UNSEEN SKATERS ONLINE

Archive for July, 2016

2016 Glacier Falls Summer Classic (Senior & Junior)

Posted by unseenskaters on July 29, 2016

The annual Summer Classic competition, hosted and organized by the Glacier Falls FSC, takes place in Anaheim, California, from Thursday, July 28 through Sunday, July 31, 2016. There is no live stream for this competition; however, the club once again will provide video of the full Senior and Junior Men/Ladies events for viewing on-demand, at no charge, to Icenetwork.com after the competition is over.
LINK TO VIDEOS: http://web.icenetwork.com/schedule/2016/07/2016_glacier_falls_summer_classic

Competition location is The Rinks ~ Anaheim Ice, 300 W. Lincoln Ave, Anaheim, California 92805. Admission is $10/day at the door or $30 for all 4 days.

THANKS to the club for publishing links to the official results and many of the protocols (this club uses IJS below Juvenile): Results page

Skater’s member club region, or country, are included in parentheses below. The 9 regions in the U.S. are:
NE=New England, NA=North Atlantic, SA=South Atlantic; EGL=Eastern Great Lakes, UGL=Upper Great Lakes, SW=Southwestern; SWP=Southwest Pacific, CP=Central Pacific, NWP=Northwest Pacific.

SENIOR MEN

Free skate on Saturday is scheduled for 3:31-6:01 PM Pacific time.
FS starting order (16 skaters in 3 groups):
Ponsart (FRA), Jalovick, Przepioski, Lawrence (CAN), Newman /
Miner, Moeller, Conlon, Omori, Ma /
Rabbitt, Dolensky, Kerry (AUS), Zhou, Hochstein, Brown.

Final standings based on FS results photo: Link to hiroko_0221’s FS Result Details Photo on Twitter
Jason Brown 277.87 1 1 (182.53 FS) – Watch Fan Cam Video of his FS to “The Scent of Love” by Michael Nyman (choreo. by Rohene Ward)
Vincent Zhou 229.24 2 4 (142.40 FS)
Tim Dolensky 225.41 5 2 (153.78 FS) – Watch Fan Cam Video of his Tango medley FS (choreo. by Catarina Lindgren)
Sean Rabbitt 220.77 3 3 (147.81 FS) – Watch Fan Cam Video of his FS to a Mambo medley by Perez Prado (choreo. by Cindy Stuart)
Kerry 206.12 6 6 (136.23 FS)
Miner 203.55 9 5 (139.07 FS)
Hochstein 202.47 4 7 (130.78 FS)
Ma 193.45 7 8 (125.75 FS)
Moeller 184.86 8 11 (118.51 FS)
Omori 183.50 11 9 (122.32 FS)
Jalovick 174.15 12 12 (113.44 FS)
Ponsart 171.37 15 10 (119.75 FS)
Lawrence 156.95 13 13 (102.09 FS)
Conlon 145.57 10 14 (83.27 FS)
Newman 125.97 16 15 (75.97 FS)
WD: Przepioski 14 (SP)

Thanks to the person who sent me a photo with TES/PCS scores: Link to SP Results Photo on Twitter

SP Results:
Jason Brown 95.34 – Watch Fan Cam Video of his SP (Rohene Ward choreographed “Appassionata” by Secret Garden)
Vincent Zhou 86.84 – Watch Fan Cam Video of his SP (“Writing’s on the Wall” by Sam Smith, choreo. by Drew Meekins)
Sean Rabbitt 72.96 – Watch Video of his “East of Eden” SP (self-choreographed)
Grant Hochstein 71.69 – Duke Ellington’s version of “Rhapsody in Blue” by Gershwin (choreo. by Peter Oppegard)
Tim Dolensky 71.63 – “Awake My Soul” by Mumford and Sons (choreo. by Ryan Jahnke)
6-16: Kerry 69.89, Ma 67.70, Moeller 66.35, Miner 64.48, Conlon 62.30, Omori 61.18, Jalovick 60.71, Lawrence 54.86, Przepioski 54.09, Ponsart 51.62, Newman 50.00.

Short Program is Friday 4:46-6:52 PM Pacific time in NHL rink.
SP starting order (16 in 3 groups 5-5-6):
Timothy Dolensky S7 (SA), Jimmy Ma S16 (NA), Alexander Lawrence (CAN J9), Sean Conlon J8 (SWP), Sean Rabbitt S9 (SWP) /
Ross Miner S5 (NE), Jordan Moeller (UGL), Alexander Newman (EGL), Vincent Zhou S8/JW5 (CP), Grant Hochstein S4/W10 (NA) /
Shotaro Omori S12 (SWP), Brendan Kerry W17 (AUS), Romain Ponsart (FRA), Robert Przepioski S17 (UGL), Ben Jalovick S15 (SA), Jason Brown (UGL).

SENIOR LADIES
Link to Final Standings Photo on Twitter
Mariah Bell 194.59 1 1 (133.22 FS = 69.92 TES/63.30 PCS) – Watch Fan Cam Video of her FS to “East of Eden” by Lee Holdridge (choreo. by Rohene Ward)
Paige Rydberg 171.99 2 2 (114.21 FS = 59.58/54.63) Watch Video of her FS to the “Evita” film soundtrack
Caroline Zhang 165.69 4 3 (109.42 FS = 53.50/55.92) – Watch Fan Cam Video of her FS to “The Mission” (choreo. by Peter Oppegard)
Megan Wessenberg 156.15 5 4 (101.50 FS = 50.10/51.40)
5-17: Munger 147.49 3 7 (89.88 FS), Shilling 140.73 9 5 (93.39 FS), Vanna Giang 139.62 12 6 (93.18 FS), Berrios 135.39 10 8 (88.56 FS), Serafini 134.20 7 9, Miller 134.06 6 10, Peng 124.83 11 11, Vic. Giang 102.10 15 12, Levitina 89.80 16 14, Gretarsdottir 83.11 17 15, Menscher 82.09 18 13, Kreofsky 69.11 19 16, Lew 58.53 20 17
WD after SP: K. Chen (8th), Kulgeyko (13th), Del Rio (14th)

Free skate on Saturday is scheduled to start at 6:16 PM Pacific time (should end earlier than 10:31 PM due to the many withdrawals).
FS starting order (20 skaters in 4 groups):
Levitina, Menscher, Kreofsky, Gretarsdottir (ISL), Lew /
Kulgeyko (ISR), Vic. Giang, Peng, Del Rio (MEX), Vanna Giang /
Shilling, Miller, Serafini, Chen, Berrios /
Zhang, Munger, Rydberg, Wessenberg, Bell.

SP results:
Mariah Bell 61.37 [31.22 TES/30.15 PCS] (highest PCS) – Watch Fan Cam Video of her “Chicago” SP (choreo. by Rohene Ward)
Paige Rydberg 57.78 [32.48/26.30 -1] (highest TES)
Heidi Munger 57.61 [31.41/26.20]
Caroline Zhang 56.27 [30.02/27.25 -1] – Watch Fan Cam Video of her SP to “The Swan” by Saint-Saens (choreo. by Peter Oppegard)
Megan Wessenberg 54.65 [30.75/24.90 -1]
Hannah Miller 54.56 [28.51/26.05]
Olivia Serafini 53.96 [28.96/25.00 -2]
Karen Chen 53.76 [26.41/29.35 -2]
9-20: Shilling 47.34, Berrios 46.83, Peng 46.58, Vanna Giang 46.44, Kulgeyko 42.16, Del Rio 39.09, Vic. Giang 37.30, Levitina 35.65, Gretarsdottir 30.69, Menscher 25.44, Kreofsky 23.72, Lew 20.77.
WD (9): Edmunds, Pierce, Le, Cleveland, Shin, Arens-Poisson, Hunt, Melton, Olono.

