UNSEEN SKATERS ONLINE

Archive for August, 2015

JGP #2 in Riga, Latvia, Aug. 26-29, 2015

Posted by unseenskaters on August 27, 2015

Riga Cup, the second JGP is underway in the capital and largest city of Latvia, and includes the first pairs event. Riga is 7 hours ahead of Eastern time.

Results & Protocols

Detailed Time & Practice Schedule (PDF)

Click here for the Ladies SP video playlist

Click here for the Pairs SP video playlist

Click here for the Men’s SP video playlist

Click here for the ISU’s JGP channel

Watch Jacob Simon’s’ Vlogs #1-5 for IceNetwork

Team USA photos on IceNetwork

Action & podium photos on Gerry Images

Team USA members making their respective JGP debuts here are Alexei Krasnozhon and Rebecca Peng; returning are Amber Glenn, Paolo Borromeo, Lindsay Weinstein/Jacob Simon (pairs), and Christina Carreira/Anthony Ponomarenko and Emily Day/Kevin Leahy (dance).

TEAM USA Thursday: In the Ladies SP, Glenn placed 6th (53.21) and Peng 12th (43.90). Weinstein/Simon finished in 8th (40.78). In the Men’s SP, Krasnozhon was 3rd (67.53), landing all his jumps (3A, 3Lz+3T, 3F) with positive GOE, while Borromeo 8th (58.92), landed 2A, 3Lz+3T (-0.8 GOE) & 3F.

Team USA Friday: Both teams set new ISU personal best scores in the Short Dance. Carreira/Ponomarenko are in 2nd (57.23) and Day/Leahy 7th (45.33) of 15 teams.
Weinstein/Simon placed 7th of 9 pairs overall (114.54) and 7th in the FS (73.76), which is a new ISU personal best FS score for them.
Amber Glenn landed 3F+3T and 3Lz+3T in her 4th place FS (106.75) to place 5th overall (159.96). Rebecca Peng finished 15th (123.11).

Team USA Saturday: Alexei Krasnozhon won the BRONZE medal (127.15 FS, 194.68 total); Paolo Borromeo finished 11th with an ISU personal best total (159.19).
Free Dance: Day/Leahy set 2 more ISU personal best scores (70.44 in FD, 115.77 total). Carreira/Ponomarenko finished 5th in FD (74.02) and set a new ISU PB total (131.25) for 4th overall.

Medalists:
LADIES: Maria Sotskova (RUS) 184.45, Kaori Sakamoto (JPN) 170.95, Da Bin Choi (KOR) 168.29
MEN: Dmitri Aliev (RUS) 209.92, Deniss Vasiljevs (LAT) 204.60, Alexei Krasnozhon (USA) 194.68
PAIRS: Oganesian/Bardei (UKR) 144.29, Poluianova/Korotkov (RUS) 138.75, Borisova/Sopot (RUS) 135.42
DANCE: Popova/Vlasenko (RUS) 146.35, Abachkina/Thauron (FRA) 139.05, Evdokimova/Bazin (RUS) 132.57

Advertisements

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a Comment »

JGP #1 in Bratislava SVK, August 19-22, 2015

Posted by unseenskaters on August 20, 2015

The 2015-2016 ISU Junior Grand Prix season is underway in Bratislava, Slovakia, and the ISU is LIVE streaming for a second year. Slovakia is 6 hours ahead of Eastern time.

*NEW LINK* Results & Protocols

Detailed Time & Practice Schedule (PDF)

Click here to view the JGP Bratislava Men FS video playlist

Click here for all the JGP Bratislava video interviews

Click here to view Team USA photos on IceNetwork

Read Damian Dodge’s’ Blog for IceNetwork

Click here to view Damian Dodge’s photos on IN

Click here to view action & podium photos on Getty Images

Click here to view a fan’s photo albums (more being added)

Team USA members making their respective JGP debuts here are Vivian Le, Emily Chan, and Vincent Zhou; returning are Rachel & Michael Parsons and Julia Biechler/Damian Dodge (dance) and Kevin Shum.

TEAM USA Thursday: Vivian Le led off for Team USA on Thursday by landing a big 3Lz+3T, 3F & 2A [Watch SP Video] and finished in 2nd (61.45). Emily Chan landed 3F and is in 5th (49.60). In the Short Dance, Parsons/Parsons placed 2nd (59.02) [Watch SD Video] and Biechler/Dodge 5th (51.52, new ISU PB).

Team USA Friday: Vincent Zhou landed 2A, 3F, Rippon 3Lz+3T (68.07) and Kevin Shum landed 2A, 3Lz+3T, 3F (58.74). Vivian Le won the BRONZE medal and Emily Chan finished 6th.

Team USA Saturday: Rachel & Michael Parsons won their first JGP GOLD medal and set new ISU personal best scores (FD & Total)! Biechler/Dodge placed 5th and set 3 new ISU personal bests. Vincent Zhou was 2nd in FS (132.78) and won the SILVER medal! Kevin Shum finished 9th.

Medalists:
LADIES: Polina Tsurskaya (RUS) 189.50, Mai Mihara (JPN) 179.36, Vivian Le (USA) 176.30
MEN: Roman Sadovsky (CAN) 203.72, Vincent Zhou (USA) 200.85, Denis Margalik (1st ISU medal for ARG) 191.72
DANCE: Parsons/Parsons (USA) 149.42, Loboda/Drozd (RUS) 147.38, Shevchenko/Eremenko (RUS) 138.84

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a Comment »

2015 U.S. Collegiate Championships, August 7-8, Pittsburgh, PA

Posted by unseenskaters on August 5, 2015

The annual U.S. Collegiate Championships will be held this year at the Robert Morris University Island Sports Center in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania this Friday and Saturday, August 7-8, 2015, and is hosted by the Pittsburgh Figure Skating Club. NOTE: This competition is not live streamed and IceNetwork will not be providing videos on demand.

Click here for official website with latest event schedule, ticket info, etc.

Click here for USFS’ pre-event press release

Pittsburgh article on Friday’s short programs

Pittsburgh article on Saturday’s free skates

Click here to view photos tagged #CollegiateChamps15 on Instagram

IceNetwork’s recap article

Link to Results & Protocols

SENIOR MEN Medalists:
GOLD: Richard Dornbush, Univ. of California San Diego [Fan Cam Video of FS to Coldplay medley]
SILVER: Max Aaron, Univ. of Colorado – Colorado Springs
BRONZE: Alexander Johnson, Univ. of Colorado – Colorado Springs
PEWTER: Patrick Rupp, Embry Riddle Aeronautical University

SENIOR LADIES Medalists:
GOLD: Mirai Nagasu, Univ. of Colorado – Colorado Springs [Fan Cam Video of FS to The Great Gatsby soundtrack]
SILVER: Angela Wang, Univ. of Colorado – Colorado Springs
BRONZE: Maria Yang, Stanford University
PEWTER: Alexis Gagnon, Scottsdale Community College

JUNIOR LADIES Medalists:
GOLD: Taylor Aruanno, Univ. of Delaware
SILVER: Brittany Lee, Boston University
BRONZE: Kathleen Criss, Univ. of Delaware
PEWTER: Gillian Gonzalez, Houston Baptist Univ.

JUNIOR MEN Medalists:
GOLD: BJ Conrad, Texas Christian Univ.
SILVER: Andrew Civiello, Scottsdale Community College
BRONZE: Kevin Wu, Texas A&M Univ.
PEWTER: Scott Brody, Univ. of Michigan

Major kudos to the Pioneer Fund for continuing their generous support of the Collegiate Championship Award Program:

The annual $13,500 contribution funds two $5,000 awards: one for the senior ladies champion and one for the senior men’s champion; one $2,500 award for the senior ladies silver medalists and one $1,000 award for the senior ladies bronze medalist at the U.S. Collegiate Championships each year.

Started in 1986, the U.S. Collegiate Figure Skating Championships is the longest-running program in the country for collegiate skaters. The competition, held each August, is for junior- and senior-level skaters who are either enrolled in college full time, high school graduates enrolled full time for the fall semester or recent college graduates having finished the previous May.

Registered skaters on Entryeeze (SP starting orders not yet published and withdrawals may still happen) – GOOD LUCK TO ALL!

SENIOR MEN
SP: Friday, August 07, 2015 12:45-1:30 PM
FS: Saturday, August 08, 2015 1:25-2:20 PM

Maxwell Aaron, Broadmoor SC/UC-Colorado Springs
Richard Dornbush, All Year FSC/UC-San Diego (2014 Collegiate champion)
Matthew Essigmann, Ithaca FSA/Davis College (2014 Collegiate pewter medalist)
Alexander Johnson, Broadmoor SC/UC-Colorado Springs
[WD: Daniel Palmeri, Onyx-Suburban Skating Academy (2014 Collegiate silver medalist)]
Patrick Rupp, Orlando FSC/Embry Riddle Aeronautical University

SENIOR LADIES (42 in 8 groups)
SP: Friday, August 07, 2015 2:20-8:30 PM
FS: Saturday, August 08, 2015 3:15-10:40 PM

Mirai Nagasu, Pasadena FSC/UC-Colorado Springs
Angela Wang, Salt Lake Figure Skating/UC-Colorado Springs
[WD: Katie McBeath, Westminster FSC of Erie (2014 Collegiate silver medalist)]
Maria Yang, Peninsula SC/Stanford Univ.
[WD: Jessica Hu, Triangle FSC (2014 Collegiate champion)]
Katrina Anderson, Syracuse FSC/SUNY-Cortland
Lila Asher, Louisville Skating Academy/Univ. of Toronto
Cheyenne Bell, All Year FSC/Carnegie-Mellon Univ.
Sara Billman, Peninsula SC/UC-Berkeley
Elanor Bolles, club?/Indiana Univ.
Sarah Branciforti, Hudson Valley FSC/Boston College
Cami Burkhardt, SC of North Carolina/Liberty Univ.
Rachel Carey, SC of Phoenix/Arizona State Univ.
Molly Crawford, Washington FSC/Fordham Univ.
[WD: Isabelle Daskas, Onyx-Suburban Skating Academy]
Hannah Dowell, Oklahoma City FSC/Oklahoma Baptist Univ.
Alexis Gagnon, Coyotes SC of Arizona/Scottsdale CC
Giorgina Giampaolo, SC of Boston/Brown Univ.
Morgan Glose, Texas Gulf Coast FSC/Rice Univ.
Allison Hall, Duluth FSC/George Washington Univ.
Kjerstyn Hall, Duluth FSC/Boston Univ.
Isabel Kalafatis, Shaker FSC/Ohio State Univ.
Hannah Kimberly, club?/Univ. of Delaware
Monica Koch, club?/Fordham Univ.
[WD: Renee Kono, Texas Gulf Coast FSC]
Emma Krinsky, SC of New York/New York Univ.
Emily Langley, Gate City FSC/Rice Univ.
Tiana Lee, Highland SC/Seattle Univ.
Annika Lindgren, All Year FSC/UC-Irvine
Tara Lorenz, Duluth FSC/Univ. of Minnesota
Alexie Mieskoski, Columbus FSC/Ohio Univ.
Natalie Motley, Winterhurst FSC/Univ. of Mary Washington
Grace Moyer, Penguin FSC/Lehigh Carbon CC
Krista Murphy, Northern Kentucky SC/Univ. of Cincinnati
Joanne Oh, Frederick FSC/John Hopkins Univ.
Danielle Olney, Warwick Figure Skaters/Georgetown Univ.
Lexi Petkovic, Lansing SC/Michigan State Univ.
[WD: Elena Pulkinen, University ISC of San Jose]
Isabel Reiches, DuPage FSC/Univ. of Denver
Keilani-Lyn Rudderham, Gate City FSC/Univ. of Rhode Island
[WD: Rina Saji, Columbus FSC]
Helen Serafini, SC of New York/Sacred Heart Univ.
[WD: Kacey Smith, DuPage FSC/West Virginia Univ.]
Alexandra Volpicelli, North Star FSC/Boston Univ.
Caitlin Wong, DuPage FSC/Southern Illinois Univ.

JUNIOR LADIES
SP: Friday, August 07, 2015 11:20 AM-12:30 PM
FS: Saturday, August 08, 2015 11:50 AM-1:10 PM

Taylor Aruanno, University of Delaware & FSC
Isabelle Blank, SC of North Carolina/Dartmouth College
[WD: Crystal Chilcott, Broadmoor SC/UC-Colorado Springs]
Kristen Citerella, Charter Oak FSC/Central Connecticut State Univ.
Kathleen Criss, University of Delaware & FSC (2014 Collegiate junior champion)
Gillian Gonzalez, Texas Gulf Coast FSC/Houston Baptist Univ.
Amber Guizzotti, Amherst (NY) SC/John Carroll Univ. (2014 Collegiate junior silver medalist)
Brittany Lee, Boston University & FSC
Emily Murphy, Frederick FSC/Shephard Univ.
Nina Stute, Columbus FSC/Ohio State Univ.

JUNIOR MEN
SP: Friday, August 07, 2015 1:30-2:00 PM
FS: Saturday, August 08, 2015 2:20-2:55 PM

Scott Brody, University of Michigan & SC (2014 Collegiate junior bronze medalist)
Andrew Civiello, Coyotes SC of Arizona/Scottsdale CC
B.J. Conrad, Texas Gulf Coast FSC/Texas Christian Univ.
Kevin Wu, Texas Gulf Coast FSC/Texas A&M Univ. (2014 Collegiate junior silver medalist)

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a Comment »