UNSEEN SKATERS ONLINE

2011 Junior Nationals

—————————————————————————
The 2011 U.S. Junior Figure Skating Championships (“Junior Nationals” for the Intermediate and Juvenile levels) took place December 14-18, 2010, in Salt Lake City, Utah.

Host club’s Event site (Schedules, etc.)

USFS’ Event site

Starting Orders/Results/Protocols

IceNetwork’s Event page (articles, photos, on-demand videos)

Last updated: February 28, 2011

The following tables show all the Intermediate and Juvenile level singles skaters that have qualified for Junior Nationals through their respective Regional Championships. They are listed in their qualifying groups by their Regional score. Pair and dance teams qualified via the Sectional Championships in November and are listed by their Sectional score.

Intermediate skaters marked with an asterisk * have qualified for the Championship round (SP/FS) by placing in the top 10 of their respective qualifying group on Wednesday 12/15. Ditto for the Juvenile skaters on Thursday 12/16. NEW! Medalists are indicated in brackets [1-4].

INTERMEDIATE LADIES GROUP A

*Franchesca Chiera FL 33.96 (1) 62.97 (1) 96.93 SA1
*Karen Chen [1] CA 32.81 (1) 63.88 (1) 96.69 CP1
*Isabella Dalla Valle IL 33.70 (2) 61.52 (2) 95.22 UGL2
*Kirstyn Nanista CT 30.88 (2) 61.60 (2) 92.48 NA2
*Dyllan McIntee AZ 30.91 (1) 59.44 (1) 90.35 SWP1
Emily Chan TX 32.86 (1) 55.61 (3) 88.47 SW1
*Amber Glenn TX 29.70 (5) 58.25 (2) 87.95 SW3
Fiona Kim NJ 30.42 (3) 56.81 (4) 87.23 NA4
Charmaine Au WA 29.70 (2) 56.88(2) 86.58 NWP2
Elizabeth Vian IL 30.35 (5) 54.09 (6) 84.44 UGL4
*Madison Vinci [3] VA 31.31 (3) 53.01 (3) 84.32 SA3
*Lauren Campbell CA 28.36 (6) 55.86 (2) 84.22 SWP3
Ashley Quan CA 28.90 (5) 53.02 (5) 81.92 SWP5
Jessica Lin MA 28.54 (5) 53.18 (1) 81.72 NE1
Kaitlin Budd MI 30.52 (2) 51.13 (5) 81.65 EGL2
Gretta Gast MI 27.62 (6) 52.60 (2) 80.22 EGL4
*Amy Lin CA 26.03 (8) 53.94 (3) 79.97 CP3
*Brianna Laxson [4] VA 27.97 (8) 51.69 (5) 79.66 SA5
Morgan Sewall ME 31.39 (1) 46.93 (6) 78.32 NE3
Shannon Shopshire WA 21.91 (7) 45.30 (4) 67.21 NWP4

INTERMEDIATE LADIES GROUP B

*Isabella Dow IL 39.02 (1) 69.80 (1) 108.82 UGL1
Selena Zhao WA 32.24 (1) 62.40 (1) 94.64 NWP1
Olivia Serafini NY 29.94 (5) 63.64 (1) 93.58 NA1
*McKayla O’Connell DE 29.79 (4) 60.97 (2) 90.76 SA2
Adrianna Gonera NY 31.95 (1) 58.32 (3) 90.27 NA3
Livvy Shilling OH 30.89 (1) 58.14 (1) 89.03 EGL1
*Anjing Fu CO 30.02 (3) 58.41 (1) 88.43 SW2
*Bradie Tennell IL 30.56 (4) 56.52 (3) 87.08 UGL3
*Olivia Yao NJ 30.35 (4) 56.61 (5) 86.96 NA5
*Elena Taylor [2] TX 31.06 (2) 55.14 (4) 86.20 SW4
*Ellie Min CA 29.98 (3) 55.05 (3) 85.03 SWP2
Chelsea Yim CA 28.40 (2) 56.33 (2) 84.73 CP2
*Jackie Jablon FL 31.45 (2) 52.13 (4) 83.58 SA4
*Emily Keiser CA 29.34 (4) 53.61 (4) 82.95 SWP4
Delaney Hoberecht MI 28.99 (3) 52.53 (3) 81.52 EGL3
Olivia Pastore MA 29.29 (3) 50.87 (2) 80.16 NE2
*Tess Terpos MD 29.00 (5) 50.51 (6) 79.51 SA6
Rachel Crawford UT 27.52 (4) 51.86 (4) 79.38 CP4
Alison Freier MI 28.41 (4) 50.97 (6) 79.38 EGL5
Heidi Munger MA 26.71 (8) 50.85 (3) 77.56 NE4
Tiana Lee WA 26.57 (3) 50.15 (3) 76.72 NWP3

INTERMEDIATE MEN GROUP A

*Vincent Zhou [1] CA 35.82 (1) 66.26 (1) 102.08 CP1
*Trevor Bergqvist NY 30.13 (2) 58.22 (2) 88.35 NA2
*Brian Johnson MI 29.21 (2) 53.47 (2) 82.68 EGL2
Tony Lu DE 24.12 (3) 56.63 (1) 80.75 SA1
Spencer Simon IL 29.45 (3) 50.62 (3) 80.07 UGL2
*Daniel Kulenkamp MN 30.19 (1) 47.96 (5) 78.15 UGL4
Othniel Chan CA 25.32 (3) 52.26 (1) 77.58 SWP1
*Anthony Boucher CO 28.24 (1) 49.27 (2) 77.51 SW1
*Oleksiy Melnyk [2] VA 24.12 (4) 50.98 (3) 75.10 SA3
Brett Mayer CT 24.25 (4) 50.44 (4) 74.69 NA4
*Adrian Huertas MA 27.26 (2) 46.84 (1) 74.10 NE1
Marsean Oyler (WD) TN 27.79 (3) 45.79 (4) 73.58 EGL4
Danny Neudecker CO 27.00 (2) 45.26 (3) 72.26 SW3
*Daniel Samohin [4] CA 24.01 (5) 47.48 (3) 71.49 SWP3
*Daniel Klaber OH 26.80 (3) 44.51 (5) 71.31 EGL5
*Bennett Gottlieb MA 24.56 (3) 43.58 (3) 68.14 NE3
Liam Thomas FL 23.88 (5) 43.87 (5) 67.75 SA5
Mitchell Friess UT 18.86 (4) 46.17 (2) 65.03 CP3
Darian Weiss CA 24.00 (6) 40.80 (4) 64.80 SWP5
Alec Schmitt WA 22.98 (2) 41.11 (2) 64.09 NWP2
Scott Brody IL 19.54 (8) 43.24 (6) 62.78 UGL6
Matthew Graham ID 15.85 (5) 39.37 (3) 55.22 NWP4

INTERMEDIATE MEN GROUP B

*Lawrence Lung [3] NJ 33.79 (1) 65.08 (1) 98.87 NA1
*Daniel Takayama MI 30.72 (1) 55.61 (1) 86.33 EGL1
Colton Johnson MN 30.17 (2) 53.34 (1) 83.51 UGL1
Luke West NY 28.31 (3) 52.33 (3) 80.64 NA3
Graham Newberry PA 26.89 (1) 53.27 (2) 80.16 SA2
*Jason Cohn MO 27.29 (4) 51.43 (2) 78.72 UGL3
*Timothy Sterbenz MI 26.04 (5) 50.65 (3) 76.69 EGL3
*Sahmaro Rockhold CA 26.02 (2) 49.26 (2) 75.28 SWP2
Chandler McGoogan OK 24.58 (6) 50.44 (1) 75.02 SW2
*Austin Hale WA 26.00 (1) 49.02 (1) 75.02 NWP1
*Albert Wang IL 25.73 (5) 48.29 (4) 74.02 UGL5
*Daniel Petrenko CT 28.16 (1) 45.55 (2) 73.71 NE2
*Jack Gleisberg VA 24.15 (2) 44.85 (4) 69.00 SA4
Josiah Curley OK 26.68 (3) 42.21 (4) 68.49 SW4
Colby Judd UT 24.79 (2) 42.30 (3) 67.09 CP2
*Timothy Boore CA 26.74 (1) 39.30 (5) 66.04 SWP4
Brandon Kozlowski IL 21.71 (7) 39.37 (8) 61.08 UGL7
Richard Scheno ME 19.69 (4) 40.33 (4) 60.02 NE4
Taki Zira CA 21.29 (3) 37.62 (4) 58.91 CP4
Remington Burghart AK 19.83 (3) 38.64 (4) 58.47 NWP3

INTERMEDIATE PAIRS

Christina Zaitsev/Ernie Stevens [4] IN 60.49 M1
Caitlin Belt/Michael Johnson [2] DE 59.99 E1
Elise Middleton/Robert Hennings [1] CA 55.56 P1
Isabella Falsetti/Justin Highgate-Brutman MI 52.93 M2
Hailee Settle/Rique Newby-Estrella TX 51.75 M3
Juliana May/Cody Dolkiewicz NJ 50.92 E2
Samantha Torrey/Brian Krentz IL 49.95 M4
Caroline Yu/Brian Johnson MI 49.62 M5
Madeleine Gallagher/Jonathon Horton MI 46.19 M6
Hannah Klopstock/David Botero [3] CA 45.64 P2
Sophia Dai/Jeffrey Fishman MI 44.61 M7
Annabelle & Joel Schneider-Farris CO 38.70 M8
Arin de los Reyes/Darian Weiss CA 36.76 P3
Gabrielle Smeenge/Michael Young MI 34.29 M9
Deanna Harris/Connor Flemming CA 25.72 P4

INTERMEDIATE DANCE

Meara Lorello/William Dean [1] DE 46.25 (1) 43.74 (2) 89.99 E1
Paolina Bushur/Joseph Johnson CO 43.36 (1) 42.16 (3) 85.52 M1
Whitney Miller/Grant Lorello [2] DE 40.12 (3) 45.11 (1) 85.23 E2
Sierra Chadwick/Alexander Martin [3] MI 42.24 (2) 42.73 (2) 84.97 M2
Chloe Rose-Lewis/Logan Bye CO 44.25 (1) 36.94 (1) 81.19 P1
Rebekah & Joel Schneider-Farris CO 37.81 (3) 43.25 (1) 81.06 M3
Hannah Pfeifer/Scott Dudley PA 40.81 (2) 39.96 (3) 80.77 E3
Brianna Tramontano/Tyller Vollmer CA 36.17 (2) 35.82 (2) 71.99 P2
Jennifer Strand/Yan Kazansky MD 35.56 (4) 35.67 (4) 71.23 E4
Katie Shipstad/Brad Kleffman [4] CO 35.89 (4) 33.93 (4) 69.82 M4
Jessica Manahan/Alex Schachtel OH 33.48 (5) 32.52 (5) 66.00 M5
Paige Schurman/Cullen Young TX 33.14 (6) 30.54 (6) 63.68 M6
Brynn Suellentrop/Quinn Chambers KS 31.39 (7) 27.62 (7) 59.01 M7
Laura Hyde/Joshua Zulueta CA 33.17 (3) 21.78 (3) 54.95 P3
Nicole Detrick/Cody Lithco WA 32.77 (4) 19.81 (4) 52.58 P4

JUVENILE GIRLS GROUP A

*Heidi Han [2] CA 50.28 (B1) 51.44 SWP1
*Elise Romola VA 42.83 (F3) 49.51 SA1
*Ali Godoy CA 41.92 (B3) 49.20 CP1
*Morgan Flood [4] TX 38.33 (A5) 49.07 SW1
*Runa Maeda CA 44.30 (C3) 48.14 SWP3
*Maria Minaeva MA 36.72 (A5) 47.75 NE1
Nadine Wang NY 44.63 (A2) 47.67 NA2
*Sarah Wisniewski DE 42.22 (D2) 46.57 SA3
Jessica Tran NC 41.40 (D3) 46.33 SA5
*Rebecca Jacobs MA 48.40 (B2) 46.01 NE3
*Chloe Roslin MI 47.91 (C1) 45.36 EGL2
Tamia Ellison CO 46.86 (A1) 45.32 SW3
Mona Moslem NY 47.71 (D1) 44.88 NA4
Celia Glastris IL 39.20 (A3) 44.32 UGL2
Michelle Li CA 47.63 (A1) 44.01 CP3
Lyndsay Ream OH 42.29 (A2) 43.68 EGL4
*Emma Oleck FL 48.01 (D1) 43.28 SA7
Reina Nagasaka IL 35.03 (C5) 43.13 UGL4
Rikako Onuma NJ 44.74 (B1) 42.75 NA6
Isabeau Hills WY n/a 36.75 NWP2
Kayleigh Elliott WA n/a 35.19 NWP4

JUVENILE GIRLS GROUP B

*Dalia Rivkin [1] NJ 48.23 (A1) 51.58 NA1
Michelle Chen MI 44.23 (A1) 49.40 EGL1
*Elizabeth Nguyen CA 45.75 (B3) 49.19 SWP2
*Brooke Hertzfeldt WI 47.18 (A1) 49.08 UGL1
*Julie Phengsy [3] CA 48.44 (C1) 47.82 SWP4
*Isabelle Dost MA 48.40 (C1) 47.04 NE2
Anastasia Kortjohn FL 51.58 (F1) 46.77 SA2
*Hana Chabinsky NC 46.20 (F2) 46.52 SA4
Elissa Fairbanks CO 43.73 (B2) 45.90 SW2
Hannah Peterson NY 46.79 (E1) 45.89 NA3
*Vanessa Feigenbaum FL 45.65 (A1) 45.85 SA6
*Megan Wessenberg MA 46.07 (C2) 45.61 NE4
Ally Weber TX 40.48 (A4) 45.14 SW4
Cindy Zihan Yang CA 43.93 (B2) 44.26 CP2
Lauren Marines IL 42.74 (B2) 44.16 UGL3
Alice Yang CA 45.60 (B1) 43.75 CP4
*Isabella Falsetti MI 45.38 (B1) 43.72 EGL3
Stephanie Chang VA 37.21 (E4) 43.21 SA8
*Melinda Hu NJ 43.58 (E2) 42.98 NA5
Amanda Verheydt WY n/a 40.04 NWP1
Victoria Dinh WA n/a 36.28 NWP3

JUVENILE BOYS GROUP A

*Sam Anderson [4] CO 46.83 SW1
*Yamato Rowe NJ 45.79 NA2
*Eric Stinehart IL 45.13 UGL2
*Andrew Torgashev [3] FL 43.76 SA1
*Balazs Nagy NC 41.43 SA3
*Jun-Hong Chen CO 40.24 SW3
*Harrison Wong CA 39.99 SWP1
Brandon Amaral NY 35.69 NA4
*Liam Roumila [2] NJ 35.48 NA6
William Hubbart FL 33.24 SA5
*Micah Tang OR 32.66 NWP2
Samuel Parks MI 32.57 EGL2
*Ivan Mokhov MI 32.24 EGL4
Alexander Gebert CA 31.60 SWP3
David Weltz NY 31.03 NA8
Connor Icenogle IL 29.54 UGL4
Thomas Rapp AZ 28.49 SWP5
Jason Schlicher IL 27.82 UGL6
Ryan VanDoren MA 24.12* NE

*Note: There was no Juvenile Boys event at New England Regionals and so Ryan VanDoren’s score above is from the Providence Open club competition in September 2010.

JUVENILE BOYS GROUP B

*Tomoki Hiwatashi [1] IL 56.65 UGL1
*Steven Rossi NJ 46.75 NA1
*Paolo Borromeo FL 43.58 SA2
*Val Katsman CO 40.84 SW2
Daniel Li MI 39.80 EGL1
*Patrick Frohling CA 38.30 SWP2
*Joshua Lidberg NJ 37.80 NA3
*Benjamin Shou TX 36.75 SW4
*Eric Sjoberg DE 35.97 SA4
*Larry Loupolover NJ 35.62 NA5
Kendrick Weston UT 32.82 NWP1
*Jonathan Butler OH 32.42 EGL3
Christopher Elder KY 31.21 EGL5
Kyle Hogeboom NJ 31.04 NA7
Jarred Druzynski CA 30.14 SWP4
Ryan Bedard IL 29.77 UGL3
Kelvin Li IL 28.52 UGL5
Matthew Youngs AZ 28.28 SWP6
Derek Wagner IL 27.78 UGL7
Billy Stone MT 24.54 NWP3

JUVENILE PAIRS

Ally Weber/Dmitry Artemov [1] TX 38.99 M1
Linde LaChance/Kenneth Anderson [4] TN 35.62 M2
Elizabeth Egbers/Jacob Simon IL 33.33 M3
Sara Davidson/Trent Wintermeier FL 32.77 E1
Bradie Tennell/Brandon Kozlowski IL 31.14 M4
Annaliyse Bowden/Johnathon Chang CA 31.02 P1
Darbie Burke/Griffin Schwab NY 29.31 E2
Paddison Lowe/Logan Bye [2] CO 29.08 P2
Amanda Goldstein/Jarred Druzynski CA 28.44 P3
Taylor Olson/Remington Burghart [3] UT 26.00 P4
Gabriella Marvaldi/Kyle Hogeboom NJ 25.60 E3
Kirsten Vetland/Nathan Cooper DE 25.21 E4
Devin Pascoe/Samuel Parks MI 23.00 M5
Chloe Petraske/Alec Petraske NJ 22.95 E5
Rachel LaLonde/George Ronan MI 22.44 M6
Alexandria Schmainda/Jonathan Schultz CA 21.58 P5
Sydney Falle/Jacob Schenten MI 21.00 M7
Ananya Nandy/Aditya Nandy CA 19.68 P6
Hadley Piper/Matthew Scoralle CA 17.78 P7

JUVENILE DANCE

Gigi Becker/Luca Becker [2] MD 36.58 (1) 39.77 (1) 76.35 E1
Julia Biechler/Alexander Petrov [1] PA 35.51 (2) 37.92 (2) 73.43 E2
Sarah Feng/Anthony Ponomarenko [3] CA 33.82 (1) 37.47 (1) 71.29 P1
Sammi Wren/Alexey Shchepetov [4] PA 34.24 (3) 35.29 (4) 69.53 E3
Katherine Gourianova/Caleb Wein MD 31.39 (4) 36.12 (3) 67.51 E4
Kimberly Berkovich/Micah Jaffe OH 33.60 (1) 32.51 (1) 66.11 M1
Vivian Luo/Darrell Cheung CA 30.85 (2) 31.59 (2) 62.44 P2
Madison Jensen/Garrett Jensen OK 28.99 (3) 32.29 (2) 61.28 M2
Annabelle Schneider-Farris/Val Katsman CO 29.09 (2) 31.69 (3) 60.78 M3
Alexandra Hayden/Ronald Zilberberg DE 30.31 (5) 26.39 (8) 56.70 E5
Emily Dai/Michael Valdez CA 25.74 (3) 28.37 (3) 54.11 P3
Brittany Dowd/Bradley Lawrence VA 26.13 (6) 27.96 (6) 54.09 E6
Jordan Levinsky-Carter/Danny Neudecker CO 23.61 (4) 29.74 (4) 53.35 M4
Gwen Sletten/Elliot Verburg MD 25.44 (7) 26.56 (7) 52.00 E7
Rebecca Lustig/Brendan Newberry DE 23.20 (8) 28.34 (5) 51.54 E8
Cassidy Klopstock/Logan Leonesio CA 21.61 (5) 26.10 (4) 47.71 P4
Samantha Ramsey/Alain Sandraz CA 23.90 (4) 23.14 (5) 47.04 P5
Starina Giordano/Richard Alonso IL 18.13 (5) 25.29 (5) 43.42 M5
Kathryn Constantine/Todd Gilman PA 22.56 (9) 17.76 (10) 40.32 E9
Caroline Leadmon/Jacob Schedl SC 16.99 (10) 19.19 (9) 36.18 E10
Ahnalee Von Kappell/Caleb Niva WA 14.20 (6) 16.36 (6) 30.56 P6
Nora Carlson/Scott Wenner OH 16.79 (6) 8.35 (6) 25.14 E3

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

 
%d bloggers like this: