UNSEEN SKATERS ONLINE

Archive for August, 2014

2014 Golden West live video stream, August 28-31

Posted by unseenskaters on August 28, 2014

The 2014 Golden West Championships, hosted by the All Year FSC, started today, Thursday, August 28 and runs through Sunday, August 31, at Center Ice Arena in Ontario, California.

Click here for AYFSC’s event page with the live video stream embedded (not working well)

Click here for the event schedule PDF document (Pacific time)

Click here for AYFSC’s official results page

SUNDAY

Senior Ladies FS & Final results (top 6):
163.89 K Chen (CP) [106.78 FS] Godfather theme (violin variations with a tango beat) – jumps: 3Lz fall, 3F, 2A+3?T, 3Lo, 3Lz fall, 3S, big 2A+2T+2Lo; ended with an impressive layback into a fast Biellmann
152.80 R Kato (JPN) [104.14 FS] a modern piano concerto? – jumps: 3F, 3S, 2A, 3T, 3S-half loop-2S, 2A+2T, 3T+2T
124.51 C Zhang [81.02 FS] “I Dreamed A Dream” (sung by Anne Hathaway) from Les Miserables soundtrack
112.80 E Pulkinen (CP) [71.18 FS] – Music composed by Joe Hisaishi?
111.28 C Gold [74.73 FS] – “Clair de Lune” by Debussy
106.68 A Kitamura (JPN) [72.82 FS] – Selections from William Shakespeare’s Romeo + Juliet 1996 film soundtrack, including “Kissing You” (instrumental)

Senior Men Final results:
N Chen (CP) 212.98 1 1 [143.62 FS] – Piano Concerto no. 1 by Chopin
S Rabbitt 192.54 2 2 [127.18 FS] – Sing Sing Sing Part 2 – Fosse
B Kerry (AUS) 172.89 4 3 [115.71 FS] – Rachmaninov piano concerto
P Warren 165.28 3 4 [101.47 FS] – jazzy medley
S Dyer 151.52 5 5 [100.97 FS] – Grand Canyon Suite by Ferde GrofĂ©

Junior Ladies Final results:
1-12: A Lin 145.80 2 1, M Flood 130.16 4 2, E Nguyen 126.78 1 4, D Dryden (CP) 117.66 3 5, S Feng (CP) 116.61 9 3, A Gagnon 107.49 6 6, E Gabriele 97.39 8 7, S Pan 95.00 7 9, B Laksana 88.61 13 8, J Jafarkhani 84.83 12 10, M Okuda 81.00 11 11, G Lee (NWP) 77.49 10 12;
WD after SP: C Taylor, K Sing.

Junior Men Final results:
1-4: D Kulenkamp 165.93 1 2 (109.84 FS) – Frank Sinatra song medley with lyrics ending with “That’s Life”
Y Paniot (UKR) 164.15 3 1 (113.56) – Albinoni’s “Adagio” & Karl Jenkins’ Palladio – Allegretto (“diamond music”)
E Bender (CP) 146.16 2 3 (91.43) – James Bond medley incl. “Skyfall” (instrumental)
H Wong 126.45 4 4 – Tango medley

SATURDAY RESULTS (submitted for posting here)

Senior Men SP:
Nathan Chen 69.36 [35.48 TES/34.88 PCS -1] – skated last year’s program to Vivaldi’s Four Seasons; 2A, fall in footwork, 3F+3T, 3Lz
Sean Rabbitt 65.36 [32.73/32.63] – 3F+3T, 2A, 3Lz
Philip Warren 63.81 [33.25/30.56] – 3F?+3T, high 3A (slight 2-ft on landing?)
Brendan Kerry AUS 57.18 [28.11/30.07 -1] – 4T, 1Lz, 3A fall
Scott Dyer 50.55 [19.86/31.69 -1] – new program to “The Skater’s Waltz”
WD Daisuke Murakami JPN

Karen Chen won the Senior Ladies SP (57.11) – jumps were 3Lo+2T, 3Lz fall, 2A. Her music was a version of “Requiem of a Dream.”

I was told Riona Kato JPN fell on 3T (planned 3T+3T, I assume), landed 3S+2T, 2A – she skated to the “Flower Duet” from Delibes’ opera Lakme (last season’s music).

I heard Caroline Zhang’s music (last season’s violin version of Phantom of the Opera) on the live stream but wasn’t able to see most of her program.

Senior Pairs SP:
Davidovich/Reiss 42.95, Oltmanns/Santillan 37.44

Junior Ladies SP top 5:
1-14: E Nguyen 52.19, A Lin 51.99, D Dryden (CP) 45.65, M Flood 43.64, C Taylor 40.96

Scheduled to compete:
Senior Men: [D Murakami (JPN; assigned to NHK Trophy Grand Prix)-WD], B Kerry (AUS), S Rabbitt, S Dyer, P Warren, N Chen
Senior Ladies includes R Kato (JPN; assigned to NHK Trophy GP), K Chen (assigned to JGP CZE), C Zhang, A Kitamura (JPN), [A Malkova-WD], C Gold
Senior Pairs: Oltmanns/Santillan, Davidovich/Reiss (new US team)
Junior Pairs: Lee/Hennings (assigned to JGP EST), Weinberg/Lueck, Matkin/Highgate-Brutman
Junior Men: Y Paniot (UKR; assigned to JGPs in JPN & GER), H Wong, D Kulenkamp, E Bender (CP), S Kim (country?)
Junior Ladies include: A Lin, E Nguyen, C Taylor, M Flood, S Feng (CP), D Dryden (CP)
Novice Ladies A includes: N Ouellette (CP), K Calhoun, Vi. Giang, J Benson, A G Davidson (CP), J Jeong (KOR)
Novice Ladies B includes: A Nakahari, Va. Giang, L Sun (CP), G Cohen, G Vinokur, A Setoyama, M Kim (KOR)
Novice Men: E Sjoberg, C Pulkinen, K Weston (CP), M Friess (CP), J Ly (CP), D Shamis (RUS)
Novice Pairs: Griffin/Civiello, Jaeckel/Scoralle (new team)

Advertisements

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a Comment »

2014 JGP #2 in Ljubljana, Slovenia, Aug. 27-30

Posted by unseenskaters on August 28, 2014

The 2014-2015 ISU Junior Grand Prix series continues this week in beautiful Ljubljana, the capital of Slovenia.

Click here to view the recorded stream of JGP Slovenia Ladies SP

Click here to view the recorded stream of JGP Slovenia Men’s SP

Click here to view the recorded stream of JGP Slovenia Short Dance

Click here to view the recorded stream of JGP Slovenia Men’s FS

Click here to view the recorded stream of JGP Slovenia Ladies FS

Click here to view the LIVE recorded stream of JGP Slovenia Free Dance

Videos should be uploaded on the ISU’s channel after each skater’s/team’s performance

Click here for JGP Slovenia starting orders/results/protocols (Slovenia is 6 hours ahead of Eastern time)

Click here to read Holly Moore’s Blog for IceNetwork

Click here to view a few photos posted on USFS’ Facebook page

Click here for the official event site

Team USA members are: Leah Keiser; Shotaro Omori, Luke West (his Team USA & JGP debut); Holly Moore/Daniel Klaber, Julia Biechler/Damian Dodge (their Team USA & JGP debut).

8/28 Team USA SP update: Keiser finished 8th of 27 (a little over 5 points from 3rd place; she drew #17 to skate FS on Saturday); Omori 4th & West 11th of 23.

8/29 Team USA Update: Moore/Klaber had the highest PCS score & are in 3rd place after the Short Dance, while Biechler/Dodge finished 5th of 14 teams.
In the Men’s FS, Omori finished 4th overall and West moved up to 9th.

8/30 Team USA Update: Leah Keiser moved up to win the bronze medal after her 6-triple 3rd place FS (101.58).
Moore/Klaber won the Free Dance and the bronze medal; Biechler/Dodge placed 4th in FD and 5th overall.

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a Comment »

2014 JGP #1 in Courchevel, France, Aug. 20-23 (debut of ISU’s live stream!)

Posted by unseenskaters on August 21, 2014

The 2014-2015 ISU Junior Grand Prix season kicks off in Courchevel, France and the ISU is debuting a LIVE stream this year!

Click here to view the recorded stream of JGP Courchevel Ladies SP

Click here to view the recorded stream of JGP Courchevel Men SP

Click here to view the recorded stream of JGP Courchevel Short Dance

Click here to view the recorded stream of JGP Courchevel Ladies FS

Click here to view the recorded stream of JGP Courchevel Ladies medal ceremony

Click here to view JGP Courchevel videos being uploaded after each skater’s/team’s performance

Click here for JGP Courchevel results & detailed protocols (France is 6 hours ahead of Eastern time)

Click here to read Chase Belmontes’ Blog for IceNetwork

Click here to read Kevin Leahy’s Blog for Ice-Dance.com

Click here to view backstage photos on IceNetwork

Click here for news & action photos on the event’s Facebook page

Team USA members are: Amber Glenn; Chase Belmontes, Paolo Borromeo (JGP debuts for both men); Chloe Lewis/Logan Bye, Emily Day/Kevin Leahy (their Team USA & JGP debut) in dance.

8/22 update: Amber Glenn won the BRONZE medal on Friday!
On Saturday, Paolo Borromeo moved up from 11th after the Men’s SP to 7th overall with a 6th place FS; Chase Belmontes finished 9th overall (9th in SP & FS). Lewis/Bye moved up from 7th in the Short Dance to 5th overall with a 5th place FD; Day/Leahy ended up in 8th (6th in SD, 7th in FD).

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a Comment »