UNSEEN SKATERS ONLINE

2013 US National Championships

The 2013 U.S. Figure Skating Championships will take place January 20-27, 2013, in Omaha, Nebraska.

Official Omaha Event Site

Official List of Qualifiers, Senior down to Juvenile (PDF), is linked from USFS’ Nationals event page

Detailed Practice & Competition Schedule as of 1/11/13 (PDF)

Practice Groups, Senior to Juvenile, as of 1/14/13 (PDF)(new working link)

Official Results / Protocols

*NEW* IceNetwork’s event coverage (daily articles, photos, on-demand videos)

USFS’ SKATING magazine blog, updated daily

*NEW* Omaha World Herald’s coverage, updated daily

Ice-Dance.com’s event site with profiles of all dance teams, Senior to Juvenile

Sylvia’s Twitter feed, focusing on Novice & Junior event news/results

OFFICIAL WITHDRAWALS (as of 1/23/13):
Leah Keiser (Sr Ladies) – 1/24/13 statement on her official site;
Vanessa Lam (Sr Ladies) – 1/19/13 press release (replaced by Laney Diggs);
Evan Lysacek (Sr Men) – 1/18/13 press release;
Alissa Czisny (Sr Ladies) – 1/14/13 press release;
Caydee Denney/John Coughlin (Sr Pairs) – 12/5/12 press release;
Johnny Weir (Sr Men) – 12/7/12 press release;
Caitlin Yankowskas/Joshua Reagan (Sr Pairs); Rachel & Michael Parsons (Jr Dance).
Note: After 2012 Skate America, Rachael Flatt announced she would sit out the rest of the 2012-13 season – 10/30/12 press release.

SKATERS WITH BYES TO NATIONALS

SENIOR MEN (10 originally; now 8): Jeremy Abbott, Adam Rippon, Ross Miner, Armin Mahbanoozadeh, Douglas Razzano (top 5 Seniors at 2012 Nationals); [Evan Lysacek (2010 Olympic gold medalist) – WD on 1/18/13]; Richard Dornbush, [Johnny Weir – WD as of 12/7/12] (Grand Prix competition conflicts); Joshua Farris, Jason Brown (JGP Final Qualifiers).

SENIOR LADIES (10 originally; now 9): Ashley Wagner, [Alissa Czisny -WD as of 1/14/12 due to injury], Agnes Zawadzki, Caroline Zhang, Christina Gao (top 5 Seniors at 2012 Nationals); Mirai Nagasu, Gracie Gold (Grand Prix competition conflicts); Angela Wang, Hannah Miller, Leah Keiser (JGP Final Qualifiers).

SENIOR PAIRS (7 originally; now 5): [Caydee Denney/John Coughlin – WD as of 12/5/12 due to his hip surgery], Gretchen Donlan/Andrew Speroff, Marissa Castelli/Simon Shnapir (1, 4-5 Seniors at 2012 Nationals); Tiffany Vise/Don Baldwin (Grand Prix competition conflict); Lindsay Davis/Mark Ladwig, Haven Denney/Brandon Frazier, [Caitlin Yankowskas/Joshua Reagan (elected not to compete at Sectionals due to 4 or fewer registered in event) – WD as of 1/3/13].

SENIOR DANCE (7): Meryl Davis/Charlie White, Maia Shibutani/Alex Shibutani, Madison Hubbell/Zachary Donohue, Lynn Kriengkrairut/Logan Giulietti-Schmitt, Madison Chock/Evan Bates (top 5 Seniors at 2012 Nationals); Anastasia Olson/Keiffer Hubbell (international competition conflict), and Taylor Tran/Sam Kaplun (performed an exhibition at Pacific Coast Sectionals).

JUNIOR DANCE (1): Alexandra Aldridge/Daniel Eaton (JGP Final Qualifier)
JUNIOR PAIRS (1): Britney Simpson/Matthew Blackmer (elected not to compete at Midwestern Sectionals due to 4 or fewer registered in event)
NOVICE PAIRS (1): Lianna Thomas/David Botero (elected not to compete at Pacific Coast Sectionals due to 4 or fewer registered in event)

NOTABLE ARTICLES (focus on the lesser-known skaters):

Salt Lake Tribune (Jan. 25): Record eight Utahns qualify for national figure-skating event (includes A. Wang, N. Chen)

Omaha World-Herald (Jan. 24): Bell sisters – Morgan, 21, and Mariah, 16

Milwaukee Journal Sentinel (Jan. 18): Kenzie Reid/Christian Erwin, Junior Dance

Slate.com VIDEO (Jan. 17): How [Jr.] Brianna Laxson spins, jumps, and somehow lands on her feet

Cleveland Plain Dealer (Jan. 17): Hannah Rosinski/Jacob Jaffe, Junior Dance

Chicago Sun-Times (Jan. 17): Jordan Moeller, Junior Men

Michigan mlive.com (Jan. 17): Madeleine Gallagher, Novice Pairs with J. Horton

Baltimore Sun (Jan. 12): Brenna Doherty, Junior Pairs with Craig Norris

Patriot Ledger in Massachusetts (Dec. 29): Nicole Lee/Tim Habeeb, Novice Pairs

The ICE MUSINGS blog has event previews & interviews with Senior down to Intermediate skaters/teams

NOTE: Score tables (Regionals/Sectionals/Internationals) are in the process of being added on this page.

Click here to view a compilation of Team USA Senior & Junior international scores (singles and pairs) so far this season.

SECTIONAL RESULT LINKS:
Eastern results/protocols
Midwestern results/protocols
Pacific Coast results/protocols

SENIOR QUALIFIERS
Easterns Ladies 1-4: Samantha Cesario 163.53, Yasmin Siraj 151.35, Haley Dunne 139.69, Joelle Forte 136.47;
Mids Ladies 1-4: Ashley Cain 161.49, Becky Bereswill 149.44, Kiri Baga 141.42, Morgan Bell 133.06;
Pacs Ladies 1-4: [Vanessa Lam 177.73 – WD as of 1/19/13], Courtney Hicks 161.72, Sophia Adams 131.49, Amanda Hofmann 122.29.
Domestic High Total Scores: Yasmin Siraj 156.84 (NE Regionals), Haley Dunne 153.53 (SA Regionals), Kiri Baga 148.98 (UGL Regionals), Joelle Forte 143.82 (Moran Memorial), Amanda Hofmann 126.45 (Glacier Falls).

Easterns Men 1-4: Stephen Carriere 204.92, Harrison Choate 190.84, Wesley Campbell 189.68, Grant Hochstein 186.48;
Mids Men 1-4: Max Aaron 233.58* [should be 234.09 due to his final jump in FS not receiving the 10% value bonus], Alexander Johnson 223.18, Brandon Mroz 200.32, William Brewster 171.13;
Pacs Men 1-4: Keegan Messing 201.98, Jonathan Cassar 183.00, Philip Warren 180.31, Sean Rabbitt 170.59.
Domestic High Total Scores: Jason Brown 214.54 (UGL Regionals exhib.), Grant Hochstein 209.68 (MidAtlantics exhib.), Wesley Campbell 197.60 (NE Regionals exhib.), Sean Rabbitt 192.33 (LA Open), Philip Warren 187.34 (Glacier Falls).

Easterns Pairs 1-2: Tarah Kayne/Daniel O’Shea 137.72, Felicia Zhang/Nathan Bartholomay (34.65 total score – she is injured and they “stepped on the ice” in order to qualify for Nationals);
Mids Pairs 1-3: Alexa Scimeca/Christopher Knierim 158.63, DeeDee Leng/Timothy LeDuc 113.44, Kiri Baga/Taylor Toth 106.73;
Pacs Pairs: No teams elected to compete at Sectionals.
Domestic High Total Scores: Kayne/O’Shea 150.50 (SW Florida Fall Classic), H. Denney/Frazier 150.08 (Skate Detroit), Zhang/Bartholomay 150.05 (Liberty), Donlan/Speroff 150.00 (Indy Challenge), Baga/Toth 119.41 (Skate Detroit).

Easterns Dance 1-4: Isabella Cannuscio/Michael Bramante 139.92, Anastasia Cannuscio/Colin McManus 136.41, Ginna Hoptman/Pavel Filchenkov 117.37, Danielle Gamelin/Alexander Gamelin 108.80
Mids Dance 1-4: Alissandra Aronow/Collin Brubaker 116.05, Kristen Nardozzi/Nick Traxler 102.30, Kseniya Ponomaryova/Oleg Altukhov 83.07, Katie Donaldson/Brock Jacobs 62.56;
Pacs Dance (exhibition): Taylor Tran/Sam Kaplun (total score?).

JUNIOR LADIES – JR GRAND PRIX/REGIONAL/SECTIONAL SCORES

Polina Edmunds 54.37 103.81 158.18 CP1 57.72 108.90 166.62 P1
Karen Chen 49.19 89.68 138.87 CP2 56.22 101.95 158.17 P2
Barbie Long 52.24 94.95 147.19 JGP
SLO
2nd
B. Long, cont. 49.70 101.23 150.93 UGL1 51.99 104.58 156.57 M1
Mariah Bell 55.08 99.40 154.48 SW1 51.31 93.49 144.80 M2
Amber Glenn 52.87 75.29 128.16 SW2 49.28 92.39 141.67 M3
Maria Yang 50.09 76.25 126.34 SA3 46.73 94.23 140.96 E1
Madison Vinci 47.45 91.95 139.40 SA1 47.30 87.63 134.93 E2
Katia Shpilband 44.00 85.82 129.82 EGL1 40.08 77.57 117.65 M4
Olivia Serafini 40.26 85.87 126.13 NA1 46.77 82.72 129.49 E3
Dyllan McIntee 39.03 67.77 106.80 SWP4 42.69 83.77 126.46 P3
Amanda Gelb 45.14 78.00 123.14 SWP1 48.51 76.98 125.49 P4
Brianna Laxson 44.75 69.83 114.58 SA4 45.28 80.09 125.37 E4

NOTE: Higher Non-Qualifying Total Scores:
Polina Edmunds 170.06 total, 114.22 FS (Broadmoor Open), Barbie Long 157.93 (Broadmoor Open), Maria Yang 142.56 (Liberty).

JUNIOR MEN – JR GRAND PRIX/REGIONAL/SECTIONAL SCORES

Nathan Chen 75.15 146.85 222.00 JGP
AUT
55.85 WD n/a JGP
CRO
N. Chen, cont. CP
Bye
66.09 126.96 193.05 P2
Vincent Zhou 65.30 133.84 199.14 SWP1 61.91 134.42 196.33 P1
Jordan Moeller 57.73 120.07 177.80 UGL1 66.64 122.06 188.70 M1
Nix Phengsy 52.26 100.91 153.17 SWP2 57.09 116.97 174.06 P3
Shotaro Omori 55.28 110.81 166.09 JGP
TUR
58.70 113.86 172.56 JGP
GER
Omori, cont. SWP
Bye
60.19 109.65 169.84 P4
Jay Yostanto 53.84 111.90 165.74 JGP
AUT
61.04 100.32 161.36 JGP
GER
Yostanto, cont. NA
Bye
52.74 96.74 149.48 E1
Troy Tomasello 54.21 84.34 138.55 EGL2 59.93 102.45 162.38 M2
Brian Krentz 52.89 104.71 157.60 UGL2 53.88 107.12 161.00 M3
Jimmy Ma 48.92 105.93 154.85 NA1 49.54 92.27 141.81 E2
Lukas Kaugars 43.36 74.81 118.17 JGP
SLO
Kaugars, cont. 47.84 98.01 145.85 SW2 56.27 98.24 154.51 M4
Marcus Mimidis 50.84 97.73 148.57 SA2 48.97 89.62 138.59 E4
James Schetelich 37.87 86.35 124.22 JGP
USA
Schetelich, cont. 52.93 88.64 141.57 NA3 45.05 96.69 141.74 E3

NOTE: Higher Non-Qualifying Total Scores:
Shotaro Omori 181.03 (Golden West), James Schetelich 157.42 total, 107.74 FS (Liberty).

JUNIOR QUALIFIERS, cont.

Easterns Pairs 1-5: Olivia Oltmanns/Joshua Santillan 120.42, Alexandria Shaughnessy/James Morgan 116.76, Cali Fujimoto/Nicholas Barsi-Rhyne 111.62, Caitlin Belt/Michael Johnson 107.23, Brenna Doherty/Craig Norris 105.04 [According to Fill-Up Rule 2512, the top 5 teams qualify for Nationals.;
Mids Pairs 1-2: Madeline Aaron/Max Settlage 136.09, Brianna de la Mora/Taylor Wilson 122.57; [Britney Simpson/Matthew Blackmer elected not to compete at Sectionals due to 4 or fewer registered].
Pacs Pairs 1-4: Jessica Noelle Calalang/Zack Sidhu 129.25, Chelsea Liu/Devin Perini 129.03, Jessica Pfund/AJ Reiss 123.75, Caitlin Fields/Jason Pacini 105.54.

Easterns Dance 1-4: Lorraine McNamara/Quinn Carpenter 136.37, [Rachel Parsons/Michael Parsons 135.64 – WITHDRAWN as of 1/3/13 (no longer listed in Practice Groups list)], Elliana Pogrebinsky/Ross Gudis 120.95, Whitney Miller/Kyle MacMillan 104.81;
Mids Dance 1-4: Kaitlin Hawayek/Jean-Luc Baker 134.69, Holly Moore/Daniel Klaber 116.31, Hannah Rosinski/Jacob Jaffe 96.19, MacKenzie Reid/Christian Erwin 89.43;
Pacs Dance 1-4: Madeline Heritage/Nathaniel Fast 111.42, Yura Min/Igor Ogay 101.82, Julia Biechler/Damian Dodge 93.54, Stacey Siddon/Jared Weiss 91.11.

NOVICE LADIES

Morgan Flood 42.14 71.66 113.80 SW2 41.74 78.57 120.31 M1
Tyler Pierce 45.08 74.50 119.58 SWP1 42.19 68.37 110.56 P3
Bradie Tennell 38.07 71.11 109.18 UGL1 46.05 72.95 119.00 M2
Amy Lin 42.50 74.82 117.32 CP1 36.63 78.20 114.83 P1
Ashley Shin 42.42 73.87 116.29 SW1 43.44 73.20 116.64 M3
Emily Mei-Lin Chan 34.94 70.24 105.18 SW3 38.39 74.76 113.15 M4
Elizabeth Nguyen 40.00 68.97 108.97 SWP2 45.82 65.35 111.17 P2
Dalia Rivkin 38.49 70.73 109.22 NA1 37.16 65.51 102.67 E2
Sarah Feng 39.91 58.73 98.64 CP2 41.39 66.22 107.81 P4
Megan Wessenberg 36.88 70.11 106.99 NE1 34.75 64.19 98.94 E4
Brynne McIsaac 34.42 64.57 98.99 SA4 37.20 67.36 104.56 E1
Rebecca Peng 30.34 65.90 96.24 NE4 35.53 64.46 99.99 E3

NOTE: Higher Non-Qualifying Total Scores:
Ashley Shin 123.03 (Houston Fall Invitational), Tyler Pierce 122.08 (Golden West), Morgan Flood 121.54 (Skate Detroit), Dalia Rivkin 119.18 (MidAtlantics)

NOVICE MEN

Tomoki Hiwatashi 46.19 100.62 146.81 UGL1 50.05 99.57 149.62 M1
Daniel Samohin 48.96 96.81 145.77 SWP1 46.16 83.68 129.84 P1
Oleksiy Melnyk 49.67 92.32 141.99 SA1 47.25 97.50 144.75 E1
Nicholas Vrdoljak 45.13 78.64 123.77 UGL3 46.93 92.96 139.89 M2
Tony Lu 44.44 76.57 121.01 SA2 41.44 84.17 125.61 E2
Paolo Borromeo 38.42 85.30 123.72 SWP2 43.36 81.94 125.30 P2
Daniel Kulenkamp 40.12 84.99 125.11 UGL2 40.43 84.79 125.22 M3
Luke West 35.77 77.56 113.33 SW2 42.84 74.93 117.77 M4
Daniel Petrenko 39.69 75.74 115.43 NE1 36.74 72.91 109.65 E2
Harrison Wong 27.99 71.68 99.67 SWP4 41.83 70.90 112.73 P3
Christopher Aaron Singletary
(was Aaron Gunderson-Smith)
n/a n/a n/a NA 32.79 73.27 106.06 E4
Albert Zeng n/a n/a n/a CP 34.06 64.66 98.72 P4

 

NOVICE PAIRS
Easterns 1-5: Grace Knoop/Noah Chinault 80.43, Riley Herr/Michael Lueck 71.33, Kristen Jennings/Cody Dolkiewicz 70.04, Nicole Lee/Timothy Habeeb 67.26, Alexis Donahoe/James Rappold 58.08 [According to Fill-Up Rule 2512, the top 5 teams qualify for Nationals.];
Mids 1-5: Kaitlin Budd/Nikita Cheban 114.53, Christina Zaitsev/Ernie Utah Stevens 107.19, Sophia Dai/Jeffrey Fishman 95.58, Madeleine Gallagher/Jonathon Horton 93.47, Aya Takai/Brian Johnson 89.66 [According to Fill-Up Rule 2512, the top 5 teams qualify for Nationals.];
Pacs 1-2: Elise Middleton/Robert Hennings 104.58, Juliette Erickson/Connor Fleming 60.25; [Lianna Thomas/David Botero elected not to compete at Sectionals due to 4 or fewer registered].

NOVICE DANCE
Easterns 1-4: Gigi Becker/Luca Becker 89.13, Katherine Gourianova/Alexander Petrov 87.41, Sammi Wren/Alexey Shchepetov 86.60, Rebecca Lucas/Yan Kazansky 82.71;
Mids 1-4: Sierra Chadwick/Alexander Martin 94.68, Tory Patsis/Joseph Johnson 94.45, Kimberly Berkovich/Micah Jaffe 85.20, Ashlyn Gaughan/Cody Lithco 73.69;
Pacs 1-4: Chloe Lewis/Logan Bye 104.16, Sarah Feng/Anthony Ponomarenko 87.96, Lauren Leonesio/Quinn Chambers 87.59, Vivian Luo/Darrell Cheung 71.79.

Please visit the JUNIOR NATIONALS page for a compilation list of the JUVENILE and INTERMEDIATE qualifiers in singles and pairs/dance from the 3 Sectionals, along with their scores.

FUN FACTS: Siblings at Nationals (excluding sibling pair or dance teams)
Isabella Cannuscio & Anastasia Cannuscio (both Sr Dance)
Keiffer Hubbell & Madison Hubbell (both Sr Dance)
Max Aaron (Sr Men) & Madeline Aaron (Jr Pairs)
Morgan Bell (Sr Ladies) & Mariah Bell (Jr Ladies)
Jacob Jaffe (Jr Dance) & Micah Jaffe (Nov Dance)
Ashley Shin (Nov Ladies) & Riley Shin (Int Ladies)
Elizabeth Nguyen (Nov Ladies) & Caitlin Nguyen (Int Ladies)
Lauren Leonesio (Nov Dance) & Logan Leonesio (Int Dance)
Mitchell Friess (Int Men) & Amalia Friess (Juv Girls)
William Hubbart (Int Men) & Joanna Hubbart (Juv Pairs with her brother)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

 
%d bloggers like this: