UNSEEN SKATERS ONLINE

Archive for December, 2012

2012-13 Russian Nationals results/links (& Junior Nationals prelim. roster)

Posted by unseenskaters on December 25, 2012

2013 Russian Senior Nationals are taking place in Sochi from December 24-28, 2012 (competition dates Dec. 25-27).

Russian Senior Nationals results page (in Cyrillic)

All Detailed Protocols (PDF)

IFS’ Russian Nationals overview article

Golden Skate’s recap articles by event

Click here for Sylvia’s tweets (mostly) about RUS Nationals

Men’s Final results 1-18: E Plushenko 265.94 1 1 (174.26 FS), S Voronov 254.06 2 2 (166.37), K Menshov 228.88 6 3 (155.00), A Gachinski 227.46 4 4 (152.88), M Kovtun 225.02 3 5 (149.64), V Sezganov 209.78 9 6 (143.97), M Kolyada 208.96 5 9 (134.50), A Samarin 205.35 10 7 (140.01), A Dmitriev 204.24 7 11 (130.46), A Petrov 203.57 8 8 (135.74), M Shakhmatov 192.30 12 10 (130.94), Z Bush 190.15 11 12, A Lazukin 184.54 16 13, A Genya (turned 13 in Sept.) 182.89 14 14, A Pitkeev 179.54 15 15, A Lezheev 174.86 17 16, F Efremenkov 173.03 18 17, V Smirnov 161.05 13 18.

Men’s SP video playlist (in placement order)

Men’s FS video playlist

Ladies’ Final results 1-18: E Tuktamysheva 196.57 1 1, E Radionova 191.26 3 2, A Sotnikova 190.75 2 3, S Sakhanovich (senior debut at age 12!) 177.37 9 4, A Pogorilaya 176.58 5 5, N Gosviani 170.67 8 6, A Leonova 169.64 6 8, K Makarova 163.83 12 7, A Kayumova 163.51 10 9, P Korobeynikova 163.04 4 11, M Stavitskaia 161.49 11 10, E Gerasimova 156.05 7 14, N Ogoreltseva 150.88 14 12, E Yushchenko 149.77 13 13, J Li 142.43 16 15, A Maksimova 138.02 15 17, S Biryukova 135.69 17 16, T Fedoseeva 129.41 18 18.

Ladies SP video playlist

Ladies FS video playlist

Pairs Final results 1-12: Volosozhar/Trankov 228.92 1 1, Kavaguti/Smirnov 207.37 2 2, Stolbova/Klimov 195.46 3 3, Antipova/Maisuradze 178.80 6 4, Tarasova/Morozov 164.29 8 5, Martiusheva/Rogonov 161.88 5 8, Davankova/Deputat 161.76 4 9, Fedorova/Miroshkin 160.03 7 6, Vigalova/Zakroev 154.38 10 10, Astakhova/Kurdyukov 153.78 11 7, Petaikina/Bezmaternikh 145.42 9 11, Gubanova/Sintsov 116.79 12 12;
WD: Bazarova/Larionov (will petition to be named to 2013 Europeans).

Pairs SP video playlist

Pairs FS video playlist

Ice Dance final results 1-9: Bobrova/Soloviev 174.72 1 1, Ilinykh/Katsalapov 171.67 2 2, Riazanova/Tkachenko 163.87 5 3, Monko/Khaliavin 155.63 3 5, Sinitsina/Zhiganshin 153.97 4 4, Pushkash/Guerreiro 143.11 6 6, Starygina/Volobuev 126.99 7 7, Baturintseva/Nevskiy 95.35 8 8, Semenikhina/Glazkov 88.06 9 9.

Short Dance video playlist

Free Dance video playlist

POSTSCRIPT: The Russian team for 2013 Europeans was named on Dec. 28 as follows: Plushenko, Voronov, Kovtun (rather controversial pick since he was 5th); Tuktamysheva, Sotnikova, Gosviani (3rd highest age-eligible finisher; she needs to get the minimum scores before Euros); Volosozhar/Trankov, Kavaguti/Smirnov, Bazarova/Larionov; Bobrova/Soloviev, Ilinykh/Katsalapov, Riazanova/Tkachenko.
————–

2013 Russian JUNIOR Nationals (Junior World team selection) will take place in Saransk from Jan. 31-Feb. 3, 2013. The preliminary entry list can be found at this link (in Cyrillic).

I’ve noted the skaters’ placements at Senior Nationals below as well as the ones who have competed on the JGP this fall (and earlier, if known), and which ones are too young for 2013 Junior Worlds that I’m aware of. For 2013 Junior Worlds, Russia has 3 spots in ladies, pairs and dance, and 2 men’s spots.

MEN (18)
Maxim Kovtun S5 / JGPF gold, 2 JGP golds
Mikhail Kolyada S7 / 1 JGP
Alexander Samarin S8 / 2 JGP bronzes
Alexander Petrov S10 / 2 JGP, 1 silver
Andrei Lazukin S13 / 1 JGP
Alexei Genya S14 (too young for Jr. Worlds)
Adian Pitkeev S15 / 2 JGP
Artem Lezheev S16
Fedosiy Efremenkov S17 / 1 JGP
Vladislav Smirnov S18
Andrei Zuber 2 JGP
Vladislav Tarasenko 1 JGP
Also: Alexei Krasnozhon, Dmitry Mikhailov, Konstantin Milyukov, Vladimir Samoilov, Roman Savosin, Evgeni Vlasov

LADIES (18)
Elena Radionova S2 / JGPF gold, 2 JGP golds
Serafima Sakhanovich S4 (too young; born Feb. 9, 2000)
Anna Pogorilaya S5 / JGPF bronze, JGP gold & bronze
Nikol Gosviani S6 / JGP in 2010 – nominated for Europeans (needs to attain min. score)
Maria Stavitskaia S11 / 2 JGP, 1 bronze
Evgenia Gerasimova S12 / 2 JGP, 1 bronze
Natalia Ogoreltseva S13 (too young)
Elizaveta Yushchenko S14 (too young)
Uliana Titushkina 2 JGP, 1 bronze
Kristina Zaseeva 2 JGP
Anna Shershak 1 JGP
Arina Petrova, Valentina Chernyshova
Also too young for Jr. Worlds: Valeria Yevseyeva (born in 2002), Anastasia Kolomiets, Evgenia Medvedeva, Maria Sotskova, Elizaveta Tursynbaeva (KAZ?)
[Note: Julia Lipnitskaia, who withdrew from Senior Nationals due to injury, may also compete here?]

PAIRS (12)
Evgenia Tarasova-Vladimir Morozov S5 / 1 JGP
Vasilisa Davankova-Andrei Deputat S7 / JGPF silver, 1 JGP silver, 1
JGP bronze
Lina Fedorova-Maxim Miroshkin S8 / JGPF gold, 1 JGP gold, 1 JGP silver
Maria Vigalova-Egor Zakroev S9 / JGPF bronze, 1 JGP silver, 1 JGP
bronze
Anastasia Gubanova-Alexei Sintsov S12
Kamila Gainetdinov-Ivan Bich 2 JGP
Valeria Grechukhina-Andrei Filonov 2 JGP in 2011
Also: Anastasia Dolidze-Vadim Ivanov, Alexandra Minina-Alexander Korovin, Oksana Nagalty-Maxim Bobrov, Vlad Mishina-Alexander Kurmachev and Alisa Smirnova-Vladimir Arkhipov (both teams too young)

DANCE (15)
Alexandra Stepanova-Ivan Bukin JGPF gold, 2 JGP golds
Anna Yanovskaya-Sergei Mozgov JGPF 4th, 2 JGP silvers
Valeria Zenkova-Valerie Sinitsin JGPF 5th, 1 JGP gold, 1 JGP silver
Evgenia Kosigina-Nikolai Moroshkin JGPF 6th, 2 JGP silvers
Daria Morozova-Mikhail Zhirnov 2 JGP, 1 bronze
Sofia Evdokimova-Egor Bazin 2 JGP
Kristina Baklanova-Andrei Bagin 1 JGP
Maria Simonova-Dmitriy Dragun 1 JGP
Valerya Loseva-Denis Lunin 1 JGP in 2011 & 2010
Also: Ekaterina Bocharova-Anton Shibnev, Anastasia Voronkova-Nikita Trushkov, Daria Maleva-Vladislav Ishin, Betina Popova-Yuri Vlasenko, Elizaveta Tretyakova-Alexander Savin, Eva Khachaturian-Egor Eremenko

UPDATED ENTRIES as of Jan. 15, 2013:

MEN (new): Murad Kurbanov and Maurice Kvitelashvili
No longer listed: Maxim Kovtun, Dmitry Mikhailov, Evgeni Vlasov

LADIES (new): Julia Lipnitskaia and Valeria Yevseyeva
No longer listed: Nikol Gosviani, Anna Shershak

PAIRS (new): Arina Chernyavskaya – Antonio Souza-Cordeiro
No longer listed: Alisa Smirnova – Vladimir Arkhipov

Advertisements

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a Comment »

2012-13 Japan Nationals results/links

Posted by unseenskaters on December 23, 2012

Japan Senior Nationals results/protocols page in English (Dec. 21-23, 2012)

Nationals videos from JPN TV broadcasts (Men’s SP & FS, Ladies’ SP & FS, Exhib.)

2013 Four Continents & World teams: Hanyu, Takahashi, Mura (top 3 men); Asada, Murakami, Suzuki (top 2 & 4th place ladies); Reed/Reed (dance).
2013 Junior World team: Keiji Tanaka, Ryuju Hino (men); Sr. bronze medalist Satoko Miyahara, Rika Hongo, Sr. 5th (ladies).

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a Comment »

2012-13 National results (links) for European countries

Posted by unseenskaters on December 22, 2012

Nationals official results links (listed alphabetically by country):

Austria (Dec. 20-22, 2012)

Belgium (Nov. 23-24)

British/GBR (Nov. 27-Dec. 2)

Czech / Poland / Slovakia (Dec. 14-16) & Video playlists

Estonia (Dec. 14-16)

Denmark (Dec. 7-9)

Finland (Dec. 14-16)

France (Dec. 13-15)

Germany (Dec. 21-22)

Hungary (Dec. 21-22)

Iceland (Nov. 23-25)

Italy (Dec. 19-22)

Netherlands (Dec. 15-16)

Norway (Dec. 14-16)

Serbia (Dec. 11-12)

Slovenia (Jan. 4-6, 2013)

Spain (Dec. 15-16)

Sweden (Dec. 13-16)

Switzerland (Dec. 14-15)

Ukraine (Dec. 19-20)

STILL TO COME: Russian Senior Nationals (Dec. 25-28, 2012 – view RESULTS in this blog post), Slovenian Nationals (Jan. 4-6, 2013)-results link added above

The 2013 European Championships will take place Jan. 21-27 in Zagreb, Croatia.

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a Comment »

2012 Junior (& Senior) Grand Prix Final info/links

Posted by unseenskaters on December 6, 2012

The 2012-13 combined ISU Senior & Junior Grand Prix Final is taking place December 5-9, 2012, in the 2014 Winter Olympic rink known as the Iceberg Palace near Sochi, Russia. This is the first international figure skating competition to be held in this facility. This blog post will focus on the Junior Grand Prix Final and Team USA’s Junior results.

Click here for Jr. & Sr. GP Final results/protocols (Sochi is 9 hours ahead of Eastern Time)

ISU’s playlist of Junior Men SP & FS videos

Team USA SP UPDATE: Joshua Farris leads after the SP (74.53, his SB score) and Jason Brown is 3rd (69.43, his SB score). Farris 3A fell out -1.71, 3Lz+3T & 3F both +1, 2 Level 4 spins & L4 steps; Brown 3A -0.71 (his 1st ratified clean Axel in international competition), 3Lz+3T, 2F step out, all L4 spins & steps.
FS UPDATE (Friday): Farris wins the silver (136.84 FS, 211.37) – he landed nice 3A+3T, 3A, and fell on 4T & 3F. Brown finishes 4th (128.89 FS, 198.32 new SB total) – he ‘waxeled’ his planned 3A (no points) and landed 6 triples.

ISU’s playlist of Junior Short & Free Dance videos

Team USA updates: Alexandra Aldridge/Daniel Eaton placed 4th (52.60) in the Short Dance. On Friday they placed 3rd in the Free Dance (83.59 FS new personal best score, 136.19 total) and won the bronze medal.

ISU’s playlist of Junior Ladies SP & FS videos

Team USA update: Hannah Miller is in 2nd place with a fierce, clean performance (3F, 2A, 3Lo+2Lo & all L4 spins & steps – new ISU personal best score 0f 59.18!), Angela Wang 4th (51.16, 3Lz+1T, 3F(e), 2A), Leah Keiser 6th (47.23, 3Lz fall, 3F(e), 2A).
On Saturday, Miller won the silver medal (109.23 4th in FS, 168.41 – both new personal bests); Wang was 2nd in FS, (110.89 new PB) & 4th overall (162.05); Keiser 6th (90.21 FS, 137.44). Wang planned 7 triples, landed her trademark 3Lz+3T+2T & 4 more triples. Miller attempted 6 triples and was credited with 5. Keiser landed 2A+3T and two 3Lz, 4 triples total. All 3 landed 3S< but jump was called under-rotated by tech. panel.

ISU’s playlist of Junior Pairs SP & FS videos

Click here for an Italian YouTube channel of Senior Grand Prix Final videos

Team USA daily recaps and skater quotes, including competition schedule

USFS’ Thursday recap with quotes from the U.S. Junior skaters

IceNetwork’s event page (daily event articles, backstage photos, Jason Brown’s blog)

Golden Skate’s JGP Final event recap articles

Getty Images thumbnail action photos (updated daily)

ISU Figure Skating’s Facebook album of behind-the-scenes photos

PRE-EVENT ARTICLES:

IceNetwork’s Team USA-focused Junior preview (includes quotes by the coaches of Wang, Farris, Brown, Miller & Keiser)

Golden Skate’s JGP & GP Final preview (includes skater quotes)

Lansing State Journal’s feature on Hannah Miller (includes videos)

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a Comment »

2012-13 Japan Sectionals & Skate Canada Challenge

Posted by unseenskaters on December 6, 2012

Skate Canada Challenge is the final qualification competition for 2013 Canadian Nationals for Novice, Junior, and Senior skaters.

Click here for Skate Canada’s Challenge event page (Dec. 5-9 in Regina, SK)

Click here for Skate Canada Challenge Results/Protocols (Pre-Novice to Senior)

Check out Sylvia’s Twitter timeline tweets (mostly) related to Challenge Sr. unofficial results/scores

Click here to view the Canadian National Qualifying Process document

The top 17 Senior Women and top 13 Senior Men at Challenge will advance to 2013 Canadians.

2013 Challenge Senior results:
Women 1-17: Kaetlyn Osmond 198.70 (66.73 SP: 3T3T, 3F, 2A; 131.97 FS: 3F2T, 3Lz, 2A3T, 3S, 3F, 3T2T2T, 2A), Julianne Seguin 157.02, Gabrielle Daleman 153.49, Alaine Chartrand 148.73, Vanessa Grenier 141.36, Sarah Jourdain 130.99, Veronik Mallet 130.59, Kate Charbonneau 129.26, Alexe Gilles 128.68, Alexandra Gagnon 127.49, Roxanne Rheault 125.87, Roxanne Cournoyer 125.16, Rachel Gendron 124.77, Adriana DeSanctis 122.62, Gabrielle Anne Cornier 119.53, Jessica-Amy Sergeant 117.11, Kelsey McNeil 116.79;
[18-20: Eri Nishimura 115.67, Dana Zhalko-Tytarenko 114.38, Jane Gray 113.44.]
Men 1-13: Elladj Balde (elected to compete even though he had a bye) 203.65, Mitchell Gordon 191.69, Garrett Gosselin 191.19, Nam Nguyen 173.92, Emanuel Sandhu 173.19 (2006-07 was the last season he competed), Samuel Angers 161.95, Ian Martinez 161.01, Shaquille Davis 159.97, Samuel Morais 153.11, Sasha Alcoloumbre 152.58, Graeme Gordon 147.81, Dustin Sheriff-Clayton 147.01, Peter O’Brien 146.20.

BYES to 2013 Canadian Nationals in Senior: Patrick Chan, Kevin Reynolds, Jeremy Ten, Elladj Balde, Andrei Rogozine, Liam Firus; Amelie Lacoste.

The 2013 Canadian Figure Skating Championships will take place January 13-20, 2013, in Mississauga, Ontario.

——–

Belatedly… Japan’s final qualification for Senior and Junior Nationals took place November 1-4, 2012.

Click here for Japan Eastern Sectional results/protocols

Senior Men – Top 9 qualified for Nationals:
1. Daisuke MURAKAMI 1 1 200.83
2. Kento NAKAMURA 2 2 186.67
3. Akio SASAKI 3 3 179.70
4. Yuki HORINOUCHI 4 4 157.97
5. Masato KIMURA 6 5 144.15
6. Jo MATSUMURA 5 6 142.79
7. Eiki HATTORI 8 8 140.03
8. Yuta ONUMA 11 9 134.87
9. Kosuke NOZOE 9 10 134.09

Senior Ladies – Top 10 qualified for Nationals:
1. Haruka IMAI 2 1 154.12
2. Yuki NISHINO 1 2 148.01
3. Mari SUZUKI 4 4 133.28
4. Risa SHOJI 3 6 131.86
5. Mutsumi TAKAYAMA 5 7 128.82
6. Shoko ISHIKAWA 16 3 126.41
7. Mio SUZUKI 6 8 124.07
8. Hikaru NASUNO 10 5 124.06
9. Nana MATSUSHIMA 8 11 116.33
10. Yuka TOUYAMA 9 10 115.97

Junior Men: Top 11 qualified for Jr. Nationals
Junior Ladies: Top 11 qualified for Jr. Nationals

Click here for Japan Western Sectional results/protocols

Senior Men – Top 9 qualified for Nationals:
1. Yukihiro YOSHIDA 2 1 178.71
2. Yoji TSUBOI 1 4 169.26
3. Ryuichi KIHARA 3 3 160.20
4. Tomoyuki KORIYAMA 4 2 155.43
5. Koshin YAMADA 5 5 141.13
6. Daisuke ISOZAKI 6 6 134.42
7. Masaki KONDO 7 8 120.32
8. Ryoichi EGUCHI 9 7 118.46
9. Ryo NORIMATSU 8 9 109.68

Senior Ladies – Top 11 qualified for Nationals:
1. Satsuki MURAMOTO 1 1 149.01
2. Kako TOMOTAKI 2 2 147.53
3. Miyu NAKASHIO 8 3 138.52
4. Yukiko FUJISAWA 4 7 133.49
5. Shion KOKUBUN 9 4 132.27
6. Kana MURAMOTO 6 6 130.37
7. Saya SUZUKI 10 5 129.21
8. Saya UENO 3 9 128.52
9. Yuka KOUNO 7 10 122.54
10. Mai HIRONO 17 8 116.98
11. Ayaka HOSODA 11 11 116.98

Junior Men: Top 15 qualified for Jr. Nationals
Junior Ladies: Top 15 qualified for Jr. Nationals

[NOTE: Junior National results can be found in the previous blog post.]

BYES to 2012-13 Japan Nationals in Senior:
6 men – Daisuke Takahashi, Yuzuru Hanyu, Takahiko Kozuka, Tatsuki Machida, Takahito Mura, Nobunari Oda;
3 ladies – Mao Asada, Akiko Suzuki, Kanako Murakami.

Invited Juniors to Senior Nationals:
Men 1-3,5-6: Ryujyu Hino, Shoma Uno, Keiji Tanaka, Sei Kawahara, Taichi Honda;
Ladies 1-6: Satoko Miyahara, Riona Kato, Rika Hongo, Yura Matsuda, Rin Nataya, Miyabi Ohba.

The 2012-13 Japan Figure Skating Championships will take place December 20-24, 2012, in Sapporo.

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a Comment »