UNSEEN SKATERS ONLINE

2011-2012 US Junior Championships

The 2012 U.S. Junior Figure Skating Championships (“Junior Nationals” for the Intermediate and Juvenile levels) will take place December 10-14, 2011, in East Lansing, Michigan. GOOD LUCK to all the participants and may you all skate to the best of your abilities!

Host Club’s Event Site (Schedule updated as of Dec. 6)

IceNetwork’s event page (includes backstage photos, articles, on-demand video)

Results & Detailed Protocols

USFS’ Event page

*NEW* POST-COMPETITION ARTICLES:

Local Michigan article on 2012 U.S. Intermediate Pairs champions Madeleine Gallagher, 13, & Jonathon Horton, 18

Local Illinois article on Juvenile competitor Derek Wagner, 12

Local Florida article on Juvenile pewter medalist Aurora Abraham, 11

Texas article on Intermediate Ladies champ Ashley Shin, 13, coached by Olga Ganicheva and Aleksey Letov, whose students also include Juvenile Girls bronze medalist Ashlee Raymond, 11, and many others

Florida article on the Juvenile Pair team of Sara Preston Davidson, 11, and Trent Wintermeier, 13

LOCAL ARTICLES:

Washington state article on Intermediate Nicole Deitrick, 14, and Juvenile Kayleigh Elliott, 11, of Lilac City FSC

Minnesota Patch.org article on Intermediate Colette “Coco” Kaminski of Braemar City of Lakes FSC

Cleveland, Ohio article with mention of Intermediate ice dancers Kimmie Berkovich/Micah Jaffe

Washington state Patch.org article on NWP Intermediate Men’s champ Ikaika Miyata, 15

Local Michigan article on Intermediate Isabella Falsetti, 13

Virginia Patch.org article on Intermediates Elise Romola & John Footen and Juveniles Ritta Volovich & Ashley Young of Ashburn Ice House

Colorado article that includes a profile of the Juvenile sibling dance team of Arianna & Brandon Krzyzkowski

Washington state article on Intermediate Alec Schmitt of Bremerton FSC

Lansing, Michigan article on Juveniles Ivan Mokhov & Devin Pascoe/Sammy Parks (pairs) of Lansing SC

Massachusetts article on Juvenile Franz-Peter Jerosch, 10

Utah article on Intermediate man Mitchell Friess and Juveniles Amanda Verheydt & Isabeau Hills

Local California article on Julianna DeContreaus, 13, of Vaca Valley FSC

Indiana article on Juvenile pair skater Austin Hale, 15, and Juvenile boy Sasha Lunin, 11

Article in a Chinese-English newspaper on New England Juvenile Girls champ Jin Baseman, 11

INTERMEDIATE LADIES QUALIFYING GROUP A

Morgan Flood TX 34.04 (2) 63.97 (1) 98.01 SW1
Tyler Pierce CA 33.49 (3) 64.16 (1) 97.65 SWP1
Rebecca Jacobs MA 39.98 (1) 56.29 (3) 96.27 NE1
Elizabeth Nguyen CA 34.61 (2) 57.49 (3) 92.10 SWP3
Sarah Feng CA 32.81 (1) 59.26 (1) 92.07 CP1
Isabelle Dost MA 32.75 (4) 58.60 (2) 91.35 NE3
Nicole Otto IL 33.11 (2) 57.58 (2) 90.69 UGL2
Selin Kang NJ 31.10 (2) 55.88 (3) 86.98 NA2
Ayaha Chen CO 27.81 (5) 59.02 (3) 86.83 SW3
Coco Kaminski MN 29.03 (7) 57.18 (3) 86.21 UGL4
Maya Carter VA 30.28 (3) 55.77 (1) 86.05 SA1
Elise Romola VA 31.08 (1) 53.18 (3) 84.26 SA3
Michelle Hedges MN 28.45 (8) 52.66 (5) 81.11 UGL6
Chloe Roslin MI 31.81 (1) 47.75 (4) 79.57 EGL2
Jessica Santiago CA 30.42 (3) 49.01 (5) 79.43 CP3
Antonina Rusetskaya FL 25.26 (13) 52.04 (4) 77.30 SA5
Marisa Farinella FL 28.25 (7) 48.88 (5) 77.13 SA7
Leah Rasmussen AK 26.42 (4) 49.87 (2) 76.29 NWP2
Madeleine Rutledge MI 26.05 (7) 49.16 (2) 75.21 EGL4
Nina Myrtvedt WA 27.05 (2) 46.21 (6) 73.26 NWP4
Hannah Peterson NY 24.29 (9) 48.57 (4) 72.82 NA4

INTERMEDIATE LADIES QUALIFYING GROUP B

Ashley Shin TX 35.14 (1) 62.32 (2) 97.46 SW2
Cheyenne Taylor CA 35.62 (1) 61.03 (2) 96.65 SWP2
Dalia Rivkin NJ 34.11 (1) 59.83 (1) 93.94 NA1
Maria Minaeva MA 32.19 (5) 60.44 (1) 92.63 NE2
Elizabeth Vian IL 33.41 (1) 58.20 (1) 91.61 UGL1
Rebecca Peng CT 33.85 (2) 54.82 (4) 88.67 NE4
Brooke Hertzfeldt WI 30.55 (5) 57.09 (4) 87.64 UGL3
Lyra Katzman NY 30.39 (3) 56.11 (2) 86.50 NA3
Daniela Dryden UT 31.26 (2) 54.33 (2) 85.69 CP2
Vanessa Feigenbaum FL 29.74 (5) 54.63 (2) 84.37 SA2
Kaitlyn Doan CO 30.75 (3) 53.21 (4) 83.96 SW4
Alexis Gagnon AZ 25.49 (7) 54.03 (5) 83.48 SWP4
Celia Glastris IL 29.74 (6) 51.65 (6) 81.39 UGL5
Aya Takai MI 28.78 (3) 51.97 (1) 80.75 EGL1
Julianna DeContreaus CA 28.11 (6) 51.13 (4) 79.24 CP4
Kristine Levitina FL 29.82 (4) 48.62 (7) 78.44 SA4
Brittany Shiue OR 26.81 (3) 51.46 (1) 78.27 NWP1
Kathryn Wen VA 30.71 (2) 46.50 (10) 77.21 SA6
Isabella Falsetti MI 29.12 (2) 46.38 (6) 75.50 EGL3
Alison Freier MI 25.64 (9) 48.59 (3) 73.87 EGL5
Nicole Deitrick WA 27.25 (1) 46.61 (4) 73.86 NWP3

INTERMEDIATE MEN QUALIFYING GROUP A

Harrison Wong CA 30.24 (1) 56.82 (1) 87.06 SWP1
Jason Cohn MO 31.00 (2) 54.62 (2) 85.62 UGL2
Bennett Gottlieb MA 30.47 (1) 54.35 (1) 84.82 NE1
Jonah Barrett FL 30.20 (1) 51.24 (1) 81.44 SA1
Sam Anderson CO 29.09 (1) 50.75 (1) 79.84 SW1
Sean Conlon NY 29.62 (1) 46.65 (2) 76.27 NA2
Alex Mains IL 24.48 (3) 48.36 (4) 72.84 UGL4
Kevin Wu TX 27.25 (3) 43.42 (4) 70.67 SW3
Robert Hennings CA 24.90 (3) 43.24 (4) 68.14 SWP3
Andrew Sena WI 22.35 (7) 44.97 (5) 67.32 UGL6
William Uhrig VA 24.41 (4) 41.93 (3) 66.34 SA3
Christopher Yamamoto CA 23.59 (2) 42.54 (2) 66.13 CP1
Justin Wichmann TX 27.58 (2) 37.35 (6) 64.93 SW5
John Footen VA 23.66 (5) 41.25 (4) 64.91 SA5
Mitchell Friess UT 24.43 (1) 39.54 (3) 63.97 CP3
Kenneth Anderson TN 22.55 (2) 41.37 (3) 63.92 EGL2
Daniel Kuyoth RI 25.07 (3) 38.05 (3) 63.12 NE3
Brandon Amaral CA 24.10 (5) 38.55 (5) 62.65 SWP5
Yamato Rowe NJ 20.24 (4) 38.44 (3) 58.68 NA4
Jonathan Butler OH 17.81 (5) 40.06 (4) 57.87 EGL4
Turner Malatos WA 21.90 (4) 34.64 (4) 56.54 NWP4
Mathew Graham -WD? ID 23.46 (2) 44.68 (2) 68.14 NWP2

INTERMEDIATE MEN QUALIFYING GROUP B

Tomoki Hiwatashi IL 36.13 (1) 66.51 (1) 102.64 UGL1
Liam Roumila NJ 28.20 (2) 50.64 (1) 78.84 NA1
Ikaika Miyata WA 26.61 (1) 47.87 (1) 74.48 NWP1
Xavier Buhman MN 23.70 (4) 49.74 (3) 73.44 UGL3
Justin Ly CA 25.85 (2) 47.50 (2) 73.35 SWP2
Paolo Borromeo FL 26.74 (2) 44.78 (2) 71.52 SA2
Misha Mitrofanov TX 26.82 (4) 44.31 (3) 71.13 SW2
Daniel Li MI 24.82 (1) 45.72 (1) 70.54 EGL1
Thomas Schwappach CO 23.44 (5) 45.91 (2) 69.35 SW4
Maxim Belovol IL 23.50 (5) 44.87 (6) 68.37 UGL5
Brett Mayer CT 25.35 (2) 42.39 (2) 67.74 NE2
Micah Tang AZ 23.11 (6) 44.36 (3) 67.47 SWP4
Alec Schmitt WA 23.41 (3) 43.81 (3) 67.22 NWP3
Kevin Lee WI 21.49 (9) 44.28 (7) 65.77 UGL7
Balazs Nagy NC 24.49 (3) 41.14 (5) 65.63 SA4
Colby Judd UT 19.07 (3) 45.15 (1) 64.22 CP2
Eric Hartley OH 20.18 (3) 43.00 (2) 63.18 EGL3
Steven Rossi NJ 25.10 (3) 37.02 (4) 62.12 NA3
Jarred Druzynski CA 24.51 (4) 35.75 (6) 60.26 SWP6
Noah Krupnick NY 18.13 (5) 31.22 (5) 49.35 NA5

INTERMEDIATE PAIRS (14 teams)
60.69 Caroline Yu & Brian Johnson (M1)
50.88 Elizabeth Egbers & Jacob Simon (M2)
50.80 Sophia Dai & Jeffrey Fishman (M3)
49.93 Juliana May & Cody Dolkiewicz (E1)
48.25 Ally Weber & Dmitry Artemov (M4)
47.90 Grace Knoop & Noah Chinault (E2)
45.70 Madeleine Gallagher & Jonathan Horton (M5)
45.13 Annabelle & Joel Schneider-Farris (M6)
43.61 Linde LaChance & Kenneth Anderson (M7)
41.24 Juliette Erickson & Connor Fleming (P1)
38.67 Alexandria Schmainda & Matthew Scoralle (P2)
37.74 Stephanie Arsenault & Daniel Arsenault (M8 )
33.11 Ananya Nandy & Aditya Nandy (P3)
28.53 Kayla Hanson & Brandon Kozlowski (M9)

INTERMEDIATE DANCE (13 teams)
94.78 Julia Biechler & Alexander Petrov (48.50 FD; E1)
88.66 Caroline Patton & Quinn Chambers (43.47 FD; M1)
88.55 Gigi Becker & Luca Becker (44.19 FD; E2)
87.54 Sarah Feng & Anthony Ponomarenko (47.36 FD; P1)
85.90 Kimberly Berkovich & Micah Jaffe (42.08 FD; M2)
82.34 Sammi Wren & Alexey Shchepetov (40.34 FD; E3)
79.32 Emily Wein & Bradley Lawrence (39.68 FD; E4)
78.02 Vivian Luo & Darrell Cheung (39.23 FD; P2)
74.10 Katherine Gourianova & Caleb Wein (37.78 FD; E5)
71.92 Cheryl Douglass & Kevin Leahy (36.36 FD; P3)
68.98 Emily Dai & Michael Valdez (30.42 FD; P4)
65.05 Jordyn Levinsky-Carter & Jonathan Thompson (29.05 FD; M3)
47.97 Rebecca Postic & Wolfgang Ebersole (20.85 FD; M4)

JUVENILE GIRLS QUALIFYING GROUP A

Kayleigh Elliott WA 45.01 (B3) 47.11 NWP2
Isabeau Hills WY 40.71 (A2) 44.77 NWP4
Jin Baseman-WD MA 46.97 (B1) 47.45 NE1
Haley Blau CT 37.78 (A2) 45.76 NE3
Annalisa McGuinness CT 45.62 (D1) 45.24 NE5
Vivian Chen OH 44.28 (E1) 40.22 EGL2
Alexis Proudlock MI 40.05 (D2) 38.45 EGL4
Deana Chan NY 40.60 (E1) 46.17 NA2
Aryana Nazem NY 31.50 (D4) 41.93 NA4
Faith Nguyen IL 44.04 (C2) 43.98 UGL2
Lindsay Weinstein IL 39.80 (B2) 43.72 UGL4
Cecilia Weaver MN 41.75 (A2) 43.63 UGL5
Sarah Wu CA 46.21 (A1) 48.40 SWP1
Tessa Hong CA 40.31 (C4) 46.11 SWP3
Samantha Scott FL 42.34 (F1) 46.50 SA1
Lindsay Rosenberg FL 44.09 (B1) 43.50 SA3
Aurora Abraham FL 38.93 (A1) 42.87 SA5
Ritta Volovich VA 37.48 (F3) 39.35 SA7
Anastasia Kortjohn CO 48.75 (B1) 49.48 SW1
Vivian Le TX 47.85 (C1) 47.11 SW3
Abbygalle Prusinski NV n/a 44.55 CP1
Alice Yang CA n/a 40.38 CP3

JUVENILE GIRLS QUALIFYING GROUP B

Amanda Verheydt WY 48.05 (B1) 51.07 NWP1
Natasha Strbiak WA 45.29 (B2) 46.97 NWP3
Elisabeth Christ MA 43.14 (B2) 45.81 NE2
Alexandra Iovanna MA 35.55 (A3) 45.44 NE4
Jacqueline Tu OH 39.29 (C1) 41.60 EGL1
Emma Wolak MI 42.02 (A1) 38.94 EGL3
Tori Weingarten MI 38.11 (E4) 37.69 EGL5
Emmy Ma NY 44.75 (B1) 46.61 NA1
Paige Conners NY 47.18 (A1) 42.20 NA3
Kim Cheremsky NY 40.11 (D1) 41.35 NA5
Olivia Allan IL 45.90 (A1) 48.69 UGL1
Emily Feng IL 40.64 (D1) 43.97 UGL3
Ai Setoyama CA 45.68 (D1) 46.51 SWP2
Caitlin Nguyen CA 42.53 (B1) 44.73 SWP4
Alice Qiao GA 39.08 (C1) 43.64 SA2
Ashley Young VA 42.77 (E1) 43.11 SA4
Julia Biechler PA 41.76 (E3) 40.84 SA6
Riley Shin TX 40.02 (A5) 47.23 SW2
Ashlee Raymond TX 48.39 (A1) 45.79 SW4
Anna Grace Davidson UT n/a 41.71 CP2
Elizabeth Park CA n/a 38.69 CP4

JUVENILE BOYS QUALIFYING GROUP A

Sasha Lunin IN 30.77 EGL2
Lucas Purnell KY 28.71 EGL4
Cameron Smith IN 27.27 EGL6
Maxim Naumov CT 33.84 NE1
Camden Pulkinen AZ 37.18 SWP1
Bryan Dang CA 32.88 SWP3
Matthew Youngs AZ 26.27 SWP5
Thomas Rapp AZ 22.15 SWP7
Alexander Hall NY 29.78 NA2
Volodymyr Patsukevych NY 26.96 NA4
Jimmy Koszuta NY 22.45 NA6
Jason Schlicher IL 36.66 UGL2
Kelvin Li IL 36.16 UGL4
Andrew Torgashev FL 47.96 SA1
John Tufts MD 34.58 SA3
David Shapiro PA 32.66 SA5
Jabe Roberts GA 28.26 SA7
Kellen Johnson CO 49.60 SW1
Benjamin Shou TX 43.19 SW3
Kendrick Weston UT 38.78 CP1
Ryan Waner-WD? CA 26.08 CP3
Alain Sandraz CA 22.42 CP5

JUVENILE BOYS QUALIFYING GROUP B

Ivan Mokhov MI 42.66 EGL1
Samuel Parks MI 29.08 EGL3
Alex Dubinski MI 28.18 EGL5
Jacob Sedlar MI 26.83 EGL7
Franz-Peter Jerosch ME 30.50 NE2
Nelson Korshin AK 28.81 NWP1
Aaron Hai CA 36.48 SWP2
Max Lake CA 31.24 SWP4
Sammy Abrego CA 25.25 SWP6
Larry Loupolover NY 42.06 NA1
Ben McDonough NY 28.22 NA3
Davis Tong NY 22.80 NA5
Ryan Bedard IL 38.22 UGL1
Derek Wagner IL 36.36 UGL3
Jian Li IL 28.29 UGL5
Eric Sjoberg DE 42.87 SA2
Justin Lee-WD? VA 32.74 SA4
William Hubbart FL 30.76 SA6
Jun-Hong Chen CO 47.21 SW2
Alan Wong TX 29.41 SW4
Andrew (Weipeng) Xie-WD? CA 34.72 CP2
Julian Chow CA 24.92 CP4

JUVENILE PAIRS (20 teams)
34.90 Darby Burke & Griffin Schwab (E1)
34.87 Joanna Hubbart & William Hubbart (E2)
34.77 Krystal Edwards & Balazs Nagy (E3)
33.10 Gabriella Marvaldi & Kyle Hogeboom (E4)
33.00 Cate Hawkins & Eric Hartley (M1)
31.84 Hilary Asher & Jarred Mayer (M2)
31.31 Devin Pascoe & Samuel Parks (M3)
31.10 Eri Lee & Ryan Bedard (M4)
30.76 Alicia Bertsch & Austin Hale (M5)
30.70 Ashlyn Olson & Jacob Nussle (M6)
30.26 Jasmine Fendi & Joshua Fendi (P1)
29.90 Sophia Pearson & Keenan Prochnow (M7)
28.57 Chloe Petraske & Alex Petraske (E5)
28.45 Hayley Todd & Matthew Rounis (P2)
26.63 Taylor Hliebay & Jacob Schenten (M8 )
26.11 Rachel LaLonde & George Ronan (M9)
24.95 Stephanie Wagner & Andrew Civiello (P3)
23.51 Julia Bautista & Hayden Matheus (P4)
22.17 Katherina Frantz & Nicolas Frantz (M10)
18.17 Sara Preston Davidson & Trent Wintermeier (E6)

JUVENILE DANCE (24 teams)
78.07 Eliana Gropman & Ian Somerville (41.17 FD; E1)
75.24 Gwen Sletten & Elliott Verburg (42.12 FD; E2)
75.11 McKenzie Schurman & Chandler Schaak (39.32 FD; E3)
74.18 Aya Takai & Jason Cohn (37.53 FD; M1)
67.96 Cassidy Klopstock & Logan Leonesio (36.05 FD; P1)
67.48 Madison Fox & Val Katsman (37.23 FD; M2)
66.21 Sophie Elder & Christopher Elder (33.53 FD; M3)
65.39 Caroline Green & Gordon Green (36.72; E4)
60.25 Chloe Wagner & Andrew Murvar (31.08 FD; M4)
59.92 Rachel Gart & Matthew Rosenthal (34.15 FD; E5)
59.59 Rebecca Holleb & Richard Alonso (29.28 FD; M5)
58.65 Morgan Tromp & Zachary Milestone (32.58 FD; E6)
56.82 Caroline Leadmon & Jacob Schedl (31.16 FD; E7)
56.32 Alexia Paganini & Ilias Fourati (26.50 FD; E8 )
55.04 Alina Efimova & Kevin Kwong (28.70 FD; E9)
54.86 Cecelia DeBates & Robert Garbee (30.04 FD; M6)
54.23 Elizabeth Addas & Jonathan Schultz (27.87 FD; P2)
50.78 Arianna Krzyzkowski & Brandon Krzyzkowski (23.32 FD; M7)
49.90 Samantha Ramsey & Alain Sandraz (23.28 FD; P3)
48.66 Gianna Buckley & Caleb Niva (23.21 FD; P4)
48.37 Kassandra Carpentier & TJ Carey (23.16 FD; E10)
46.91 Shelby Tull & Jacob Pagano (22.67 FD; M8 )
46.35 Claire Purnell & Lucas Purnell (25.34 FD; M9)
42.32 Jenna Hertenstein & Andrew Wagner (21.33 FD; M10)

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

 
%d bloggers like this: