UNSEEN SKATERS ONLINE

Regionals

Last updated: November 15, 2017

More than 1,800 skaters in two disciplines (ladies and men) will compete in five levels (juvenile, intermediate, novice, junior, senior) at the nine regional championships. The top four skaters in each discipline qualify for one of three sectional championships (Eastern, Midwestern, Pacific Coast), which will be held Nov. 14-19, 2017. The pairs and ice dance disciplines begin the qualifying season at sectionals.
Source link is USFS’ press release: http://www.usfsa.org/story?id=90922&type=media

2018 North Atlantic Regional Championships (Oct. 4-8 in Hackensack, NJ)
2018 NA Results / Protocols (complete)
IceNetwork’s NA event page (videos are up)

2018 Upper Great Lakes Regional Championships (Oct. 4-8 in Blaine, MN)
2018 UGL Results / Protocols (complete)
IceNetwork’s UGL event page (videos are up)

——————————————–

2018 South Atlantic Regional Championships (Oct. 11-15 in Aston, PA)
2018 SA Results / Protocols (complete)
IceNetwork’s SA event page (videos are up)

2018 Southwestern Regional Championships (Oct. 11-15 in Fort Collins, CO)
2018 SW Results / Protocols (complete)
IceNetwork’s SW event page (videos are up)

2018 Southwest Pacific Regional Championships (Oct. 11-15 in Ontario, CA)
2018 SWP Results / Protocols (complete)
IceNetwork’s SWP event page (videos are up)

2018 Northwest Pacific Regional Championships (Oct. 12-14 in Eugene, OR)
2018 NWP Results / Protocols (complete)
IceNetwork’s NWP event page (videos are up)

——————————————–

2018 New England Regional Championships (Oct. 18-22 in Westborough, MA)
2018 NE Results / Protocols (complete)
IceNetwork’s NE event page (videos are up)

2018 Eastern Great Lakes Regional Championships (Oct. 18-21 in Antioch, TN)
2018 EGL Results / Protocols (complete)
IceNetwork’s EGL event page (videos are up)

2018 Central Pacific Regional Championships (Oct. 18-22 in Salt Lake City, UT)
2018 CP Results / Protocols (complete)
IceNetwork’s CP event page (videos are up)

——————————————–

BYES TO NATIONALS (per USFS Rule 2515 “A. A competitor or couple placing in the top five at last year’s U.S. Figure Skating Championships”):
Nathan Chen (CP region/P section), Vincent Zhou (CP/P), Jason Brown (UGL/M), Grant Hochstein (NA/E), Ross Miner (NE/E);
Karen Chen (CP/P), Ashley Wagner (SA/E), Mariah Bell (SW/M), Mirai Nagasu (SWP/P), Caroline Zhang (SWP/P).
OTHER CURRENTLY KNOWN BYES TO NATIONALS (due to international around the time of Sectionals): Max Aaron (M)-GP China & France, Adam Rippon (E)-NHK & Skate America, Bradie Tennell (M)-Skate America, Polina Edmunds (P)-GP France, Amber Glenn (M)-Cup of China, Courtney Hicks (P)-Warsaw Cup, Gracie Gold (M) (also per USFS Rule 2515 “B. A competitor or couple who won a medal at the most recent Olympic Winter Games” – Gold’s team event bronze medal should apply but currently unknown whether or not she will compete);
Alex Krasnozhon (Mids) & Andrew Torgashev (Easterns) will each receive a Senior Men’s bye through Sectionals due to having qualified for the JGP Final.
Camden Pulkinen (Mids) will receive a Junior Men’s bye through Sectionals due to having qualified for the JGP Final.

KNOWN BYES THROUGH REGIONALS TO SECTIONALS ONLY (due to international assignment rule and/or 2017 Sectional Sr. champion per USFS Rule 2433):
SENIOR LADIES: Starr Andrews (SWP), Franchesca Chiera (SA)-Easterns Sr. champ last year, Amber Glenn (SW), Courtney Hicks (SWP), Tessa Hong (SWP)-also Midwesterns Sr. champ last year, Ashley Lin (SW), Emmy Ma (NE), Kaitlyn Nguyen (SWP), Paige Rydberg (SW), Livvy Shilling, Angela Wang (CP)-also Pacifics Sr. champ last year, Megan Wessenberg (NE)-she elected to compete.
SENIOR MEN: Timothy Dolensky (SA), Tomoki Hiwatashi (UGL), Alex Johnson (UGL)-also Midwesterns Sr. champ last year, Jordan Moeller (UGL), Sean Rabbitt (SWP)-also Pacifics Sr. champ last year, Kevin Shum (NE)-Easterns Sr. champ last year, Andrew Torgashev (SA).
JUNIOR LADIES (JGP and/or Asian Open Trophy Jr.): Ting Cui (SA)-elected to compete, Hanna Harrell (SW), Angelina Huang (UGL), Audrey Shin (NA), Julia Biechler (she competed in ice dance at Finlandia Trophy the week before SA), Laiken Lockley (UGL)-elected to compete (had bye in pairs for JGP).
JUNIOR MEN: Ryan Dunk (SA), Maxim Naumov (NE), Camden Pulkinen (SW), Eric Sjoberg (SWP), Dinh Tran (CP).
NOVICE MEN: Goku Endo (SWP), Nicholas Hsieh (SA).

2017 NATIONALS LADIES QUALIFIERS who did not enter Regionals this year:
Ashley Shin S19 (SW)-retired?, Alexia Paganini J5 (dual citizenship/released to Switzerland), Ashley Kim J-wd (SW Senior)-injury, Elizaveta Kulik J8 (SWP), Isabella Miller N7 (CP), Elise Freezer Juv4 (SWP Intermediate)-injury.

——————————————–

SECTIONAL QUALIFIERS (listed by Regional total scores: NA, UGL; SA, SW, SWP, NWP; NE, EGL, CP):

Senior Ladies

Brynne McIsaac 60.67 (1) 110.33 (1) 171.00 SW1
Maxine Marie Bautista 61.72 (1) 104.61 (1) 166.33 UGL1
Megan Wessenberg* 53.34 (1) 97.03 (1) 150.37 NE1
Diana Zhu 49.39 (3) 100.68 (2) 150.07 UGL2
Vivian Le 57.44 (1) 91.11 (1) 148.55 SWP1
Emily Chan 55.11 (3) 90.94 (2) 146.05 SW2
Avery Kurtz 56.55 (2) 87.24 (3) 143.79 SW3
Alexandra Rogers 51.65 (2) 90.94 (3) 142.59 UGL3
Heidi Munger 50.17 (3) 90.51 (2) 140.68 NE2
Vanna Giang 48.69 (2) 90.28 (2) 138.97 SWP2
Hannah Miller 51.70 (1) 85.92 (1) 137.62 EGL1
Katie McBeath 47.08 (2) 88.33 (1) 135.41 NA1
Kristina Levitina 50.83 (1) 84.02 (1) 134.85 SA1
Rebecca Peng 51.29 (2) 83.11 (3) 134.40 NE3
Taylor Morris 49.06 (4) 84.15 (4) 133.21 UGL4
Nina Ouellette 49.42 (1) 78.74 (1) 128.16 CP1
Olivia Serafini 49.59 (1) 74.73 (5) 124.32 NA2
Jordan Bauth 46.60 (3) 77.50 (2) 124.10 NA3
Haley Beavers 46.25 (4) 75.96 (3) 122.21 NA4
Lydia Menscher 38.75 (5) 82.80 (4) 121.55 SW4
Alice Yang 41.62 (3) 75.77 (2) 117.39 CP2
Lyndsay Ream 40.21 (3) 75.53 (4) 115.74 EGL2
Julie Suzuki 40.88 (4) 73.51 (3) 114.39 CP3
Julia Budnick 37.68 (4) 75.98 (2) 113.66 EGL3
Cristina Rackley 36.54 (5) 75.76 (3) 112.30 EGL4
Kjerstyn Hall 36.18 (6) 75.74 (4) 111.90 NE4
Grace Moyer 35.63 (5) 73.77 (2) 109.40 SA2
Paulina Pawlak 38.49 (5) 70.72 (5) 109.21 NE5
Sierra Venetta 44.70 (2) 63.91 (6) 108.61 CP4
Alexis Gagnon 34.77 (4) 72.52 (3) 107.29 SWP3
Elena Pulkinen 39.97 (3) 67.16 (4) 107.13 SWP4
Grace Cohen 37.03 (1) 68.62 (1) 105.65 NWP1
Camilla Zhang 37.48 (3) 67.93 (3) 105.41 SA3
Morgan Leighow 40.93 (2) 62.21 (8) 103.14 SA4
Courtney Kirschke 21.91 (4) 67.43 (2) 89.34 NWP2
Julia Meltzer Fennell 28.20 (2) 53.44 (3) 81.64 NWP3
Emma Krinsky 22.67 (3) 46.44 (5) 69.11 NWP4

*Note: USFS Rule 2471 B (cited at bottom of this page) allows the 5th place finisher at New Englands to advance.
 

Senior Men

Scott Dyer 64.56 (1) 119.56 (1) 184.12 SWP
Ben Jalovick 60.66 (1) 121.78 (1) 182.44 SW1
Sebastien Payannet 62.00 (2) 100.54 (2) 162.54 SWP
Luke West 51.78 (2) 87.60 () 139.38 SW2

A Senior Men’s exhibitions originally were listed at both NA (Jimmy Ma) & UGL (Colton Johnson?) but no official results/scores were published.
5 are entered in SWP (2 are competing) and all 5 will advance, 0 from NWP; 2 will advance from SA (Oleksiy Melnyk, Emmanuel Savary); 3 from SW (2 are competing)…

Junior Ladies

Alysa Liu 56.61 (1) 112.96 (1) 169.57 CP1
Akari Nakahara 55.15 (2) 108.34 (1) 163.49 SWP1
Pooja Kalyan 53.47 (1) 105.84 (1) 159.31 SW1
Lily Sun 52.73 (2) 93.79 (2) 146.52 CP2
Gia Kokotakis 52.56 (4) 93.77 (2) 146.33 SWP2
Emma Coppess 54.40 (3) 91.92 (3) 146.32 SWP3
Dayoon Chang 52.86 (2) 92.02 (1) 144.88 NE1
Samantha Appleton-
Sackett
57.81 (1) 85.81 (4) 143.62 SWP4
Ting Cui* 56.27 (1) 86.86 (1) 143.13 SA1
Jenna Shi 45.68 (4) 95.55 (1) 141.23 EGL1
Analise Gonzalez 53.01 (1) 86.83 (2) 139.84 NE2
Gabriella Izzo 51.72 (3) 84.11 (3) 135.83 NE3
Samantha Lang (WD-Mids) 47.63 (3) 81.77 (2) 129.40 EGL2
Shannon Porter 45.71 (3) 82.05 (2) 127.76 SW2
Emily Zhang 50.12 (2) 76.77 (3) 126.89 SA2
Maggie MacKinnon 47.87 (2) 78.40 (3) 126.27 EGL3
Anissa Maravilla 40.57 (3) 83.66 (1) 124.23 UGL1
Rena Ikenishi 43.92 (2) 80.10 (2) 124.02 NA1
Tori Bennett 48.23 (1) 75.62 (4) 123.85 EGL4
Liza Hayes 43.59 (4) 79.66 (4) 123.25 NE4
Aurelia Perkins 42.15 (5) 81.06 (3) 123.21 SW3
Lara Annunziata 41.03 (4) 81.68 (2) 122.71 SA3
Sophie Nye 41.44 (3) 81.27 (1) 122.71 NA2
Sonja Hilmer 43.83 (4) 78.31 (4) 122.14 SW4
Karina Nance 39.64 (4) 78.40 (2) 118.04 UGL2
Lily Miller 44.05 (2) 71.07 (4) 115.12 UGL3
Emily Soto 45.62 (1) 69.30 (5) 114.92 UGL4
Imogene Schwarz 45.11 (1) 68.06 (7) 113.17 NA3
Jaclyn Bozzetti 38.22 (6) 73.96 (3) 112.18 NA4
Gabriella Lee 38.64 (2) 71.77 (1) 110.41 NWP1
Jessica Zink 41.87 (3) 67.10 (6) 108.97 SA4
Gabriela Godin 35.65 (7) 72.50 (4) 108.15 SA5
Laiken Lockley 37.31 (6) 67.02 (7) 104.33 UGL8
Raffaella Koncius 39.31 (1) 64.59 (3) 103.90 NWP2
Kayleigh Elliott 38.36 (3) 65.29 (2) 103.65 NWP3
Jacqueline Budnick (added) 34.01 (6) 65.13 (5) 99.14 EGL5
Elizabeth Ding 27.43 (7) 67.71 (3) 95.14 CP3
Nira Barlow 37.39 (5) 56.92 (7) 94.31 NWP4
Erina Yamaguchi 30.73 (6) 59.45 (4) 90.18 CP4

*Note: USFS Rule 2471 B (cited at bottom of this page) allows the 5th place finisher at South Atlantics to advance.

 
Junior Men

Paul Yeung 65.05 (1) 111.14 (1) 176.19 SWP1
Joseph Kang 64.09 (1) 106.27 (2) 170.36 SA1
William Hubbart 61.05 (2) 106.37 (1) 167.42 SA2
Kendrick Weston 50.74 (2) 115.86 (1) 166.60 CP1
Patrick Frohling 54.50 (2) 106.14 (2) 160.64 SWP2
Mitchell Friess 56.55 (1) 87.55 (2) 144.10 CP2
David Shapiro 55.48 (3) 85.62 (4) 141.10 SA3
Jun-Hong Chen 44.30 (1) 92.70 (1) 137.00 NE1
Peter Liu 47.76 (4) 89.08 (3) 136.84 SA4
Blake Eisenach 44.78 (2) 74.40 (1) 119.18 SW1
Alain Sandraz 44.85 (3) 74.22 (3) 119.07 CP3
Ryan VanDoren 36.03 (2) 74.62 (2) 110.65 NE2
Thomas Schwappach 45.89 (1) 61.22 (2) 107.11 SW2

Junior Men’s events were not held at NA, UGL, NWP;
4 are entered in SW (2 are competing) and & SA all will advance, 2 SWP men are entered and will advance, 1 will advance from NWP (Mathew Graham)….

 

Novice Ladies

Beverly Zhu 46.01 (1) 98.32 (1) 144.33 SWP1
Ariela Masarsky 47.03 (1) 96.83 (1) 143.86 UGL1
Noelle Rosa 45.55 (2) 93.68 (1) 139.23 CP1
Calista Choi 46.50 (2) 92.72 (2) 139.22 UGL2
Stephanie Ciarochi 42.14 (3) 95.80 (1) 137.94 SW1
Jessica Lin 42.18 (2) 95.15 (2) 137.33 SW2
Emilia Murdock 45.36 (1) 91.21 (1) 136.57 NE1
Wren Warne-Jacobsen 46.01 (3) 89.87 (3) 135.88 UGL3
Akane Eguchi 46.06 (1) 87.71 (3) 133.77 SW3
Christina Lin 40.84 (4) 92.54 (2) 133.38 CP2
Maddie Weiler 43.36 (2) 89.81 (2) 133.17 NE2
Sophia Chouinard 48.27 (1) 84.17 (1) 132.44 SA1
Sunny Choi 41.04 (4) 87.83 (4) 128.87 UGL4
Anastasiya Chechetenko 39.56 (6) 84.89 (3) 124.45 CP3
Amie Miyagi 48.36 (1) 75.87 (4) 124.23 CP4
Alex Evans 45.02 (2) 77.97 (3) 122.99 SWP2
Mauryn Tyack 39.40 (3) 83.54 (3) 122.94 NE3
Violeta Ushakova 43.15 (2) 79.65 (1) 122.80 NA1
Nikolett Albrechtovics 40.49 (4) 81.61 (4) 122.10 SW4
Sarah Jung 38.80 (4) 82.37 (2) 121.17 SA2
Irene Kim 47.62 (1) 72.19 (4) 119.81 NA2
Caroline Harris 40.60 (5) 78.13 (2) 118.73 SWP3
Emilea Zingas 40.76 (2) 74.92 (1) 115.68 EGL1
Laura Jacobson 41.10 (3) 72.38 (3) 113.48 NA3
Jacqueline Lee 44.59 (3) 68.58 (5) 113.17 SWP4
Jenny Shyu 37.16 (1) 73.29 (1) 110.45 NWP1
Ivy Liu 40.18 (3) 70.12 (4) 110.30 SA3
Paxton James 41.54 (2) 68.51 (5) 110.05 SA4
Saphie Niane 33.88 (8) 73.26 (4) 107.14 NE4
Tiffany Pennella 34.07 (5) 72.74 (2) 106.81 NA4
Emily Saari 40.37 (3) 65.94 (2) 106.31 EGL2
Molly Davies 45.20 (1) 60.47 (4) 105.67 EGL3
Alexa Gasparotto 35.13 (7) 60.33 (5) 95.46 EGL4
Kaizen Oudom 32.98 (2) 57.13 (3) 90.11 NWP2
Cheyenne King 31.51 (4) 58.58 (2) 90.09 NWP3
Riona Kessler 32.19 (3) 53.53 (4) 85.72 NWP4

Higher Qualifying Round FS scores: Beverly Zhu 98.70 (SWP A1), Laura Jacobson 84.46 (NA A1), Jacqueline Lee 82.42 (SWP B1)
Scores of 80+ in Qualifying: Beverly Wooden 91.08 (SW A1), Jessica Lin 88.87 (SW A2), Sophia Chouinard 81.37 (SA B1) …
 

Novice Men

Jonathan Yang 49.88 (1) 117.54 (1) 167.42 UGL1
Lucas Altieri 51.92 (1) 98.48 (3) 150.40 SA1
Ilia Malinin 39.15 (4) 110.91 (1) 150.06 SA2
Jordan Evans 47.36 (2) 98.85 (2) 146.21 SA3
Nathan Chapple 48.89 (1) 90.82 (1) 139.71 EGL1
Max Lake 50.36 (1) 83.49 (1) 133.85 SWP1
Eric Prober 35.43 (6) 89.53 (4) 124.96 SA4
Nick Hubbart 39.85 (3) 83.19 (5) 123.04 SA5
Joshua Simkin 38.70 (3) 82.89 (2) 121.59 SWP2
Evan Whitlow 43.35 (2) 77.11 (2) 120.46 EGL2
Henry Privett-Mendoza 41.68 (2) 77.90 (3) 119.58 SWP3
Trevor Bucek 37.75 (2) 79.29 (2) 117.04 UGL2
Daniel Turchin 37.00 (3) 66.59 (3) 103.59 UGL3
Matthew Kennedy 38.12 (5) 64.61 (7) 102.73 SA6
Jacob Fitzpatrick 32.49 (7) 69.08 (6) 101.57 SA7
Seungil (Rick) Lee 39.22 (1) 55.47 (1) 94.69 NE1
Andrew Lee 30.89 (1) 63.19 (1) 94.08 NWP1
Paul Egebrecht 35.06 (4) 58.45 (4) 93.51 UGL4
Charles Liu 30.36 (9) 59.06 (8) 89.42 SA8
Konrad Marut 34.34 (1) 55.07 (1) 89.41 NA1
Nicholas Bausenwein 33.56 (2) 54.78 (2) 88.34 NA2
Dylan Wajda 26.57 (3) 54.94 (3) 81.51 EGL3
George Palabrica-Schorse 26.68 (5) 53.01 (6) 79.69 UGL5
Kevin Lee 22.00 (6) 54.66 (5) 76.66 UGL6
Jedidiah Isbell 15.00 (2) 35.36 (2) 50.36 NE2

The Fill-Up Rule applies in Eastern section: 8 will advance from SA;
Midwestern section: 6 will advance from UGL, 2 from SW, 3(?) from EGL;
Pacific section: 4 advance from SWP (3 competed), 1 from NWP, ? from CP.

 

Intermediate Ladies

Sophia Tsintsadze 46.40 (1) 84.53 (1) 130.93 NA1
Samantha Liker 40.60 (1) 90.18 (1) 130.78 UGL1
Indi Cha 43.66 (1) 79.18 (2) 122.84 NE1
Arianna Concepcion 38.43 (4) 82.16 (1) 120.59 NE2
Madison Nguyen (WD-Mids) 49.36 (1) 70.05 (1) 119.14 SW1
Alena Budko 45.20 (1) 72.74 (1) 117.94 NWP1
Kate Wang 38.88 (1) 77.52 (1) 116.40 CP1
Lindsay Thorngren 43.07 (2) 72.07 (3) 115.14 NA2
Emily Zhang 42.51 (3) 72.51 (2) 115.02 NA3
Isabelle Inthisone 38.07 (2) 76.18 (2) 114.25 UGL2
Hazel Collier 39.84 (2) 74.15 (3) 113.99 NE3
Alexa Binder 43.59 (1) 69.52 (2) 113.11 SA1
Julia Kierul 38.42 (5) 73.32 (4) 111.74 NE4
Tamnhi Huynh 43.62 (2) 67.89 (3) 111.51 SW2
Haley Scott 42.29 (2) 68.46 (3) 110.75 SA2
Finley Hawk 41.26 (1) 66.21 (1) 107.47 EGL1
Alyssa Chan 42.83 (3) 62.61 (6) 105.44 SW3
Angie Chen 36.37 (5) 69.06 (4) 105.43 NA4
Aubrey Ignacio 38.01 (3) 66.14 (1) 104.15 SWP1
Olivia Tennant 34.49 (5) 69.53 (1) 104.02 SA3
Alison Yan 39.82 (2) 63.92 (3) 103.74 EGL2
Courtney Phillips 39.09 (2) 64.38 (4) 103.47 SWP2
Jessica Housen 37.76 (4) 65.45 (2) 103.21 SWP3
Ava Raiter 34.09 (8) 68.88 (2) 102.97 SW4
Lindsey Scurlock 35.01 (4) 67.73 (4) 102.74 SA4
Sydney Flaum (added) 36.72 (5) 65.81 (4) 102.53 SW5
Ellen Slavicek 36.17 (5) 64.50 (3) 100.67 SWP4
Hannah Lofton 31.57 (6) 68.11 (3) 99.68 UGL3
Josephine Hagan 37.65 (3) 61.77 (6) 99.42 EGL3
Mia Hackworth 34.19 (4) 64.80 (4) 98.99 UGL4
Sasha Klein 34.24 (5) 64.63 (2) 98.87 EGL4
Da eun (Danika) Lee 32.87 (3) 65.68 (2) 98.55 NWP2
Ava Stephens 33.84 (4) 63.54 (3) 97.38 CP2
Hannah Herrera 32.54 (6) 64.70 (2) 97.24 CP3
Abigail Ross 35.65 (2) 61.12 (4) 96.77 CP4
Abby Jurasin 33.10 (2) 56.12 (3) 89.22 NWP3
Marina Black 31.75 (4) 54.59 (4) 86.34 NWP4

Higher Qualifying Round FS scores: Emily Zhang 73.40 (NA B1), Lindsay Thorngren 72.53 (NA B2) …

Intermediate Men

Austin Borjas-Ewell 42.46 (1) 72.13 (1) 114.59 SW1
Liam Kapeikis 40.78 (1) 72.64 (1) 113.42 NWP1
Matthew Nielsen 43.95 (1) 69.15 (1) 113.10 EGL1
Maxim Zharkov 39.75 (2) 68.98 (2) 108.73 SW2
Zachary Yaninek 39.26 (1) 68.38 (1) 107.64 SA1
William Annis 34.71 (1) 72.30 (1) 107.01 NE1
Joseph Klein 36.10 (1) 68.73 (1) 104.83 UGL1
Daniel Tioumentsev 35.92 (3) 666.93 (3) 102.85 SW3
Yuki Horiko 35.28 (1) 63.65 (1) 98.93 NA1
Kai Kovar 32.38 (2) 61.95 (1) 94.33 CP1
Samir Mallya 33.34 (2) 60.76 (1) 94.10 SWP1
Collin Motley 32.05 (3) 61.31 (3) 93.36 UGL2
Haydn Gock 30.45 (4) 62.63 (2) 93.08 NA2
Daniel Martynov 29.32 (6) 63.57 (2) 92.89 UGL3
Danil Siianytsia 34.22 (1) 57.45 (2) 91.67 SWP2
Ian Ramsey 32.99 (1) 57.94 (2) 90.93 CP2
Ryan Siracuse 34.46 (2) 56.18 (3) 90.64 NE2
Bryan Lehmann 28.81 (3) 60.41 (2) 89.22 NE3
Antonio Maravilla 29.95 (3) 58.77 (2) 88.72 SA2
Jan William Eraker 30.07 (4) 58.21 (4) 88.28 UGL4
Luke Wang 33.58 (2) 54.16 (3) 87.74 SA3
Ean Huang 30.95 (3) 55.98 (3) 86.93 NA3
Anthony Mugg 29.53 (5) 57.04 (5) 86.57 UGL5
Lawrence Winters 29.46 (3) 55.39 (3) 84.85 CP3
Ian Kirk 33.68 (4) 50.49 (4) 84.17 SW4
Jacob Wineland 29.70 (3) 54.38 (3) 84.08 SWP3
Alexander Liu 33.61 (5) 49.99 (5) 83.60 SW5
Robert Yampolsky 34.81 (2) 48.20 (5) 83.01 NA4
Benjamin McLemore 28.99 (5) 53.99 (4) 82.98 SA4
Gerald Hsu 26.15 (4) 50.76 (4) 76.91 SWP4
Kamden Black 25.65 (2) 50.10 (2) 75.75 NWP2
Seth Kurogi 29.36 (4) 45.24 (4) 74.60 CP4
Ben Spiers 23.14 (8) 50.37 (5) 73.51 SWP5
Edison Chae 24.99 (4) 48.43 (4) 73.42 NE4
Alexei Chen 25.26 (2) 45.66 (2) 70.92 EGL2
James Dayton 24.92 (5) 42.89 (5) 67.81 CP5

NOTE: The Fill-Up Rule will apply in the Pacific Coast & Midwestern sections:
5 will advance from SWP, UGL, SW (& CP? not yet confirmed);
2 will advance from NWP & 2 competed at EGL.

 

Juvenile Girls
Note: Skaters are listed below using their Final Round score.

Macie Rolf 56.81 (A1) 59.38 UGL1
Elli Kopmar 57.14 (D1) 56.44 SA1
Heleyna Walton 44.18 (F2) 56.23 SA2
Emilie Mao 50.46 (B1) 55.96 SW1
Isabeau Levito 59.86 (A1) 55.90 NA1
Bridget Isaly 50.20 (B2) 55.53 SW2
Lily Podgorak 55.76 (C1) 55.38 UGL2
Sue Zhang 58.74 (F1) 54.78 NA2
Elizabeth Hong 53.66 (C1) 54.83 SWP1
Morgan Heavrin 52.97 (B1) 53.11 CP1
Madeleine Park 49.24 (C2) 53.10 SWP2
Ashlynne Lee 53.35 (B1) 51.61 SWP3
Ellie Kam 50.56 (A1) 51.57 SW3
Lindsay Mattenson 52.03 (A1) 51.52 SWP4
Clara Kim 55.13 (C1) 51.11 SA3
Chloe Zhang 46.40 (A2) 50.95 NE1
Cathy Yang 49.46 (C2) 50.45 UGL3
Elsa Cheng 47.49 (C3) 50.03 UGL4
Tess Keller 49.23 (C1) 49.86 NA3
Brie Dwyer 45.33 (D1) 49.84 NE2
Hannah Byers 51.53 (D2) 49.56 SA4
Samantha Lee 51.21 (A1) 49.20 EGL1
Richelle Chang 50.87 (C1) 48.62 NE3
Caitlin Levine 44.36 (E1) 48.45 NE4
Kacey Dockum 47.38 (B3) 47.87 SW4
Devyn DeLaura (QR n/a) 47.84 NWP1
Mia Kalin 47.84 (A1) 47.75 CP2
Gwen Bloesch 50.53 (E1) 47.31 NA4
Hailey Sundstrom 47.17 (B1) 47.07 EGL2
Sienna Dyer 41.74 (A2) 46.88 CP3
Eleanor Scheinler 49.32 (A2) 46.22 EGL3
Riko Nakagawa (QR n/a) 45.21 NWP2
Briley Socha 39.26 (A5) 43.87 EGL4
Tia Hilbelink (QR n/a) 43.73 NWP3
Alice Feng 42.28 (B2) 43.59 CP4
Skyler Fee (QR n/a) 43.09 NWP4

 

Juvenile Boys

Jacob Sanchez 60.40 NA1
Keita Horiko 54.94 NA2
Ethan Peal 53.53 UGL1
Louis Lorenz 52.93 NA3
Matthew Grossman 50.53 SA1
Aidan Bell 50.44 UGL2
Timothy Bergal 47.05 UGL3
Matthew Mlachak 46.53 EGL1
Ethan Kohn 45.59 SA2
Jonathan Hildebrandt 43.62 NE1
Sergei Evseev 43.61 SWP1
Daniel Borisov 43.19 UGL4
Mikah Tong 42.36 SWP2
Lucas Fitterer 42.15 NA4
Allan Fisher 41.17 SWP3
Andriy Kratyuk 40.77 NWP1
Lake Liao 40.71 EGL2
Nhat-Viet Nguyen 40.54 SW1
Joshua Mori 39.60 SW2
Jack Liu 39.56 NE2
Luke Witkowski 37.22 NE3
Joshua Lau 37.15 SWP4
Matthew Soifer 36.20 UGL5
Alexander Bologov 35.85 NE4
Gabriel Roberts 35.43 SWP5
Jon Maravilla 34.95 SA3
Charles Huang 34.76 EGL3
Eric Heston 34.16 SA4
Nikolai Kaldanian 30.68 NWP2
Nikita Prudsky 30.16 SW3
Michael Xie 30.05 SWP6
Jacksen Goodley 28.92 SWP7
Santiago Soto 24.65 NWP3
Cyrus McSwain 20.52 CP1

NOTE: The Fill-Up Rule will apply Midwestern Sectionals: 5 will advance from UGL, 3 from SW & ? from EGL.
Pacific Coasts Sectionals: 3 NWP boys are entered & all will advance, 7 will advance from SWP, 1 is competing in CP.

——————————————–

USFS Rule 2470 Qualifying for Sectional Championships – Singles/Pairs/Dance
2471 Singles competitors qualify for sectional championships by:
A. Placing in the top four at a regional championship;
B. For junior and senior events, any Team USA skater who has been assigned to an international competition, regardless of whether it conflicts with their regional championship. Said skater [Megan Wessenberg-NE Sr., Ting Cui-SA Jr., Laiken Lockley-UGL Jr.] would have the choice to compete at their regional championship but would not lose their bye to the sectional championship regardless of placement, nor displace a skater who might place in the top four at regionals if said skater was not entered;
C. Having four or fewer entries in their event at a regional championship or having 12 or fewer entries in their event in all regional championships within their section; … (refer to pages 125-126 in USFS’ rule book linked below).

Rule 2466 explains the qualifying group numbers and extra number (4) advancing by score to final rounds – refer to page 125 of the online rule book (click here to open the PDF version of the 2017-18 USFS rule book in a new window).

——————————————–

The Scoretracker page has links to high scores so far this season (Senior down to Juvenile) from both published and submitted competition results: https://unseenskaters.wordpress.com/scoretracker/

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

 
%d bloggers like this: