UNSEEN SKATERS ONLINE

2015 U.S. Club Competition Season underway; Philadelphia/Detroit/Glacier Falls partial rosters

Posted by unseenskaters on July 6, 2015

NOTE: Scoretracker is in the process of being updated for the 2015-16 season. In the meantime, please refer to the Club Comps page for the current list of competitions that have published results online to date.

Partial rosters are compiled below for 3 of the major summer club competitions in the United States.

Philadelphia Summer Championships (& International for Sr./Jr. singles), at IceWorks Skating Complex in Aston, Pennsylvania (IJS events are July 15-18, 2015)
SENIOR MEN (10 are registered for the international competition as of 7/14):
Short Program Friday, July 17, 2015 12:45 PM Rink 2
Free Skate Saturday, July 18, 2015 1:30 PM Rink 2

Oleksii (Alexei) Bychenko Israel (has Skate America Grand Prix)
Shaquille Davis (CAN)
Laurent Guay, Champions Training Center (CAN J7)
Jack Kermezian, CPA Les Lames d’Argent de Laval (CAN S15)
Jimmy Ma, The Skating Club of New York (S18)
Alexander Newman, Detroit SC
Patrick Rupp, Orlando FSC (S15)
Daniel Samohin ISR (has Cup of China Grand Prix)
Emmanuel Savary, University of Delaware FSC
Nicolas Tondreau-Alin, CPA Boucherville (CAN S11)

SENIOR LADIES (19 are registered for the international competition as of 7/14):
Short Program Friday, July 17, 2015 10:15 AM Rink 2
Free Skate Saturday, July 18, 2015 5:40 PM Rink 2

Eve Agler, The Skating Club of New York
Montana Browne, The Skating Club of New York
Aimee Buchanan (ISR)
*Ashley Cain, The Skating Club of New York (S14)
Franchesca Chiera, Panthers FSC (S16)
[WD: Lyra Katzman, The Skating Club of New York]
Katarina Kulgeyko (ISR)
Veronik Mallet (CAN S3)
Grace Moyer, Penguin FSC
Heidi Munger, The Skating Club of Boston
Joanna Oh, Frederick FSC
Isabel Reiches, DuPage FSC
Roxanne Rheault, Champions Training Center (CAN)
Frances Clare Untalan (PHI)
Isadora Williams (BRA)
Lena Wu (TPE)
LeVana Wu (TPE)
Yasmine Yamada (SUI)
Maria Yang, Peninsula SC (S19)
Camilla Zhang, SC of Northern Virginia

* = currently in USFS’ International Selection Pool (ISP)

SENIOR PAIRS (1 team is registered as of 7/14):
Short Program Wednesday, July 15, 2015 4:15 PM Rink 2
Free Skate Thursday, July 16, 2015 5:00 PM Rink 2

Adel Tankova/Evgeni Krasnopolsky (ISR; new)
[WD: Camille Ruest/Samuel Morais, CPA Laval (CAN J6)]

JUNIOR MEN (6 are registered for the international competition as of 7/14):
Short Program Friday, July 17, 2015 8:30 PM Rink 2
Free Skate Saturday, July 18, 2015 4:20 PM Rink 2

[WD: Artem Tsoglin (ISR)]
Trennt Michaud (CAN J16)
Tony Lu, North Jersey FSC (J-wd)
Maxim Belovol, DuPage FSC
*Oleksiy Melnyk, Washington FSC (J7)
Yamato Rowe, Ice House of New Jersey FSC
*Aleksei Krasnozhon, Dallas FSC (J4)

U.S. JUNIOR LADIES QUALIFYING GROUP A (13 are registered as of 7/14):
Short Program Wednesday, July 15, 2015 10:55 AM Rink 2
Free Skate Thursday, July 16, 2015 10:00 AM Rink 2

Brooke Adler, The Skating Club of New York
Caterina Alf, The SC of Florida
Taylor Aruanno, University of Delaware FSC
Chelsea Emery, Dallas FSC
Kelly Koons, The Skating Club of New York
Kirstyn Nanista, Ice House Of New Jersey FSC
Lexi Nara-Yoshimura, Peninsula SC
Stefanie Page, Washington FSC
*Rebecca Peng, The Skating Club of Boston
Madeline Plank, Central Pennsylvania FSC
Dalia Rivkin, North Jersey FSC
Anna Seifert, IceWorks SC
Nadine Wang, The Skating Club of New York
[WD: *Tessa Hong, Los Angeles FSC]

U.S. JUNIOR LADIES QUALIFYING GROUP B (15 are registered as of 7/14):
Short Program Wednesday, July 15, 2015 12:45 PM Rink 2
Free Skate Thursday, July 16, 2015 12:10 PM Rink 2

[WD: Megan Belgrave, North Jersey FSC]
Carly Berrios, Greenville FSC
Kimberly Cagnassola, The Skating Club of New York
Phuong Dao, Richmond FSC
Christina Hall, SC of Northern Virginia
*Brynne McIsaac, Washington FSC (ISP)
Alice Qiao, Atlanta FSC
Lavanya Ramesh, The SC of Wilmington (DE)
Elise Romola, Washington FSC
Trisha Roohan, The Skating Club of New York
Lindsay Rosenberg, Panthers FSC
Imogene Schwarz, The Skating Club of New York
Madeleine Stallworth, Washington FSC
Cailey Weaver, Southwest Florida FSC
Megan Wessenberg, The Skating Club of Boston
Amanda Witkowski, Ice House Of New Jersey FSC

The Initial Round Of the Philadelphia Summer Championship (consisting of the short and the long program combined) of the Junior Ladies event will qualify an unspecified number of US skaters into the initial round of the International Competition.

JUNIOR LADIES (16 are registered for the international competition as of 7/14):
Short Program Friday, July 17, 2015 4:15 PM Rink 2
Saturday, July 18, 2015 9:00 AM Rink 2

Justine Belzile (CAN J3)
Samantha Cabiles (PHI)
Rosalie Chabot (CAN)
Stephanie Chang (TPE)
Priscilla June Chau (HKG)
Kim Cheremsky (UKR)
Sofia Del Rio (MEX)
Chloe Ing (SIN)
Collette Kaminski (POL)
[WD: Yat Long Cherry Lee (HKG)]
Teodora Markova (BUL)
Mariah McCaw, (CAN?)
Hope McLean, London Competitive Skating Centre (CAN)
Nathalie Ng (HKG)
Joanna So (HKG)
Amanda Stan (ROU)
Méganne Trudel Gougeon, CPA Boucherville (CAN)
[WD: Julia Woollcombe, Granite Club (CAN)]

JUNIOR PAIRS (1 team registered):
Short Program Wednesday, July 15, 2015 4:15 PM Rink 2
Free Skate Thursday, July 16, 2015 5:00 PM Rink 2

Hope McLean/Trennt Michaud (CAN J4)

NOVICE PAIRS (1 team registered):
Short Program Wednesday, July 15, 2015 3:50 PM Rink 2
Free Skate Thursday, July 16, 2015 5:30 PM Rink 2

Annabel & Jonathan Kim, SC of S. New Jersey (Int8)

———-

Skate Detroit (July 21-25, 2015, in Bloomfield Hills, MI)
* = currently in USFS’ International Selection Pool (ISP)

SENIOR MEN (13 are registered as of 7/21/15):
CAN: Elladj Baldé (S6), Christophe Belley (S7), Mitchell Gordon (S8) Nicolas Nadeau (J1), Andrei Rogozine (S9), Roman Sadovsky (S4), Bennet Toman (S13), Cody Wong (J12) [WD: Liam Firus (S3), Peter O’Brien];
[WD: Michael Christian Martinez (PHI), Patrick Myzyk (POL)]
USA: *Timothy Dolensky (S14), *Alexander Johnson (S11), Shotaro Omori (now Detroit SC), Ryan Santee, Philip Warren (S16).

SENIOR LADIES:
Group A includes:
CAN: Kaetlyn Osmond (has 2 GP events), Kim DeGuise Léveillée (S5), Michelle Long (S7), Eri Nishimura (S10), Kira Gallant (S14);
Netta Schreiber (ISR), Katie McBeath [S18 at 2015 U.S. Nationals]
Group B includes:
USA: *Hannah Miller [S9; has 2 Grand Prix events], *Bradie Tennell [J1]
CAN: Marika Steward (S12), Marianne Rioux Ouellet (S16), Selena Zhao (J1), Pascale Pilote-Harvey (J4)
KAZ: Elizabet Tursynbaeva (has 2 GP events)

JUNIOR MEN (16 are registered as of 7/21):
USA: *Jonah Barrett (N1), *Anthony Boucher (J9), *Tomoki Hiwatashi (J5; likely to make his delayed JGP debut for USA this year), Richard Kahn, Ivan Mokhov (N10), Eric Stinehart;
CAN: Joshua Allen (J10), Olivier Bergeron (J6), Edrian Paul Celestino (J3), Antony Cheng (J2), Zachary Daleman (J11), Erik Hruszowy, Alexander Lawrence (J8), Conrad Orzel (N3), Joseph Phan (J5), Gabriel St-Jean (N1);
[WD – KOR: Jun Hwan Cha (JGP age-eligible), Gabriel Farand (CAN N2)].

NOVICE MEN (18 registered)
USA: Ryan Bedard (Int8), William Hubbart (N8), Sasha Lunin, Derek Wagner, Justin Wichmann;
CAN: Ehren Chang, Beres Clements, Stephen Gogolev (PN1), Mark Gorodnitsky, Alec Guinzbourg, Justin Hampole, Iliya Kovler, Alistair Lam, Brian Le (N10), Liam McKenzie, Veniamins Volskis (N11), Bruce Waddell (N6), Matthew Wright (N9).

SENIOR PAIRS (8 teams as of 7/22):
CAN: Lubov Iliushechkina/Dylan Moscovitch (CAN S2);
CRO: Lana Petranović/Michael Lueck (new);
JPN: Narumi Takahashi/Aleksandr Zaboev (JPN – SP only; new)
USA: *Marissa Castelli/Mervin Tran (2 GPs), Brianna de la Mora/Maksim Kurdukov (new), *Gretchen Donlan/Nathan Bartholomay, Jessica Pfund/Joshua Santillan (new), *Alexandria Shaughnessy/James Morgan (S10) [WD: *Tarah Kayne/Daniel O’Shea (2 GPs) & *Chelsea Liu/Brian Johnson; (J2; JGP)];
[WD: Marin Ono/Wesley Killing (country?)].

JUNIOR PAIRS (18 teams are registered as of 7/14):
CAN: Olivia Boys-Eddy/Mackenzie Boys-Eddy (N2 – FS only), Justine Brasseur/Mathieu Ostiguy (N1), Colleen Collins/Alexander Brauner (N7), Allison Eby/Brett Varley (J8), Keelee Gingrich/Davin Portz (J5), Bryn Hoffman/Bryce Chudak (J7), Hope McLean/Trennt Michaud (J4);
USA: Kay Bergdolt/Miles Addison (J8), Jacquelyn Green/Rique Newby-Estrella (N3), Megan Griffin/Andrew Civiello (N6), Kate Finster/Eric Hartley (N1), Linde LaChance/Kenneth Anderson (J9), Jessica Lee/Brandon Kozlowski (new), *Gabriella Marvaldi/Cody Dolkiewicz (J6), *Sarah Rose/Joseph Goodpaster (N2), Ai Setoyama/David Alexandre Paradis (new), *Lindsay Weinstein/Jacob Simon (J4), Joy Weinberg/Maximiliano Fernandez (new).

NOVICE PAIRS (12 teams currently registered):
CAN: Olivia Boys-Eddy/Mackenzie Boys-Eddy (N2 – SP only), Hannah Dawson/Daniel Villeneuve (PN1)
USA: Sonoma Colasanti/Stanley Mackey (new), Katherina Frantz/Nicolas Frantz, Isabella Gamez/Griffin Schwab (new), Joanna Hubbart/William Hubbart (Int3), Sapphire Jaeckel/Matthew Scoralle (N9), Elli Kopmar/Jonah Barrett (Int1), Laiken Lockley/Keenan Prochnow (new), Devin Pascoe/Samuel Parks (Int7), Ashlee Raymond/Misha Mitrofanov (new), Kayla Stein/Ryan Hartley (new).

———-

Glacier Falls Summer Classic (July 30-August 2, 2015, in Anaheim, CA)
NOTE: The Senior and Junior singles entries are posted here with the permission of the club.

* = currently in USFS’ International Selection Pool (ISP)

SENIOR MEN (as of July 28, 2015):
*Jason Brown (2 GPs), *Nathan Chen (JGP), *Timothy Dolensky, *Richard Dornbush (2 GPs), Scott Dyer, *Grant Hochstein (1 GP), Brendan Kerry (AUS; 1 GP), Daniel Kulenkamp, *Jordan Moeller, *Sean Rabbitt, Daniel Samohin (ISR; 1 GP), [WD: Jimmy Ma].

SENIOR LADIES (as of July 4, 2015):
*Mariah Bell (1 GP), *Karen Chen (1 GP), Christina Cleveland (S21), Anya Kay Cockerell, Julianne Delaurier (CAN S15), *Polina Edmunds (2 GPs), Cailey England (CAN J2), *Amber Glenn (assigned to JGP LAT), *Gracie Gold (2 GPs), Carly Gold, *Courtney Hicks (2 GPs), Nakira Kreofsky, Katarina Kulgeyko (ISR), Avery Kurtz, Annee Magee, Rachel Mendelson, Lydia Menscher, *Tyler Pierce, Elena Pulkinen, *Olivia Serafini (J2), Helen Serafini, Ashley Shin (S20), *Elena Taylor (J4), Yasmine Yamada (SUI).

JUNIOR MEN (as of July 28, 2015):
Chase Belmontes, Timothy Boore, Sean Conlon, Mitchell Friess, Mathew Graham, Colton Johnson (N9), Yaroslav Paniot (UKR), *Paolo Borromeo (assigned to JGP LAT), *Camden Pulkinen, Daniil Shamis (N4), Luke West, Harrison Wong.

JUNIOR LADIES (as of July 28, 2015):
Jacqueline Benson, Jessica Cai, *Emily Mei-Lin Chan (N1; assigned to JGP SVK), Mckenna Colthorp (CAN N4), Tamia Ellison, Lauren Ellison, Sarah Feng (J10), Vanna Giang, Victoria Giang, Ajsha Gorman (CAN N11), Brenna Greco, Chelsea Henry, Sonja Hilmer, Claire Hunt, Casey Joy Labrenz, Beverly Laksana, Anna Lank, *Vivian Le (J1; assigned to JGP SVK), Yat Long Cherry Lee (HKG), Gabriella Lee, Mikaela Manoogian, Olivia Marleau (CAN), *Akari Nakahara (N2), Elizabeth Nguyen, Karis Nowell, Ami Okamoto, Nadine Orellana, Ashley Osborne, *Nina Ouellette (N3), Gabrielle Patschull, Rachel Pettitt (CAN N1), Shannon Porter, *Paige Rydberg (J8), Riley Shin, Isabella Smit, Kindra Sophia Soto, Lily Sun, Anna Teutsch, Astrea Villarroel, Gabriella Vinokur, Alice Yang [WD: Morgan Flood, Runa Maeda, Alice Qiao, Alyssa Redd].

NOTE: Please be aware that withdrawals are common in summer competitions.

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a Comment »

2014-2015 Season Wrap-Up (links)

Posted by unseenskaters on June 25, 2015

Belatedly, here are links to official results/protocols and information for the December 2014 – March 2015 major competitions, including the two junior internationals and two spring developmental internationals in which Team USA participated:

Results for the Junior (& Senior) Grand Prix Final in Barcelona ESP (Dec. 10-14, 2014)
IceNetwork’s JGPF event page with articles, photos, etc.

Results for 56th Grand Prix of Bratislava in SVK (Dec. 12-14, 2014)
Recap article on IceNetwork
Team USA results: JUNIOR – Vivian Le (gold), Hannah Miller (silver); Olivia Serafini (bronze).

Results for Mentor Nestle Nesquik Torun Cup in POL (Jan. 7-10, 2015)
Official YouTube channel
Team USA results: JUNIOR – McNamara/Carpenter (dance gold), Parsons/Parsons (dance silver); Fields/Stevens (pairs gold).

Results for 2015 Four Continents in Seoul KOR (Feb. 9-15)
IceNetwork’s event page with articles, photos, etc.

Results for 2015 Challenge Cup in The Hague NED (February 19-22)
Backstage photos on IceNetwork
Recap article on IceNetwork
Some videos are posted on the event’s Facebook page
Team USA results: SR – Gretchen Donlan/Nathan Bartholomay (pairs gold); JR – Rebecca Peng (gold), Tomoki Hiwatashi (gold), Gabriella Marvaldi/Cody Dolkiewicz (pairs bronze).

Results for 2015 World Junior Championships in Tallinn EST (March 2-8)
IceNetwork’s event page with articles, etc.
Backstage photos on IceNetwork
Pogrebinsky/Benoit’s blog for IceNetwork and their photo gallery
Team USA results: Lorraine McNamara/Quinn Carpenter (dance silver); Rachel & Michael Parsons (4th), Pogrebinsky/Benoit (13th);
Nathan Chen (4th), Andrew Torgashev (10th), Kevin Shum (20th);
Caitlin Fields/Ernie Utah Stevens (5th), Chelsea Liu/Brian Johnson (7th);
Karen Chen (8th), Tyler Pierce (19th).
Note: USA will have 3 spots in dance, men & pairs and 2 ladies’ spots for 2016 Junior Worlds.

Results for 2015 Gardena Spring Trophy in Selva Val Gardena ITA (March 22-24)
Backstage photos on IceNetwork
Videos on demand by event (idealweb.tv)
Team USA results: JR – Oleksiy Melnyk (gold), Emily Chan (silver); Adv. NOV. – Nina Ouellette (gold), Akari Nakahara (silver).

Results for 2015 World Championships in Shanghai CHN (March 23-29)
IceNetwork’s event page with articles, photos etc.
Note: USA will have 3 spots in dance, men & ladies and 2 pairs’ spots for 2016 Worlds in Boston.
WATCH Polina Edmunds’ video: World Championships 2015 – Figure Skater’s Week

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a Comment »

2015 Nationals in Greensboro: [updated] Congrats to all the medalists!

Posted by unseenskaters on January 18, 2015

The 2015 U.S. Figure Skating Championships got underway on Saturday, January 17, in Greensboro, North Carolina, and here is a list of all twelve JUVENILE medalists, plus links to articles and photos so far.

JUVENILE GIRLS Medalists:
GOLD: Sophia Chouinard, Panthers FSC (FL)
SILVER: Emilia Murdock, SC of New York
BRONZE: Jacqueline Lee, All Year FSC (CA)
PEWTER: Isabella Miller, Murray Silver Blades FSC (UT)

JUVENILE BOYS Medalists:
GOLD: Daniel Turchin, Skokie Valley SC (IL)
SILVER: Chase Finster, Louisville SA (KY)
BRONZE: Joseph Kang, Univ. of Delaware FSC
PEWTER: Henry Privett-Mendoza, Pasadena FSC (CA)

JUVENILE PAIRS Medalists:
GOLD: Altice Sollazo / Paul Yeung, All Year FSC (CA)
SILVER: Paige Ruggeri, Garden State SC / Steven Rossi, North Jersey FSC (NJ)
BRONZE: Dana Vulaj / Keyton Bearinger, Detroit SC (MI)
PEWTER: Jessica Sassano / Ethan Hall, Winterhurst FSC (OH)

JUVENILE DANCE Medalists:
GOLD: Elizabeth Tkachenko / Alexei Kiliakov, Washington FSC (MD)
SILVER: Byrdee Darling / Rebel Rogriguez Avellan, Memorial FSC of Houston (TX)
BRONZE: Juliette Shadid / Lucas Shadid, All Year FSC (CA)
PEWTER: Jordan Lin / Morgan Sletten, Washington FSC (MD)

Click here to read Icenetwork’s Juvenile Day 1 recap article and click here to view Icenetwork’s Saturday action photo gallery.

—–

INTERMEDIATE LADIES Medalists:
GOLD: Kassandra Carpentier, Colonial FSC
SILVER: Maxine Marie Bautista, DuPage FSC
BRONZE: Gia Kokotakis, All Year FSC
PEWTER: Ting Cui, Baltimore FSC

INTERMEDIATE MEN Medalists:
GOLD: TJ Nyman, Space Coast Ice Plex FSC
SILVER: Dinh Tran, SC of San Francisco
BRONZE: Alan Wong, Dallas FSC
PEWTER: Ryan Dunk, Baltimore FSC

INTERMEDIATE PAIRS Medalists:
GOLD: Ellie Kopmar / Jonah Barrett, Southwest Florida FSC
SILVER: Sydney Cooke / Nathaniel Dennler, Colonial FSC
BRONZE: Joanna & William Hubbart, Tampa Bay FSC
PEWTER: Jasmine & Joshua Fendi, Los Angeles FSC

INTERMEDIATE DANCE Medalists:
GOLD: Sophia & Christopher Elder, Louisville Skating Academy
SILVER: Jillian Moyer, All Year FSC / Jarred Druzynski, La Jolla FSC
BRONZE: Molly Cesanek, Washington FSC / Maxwell Gart, Charter Oak FSC
PEWTER: Cherri Chen, Washington FSC / Edward Jahoda, Gardens FSC of Maryland

Click here to read Icenetwork’s Intermediate Day 1 recap article and click here to view Icenetwork’s Saturday action photo gallery.

—–

NOVICE LADIES Medalists:
GOLD: Emily Chan, Dallas FSC
SILVER: Akari Nakahara, All Year FSC
BRONZE: Nina Ouellette, St. Moritz ISC
PEWTER: Anna Grace Davidson, Salt Lake FS

NOVICE MEN Medalists:
GOLD: Jonah Barrett, Southwest Florida FSC
SILVER: Justin Ly, Salt Lake FS
BRONZE: Kendrick Weston, Salt Lake FS
PEWTER: Daniil Shamis, All Year FSC

NOVICE PAIRS Medalists:
GOLD: Kate Finster, Louisville SA / Eric Hartley, Queen City FSC
SILVER: Sarah Rose / Joseph Goodpaster, Southwest Florida FSC
BRONZE: Jacquelyn Green, Detroit SC / Rique Newby-Estrella, Dallas FSC
PEWTER: Vanessa Chen, Peninsula SC / Robert Przepioski, Rochester FSC

NOVICE DANCE Medalists:
GOLD: Caroline & Gordon Green, Washington FSC
SILVER: Katherine Grosul / Cameron Colucci, Philadelphia SC & HS
BRONZE: Emma Gunter / Caleb Wein, Washington FSC
PEWTER: Rebecca Lustig, Univ. of Delaware FSC / Zachary Milestone, Princeton SC

—–

JUNIOR LADIES Medalists:
GOLD: Bradie Tennell, Wagon Wheel FSC
SILVER: Olivia Serafini, SC of New York
BRONZE: Vivian Le, Dallas FSC
PEWTER: Elena Taylor, Dallas FSC

JUNIOR MEN Medalists:
GOLD: Andrew Torgashev, Panthers FSC
SILVER: Kevin Shum, St. Moritz ISC
BRONZE: Paolo Borromeo, Los Angeles FSC
PEWTER: Aleksei Krasnozhon, Stars FSC of Texas

JUNIOR PAIRS Medalists:
GOLD: Caitlin Fields / Ernie Utah Stevens, Indiana World SA FSC
SILVER: Chelsea Liu, St. Paul FSC / Brian Johnson, Detroit SC
BRONZE: Olivia Allan, DuPage FSC / Austin Hale, Fort Wayne ISC
PEWTER: Lindsay Weinstein, DuPage FSC / Jacob Simon, Skokie Valley SC

JUNIOR DANCE Medalists:
GOLD: Lorraine McNamara, Peninsula SC / Quinn Carpenter, Washington FSC
SILVER: Rachel & Michael Parsons, Washington FSC
BRONZE: Elliana Pogrebinsky, Peninsula SC / Alex Benoit, Skokie Valley SC
PEWTER: Holly Moore / Daniel Klaber, Detroit SC

—–

SENIOR LADIES Medalists:
GOLD: Ashley Wagner, SC of Wilmington
SILVER: Gracie Gold, Wagon Wheel FSC
BRONZE: Karen Chen, Peninsula SC
PEWTER: Polina Edmunds, Peninsula SC

SENIOR MEN Medalists:
GOLD: Jason Brown, Skokie Valley SC
SILVER: Adam Rippon, SC of New York
BRONZE: Joshua Farris, Broadmoor SC
PEWTER: Max Aaron, Broadmoor SC

SENIOR PAIRS Medalists:
GOLD: Alexa Scimeca, DuPage FSC / Chris Knierim, Broadmoor SC
SILVER: Haven Denney, Panthers FSC / Brandon Frazier, All Year FSC
BRONZE: Tarah Kayne, Southwest Florida FSC / Danny O’Shea, Skokie Valley SC
PEWTER: Madeline Aaron, Coyotes SC of Arizona / Max Settlage, Broadmoor SC

SENIOR DANCE Medalists:
GOLD: Madison Chock, All Year FSC / Evan Bates, Ann Arbor FSC
SILVER: Maia Shibutani, SC of New York / Alex Shibutani, Arctic FSC
BRONZE: Madison Hubbell / Zachary Donohue, Detroit SC
PEWTER: Kaitlin Hawayek, Detroit SC / Jean-Luc Baker, Seattle SC

—–

Link: ALL RESULTS / PROTOCOLS

Click here to visit the “JUNIOR” NATIONALS page for a compilation of all Juvenile & Intermediate qualifiers by event. Regionals/Sectional scores are included of the singles skaters, along with links to notable local articles.

Click here to visit the NATIONALS page for a compilation of Novice, Junior & Senior qualifiers by event. This season’s Regional/Sectional scores and birthdates are included for the Novice/Junior singles & pairs.

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a Comment »

2015 U.S. Sectional Championships in Wake Forest, NC; Geneva, IL; Spokane, WA (Nov. 19-22, 2014)

Posted by unseenskaters on November 19, 2014

The three U.S. Sectional Championships start today in Wake Forest, North Carolina (Eastern), Geneva, Illinois (Midwestern), and Spokane, Washington (Pacific Coast), and run through Saturday, November 22, 2014. Here’s wishing all competitors the very best in achieving your individual goals!

Links to all 3 Sectional Start Orders/Results pages (all times listed are LOCAL):
EASTERNS | MIDWESTERNS | PACIFIC COAST

Click here to visit the “JUNIOR” NATIONALS page for a compilation of all known Juvenile & Intermediate qualifiers to date by event.

Click here to visit the NATIONALS page for a compilation of all known Novice, Junior & Senior qualifiers to date by event.

Click here to visit the SECTIONALS page for a compilation of all competitors by event, Juvenile to Senior, and current season singles skater scores (Regional, international, etc.).

Scheduled start times (listed in Eastern time below) for Icenetwork’s live streaming for season pass subscribers today, Saturday, November 22:

8:00am EASTERNS Juvenile Girls Free Skate
8:00am MIDS Juvenile Boys Free Skate
9:35am EASTERNS Juvenile Boys Free Skate
9:25am MIDS Novice Men’s Free Skate
10:55am MIDS Junior Ladies Free Skate
11:10am EASTERNS Novice Men’s Free Skate
12:20pm PACS Junior Ladies Free Skate
12:30pm MIDS Junior Men’s Free Skate
12:50pm EASTERNS Juvenile Pairs Free Skate
1:45pm EASTERNS Junior Ladies Free Skate
2:00pm MIDS Juvenile Pairs Free Skate
2:05pm PACS Juvenile Boys Free Skate
3:00pm MIDS Senior Ladies Free Skate
3:40pm PACS Juvenile Girls Free Skate
3:50pm EASTERNS Junior Men’s Free Skate
5:00pm MIDS Senior Pairs Free Skate
5:15pm PACS Junior Men’s Free Skate
5:20pm EASTERNS Senior Ladies Free Skate
5:45pm MIDS Senior Men’s Free Skate
6:55pm PACS Senior Pairs Free Skate
7:05pm PACS Juvenile Pairs Free Skate
7:40pm EASTERNS Senior Men’s Free Skate
8:15pm PACS Senior Ladies Free Skate
9:30pm EASTERNS Senior Pairs Free Skate
10:25pm PACS Senior Men’s Free Skate

Friday, November 21:
8:00am EASTERNS Novice Men’s Short Program
8:30am MIDS Novice Men’s Short Program
9:25am EASTERNS Junior Ladies Short Program
9:55am MIDS Junior Ladies Short Program
11:05am EASTERNS Junior Free Dance
11:25am MIDS Junior Free Dance
12:15pm EASTERNS Senior Free Dance
12:15pm MIDS Senior Free Dance
1:00pm EASTERNS Junior Men’s Short Program
1:00pm MIDS Novice Pairs Free Skate
2:10pm EASTERNS Senior Ladies Short Program
2:20pm MIDS Junior Men’s Short Program
2:45pm PACS Intermediate Free Dance
3:30pm PACS Junior Free Dance
3:40pm MIDS Senior Ladies Short Program
3:50pm EASTERNS Senior Men’s Short Program
4:25pm PACS Junior Ladies Short Program
5:10pm EASTERNS Senior Pairs Short Program
5:25pm MIDS Senior Pairs Short Program
5:55pm PACS Juvenile Free Dance
6:05pm MIDS Juvenile Girls Free Skate
6:15pm PACS Senior Pairs Short Program
6:45pm EASTERNS Novice Ladies Free Skate
6:45pm PACS Junior Men’s Short Program
7:25pm MIDS Senior Men’s Short Program
8:10pm PACS Novice Free Dance
8:30pm MIDS Novice Ladies Free Skate
8:45pm EASTERNS Novice Pairs Free Skate
8:45pm PACS Senior Free Dance
9:40pm PACS Novice Ladies Free Skate
11:20pm PACS Novice Men’s Free Skate

Thursday, November 20:
8:00am EASTERNS Intermediate Ladies Free Skate
9:00am MIDS Intermediate Free Dance
9:35am EASTERNS Juvenile Free Dance
9:45am MIDS Intermediate Pairs Free Skate
10:25am MIDS Juvenile Free Dance
11:00am EASTERNS Novice Ladies Short Program
11:55am MIDS Novice Ladies Short Program
12:35pm PACS Intermediate Men’s Free Skate ***DELAYED (has pushed back PACS schedule by ~30 mins)
12:40pm EASTERNS Intermediate Free Dance
1:25pm MIDS Intermediate Ladies Free Skate
1:45pm EASTERNS Intermediate Men’s Free Skate
1:55pm PACS Intermediate Ladies Free Skate
3:10pm MIDS Intermediate Men’s Free Skate
3:20pm EASTERNS Novice Free Dance
3:30pm PACS Juvenile Pattern Dance 1
3:45pm PACS Intermediate Pattern Dance 1
4:10pm EASTERNS Intermediate Pairs Free Skate
4:35pm PACS Juvenile Pattern Dance 2
4:45pm MIDS Novice Free Dance
4:50pm PACS Intermediate Pattern Dance 2
5:40pm EASTERNS Novice Pairs Short Program
5:40pm PACS Intermediate Pairs Free Skate
6:05pm PACS Novice Pairs Free Skate
6:25pm EASTERNS Junior Pairs Free Skate
6:55pm MIDS Novice Pairs Short Program
7:10pm PACS Novice Pattern Dance 1
7:30pm PACS Junior Short Dance
8:20pm PACS Novice Pattern Dance 2
8:40pm PACS Senior Short Dance
8:45pm MIDS Junior Pairs Free Skate
9:25pm PACS Senior Ladies Short Program (REVISED: 9:35pm start time)
11:15pm PACS Senior Men Short Program (REVISED: 11:25pm start time)

Wednesday, November 19:

8:50 am EASTERNS Juvenile Pattern Dance
9:15am MIDS Intermediate Pattern Dance
10:20am MIDS Intermediate Pairs Short Program
10:55am EASTERNS Intermediate Pattern Dance
11:00am MIDS Juvenile Pattern Dance
12:25pm EASTERNS Intermediate Ladies Short Program
1:10pm MIDS Intermediate Ladies Short Program
1:55pm EASTERNS Novice Pattern Dance
2:45pm MIDS Novice Pattern Dance
2:50pm PACS Intermediate Men’s Short Program
3:05pm EASTERNS Intermediate Pairs Short Program
4:00pm PACS Intermediate Ladies Short Program
4:20pm MIDS Intermediate Men’s Short Program
4:35pm EASTERNS Intermediate Men’s Short Program
5:20pm PACS Novice Pairs Short Program
5:45pm MIDS Junior Pairs Short Program
6:00pm PACS Intermediate Pairs Short Program
6:05pm EASTERNS Junior Short Dance
6:40pm PACS Novice Ladies Short Program
7:10pm EASTERNS Junior Pairs Short Program
7:25pm MIDS Junior Short Dance
8:05pm EASTERNS Senior Short Dance
8:10pm PACS Novice Men’s Short Program
8:15pm MIDS Senior Short Dance

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a Comment »

2014 JGP #7 in Zagreb, Croatia, Oct. 8-11

Posted by unseenskaters on October 9, 2014

The seventh and final competition in the 2014-15 ISU JGP series has begun in Zagreb, Croatia.

Click here to view the ISU JGP YouTube channel for links to Zagreb recorded streams & videos

Click here for Results/Protocols (Croatia is 6 hours ahead of Eastern time)

Click here for Pogrebinsky/Benoit’s Blog for Icenetwork & their photos from Zagreb

Team USA Thursday results:
Men SP: Nathan Chen placed 2nd (72.57) in his international season debut and Daniel Kulenkamp 13th (54.31) in his Team USA/JGP debut.
Pairs SP: Chelsea Liu/Brian Johnson are in 3rd (47.55, new ISU PB), Jessica Lee/Robert Hennings 8th (41.90. new ISU PB) and Olivia Allan/Austin Hale 9th (39.52) of 12 teams. All 3 teams have met the minimum TES (20) required for 2015 Junior Worlds.
Ladies SP: Karen Chen landed 3Lo+2T, 3Lz, 2A & showed fabulous spins; she placed 1st (62.71, a new season best score) in a field of 32. Click here to watch Karen’s SP.

Team USA Friday results:
Short Dance: Rachel Parsons/Michael Parsons placed 2nd (56.28) and Elliana Pogrebinsky/Alex Benoit 9th (36.41) of 15 teams.
Pairs FS: Liu/Johnson placed 4th (134.97 total, 87.42 6th in FS; both are new ISU PB scores), Lee/Hennings 9th (116.24 total, 74.34 10th in FS; both are new ISU PB scores) and Allan/Hale 10th (114.60 total, 75.08 9th in FS) of 12. Congratulations to Liu/Johnson on qualifying for the JGP Final in Barcelona, Spain, Dec. 11-14, 2014!
Men FS: N. Chen won the SILVER medal (208.16 total, 135 in FS) and Kulenkamp pulled up to 9th (167.89 total, 113.58 7th in FS) of 25.

Team USA Saturday results:
Free Dance: Parsons/Parsons won the SILVER medal (140.33 total, 84.05 2nd in FD & a new ISU personal best score) and Pogrebinsky/Benoit 8th (106.92 total, 70.51 6th in FD & new ISU PB score). Parsons/Parsons are the first alternate dance team to the JGP Final.
Ladies FS: K. Chen won the SILVER medal (169.41 total, 106.70 FS) and is the first alternate to the JGP Final.

——————————————–

Click here to see the Official JGP Final MEN Qualifiers & Alternates

Click here to see the Official JGP Final LADIES Qualifiers & Alternates

Click here to see the Official JGP Final PAIRS Qualifiers & Alternates

Click here to see the Official JGP Final ICE DANCE Qualifiers & Alternates

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a Comment »

2014-15 U.S. Regional Championships underway: 3 completed & 6 to go

Posted by unseenskaters on October 9, 2014

Links to the results from the first 3 Regionals (South Atlantic, Upper Great Lakes, Northwest Pacific) and information about the remaining 6 Regionals can be found on the REGIONALS page of this blog. All singles qualifiers to the 3 Sectional Championships, plus known byes, are being compiled on the SECTIONALS page.

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a Comment »

2014 JGP #6 in Dresden, Germany, Oct. 1-4

Posted by unseenskaters on October 2, 2014

The sixth competition in the 2014-15 ISU JGP series is happening this week in Dresden, Germany, and is known in German as Pokal der Blauten Schwerter (“Blue Swords”).

Click here to view the ISU JGP YouTube channel for links to Dresden live streams & videos

Click here for Start orders/Results/Protocols (Germany is 6 hours ahead of Eastern time)

Click here for Jacob Simon’s Vlogs from Germany for Icenetwork

Click here for Team USA photos on Icenetwork

Click here for Biechler/Dodge’s JGP Dresden Blog for Ice-Dance.com

Team USA Thursday results:
Short Dance: Lorraine McNamara/Quinn Carpenter placed 2nd (55.61) and Julia Biechler/Damian Dodge 6th (46.26, new ISU PB score) of 17 teams.
Ladies SP: Leah Keiser placed 7th (49.66) of 28.
Men SP: Shotaro Omori finished 3rd (66.30) of 26; Tony Lu was 13th (49.55) in his JGP debut (FS is on Saturday)

Team USA Friday results:
Pairs SP: Chelsea Liu/Brian Johnson (his JGP debut/their JGP debut together) placed 4th (46.87) and Lindsay Weinstein/Jacob Simon 6th (42.46, new ISU PB score) of 9 teams.
Free Dance: McNamara/Carpenter won the SILVER medal (83.74 FD & 139.35 total are new ISU personal best scores) and Biechler/Dodge finished 6th (73.36 FD & 119.62 total are also new ISU PB scores) of 17.
Ladies FS: Keiser placed 8th (128.63).

Team USA Saturday results:
Pairs FS: Liu/Johnson won the BRONZE medal (85.28 FS & 132.15 total) and Weinstein/Simon placed 7th (setting new ISU personal best scores of 73.35 FS & 115.81 total) of 9.
Men’s FS: Omori placed 6th (107.24 FS, 173.54 total) and Lu 9th (111.62 6th in FS, 161.17 total) of 26.

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a Comment »

2014 JGP #5 in Tallinn, Estonia, Sept. 24-27

Posted by unseenskaters on October 2, 2014

Catching up after the fact (apologies for falling behind)… Last week, the fifth competition in the 2014-15 ISU JGP series took place in Tallinn, Estonia.

Click here to view the ISU JGP YouTube channel for links to Tallinn video playlists

Click here for JGP Tallinn Results/Protocols

Click here for Holly Moore’s Blog for Icenetwork

Click here for Team USA photos on Icenetwork

Click here for Christina Carreira’s JGP Tallinn Blog for Ice-Dance.com

Team USA’s final results: Andrew Torgashev 4th (177.65, set new ISU PB score of 64.70 in SP), Spencer Howe 12th (140.50, set 3 new ISU PB scores) of 26 men; Amber Glenn 6th (142.83) of 30 ladies; Olivia Allan/Austin Hale 8th (117.23) and Jessica Lee/Robert Hennings 11th (95.25) of 12 pairs in their respective JGP debuts; Christina Carreira/Anthony Ponomarenko 4th (127.60, set 2 new ISU PB scores for SD & Total) and Holly Moore/Daniel Klaber 6th (126.95, set new ISU PB score for SD) of 16 dance teams.

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a Comment »

2014 JGP #4 in Nagoya/Aichi, Japan, Sept. 11-14

Posted by unseenskaters on September 12, 2014

The fourth competition in the 2014-15 ISU JGP series has begun in Nagoya/Aichi, Japan.

Click here for the ISU JGP YouTube channel (JGP Nagoya live/recorded streams)

Click here for JGP Nagoya start orders/results/protocols (JPN is 13 hours ahead of Eastern time)

Click here for Jimmy Ma’s Blog for Icenetwork

Click here for Pogrebinsky/Benoit’s Blog for Ice-Dance.com

Team USA members are: Jimmy Ma, Kevin Shum (his JGP debut), Bradie Tennell (her JGP debut); Rachel & Michael Parsons and Elliana Pogrebinsky/Alex Benoit (his Team USA & JGP debut) in dance.

Friday’s Team USA results:
Ladies SP: Tennell (54.92) finished 4th of 27.
Men SP: Shum 4th (61.79) and Ma 14th (47.81) of 22.

Saturday’s Team USA results:
Short Dance: Parsons/Parsons placed 1st (55.71) and Pogrebinsky/Benoit 5th (43.62) of 12 teams.
Tennell finished 8th overall (144.89).

Sunday’s Team USA results:
Parsons/Parsons won the BRONZE medal (131.42); Pogrebinsky/Benoit finished 5th (112.60).
Shum placed 7th overall (169.84); Ma finished 14th (139.71).

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a Comment »

2014 JGP #3 in Ostrava, Czech Republic, Sept. 3-6

Posted by unseenskaters on September 4, 2014

The third competition in the 2014-15 ISU JGP series is taking place this week in Ostrava, Czech Republic.

Click here for the ISU JGP YouTube channel (JGP Ostrava live/recorded streams & videos being uploaded after each team’s performance)

Click here for JGP Ostrava starting orders/live results (CZE is 6 hours ahead of Eastern time)

Click here to read Christina Carreira’s Blog for Ice-Dance.com

Click here watch Jacob Simon’s Vlog on Icenetwork

Click here for Photos on Icenetwork

Team USA members are: Karen Chen; Andrew Torgashev (his Team USA & JGP debut); Cirinia Gillett/Maximiliano Fernandez and Lindsay Weinstein/Jacob Simon in pairs (Team USA & JGP debuts for both teams); Lorraine McNamara/Quinn Carpenter and Christina Carreira/Anthony Ponomarenko (their Team USA & JGP debut) in dance. Tony Lu withdrew on Sept. 2nd due to injury.

Thursday’s Team USA results: McNamara/Carpenter placed 3rd (49.04), Carreira/Ponomarenko 4th (48.61) of 17 teams in the Short Dance.
Pairs SP: Gillett/Fernandez 5th (36.70), Weinstein/Simon 6th (36.03) of 7 teams.
Ladies SP: K. Chen (60.68) leads the field of 28.

Friday’s Team USA results: A. Torgashev placed 4th (57.94) in Men’s SP.
In Pairs, Weinstein/Simon finished 5th (107.09) & Gillett/Fernandez 6th (98.63).
Free Dance: McNamara/Carpenter won the bronze medal (130.79 total), placing 2nd in FD (81.75, new ISU personal best); Carreira/Ponomarenko finished 5th in FD (78.37) and overall (126.98).

Saturday’s Team USA results: Karen Chen won the bronze medal (160.95 total), placing 4th in the Ladies’ FS (100.27).
A. Torgashev placed 2nd in the Men’s FS (124.63 and 4th overall (182.57), just 2.12 points from 3rd.

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a Comment »

 
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 178 other followers