UNSEEN SKATERS ONLINE

Archive for September, 2013

JGP #4 Baltic Cup in Gdansk, POL + videos

Posted by unseenskaters on September 19, 2013

Click here for JGP Poland start orders, results & protocols (Gdansk is 6 hours ahead of Eastern time)

Click here to view playlist of JGP Poland Ladies SP & FS videos (in skate order)

Click here to view playlist of JGP Poland Men’s SP & FS videos (in skate order)

Click here to view playlist of JGP Poland Short & Free Dance videos (in skate order)

Click here to view Team USA Backstage Photos on IceNetwork

Click here to read Ross Gudis’s blog on IceNetwork

Team USA Thursday results:
Ladies SP: Angela Wang has a successful international season debut (2A, 3Lz+2T, 3Lo) [Watch her SP video here] to place 2nd (58.00) behind Russia’s Evgenia Medvedeva (61.61); JGP Mexico bronze medalist Mariah Bell is 8th (43.84) of 29.
Men’s SP: Jordan Moeller placed 9th (51.06) and Brian Krentz 22nd (41.27) of 30 in his international debut for Team USA.

Team USA Friday results:
JGP Mexico gold medalists Kaitlin Hawayek/Jean-Luc Baker set a new ISU PB Short Dance score of 62.58 [Watch their SD video here]. Elliana Pogrebinsky/Ross Gudis are 6th (50.60) of 20 teams.
In the Ladies, Wang wins the SILVER medal (152.36, 94.36 4th in FS) and Bell is 7th (128.11, 84.27 7th in FS).

Team USA Saturday results:
Moeller placed 4th in the FS (114.69) and pulled up to 6th overall (165.75), setting new ISU PB scores; Krentz moved up to 19th (130.36, 89.09 FS) in his JGP debut.
Hawayek/Baker win their second GOLD medal (144.84, 82.26 FD – all new ISU PB scores) to qualify for their first JGP Final (Dec. 5-8, 2013, in Fukuoka, Japan) and Pogrebinsky/Gudis finish 6th (122.92, 72.32 – all new ISU PB scores).

Advertisements

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a Comment »

JGP #3 in Kosice, Slovakia + videos

Posted by unseenskaters on September 13, 2013

Click here for JGP Slovakia start orders, results & detailed protocols (Kosice is 6 hours ahead of Eastern time)

Click here to view playlist of JGP Slovakia Ladies SP & FS videos (in skate order)

Click here to view playlist of JGP Slovakia Pairs SP & FS videos (in skate order)

Click here to view playlist of JGP Slovakia Men SP & FS videos (in skate order)

Click here to view playlist of JGP Slovakia Short & Free Dance videos (in skate order)

Click here to view a playlist of the 8 programs of the 4 JGP Slovakia winners

Click here to view Team USA Backstage Photos on IceNetwork

Click here to read Holly Moore’s blog on IceNetwork

Daniel Klaber’s blog for Ice-Dance.com: Part 1, Part 2, Part 3 & Part 4

Team USA Friday results:
JGP Latvia bronze medalist Karen Chen (64.46) currently leads in the Ladies SP [Watch her SP video here]. 2013 U.S. Junior Ladies bronze medalist Barbie Long is 7th (47.56) of 31.

2013 U.S. Novice Pairs silver medalists Kaitlin Budd/Nikita Cheban are 4th (48.50) and 2013 U.S. Junior Pairs pewter medalists Chelsea Liu/Devin Perini 7th (44.80) of 11 teams in their JGP debuts.

2013 Junior World bronze medalist Shotaro Omori is in 2nd after SP (70.58) – good start to his international season [Watch his SP video here]. Nix Phengsy was 20th (41.56) of 24 in his JGP debut.

Team USA Saturday results:
In the Short Dance, 2012 JGP Croatia bronze medalists Rachel & Michael Parsons are in 2nd (52.09) and 2013 U.S. Junior Ice Dance pewter medalists Holly Moore/Daniel Klaber 4th (50.03).

GOLD for Karen Chen! She was a close 2nd (114.62) in the FS [Watch her FS video here] and set 3 new ISU PB scores in SVK, including 179.08 total.
Barbie Long pulled up to 5th in FS (100.63, new ISU PB score) [Watch her FS video here] & 5th overall (148.19, new ISU PB total score).
Liu/Perini finish 5th and Budd/Cheban 7th in Pairs.

Team USA Sunday results:
SILVER for Parsons/Parsons [Watch their FD video here] and BRONZE for Moore/Klaber [Watch their FD video here]!
In the Men’s event, Omori finished 5th (reportedly skating on a sprained ankle) and Phengsy 16th.

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a Comment »

2013 Novice & Junior Challenge Skate + Salt Lake City Senior B International

Posted by unseenskaters on September 12, 2013

The second U.S. CHALLENGE SKATE for Novice and Junior singles skaters and pair/dance teams (among those who qualified for 2013 U.S. Nationals at the Junior, Novice, and Intermediate levels) will be held in conjunction with the U.S. International Figure Skating Classic (Senior B international competition) at the Salt Lake City Sports Complex from Wednesday, September 11 through Sunday, September 15, 2013. Icenetwork Season Pass subscribers (in the U.S.) can watch live and on demand video of the entire competition.

Click here for the official event site with schedules, news & info links

Click here for for all Senior start orders, results & protocols

Click here for Icenetwork’s Senior event page with articles linked under “Event Headlines”

Click here for Junior & Novice start orders, results & protocols

Click here for Icenetwork’s Challenge Skate event page with articles linked under “Event Headlines

Click here to view Icenetwork’s daily photo galleries from Salt Lake City

TEAM USA SENIOR RESULTS:
GOLD: Max Aaron, Courtney Hicks, Meryl Davis/Charlie White;
SILVER: Stephen Carriere, Gracie Gold, Caydee Denney/John Coughlin;
BRONZE: Joshua Farris, Samantha Cesario, Tarah Kayne/Daniel O’Shea;
4th: Grant Hochstein, Agnes Zawadzki, Marissa Castelli/Simon Shnapir, Lynn Kriengkrairut/Logan Giulietti-Schmitt;
Felicia Zhang/Nathan Bartholomay 7th, Anastasia Cannuscio/Colin McManus 8th, Alissandra Aronow/Collin Brubaker 13th.

Here are the CHALLENGE SKATE entries, with 2013 U.S. National and Junior National Championships placements by level and the skaters’ clubs added (J = Junior, N = Novice, I = Intermediate):

JUNIOR LADIES (13)
Final standings:
Tyler Pierce N-1 (All Year FSC) 57.16 SP, 90.89 FS, 148.05 total
Morgan Flood N-4 (Dallas FSC) 42.89 SP, 90.58 FS, 133.47
Ashley Shin N-11 (Dallas FSC) 49.74 SP, 82.46 FS, 132.20
Amber Glenn J-5 (Dallas FSC) 52.33 SP, 78.59 FS, 130.92
Olivia Serafini J-10 (SC of New York) 50.33 SP, 79.88 FS, 130.21
Brynne McIsaac N-10 (Washington FSC) 43.73 SP, 81.09 FS, 124.82
Maria Yang J-9 (Washington FSC) 44.55 SP, 75.43 FS, 119.98
Bradie Tennell N-3 (Wagon Wheel FSC) 43.00 SP, 74.87 FS, 117.87
Megan Wessenberg N-9 (SC of Boston) 40.85 SP, 76.66 FS, 117.51
Madison Vinci J-6 (Washington FSC) 42.45 SP, 74.07 FS, 116.52
Amanda Gelb J-11 (Los Angeles FSC) 38.83 SP, 70.48 FS, 109.31
Brianna Laxson J-8 (Washington FSC) 35.54 SP, 51.64 FS, 87.18
*Anavi Tekriwal (India/Northern Ice SC) 25.21 SP, 41.74 FS, 66.95
* invited guest?

Amber Glenn’s Current Bio on Icenetwork
Tyler Pierce’s Current Bio on Icenetwork
Bradie Tennell’s Current Bio on Icenetwork
Morgan Flood’s Current Bio on Icenetwork
Amanda Gelb’s Bio on Icenetwork

JUNIOR PAIRS (3 teams)
Final standings:
Olivia Oltmanns (Yarmouth IC) / Joshua Santillan (All Year FSC) J-11 Bio on Icenetwork 44.57 SP, 88.69 FS, 133.26 total
Brianna de la Mora/Taylor Wilson J-5 (Texas Gulf Coast FSC) Current Bio on Icenetwork 40.07 SP, 76.19 FS, 116.26
Elise Middleton N-3 (Los Angeles FSC) / Anthony Evans (Stars FSC of Texas) [new team] 36.69 SP, 72.62 FS, 109.31

LOCAL ARTICLES (pre-event) – Novice skaters:
Paige Ryberg: Southtown Star (Sept. 6) and Chicago Tribune (Aug. 21)
Mitchell Friess: Standard-Examiner article/video (Sept. 10) and Davis Clipper (Sept. 5)
Justin Ly and Hina Ueno: Deseret News (Sept. 12)

NOVICE LADIES (9)
Final standings:
Rebecca Peng N-7 (SC of Boston) 42.74 SP, 70.32 FS, 113.06 total
Paige Rydberg I-5 (Northern Ice SC) 38.46 SP, 68.94 FS, 107.40
Emmy Ma I-3 (SC of New York) 35.73 SP, 64.04 FS, 99.77
Samantha Steeman I-10 (Univ. of Delaware FSC) 33.34 SP, 66.16 FS, 99.50
Jin Baseman I-7 (SC of Boston) 36.18 SP, 55.96 FS, 92.14
Riley Shin I-6 (Dallas FSC) 28.67 SP, 58.64 FS, 87.31
Olivia Allan I-4 (DuPage FSC) 30.82 SP, 55.20 FS, 86.02
Hina Ueno I-12 (Salt Lake FS) 31.32 SP, 48.31 FS, 79.63
WD Anastasia Kortjohn I-2 (Broadmoor SC) 23.15 SP

NOVICE MEN (7)
Final standings:
Eric Sjoberg I-4 (Univ. of Delaware FSC) 44.78 SP, 94.91 FS, 139.69 total
Harrison Wong N-8 (All Year FSC) 41.60 SP, 85.34 FS, 126.94
Luke West N-6 (Broadmoor SC) 40.29 SP, 85.59 FS, 125.88
Andrew Torgashev I-1 (Panthers FSC) 35.27 SP, 82.93 FS, 118.20
Justin Ly I-7 (Salt Lake FS) 31.31 SP, 67.37 FS, 98.68
Mitchell Friess I-10 (Wasatch FSC) 41.65 SP, 53.82 FS, 95.47
Mathew Graham I-11 (Idaho Falls FSC) 33.97 SP, 58.04 FS, 92.01

NOVICE PAIRS (5 teams)
Final standings:
Grace Knoop / Noah Chinault N-6 (Southwest Florida FSC) 30.23 SP, 65.41 FS, 95.64 total
Joy Weinberg (Skokie Valley SC) / Michael Lueck (Yarmouth IC) N-7 [new team] 33.49 SP, 59.82 FS, 93.31
Alexandria Yao / Connor Fleming N-11 (Peninsula SC) [new team] 31.78 SP, 60.58 FS, 92.36
Alicia Bertsch (Ann Arbor FSC) /Austin Hale (Fort Wayne ISC) I-1 27.28 SP, 56.23 FS, 83.51
Darbie Burke / Griffin Schwab (SC of New York) I-2 23.49 SP, 58.69 FS, 82.18

NOVICE DANCE (3 teams)
Final standings:
Madison Fox (Rocky Mountain FSC) / Val Katsman I-2 (Broadmoor SC) 35.70 PD, 58.27 FD, 93.97 total
Caroline Leadmon (Charleston FSC) / Jacob Schedl I-9 (Pavilion SC of Cleveland Heights) 25.59 PD, 41.94 FD, 67.53
Alexis Middleton (Los Angeles FSC) / Michael Valdez I-7 (All Year FSC) 18.56 PD, 42.16 FD, 60.72

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a Comment »

Scoretracker/Top Ten status update

Posted by unseenskaters on September 11, 2013

As of September 9, both Scoretracker and Top Ten were updated with the following competitions that have published online results since mid-July: Golden West, Florida Labor Day Invitational, Cranberry Open, Orange County Open, Potomac Open, Minnesota State Champs, PNIC Champs, Hershey Open, Colorado Champs, Miami Open, Orange Blossom, Lansing Van Camp, Skate Milwaukee, US Collegiates, Lake Placid Dance, Skate Detroit, Fraser Classic, Chicago Open, Cactus Classic, Silicon Valley Open, Skate Wilmington, Liberty, Sunshine Inv, Troy (OH) Summer Comp, Copper Cup, Azalea Classic, Red, White & Blue Ice.

Scoretracker has yet to be updated for the following competitions in September with published results: Houston Fall Invitational, Skate Cleveland, Peach Open, Viviani Memorial; plus Skate San Francisco, Dogwood Open, Wichita Mid-Continent in August, and Silver State Open in July.

DuPage Open’s online results appear to be password-protected this year (any results would be appreciated).

If anyone would like to help us out with unpublished competition results (see the CLUB COMPS page for a list of known results to date), please email us a scan or a photograph of an official results sheet (preferably of an entire event) to Unseen Skaters Online. It is our policy not to accept results/scores that are typed out and submitted through our site’s Reply box and/or Contact page (if you have already done so, please re-submit via email instead, if possible). Thank you to everyone who has contributed official results to us (especially from Skate Detroit and Glacier Falls) so far this season!

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a Comment »

JGP #2 in Mexico City, MEX + videos

Posted by unseenskaters on September 5, 2013

Click here for JGP Mexico results & detailed protocols (Mexico City is 1 hour behind Eastern time)

Click here to view playlist of JGP Mexico Short & Free Dance videos (in skate order)

Click here to view playlist of JGP Mexico Men’s SP & FS videos (in skate order)

Click here to view playlist of JGP Mexico Ladies’ SP & FS videos

Click here to read Part 1 of Kaitlin Hawayek’s blog with photos for Ice-Dance.com &

Part 2 with more photos, including fun ones from the banquet!

Click here to view Team USA Backstage Photos on IceNetwork

Click here to read the competition recap on IceNetwork (includes quotes by Team USA members)

Team USA Thursday news and results:
2013 U.S. Junior silver medalists Kaitlin Hawayek/Jean-Luc Baker (56.11) lead after the Short Dance; 2013 U.S. Novice champs Chloe Lewis/Logan Bye (42.50) are 5th of 7 teams in their JGP debut.

2013 Junior bronze medalist Nathan Chen is in 1st place (74.22) after the Men’s SP (18 competed) [Watch his SP video here].
2013 U.S. Novice champ Tomoki Hiwatashi withdrew from the competition before the short program “due to a left ankle injury sustained in practice” (via tweet by @USFigureSkating).

Team USA Friday results:
2013 U.S. Junior champ Polina Edmunds finished 1st (57.78) [Watch her SP video here]; U.S. Junior silver medalist Mariah Bell is 4th (49.91) [Watch her SP video here] in Ladies SP (28 competed).

Men’s FS: Nathan Chen won the GOLD medal (144.40 FS, 218.62 total) [Watch his FS video here]. He opened with two 2A then landed 7 triples in the second half: 3Lz+2T+2Lo, 3F+3T, 3Lo, 3S+2Lo, 3F, 3Lz. He received level 4 on all 3 spins and level 3 on his step sequence.

Team USA Saturday results:
Hawayek/Baker won their first JGP GOLD medal (136.45, 80.34 2nd in FD, new ISU personal best FD score) [Watch their FD video here]; Lewis/Bye finished 5th (104.32, 61.82 FD) [Watch their FD video here].

In their JGP debuts, Polina Edmunds won the GOLD medal (171.21, 113.43 FS) [Watch her FS video here] and Mariah Bell the BRONZE medal (153.17, 103.26 2nd in FS) [Watch her FS video here].

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a Comment »