UNSEEN SKATERS ONLINE

2016 U.S. Nationals Novice, Junior & Senior Ice Dance links

Posted by unseenskaters on January 18, 2016

For Juvenile, Intermediate, Novice, Junior & Senior ice dance competitor profiles and event photos, please visit Ice-Dance.com’s 2016 U.S. Nationals event website.

NOVICE DANCE Medalists (crowned on Tuesday 1/19):
GOLD: Caroline Green / Gordon Green, both Washington FSC (train in Wheaton, MD)
SILVER: Emma Gunter / Caleb Wein, both Washington FSC (train in Wheaton, MD)
BRONZE: Sophia Elder / Christopher Elder, both Louisville Skating Academy (KY)
PEWTER: Gianna Buckley, Seattle SC / JT Michel, Louisville SA (KY)

NOVICE – SENIOR DANCE START ORDERS, RESULTS & PROTOCOL LINKS:
CHAMPIONSHIP SENIOR Short Dance start order (Friday 1/22 3:30 pm ET start time)
JUNIOR Dance Final results/protocols (ends on Friday 1/22)
NOVICE Final & Free Dance results/protocols (Tuesday 1/19)
NOVICE Pattern Dance results/protocols (Sunday 1/17)

ARTICLES & PHOTOS:
Click here to read Icenetwork’s NOVICE Pattern Dance recap article and click here to view Icenetwork’s Novice PD action photo gallery.
Click here to read Icenetwork’s NOVICE Free Dance recap article and click here to view Icenetwork’s Novice FD action photo gallery.
Click here to view Ice-Dance.com’s Novice photo galleries.

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a Comment »

2016 U.S. Nationals INTERMEDIATE results & links

Posted by unseenskaters on January 17, 2016

(Note: Updated on 1/18/16 to add Day 2 article and photo links.)

INTERMEDIATE LADIES Medalists:
GOLD: Alysa Liu, St. Moritz ISC (CA)
SILVER: Sophia Chouinard, Panthers FSC (FL)
BRONZE: Alyssa Rich, Dallas FSC (TX)
PEWTER: Angelina Huang, St. Peter’s FSA (MO)

INTERMEDIATE MEN Medalists:
GOLD: Joseph Kang, University of Delaware FSC
SILVER: Alex Wellman, Central Illinois FSC
BRONZE: Jordan Evans, University of Delaware FSC
PEWTER: Lucas Altieri, Panthers FSC (FL)

INTERMEDIATE PAIRS Medalists:
GOLD: Jasmine Fendi / Joshua Fendi, both Los Angeles FSC
SILVER: Eliana Secunda / Blake Eisenach, both Rocky Mountain FSC (CO)
BRONZE: Berit Cummings, Lake Minnetonka FSC (MN) / Jabe Roberts, Atlanta FSC
PEWTER: Isabelle Goldstein / Keyton Bearinger, both Detroit SC

INTERMEDIATE DANCE Medalists:
GOLD: Elizabeth Tkachenko / Alexei Kiliakov, both Washington FSC (MD)
SILVER: Avonley Nguyen, Washington FSC / Maxwell Gart, Charter Oak FSC (CT)
BRONZE: Isabelle Amoia, SC of Novi (MI) / Cory Fraiman, Philadelphia SC & HS
PEWTER: Jordan Lin / Morgan Sletten, both Washington FSC (MD)

ARTICLES & PHOTOS:
Click here to read Icenetwork’s Intermediate Day 1 recap article and click here to view Icenetwork’s Saturday action photo gallery.
Click here to read Icenetwork’s Intermediate Day 2 recap article and click here to view Icenetwork’s Sunday action photo gallery.
Click here to view Ice-Dance.com’s Intermediate dance photo galleries.
Click here to read a local Twin Cities article on Mitchel Markkanen, 17 (9th in Intermediate Pairs with Anika Olson)

RESULTS & PROTOCOL LINKS:
Intermediate Ladies FS & Final
Intermediate Free Dance & Final
Intermediate Men FS & Final
Intermediate Pairs FS & Final

——-

Pre-Nationals local articles/media coverage on Intermediate level skaters:
(Links to be edited in later)

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a Comment »

2016 U.S. Nationals JUVENILE results & links

Posted by unseenskaters on January 17, 2016

The 2016 U.S. Figure Skating Championships got underway on Saturday, January 16, in Bloomington, Minnesota, and here are the new JUVENILE medalists, plus links to articles and photos.

JUVENILE GIRLS Medalists:
GOLD: Stephanie Ciarochi, Dallas FSC (TX)
SILVER: Hanna Harrell, Dallas FSC (TX)
BRONZE: Reagan Scott, Hershey FSC (PA)
PEWTER: Jill Heiner, FSC of Southern Maryland

JUVENILE BOYS Medalists:
GOLD: Ilia Malinin, Washington FSC (VA/MD)
SILVER: Samuel Mindra, Portland ISC (OR)
BRONZE: Maxim Zharkov, Dallas FSC (TX)
PEWTER: Philip Baker, SC of Boston (MA)

JUVENILE PAIRS Medalists:
GOLD: Isabelle Martins, Chicago FSC / Ryan Bedard, Nrthern Ice SC (IL)
SILVER: Julia Curran / Franz-Peter Jerosch, both SC of Boston (MA)
BRONZE: Cate Fleming / Jedidiah Isbell, both SC of Boston (MA)
PEWTER: Jenna Gordon / Ian Meyh, both SC of Southern NJ

JUVENILE DANCE Medalists:
GOLD: Layla Karnes, All Year FSC / Jeffrey Chen, Peninsula SC
SILVER: Maria Soldatova / Faddey Soldatov, both Washington FSC
BRONZE: Claire Cain / Andrei Davydov, both Washington FSC
PEWTER: Shin Lei Case / Maxim Zharkov, both Dallas FSC

ARTICLES & PHOTOS:
Click here to read Icenetwork’s Juvenile Day 1 recap article (FS of Boys, Girls & Pairs; Pattern Dances) and click here to view Icenetwork’s Juvenile photo gallery (all 4 disciplines).
Click here to read Icenetwork’s Juvenile Day 2 Free Dance recap article and click here to view Ice-Dance.com’s Juvenile dance photo galleries.

FINAL RESULTS & PROTOCOL LINKS:
Juvenile Girls / Juvenile Boys / Juvenile Pairs / Juvenile Dance

——-

Pre-Nationals local articles/media coverage on Juvenile level skaters:

Local TV News stories:
Oregon’s Samuel Mindra (May 2015)
Pennsylvania’s Reagan Scott & Zachary Yaninek (Nov. 2015)
Oregon’s Alena Budko
Maine’s Julia Curran & Franz-Peter Jerosch
North Carolina’s Nastia Efimova & Jonathan Zhao

Local Articles:
Marshall, Michigan: Levon Davis
Culver City, CA: Samir Mallya
Mamaroneck, NY: Samuel Hodman (with dance partner Valerie Sroka)
Warren, New Jersey: Laura Jacobson
Portland, Maine: Julia Curran & Franz-Peter Jerosch
Evanston, Illinois: Zoe Parrilli

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a Comment »

Sectional Qualifiers to 2016 U.S. Nationals

Posted by unseenskaters on November 21, 2015

2016 NATIONALS in St. Paul, Minnesota: Click here for Day 1 (1/16) Results & Protocols & Day 2 (1/17) Starting Orders

Click here for U.S. Figure Skating’s official list of all qualifiers (+ BYES) for the 2016 U.S. Figure Skating Championships (Juvenile to Senior level, skaters listed alphabetically in each section).

Below is a compilation of all qualifiers from the 3 Sectional Championships, listed by placement/total score in each section (E=Eastern, M=Midwestern, P=Pacific Coast).

Last updated: January 15, 2016 (WD: Dornbush in Sr. Men; Gillett/Pacini in Jr. Pairs/no alternate)
(Jan. 7 – WD: Brown in Sr. Men; Erdman/Shchepetov in Jr. Dance/no alternate; Joanna & William Hubbart in Nov. Pairs/replaced by DeWyre/Nussle; Isaac Jun in Int. Men/replaced by Henry Privett-Mendoza)

SENIOR LADIES (22)
E: Franchesca Chiera 154.83, Ashley Cain 140.80, Katie McBeath 135.74, Heidi Munger 133.07
M: Bradie Tennell 155.68, Avery Kurtz 129.18, Alexie Mieskoski 129.17, Christina Cleveland 128.74
P: Carly Gold 125.57, Maria Yang 122.09, Elena Pulkinen 113.76, Alexis Gagnon 113.03
First time qualifying for Nationals at the Senior/Junior/Novice level (5): Gagnon, Gold, Mieskoski, Munger, Pulkinen
BYE to Nationals (10): Wagner, Gold, K. Chen, Edmunds, Bell, Pierce, Hicks, Miller, Nagasu, Wang.

SENIOR MEN (19)
E: Jimmy Ma 159.31, Ben Jalovick 157.96, Emmanuel Savary 156.33, Curran Oi 149.40
M: Vincent Zhou 221.92, Alexander Johnson 213.60, [WD-Jordan Moeller 190.80], Sebastien Payannet 163.24, Robert Przepioski 153.39 (5th place qualifies due to Zhou electing to compete at Mids with a bye). ADDED as alternate: Eric Stinehart 151.13 (6th place replaces the injured Moeller)
P: Sean Rabbitt 201.38, Shotaro Omori 198.05, Scott Dyer 193.25, Daniel Kulenkamp 183.03
BYE to Nationals (now 7 from 10): Brown (WD as of 1/7), Rippon, Farris (WD as of 1/5), Aaron, Miner, Hochstein, Dornbush (WD as of 1/15), Dolensky; N. Chen & V. Zhou (due to qualifying for the JGP Final).

SENIOR PAIRS (14) (only 5 teams elected to compete at Sectionals)
E: Jessica Pfund/Joshua Santillan 132.85, Alexandria Shaughnessy/James Morgan 131.62, Cali Fujimoto/Nicholas Barsi-Rhyne 118.24 (3 teams competed; Donlan/Bartholomay elected not to compete; WD from Nationals as of 1/5/16)
M: Caitlin Fields/Ernie Utah Stevens 132.52, Brianna de la Mora/Maxim Kurdukov 105.24; Chelsea Liu/Brian Johnson and Alyssa McDougal/Paul Schatz elected not to compete (due to 4 or fewer registered rule)
P: Erika Smith/AJ Reiss and Elizaveta Usmantseva/Matej Silecky elected not to compete (due to 4 or fewer registered rule)
BYE to Nationals (now 5 from 6): Scimeca/Knierim, [WD-Denney/Frazier], Kayne/O’Shea, Aaron/Settlage, Calalang/Sidhu, Castelli/Tran.

SENIOR DANCE (14)
E: Charlotte Maxwell/Ryan Devereaux 130.74, Elicia & Stephen Reynolds 97.28, Gabriela Morrell Zucker/Andrejs Sitiks 87.27 (3 teams competed)
M: Danielle Thomas/Daniel Eaton 133.87, Alexandra Aldridge/Matthew Blackmer 117.05 (2 teams competed)
P: Karina Manta/Joseph Johnson 131.32, Alissandra Aronow/Collin Brubaker 115.47, Kseniya Ponomaryova/Oleg Altukhov 100.06, Tory Patsis/Nathaniel Fast 93.81 (4 teams competed)
BYE to Nationals (5): Chock/Bates, Shibutani/Shibutani, Hubbell/Donohue, Hawayek/Baker, Cannuscio/McManus.

JUNIOR LADIES (12)
E: Rebecca Peng 145.35, Brynne McIsaac 134.48, Megan Wessenberg 129.28, Carly Berrios 123.03
M: Vivian Le 181.93, Emily Chan 167.21, Paige Rydberg 155.04, Shannon Porter 145.57
P: Akari Nakahara 146.85, Alice Yang 145.33, Anna Grace Davidson 136.73, Vanna Giang 132.28

JUNIOR MEN (12)
E: Kevin Shum 160.27, Oleksiy Melnyk 158.98, Tony Lu 154.42, Yamato Rowe 139.44
M: Aleksei Krasnozhon 207.44, Tomoki Hiwatashi 173.14, Chase Belmontes 159.32, Anthony Boucher 157.84
P: Sean Conlon 173.60, Justin Ly 168.14, Paolo Borromeo 167.20, Camden Pulkinen 156.42

JUNIOR PAIRS (13 qualified due to Fill-Up Rule; 12 will compete)
E: Joy Weinberg/Maximiliano Fernandez 122.70, Sarah Rose/Joseph Goodpaster 121.40, Gabriella Marvaldi/Cody Dolkiewicz 110.74, [WD-Cirinia Gillett/Jason Pacini 109.60], Kay Bergdolt/Miles Addison 103.64
M: Lindsay Weinstein/Jacob Simon 136.78, Meiryla Findley/Austin Hale 129.64, Jacquelyn Green/Rique Newby-Estrella 124.00, Madeleine Gallagher/Justin Highgate-Brutman 114.04, [SPLIT-Kate Finster/Eric Hartley 111.58]. ADDED as alternate: Linde LaChance/Kenneth Anderson 106.78
P: Ai Setoyama/David-Alexandre Paradis 114.99, Megan Griffin/Andrew Civiello 114.52, Jessica Lee/Brandon Kozlowski 108.66 (only 3 competed so Fill-Up Rule to Nationals applies)

JUNIOR DANCE (13)
E: Julia Biechler/Damian Dodge 136.75, Gigi & Luca Becker 125.31, [WD-Lydia Erdman/Alexey Shchepetov 121.07], Rebecca Lucas/Jacob Schedl 100.26
M: Elliana Pogrebinsky/Alex Benoit 157.03, Katherine Grosul/Cameron Colucci 131.93, Eliana Gropman/Ian Somerville 124.50, Aya Takai/Alexander Martin 113.80
P: Christina Carreira/Anthony Ponomarenko 141.72, Chloe Lewis/Logan Bye 136.81, Alina Efimova/Kyle MacMillan 102.59, Elizabeth Addas/Jonathan Schultz 101.71
BYE (qualified for JGP Final): Lorraine McNamara/Quinn Carpenter, Rachel & Michael Parsons

NOVICE LADIES (12)
E: Alexia Paganini 137.56, Haley Beavers 128.71, Gabriella Izzo 115.97, Mary-Katharine Mulera 111.91
M: Gabrielle Noullet 134.89, Kaitlyn Nguyen 133.74, *Meiryla Findley 118.46, Ashley Lin 118.10
P: Sierra Venetta 130.14, Starr Andrews 128.81, Marina Capatina 122.00, Nhi Do 120.32

NOVICE MEN (12)
E: Maxim Naumov 152.63, Ryan Dunk 148.29, Peter Liu 115.67, Ryan VanDoren 99.27
M: Sasha Lunin 152.21, *William Hubbart 140.92, Derek Wagner 130.97, Jun-Hong Chen 127.99
P: Eric Sjoberg 151.88, *Paul Yeung 131.01, Max Lake 127.34, Mark Sadusky 125.56

NOVICE PAIRS (12)
E: Elli Kopmar/Jonah Barrett 109.17, Katherina & Nicolas Frantz 98.49, Sabrina Piliero/Nathaniel Dennler 86.51, Annabel & Jonathan Kim 81.14
M: Laiken Lockley/Keenan Prochnow 108.18, Ainsley Peterson/Kristofer Ogren 106.02, Ashlee Raymond/Misha Mitrofanov 99.24, [WD-Joanna & William Hubbart 89.86]. ADDED as alternate, 6th place team: Cora DeWyre/Jacob Nussle 66.51
P: Nica Digerness/Danny Neudecker 111.41, Isabella Gamez/Griffin Schwab 106.49, Emma Coppess/Robert Hennings 104.57, Sapphire Jaeckel/Matthew Scoralle 102.86

NOVICE DANCE (12)
E: Caroline & Gordon Green 131.49, Emma Gunter/Caleb Wein 108.93, Molly Cesanek/Edward Jahoda 85.79, Rachel Gart/Lance Stanley 85.50
M: Sophia & Christopher Elder 100.24, Allie Rose/Spencer Emerson 81.65, Claire & Lucas Purnell 81.43, Leah Krauskopf/Caleb Niva 76.54
P: Jillian Moyer/Jarred Druzynski 88.90, Amanda Miller/Nikolay Usanov 80.45, Gianna Buckley/JT Michel 72.47, Cherri Chen/YuanShi Jin 69.60

INTERMEDIATE LADIES (12)
E: Paxton James 103.85, Sophia Chouinard 103.56, Nikolett Albrechtovics 103.35, Ilana Sherman 95.78
M: Alyssa Rich 105.02, Wren Warne-Jacobsen 104.65, Angelina Huang 102.67, Audrey Lu 101.13
P: Alysa Liu 113.73, Jacqueline Lee 103.26, Isabella Miller 100.40, Vanessa Chen 93.13

INTERMEDIATE MEN (12)
E: Joseph Kang 104.06, Jordan Evans 102.47, Lucas Altieri 94.04, *Maxwell Gart 85.78
M: Alex Wellman 109.99, Jonathan Yang 92.25, *Dylan Hylander 87.77, Daniel Argueta 87.72
P: Max Wang 97.34, [WD-Isaac Jun 90.61], Joshua Simkin 82.87, *Joshua Fendi 82.22; ADDED as alternate: Henry Privett-Mendoza 75.68

INTERMEDIATE PAIRS (13 qualify due to Fill-Up Rule)
E: Zoe Larson/Jim Garbutt 84.88, Paige Ruggeri/Steven Rossi 82.37, Jade Esposito/Nathan Rensing 76.86, Julia Choi/Aidan Brown 67.09, Katrina & Tyler Copeland 42.60
M: Eliana Secunda/Blake Eisenach 88.06, Isabelle Goldstein/Keyton Bearinger 82.74, Berit Cummings/Jabe Roberts 77.45, Kristin Lyle George/Jake Pagano 56.92, Anika Olson/Mitchel Markkanen 56.77
P: Jasmine & Joshua Fendi 90.37, Altice Sollazo/Paul Yeung 78.82, Cecilia & William Wright 58.57

INTERMEDIATE DANCE (12)
E: Elizabeth Tkachenko/Alexei Kiliakov 101.47, Angeline Turczyn/James Koszuta 87.71, Avonley Nguyen/Maxwell Gart 85.69, Jordan Lin/Morgan Sletten 80.28
M: Isabel Blahunka/Will Shawver 83.84, Isabelle Amoia/Cory Fraiman 77.41, Sara & Howard Zhao 74.59 Katarina Wolfkostin/John Carlson 71.07
P: Juliette & Lucas Shadid 72.40, Rebecca Shapira/Palmer Middlekauff 52.96, Reena & Leon Wu 48.18, Tia Gore/Benjamin Klusewitz 34.17

JUVENILE GIRLS (12)
E: Laura Jacobson 53.78, Alexa Binder 52.73, Reagan Scott 52.67, Jill Heiner 52.12
M: Stephanie Ciarochi 54.32, Hanna Harrell 51.17, *Katarina DelCamp 50.84, Zoe Parrilli 45.86
P: Savannah Stroyke 51.14, Alena Budko 47.36, Christina Lin 46.97, Karen Lee 45.77

JUVENILE BOYS (12)
E: Philip Baker 50.50, Ilia Malinin 48.44, Zachary Yaninek 45.95, Nicholas Hsieh 42.82
M: *Maxim Zharkov 53.88, Levon Davis 49.11, Trevor Bucek 43.28, *Daniel Tioumentsev 43.19
P: Samuel Mindra 53.55, Baltazar Poling 44.48, Samir Mallya 43.88, Goku Endo 43.69

JUVENILE PAIRS (12)
E: Jenna Gordon/Ian Meyh 37.95, Julia Curran/Franz-Peter Jerosch 35.07, Cate Fleming/Jedidiah Isbell 34.94, Taylor Nordquist/Timmy Chapman 34.25
M: Isabelle Martins/Ryan Bedard 41.66, Sydney Flaum/Daniel Tioumentsev 33.32, Aleksandra Prudsky/Enoch Chen 32.99, Kathleen Moser/Chase Finster 31.09
P: Erin & Eric Song 39.71, Katie & Nathan Luong 36.15, Ashley Fletcher/Cayden McKenzie-Cook 33.99, Ella-Grace Judd/Ben Spiers 29.40

JUVENILE DANCE (12)
E: Maria Soldatova/Faddey Soldatov 86.90, Claire Cain/Andrei Davydov 78.78, Olivia Sebastiani/Dillon Berry 72.07, Nastia Efimova/Jonathan Zhao 66.65
M: Katarina DelCamp/Dylan Hylander 77.82, Shin Lei Case/Maxim Zharkov 74.70, Paulina Brykalova/Daniel Brykalov 71.42, Valerie Sroka/Samuel Hodman 63.92
P: Layla Karnes/Jeffrey Chen 92.79, Alice Serbin/Kenan Slevira 66.42, Ambrosia Vaske/Davis Ortonward 47.60, Ashley Cohen/Camden Rider 43.93

* = Qualified in singles for Nationals as well as in a second discipline (either pairs or dance)

2015-16 SECTIONALS RESULTS:
EASTERNS | MIDWESTERNS | PACIFIC COAST

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a Comment »

JGP #7 Croatia Cup in Zagreb CRO, Oct. 7-10, 2015

Posted by unseenskaters on October 8, 2015

The final event of the JGP series is underway in Zagreb, Croatia, which is 6 hours ahead of Eastern time.

Results & Protocols

Detailed Time & Practice Schedule (PDF)

Click here for the latest live stream link & videos on ISU’s JGP channel

Read Paige Rydberg’s Blog for IceNetwork and View Rydberg’s Photos

Team USA on Thursday:
Men’s SP: Tomoki Hiwatashi placed 4th (66.02) — his new ISU personal best score — and Tony Lu 7th (60.82) in a field of 24.
Ladies SP: Paige Rydberg is in 8th (46.93) and Sarah Nunez 10th (44.22) in her Team USA & JGP debut in a field of 30.

Team USA on Friday:
Short Dance: JGP Bratislava gold medalists Rachel & Michael Parsons set a new ISU PB score (66.49), which is the highest Junior SD score of the season so far! Gigi and Luca Becker placed 6th (51.41) in their Team USA debut.
Men’s FS: Tomoki Hiwatashi won the BRONZE, his first JGP medal! He set 2 more ISU personal bests in FS (131.60) and Total (197.62). Tony Lu finished 7th (169.46) of 24.

Junior Grand Prix Final qualifying update for the U.S. men: Nathan Chen and Vincent Zhou have qualified for the JGP Final in 1st and 6th place, respectively: click here for the Men’s final standings.

Team USA on Saturday:
Free Dance: Parsons/Parsons won the GOLD with new ISU personal bests in the FD (94.30) and Total (160.79). Becker/Becker finished 6th both in FD (72.71) and overall (124.12) of 18 teams.
Ladies FS: Paige Ryberg placed 10th (124.87) and Sarah Nunez 11th (120.29) of 30.

Junior Grand Prix Final qualifying update for the U.S. dance teams: McNamara/Carpenter and Parsons/Parsons have qualified for the JGP Final in 1st and 2nd place, respectively: click here for the Dance final standings.

MEDALISTS:
Men: Alexander Samarin (RUS) 223.84, Nicolas Nadeau (CAN) 223.46, Tomoki Hiwatashi (USA) 197.62
Ladies: Marin Honda (JPN) 181.22, Wakaba Higuchi (JPN) 175.06, Diana Pervushkina (RUS) 153.23
Dance: Parsons/Parsons (USA) 160.79, Skoptcova/Aleshin (RUS) 148.75, Shevchenko/Eremenko (RUS) 143.87

Junior Grand Prix Final Qualifiers in Ladies & Pairs:
Ladies final standings and Pairs final standings.

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a Comment »

JGP #6 in Logroño, Spain, Sept. 30-Oct. 3, 2015

Posted by unseenskaters on October 1, 2015

The penultimate event of the JGP series is underway in Logroño, Spain which is 6 hours ahead of Eastern time.

Start Orders & Results

Detailed Time & Practice Schedule (PDF)

Thursday’s Ladies SP recorded video stream

Thursday’s Men SP recorded video stream

Click here for the latest live stream link & videos on ISU’s JGP channel

View Tessa Hong’s Photos for IceNetwork

Team USA on Thursday:
Ladies SP: Brynne McIssac placed 7th (53.43) and Tessa Hong 9th (50.38) in their respective Team USA and JGP debuts in a field of 34.
Men’s SP: Nathan Chen raised his ISU personal best SP score (77.94) to lead the event by almost 10 points in a field of 24.

Team USA on Friday:
Short Dance: Elliana Pogrebinsky/Alex Benoit placed 3rd (59.13) and Chloe Lewis/Logan Bye 5th (57.03) of 17 teams. Both are new ISU personal best scores.
Junior Ladies FS: McIsaac rose to 4th in the FS (108.82) and 4th overall (162.25); Hong was 5th in FS (102.24) and 6th overall (152.62) of 33.

Team USA on Saturday:
Free Dance: Pogrebinsky/Benoit won their first JGP medal, BRONZE, with 2 more ISU personal best scores (83.72 FD, 142.85 total); ditto for Lewis/Bye (81.19 FD, 138.22 total) in finishing 5th of 16 teams.
Men’s FS: Nathan Chen won his second GOLD medal of the JGP series, 2nd in the FS (158.43), 1st overall (236.37). He has qualified for his second JGP Final.

MEDALISTS:
Men: Nathan Chen (USA) 236.37, Daniel Samohin (ISR) 227.19, He Zhang (CHN) 193.31
Ladies: Yuna Shiraiwa (JPN) 186.80, Alisa Fedichkina (RUS) 186.38, Yura Matsuda (JPN) 178.98
Dance: Marie-Jade Lauriault/Romain Le Gac (FRA) 152.72, Betina Popova/Yuri Vlasenko (RUS) 150.94, Elliana Pogrebinsky/Alex Benoit (USA) 142.85

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a Comment »

JGP #5 Copernicus Stars in Torun, Poland, Sept. 23-26, 2015

Posted by unseenskaters on September 24, 2015

After one week’s break, the JGP series has resumed in Torun, Poland, which is 6 hours ahead of Eastern time.

Start Orders & Results

Detailed Time & Practice Schedule (PDF)

Thursday’s Ladies SP recorded video stream

Thursday’s Pairs SP recorded video stream

Thursday’s Men SP recorded video stream

Click here for the latest live stream link & videos on ISU’s JGP channel

Read Christina Carreira’s Blog for IceNetwork

View Carreira’s Photos for IceNetwork

Team USA on Thursday:
Ladies SP: Megan Wessenberg, in her Team USA and JGP debut, placed 7th (48.90); Akari Nakamura, in her JGP debut, was 10th (47.86) of 34.
Pairs SP: Chelsea Liu/Brian Johnson finished 5th (50.15) with a new ISU personal best score; ditto for JGP Colorado Springs silver medalists Joy Weinberg/Maximiliano Fernandez (48.87), in 6th of 10 teams.
Men’s SP: JGP Latvia bronze medalist Alexei Krasnozhon placed 5th (62.44) and Tony Lu 6th (61.69), his new ISU PB score, of 25 in his first JGP assignment of the year and second in two years.

Team USA Friday:
Short Dance: JGP Colorado Springs gold medalist Lorraine McNamara/Quinn Carpenter leads (65.42) and Christina Carreira/Anthony Ponomarenko are 2nd of 18 teams with a new ISU PB score (61.13).
Pairs FS: Liu/Johnson finished 5th in FS (85.10) and overall with a new ISU PB Total (135.25); Weinberg/Fernandez were 7th (127.12) of 10 teams.
Ladies FS: Wessenberg finished 8th in FS (91.80) and 7th (140.70) overall; Nakahara was 9th in FS (87.38) and 8th (135.24) overall.

Team USA Saturday:
Men’s FS (delayed by one hour due to power outage): Krasnozhon finished 5th (194.58) and 3rd in FS (132.14), his new ISU PB free skate score. Lu set 2 more ISU PB scores — in FS (120.57) and Total (182.26) — to finish 6th of 25.
Free Dance: McNamara/Carpenter won their second GOLD of the season and Carreira/Ponomarenko won the SILVER, their first JGP medal! Both teams set new ISU personal best scores in the FD and Total: McNamara/Carpenter (97.21 FD, 162.63) and Carreira/Ponomarenko (85.02 FD, 146.15).

MEDALISTS:
Ladies: Polina Tsurskaya (RUS) 187.85, Ekaterina Mitrofanova (RUS) 166.63, Rin Nitaya (JPN) 161.89
Men: Sota Yamamoto (JPN) 232.42, Deniss Vasiljevs (LAT) 207.83, Roman Sadovsky (CAN)
Pairs: Borisova/Sopot (RUS) 158.82, Atakhanova/Spiridinov (RUS) 149.52, Gubanova/Sintsov (RUS) 147.03
Dance: McNamara/Carpenter (USA) 162.63, Carreira/Ponomarenko (USA) 146.15, Skoptcova/Aleshin (RUS) 141.61

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a Comment »

U.S. Novice & Junior Challenge Skate (Sept. 2015 in CO Springs & Salt Lake City)

Posted by unseenskaters on September 17, 2015

The 2015 U.S. Novice and Junior Challenge Skate for singles skaters takes place from Thursday, September 17 through Sunday, September 20 at the Salt Lake City Sports Complex in Salt Lake City, Utah. It is being held again in conjunction with the ISU Challenger Senior B competition at the same venue.

The Challenge Skate pairs/dance competition was held in conjunction with the Junior Grand Prix event in Colorado Springs, Colorado, on September 3-5, 2015 – click here for results/protocols.

Click here for Novice & Junior Challenge Skate starting orders

Click here for more info about Challenge Skate

Click here the combined Sr./Jr./Nov. practice/event schedule (PDF)

Below are the singles entries, listed alphabetically, with 2015 National (J=Junior, N=Novice, I=Intermediate) or Sectional (E=Eastern, M=Midwestern, P=Pacific Coast) placements added. Junior Grand Prix competitors are allowed to participate this year.

JUNIOR LADIES (16)
Jin Baseman N5
Carly Berrios E-J5
Jessica Cai P-N6
Emily Chan N1 (JGP SVK)
Anna Grace Davidson N4 (JGP AUT)
Sarah Feng J10
Sonja Hilmer E-N6
Brynne McIsaac J7 (JGP alt.)
Taylor Morris M-N5
Sarah Nunez N7 (JGP CRO)
Nina Ouellette N3 (JGP USA)
Alice Qiao E-J8
Cristina Rackley M-N8
Chloe Roslin M-N7
Paige Rydberg J8 (JGP USA)
Hina Ueno J12
[Notes: Megan Wessenberg J9 was among the original entries but reportedly WD after receiving her first JGP assignment (POL). Ditto for Akari Nakahara N2 who is listed for JGP POL as of 9/17.]

JUNIOR MEN (12)
Chase Belmontes J10
Max Belovol M-N7
Mitchell Friess P-N5
Colton Johnson N9
Kelvin Li N7
Justin Ly N2 (JGP alt.)
Mathew Graham P-N8
Camden Pulkinen P-N6
Benjamin Shou N5
Luke West M-J6
Kendrick Weston N3 (JGP alt.)
Harrison Wong P-J6

NOVICE LADIES (18)
Starr Andrews P-Int5
Lara Annunziata Int5
Maxine Marie Bautista Int2
Tori Bennett M-Int5
Kassandra Carpentier Int1
Paige Conners E-N5
Nhi Do Int11
Liza Hayes Int8
Pooja Kalyan N9
Gia Kokotakis Int3
Ashley Lin Int7
Emmy Ma E-N7
Chelsea Mischuk E-Int6
Kaitlyn Nguyen M-Int7
Alexia Paganini N8
Aurelia Perkins P-Int7
Ashlee Raymond N11
Sierra Venetta Int10

NOVICE MEN (11)
Jun-Hong Chen Int12
Luke Ferrante Int10
Shiloh Judd E-N6
Grant Kulenkamp P-Int6
Max Lake Int7
Maxim Naumov E-Int5
TJ Nyman Int1
Thomas Schwappach M-N6
Dinh Tran Int2
Justin Wichmann M-N8
Paul Yeung Int9

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a Comment »

JGP #4 in Linz, Austria, Sept. 9-12, 2015

Posted by unseenskaters on September 12, 2015

Competition in the fourth JGP finishes today in Linz, Austria, which is 6 hours ahead of Eastern time. Next week will be an off week for the JGP, which will resume in Torun, Poland, Sept. 23-26.

Start Orders/Results/Protocols

Detailed Time & Practice Schedule (PDF)

Saturday’s Pairs FS recorded video stream

Saturday’s Free Dance recorded video stream

Saturday’s Men FS recorded video stream

Click here for the ISU’s JGP channel

Read Pogrebinsky/Benoit’s Blog for IceNetwork

View Pogrebinsky/Benoit’s photo gallery on IceNetwork

Team USA on Thursday:
Short Dance: Julia Biechler/Damian Dodge set a new ISU personal best score (59.59) and are in 2nd place – [WATCH their SD Video].
Elliana Pogrebinsky/Alex Benoit also set a new ISU PB (58.56) and are 4th – [WATCH their SD Video].
Ladies SP: 2015 U.S. Junior champion Bradie Tennell is in 9th place (46.35) in her second-ever JGP, while 2015 U.S. Novice pewter medalist Anna Grace Davidson, age 13, finished 14th (41.53) in her Team USA and JGP debut.

Team USA on Friday:
Pairs SP: Chelsea Liu/Brian Johnson (47.37) is in 5th and Lindsay Weinstein/Jacob Simon (40.00) 9th of 12 teams.
Men’s SP: Vincent Zhou is in 3rd (66.59), having landed 2A, 3F & Rippon 3Lz+3T. Making his JGP debut was Oleksiy Melnyk (57.39), who is in 6th place of 24.
Ladies FS: Tennell placed 11th (124.54) and Davidson finished 11th in the FS and 15th (121.13) overall of 35.

Team USA on Saturday:
Pairs FS: Liu/Johnson finished 8th overall (128.73), 9th in the FS (81.36).
Weinstein/Simon bettered their previous ISU personal best FS score by over 14 points (88.55), finishing 5th in that segment [WATCH their FS Video] and 9th overall (128.55), also a new ISU PB.
Free Dance: Biechler/Dodge won the BRONZE and Pogrebinsky/Benoit placed 4th (140.11) of 21 teams.
Men’s FS: Zhou won the SILVER and Melnyk finished 7th (170.39) of 24.

MEDALISTS:
Ladies: Maria Sotskova (RUS) 185.44, Mai Mihara (JPN) 182.05, Da Bin Choi (KOR) 172.38
Men: Dmitri Aliev (RUS) 225.94, Vincent Zhou (USA) 211.96, Ivan Pavlov (UKR) 195.73
Pairs: Atakhnova/Spiridonov (RUS) 162.50, Duskova/Bidar (CZE) 158.71, Oganesian/Bardei (UKR) 152.92
Dance: Loboda/Drozd (RUS) 153.64, Lauriault/Le Gac (FRA) 144.35, Biechler/Dodge (USA) 142.32

Prospective JGP Finalists: Sotskova has qualified for the Final with 2 golds (15+15=30 points); Mihara is a good position with her 2 silvers (13+13=26). Choi has 2 bronzes (11+11=22) and places ahead of USA’s Vivian Le (also 2 bronzes) due to a higher combined score in her 2 JGPs.
In pairs, Oganesian/Bardei’s bronze here and gold in their first JGP should qualify them for the Final. Duskova/Bidar are ahead of Poluianova/Korotkov in the silver+4th place tiebreaker with a higher combined total from 2 JGPs. Atakhnova/Spiridonov’s 2nd JGP will be in Torun, Poland.

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a Comment »

JGP #3 in Colorado Springs, CO, Sept. 2-5, 2015

Posted by unseenskaters on September 3, 2015

Competition in the third JGP begins on Thursday afternoon in Colorado Springs, Colorado. Mountain time is 2 ahead of Eastern time.

Results & Protocols

Detailed Time & Practice Schedule (PDF)

Thursday’s Men’s SP recorded stream

Thursday’s Pairs SP recorded video stream

Friday’s Short Dance recorded video stream

Friday’s Ladies SP recorded video stream

Friday’s Men FS recorded video stream

Saturday’s Free Dance recorded stream

Saturday’s Pairs FS recorded stream

Saturday’s Ladies FS recorded stream

Click here for the ISU’s JGP channel

Click here for IceNetwork’s event page (articles, photos, etc.)

Read Cody Dolkiewicz’s Blog for IceNetwork

Team USA on Thursday:
Men’s SP: Nathan Chen is in 1st (77.13), landing 3A, 3Lz+3T & 3F and eclipsing his previous ISU personal best score by 2 points [WATCH Chen’s SP Video]. Making their JGP debuts were Anthony Boucher who placed 3rd (62.32) and Tomoki Hiwatashi 6th (59.84). This was Boucher’s Team USA debut as well – [WATCH Boucher’s SP Video].
This marks the JGP debuts for all 3 pairs as teams: Joy Weinberg/Maximiliano Fernandez won the SP (48.73) [WATCH their SP Video], Sarah Rose/Joseph Goodpaster 7th (43.65), Gabriella Marvaldi/Cody Dolkiewicz 8th (41.05). Fernandez competed in 1 JGP last year with his previous partner.

Team USA on Friday:
Short Dance: Eliana Gropman/Ian Somerville made their Team USA debut with a 10th place finish (44.52); Chloe Lewis/Logan Bye are in 3rd (53.57) with a new ISU personal best score; Lorraine McNamara/Quinn Carpenter hold a commanding lead in 1st (66.25) with a new ISU PB – [WATCH their SD Video].
Ladies SP: Paige Rydberg is 2nd (58.68) [WATCH Rydberg’s SP Video], Vivian Le 3rd (57.37), and Nina Ouellette 6th (50.97). Le is the JGP Bratislava bronze medalist. Rydberg made her Team USA & JGP debut here, while Ouellette is made her JGP debut.
Men’s FS: Nathan Chen landed 2 quads (4T+3T & 4T) and two 3A (7 triples in all) to win the GOLD, setting 2 more ISU personal best scores in the FS (159.63) and Total (236.76). [WATCH Chen’s FS Video].
Tomoki Hiwatashi finished 5th in both the FS (125.82) and overall (185.66); Anthony Boucher was 11th in the FS (102.01) and 10th overall (164.33).

Team USA on Saturday:
Free Dance: McNamara/Carpenter won the GOLD, scoring a new ISU personal best in both FD (93.06) & Total (159.31).
Lewis/Bye finished 5th with a new ISU PB Total (128.25) and FD (74.68). Gropman/Somerville were 10th (109.09) of 14 teams.
Pairs FS: Weinberg/Fernandez won the SILVER (136.62), 3rd in FS (87.89); Rose/Goodpaster 7th (120.89); Marvaldi/Dolkiewicz 8th (115.84) of 8 teams.
Ladies FS: Vivian Le won the BRONZE (156.08); Paige Rydberg placed 5th (149.12); Nina Ouellette was 9th (120.00) of 29.

Medalists:
MEN: Nathan Chen (USA) 236.76, Daniel Samohin (ISR) 207.17, Sota Yamamoto (JPN) 203.68
DANCE: McNamara/Carpenter (USA) 159.31, Bent/Razgulajevs (CAN) 133.27, Polishchuk/Vakhnov (RUS) 129.83
PAIRS: Gubanova/Sintsov (RUS) 140.16, Weinberg/Fernandez (USA) 136.62, Ivanova/Khakimov (RUS) 134.07
LADIES: Yuna Shiraiwa (JPN) 164.50, Marin Honda (JPN) 156.44, Vivian Le (USA) 156.08

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a Comment »

 
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 184 other followers