UNSEEN SKATERS ONLINE

2012 – 2013 Jr Nats

Starting in the 2012-13 season, all Juvenile and Intermediate singles skaters will qualify through their respective Regionals AND Sectionals to Nationals, while Juvenile and Intermediate pair/dance teams will continue to qualify through Sectionals to Nationals. The top 4 finishers in Juvenile and Intermediate at each of the 3 Sectionals will qualify to compete at the U.S. Junior Figure Skating Championships to be held in conjunction with “big” Nationals in Omaha, Nebraska, January 20-27, 2013. For more information about the qualifying procedure changes, refer to Rules 2490-2495 in the current online version of the USFS Rulebook linked from the USFS web site.

LOCAL ARTICLES:

Local Florida article (March 3) on Intermediate Samantha Scott, 14

Local Calif. article (Feb. 18) on Juvenile champ Karolina Calhoun, 13

Local Utah article (Feb. 9) on the Friess siblings: Intermediate Mitchell, 15, and Juvenile Amalia, 12

Salt Lake Tribune (Jan. 25): Record eight Utahns qualify for national figure-skating event (includes Davidson, Friess siblings, Ueno, Ly, Weston)

Bellingham Herald in WA (Jan. 14): Caleb Niva, 14 (Juv. Dance w/ Gianna Buckley, 11)

WDIV Metro Detroit (Jan. 11): T. Hliebay, 12 & J. Schenten, 16 (Juv. Pairs)

Deseret News in Utah (Jan. 8): Hina Ueno, 12 (Int. Ladies)

Sectionals total score is listed in the far left column; Regionals total score from October is listed on the right side.

INTERMEDIATE LADIES (12)
103.94 Olivia Allan, DuPage FSC [M1]; 96.14 [UGL2]
97.28 Anna Grace Davidson, Salt Lake FS [P1]; 90.57 [CP2]
96.81 Hina Ueno, Murray Silver Blades FSC [P2]; 88.95 [CP3]
94.76 Anastasia Kortjohn, Broadmoor SC [M2]; 94.26 [SW1]
94.56 Paige Rydberg, Northern Ice SC [M3]; 98.36 [UGL1]
92.06 Riley Shin, Dallas FSC [M4]; 83.03 [SW4]
87.91 Ai Setoyama, All Year FSC [P3]; 84.91 [SWP4]
85.53 Jin Baseman, SC of Boston [E1]; 86.45 [NE1]
84.88 Caitlin Nguyen, All Year FSC [P4]; 89.29 [SWP2]
82.77 Emmy Ma, SC of New York [E2]; 95.71 [NA1]
82.54 Samantha Steeman, Univ. of Delaware FSC [E3]; 84.45 [SA4]
82.48 Samantha Scott, Panthers FSC [E4]; 88.23 [SA2]

INTERMEDIATE MEN (12)
97.00 Andrew Torgashev, Panthers FSC [E1]; 105.66 [SA1]
95.55 Eric Sjoberg, Univ. of Delaware FSC [E2]; 80.14 [SA2]
93.82 Eric Stinehart, Skokie Valley SC [M1]; 99.33 [UGL1]
87.36 Mitchell Friess, Wasatch FSC [P1]; 80.59 [CP1]
85.80 Derek Wagner, Northern Ice SC [M2]; 83.76 [UGL3]
85.29 Jun-Hong Chen, Broadmoor SC [M3]; 82.58 [SW2]
84.61 Micah Tang, Coyotes SC of Arizona [P2]; 81.06 [SWP1]
84.18 Ivan Mokhov, Lansing SC [M4]; 84.49 [EGL1]
82.00 Justin Ly, Salt Lake FS [P3]; 60.86 [CP3]
81.46 Mathew Graham, Idaho Falls FSC [P4]; 68.42 [NWP1]
80.05 Liam Roumila, Ice House of New Jersey FSC [E3]; 84.56 [NA1]
72.00 William Hubbart, SW Florida FSC [E4]; 72.75 [SA4]

INTERMEDIATE PAIRS (8 teams)
50.77 Alicia Bertsch/Austin Hale, Ann Arbor FSC/Fort Wayne ISC [M1]
47.81 Darbie Burke/Griffin Schwab, SC of New York [E1]
46.56 Alexandria Schmainda/Matthew Scoralle, South Bay FSC/All Year FSC [P1]
43.34 Gabriella Marvaldi/Kyle Hogeboom, SC of Southern New Jersey [E2]
38.25 Ananya Nandy/Aditya Nandy, SC of San Francisco [P2]
37.62 Ashlyn Olson/Jacob Nussle, Ice House SA [M2]
[BYE] Annaliyse Bowden/Johnathon Chang, Dallas FSC
[BYE] Reaghn Yack/Kristofer Ogren, Silver Blades FSC/Kansas City FSC

INTERMEDIATE DANCE (12 teams)
103.30 Eliana Gropman/Ian Somerville, Washington FSC [E1]
92.86 Gwen Sletten/Elliot Verburg, Washington FSC [E2]
81.99 Payten Howland/Jason Cohn, Detroit SC [M1]
77.50 Madison Fox/Val Katsman, Rocky Mountain FSC/Broadmoor SC [M2]
75.34 Rebecca Lustig/Zachary Milestone, Univ. of Delaware FSC/Princeton SC [E3]
74.34 Caroline Leadmon/Jacob Schedl, Charleston FSC/Pavilion SC of Cleveland Heights [M3]
73.57 Alexis Middleton/Michael Valdez, Los Angeles FSC/All Year FSC [P1]
70.36 Rachel Gart/Matthew Rosenthal, Charter Oak FSC/SC of Novi [M4]
70.25 Cassidy Klopstock/Logan Leonesio, Orange County FSC/Los Angeles FSC [P2]
68.66 Eleanor Babaev/Scott Wenner, Ann Arbor FSC/All Year FSC [M5]
49.89 Jolie Vassel-Beasley/John Neff, Detroit SC/FSC of Birmingham MI [M6]
42.88 Sara Fagan/Jonathan Loiacono, Hamden FSA/Rye FSC [E4]
[Note: Rule 2492 (Fill-Up re. Pairs/Dance) in the current USFS rulebook allows the 5th & 6th place teams from Mids to qualify for Nationals due to their being only 2 teams from Coasts and 4 teams from Easterns.]

JUVENILE GIRLS (12)
50.93 Karolina Calhoun, Los Angeles FSC [P1]; 48.17 [SWP3]
47.17 Akari Nakahara, All Year FSC [P2]; 49.17 [SWP1]
45.87 Gabriella Izzo, SC of Boston [E1]; 45.00 [NE3]
45.66 Ella Ales, Los Angeles FSC [P3]; 48.51 [SWP3]
45.23 Emilee Zhang, Charter Oak FSC [E2]; 49.64 [NE1]
45.20 Krystal Edwards, SC of North Carolina [E3]; 49.05 [SA1]
45.02 Amalia Friess, Wasatch FSC [P4]; 45.44 [CP2]
44.68 Selina Shi, Detroit SC [M1]; 44.87 [EGL3]
44.47 Pooja Kalyan, Ozark FSC [M2]; 47.37 [SW1]
43.98 Ashley Lin, Dallas FSC [M3]; 44.20 [SW3]
43.96 Maxine Marie Bautista, DuPage FSC [M4]; 44.11 [UGL3]
43.27 Tori Rotella, SC of Boston [E4]; 44.98 [NE4]

JUVENILE BOYS (12)
47.95 Camden Pulkinen, Coyotes SC of Arizona [P1]; 41.51 [SWP1]
46.05 Kendrick Weston, Salt Lake FS [P2]; 37.33 [CP3]
45.69 Sasha Lunin, Fort Wayne ISC [M1]; 48.85 [EGL1]
43.59 Ryan Bedard, Northern ice SC [M2]; 38.00 [UGL1]
42.69 Dinh Tran, SC of San Francisco [P3]; 41.71 [CP1]
41.00 Ryan VanDoren, Colonial FSC [E1]; 42.31 [NE2]
40.78 John Farres, Finer Edge FSC [E2]; 38.56 [NE3]
39.76 Luke Ferrante, SC of Huntsville [M3]; 41.57 [EGL3]
39.22 Mikhail Gumba, Broadmoor SC [M4]; 35.71 [SW2]
39.19 Maxim Naumov, Charter Oak FSC [E3]; 44.36 [NE1]
38.51 Billy Stone, Missoula FSC [P4]; 34.78 [NWP1]
35.59 Ken Mikawa, Richmond FSC [E4]; 37.67 [SA1]

JUVENILE PAIRS (12 teams)
42.88 Joanna Hubbart/William Hubbart, SW Florida FSC [E1]
37.90 Jasmine Fendi/Joshua Fendi, Los Angeles FSC [P1]
36.25 Cate Hawkins/Eric Hartley, Queen City FSC [M1]
35.56 Taylor Hliebay/Jacob Schenten, Onyx-Suburban SA [M2]
35.46 Laiken Lockley/Ryan Bedard, Chicago FSC/Northern Ice SC [M3]
33.97 Megan Griffin/Andrew Civiello, Coyotes SC of Arizona [P2]
32.25 Jade Esposito/Nathan Rensing, Colonial FSC [E2]
31.28 Greta Crafoord/John Crafoord, ISC of Indianapolis [M4]
27.99 Toby Evett/Nathaniel Dennler, Colonial FSC [E3]
26.26 Sarah Kuhlman/Callen Zadrozny, Peninsula SC [P3]
25.90 Jessica Guo/Davis Tong, SC of New York [E4]
23.14 Cecilia Wright/William Wright, All Year FSC [P4]

JUVENILE DANCE (12 teams)
79.22 Caroline Green/Gordon Green, Washington FSC [E1]
69.34 Sophia Elder/Christopher Elder, Louisville SA [M1]
68.96 Elizabeth Addas/Jonathan Schultz, All Year FSC/FSC of Southern California [P1]
67.84 Katherine Grosul/Cameron Colucci, IceWorks SC/Philadelphia SC & HS [E2]
66.00 Ashley Klotz/Vincent Kirov, Creve Coeur FSC/St. Louis SC [M2]
65.33 Gianna Buckley/Caleb Niva, Seattle SC/Everett FSC [P2]
65.24 Alina Efimova/Kevin Kwong, SC of North Carolina/Arctic FSC [E3]
63.30 Josephine Hagan/J.T. Michel, Louisville SA [M3]
60.44 Meredith Kent/Palmer Middlekauff, Wisconsin FSC [M4]
59.91 Kimberly Wei/Ilias Fourati, Rye FSC [E4]
59.65 Kaytlin Smith/Alain Sandraz, Peninsula SC [P3]
55.63 Amanda Miller/Nikolay Usanov, ISC of San Jose/SC of San Francisco [P4]

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

 
%d bloggers like this: