UNSEEN SKATERS ONLINE

Archive for August, 2017

2017 Golden West, Aug. 31-Sept. 3, Ontario, California

Posted by unseenskaters on August 31, 2017

Host club’s event page: click here

*NEW* IJS results & protocols: click here

Senior Men
SP: Thu, Aug 31, 8:55-9:20 PM Pacific time; FS: Sat, Sep 2, 8:50-9:25 PM PT
FINAL STANDINGS:
B Kerry 198.60 1 1, A Cheng 178.48 3 2, S Dyer 157.04 2 3, A Lawrence 151.50 4 4
SP results:
Brendan Kerry, Australia 65.23 32.91 TES/33.32 PCS -1] – debuted “Everybody Wants to Rule the World” (cover version) – jumps: 4T+3T, 3S (planned quad), second half 1A
Scott Dyer, All Year FSC 60.20 [27.88/34.32 -2]
Antony Cheng, Champs ISC of BC (Canada) 59.40 28.21/31.19]
Alexander Lawrence, Vancouver SC (Canada) 56.17 926.28/30.89 -1]

Senior Ladies
SP: Sat, Sep 2, 7:55-8:50 PM Pacific time; FS: Sun, Sep 3, 4:45-5:50 PM PT
(For FS scores and Final standings, refer to IJS results link above)
SP results:
Caroline Zhang, All Year FSC 64.31 [35.96 TES/29.35 PCS -1] “East of Eden” – 3F fall, 3Lo+3Lo big, 2A
Vivian Le, Los Angeles FSC 60.64 [33.44/27.20] “Summer” from Vivaldi’s Four Seasons – 3F, 3Lz+2T, 2A
Kelsey Wong, Champs ISC of BC (Canada) 60.43 [32.43/28.00] “Ne Me Quitte Pas” by Jacques Brel – 3Lz+2T, 3F, 2A
Megan Yim, Champs ISC of BC (Canada) 52.25 [27.10/25.15] “When You Wish Upon A Star” (female vocal) – 2A, 3Lz<?+2T, 3Lo
Chelsea Mischuk, North Jersey FSC 44.64
Alexis Gagnon, Coyotes SC of Arizona 43.10
Dimitra Korri (Greece) 29.03
Ashley Osborne, Coyotes SC of Arizona 26.25
[WD: Jaclyn Cartwright, Coyotes SC of Arizona]

Junior Ladies
SP: Fri, Sep 1, 8:10-9:30 Pacific time PM; FS: Sun, Sep 3, 2:55-4:30 PM PT
FINAL STANDINGS (1-11):
A Shin 154.51 2 2 (98.11 FS)
A Nakahara 153.15 4 1 (98.63 FS)
E Coppess 146.92 5 3 (98.06 FS)
L Sun 135.29 3 5 (79.97 FS)
R Watanabe 134.82 1 6 (77.19 FS)
V Matantseva 119.39 10 4 (82.11 FS)
G Noullet 117.59 6 7
C Benson 109.73 8 8
J Tong 91.04 7 11
A van der Sluys Veer 90.24 11 9
L Chen 84.64 12 10
SP results (1-12):
Rinka Watanabe, Champs ISC of BC (Canada) 57.63 [37.28/20.35] – 3F+3T, 3Lz, 2A
Audrey Shin, The Skating Club of New York 56.40 [30.60/25.80] – 3F+3T, 1Lz, 2A
Lily Sun, Peninsula SC 55.32 [31.72/24.60 -1] – 3T+3T, 3Lz fall, 2A little hop
Akari Nakahara, All Year FSC 54.52 [30.07/24.45] – landed 3F combo & 3Lz (IIRC)
Emma Coppess, All Year FSC 48.86
Gabrielle Noullet, All Year FSC 44.63
Jonina Tong, All Year FSC 41.51
Caroline Benson, Coyotes SC of Arizona 39.74
Samantha Appleton-Sackett, All Year FSC 39.04 (WD after SP)
Vasilisa Matantseva, Champs ISC of BC (Canada) 37.28
Ashley van der Sluys Veer, All Year FSC 35.78
Lititia Chen, Champs ISC of BC (Canada) 34.60

Junior Men
SP: Fri, Sep 1, 1:10-1:30 PM Pacific time; FS: Sun, Sep 3, 1:05-1:30 PM PT
FINAL STANDINGS:
P Yeung 173.08 1 2, P Frohling 172.20 2 1, B Le 146.80 3 3
SP results:
Paul Yeung, All Year FSC 62.27 [32.64/29.63] – very energetic Michael Jackson medley; think he landed 3F+3T, 3Lz, 2A
Brian Le, Champs ISC of BC (Canada) 51.21 [26.14/25.07]
Patrick Frohling, All Year FSC 57.20 [29.07/28.13]

Novice Ladies
FINAL ROUND (Sunday): refer to IJS results link above
Group 1 FS starting order: S Krasnegor, A Chechetenko, J Schmidt, C Ha, C Idenoshita, R Li;
Group 2: L Borzilleri, N Coronado, A Evans, C Harris, J Lee, B Zhu.

GROUP A Final standings:
Beverly Zhu, All Year FSC 135.14 1 1 (SP 51.62 [33.08/18.54] 3F+3T step out, 3Lo, 2A)
Caroline Harris, Glacier Falls FSC 111.40 3 3 (SP 42.26)
Anastasia Chechetenko, Peninsula SC 108.02 2 4 (SP 42.46)
Caitlin Ha, Glacier Falls FSC 102.30 4 2 (SP 31.84)
Rebecca Li, Coyotes SC of Arizona 88.01 6 5
Mia Kuneshita-Dowzall, Glacier Falls FSC
Megan Wesche, Glacier Falls FSC
Kirstyn Beattie, All Year FSC
Sofia Pica, St. Moritz ISC
Mackenzie Kazandjian, SC of Oregon
Christine Hollander, SC of Phoenix
WD after SP :Altice Sollazo, All Year FSC

GROUP B Final standings:
Alex Evans, All Year FSC 117.71 1 1 (SP 42.33)
Jacqueline Lee, All Year FSC 102.21 2 3 (SP 40.68)
Simona Krasnegor, Los Angeles FSC 94.26 4 2 (SP 32.50)
Cassidy Idenoshita, All Year FSC 88.85 3 4 (SP 33.28)
Jacqueline Schmidt, Los Angeles FSC 83.65 5 7 (SP 31.98)
Lisa Borzilleri, Los Angeles FSC 81.50 7 6
Nastazia Coronado, Glacier Falls FSC 81.37 8 5
Kaia Culotta, All Year FSC
Megan Griffin, Coyotes SC of Arizona
Emelia Hughes, Seattle SC
WD after SP: Salla Kim, Pasadena FSC (SP 30.26)

Novice Men
FINAL STANDINGS:
M Lake 145.38 1 1, J Simkin 120.14 2 2
SP results:
Max Lake, All Year FSC 52.69
Joshua Simkin, FSC of Southern California 43.77

Junior Pairs
FS exhibition: Sat, Sep 2, 2:55-3:15 PM Pacific time
Greta & John Crafoord, Los Angeles FSC (Sweden) 67.06

Novice Pairs
SP exhibition: Sat, Sep 2, 2:55-3:15 PM Pacific time
Jasmine & Joshua Fendi, Los Angeles FSC 34.44

Intermediate Ladies
FINAL ROUND (Sunday) FS results/scores:
C Phillips 65.63, A Ignacio 64.29, A Budko (NWP) 64.16, E Freezer 63.43, S Stroyke 61.85, E Slavicek 60.06, S Kimura 59.93, D Lee (NWP) 53.16, A Shimizu 49.98, B Lee (CP) 49.56, K Hirano 44.78, K Ho 38.66
Group 1 FS starting order: Slavicek, Ho, Hirano, Phillips, Freezer, Kimura;
Group 2 FS starting order: Shimizu, B Lee, D Lee, Budko, Ignacio, Stroyke.

Group A SP top 6: Courtney Phillips 36.59, Alena Budko 36.56, Elise Freezer 34.14, Anna Olson-Voss 30.54, Aubrey Ignacio 30.03, Amy Shimizu 29.87
Group B SP top 7: Savannah Stroyke 38.16, Danika Lee 33.87, Katelyn Ho 33.10, Ellen Slavicek 32.80, Koko Hirano 31.97, Saya Kimura 30.26, Bridget Lee 28.65
(FS is Saturday; Final round is Sunday)

Intermediate Men
FINAL STANDINGS:
Jacob Wineland 77.99 1 2, Samir Mallya 76.84 2 1, Lawrence Winters (CP) 72.66 3 3, Camden Rider 64,12 4 5, Mathew O’Neill 61.26 5 4, Ben Spiers 50.10 7 6, Blake Edwards 46.08 6 7

Juvenile Girls (top 4 in A-C advanced to Final plus next 4 highest scores)
Final round 1-12: Katie Anderson 51.25 (47.71 A2), Elizabeth Hong 49.58 (49.25 won B), Lindsay Wang 49.55 (50.50 won A), Kanon Smith 49.08 (49.41 C2), Raquel Gastelum 48.91 (48.99 B3), Katherine Ong 48.43 (45.17 A3), Ashlynne Lee 48.03 (53.87 won C), Mia Takiguchi 47.64 (48.62 B4), Lindsay Mattenson 47.61 (46.65 B6), Adriana Gaitan 47.60 (48.63 C3), Maddie Park 46.63 (48.29 B5), Jolie Chaturabul 46.44 (49.82 A2), Sofia Lexi Frank 43.90 (42.71 C4), Isleen Pi 42.10 (44.12 A4), Mimika Endo 40.96 (45.33 B7), Chloe Fiordalisi 38.18 (43.52 A5).

Advertisements

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a Comment »

2017 Philadelphia Summer International Competition (Senior), Aug. 4-6

Posted by unseenskaters on August 4, 2017

Senior International Ladies final results
Link to official results & detailed protocols (46 page PDF)
Gold – Bradie Tennell (USA) 184.98 2 2 (120.06 FS)
Silver – Angela Wang (USA) 183.53 1 3 (113.89 FS)
Bronze – Hanul Kim (KOR) 180.41 5 1 (123.61 FS)
4-19: Courtney Hicks (USA) 175.92 3 4 (113.55 FS), Amber Glenn (USA) 150.86 7 6, Starr Andrews (USA) 149.91 6 8, Tessa Hong (USA) 149.07 8 7, Isadora Williams (BRA) 141.85 12 5, Brooklee Han (AUS) 138.01 10 9, Franchesca Chiera (USA) 127.31 11 10, Chloe Ing (SGP) 122.47 9 11, Aimee Buchanan (ISR) 111.02 13 13, Silvia Hugec (SVK) 108.54 15 12, Sena Kim (KOR) 103.88 14 14, Sofia Del Rio (MEX) 95.99 18 15, Netta Schreiber (ISR) 90.18 16 17, Michelle Lifshits (ISR) 88.46 20 16, Colette Coco Kaminski (POL) 86.81 17 18, Anastasia Kononenko (UKR) 80.57 19 19
WD after SP (4th): Karen Chen
Link to SP result details photo on Twitter
Link to FS result details photo on Twitter

Senior International Men final results
Link to official results & detailed protocols (34 page PDF)
Gold – Timothy Dolensky (USA) 229.22 2 1 (153.84 FS)
Silver – Yaroslav Paniot (UKR) 217.05 5 2 (144.63 FS)
Bronze – Max Aaron (USA) 209.37 3 4 (135.37 FS)
4-13: Alex Krasnozhon (USA) 206.25 1 7 (129.88 FS), Alexander Johnson (USA) 203.39 4 6 (130.25 FS), Andrew Torgashev (USA) 202.95 10 3 (141.46 FS), June Hyoung Lee (KOR) 199.38 6 8 (127.46 FS), Sean Rabbitt (USA) 197.65 8 5 (134.99 FS), Donovan Carrillo (MEX) 184.45 7 9 (119.33 FS), Jordan Moeller (USA) 178.11 9 10 (116.48 FS), Camden Pulkinen (USA) 169.59 11 11 (113.02 FS), Nicholas Vrdoljak (CRO) 164.78 12 12 (108.45 FS), Lincoln Yuen (HKG) 135.52 13 13 (87.17 FS)
WD after SP (14th): Larry Loupolover (AZE)
Link to SP result details photo on Twitter
Link to FS result details photo on Twitter

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a Comment »