia Kagolovskaya / Kieran MacDonald CAN 15.53 (1) 16.03 (1) = 31.56 (1) + 62.90 (FD 2) 94.46
BRONZE – Cordelia Pride / Benjamin Lawless USA 13.34 (5) 13.27 (3) = 26.61 (5) + 58.94 (FD 3) 85.55
4 Jordyn Lewis / Noah McMillan CAN 11.69 (8) 11.38 (7) = 23.07 (7) + 58.33 (FD 4) 81.40
5 Angela Ling / Quinn Bisson CAN 13.07 (6) 12.19 (6) = 25.26 (6) + 54.35 (FD 6) 79.61
6 Nastia Efimova / Jonathan Zhao USA 12.55 (7) 8.85 (8) = 21.40 (8) + 57.02 (FD 5) 78.42
7 Alyssa Robinson / Josh Andari CAN 14.26 (4) 12.41 (5) = 26.67 (4) + 50.81 (FD 7) 77.48
8 Sydney Embro / Eric Millar CAN 15.20 (3) 12.78 (4) = 27.98 (3) + 46.69 (FD 8) 74.67

PD event time Thursday 8:25-9:40 PM in Rink 1 – WATCH REPLAY video: https://www.dailymotion.com/video/x6s44uh
FD event time Friday 8:05-8:55 PM in Rink 1 – WATCH REPLAY video: https://www.dailymotion.com/video/x6s6cpn

Entries (8 teams):
Sydney Embro / Eric Millar both Kitchener-Waterloo SC CAN [PN1]
Sophia Kagolovskaya / Kieran MacDonald both Ayr SC CAN [PN2]
Jordyn Lewis / Noah McMillan both Ilderton SC CAN [PN13]
Alyssa Robinson / Josh Andari both Chatham (ON) CAN FSC [PN16]
Angela Ling / Quinn Bisson both Kitchener-Waterloo SC CAN (new; he was N11 with previous partner)
Elizabeth Tkachenko / Alexei Kiliakov Washington FSC (WISA) USA [N4]
Cordelia Pride / Benjamin Lawless (Philly area) USA [N8]
Nastia Efimova / Jonathan Zhao Triangle FSC of North Carolina USA [Int4]

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a Comment »

2018 Philadelphia Summer Championships & Senior International Men/Ladies competition, August 1-5

Posted by unseenskaters on July 30, 2018

PHILADELPHIA SUMMER CHAMPIONSHIPS (club competition that used to be named “Liberty”): [click here for the event website]
***NEW*** [click here to view the international competition protocols (40-page PDF)]
“2018 Schedule and Groups” are linked in the drop down menu. Results page says “Results will be posted when available.” (after competition ends)

**BIG THANKS to all the people who submitted/shared results photos!**

INTERNATIONAL Senior Men Final standings [click here for tweeted photo of the men’s podium][click here for another tweeted photo of the medalists]
GOLD – Andrew Torgashev USA (last season’s Tango de Roxanne from Moulin Rouge) 138.74 FS [61.44 TES/78.30 PCS -1], 206.41 3 1 – FS jumps: 4T hand, 3Lo, spread eagle to 3A, 3Lz+2T, 1F, 3Lz-half loop-3S fall, 3F [Fan cam video]
SILVER – Jimmy Ma USA (Juke Jam by Chance the Rapper/Call Out My Name by The Weeknd, choreo. by Josh Farris) 131.56 FS [62.72/69.84 PCS -1], 198.88 4 2 – 4T fell out, 3Lo, spread eagle to 3A+3T, 3Lz-half loop-3S off balance, 3A fall, 3F, 3Lz fell out [Fan cam video]
BRONZE – Timothy Dolensky USA (last season’s Faux by Novo Amor) 129.94 FS [59.46/71.48 -1], 198.20 1 3 – 4S 2fted, 3A fall, 3A(slightly 2fted)+1T, 3Lo hand, 3F+2T, 3Lz nice flow out, 3F+2T [Fan cam video]
4 Camden Pulkinen USA (West Side Story medley, choreo. by Tom Dickson) 127.82 FS [60.00/69.82 -2], 195.02 5 4 – 4T fall, 3F+2T, 3Lo, 3A fall, 3A+2T hung on, 3Lz-half loop-3S, 3Lz [Fan cam video]
5 Yaroslav Paniot UKR (electric guitar piece) 122.68 FS [56.66/68.02 -2], 190.55 2 5 – 4F fall, 4T fell out, 4T+3T, 2A fell out, 1A, 3Lz+2T, 3Lo
6 Micah Tang TPE (Nero and Archangel by Two Steps from Hell, choreo. by Phillip Mills) 83.75 FS, 143.13 6 7
7 Patrick Frohling USA (music?) 89.77 FS, 137.48 7 6
8 Yamato Rowe PHI (male vocal/acoustic guitar cover of Take On Me / Coldplay’s Viva La Vida) 66.26 FS, 109.07 8 8

FS starting order (Sunday 10:00-11:10 am ET): Yamato Rowe PHI, 19 (his Sr. int’l debut); Patrick Frohling USA, 19 (Team USA & Sr. int’l debut); Micah Tang TPE, 19; Camden Pulkinen USA, 18 /
Jimmy Ma USA, 22 (Sr. int’l debut); Andrew Torgashev USA, 17; Yaroslav Paniot UKR, 20; Timothy Dolensky USA, 24.
Note: 8 from 4 countries meets the minimum for ISU World Standings points for the top 5 finishers (250 / 225 / 203 / 182 / 164 pts).

SATURDAY EVENTS in Rink 2 (international):

INTERNATIONAL Senior Ladies Final standings [click here for a tweeted podium photo][click here for a tweeted results photo]
GOLD – Katie McBeath USA (Schindler’s List) rotated 5 triples in her 100.20 FS [48.47 TES/51.73 PCS], 153.67 3 1 [Fan cam video]
SILVER – Akari Nakahara USA (in yukata style dress; music from As You Like It film soundtrack by Patrick Doyle, movie is set in 19th century Japan) 89.11 FS [42.24/47.87 -1], 147.02 1 3 [Fan cam video]
BRONZE – Brynne McIsaac USA (Mon cœur s’ouvre à ta voix aria & Bacchanale from Saint-Saens’ Samson and Delilah, choreo. by Phillip Mills) 96.23 FS [43.70 TES/52.53 PCS], 146.26 4 2
4 Maxine Marie Bautista USA (Tango medley) 84.39 FS, 128.62 6 4
5 Amber Glenn USA (Lady Gaga’s Bang Bang) 68.25 FS, 122.78 2 8
6 Isadora Williams BRA (Brazilian song/female vocal/Malaguena?) 69.89 FS, 118.43 5 7
7 Andrea Montesinos Cantu MEX (“Jeux d’Eau” from Cirque du Soleil’s “O”) 74.58 FS, 110.52 8 6
8 Netta Schreiber ISR (Scheherazade) 75.85 FS, 106.27 9 5
9 Sofia del Rio MEX (Medley of songs from The Great Gatsby OST) 65.75 FS, 102.32 7 9
10 Dimitra Korri GRE (Dante’s Prayer by Loreena McKennitt) 59.29 FS, 86.28 10 10

FS starting order (Saturday 4:50-6:10 pm):
Schreiber ISR, 20; Korri GRE, 26; Montesinos Cantu MEX, 15 (Sr. int’l debut); Bautista USA, 17 (her Team USA & Sr. int’l debut); del Rio MEX, 17 /
McIsaac USA, 18 (Sr. int’l debut); Williams BRA, 22; McBeath USA, 23 (her Team USA & Sr. int’l debut), Nakahara USA, 16 (Sr. int’l debut), Glenn USA, 18.

INTERNATIONAL Senior Men SP results [click here for tweeted results photo]
1 Timothy Dolensky USA 68.26 (Spark by Amber Run) 3S hand, 3A light hand, fell on spin entry (no points), 3F+3T, really good final spin to headless [Fan cam video]
2 Yaroslav Paniot UKR 67.87 (last season’s Romeo & Juliet overture by Tchaikovsky) 4F step out, 4T fell out/hand-2T, 3A hand
3 Andrew Torgashev USA 67.67 (Open Arms by Journey) did his JGP SP jumps: 3A fell out/hand, 3F, 3Lz fall/no combo [Fan cam video]
4 Jimmy Ma USA 67.32 (“Sahara Tango” by Sarah Louise Ings / “Mi Gente” by J Balvin, Willy William and Beyoncé, choreo. by Nikolai Morozov) 4T fall, spread eagle to 3A very nice, 3F(hand)+2T [Fan cam video]
5 Camden Pulkinen USA 67.20 (Oblivion by Astor Piazzolla, choreo. by Stephane Lambiel) also did his JGP SP jumps: 3Lz(hands)-2T, 3F nice flow out, 2nd half 3A looked great until after he landed, hit rough ice patch? & fell [Fan cam video]
6 Micah Tang TPE 59.38 (male ballad – Exogenesis Symphony Part II by Muse, choreo. by Drew Meekins) 2A, 3F+3T fell out, 3Lz
7 Patrick Frohling 47.71 (I Won’t Complain by Benjamin Clementine)
8 Yamato Rowe PHI 42.81 (It’s Too Late To Apologize)

SP starting order (Saturday 3:35-4:35 pm): Frohling, Paniot UKR, Dolensky USA, Rowe PHI / Torgashev USA, Pulkinen USA, Ma USA, Tang TPE.

INTERNATIONAL Senior Ladies SP (10 competed on Friday 5:30-6:40 pm)
1 Akari Nakahara (USA) 57.91 [31.19 TES/26.72 PCS] – 3F, 2A, 3S+2T; expressive performance to uplifting singing by a choir – Hymn of the Worlds (from Cirque du Soleil) by Rene Dupere
2 Amber Glenn (USA) 54.53 [27.99/26.54] – jumps: 3F (pitched forward so omitted planned 3T in combo), 3Lo+2T, 2A – Gravity by Sara Bareilles is a very good vehicle for her
3 Katie McBeath (USA) 53.47 [27.27/26.20] – 3Lz+3T (stood up on decent attempt), 3F, 2A; heartfelt skate to Prayer for Taylor by Michael W. Smith
4 Brynne McIsaac (USA) 50.03 [24.29/25.74] – went for/stood up on 3F+2Lo (corrected), 3Lz, 2A – Luck Be A Lady, choreo. by Drew Meekins & Katherine Hill
5 Isadora Williams (BRA) 48.54 [24.66/23.88] – Take Five with a Brazilian version at end
6 Maxine Marie Bautista (USA) 44.23 – Theme from The Mission (cello/piano)
7 Sofia Del Rio (MEX) 36.57 – Nothing Else Matters
8 Andrea Montesinos Cantu (MEX) 35.94 – sassy Mexican song, Swing Da Cor by Daniela Mercury
9 Netta Schreiber (ISR) 30.42 – Bolero
10 Dimitra Korri (GRE) 26.99 – Daft Punk’s Touch & Lose Yourself to Dance from last season, choreo. by Misha Ge
Starting order: Nakahara (USA), Bautista (USA), Korri (GRE), McBeath (USA), Williams (BRA) / Schreiber (ISR), Montesinos Cantu (MEX), McIsaac (USA), Del Rio (MEX), Glenn (USA).

SATURDAY events in Rink 2 (domestic club competition)

Senior Men FS (2)
1 Emmanuel Savary (SA) 95.13 – “Io Ci Saro” (performed by Andrea Bocelli with pianist Lang Lang)
2 Tony Lu (NA) 87.59 – landed a 4T (bit off-balance); “Who Wants To Live Forever”

Senior Ladies FS
1 Rena Ikenishi (NA) 81.07 – skated to female cover of Coldplay’s Fix You
2 Jaclyn Bozzetti (NA) 76.46
3 Gabriela Godin (SA) 74.00 – skated to “Please don’t make me love you” duet from Dracula the Musical
4-11: Jessica Zink (SA) 72.55, Sabrina Zayas (NA)71.35, Morgan Leighow (SA) 69.80, Kimmie Nguyen (SA) 64.13, Imogene Schwarz (SA) 63.12, Sophie Nye (NA) 62.44, Grace Moyer (SA) 61.55, Kimberly Cagnassola (NA) 53.66

Junior Ladies FS Final (12)
1 Jill Heiner (SA) 94.25 – 3Lz+2T, 3F+2T, 2A, 3S fell out, 3F fell, 3Lz, 2A-half loop-2F; a VERY well skated and edited program to La La Land (Epilogue, City of Stars duet, Another Day of Sun)
2 Sarah Jung (SA) 87.21 – landed 3Lz+3T, 3Lz, 2A+2T, 3F-half-loop-3S but 3A attempt wasn’t one of her better ones; skated to Two Guitars
3 Jessica Lin (SW) 83.05 – landed 3F+2T, 2A+3T, 3Lo & 2A, fell on 3 other triples; skated to One Summer’s Day by Joe Hisaishi
4 Ejun Dean (NA) 77.86 – clean skate to Scheherazade, landing 3S, both 2A & nice doubles
5-12: Isabella Rongione (SA) 72.33, Ashley Ho (NA) 68.82, Mary-Anne Chen (NA) 65.38, Sophia Tsintsadze (NA) 65.29, Megan Tso (NA) 63.10, Ella V Chen (ISR), 62.36, Paige Ruggeri (NA) 61.87, Nikolett Albrechtovics (SW) 58.25

Novice Ladies FS Final (12)
1 Laura Jacobson (NA) 88.90 – 3T+2T, 3F turnout, 3S+2T, 1A-half loop-2F, 3S, outside spread eagle to 2A; skated well to a female cover of Coldplay’s Yellow [Watch Video]
2 Emily Zhang (NA) 74.95 (fast folk music) – landed opening 3Lz & 3S+2T (missed seeing middle part), fell on final 3T
3-12 Anastasia Russ (SA) 69.33, Anna Maria Bella (SA) 66.84, Lindsey Scurlock (SA) 66.40, Ava Raiter (SW) 65.89, Ashley Leahy (NA) 65.19, Mia Eckels (SA) 62.86, Grace Walton (SA) 62.47, Sabrina Piliero (SA) 57.93, Angie Chen (NA) 53.97, Delia Hughes (SA) 53.09

SATURDAY EVENTS in Rink 1:

Intermediate Ladies FS Final (24) (top 5 were really impressive!)
1 Isabeau Levito (NA) 86.63 – 3Lo, 3T, 2A, 3S+2T, 3S-half loop-2F, 2A+2Lo; Tango
2 Lindsay Thorngren (NA) 85.67 – 3Lz+2T, 3F+2Lo, 3Lo, 3?F, 2A+2T+2Lo, 1A; “Nero”
3 Gloria Xia (SA) 78.37 – 3T, 3S, 1Lo, 3S+2T, 2A+2T, 2Lz+2Lo; Spanish classical?
4 Clara Kim (SA) 76.39 – 3S step, 3Lo eked out, 3S+2T, 2A+2Lo+2Lo, 2Lz+2T, 2A
5 Gwen Bloesch (NA) 72.34 – 2A and went for 5 triples; 42nd Street
6-24: Jeslyn Choi (SA) 60.46, Alexis Adelstein (SA) 60.19, Sydney Flaum (SW) 57.70, Olivia Massey (NA) 57.59, Heleyna Walton (SA) 56.26, Mariah Utley (NA) 54.23, Arianna Varvoutis (SA) 53.69, Reagan Klohr (SA) 53.01, Julia Urban (UGL) 50.88, Ella Scherock (SA) 47.03, Rachel Akinla (NA) 46.38, Ariella Prober (SA) 46.05, Andi Pagano (SA) 45.70, Gabrielle Brandt (NA) 44.69, Annabel Reeves (NA) 43.90, Kristen Marvel (SA) 41.61, Katrina Messner (SW) 40.91, Kiley Mullen (SA) 40.24, Madeline Ortiz (NA) 38.99

Juvenile Girls FS Final (16)
1 Lara Inana (NA) 52.76 – landed 2A+2T & 2A; music is Big Spender/Hey Pachuco
2 Ava Ziegler (NA) 47.66 – landed 2A+1Lo+1Lo, fell on 3S (bonus for attempt), second 2A; skated to “Blue Skies”
3 Kelly Trice (SA) 46.60 – Les Miz
4-16: Helena Polk (NA) 40.98, Dalila DeLaura (NA) 40.38, Cayetana Gonzalez (NA) 40.36, Marina Hisamatsu (NA) 40.19, Ava Jones (SA) 40.12, Isabella Garland (SA) 39.99, Mia Barghout (NA) 39.86, Dillyn Kim (NA) 37.81, Amy Lee (SA) 36.96 (PCS is tiebreaker), Emma Tanaka (NA) 36.96, Ashley Kaloyannides (SA) 36.01, Sarah Everhardt (SA) 34.09, Emily Conant (SA) 33.63

FRIDAY EVENTS in Rink 2:

Senior Men SP (domestic event)
1 Tony Lu (NA) 65.00 [dramatic music at end] jumps: high 4S nice! 4T fell out/hands down, 3A fall
2 Emmanuel Savary (SA) 55.37 [jazzy medley from last season? fun program] 4T fall, 2A, 4S fall

Senior Ladies SP (domestic event)
1 Rena Ikenishi (NA) 48.43 – skated to a gentler version of Alicia Keys’ “New York” that suited her well; 3F+3T (stood up on it but likely called at least <), 3Lo, 2A nice
2-11: Sabrina Zayas (NA) 43.03, Imogene Schwarz (NA) 42.76, Gabriela Godin (SA) 39.24, Jessica Zink (SA) 37.31, Morgan Leighow (SA) 37.14, Kimmie Nguyen (SA) 37.01, Grace Moyer (SA) 36.87, Kimberly Cagnassola (NA) 36.28, Jaclyn Bozzetti (NA) 35.56, Sophie Nye (NA) 35.17

Junior Ladies SP Final results (12 qualified)
1 Sarah Jung (SA) 50.45 – landed 3Lz+3T (likely called at least < ?), 3F, 2A
2 Jill Heiner (SA) 42.36 James Bond films medley (music well-edited) – 3Lz hand down, off-balance landings on 3F & 2A
3-12: Ella V Chen (ISR) 39.63, Lara Annunziata (SA) 39.52, Ashley Ho (NA) 38.95, Jessica Lin (SW) 36.99, Paige Ruggeri (NA) 36.88, Ejun Dean (NA) 36.17, Mary-Anne Chen (NA) 36.11, Sophia Tsintsadze (NA) 34.78, Isabella Rongione (SA) 33.61, Nikolett Albrechtovics (SW) 32.02

Novice Men FS results (11 competed; scores are not combined with SP)
1 Maxim Zharkov 93.62 [54.28/41.84 -2.5] Make it Rain – landed 4 triples well: 3Lz+2T, 2A+3T, 3F+2T, 3Lz; fell on 2nd 3F. He’s also an ice dancer and skates with good flow over the ice.
2 Eric Prober 92.96 [50.74/42.72 -0.5] Rolling Stones medley – 3A fall (SP attempt was better, with more attack), landed 3Lo+2T, 2A-half loop-3S before music stopped & he finished with 3S & 2A as audience cheered.
3 Zachary Yaninek 85.69 [45.57/40.12] Espana Cani – stood up on 5 triples incl. 3Lz, landed both 2A
4-11: Haydn Gock 76.68, Matthew Kennedy 73.75, Jordan Evans 70.34, Llewelyn Sannajust 66.90, Jacob Fitzpatrick 65.79, Ken Fitterer 60.85, Luke Wang 58.42, Codie Hazen 54.28

Intermediate Men FS results (10 competed; scores are not combined)
Robert Yampolsky (NA) 53.39, Yuki Horiko (NA) 48.49, Lucas Fitterer (NA) 43.64, Jessie Phaneuf-Moniz (NE) 43.63, Adrian Vecchio (NA) 41.26, Jack Liu (NE) 40.98, Andrew Zhang (SA) 40.92, Keita Horiko (NA) 40.83, Max Roman (SA) 39.83, Ryan Xie (NA) 36.87

FRIDAY RINK 1 results (partial):

Novice Ladies FS
Group A top 5: Laura Jacobson (NA) 83.81, Anastasia Russ (SA) 71.93, Ashley Leahy (NA) 71.36, Sabrina Piliero (SA) 59.89, Anna Maria Bella (SA) 57.60
Group B top 7: Ava Raiter (SW) 74.71, Mia Eckels (SA) 73.77, Emily Zhang (NA) 68.69, Grace Walton (SA) 65.55, Delia Hughes (SA) 60.34, Angie Chen (NA) 59.73, Lindsey Scurlock (SA) 57.67

Intermediate Ladies FS (top 22 scores)
Group A top 3: Gwen Bloesch (NA) 66.75, Kiley Mullen (SA) 45.84, Julia Urban (UGL) 45.39
Group B top 3: Gabrielle Brandt (NA) 46.51, Reagan Klohr (SA) 46.38, Madeline Ortiz (NA) 45.39
Group C top 9: Isabeau Levito (NA) 81.28, Gloria Xi (SA) 77.00, Clara Kim (SA) 72.51, Olivia Massey (NA) 60.21, Heleyna Walton (SA) 54.69, Sydney Flaum (SW) 52.50, Jeslyn Choi (SA) 51.40, Arianna Varvoutis (SA) 49.51, Lillie Nye (NA) 47.12
Group D top 3: Lindsay Thorngren (NA) 85.54, Rachel Akinla (NA) 47.22, Katrina Messner (SW) 46.90
Group E top 4: Alexis Adelstein (SA) 63,10, Maliah Utley (NA) 55.32, Ella Scherock (SA) 53.47, Ariella Prober (SA) 49.37

—–

THURSDAY EVENTS in Rink 2:

Junior Men FS results (scores are not combined with SP)
1 Joseph Kang 114.16 [58.68 TES/56.48 PCS -1] Rachmaninoff piano concerto – landed 3A, 3Lz+3T, 3Lz & 3Lo; stepped out of 3F & 2A; fell on 2nd 3A.
2 Peter Liu 109.45 [52.11/58.34 -1] Rachmanininoff piano concerto & Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini – landed 3A, 3Lz, 3T-half loop-2S, 3T+2T; fell on 2nd 3A [FS Video]
3 Lucas Altieri 100.34 [45.00/56.34 -1] “Love is Blindness”
4-6: David Shapiro 84.70, Nathan Chapple 58.68, Kenneth Thomsen 49.97

Novice Men SP results (11 competed, all but 2 are SA region):
1 Jordan Evans 42.98 [Fever] 3F fall, 3Lo+2T, 2A
2 Matthew Kennedy 41.83 [All of Me]
3 Zachary Yaninek 41.39 [AC/DC’s Back in Black & Thunderstruck]
4 Maxim Zharkov (SW) 40.57 [Tango]
5-11: Luke Wang 37.34 [male vocal of Romeo & Juliet/Rota], Eric Prober 36.37 [Give Me Love], Jacob Fitzpatrick 35.44, Ken Fitterer (NA) 33.99, Llewelyn Sannajust 30.64, Max Roman 28.12, Codie Hazen 26.66

Novice Ladies SP Final (12 qualified)
1 Laura Jacobson (NA) 50.26 [Tango] 3S+2T, 3T, nice split jump to 2A
2 Emily Zhang (NA) 45.08 [Beautiful] 3T+2T, 3F, 2A
3-12: Ashley Leahy (NA) 41.85, Mia Eckels (SA) 41.59, Grace Walton (SA) 39.38, Ava Raiter (SW) 36.43, Angie Chen (NA) 36.15, Sabrina Piliero (SA) 34.91, Chloe Peng (NA) 32.77, Mayou Hayashi (NA) 31.65, Miabella Lovell (SA) 31.17, Anastasia Russ (SA) 29.88
12 qualified (top 4 from A & B plus next highest 4 scores) – starting order:
Peng 35.61 [A4], Eckels 37.82 [A3], Piliero 35.03 [B4], Lovell 32.42 [A7], Walton 34.50 [A5], Chen 34.23 [A6] / Leahy 38.70 [B3], Hayashi 33.21 [B5], Jacobson 47.78 [B1], Russ 40.30 [B2], Zhang 44.40 [A1], Raiter (SW) 42.01 [A2].

Junior Ladies FS A top 4: Jessica Lin (SW) 78.69 [One Summer’s Day by Joe Hisaishi], Isabella Rongione (SA) 73.34 [Les Miz], Ashley Ho (NA) 70.76, Ejun Dean (NA) 70.50 [Scheherazade]

Junior Ladies FS B top 4: Sarah Jung (SA) 82.23 [Two Guitars], Jill Heiner (SA) 82.06 [La La Land], Sophia Tsintsadze (NA) 62.52 [West Side Story], Nikolett Albrechtovics (SW) 62.46 [Young & Beautiful & another song]

Intermediate Pairs FS (1 team)
Meryl Shackett/Matthew Kennedy (new) 30.57

Juvenile Pairs FS (3 teams)
Dalila DeLaura/Ryan Xie 38.18, Emily Renzi/Zachary LoPinto (new) 35.43, Carly & Gregory Price 18.13

RINK 1:

Intermediate Ladies SP Final (24 qualified)
1 Gloria Xia (SA) 47.89 [upbeat jazzy piece] – landed 3S+2T, 3Lo & 2A
2 Isabeau Levito (NA) 42.30 [folk tune] – 3Lo+2T fall, 3T, 2A
3 Gwen Bloesch (NA) 42.06 [tango]
4 Lindsay Thorngren (NA) 41.83 [Fly by Celine Dion]
5 Clara Kim (SA) 41.65 [Never Enough]
6-24: Maliah Utley (NA) 38.90 [At Last], Olivia Massey (NA) 36.61, Jesalyn Choi (SA) 36.58, Sydney Flaum (SW) 34.24, Arianna Varvoutis (SA) 33.84, Ella Scherock (SA) 33.33, Heleyna Walton (SA) 32.57, Alexis Adelstein (SA) 32.32, Avril Phillips (SW) 31.47, Sue Zhang (NA) 30.69, Kaylie Barber (SA) 27.93, Julia Romanelli (NE) 27.04, Reagan Klohr (SA) 26.93, Gabrielle Brandt (NA) 26.68, Rachel Akinla (NA) 26.22, Andi Pagano (SA) 25.61, Alexandra Wu (SA) 24.62, Courali Clay (SA) 22.56, Kenzie Fleming (SA) 21.11
Starting order (24 qualified):
S Zhang (NA), Kim (SA), Barber (SA), Scherock (SA), Choi (SA), Wu (SA) / Akinla (NA), Flaum (SW), Walton (SA), Massey (NA), Romanelli (NE), Fleming (SA) / Varvoutis (SA), Pagano (SA), Xia (SA), Bloesch (NA), Levito (NA), Utley (NA) / Thorngren (NA), Phillips (SW), Klohr (SA), Brandt (NA), Adelstein (SA), Clay (SA).

Intermediate Men SP results (10 competed)
Yuki Horiko (NA) 32.50, Keita Horiko (NA) 27.86, Jessie Phaneuf-Moniz (NE) 26.80, Lucas Fitterer (NA) 26.56, Adrian Vecchio (NA) 26.46, Robert Yampolsky (NA) 24.83, Jack Liu (NE) 22.29, Andrew Zhang (SA) 21.55, Ryan Xie (NA) 21.07, Alexander Ting (NA) 16.25

Juvenile Girls FS (12 scores of 40+)
Group A top 3: Marina Hisamatsu (NA) 41.42, Emma Tanaka (NA) 40.70, Cayetana Gonzalez (NA) 40.11
Group B winner: Kelly Trice (SA) 47.59
Group C top 8: Lara Inana (NA) 56.49, Ava Ziegler (NA) 54.56, Mia Barghout (NA) 43.86, Dalila DeLaura (NA) 42.97, Sarah Everhardt (SA) 42.07, Ava Jones (SA) 41.94, Dillyn Kim (NA) 40.11, Isabella Garland (SA) 40.04

—–

WEDNESDAY EVENTS (partial results):

Junior Men SP results (6 competed; 5 from SA region)
1 Peter Liu 71.24 [41.24/30.00] (male ballad from from Dracula the Musical) 3A, 3Lz+2T, 3F [SP Video]
2 David Shapiro 62.79 [32.55/30.24] (male cover of Radiohead’s “Creep”) 3S+2T, 3F, 2A
3 Joseph Kang 58.39 (Tchaikovsky violin concerto) 3A fall?/hands down, 3Lz+2T, 3F
4-6: Lucas Altieri 45.22, Nathan Chapple (EGL) 39.65, Kenneth Thomsen 29.83

Junior Ladies SP A top 4: Jessica Lin (SW) 46.11, Lara Annunziata (SA) 43.95, Ashley Ho (NA) 42.06, Ejun Dean (NA) 40.57
Junior Ladies SP B top 2: Sarah Jung (SA) 51.42, Jill Heiner (SA) 50.49

Intermediate Ladies SP (24 qualified for Final – top 4 in A-E plus next highest 4 scores (all in E))
Group A top 4: Lindsay Thorngren (NA) 48.17, Avril Phillips (SW) 36.97, Andi Pagano (SA) 27.30, Rachel Akinla (NA) 27.30
Group B top 4: Maliah Utley (NA) 36.87, Alexis Adelstein (SA) 34.66, Ella Scherock (SA) 32.27, Kaylie Barber (SA) 26.44
Group C top 4: Gwen Bloesch (NA) 40.97, Courali Clay (SA) 29.37, Sue Zhang (NA) 28.52, Alexandra Wu (SA) 27.61
Group D top 4: Reagan Klohr (SA) 34.44, Gabrielle Brandt (NA) 29.64, Kenzie Fleming (SA) 27.92, Julia Romanelli (NE) 27.06
Group E top 8: Isabeau Levito (NA) 45.68, Gloria Xia (SA) 44.94, Clara Kim (SA) 44.44, Jesalyn Choi (SA) 37.83, Olivia Massey (NA) 36.92, Heleyna Walton (SA) 33.95, Sydney Flaum (SW) 30.94, Arianna Varvoutis (SA) 30.32

Juvenile Boys FS results (5 competed)
Jonathan Hildebrandt (NE) 38.88, Zachary LoPinto (NA) 38.21, Lucius Kazanecki (NA) 26.66, Alexander Ting (NA) 25.49, Vince Schacknies (SA) 18.37

—–

Skaters from 2018 Nationals and current “Top Ten” (Senior/Junior/Novice) of this blog’s Scoretracker:
Senior Men (2 are registered): Emmanuel Savary [S18], Tony Lu [J5]
Junior Men include: Lucas Altieri [N4], Nathan Chapple [N6], Joseph Kang [N2 in 2017], Peter Liu [J9], David Shapiro
Junior Ladies (including 130+ scorers this season): Jessica Lin [N9] and Ejun Dean in Group A and Sarah Jung [N8], Jill Heiner in Group B
Novice Men: Jordan Evans [N7], Haydn Gock [Int11], Eric Prober [N12], Zachary Yaninek [Int5], Maxim Zharkov [Int1] (Note: Ilia Malinin is making his Novice international debut at the Asian Open Trophy in Bangkok THA instead)
Novice Ladies: Ava Raiter [Int11], Emily Zhang [Int9] in Group A and Laura Jacobson in Group B
Intermediate Ladies include 6 currently in the Top Ten (12) of this blog’s Scoretracker.

Pro Event Photo (company that live streamed the Broadmoor Open and Skate Detroit) is offering a discount for an all-event pass [click here for ordering info]:
Order before midnight on July 31, 2018 to save 15%.
Regular Price = $50 for the All Event Pass. Use the promocode: SK8PHL18 at checkout.
The promocode is good only for livestreaming products.
24 Hour Passes will only be available for purchase on the days of competition, starting August 1.
The Promocode is not valid for 24 Hour Passes.

Note: Rink 2 is the main competition rink and live streaming in 2 rinks will begin on Wednesday, August 1.

PHILADELPHIA SUMMER INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION (PSIC) – Senior B for Men and Ladies: [click here for event website]

From ISU Communication no. 1629: “… minimum 8 single skaters … out of four ISU Members present” needed for ISU WS points to be be awarded to the top 5 finishers (250 / 225 / 203 / 182 / 164 pts).

Senior International Men (8 from 4 countries) entered as of July 30:
Yamato Rowe Philippine Skating Union (PHI)
Micah Tang Chinese Taipei Skating Union (TPE)
Yaroslav Paniot Ukranian Figure Skating Federation (UKR)
Timothy Dolensky Atlanta FSC (USA)
Patrick Frohling All Year FSC (USA)
Jimmy Ma The SC of New York, Inc. (USA)
Camden Pulkinen Broadmoor SC, Inc. (USA)
Andrew Torgashev Broadmoor SC, Inc. (USA)

Senior International Ladies (11 from 5 countries) entered as of July 30:
Isadora Williams Brazilian Ice Sports Federation (BRA)
Dimitra Korri Hellenic Winter Sports Federation (GRE)
Netta Schreiber Israel Ice Skating Federation (ISR)
Andrea Montesinos Cantu Mexican Federation of Ice Skating and Winter Sports (MEX)
Sofia del Rio Mexican Federation of Ice Skating and Winter Sports (MEX)
Maxine Marie Bautista DuPage FSC (USA)
Amber Glenn Dallas FSC, Inc. (USA)
Katie McBeath Westminster FSC of Erie (USA)
Brynne McIsaac Broadmoor SC, Inc. (USA)
Akari Nakahara All Year FSC (USA)
[WD: Karen Chen Peninsula SC (USA)]

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a Comment »

2018 Glacier Falls Summer Classic, July 26-29

Posted by unseenskaters on July 25, 2018

The annual Summer Classic competition, hosted and organized by the Glacier Falls FSC ( glacierfalls.com ) takes place at The Rinks ~ Anaheim Ice in Anaheim, California from Thursday, July 26 through Sunday, July 29, 2018. There is no live stream for this competition. Admission for spectators is $10 at the door or $30 for all 4 days of competition; Kids under the age of 10 will be admitted for free.

RESULT SHEETS are uploaded for all events by level: [click here]

Skaters’ club regions as published, and any Canadian skaters, are indicated in parentheses below.

SUNDAY events (BIG thanks to those who submitted result sheets!):

Novice Ladies Final Round FS results (14 competed):
Kate Wang (CP) 97.67, Alena Budko (NWP) 82.67 (scroll down for her qualifying round videos), Angel Li (SWP) 81.48 [FS Video], Caroline Harris (SWP) 74.80, Aubrey Ignacio (SWP) 72.72, Melody Jing (CP) 70.56, Alyssa Chan (SW) 69.23, Ava Stephens (CP) 67.69 [FS Video], Michelle Lee (SWP) 63.49, Tamhi Huynh (SW) 60.88, Olivia Lan (CP) 57.11, Annabelle Rie (NE) 55.32, Savannah Stroyke (SWP) 54.65, Lisa Borzilleri (SWP) 50.45; WD: McKenzie Edwards (EGL)

Novice Men Final results (1 competed):
Liam Kapeikis (NWP) 129.32 1 1 (81.85 FS)

Intermediate Ladies Final Round FS results (16 competed):
Amber Barth (SW) 71.49 [watch professional video][SP video (QR)], Hannah Baetge (SWP) 61.82, Katherine Ong (SWP) 60.68, Brynn Roberts (CP) 60.08, Elizabeth Hong (SWP) 58.82, Kate Hwang (SWP) 58.65, Lindsay Wang (SWP) 56.00, Saya Kimura (SWP) 55.71, Adriana Gaitan (SWP) 55.00, Lindsay Mattenson (SWP) 54.72, Aislinn Nguyen (SW) 54.24, Katie Anderson (SWP) 54.02, Chloe Fiordalisi (SWP) 52.83, Paige Farber (SWP) 50.54, Sofia Frank (SWP) 50.40, Joanna Kwok (SWP) 46.93

Juvenile Girls Final Round FS results (14 competed):
Sonia Baram (SWP) 46.02, Kanon Smith (SWP) 45/05, Cassidy Irwin (SWP) 44.04, Lillian Valiquette (SWP) 43.71, Nicole Shalaev (SW) 43.65, Tie Hilbelink (NWP) 41.95, Sasha Giammarco (SWP) 41.34, ZiYe Li (CHN) 40.60, Soho Lee (CP) 39.95 [watch professional video (2nd in Group A)], Sophia Slavicek (SWP) 38.63, Lana Zuccala (SWP) 37.73, Maile Hilbelink (NWP) 36.98, Sonja Wang (SWP) 36.44, Christy Lu (CP) 35.77; WD: Mimika Endo (SWP)
NOTE: Group A qualifying round results are missing from the club’s website – top 10: N Shalaev (SW) 52.02, S Lee (CP) 44.41, M Endo 42.87, S Slavicek 42.51, L Zuccala 40.99, E Chen (SW) 40.40, B Bartman 37.87, A Eadkaew 36.98, A Coker 36.36, A Yang 35.70

SATURDAY events (Senior/Junior & Novice Ladies FR qualifiers are included below):

Senior Ladies FS & Final results (19 competed):
1 Alysa Liu (CP) 193.17 3 1 (129.57 FS 73.36 TES/56.21 PCS)
2 Ting Cui (SA) 186.80 1 2 (120.02 FS 62.11/57.91)
3 Megan Wessenberg (NE) 171.41 2 4 (105.61 FS 53.29/52.32)
4 Ashley Lin (SW) 167.06 4 3 (109.43 FS 54.73/54.70)
5th-10th: Akari Nakahara (SWP) 153.65 5 5 (96.24), Angela Wang (CP) 148.83 7 6 (95.28), Heidi Munger (NE) 141.14 8 10 (87.92), Emily Chan (SW) 140.81 9 8 (90.33), Elizaveta Kulik (SWP) 140.14 13 7 (90.92), Emily Bausback (CAN) 139.56 12 9 (90.14)
11th-19th: Emmy Ma (NE) 131.57 6 14, Alexis Gagnon (SWP) 129.81 11 12, Kelsey Wong (CAN) 123.68 10 15, Megan Yim (CAN) 121.86 15 13, Marietta Atkins (NE) 119.70 16 11 (80.39), Chelsea Mischuk (NA) 117.97 14 16, Sonja Hilmer (SW) 108.35 17 17, Erica Machida (CP) 96.87 19 18, Julia Meltzer Fennell (NWP) 88.19 18 19
Starting order: Machida, Atkins, Fennell, Hilmer / Yim, Bausback, Mischuk, Kulik, Gagnon / Munger, Wang, Ma, Wong, Chan / Cui, Liu, Nakahara, Lin, Wessenberg

Senior Men FS & Final results (6 competed):
Sean Rabbitt (SWP) 223.83 1 1 (146.47 FS 70.45 TES/76.02 PCS) – debuted FS to West Side Story [watch fan cam][Free Skate] (professional video)
2nd-6th: Daniel Kulenkamp (SWP) 188.10 3 2 (122.73), Patrick Rupp (SW) 172.35 2 3 (106.25), Sebastien Payannet (SWP) 163.93 4 4 (103.78), Andrew Austin (UGL) 143.63 6 5 (92.68), Patrick Frohling (SWP) 140.00 5 6 (81.24)
Starting order: Payannet, Austin, Frohling, Rupp, Kulenkamp, Rabbitt

Senior Pairs FS & Final results (1 new team):
Jessica Calalang/Brian Johnson 148.35 (96.40 FS)

Junior Ladies Final Round FS results (12 competed):
Audrey Shin (NA) 104.44 [53.02 TES/52.42 PCS -1]
Emma Coppess (SWP) 100.69 [54.08/47.61 -1]
Emilia Murdock (NE) 97.75 [48.84/49.91 -1]
4th-12th: Lily Sun (CP) 85.59, Anastasiya Chechetenko (CP) 81.44, Stephanie Ciarochi (SW) 77.81, Jenny Shyu (NWP) 77.66, Alex Evans (SWP) 72.65, Akane Eguchi (SW) 71.58, Kayleigh Elliott (NWP) 66.45, Jacqueline Lee (SWP) 66.07, Nira Barlow (NWP) 58.15
Starting order: Sun, Shyu, Murdock, Barlow, Elliott, Ciarochi / Coppess, Chechetenko, Lee, Shin, Evans, Eguchi.

Novice Ladies qualifiers for Final (top 5 in each group):
Group A: Aubrey Ignacio (SWP) 125.94 1 1, Melody Jing (CP) 117.30 2 3, Angel Li (SWP) 111.14 3 2, Olivia Lan (CP) 93.70 4 4, McKenzie Edwards (EGL) 90.46 5 6 [6th Mayu Tayama (CP) 86.84]
Group B winner: Alena Budko (NWP) 140.51 1 1 (49.21 SP, 91.30 FS) [SP Video (Taylor Swift’s “Look At What You Made Me Do”)] & [FS Video] (“Send in the Clowns”)
2-5: Alyssa Chan (SW) 126.14 2 4, Tamnhi Huynh (SW) 121.15 3 3, Michelle Lee (SWP) 120.64 4 2, Lisa Borzilleri (SWP) 84.22 9 5
Group C: Kate Wang (CP) 134.60 3 1 (94.83 FS), Caroline Harris (SWP) 118.49 5 2, Savannah Stroyke (SWP) 108.93 2 4, Ava Stephens (CP) 106.11 4 3, Annabelle Rie (NE) 91.38 6 5

FRIDAY events (only Senior & Junior are listed):

Senior Men Short Program results (6 competed):
Sean Rabbitt (SWP) 77.36 [39.92 TES/37.44 PCS] – brought back “East of Eden” and skated cleanly, landing 3F+3T, 2A & second half 3Lz [watch his Short Program]
2nd-6th: Patrick Rupp (SW) 66.10, Daniel Kulenkamp (SWP) 65.37, Sebastien Payannet (SWP) 60.15, Patrick Frohling (SWP) 58.76, Andrew Austin (UGL) 50.95
SP starting order: Kulenkamp, Frohling, Payannet / [WD: Jun-Hong Chen (NE)], Austin, Rupp, Rabbitt.

Senior Ladies Short Program results (19 competed):
Ting Cui (SA) 66.78, Megan Wessenberg (NE) 65.80, Alysa Liu (CP) 63.60, Ashley Lin (SW) 57.63, Akari Nakahara (SWP) 57.41, Emmy Ma (NE) 56.45, Angela Wang (CP) 53.55, Heidi Munger (NE) 53.22, Emily Chan (SW) 50.48, Kelsey Wong (CAN) 50.09, Alexis Gagnon (SWP) 50.03, Emily Bausback (CAN) 49.42, Elizaveta Kulik (SWP) 49.22, Chelsea Mischuk (NA) 44.80, Megan Yim (CAN) 42.43, Marietta Atkins (NE) 39.31, Sonja Hilmer (SW) 39.19, Julia Meltzer Fennell (NWP) 34.95, Erica Machida (CP) 33.45.
SP starting order: Wong, Hilmer, Machida, Nakahara, [WD: Avery Kurtz (SW)] / Louisa Warwin (CP)], Yim, Atkins, Bausback, Ma / Wessenberg, Munger, Lin, Liu, Wang / Mischuk, Cui, Kulik, Gagnon, Chan, Fennell.

Senior Pairs (1 team competed in SP): Jessica Calalang/Brian Johnson (new) 51.95 [listed as WD: Olivia Serafini/Mervin Tran (new)].

Junior Men combined results (6 competed both segments):
Ryan Dunk (SA) 197.87 1 1 (121.56 FS)
Joonsoo Kim (now SWP?) 171.22 4 2 (115.68 FS)
Dinh Tran (CP) 170.04 3 3 (112.19 FS)
Luke Ferrante (EGL) 160.33 2 4 (100.31)
Dmitri Murphy (NWP) 119.78 6 5 (77.22 FS)
Alain Sandraz (CP) 110.71 7 6 (74.33 FS)

Junior Ladies Group A combined results (9 competed both segments):
Emma Coppess (SWP) 151.73 1 1 (97.87 FS), Akane Eguchi (SW) 122.56 2 2 (79.00 FS), Alex Evans (SWP) 108.53 3 5 (67.37 FS), Jenny Shyu (NWP) 106.68 4 3 (67.95 FS), Jacqueline Lee (SWP) 104.65 5 4 (67.48 FS), Nira Barlow (NWP) 96.32 6 6, Maya O’Leary-Cyr (NE) 89.06 7 7, Jolie Chaturabul (SWP) 85.48 7 7, Tara Nicole Baldoz (SWP) 75.78 9 9

Junior Ladies Group B combined results (8 competed both segments):
Audrey Shin (NA) 165.00 1 1 (103.06 FS), Stephanie Ciarochi (SW) 148.03 2 2 (91.26 FS), Emilia Murdock (NE) 143.68 3 3 (88.75 FS), Anastasiya Chechetenko (CP) 117.33 6 4 (76.82 FS), Lily Sun (CP) 115.22 5 5 (74.52 FS), Kayleigh Elliott (NWP) 110.68 4 6 (68.14 FS), Caroline Benson (SWP) 97.89 8 7, Nastazia Coronado (SWP) 74.79 10 8

Junior Pairs (did not compete): Chelsea Liu/Ian Meyh (new)

THURSDAY events:

Junior Men SP results (7 competed):
Ryan Dunk (SA) 76.31 [43.24 TES/33.07 PCS] – reportedly landed 3A & 3Lo+3Lo (don’t know about his flip)
2-7: Luke Ferrante (EGL) 60.02, Dinh Tran (CP) 57.85, Joonsoo Kim (now SWP?) 55.54, Goku Endo (SWP) 51.87, Dmitri Murphy (NWP) 42.56, Alain Sandraz (CP) 36.38
SP starting order: Dunk, Murphy, Ferrante, Endo / Kim (was UGL), Sandraz, [WD: Eric Sjoberg (SWP)], Tran.

Junior Ladies Group A SP results (9 competed):
Emma Coppess (SWP) 53.86, Akane Eguchi (SW) 43.56, Alex Evans (SWP) 41.16, Jenny Shyu (NWP) 38.73, Jacqueline Lee (SWP) 37.17, Nira Barlow (NWP) 34.73, Maya O’Leary-Cyr (NE) 33.45, Jolie Chaturabul (SWP) 32.97, Tara Nicole Baldoz (SWP) 24.66
SP starting order: [WD: Gabriella Izzo (NE)], Coppess, Evans, Baldoz / O’Leary-Cyr, [WD: Taylor Woetzel (SWP), Felicity Aktan (CP)], Barlow / Shyu, Eguchi, Chaturabul, Lee, [WD: Jessica Lin (SW)].

Junior Ladies Group B SP results (10 competed):
Audrey Shin (NA) 61.94, Stephanie Ciarochi (SW) 56.77, Emilia Murdock (NE) 54.93, Kayleigh Elliott (NWP) 42.54, Lily Sun (CP) 40.70, Anastasiya Chechetenko (CP) 40.51, Ashelen Course (CP) 37.30, Caroline Benson (SWP) 35.56, Anastasia Tam (NWP) 34.12, Nastazia Coronado (SWP) 27.43
SP starting order: Elliott, Murdock, Sun, Benson / Chechetenko, [WD: Caitlin Ha (SWP), Mandy Chiang (SWP; scheduled to compete at TPE Nationals this weekend)], Ciarochi, Course / [WD: Zoe Onderdonk (CP)], Shin, Tam, [WD: Ilana Sherman (NA)], Coronado.

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a Comment »

2018 Skate Detroit, July 18-21

Posted by unseenskaters on July 20, 2018

Skate Detroit, hosted annually by the Detroit Skating Club in Bloomfield Hills, Michigan, includes IJS events from Wednesday, July 18 to Saturday, June 21, 2018. Event page (results should be posted in the week after the competition): https://dscclub.com/figure-skating/skate-detroit/

This is a compilation of results received from the main “C” rink from Wednesday to Saturday and partial results from “B” rink on Saturday. “UNOFFICIAL” indicates official results/scores have not been received. If you would like to contribute official result sheet photos via e-mail, please CLICK HERE to do so. THANK YOU to all the helpful people who have submitted results!

SATURDAY EVENTS & RESULTS (“C” RINK)

Senior Ladies Final Round Free Skate (11 competed)
* = FR free skate score higher than QR
Katie McBeath (NA) 106.01
Hanna Harrell (SW) 105.87
Amber Glenn (SW) 98.57
Jenna Shi (EGL) 80.68
Sophie LeMieux (UGL) 75.66*
Tori Bennett (EGL) 75.00*
Ani Kahaian (EGL) 72.81*
Ariana Grymski (UGL) 68.43
Lyndsay Ream (EGL) 66.89*
Irina Gonzalez-Sigler (SA) 64.38
Emily Soto (UGL) 63.73
WD: Sofia del Rio (MEX)
[Check out The Finer Sports blogger Sarah Rasher’s live tweets/music info here: https://twitter.com/pas_deChat ]

Senior Pairs FS (7 teams competed; SP & FS are separate events & scores not combined)
Ashley Cain/Timothy LeDuc 116.12 – W.E. film soundtrack by Abel Korzenioski
Nica Digerness/Danny Neudecker 106.49 – “Arrival of the Birds” by The Cinematic Orchestra / “Let It Go” by James Bay (thanks to Sarah R. for identifying the 2nd song on Twitter)
Nadine Wang/Spencer Howe 93.05 – “Caruso” by Jackie Evancho & then Josh Groban (according to Sarah R. on Twitter)
Winter Deardorff/Max Settlage 91.92 – Pas de Deux” from Tchaikovsky’s Nutcracker
Audrey Lu/Misha Mitrofanov 87.18 – Tango de Roxanne/Come What May from Moulin Rouge
Allison Timlen/Justin Highgate-Brutman 83.93 – “Experience” by Ludovico Einaudi
Jessica Pfund/Joshua Santillan 80.50 – Interstellar film soundtrack

Senior Men (2 competed)
Timothy Dolensky 209.29 1 1 (136.57 FS) – “Faux” by Novo Amor
Mitchell Friess 154.76 2 2 (94.34 FS) – “Waving Through a Window” from Dear Evan Hansen

Junior Pairs FS (8 teams competed; SP & FS are separate events & scores not combined)
Maria Mokhova / Ivan Mokhov 81.17 – Don Quixote: https://twitter.com/pas_deChat/status/1020714844700528640
Patricia Andrew / Paxton Fletcher (CAN) 80.50 – Pirates of the Caribbean
Kate Finster / Balazs Nagy 73.30 – “Hollywood Wiz”/jazzy Cirque du Soleil (according to Sarah R. on Twitter)
Ainsley Peterson / Matthew Rounis 70.79 – Tango de Roxanne/Elephant Love Medley from Moulin Rouge
Isabelle Martins / Ryan Bedard 69.01 – Epilogue/Another Day of Sun from the La La Land soundtrack
Laiken Lockley / Keenan Prochnow 59.05 – Cloud Atlas soundtrack (according to Sarah R. on Twitter); highlight was a lovely 3twist; both fell on final lift – hope they’re OK (tough way to celebrate her 16th birthday)
Jade Hom / Franz-Peter Jerosch 58.50 – Music from Miss Saigon
Cora DeWyre / Jacob Nussle 57.10 – medley of 4 songs by Michael Bublé

Junior Ladies Final Round Free Skate (12 competed; Sarah R’s tweeted live commentary/music info linked for select skaters below):
* = FR free skate score higher than QR
Wren Warne-Jacobsen (UGL) 92.83* – Pas de Deux from Tchaikovsky’s Nutcracker [ https://twitter.com/pas_deChat/status/1020693897943625728 ]
Noelle Rosa (CP) 90.24* – Fly by Celine Dion [ https://twitter.com/pas_deChat/status/1020695340947734530 ]
Beverly Wooden 85.12* – Chess [ https://twitter.com/pas_deChat/status/1020679939350323200 ]
Maryn Pierce (SW) 84.52 – Moon River
Madeline Schizas (CAN) 82.81* – Miss Saigon
Natalie Walker (CAN) 78.26 – La La Land ending with Someone in the Crowd
Emilea Zingas (EGL) 78.23* – artistic standout for me in this event with a nuanced & very musical performance to “Turning Tables” by Adele [Sarah agreed: https://twitter.com/pas_deChat/status/1020685834369011712 (final 2 jumps landed were 2A+2T & 2A]
Evelyn Walsh (CAN) 76.34 – “Papa Can You Hear Me” (instrumental then Streisand’s vocal)
Amie Miyagi (CP) 76.33 – “Por una Cabeza” tango
Maya Gorodnitsky (ISR) 70.89*
Vanessa Jasiewicz (EGL) 66.44 – Pas de Deux from Tchaikovsky’s Nutcracker
Olivia Clarke (CP) 58.72 – Feelin’ Good (female cover)

Junior Men final standings (8 competed; Sarah R’s tweeted live commentary/music info linked for select skaters below):
Mark Gorodnitsky (ISR) 183.71 1 1 (114.50 FS) [ https://twitter.com/pas_deChat/status/1020666415328702464 ]
Alex Guinzbourg (CAN) 152.48 2 5 (87.78 FS) [ https://twitter.com/pas_deChat/status/1020669648382160897 ]
Iliya Kovler (CAN) 147.87 7 2 (103.41 FS) [ https://twitter.com/pas_deChat/status/1020664413886533632 ]
Jonathan Yang (UGL) 140.65 3 3 (90.87 FS) [ https://twitter.com/pas_deChat/status/1020671337877114880 ]
Nathan Chapple (EGL) 139.25 4 4 (89.69 FS) [ https://twitter.com/pas_deChat/status/1020668093343952896 ]
Luke Ferrante (EGL) 135.54 5 6 (86.24 FS) [ https://twitter.com/pas_deChat/status/1020664119635185665 ]
Chase Finster (EGL) 101.13 6 8
Jacob DeWolfe (NA) 95.91 8 7

SATURDAY “B” RINK RESULTS (results received to date)

Novice Men Final standings (10 competed):
Matthew Nielsen (EGL) won with scores of 112.56 (FS) & 159.40 (total) – jumps I saw on live stream: 3Lz, 2A+3T, 3Lo, 3S+2T, 3S, 3T, 2A+2T+2Lo; music was “Who Wants To Live Forever” (male cover).
Austin Borjas-Ewell (SW) 136.02 5 2
Daniel Tioumentsev (SW) 120.86 4 3
Payton Winkler (UGL) 119.53 3 4
William Annis (NE) 109.80 2 7
Andrew Lee (NWP) 104.08 6 5
Evan Whitlow (EGL) 100.60 7 6
Seth Kurogi (CP) 97.44 9 8
Jackson Ellis (CAN) 96.11 8 9
Jordan Gillette (UGL) 69.84 10 10

Novice Ladies Final Round Free Skate (12 competed):
Laura Jacobson (NA) 84.05 – jumps I saw: 3T, 3F, 3S+2T, 2A-half loop-2F, spread eagle to 2A+2T, 3S fell out
Finley Hawk (EGL) 73.91
Lia Pereira (CAN) 73.47
Isabelle Inthisone (UGL) 73.41
Tsina Clemente (CAN) 72.49
Emily Saari (EGL) 70.78
Jadyn Bortman (EGL) 63.39
Grace VanZanten (EGL) 62.74
Abigail Ross (CP) 62.24
McKenzie Edwards (EGL) 59.68
Abigail Best (CAN) 57.91
Lily Yu (EGL) 50.82

Novice Pairs Free Skate (3 competed):
Isabelle Goldstein / Keyton Bearinger 72.54
Sarah Burden / Jake Pagano 59.69
Ariana LoPinto / Joshua Levitt (new) 51.17

Intermediate Ladies Final Round Free Skate (15 competed):
Alexandra Boyd (SA) 79.45 – jumps I saw: 2A, 3S, 3T, 3S+2Lo, 2Lz+2T+2Lo, 2A+2T; skated with feeling to to music from Romeo & Juliet OST by Abel Korzeniowski
Macie Rolf (UGL) 74.31
Georgia Bolocan (SA) 68.63
Elsa Cheng (UGL) 68.58
Amber Barth (SW) 63.59
Lily Podgorak (UGL) 62.10
Faye Kropf (EGL) 61.32
Cathy Yang *UGL) 61.13
Basia Wasiak (SA) 60.35
Saskia Oudejans (SA) 57.97
Yasmine Clemente (CAN) 57.75
Alyssa Hurley (UGL) 54.30
Strauss Schneider (UGL) 50.57
Lauren Lampinen (SA) 50.47
Hailey Sundstrom (EGL) 46.41

Intermediate Men Final standings (10 competed)
Kai Kovar (CP) 110.94 1 1
Lucas Broussard (NWP) 96.18 2 2
Timothy Bergal (UGL) 82.78 4 3
Ian Kirk (SW) 81.56 3 4
Andy Deng (EGL) 75.09 5 5
Lake Liao (EGL) 68.91 6 6
Jesse Wang (CAN) 64.03 7 7
Laz Lune (CP) 58.94 9 8
Ben Dilliplane (SA) 57.16 10 9
Charles Huang (EGL) 52.64 8 10

Intermediate Pairs FS (3 new teams competed)
Faye Kropf / Sasha Lunin 68.02
Estelle Schwab / Jaden Schwab 39.77
Alexis Slack / Jordan Gillette 30.06

Juvenile Girls Final Round Free Skate (12 competed)
Lilly Mills (NA) 55.97
Ella Wingler (EGL) 50.14
Sonia Baram (SWP) 49.14
Amy Yang (UGL) 48.75
Ava Neuhaus (UGL) 47.06
Audrey Poat (EGL) 46.60
Cecilia Donohue (EGL) 45.42
Kassandra Olejniczak (UGL) 43.84
Kaylee Dobson (SA) 43.70
Courtney Phillippi (SA) 41.84
Gemma Soles (EGL) 41.67
Phoebe Stubblefield (SW) 32.31

Juvenile Pairs FS (7 teams competed)
Sundstrom/Deng 42.73
Renzi/LoPinto 35.28
Phan/Lune 33.80
Franzese/Thrasher 32.99
Purther/Sainte-Marie 32.12
Bai/Bai 31.40
Burgess/Bergal 30.47

Juvenile Boys Free Skate (5 competed)
Zachary LoPinto (NA) 34.53
Matthew Soifer (UGL) 32.47
Andrew Bai (UGL) 24.72
Evan Sun (EGL) 24.03
Aaron Chen (EGL) 21.66

FRIDAY EVENTS & RESULTS (“C” RINK)

Senior Ladies A final standings (9 competed)
Hanna Harrell (SW) 184.41 1 1 (122.75 FS 69.07 TES/53.68 PCS) Tango medley – jumps: 2A, 3Lz+3T both arms up (toe called <), Rippon3Lz, 1Lo, 2A-half loop-3S, 3F+2T, 3F – impressive for July!
Katie McBeath S18 (NA) 162.58 2 2 (108.60 FS 58.44 TES/50.16 PCS) last season's Schindler's List – jumps: 3Lz+3T (combo looked better today; toe called <<), 3Lz, 2A, 3Lo, 2nd half 3Lo+1Lo, 3F hand & 2A – skated very well throughout!
Ariana Grymski (UGL) 106.73 4 5 – Life is Beautiful OST
Irina Gonzalez-Sigler (SA) 104.80 3 4 – Je Suis Malade by Lara Fabian
Ani Kahaian (EGL) 97.46 5 6
Jacqueline Budnick (EGL) 94.89 7 5
Megan Hovey (NA) 91.97 8 7
Stefanie Page (SA) 90.23 6 8
Andrea Mendez (EGL) 71.60 9 9
WD after SP: Jocelyn Jones (Indiv Member)

Senior Ladies B final standings (9 competed):
Amber Glenn (SW) 171.29 1 1 (112.22 FS 56.54 TES/55.68 PCS) Bang Bang by Lady Gaga – went for/stood up on 5 triples out of 7 planned, incl. 3F+3T & 3Lz+2T & 2 2A
Jenna Shi (EGL) 142.66 2 2 (89.78 FS 43.94 TES/45.84 PCS) La Strada by Nino Rota – went for/landed 4 triple, incl. a solid 3Lo
Sophie LeMieux (UGL) 113.23 3 5 total – The Mission/Nella Fantasia
Sofia del Rio (MEX) 112.59 4 3 – Medley of songs from The Great Gatsby OST
Tori Bennett (EGL) 110.29 5 4 – The Greatest Show/Never Enough from The Greatest Showman OST
Emily Soto (UGL) 100.29 6 7
Lyndsay Ream (EGL) 99.07 7 6
Sydney Ross (CP) 95.61 8 8
Alexandra Polega (EGL) 85.48 9 9

Senior Pairs SP (9 teams competed)
Ashley Cain / Timothy LeDuc [S4] 64.98 – Bella Belle (jive) by the Electric Swing Circus [Commentary: https://twitter.com/pas_deChat/status/1020394715693436928 ]
Nica Digerness / Danny Neudecker [S11] 55.91 – The Rose by Bette Midler
Jessica Pfund / Joshua Santillan [S8] 55.54 – Never Tear Us Apart by INXS
Evelyn Walsh / Trennt Michaud (CAN S5) 55.01 – Beatles’ Come Together by Gary Clark Jr. (SP Only here)
Allison Timlen / Justin Highgate-Brutman [S15] 50.32 – Lay Me Down by Sam Smith
Audrey Lu / Misha Mitrofanov [J1] 46.82 – Khachaturian’s Masquerade Waltz
Winter Deardoff / Max Settlage [S12] 44.11 – Tango Amore by Edvin Marton
Eliana Secunda / Jacob Simon (new) 43.88 – Gravity by John Mayer
Nadine Wang / Spencer Howe [J4] 39.58 – Human by Rag’n’Bone Man
(FS: Saturday 3:05-4:30 PM)

Senior Men SP (2 competed)
Timothy Dolensky (SA) 72.72 – jumps: 2S, 3A turnout, 2nd half 3F+3T; Spark by Amber Run [Commentary: https://twitter.com/pas_deChat/status/1020381508480233472 ]
Mitchell Friess (CP) 60.42 [Commentary/music ID: https://twitter.com/pas_deChat/status/1020380239208337415 ]
FS: Saturday 2:10-2:45 PM
Note: Alex Krasnozhon initially registered but did not compete here because he is currently rehabbing/training in Colorado Springs.

Senior Free Dance (UNOFFICIAL)
Christina Carreira / Anthony Ponomarenko 105.48 – includes Clair de Lune/Bloodstream and Angel by Tokio Myers
Robynne Tweedale / Joseph Buckland (GBR) 96.02 – Unchained Melody & See the Light from Ghost the Musical

Junior Free Dance (UNOFFICIAL) (4 teams competed)
Avonley Nguyen / Vadym Kolesnik 86.29 – first half is “Demons” duet (cover of Imagine Dragons)
Sophia Elder / Christopher Elder 71.81 – last section is “Piano Fantasy” by William Joseph
Katarina Wolfkostin / Howard Zhao 70.38 – Dr Zhivago
Ayumi Takanami / Ikeda Yoshimitsu JPN 56.66 – Singin’ in the Rain & Good Morning

Junior Pairs SP (9 teams competed)
Laiken Lockley / Keenan Prochnow [J3] 58.36 – sbs 2A, good height on twist, throw 3S, low BO death spiral in “If I Ain’t Got You” duet
Patricia Andrew / Paxton Fletcher (CAN) 48.58 – Step in Time/Mary Poppins
Maria Mokhova / Ivan Mokhov [N3] 45.52 – ragtime piano piece
Ainsley Peterson / Matthew Rounis (new) 45.31 – O Fortuna
Kate Finster / Balazs Nagy (new) 42.34 – “That Man” by Caro Emerald
Isabelle Goldstein / Keyton Bearinger [N8] 41.43 “You Are The Reason” duet
Isabelle Martins / Ryan Bedard [N11] 38.87
Cora DeWyre / Jacob Nussle [J12] 33.16
Jade Hom / Franz-Peter Jerosch [N1] 29.49
(FS: Saturday 12:10-1:50 PM)

Junior Men SP (8 competed)
Mark Gorodnitsky (ISR) 69.21 – jumps: 3Lz+3T, 2A good distance & 3F [Commentary/music ID: https://twitter.com/pas_deChat/status/1020315027721637893 ]
Alec Guinzbourg (CAN N1) 64.70 – 3Lz?+3T, 3F, 2A; music is “Smuga Cienia” by Wojciech Kilar [Commentary: https://twitter.com/pas_deChat/status/1020319058321977349 ]
Jonathan Yang N8 (UGL) 49.78 [Commentary/music ID: https://twitter.com/pas_deChat/status/1020308543017189376 ]
Nathan Chapple N6 (EGL) 49.56
Luke Ferrante J13 (EGL) 49.30
Chase Finster N5 (EGL) 49.13 [Commentary/music ID:https://twitter.com/pas_deChat/status/1020310887612276737 ]
Iliya Kovler (CAN J4) 44.46
Jacob DeWolfe (NA) 36.37
(FS: Saturday 9:00-10:05 AM)

Novice Ladies Groups A-D – qualified for Final Round (12)
A: Emily Saari (EGL) 113.00, Tsina Clemente (CAN) 106.03
B: Abigail Ross (CP) 112.20, Jadyn Bortman (EGL) 100.78, Lia Pereira (CAN) 98.08, Lily Yu (EGL) 96.49; 13th highest total score included (replaced someone in FR): Grace VanZantern (EGL) 96.48]
C: Laura Jacobson (NA) 126.53, Finley Hawk (EGL) 126.09, Isabelle Inthisone (UGL) 125.13, Patricia Andrew (CAN) 107.38
D: Abigail Best (CAN) 98.40, McKenzie Edwards (EGL) 97.34

Novice Pairs SP (UNOFFICIAL) (3 teams competed)
Isabelle Goldstein / Keyton Bearinger [N8] 37.22
Sarah Burden / Jake Pagano [N10] 35.28
Ariana LoPinto / Joshua Levitt (new) 30.37
(FS: Saturday 9:30-10:00 AM in Rink B)

—–

THURSDAY EVENTS in “C” Rink:

Senior Ladies SP A (10 competed):
Hanna Harrell J4 (SW) 61.66 [Bla Bla Bla Cha Cha Cha] – jumps: 2A, 3F (both arms up) & 2nd half Rippon 3Lz+’tano 2T [Commentary: https://twitter.com/pas_deChat/status/1020079382679965699 ]
Katie McBeath S18 (NA) 53.98 – jumps: 3Lz+3T (toe called <<), 3F & 2nd half 2A [Commentary/music ID: https://twitter.com/pas_deChat/status/1020068156998651904 ]
Irina Gonzalez-Sigler (SA) 39.06
Ariana Grymski (UGL) 37.93
Ani Kahaian (EGL) 35.79
Stefanie Page (SA) 32.85
Jacqueline Budnick (EGL) 32.45
Megan Hovey (NA) 31.64
Andrea Mendez (EGL) 24.11
Jocelyn Jones (Indiv Member) 21.84
FS: Friday 5:45-7:05 PM

Senior Ladies SP B (9 competed):
Amber Glenn S8 (SW) 59.07 [Gravity by Sara Bareilles] – jumps: 3F+3T (toe called <), 3Lo hand down, 2nd half 2A [Commentary: https://twitter.com/pas_deChat/status/1020093718756577281 ]
Jenna Shi J12 (EGL) 52.88 – jumps: 3F+2T, 2A & 2nd half 3Lz [Commentary: https://twitter.com/pas_deChat/status/1020099771929948160 ]
Sophie LeMieux (UGL) 42.98
Sofia del Rio (MEX) 41.00
Tori Bennett (EGL) 39.99
Emily Soto (UGL) 35.66
Lyndsay Ream (EGL) 33.54
Sydney Ross (CP) 32.49 [Commentary: https://twitter.com/pas_deChat/status/1020091094950916096 ]
Alexandra Polega (EGL) 25.31
FS: Friday 6:40-8:20 PM

Junior Ladies A final standings (10 competed):
Maryn Pierce (SW) 134.47 1 1 (84.65 FS 45.09 TES/40.56 PCS -1)
Noelle Rosa N5 (CP) 121.66 3 2 (81.22 FS 42.66 TES/40.56 PCS -2)
Madeline Schizas (CAN) 118.67 2 3 (76.52 FS)
Olivia Clarke (CP) 108.15 4 4 (68.88 FS)
Molly Schelosky (EGL) 101.86 5 5 (65.37 FS)
Alison Neumann (UGL) 93.02 8 6 (60.59 FS)
Alexis Martyn (SA) 85.68 9 8
Linzy Fitzpatrick (EGL) 83.05 10 7
Angel Green (CAN) 81.97 6 10
Mirella Strieleman (UGL) 81.38 7 9

Junior Ladies B final standings (15 competed):
Evelyn Walsh (CAN J14) 129.59 4 2 (86.95 FS 44.03 TES/43.92 PCS -1)
Natalie Walker (CAN) 129.42 7 1 (90.91 FS to La La Land/”Someone in the Crowd” 47.47 TES/43.44 PCS); SP commentary: https://twitter.com/pas_deChat/status/1019683754808348672
Amie Miyagi N-wd (CP) 126.70 1 3 (81.36 FS)
Beverly Wooden (SW) 121.99 2 4 (78.30 FS)
Wren Warne-Jacobsen (UGL) 121.45 3 5 (78.19 FS)
Emilea Zingas N2 (EGL) 113.21 6 6 (73.82 FS)
Vanessa Jasiewicz (EGL) 109.71 8 7 (71.73 FS)
Maya Gorodnitsky (ISR) 108.18 5 9 (66.50 FS)
Kaya Chakrabortty (EGL) 102.94 9 8 (69.39 FS)
Alyssa Rich (SW) 98.88 10 10 (65.35 FS)
Madelyn Jordan (SA) 88.76 14 11
Anastassiya Khvan (KAZ) 88.19 11 13
Laura Dawson (CAN) 87.22 15 12
Sophie Paradi (UGL) 85.21 12 14
Jessica Lukaszewski (EGL) 63.33 13 15

*Junior Ladies Final Round FS is Saturday 10:25-11:50 AM (top 2 in each group plus next 8 highest total scores)*

Junior Rhythm Dance (UNOFFICIAL) (5 teams competed)
Sophia Elder / Christopher Elder 51.13
Sara Zhao / Caleb Niva (new) 41.10
Chloe Tsoi / Jim Wang (new) 40.72
Ayumi Takanami / Ikeda Yoshimitsu JPN 40.70
Katarina Wolfkostin / Howard Zhao 36.14 (both fell on lift near end)

Novice Men SP (10 competed)
Matthew Nielsen Int2 (EGL) 46.84
William Annis Int4 (NE) 45.46
Payton Winkler (UGL) 42.67
Daniel Tioumentsev Int7 (SW) 42.02
Austin Borjas-Ewell (SW) 41.79
Andrew Lee (NWP) 37.48
Evan Whitlow (EGL) 35.75
Jackson Ellis (CAN) 34.73
Seth Kurogi (CP) 34.57
Jordan Gillette (UGL) 21.83

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a Comment »

North American Series for U.S. & Canadian Novice level skaters at 2018 Skate Milwaukee, July 11-12

Posted by unseenskaters on July 10, 2018

Skate Canada’s press release: https://skatecanada.ca/2018/07/canadian-novice-figure-skaters-in-wisconsin-for-skate-milwaukee/

The event is the first in a series of three competitions on the 2018 North American Series. The novice-level series was developed by U.S. Figure Skating and Skate Canada’s Athlete Development and High-Performance Development Departments to provide international development competition opportunities for athletes that competed at the sectional or national level, to simulate an international competition, and compete against top athletes from both the U.S. and Canada.

The 2018 North American Series will be comprised of three events: Skate Milwaukee in Milwaukee, Wisconsin, from July 11-15, 2018, Lake Placid Ice Dance Competition in Lake Placid, New York, from July 24-27, 2018 and the Skate Ontario Summer Skate in Toronto (North York), Ontario, from August 16-19, 2018.

[N] = Novice level placement at 2018 U.S. or CAN Nationals;
[Int] = Intermediate level placement at 2018 U.S. Nationals;
U.S. Intermediate is equivalent to CAN Pre-Novice;
[PN] = Pre-Novice placement at Skate Canada Challenge in December 2017.

Venue is the Kern Center in Milwaukee, Wisconsin.
Results are not expected to be available live online during the competition.
COMPETITION UPDATES (most recent on top) – Skate Canada’s July 13th recap with results: https://skatecanada.ca/2018/07/skate-canada-novice-skaters-win-four-medals-at-skate-milwaukee/
Thursday, July 12:
Novice Men Final & FS results photos (sent from the rink): https://twitter.com/SylviaUnseen/status/1017514952255594496
Novice Ladies Final & FS results photos (sent from the rink on Thu. afternoon): https://twitter.com/SylviaUnseen/status/1017468717054222336
*Novice Pairs Final & FS results photos have not been received from the rink. If you would like to submit these photos via e-mail, please CLICK HERE to do so. A BIG Thank You to the people who contributed result sheets to this blog.*
Wednesday, July 11:
Free Skate starting orders (July 12) have been edited in below.
Novice Pairs SP results have been added below (scroll to end).
Novice Men SP results photo (added on Wed. evening): https://twitter.com/SylviaUnseen/status/1017201600438235136
Novice Ladies SP results photo (sent from the rink on Wed. afternoon): https://twitter.com/SylviaUnseen/status/1017125912956030977
Short Program starting orders, posted at the rink, have been added below.
A link to final, official results will be posted here, when available, after the competition.

NOVICE MEN (11) – final standings (SP+FS=Total):
GOLD – Ilia Malinin (Washington FSC/VA) USA [N-E5/Int1 in 2017] 54.98 (1st); reportedly landed 3Lz, 3T+3T & 2A; skated to “Bring Him Home” from Les Miz) 87.96 (2nd) 142.94
SILVER – Daniel Argueta (SC of Houston/TX) USA [N10] 44.64 (3) 89.86 (1) 134.50
BRONZE – Wesley Chiu (Connaught SC/BC) CAN [N9] 43.72 (4) 86.97 (3) 130.69
Joseph Klein (Skokie Valley SC/IL) USA [Int6] 45.49 (2) 80.86 (4) 126.35
Jake Ellis (South Windsor SC/ON) CAN [PN3] 35.54 (7) 77.15 (5) 112.69
Liam Kapeikis (Wenatchee FSC/WA) USA [Int3] 35.73 (6) 74.66 (6) 110.39
Shuma Mugii (Champs ISC of BC) CAN [N11] 40.14 (5) 69.25 (8) 109.39
Daniel Tioumentsev (Albuquerque FSC/NM) USA [Int7] 35.19 (8) 69.74 (7) 104.93
Rio Morita (Toronto Cricket SCC/ON) CAN [N13] 32.43 (9) 68.23 (9) 100.66
Zachary Yaninek (Hershey FSC/PA) USA [Int5] 31.96 (10) 64.06 (10) 96.02
Tim Pomares (Okotoks Skating Club/AB) CAN [N10] 27.65 (11) 56.92 (11) 84.57

SP: Wed, July 11, 1:21 to 2:30 PM Central time – starting order (2 groups):
Yaninek, Ellis, Argueta, Mugii, Malinin / Kapeikis, Morita, Klein, Chiu, Tioumentsev, Pomares.
FS: Thu, July 12, 1:27 to 2:57 PM – starting orders (2 groups):
Tioumentsev, Pomares, Ellis, Morita, Yaninek / Mugii, Malinin, Chiu, Kapeikis, Klein, Argueta.

—–

NOVICE LADIES (12) – final standings (SP+FS=Total):
GOLD – Lia Pereira (Milton SC/ON) CAN [PN11] 41.84 (2) 74.89 (1) 116.73
SILVER – Alena Budko (Winterhawks FSC/OR) USA [Int4] 40.06 (4) 74.78 (2) 114.84
BRONZE – Ava Raiter (Broadmoor SC/CO) USA [Int11] 42.12 (1) 69.27 (3) 111.39
Alyssa Chan (Dallas FSC) USA [Int2] 41.57 (3) 65.10 (7) 106.67
Mélaurie Boivin (CPA Lames De Chicoutimi/QC) CAN [N7] 38.61 (5) 66.18 (5) 104.79
Haley Scott (Champions’ Edge SC/FL) USA [Int10] 36.18 (6) 66.00 (6) 102.18
Indi Cha (SC of Boston) USA [Int1] 30.74 (12) 68.34 (4) 99.08
Ava Stephens (Peninsula SC/CA) USA [Int7] 34.44 (10) 63.90 (8) 98.34
Vienna Harwood (Kelowna SC/BC) CAN [N10] 34.33 (11) 63.15 (9) 97.48
Emma Szeto (Champs ISC of BC) CAN [PN14] 34.91 (8) 60.35 (10) 95.26
Melody Zhu (Champs ISC of BC) CAN [PN1] 34.56 (9) 57.45 (11) 92.01
WD after SP: Alexa Matveev (Greater Toronto SC/ON) CAN [PN2] 35.96 (7)

SP: Wed, July 11, 10:18 to 11:27 AM – starting order (2 groups):
Harwood, Zhu, Stephens, Chan, Szeto, Boivin / Raiter, Pereira, Budko, Matveev, Scott, Cha.
FS: Thu, July 12, 9:54 to 11:18 AM – starting order (2 groups):
Szeto, Cha, Zhu, Stephens, Harwood, Matveev / Budko, Boivin, Chan, Scott, Raiter, Pereira.

—–

NOVICE PAIRS (4 teams)
Medalists: Ripley/Brawley CAN 107.56, Fournier/Farand CAN 86.66, Luong/Luong USA 80.86
Standings after SP:
Mackenzie Ripley (St Thomas SC/ON) / Owen Brawley (Kitchener-Waterloo SC/ON) CAN [N6] 36.41
Jamie Fournier (CPA Brossard/QC) / Gabriel Farand (CPA Beloeil/QC) CAN [PN2] 32.46
Katie Han Luong / Nathan Han Luong (both San Diego FSC) USA [Int3] 28.65
Anastasia Lestina / Benjamin McLemore (both Pittsburgh FSC) USA [Int5] 21.49

SP: Wed, July 11, 6:03 to 6:33 PM – starting order (1 group):
Lestina/McLemore, Luong/Luong, Fournier/Farand, Ripley/Brawley.
FS: Thu, July 12, 5:06 to 5:39 PM – starting orders:
Lestina/McLemore, Luong/Luong, Ripley/Brawley, Fournier/Farand.

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a Comment »

2018 Broadmoor Open (June 19-23) with inaugural Peggy Fleming Trophy & Aerial Challenge

Posted by unseenskaters on June 23, 2018

The Broadmoor Open, a large early season club competition hosted annually by the Broadmoor Skating Club, took place from June 19-23, 2018, in Colorado Springs, Colorado.

OFFICIAL RESULTS for the Broadmoor Open will be published online by the club AFTER the competition is over: EDITED on 6/28 to add link to the [2018 Broadmoor Open event page updated with results links]. Result sheets posted at the rink and passed along to me are compiled below.
Additional program music, identified by watching online and/or obtained via reliable sources, will be edited in below as time permits.

The skater’s home club region, or country, is included in parentheses if they are outside the Southwestern (SW) region (NA=North Atlantic, NE=New England, SA=South Atlantic; EGL=Eastern Great Lakes, UGL=Upper Great Lakes; SWP=Southwest Pacific, CP=Central Pacific, NWP=Northwest Pacific); the rest (unmarked) are SW region skaters.

————————————————————————————————————–

FRIDAY 6/22 results/scores (many thanks to those who submitted result sheets!):

PEGGY FLEMING TROPHY (inaugural artistic competition)
WINNER: Timothy Dolensky, Atlanta FSC (scored 109.04) [WATCH “Evermore” (Dan Stevens)], a song from the Beauty and the Beast live action film that was choreographed by Daniil Barantsev and Tim himself;
2nd place: Camden Pulkinen (100.14 for his “Oblivion” SP, adapted for this event [WATCH here]);
3rd place: Jordan Moeller (97.50 for Albinoni’s “Adagio”);
4th-14th (of 27): Andrew Torgashev (96.64 for his “Open Arms” SP); Emily Chan (94.46 for her “The Power of Love” SP); Courtney Hicks (92.78 for her program to “I Found” by Amber Run); Morgan Sewall (92.78); Ben Jalovick (91.38); Livvy Shilling (89.14); Sonja Hilmer (87.64); Nica Digerness (86.04); Lauren Russell (83.22); Lily Sun (82.20); Maxine Marie Bautista (80.36);
15th-27th: Mirielle Chambers, Hanna Harrell, Maryn Pierce, Thomas Schwappach, Danil Siiannytsia, Alyssa Rich, Julia Fennell, Jamie Hathaway, Ivy Liu, Nakira Kreofsky, Jacob DeWolfe, Haley Conrad, Meiryla Findley.

Senior Ladies final standings (15 competed both segments)
Alysa Liu (CP) 198.25 1 1 (71.00 SP, 127.25 FS) [“Spanish Flame” SP] [Witches of Eastwick FS] (both programs choreographed by Cindy Stuart)
Hanna Harrell 169.17 8 2 (51.31 SP, 117.86 FS) [Tango medley Free Skate]; her SP is to “Bla Bla Bla Cha Cha Cha”
Ashley Lin 166.84 3 3 (56.19 SP, 110.65 FS) [Free Skate to “And the Waltz Goes On”] by Anthony Hopkins; her SP is to “Je Suis Malade” (Lara Fabian)
Sierra Venetta (CP) 147.87 5 4 (53.95 SP, 93.92 FS) – SP is to Beethoven’s “Emperor” piano concerto
Livvy Shilling (NWP) 146.90 6 5 (53.81 SP, 93.09 FS) – SP is to “One Night Only” from Dreamgirls; last season’s FS to Adele’s “Hometown Glory”
Ting Cui (SA) 145.76 2 6 (56.32 SP, 89.44 FS) [Short Program to Rachmaninoff’s Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini, Variation 18]; FS is to the Giselle ballet (both programs choreographed by Derrick Delmore)
Brynne McIsaac 131.71 9 8 (82.53 FS) – SP is to “Luck Be A Lady” (female vocal); FS to Saint-Saens’ Samson and Delilah
Sonja Hilmer 130.46 10 7 (86.01 FS); FS is to “Exogenesis” by Muse
Maxine Marie Bautista (UGL) 119.25 7 10 – SP is to a cello/piano version of “Gabriel’s Oboe” from The Mission; Tango FS
Imogene Schwarz (NA) 107.85 12 9
Sophie LeMieux (UGL) 97.89 14 11
Taylor Morris (UGL) 94.01 15 13
Julia Fennell (NWP) 93.67 16 12
Makala Arn (UGL) 87.88 18 14
Madison Fox 84.02 17 15
WD after SP:
Brooklee Han (AUS) 4 54.06 (skated to last season’s “I Dreamed a Dream”)
Paige Rydberg 11
Avery Kurtz 13
Trisha Roohan 19

In the Senior Ladies SP Only event on Wednesday, Pooja Kalyan won (66.74), skating elegantly to “Bacchanale” from Saint-Saens’ Samson and Delilah – jumps were 3T+3T, 3F & second half 2A.
Alysa Liu was 2nd (63.45) popped her 3A to a single and landed her second half 3Lz+3T & 3F.
Emily Chan was 3rd (56.89) debuting her SP to “The Power of Love” by Celine Dion.
Courtney Hicks (SWP) was 4th (55.27) and brought back last season’s “Nocturne” from La Califfa by Ennio Morricone.

Senior Men final standings (10 competed)
Camden Pulkinen 206.00 1 2 – two new programs: SP (77.87) [Oblivion by Astor Piazzolla], choreographed by Stéphane Lambiel;
FS (128.13) [West Side Story medley], choreographed by Tom Dickson.
Emmanuel Savary (SA) 198.18 2 4 – his SP (76.77) is to a jazzy number, landing 3F+3T, 4S & 2A; his FS (121.41) is “Io Ci Saro” (performed by Andrea Bocelli with pianist Lang Lang) [Free Skate video (audio is muted)].
Andrew Torgashev (SA) 194.94 3 3 – SP (71.18) [Open Arms by Journey]. His FS (123.76) is last season’s “El Tango de Roxanne” from Moulin Rouge.
Tim Dolensky (SA) 189.12 6 1 – won the FS (131.78), skating his “Novo Amor” program from last season and was awarded the competition’s annual Jenkins Trophy for “outstanding free skate performance by a Senior competitor” for the second consecutive year. His new SP is to “Spark” by Amber Run (choreographed by Daniil Barantsev).
Jimmy Ma (NA) 180.97 4 5 – his new SP is to “Sahara Tango” & “Mi Gente” (choreographed by Nikolai Morozov)
Dustin Sheriff-Clayton (CAN) 164.43 5 7
Jordan Moeller (UGL) 164.36 7 6 – his new SP is to “I Need” by Clark Beckham.
Ben Jalovick 154.91 8 8
Patrick Rupp 137.98 9 9
Thomas Schwappach 95.21 10 10

In the Senior Men SP Only event on Wednesday, Dustin Sheriff-Clayton (CAN) won (62.29), skating to “Make it Rain” (Ed Sheeran), and Tomoki Hiwatashi (UGL) was 2nd (61.30), skating to “Cry Me a River” (Michael Buble).

Junior Ladies Combined Event Final Round (11 competed both segments)
Seo Yeon Ji (KOR) 161.8?6 4 1 – her 1st place 7-triple FS (112.59): [42nd Street (musical) medley FS]. She was awarded the competition’s annual Monty Hoyt Trophy for “outstanding free skate performance by a Junior competitor.” Her SP is to “River” by Bishop Briggs.
Sarah Jung (SA) 149.48 1 2 (91.85 FS) – her 1st place SP (57.63): [Short Program]; she landed 7 of 8 triples in her her QR free skate (*scored 103.18) on Tuesday to gypsy folk music: 3Lz+3T, 3A (wrong foot landing, likely <<), 3Lz, 2A+2T, 3Lo, 3F-half loop-3S & 3F.
Wren Warne-Jacobsen (UGL) 139.20 2 3 (89.78 FS to "Pas de Deux"/Nutcracker); Spanish flamenco SP
Maryn Pierce 138.99 3 4 (89.63 FS to Moon River); SP to "Never Enough"
Beverly Wooden 120.31 8 5 – FS is a medley from Chess; SP to "Tears of an Angel"
Jessica Lin 119.98 6 6 – FS is "One Summer's Day" from Spirited Away
Chae Bin Hwang (KOR) 119.90 5 8 – SP is to Donna Summer’s “Hot Stuff”; FS music from Far From the Madding Crowd OST?
Alyssa Rich 118.52 7 7 – female covers of “What a Wonderful World” (SP) & “Paint it Black” (FS)
Jinny Kim (KOR) 113.77 9 9 – SP to “Black Valentine” by Caro Emerald, FS to a French song
Lauren Russell 101.84 10 10
Ivy Liu (SA) 90.29 11 11
WD after SP: Nikolett Albrechtovics 12

Junior Men final standings (5 competed both segments)
JoonSoo Kim (UGL) won the event (156.60) by placing 1st in both the SP (61.38), skating to “Nero” by Two Steps from Hell, and the FS (95.22) skating to “Concierto de Aranjuez” by Rodrigo).
Alex Wellman 128.71 3 3
Nathaniel Chapple (EGL) 125.06 4 2 – FS to Game of Thrones
Max Lake (SWP) 112.00 2 5 – SP is to “The Messiah Will Come Again” (blues program from last season); FS to a modern piano concerto (incl. “Romantic Rhapsody” by Andre Mathieu?)
Matthew Cangelose 108.20 5 4 – FS to Gershwin’s Concerto in F
WD after SP: Jacob DeWolfe (NA) 6

In the Junior Men SP Only event on Wednesday, JoonSoo Kim won and Dinh Tran (CP) was 2nd, skating to a techno piece with David Bowie’s “Let’s Dance” mixed in.

————————————————————————————————————–

SATURDAY 6/23 results/scores (many thanks to those who submitted result sheets!):

AERIAL CHALLENGE
Men final top 3: Tomoki Hiwatashi (landed two 4T in final round & won $2000); Camden Pulkinen (won $1000 plus a $500 bonus prize for the biggest jump in the air the longest among all the male competitors); Jordan Moeller (won $750).
Ladies final top 3: Alysa Liu (landed 3A in final round & won $2000; also landed 3A+3T in prelim. round); Hanna Harrell (won $1000); Audrey Shin (won $750).
Courtney Hicks won a bonus prize ($500 for the biggest jump in the air the longest among all the female competitors).
[Jumps competition bonus prize source: Link to the event’s official Twitter account]

Senior Pairs SP Exhibition
Nica Digerness/ Danny Neudecker 47.56 – “The Rose” (Bette Midler) – nice 3twist, sbs 2T, throw 3T, back outside death spiral, skated through their lift (looked planned).

Junior Pairs SP Exhibition
Ainsley Peterson / Matthew Rounis (new) 28.50 – “O Fortuna” from Carmina Burana

Novice Pairs SP (2 teams)
Sarah Burden / Jake Pagano [N10 at Nationals] 39.67 – “Here Comes the Sun”
Sylvia Wong / Danil Siianytsia (new) 35.52 – jazzy number

Intermediate Pairs FS (2 teams)
Natasha Mishkutionok / Daniel Tioumentsev [Juv1 at Nationals] 56.16 – Two Guitars; elements included a very solid two-handed overhead lift, sbs 2F & 2Lz+2T, single twist, throw 23 & 1F
Aleksandra Prudsky / Enoch Chen 43.50 – Night on Bald Mountain/In the Hall of the Mountain King

Novice Ladies Combined Event Final Round (11 competed both segments)
Alena Budko (NWP) 122.07 (44.59 SP, 77.48 FS) – won the Jack Might Trophy for “outstanding free skate performance by a Novice competitor” (highest PCS) skating to “Send in the Clowns” in chiffon dress – jumps: 3Lz(turnout)+2T step, 3Lo fall, 3Lo+1Lo, ‘tano 2A fall, 2A-half loop-2S, 3S; her SP is to Taylor Swift’s “Look What You Made Me Do” in a bodysuit – showed two very different styles!
Laura Jacobson (NA) 120.62 (41.22 SP/Tango; 79.40 FS to Coldplay’s “Yellow”) jumps incl. 3Lz fall, 2F+2Lo+2Lo, 2S+2T, 3S, 2A+2T, 2A.
Ellen Slavicek (SWP) 116.03 (49.82 SP, 66.21 FS) – landed 3Lz+2T, 3F & 2A in 1st place SP to JLo’s “Let’s Get Loud”; FS to “When You Believe” from The Prince of Egypt OST.
Angel Li (SWP) 115.89 (40.42 SP, 75.47 FS) – SP to “Dreamcatcher” by Secret Garden; FS to The Artist OST
Isabelle Inthisone (UGL) 112.64 (40.97 SP, 71.67 FS)
Allison Zheng (CP) 108.21 (39.01 SP, 69.20 FS)
Ava Raiter 104.66 – SP to Strauss’ “Die Fledermaus” overture
Melody Jing (CP) 103.34
Ariana Lee (CP) 92.66
Aubrey Ignacio (SWP) 90.99
Veronika Khokhryakova 80.34
WD after SP: Sunny Choi (UGL) – landed 3Lz (hung on), 3Lo+2T & 2A in her 2nd place SP (47.00) to “Danse Macabre”

Novice Men final standings (5 competed)
Matthew Nielsen (EGL) 153.39 (54.62 SP, 98.77 FS) – landed 3T+2T, 3S & 2A in SP to “El Tango de Roxanne”; jumps in his FS to “Who Wants to Live Forever”: 2A+3T, fell out of 3F?, 3S+2T, 3S, 3T, 2Lz+2T+1Lo, 2A (hop)
Daniel Argueta 144.65 (43.00 SP to Tango); his techno FS (101.65) included 2A+3T, high 3F, 3Lo, 3T, 2S+2T, 3S & 2A both with slightly off-balance landings [Free Skate]
Joseph Klein (UGL) 131.11 (47.25 SP, 83.86 FS) – “Dream On” (SP); Requiem for a Dream (FS)
Daniel Tioumentsev 121.23 (83.10 FS) – “Who Wants to Live Forever” (FS)
Payton Winkler (UGL) 95.51 – “Pie Jesu” (SP); “Secrets” by OneRepublic (FS)

Intermediate Ladies Combined Event Final Round (19 competed both segments)
Mia Kalin (CP) 115.90 1 1 (75.90 FS)
Avril Phillips 102.44 2 5
Bridget Isaly 99.67 4 2 (66.54 FS)
Ellie Kam 96.86 7 3 (65.10 FS)
Emilie Mao 96.61 8 4 (65.07 FS) – won the Annette Cramer Cup for “outstanding free skate performance by a Intermediate competitor”
Samantha Bray (CP) 92.54 3 9
Sydney Flaum 91.36 6 7
Lily Podgorak (UGL) 90.38 9 6
Devyn DeLaura (NWP) 87.63 13 8
Amber Barth 83.91 11 12
Alyssa Hurley (UGL) 83.59 14 11
Lettice Black 81.80 18 10
Ruoxi Hu 80.41 5 17
Emily Hao 78.23 12 15
Sofia Wang (UGL) 77.41 16 14
Kate Qian (CP) 77.39 15 16
Alexis Hernandez 76.18 19 13
Andee Lyons (CP) 75.74 10 19
Caroline Pellerito 67.86 20 18
WD after SP: Lindsay Mattenson (SWP) 17

Intermediate Men final standings (9 competed both segments)
Kai Kovar (CP) 102.15 1 1 (65.14 FS)
Yuki Horiko (NA) 88.53 2 3 (55.50 FS)
Keita Horiko (NA) 88.02 3 2 (56.05 FS)
Andriy Kratyuk (NWP) 79.37 4 4 (52.90 FS)
Ian Kang (SA) 69.24 6 5
Ethan Le 64.35 5 7
Van Pierson (SA) 62.83 7 6
Enoch Chen 53.50 9 8
Luka Carau 47.59 8 9
WD after SP: Alexander Liu 10

Juvenile Girls Final Round FS (12 competed; QR scores included)
Janice Baek 51.20 [50.94 A2]
Ava Neuhaus (UGL) 49.20 – won the Mary Zarpatic Trophy for “outstanding Juvenile free skate” [57.41 A1]
Nicole Shalaev 44.83 [50.35 B1]
Janine May (UGL) 43.76 [39.12 A5]
Ziye Li (CHN) 42.73 [48.00 A3]
Keirey Franzen 42.53 [41.99 B4]
Alina Borillo (UGL) 42.37 [44.01 A4]
Hannah Baldwin (CP) 42.32 [48.23 B2]
Dalila DeLaura (NA) 42.26 [38.77 A6]
Hannah Rutherford (EGL) 36.27 [42.00 B3]
Emma Chen 35.27 [41.07 B5]
Ayne Park 34.44 [38.60 B6]

Juvenile Boys FS (3 competed)
Tao MacRae (NWP) 40.89
Beck Strommer 33.53
Mark Williams (NWP) 29.35

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a Comment »

2018 Club competitions list, Scoretracker & Top Ten are updated

Posted by unseenskaters on June 5, 2018

Scoretracker (Juvenile to Senior singles & Pairs) and Top Ten have been updated for the first time in 2018. Please refer to the Club Comps page for the current list of competitions that have published results online to date.

THANK YOU to those who already have submitted photos of official event scores from competitions that have yet to publish results online (Lansing Van Camp, La Jolla Open, North Shore Open).

If you would like to contribute official result sheet photos via e-mail, please CLICK HERE to do so. Please DO NOT submit competition scores via this blog’s “Leave a Comment” reply option – ONLY scores from official event result sheet photos/scans will be added. Thanks in advance and Best Wishes to all skaters in the new season!

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a Comment »