Short Program is Friday 7:12-10:47 PM Pacific time in NHL rink.
SP starting order (20 competed in 5 groups 5-3-3-4-5):
Victoria Giang (SWP), Paige Rydberg (SWP), Julia Gretarsdottir (ISL), Lydia Menscher (SW), Katarina Kulgeyko (ISR) /
[WD: Cailey Olono (UGL)], Olivia Serafini (SWP), [WD: Tyler Pierce (SWP)], [WD: Claire Hunt (SWP)], Rebecca Peng (NE), Megan Wessenberg (NE) /
Heidi Munger (NE) [WD: Christina Cleveland (EGL), Ashley Shin (SW), Vivian Le (SW)], Sofia Del Rio (MEX), Caroline Zhang (SWP) /
Livvy Shilling (NWP), Samantha Lew (CP), [WD: Christina Arens-Poisson (CAN)], Mariah Bell (SW), [WD: Bailey Melton (SW)], Hannah Miller (EGL) /
Carly Berrios (SA), Nakira Kreofsky (NWP) [WD: Polina Edmunds (CP)], Karen Chen (CP), Kristine Levitina (SA), Vanna Giang (SWP).
(WD earlier in the week: Courtney Hicks)

—–

JUNIOR LADIES FINAL
Free skate is scheduled for Saturday 1:52-3:16 PM Pacific time.
FS Results 1-12:
Kaitlyn Nguyen 113.05 [62.62 TES/50.43 PCS] – Watch Fan Cam Video of her “Chess” FS (She is 12 & too young for JGP this year)
Gabrielle Noullet 102.68 [54.98/47.70]
Ashley Lin 98.63 [51.61/49.02 -2]
4-12: Sierra Venetta 93.57, Nina Ouellette 93.04, Emmy Ma 92.95, Sarah Nunez 88.08, Sarah Feng 84.70, Akari Nakahara 83.90, Starr Andrews 82.80, Alice Yang 79.43, Lily Sun 64.78

Junior Men final results (1-11):
Tomoki Hiwatashi 199.54 total, 70.42 SP 1st, 129.12 FS 1st (UGL);
Eric Sjoberg 180.58 total, 58.89 SP 2nd, 121.69 FS 2nd (SWP);
Camden Pulkinen 155.37 total, 57.52 SP 3rd, 97.85 FS 5th (SWP);
Harrison Wong 154.96 4 3 100.28 FS 3rd (HKG)
Paul Yeung 147.58 6 4 98.01 FS 4th (SWP)
Luke Kirchgessner 147.24 5 7 93.98 FS (SW)
Daniil Shamis 138.48 9 6 97.04 FS (SWP)
Chase Belmontes 137.78 8 8 91.63 FS (SWP)
Jun-Hong Chen 122.19 10 9 85.65 FS (SW)
Mitchell Friess 116.13 7 10 68.58 FS (CP)
Chadwick Wang 97.12 11 11 63.14 FS (SIN)
[WD: Paolo Borromeo (SWP), Patrick Frohling (SWP)].

Junior Ladies Group A final standings (top 6 to Final):
Kaitlyn Nguyen 158.36 4 1 (110.40 FS 63.19 TES/47.21 PCS)
Ashley Lin 149.94 1 3 (91.32 FS 46.91 TES/47.41 PCS -3)
Akari Nakahara 147.19 3 2 (98.91 FS 51.17 TES/48.74 PCS -1)
Sarah Nunez 127.48 9 4 (84.55 FS)
Alice Yang 124.37 2 5 (74.52 FS)
Lily Sun 119.26 6 6 (73.78 FS)
7-17: Samantha Appleton-Sackett 113.24 7 9, MacKenzie Caputo 111.73 8 7, Ayano Hirota 105.13 12 8, Kelsie Olono 104.02 10 10, Gabriella Lee 103.25 5 14, Ashley van der Sluys Veer 99.11 13 11, Asuka Yoshifuji 88.84 14 12, Katie Yum 86.93 11 16, Cecilia Weaver 82.30 16 13, Ashley Osborne 80.93 15 15, Momo Yoshii 66.68 18 17; WD: Ami Nagata (17th in SP).

Junior Ladies Group B final standings (top 6 to Final):
Starr Andrews 143.92 1 5 (85.51 FS)
Gabrielle Noullet 141.06 2 1 (92.39 FS 1st)
Nina Ouellette 133.77 4 3 (90.62 FS 3rd)
Sarah Feng 132.86 7 2 (92.34 FS 2nd)
Emmy Ma 132.06 5 4 (89.23 FS)
Sierra Venetta 120.16 6 6 (78.32 FS)
7-18: Nhi Do 109.80 3 9, Marina Capatina 107.04 10 7, Sonja Hilmer 98.57 14 8, Taylor Morris 97.51 11 10, Tamia Ellison 95.54 9 12, Marietta Atkins 90.69 13 14, Lauren Russell 88.00 16 11, Eliana Biggers 82.17 12 16, Yuriko Kama 81.63 20 13, Gwyneth Tate Collins 78.45 15 15, Anna Teutsch 65.14 17 17, Rachel Rovinsky 63.36 18 18; WD: Haley Beavers (8th in SP), Karis Nowell (19th), Emelia Hughes (21st).

Junior Ladies SP Group A results (Thursday night):
1-18: Ashley Lin 58.62 (SW), Alice Yang 49.85 (CP), Akari Nakahara 48.28 (SWP), Kaitlyn Nguyen 47.96 (SWP), Gabriella Lee 47.76 (NWP), Lily Sun 45.48 (CP), Samantha Appleton-Sackett 45.24 (SWP), MacKenzie Caputo 42.97 (NWP), Sarah Nunez 42.93 (UGL), Kelsie Olono 37.84 (UGL), Katie Yum 37.65 (SW), Ayano Hirota 36.43 (JPN), Ashley van der Sluys Veer 35.72 (SWP), Asuka Yoshifuji 30.72 (JPN), Ashley Osborne 27.08 (SWP), Cecilia Weaver 26.24 (SW), Ami Nagata 24.96 (JPN), Momo Yoshii 19.79 (JPN).
Free Skate is 9:44 AM-12:28 PM Pacific time on Friday in NHL rink.

Junior Ladies SP Group B results (Thursday night):
Starr Andrews 58.41 (SWP) – Watch Video of her “Pink Panther” SP (choreo. by her coach, Derrick Delmore)
2-21: Gabrielle Noullet 48.67 (SWP), Nhi Do 43.98 (SWP), Nina Ouellette 43.15 (CP), Emmy Ma 42.83 (NE), Sierra Venetta 41.84 (CP), Sarah Feng 40.52 (CP), Haley Beavers 38.77 (SA), Tamia Ellison 36.82 (SW), Marina Capatina 34.88 N8 (SWP), Taylor Morris 34.61 (UGL), Eliana Biggers 34.58 (UGL), Marietta Atkins 33.57 (NE), Sonja Hilmer 30.31 (SW)-late addition, Gwyneth Tate Collins 28.81 (SA), Lauren Russell 27.44 (SWP), Anna Teutsch 24.53 (NWP), Rachel Rovinsky 24.45 (SWP), Karis Nowell 23.91 (SW), Yuriko Kama 23.49 (JPN), Emelia Hughes 20.40 (NWP).
Free Skate is 1:08-3:46 PM Pacific time on Friday in NHL rink.

—–

2016 Nationals level/placement have been added after skaters’ names, where applicable. Entries are listed alphabetically below.

SENIOR MEN (16)
Jason Brown (UGL), Sean Conlon J8 (SWP), Timothy Dolensky S7 (SA), Grant Hochstein S4/W10 (NA), Ben Jalovick S15 (SA), Brendan Kerry W17 (AUS), Alexander Lawrence (CAN J9), Jimmy Ma S16 (NA), Ross Miner S5 (NE), Jordan Moeller (UGL), Alexander Newman (EGL), Shotaro Omori S12 (SWP), Romain Ponsart (FRA), Robert Przepioski S17 (UGL), Sean Rabbitt S9 (SWP), Vincent Zhou S8/JW5 (CP).

SENIOR LADIES (29)
Christina Arens-Poisson (CAN), Mariah Bell S11 (SW), Carly Berrios J12 (SA), Karen Chen S8 (CP), Christina Cleveland S16 (EGL), Sofia Del Rio (MEX), Polina Edmunds S2 (CP), Vanna Giang J6 (SWP), Victoria Giang (SWP), Julia Gretarsdottir (ISL), [WD: Courtney Hicks S9 (SWP)], Claire Hunt (SWP), Nakira Kreofsky (NWP), Katarina Kulgeyko (ISR), Vivian Le J2 (SW), Kristine Levitina (SA), Samantha Lew (CP), Bailey Melton (SW), Lydia Menscher (SW), Hannah Miller S7 (EGL), Heidi Munger S15 (NE), Cailey Olono (UGL), Rebecca Peng J4 (NE), Tyler Pierce S5 (SWP), Paige Rydberg J10 (SWP), Olivia Serafini (SWP), Livvy Shilling (NWP), Ashley Shin (SW), Megan Wessenberg J3 (NE), Caroline Zhang (SWP).

JUNIOR MEN (12)
Chase Belmontes J10 (SWP), Jun-Hong Chen N8 (SW), Mitchell Friess (CP), Patrick Frohling (SWP), Tomoki Hiwatashi J1 (UGL), Luke Kirchgessner (SW), Camden Pulkinen J11/YOG7 (SWP), Daniil Shamis (SWP), Eric Sjoberg N1 (SWP), Chadwick Wang (SIN), Harrison Wong (HKG), Paul Yeung N10 (SWP).

JUNIOR LADIES (39)
Group A (19) entries listed alphabetically:
Samantha Appleton-Sackett (SWP), MacKenzie Caputo (NWP), Ayano Hirota (JPN), Gabriella Lee (NWP), Ashley Lin N4 (SW), Ami Nagata (JPN), Akari Nakahara J7 (SWP), Kaitlyn Nguyen N-wd from Nationals (SWP), Sarah Nunez (UGL), Kelsie Olono (UGL), Ashley Osborne (SWP), Ashley van der Sluys Veer (SWP), Cecilia Weaver (SW), Alice Yang J5 (CP), Lily Sun (CP), Asuka Yoshifuji (JPN), Momo Yoshii (JPN), Alice Yang J5 (CP), Katie Yum (SW).
Group B (20):
Starr Andrews N6 (SWP), Marietta Atkins (NE), Haley Beavers N1 (SA), Eliana Biggers (UGL), Marina Capatina N8 (SWP), Gwyneth Tate Collins (SA), Nhi Do N11 (SWP), Tamia Ellison (SW), Sarah Feng (CP), Emelia Hughes (NWP), Yuriko Kama (JPN), Emmy Ma (NE), Taylor Morris (UGL), Gabrielle Noullet N5 (SWP), Karis Nowell (SW), Nina Ouellette (CP), Rachel Rovinsky (SWP), Lauren Russell (SWP), Anna Teutsch (NWP), Sierra Venetta N3 (CP).

Advertisements

Posted in Uncategorized | Comments Off on 2016 Glacier Falls Summer Classic (Senior & Junior)

2016 Skate Detroit Saturday (singles)

Posted by unseenskaters on July 23, 2016

Rink C events on Saturday:

Senior Men FS & Final results
231.79 Keegan Messing (CAN) 152.52 FS [82.22 TES/70.30 PCS] (Pink Panther) – landed 4T, 3A, 3Lz+3T, 3Lo, 3A(deep knee save)+2T, 3S, Russian split to 3F (off-balance). #11 in start order
210.82 Timothy Dolensky (SA region) 140.37 FS [69.97/72.40 -2] (Tango medley, choreo. by Catarina Lindgren) – 4S fall, 3A step out, 3Lz, 2A+3T, 3Lz fall, 3Lo, 2A+half loop(1Lo)+2S, 3F. #13
202.43 Alex Johnson (UGL region) 135.07 FS [67.77/67.30] (La Strada by Nino Rota, choreo by Tom Dickson) – 3A(off bal./hop)+2T, 2T, 3Lz+1Lo+3F, 3F, 3A step out, back spiral to 2Lo, 2A+3T, 3S swingy. #9
189.51 Nicolas Nadeau (CAN) 124.53 FS [63.03/61.50] (Elvis Presley voice overs with 2001: A Space Odyssey fanfare theme at the beginning & 3 Elvis songs – “That’s All Right (Mama),” “Bridge Over Troubled Water” & “Blue Suede Shoes”) – high 3A+3T step, 3S, 2T, 2Lz, 3A fell out, 3F+2T, 3Lo, 3T to 2A. #7
181.71 Roman Sadovsky (CAN) 107.34 FS [60.84/60.50 -4] (last year’s FS to Romeo & Juliet 1996 film soundtrack with “Kissing You” instrumental in the middle) – 4S fall, 3A fall, 3Lo, 4S fall, 3Lz+3T, 1F, 3Lz, 2A+1Lo+3S. (Note: His third fall counts as -2 under the new rule passed at ISU Congress.) #6
175.17 Daniel Kulenkamp (SWP region) 108.39 FS (Feelin’ Good) #10
166.30 Edrian Paul Celestino (CAN) 101.01 FS (Argentine Tango/Piazzolla & Four Seasons/Vivaldi mix) #12
166.12 Bennet Toman (CAN) 109.55 FS [59.25/54.30 -4] (Beethoven medley) #3
156.48 Chase Belmontes (SWP) 103.76 FS (selections from the Jekyll & Hyde musical) #2
142.01 Laurent Guay (CAN) #1
140.37 Samuel Angers (CAN) #4
WD: #5 Shaquille Davis (CAN), #8 Alexander Bjelde (GER)

Senior Ladies Final (FS)
Kelsey Wong (CAN) 96.58 [49.86/46.72] – Da Vinci Code/medieval-themed music #10 in start order
Kim Decelles (CAN) 92.90 [46.58/48.32 -2] – Miss Saigon #7
Emily Chan (SW region) 89.64 [39.68/50.96 -1] – Bohemian Rhapsody #6
4-10: Emy Decelles (CAN) 85.48 #8; Lutricia Bock (GER) 84.90 #4; Alicia Pineault (CAN) 78.95 #5; Chloe Roslin (EGL region) 68.14 #9; Emma Cullen (CAN) 68.00 #11; Julia Budnick (EGL) 66.35 #12; Annie Mateya (NA region) 50.98 #2
WD: #1 Veronik Mallet (CAN), #3 Lexi Nara Yoshimura (NA)
(Nagasu qualified but elected not to skate and Mateya replaced her.)

Junior Men FS & Final results
186.09 Joseph Phan (CAN) 118.81 FS [63.51 TES/56.30 PCS -1]
178.62 Stephen Gogolev (CAN) 117.08 FS [67.68/53.40 -4]
173.94 Conrad Orzel (CAN) 110.09 FS [61.99/49.10 -1]
164.66 William Hubbart (SA region) 113.90 FS [61.00/52.90]
156.41 Sasha Lunin (EGL region) 101.32 FS [51.62/49.70]
152.42 Antony Cheng (CAN) 98.90 FS [47.40/51.50]
138.17 Kelvin Li (UGL region) 94.26 FS [50.66/44.60]
135.70 Mark Gorodnitsky (ISR) 90.50 FS
134.78 Brian Le (CAN) 87.16 FS
132.23 Iliya Kovler (CAN) 82.98 FS
124.12 Colton Johnson (UGL) 80.45 FS
122.17 Justin Wichmann (SW) 76.48 FS
121.88 Derek Wagner (UGL) 80.04 FS
118.89 Zachary Daleman (CAN) 73.19 FS
102.29 Grant Kulenkamp (SWP) 67.15 FS
WD after SP: Matthew Markell (CAN)

Junior Ladies Final (FS) results
1 Brynne McIsaac (SA) 103.38 [54.58 TES/48.80 PCS] – jumps: 3F+2T, 2A, 3Lo, 3Lz(<?)+2T+2Lo, 2A, 3F, 3Lo+2Lo.
2 Ashley Kim (SW) 98.34 [56.26/42.08] – 3Lz+3T, 3Lz<?, 2A+3T, 3F, 3Lo, 3S+2T+2Lo, 2A.
3 Emily Bausback (CAN) 90.91 [52.31/39.60 -1] – 3Lz, 3F fall, 3Lo, 3S, 3T+3T, 2A+2T+2Lo, 2A step.
4-12: Shannon Porter (SW) 85.75 [43.55/43.20 -1], Lea Johanna Dastich (GER) 80.47 [45.87/37.60 -3], Maxine Marie Bautista (UGL) 77.49, Evelyn Walsh (CAN) 74.62, Lissa Anne McGaghey (CAN) 74.34, Hannah Dawson (CAN) 66.64, Jessica McHugh (CAN) 66.26, Meiryla Findley (EGL) 64.31, Amanda Stan (ROU) 60.26

[NOTE: Junior Pairs & Senior Pairs FS results/scores are/will be edited in the Skate Detroit Pairs blog post: https://unseenskaters.wordpress.com/2016/07/21/2016-skate-detroit-pairs-competition/ ]

RINK B events

NOTE: Skaters from SA, UGL, SW regions and Canada are marked; EGL skaters are not marked.

Novice Ladies Final (FS)
1-15: Pooja Kalyan (SW) 94.88, Angelina Huang (UGL) 88.97, Jenna Shi 87.28, Hanna Harrell (SW) 84.64, Rachel Men (UGL) 72.13, Anissa Maravilla (UGL) 70.67, Winter Deardorff 66.31, Maggie MacKinnon 66.09, JoJo Hubbart (SA) 61.19, Samantha Dreyer (UGL) 59.22, Maya Gorodnitsky (CAN) 58.67, Alexandra Rogers (SW) 58.29, Samantha Lang 56.77, Mirella Strieleman (UGL) 54.06, Lilika Zheng (CAN) 53.61

Novice Men FS & Final standings
1-9: Alec Guinzbourg (CAN) 132.02, Alistair Lam (CAN) 119.92, Aleksa Rakic (CAN) 116.16, Eric Prober (SA) 103.67, David Kaufmann (UGL) 102.87, Nathaniel Chapple 94.75, Chase Finster 93.22, Nick Hubbart (SA) 86.28, Alex Wellman (UGL) 85.49; WD after SP: Luke Ferrante 43.03 (3rd)

[Novice & Intermediate Pairs FS – refer to Pairs blog post]

Intermediate Men FS & Final standings
1-8: Evan Whitlow 82.80, Daniel Argueta (SW) 79.82, Daniel Turchin (UGL) 76.62, Paul Egebrecht (UGL) 73.43, John Reichard (SA) 72.11, Levon Davis 61.90, Jackson Webb (SW) 54.68, Jake Pagano 52.00

Intermediate Ladies Final (FS)
1-11: Stephanie Ciarochi (SW) 66.59, Alexa Binder (SA) 62.20, Calista Choi (UGL) 58.90, Finley Hawk (UGL) 56.50, Samantha Lee 55.34, Alison Yan 51.62, Emily Saari 50.79, Frances Rossiter 48.10, Kiki Pichini (SW) 47.72, Molly Schelosky 47.71, Chihiro Taira (UGL) 44.44; WD: Sara-Kate Giles

Juvenile Girls Final
1-12: Jadyn Bortman 44.90, Libby Williams (SW) 43.54, Elli Kopmar (SA) 42.97, Abby Slovin (UGL) 42.45, Sophia Zou 42.22, Ariella Prober (SA) 41.50, Olivia Herman (SA) 40.98, Isabelle Goldstein 37.93, Zoe Larson (SA) 36.48, Toni Miano 36.35, Jasmine Tedjo 32.65, Amanda Melling 29.09

Juvenile Boys FS: results not received

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a Comment »

2016 Skate Detroit Friday (singles events)

Posted by unseenskaters on July 22, 2016

Rink C live stream: http://proeventphoto.com/channel-two/

SENIOR MEN
Short Program – Friday, July 22, 2016 4:45 PM Eastern Rink C
Free Skate – Saturday, July 23, 2016 3:45 PM Rink
Senior Men SP results 1-13: Messing (CAN) 79.27, Dolensky (SA region) 70.45, Johnson (UGL region) 67.36, Kulenkamp (SWP region) 66.78, Celestino (CAN) 65.29, Nadeau (CAN) 64.98, Sadovsky (CAN) 64.37, Davis (CAN) 60.85, Bjelde (GER) 58.75, Toman (CAN) 56.57, Guay (CAN) 56.19, Angers (CAN) 55.59, Belmontes (SWP region) 52.72

SP starting order (3 groups 4-5-5; 13 competed):
Edrian Paul Celestino, CPA Saint-Laurent (Canada J2) – 3Lz+3T, 2A I think, 3Lo (“That’s Life” by Frank Sinatra)
Timothy Dolensky, Atlanta FSC [S7] – fell on a really high 4S attempt, 3A fall, 3F+3T 2-fted (“Awake My Soul” by Mumford & Sons choreo. by Ryan Jahnke)
Daniel Kulenkamp, Coyotes SC of Arizona [S10] – 2A, 3Lz+3T, 3F (“I Won’t Give Up” by Jason Mraz)
Samuel Angers, CPA Patinage Gatineau (Canada S17) /
Keegan Messing, Sherwood Park SC (Canada S6) – 4T+3T, 3A hand, 3Lz (“Singin’ in the Rain” choreo. by Lance Vipond)
Nicolas Nadeau, CPA Boisbriand (Canada S5) – huge 3A, 2T+3T, 1Lo (last year’s “For Me Formidable” music)
Bennet Toman, Richmond Training Centre (Canada S8)
Shaquille Davis, Richmond Training Centre (Canada S12) – 4S+2T, 2T, 3A fell out (last year’s L-O-V-E music)
Chase Belmontes, All Year FSC [J10] (“Last Days” by Max Richter) /
Alexander Bjelde (Germany)
(WD Anthony Boucher, Broadmoor SC [J7])
Alex Johnson, Braemar-City of Lakes FSC/Minnesota [S6] – 2Lz, back spiral to 3A held on, 3F+3T (Intro by B-Tribe & Bamboleo by Gipsy Kings, choreo. by Tom Dickson)
Roman Sadovsky, Toronto Cricket Skating & Curling Club (Canada S9) – 3Lo, 3A nice, 1Lz+1T (Exogenesis – Redemption by Muse)
Laurent Guay, CTC – Champions Training Center (Canada S15)

JUNIOR LADIES (cont.)
11:10 AM start time in Rink C – top 4 qualify advance to Saturday’s Final
Junior Ladies FS C (results/scores added):
Brynne McIsaac, Washington FSC [J11] – 154.78 total, 103.41 FS (1st) to Spanish medley; jumps: 3F+2T, 2A, 3Lo+2Lo, 3Lz<?+2T turnout, 2A, 3F, 3Lo.
Maxine Marie Bautista, DuPage FSC – 134.11, 80.84 FS (4th) jumps: 3F turnout, 3Lz turnout, 3Lo+2T, 3S, 3T fall, 3Lo<? turnout, 2A(step)+1T.
Lea Johanna Dastich, Germany – 132.68, 91.57 FS (2nd) to West Side Story; jumps: 3Lz+2T, 3F+2T, 3Lz fall, 2A-1/2Lo-3S, 3Lo, 3F fall, 2A.
132.28 Emily Bausback, Champs Int'l SC of BC (CAN N7) – 132.28, 89.45 FS (3rd) to Hip Hip Chin Chin (first section) – jumps: 3Lz off-bal., 3F+2T, 3Lo turnout, 3S, 3T+3T in 2nd half, 2A+2T turnout, 2A step.
5-13:
Aurora Cotop, Thornhill FSC (Canada N1) 123.33 – highlight was a 2A(with distance)+3T good height
Semi Won, Toronto CS&CC (Canada) 119.02
Amélie Hervieux, CPA Centre-Sud (Canada) 105.04
Karina Nance, Skokie Valley SC 101.20
Cristina Rackley, Winterhurst FSC 101.03
Victoria Bocknek, York Region Skating Academy (Canada) 95.49
Maya Lappin, Richmond Hill FSC (Canada N6) 88.58
Emma Gray, Chicago FSC 69.23
Valeriya Shkvarchuk, CPA Verdun FSC (Canada) 67.78

Rink B events:
Live stream: http://proeventphoto.com/channel-one/

NOVICE LADIES (top 3 from each group advance to Final)
Group A 1-10 combined standings:
Alexandra Rogers (SW) 105.45, Samantha Dreyer (UGL) 94.45, Lilika Zheng (CAN) 91.43 / Mira Tasich (EGL) 81.45, Sylia Rabbi (CAN) 80.84, Molly Davies (EGL) 80.13, S Udell (EGL) 76.03, G Le Donne (CAN) 74.67, H Robertson (CAN) 70.65, G Arnold (NA) 62.12
Group B 1-15 combined standings:
Hanna Harrell (SW) 130.05 (89.36 FS to Carmen – jumps: 3Lz+2T, 3Lz, 3F fall, 3S hand, 3F+2T, 2A+1Lo+2Lo), Angelina Huang (UGL) 122.33 (78.22 FS, landed 3Lz, 3S combo, 3Lz+2T, 2A), Mirella Strieleman (UGL) 86.28 / Ashley Le (NA) 84.41, A Matveev (CAN) 82.34, G Burns (CAN) 81.37, G Rathbun (SA) 80.45, F Nguyen (UGL) 79.39, F Umezaki-Oba (SA) 77.21, M Hovey (NA) 75.58, M Nesbitt (EGL) 70.16 (12th in FS), C Leonard (UGL) 70.16 (13th in FS), K Chakrabortty (EGL) 68.28, C Langevin (CAN) 61.83, C LaPalm (CAN) 60.91
Group C 1-13 combined standings:
Jenna Shi (EGL) 130.80 (87.17 FS – landed 3T+2T, 3S+2T+2Lo, 2A+2Lo, 3F, 3S, 2A), Pooja Kalyan (SW) 123.06, Maya Gorodnitsky (CAN) 104.91 / Tori Bennett (EGL) 103.56, Ani Kahaian (EGL) 96.01, E Vaske (SA) 77.23, L Yamane (SW) 73.82, J Lancia (CAN) 73.22, R Dhar (EGL) 72.45, A Lee (CAN) 66.75, C Strassguertli (CAN) 64.41, S Dearing (CAN) 45.41, G Larson (SA) 44.31
WD after SP: D Sutherland (CAN)
Group D 1-12 combined standings:
Samantha Lang (EGL) 100.14, Winter Deardorff (EGL) 98.39, Maggie MacKinnon (EGL) 96.85 / M Rivest (CAN) 82.39, G Rossi (UGL) 78.25, R Straaguertli (CAN) 75.77, B Luciani (CAN) 74.12, O Pope (UGL) 73.75, C Wu (CAN) 73.03, D Ward (SA) 65.02, K Zilar (SW) 61.43, K Watson (EGL) 39.89
WD after SP: E Zingas (EGL), L Fitzpatrick (EGL)
Group E 1-15 final standings:
JoJo Hubbart (SA) 111.24 (76.65 FS – landed 3T+2T, 3Lo, 3S, 2A), Rachel Men (UGL) 106.21 (71.21), Anissa Maravilla (UGL) 104.65 (70.41) / Christina Tenzin (UGL) 93.56 (60.76), Jacqueline Budnick (EGL) 82.85 (55.33)
6-15 standings only: A Fabel (CAN), EG Hanns (UGL), E Ramsey (EGL), E Kovacevich (CAN), K Nguyen (SA), A Iannone (CAN), S Hice (NA), E Ng (CAN), R Lee (EGL), M Choudhury (UGL)
Group E combined scores not known/received below 5th place.

INTERMEDIATE LADIES (top 3 from each group advance to Final)
Groups A & B took place on Thursday; C & D on Friday morning.
Group A 1-14 combined standings:
Stephanie Ciarochi (SW) 113.67, Emily Saari (EGL) 85.37, Calista Choi (UGL) 84.55 / Lily Yu (EGL) 83.22, Josephine Hagan (EGL) 83.13, Grayson Baginski (UGL) 79.31, O Wheeler (EGL) 65.72, C Estrabillo (CAN) 65.26, L Ball (EGL) 62.17, A Sheikh (EGL) 58.99, Kelsey Menshon (NA) 52.80, P Macoit (SW) 51.93, E Waggoner (EGL) 48.48, J Lukaszewski (EGL) 40.55
WD after SP: P Whitbeck (EGL)
Group B 1-16 combined standings:
Frances Rossiter (EGL) 87.48, Molly Schelosky (EGL) 80.33, Chihiro Taira (UGL) 76.95 / Elyse Wiese (UGL) 76.23, Erin Coleman (SA) 71.90, Cricket Darling (SW) 71.16, K Karon (CAN) 69.67, C Rivas (EGL) 67.47, H Oo (EGL) 64.71, H Blaski (EGL) 61.20, C Thomas (CAN) 59.67, J Pinkerton (EGL) 55.26, Kayla Menshon (NA) 54.69, I Holloway (EGL) 49.84, K Post (EGL) 44.61, K Holtz (UGL) 39.82.
Group C 1-13 combined standings:
Alison Yan (EGL) 78.48, Sara-Kate Giles (EGL) 72.64, Kiki Pichini (SW) 71.58 / Grace VanZanten (EGL) 71.55, S Tatelli (UGL) 67.99, L Wong (CAN) 65.58, E Rosenthal (SA) 64.62, E Hammill (EGL) 63.68, K Capper (EGL) 63.47, A Gillett (SA) 61.40, L Utley (NA) 61.13, A Dunn (UGL) 57.81, S Uribe (EGL) 54.96
WD after SP: S Liang (EGL).
Group D 1-17 combined standings:
Alexa Binder (SA) 87.75, Samantha Lee (EGL) 86.54, Finley Hawk (UGL) 85.20 / Charlene Hsiung (EGL) 79.50, Giuliana Corsini (CAN) 77.98, Delia Hughes (SA) 74.05, Giselle Miller (EGL) 73.31, Isabel Carney (NE) 70.68, P Pamel (EGL) 69.76, H Van Herik (UGL) 68.48, O Slack (UGL) 65.01, S Paradi (UGL) 65.00, D Barker (UGL) 62.11, H Lemke (UGL) 58.92, S Guo (EGL) 50.53, CC Zhang (EGL) 50.26, S Feminella (SA) 49.72

JUVENILE GIRLS (top 4 from each group will advance to Final)

Results from Thursday (scores of 36+ included)
Juvenile Girls FS A results 1-4:
Olivia Herman (SA) 45.07, Toni Miano (EGL) 39.43, Abby Slovin (UGL) 36.70, Jasmine Tedjo (EGL) 36.56
Juvenile Girls FS B results 1-9:
Libby Williams (SW) 45.49, Jadyn Bortman (EGL) 45.01, Isabelle Goldstein (EGL) 43.87, Zoe Larson (SA) 43.56 / Sloane Huey (EGL) 42.36, Maliah Utley (NA) 41.76, Hailey Sundstrom (NWP) 38.46, Baleigh Costello (EGL) 37.80, Kendall Erne (EGL) 36.98
Juvenile Girls FS C results 1-6:
Elli Kopmar (SA) 42.45, Sophia Zou (EGL) 42.41, Ariella Prober (SA) 39.26, Amanda Melling (EGL) 36.94 / Ria Basu (UGL) 36.87, McKenzie Edwards (EGL) 36.71

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a Comment »

2016 Skate Detroit Pairs competition

Posted by unseenskaters on July 21, 2016

RINK C (main rink) live stream: http://proeventphoto.com/channel-two/

Saturday events:

Senior Pairs FS (8 pairs in 3 groups – scores edited in):
de la Mora/Kurdukov 81.68 7th
Fujimoto/Barsi-Rhyne 86.56 5th (King & I musical, incl. “I Have Dreamed” vocal duet)
Haven Denney/Brandon Frazier 120.26 [60.02/60.24] 1st (Somewhere in Time soundtrack) – high 3twist; she landed both throws 3S and 3Lo; sbs jumps were sbs 3S (she had a small turn out) and 1A to 1A planned sequence by her? he did 1A to 2A; very nice lifts. Great to see them back competing again! /
[WD Jones/Reagan (CAN)]
Calalang/Sidhu 104.32 [56.32/48.00] 2nd (Carmen) – increased height in 3twist and landed both throws 3S & 3Lz very well.
Suzaki/Kihara (JPN) 86.54 6th /
[WD Bergdolt/Addison]
Liu/Johnson 96.96 [53.84/45.12 -2] 4th (last year’s Beauty and the Beast)
Pfund/Santillan 102.38 [55.42/46.96] 3rd (Evita, including “Don’t Cry For Me, Argentina” by Madonna)
AnnaMarie Pearce/Mark Magyar (HUN) 66.84 8th (James Bond medley)
WD: Ono/Killing (JPN), Green/Newby-Estrella, Weinberg/Fernandez

Junior Pairs FS (18 pairs in 5 groups – unofficial scores edited in):
Klopstock/Arsenault – 60.88 17th (Titanic soundtrack)
Boys-Eddy/Boys-Eddy (CAN) 62.84 16th
Chen/Hartley (new) 78.60 9th (“The Prayer” Dion/Bocelli duet)
Rose/Goodpaster 82.32 5th (How To Train Your Dragon soundtrack) /
Lockley/Prochnow 80.26 6th (quirky music with female vocal in middle)
Griffin/Civiello 70.24 14th (“A Thousand Years” by Christina Perri/Steve Kazee)
Lu/Mitrofanov 88.66 2nd (“Memory” from Cats, POTO ending with “Music of the Night”) – landed sbs 3S+2T+2Lo & 2A, high 2twist, throw doubles
–ice make–
Marvaldi/Villeneuve 79.56 7th (Les Miz, mostly violin with vocal at very end)
Cummings/Roberts 58.24 18th (42nd Street)
Matte/Ferland (CAN) 86.68 4th (Life is Beautiful soundtrack)
Weinstein/Simon 75.90 11th (Notre-Dame de Paris) /
Kopmar/Barrett 75.16 12th (Peter Pan-themed/Hook soundtrack)
Smart/Rounis 62.08 16th (cowboy Western-themed)
Jaeckel/Scoralle 76.04 10th (Samson & Delilah/Danse Macabre)
–ice make–
Digerness/Neudecker 86.94 3rd (Liebestraum by Liszt)
Eby/Michaud (CAN) – 90.18 1st (“Turning Page” by Sleeping At Last)
Wong/Knoblauch (CAN) 72.10 13th (The Untouchables soundtrack)
Coppess//Hennings 78.78 8th (extended version of last year’s FS music “Silent Film Piano Adventure Theme” by Craig Riley)
WD: Finster/Kozlowski, Gamez/Schwab

Novice Pairs FS (10:20-11:25 AM in Rink B) won by JoJo & William Hubbart with FS to Gershwin’s “Rhapsody in Blue” – both being accomplished singles skaters, they landed sbs 3T & went for 2A-2A seq. (she didn’t get 2nd one off), throw 2T & 2F. Their FS score is 70.70.
2nd-6th: Coleman/Griffin 64.62, Frantz/Frantz 62.98, Petesron/Ogren 59.24, Secunda/Eisenach 54.40, Goldstein/Bearinger 46.10 (WD: Ball/Dudley).

Intermediate Pairs FS (Rink B)
1st-3rd: Martins/Bedard 51.96, Larson/Brown 45.33, Hagan/Whitlow 35.40

—–

Friday events:

SENIOR PAIRS
Short Program – Friday, July 22, 2016 6:35-8:30 PM Rink C
Free Skate – Saturday, July 23, 2016 6:10 PM Rink C

Short Program starting order (9 teams competed in 3 groups)/scores added below:
Jacquelyn Green, Detroit SC / Rique Newby-Estrella, Dallas FSC [J5] 41.26 8th (ends with “Walk This Way” by Aerosmith)
Miu Suzaki / Ryuichi Kihara, Japan (and Detroit SC) 48.72 5th (Mission Impossible theme)
Brittany Jones / Joshua Reagan, both Hamilton SC (Canada S6) 51.96 4th (“Under the Bridge” by The Red Hot Chili Peppers) /
Cali Fujimoto, Peninsula SC / Nick Barsi-Rhyne, SW Florida FSC [S10] 43.22 7th (“She’s Got a Way” by Billy Joel)
Jessica Calalang, DuPage FSC / Zack Sidhu, Las Vegas FSC [S5] 60.08 1st – sbs 3S he fell, 3twist high, big throw 3Lz (“The Prayer” duet by Andrea Bocelli/Celine Dion)
Jessica Pfund, Southwest Florida FSC / Joshua Santillan, All Year FSC [S7] 55.24 3rd – 2twist, sbs 3S in unison, throw 3Lo (Purple Rain/Prince duet with ?) /
Brianna de la Mora / Maxim Kurdukov, both Texas Gulf Coast FSC du [S8] 43.64 6th
Chelsea Liu, St. Paul FSC / Brian Johnson, Detroit SC [S-wd] 55.98 2nd – sbs 2A, 3twist, throw 3S (“The Way You Make Me Feel” & “Black or White” by Michael Jackson)
Kay Bergdolt / Miles Addison, both SC of Boston [J8] 36.68 9th
WD (3): #1 Joy Weinberg / Maximiliano Fernandez, both SW Florida FSC [J1]
#7 Marin Ono, Japan / Wesley Killing, Preston FSC (Canada) & JPN
#10 Emily Hayward / Hamish Gaman, GBR (NEW)

JUNIOR PAIRS
Short Program – Friday, July 22, 2016 1:30-4:25 PM Rink C
Free Skate – Saturday, July 23, 2016 11:50 AM Rink C

Junior Pairs SP results 1-12 (of 18): Eby/Michaud CAN 53.94, Lu/Mitrofanov 50.62, Weinstein/Simon 48.90, Digerness/Neudecker 48.64, Matte/Ferland CAN 46.66, Marvaldi/Villeneuve 44.74, Boys-Eddy/Boys-Eddy CAN 44.42, Lockley/Prochnow 43.54, Kopmar/Barrett 43.30, Rose/Goodpaster 42.82, Coppess/Hennings 42.04 Knoblauch/Wong CAN 41.58

Short Program starting order (20 teams in 5 groups of 4; 2 have WD so 18 teams competed) – UNOFFICIAL scores & placements added below:
Laiken Lockley / Keenan Prochnow, both DuPage FSC [N5] 43.54 8th
Gabriella Marvaldi [J7] / Daniel Villeneuve (CAN N3), both SC of Southern New Jersey (NEW) 44.74 6th
Vanessa Chen, Peninsula SC / Eric Hartley, Queen City FSC (NEW) 32.48 15th
Emma Coppess, All Year FSC / Robert Hennings, Los Angeles FSC [N4] 42.04 11th /
Lori-Ann Matte / Thierry Ferland, both CPA St Romuald St Jean (Canada J6) 46.66 5th
Allison Eby, Ayr SC (CAN J3) / Trennt Michaud, Prince Edward SC (CAN J1) (NEW) 53.94 1st (Spanish flamenco) – high 3twist, sbs 2A (she stepped out), nice lift, throw 3T.
Kate Finster, Northern Kentucky SC / Brandon Kozlowski [J], Skokie Valley SC (NEW) – looked like he caught an edge during twist lift and fell before he could catch her – he injured his knee and was in pain but she seems OK. He was able to get off the ice; they have WD
Sapphire Jaeckel / Matthew Scoralle, both All Year FSC [N3] 32.14 16th /
[ICE MAKE]
Nica Digerness, Broadmoor SC / Danny Neudecker, Seattle SC [N7] 48.64 4th (Asian-themed with heavy beat) – attempted sbs 2A (her landing a bit shaky), good lift, 2twist, throw 2T
(WD Isabella Gamez, Los Angeles FSC / Griffin Schwab, SC of New York [N2])
Sarah Rose / Joseph Goodpaster, both Southwest Florida FSC [J9] 42.82 10th
Jamie Knoblauch / Cody Wong, both Preston FSC (Canada N1) 41.58 12th /
Megan Griffin / Andrew Civiello, both Coyotes SC of Arizona [J12] 39.88 13th
Audrey Lu / Misha Mitrofanov [N6], both Dallas FSC (NEW) 50.62 2nd (Carmina Burana/piano) – high 2twist, throw 2T, landed good sbs 2A
Lindsay Weinstein, DuPage FSC / Jacob Simon, Skokie Valley SC [J2] 48.90 3rd (last season’s music) – 2twist, sbs 2A (she fell out), throw 3T fall, solid lift with flip out exit
Berit Cummings, Lake Minnetonka FSC / Jabe Roberts, Atlanta FSC [Int3] 31.50 17th /
[ICE MAKE]
Olivia Boys-Eddy / Mackenzie Boys-Eddy, both Brampton Chinguacousy (Canada J5) 44.42 7th
Hannah Klopstock, Los Angeles FSC / Daniel Arsenault, Colorado SC (NEW) 34.80 14th
Elli Kopmar / Jonah Barrett, both Southwest Florida FSC [N1] 43.30 9th
Jillian Smart / Matthew Rounis, both SC of New York [E-N6] 24.10 18th

NOVICE PAIRS
Short Program – Friday, July 22, 2016 9:55-10:50 AM Rink C
Free Skate – Saturday, July 23, 2016 10:15 AM Rink B

Short Program starting order (7 teams) – unofficial scores added:
Isabelle Goldstein / Keyton Bearinger, both Detroit SC [Int4] 28.49 6th
Eliana Secunda / Blake Eisenach, both Rocky Mountain FSC [Int2] 30.33 5th
Lauren Ball, Detroit SC / Scott Dudley, Detroit SC (NEW) 25.45 7th /
JoJo Hubbart / William Hubbart, both Southwest Florida FSC [N-wd] 37.18 2nd – landed sbs 2A in Riverdance program
Erin Coleman, Panthers FSC / Derrick Griffin, Panthers FSC (NEW) 37.66 1st – high twist & quality elements to delicate music with wordless singing
Katherina Frantz / Nicolas Frantz, both SC of Southern New Jersey [N9] 32.67 4th
Ainsley Peterson, All Year FSC / Kristofer Ogren, Kansas City FSC [N8] 34.62 3rd – did one-handed lift, good expression to tango music
WD: Paige Ruggeri, Garden State SC / Steven Rossi, North Jersey FSC [Int7]

INTERMEDIATE PAIRS
Short Program – Friday, July 22, 2016 9:00-9:35 AM Rink C
Free Skate – Saturday, July 23, 2016

Short Program starting order (4 teams) – unofficial scores added:
Masha Mokhova / Ivan Mokhov, both Lansing SC 32.09 1st – Zorba (she was so excited at the end she jumped at her big brother)
Zoe Larson / Aidan Brown [Int10], both Panthers FSC (NEW) 26.07 3rd – Coldplay’s Rule the World
Josephine Hagan / Evan Whitlow, both Louisville SA (NEW) 18.09 4th – Zorba
Isabelle Martins, Chicago FSC / Ryan Bedard, Northern Ice SC [Juv1] 26.72 2nd – Boogle Woogie Bugle Boy

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a Comment »

2016 Skate Detroit (Wednesday & Thursday)

Posted by unseenskaters on July 20, 2016

Pro Event Photo is providing free, live stream from 2 rinks again this year:
RINK C (main rink): http://proeventphoto.com/channel-two/
RINK B: http://proeventphoto.com/channel-one/
Event schedule (Detroit is in Eastern time zone): http://dscclub.com/wp/wp-content/uploads/2015/03/SCHEDULE.2016rev070716.pdf

The current goal is to compile/edit in all the Senior and Junior segment scores in singles & pairs from result sheet photos received from helpful people at the rink (and unofficial scores from the live stream, when possible) into this blog each day.
Rink B UPDATES: 4 groups of Intermediate Ladies SP results and 2 groups of Novice Ladies SP results were added below late Wednesday night. Novice Ladies SP C-E results were edited in below on Thursday. Intermediate Men SP results were edited in on Friday morning at the end of this post.
Results not received on Thursday: Intermediate Ladies FS A-B (hope to publish these results in a new blog post), Juvenile Girls FS A-C (to be edited in at the bottom IF received).

The Detroit Skating Club usually publishes all results (SP+FS combined scores, no protocols) after the competition is over.

Thursday events in Rink C:

SENIOR LADIES FS A 4:45-6:15 PM (top 6 qualify for Final on Saturday)
Senior Ladies A combined results:
Emy Decelles 148.83 (94.54 FS) – Great Gatsby soundtrack
Mirai Nagasu 146.05 (98.04 FS) – debut of “The Winner Takes It All” sung by Sarah Dawn Finer and choreographed by David Wilson; she landed opening 3F+2T and later 2A+2T, 2A, attempted 3 other triples (Lz, Sal, Lo) and deliberately doubled a flip near the end (though jumps were not the focus here)
3-8: Emily Chan 135.79 (81.94 FS to Bohemian Rhapsody), Alicia Pineault 129.68 (80.27 FS to a violin & piano version of Samson and Delilah?), Chloe Roslin 116.28, Julia Budnick 111.35 / A Mateya 101.82, A Dion 100.26 (V Williams WD during FS/did not finish)
Starting order (4-5):
J Budnick (EGL), C Roslin (EGL), A Dion (CAN), V Williams (SA) /
A Mateya (NA), E Chan (SW), A Pineault (CAN), M Nagasu (SWP), E Decelles (CAN)

SENIOR LADIES FS B 6:35-8:30 PM (top 6 qualify for Final on Saturday)
Senior Ladies B combined results:
1-6: Lutricia Bock 151.20 (98.38 FS to The Artist soundtrack), Kelsey Wong 145.53 (92.76 FS to The Da Vinci Code soundtrack?), Kim Decelles 141.02 (88.53 FS to Miss Saigon), Lexi Nara Yoshimura 131.09 (85.05 FS to Spellbound concerto?), Veronik Mallet 124.22 (FS to “Turning Tables” by Adele), Emma Cullen 123.79 (80.32 FS to Jesus Christ Superstar);
7-11: Avery Kurtz 120.68 (FS includes a female vocal of Cole Porter’s “So In Love”), R Dashevsky 108.84, Ariana Grmyski 102.48, V Cloutier 95.75, F Siracusano 91.61
Starting order (5-6):
E Cullen (CAN), F Siracusano (UGL), R Dashevsky (EGL), A Grymski (UGL), V Cloutier (CAN) /
L Bock (GER), V Mallet (CAN), A Kurtz (SW), K Decelles (CAN), L Nara Yoshimura (NA), K Wong (CAN)

JUNIOR LADIES FS A 12:05-2:05 PM (top 4 advance to Saturday’s Final)
Junior Ladies A combined results 1-10:
Ashley Kim 152.69 (100.20 FS to Vivaldi’s Four Seasons: 3F+3T, 3Lz, 2A+3T, 3F, 3Lo, 3S, 2A), Meiryla Findley 105.18, Amanda Stan ROU 102.91, Jessica McHugh CAN 98.89 / Natalie D’Alessandro CAN 98.18, Marjorie Comtois CAN 97.93, T Wenger 81.16, S Rechsteiner CAN 79.19, S Rose 68.90, A Mendez 55.43

JUNIOR LADIES FS B 2:25-4:25 PM (top 4 advance to Saturday’s Final)
Junior Ladies B combined results 1-13:
Shannon Porter 130.68 (83.27 FS), Evelyn Walsh CAN 126.56 (83.32 FS), Lissa Anne McGaghey CAN 124.77, Hannah Dawson CAN 116.97 / Emma Dinda CAN 115.82, C Weaver 101.33, S Nguyen CAN 98.04, E Wellman, 91.62, K Stitz CAN 82.51, S Chin CAN 80.63, A Takanami JPN 79.65, J Wang CAN 76.98, A Khvan KAZ 76.15

JUNIOR LADIES FS C will takes place on Friday, July 22 11:10 AM to 1:10 PM.

JUNIOR MEN
Junior Men SP results 1-16:
J Phan CAN 67.28, C Orzel CAN 63.85, S Gogolev CAN 61.54, S Lunin 55.09, A Cheng CAN 53.52, W Hubbart 50.76, I Kovler CAN 49.25, B Le CAN 47.62, Z Daleman CAN 45.70, J Wichmann 45.69, M Gorodnitsky ISR 45.20, K Li 43.91, C Johnson 43.67, D Wagner 41.84, G Kulenkamp 35.14 M Markell CAN 30.87

Short Program – Thursday, July 21, 2016 9:55-11:45 AM Rink C
Junior Men SP starting order (3 groups 5-6-6):
Iliya Kovler, Richmond TC (Canada N4)
Justin Wichmann, Dallas FSC
Zachary Daleman, Toronto CS&CC (Canada J17)
Conrad Orzel, York Region SA (Canada J5) – landed 3A /
Antony Cheng, Thornhill FSC (Canada)
Mark Gorodnitsky, Richmond TC (Canada) & ISR
Matthew Markell, Prescott FSC (Canada N2)
Colton Johnson, FSC of Bloomington
Sasha Lunin, Fort Wayne ISC [N7]
Joseph Phan, CPA Laval (Canada J1) – 3Lz+3T, 2A, 3Lo (“Best is Yet to Come”/Buble) /
Derek Wagner, Northern Ice SC [N6]
Stephen Gogolev, Toronto CS&CC (Canada N1) – landed 3A, off-balance 3Lz+3T, 3Lo, fell in spin (“Live and Let Die”/violin)
Kelvin Li, Northern Ice SC
William Hubbart, Southwest Florida FSC [N4] (“Mr Cellophane”)
Grant Kulenkamp, Coyotes SC of Arizona
Brian Le, Champs Int’l SC of BC (Canada N6)
WD: #2 Andrew Sena, FSC of Bloomington
(Free Skate – Saturday, July 23 10:05-11:30 AM Rink C)

NOVICE MEN
Short Program – Thursday, July 21, 2016 8:00-9:35 AM Rink C
Novice Men SP results 1-10:
48.61 Alec Guinzbourg, Fort Henry Heights SC (Canada PN2)
43.36 Alistair Lam, Hamilton SC (Canada N7)
43.03 Luke Ferrante, The SC of Huntsville
38.96 Aleksa Rakic, Champs International Skating Centre of BC (Canada PN4)
38.63 Chase Finster, Northern Kentucky SC
35.28 David Kaufmann, Rochester FSC
34.51 Nathaniel Chapple, Shaker FSC
34.05 Alex Wellman, Central Illinois FSC [Int2]
33.93 Eric Prober, Panthers FS
32.09 Nick Hubbart, Southwest Florida FSC
WD: Dylan Wajda, The Strongsville SC
(Free Skate – Saturday, July 23, 2016 4:40 PM Rink B)

Wednesday events:

SENIOR LADIES (top 6 SP+FS combined from each group will advance to Final)

Short Program Group A – Wednesday, July 20, 2016 5:50-7:15 PM Rink C
Senior Ladies SP A results 1-9:
E Decelles CAN 54.29, E Chan 53.85, A Pineault CAN 49.41, M Nagasu 48.01, A Mateya 42.03, C Roslin 40.38, J Budnick 38.68, V Williams 32.80, A Dion CAN 31.20

Starting order/scores (groups 6-6):
Emy Decelles, CPA Baie-Comeau (Canada) – landed 2A, 3T+2T, 3F (jazzy piece/female vocal)
Victoria Williams, Atlanta FSC
Chloe Roslin, Detroit SC
Mirai Nagasu, Pasadena FSC [S4] – 3F fall, 1Lo, 2A; debut of Chopin’s Nocturne in C-sharp minor (no. 20) violin & piano version, choreo. by Jeff Buttle; no coach with her by boards /
Alicia Pineault, Centre Elite Boucherville (Canada J2) – 3T+3T turnout, 2Lo, 2A (last season’s Fallin’ by Alicia Keys)
Alexis Dion, Minto SC (Canada J8)
Julia Budnick, Onyx-Suburban Skating Academy
Annie Mateya, Genesee FSC (“I Put a Spell on You”/Annie Lennox)
Emily Mei-Lin Chan, Dallas FSC [J1] – 3T+3T step, 2F, 2A (“Je Suis Malade” sung by Lara Fabian)
WD: #1 Bradie Tennell, Wagon Wheel FSC [S6];
#5 Deanna Dudek, Southwest Florida FSC; #12 Isabel Kalafatis, Shaker FSC

(Group A Free Skate – Thursday 7/21/16 4:45-6:15 PM Rink C)

Short Program Group B – Wednesday, July 20, 2016 7:35-9:10 PM Rink C
Senior Ladies SP B results 1-11:
L Bock GER 52.82, K Wong CAN 52.77, K Decelles CAN 52.49, A Kurtz 48.18, V Mallet CAN 47.94, L Nara-Yoshimura 46.04, E Cullen CAN 43.47, A Grymski 37.16, V Cloutier CAN 36.12, R Dashevsky 35.72, F Siracusano 31.97

Starting order/scores (3 groups 4-4-5):
Rebecca Dashevsky, Columbus FSC
Kim Decelles, CPA Baie-Comeau (Canada J10) – 3T+3T fall, 3Lz, 2A (Dr Zhivago)
Lutricia Bock, Germany – 3Lz+3T fall, 2nd half 3Lo & 2A (wistful piano/violin piece) /
Francesca Siracusano, Northern Ice SC
Veronique Cloutier, Lake Superior FSC (Canada S14)
Ariana Grymski, DuPage FSC
Emma Cullen, Oshawa SC (Canada S13) /
Lexi Nara-Yoshimura, The Skating Club of New York
Avery Kurtz, Broadmoor SC [S20] – 3Lz+2T, 3F, 2A (last season’s “A Day in the Life” by Jeff Beck)
Véronik Mallet, CPA Sept-Iles (Canada S4) – 3T+2T, sudden trip/fall, 3Lo fall, 2A (“It’s Magic” by Doris Day)
Kelsey Wong, Champs International SC of BC (Canada S10) – 3Lz+2T, 3S swingy, 2A (“O Mio Babbino Caro” piano version & variations)
WD: #2 Edith Lui, Detroit SC; #10 Anya Cockerell, Wooster FSC
(Group B Free Skate – Thursday *6:35* (20 mins. earlier start time) to 8:30 PM in Rink C)

Senior Ladies Final Round (12 qualify for FS)
Sat., July 23, 2016 – 8:55 PM to 10:30 PM Rink C

JUNIOR LADIES (top 4 SP+FS combined from each group will advance to Final)
Short Program Group A – Wednesday, July 20, 2016 11:20 AM Rink C
Junior Ladies SP A results 1-10:
52.49 Ashley Kim, Dallas FSC – 3F+3T fall, 3Lo, 2A
40.96 Amanda Stan (ROU) & Richmond Training Centre (Canada)
38.09 Meiryla Findley, Detroit SC [N10]
37.94 Natalie D’Alessandro, Toronto Cricket Skating & Curling Club (Canada N3)
35.50 Jessica McHugh, Champs International Skating Centre of BC (Canada)
34.19 Tambra Wenger, Southwest Florida FSC
34.10 Marjorie Comtois, CPA Chambly (Canada)
27.40 Stephanie Rechsteiner, Kitchener-Waterloo SC (Canada)
26.37 Sydney Rose, Southwest Florida FSC
20.54 Andrea Mendez, Detroit SC
WD: Carly Leonard, DuPage FSC; Rachel Moran, Hamilton SC (Canada)
(Group A Free Skate – Thursday 7/21/16 12:05-2:05 PM Rink C)

Short Program Group B – Wednesday, July 20, 2016 1:30 PM Rink C
Junior Ladies SP B results 1-13:
47.41 Shannon Porter, Broadmoor SC [J8] – 3Lo fell out, 3F+2T, 2A
46.99 Hannah Dawson, CPA Hawkesbury FSC (Canada N4) – 3Lz+2T, 3Lo, 2A
45.21 Lissa Anne McGaghey, Campbellton FSC (Canada N11)
43.24 Evelyn Walsh, London Competitive Skating Centre (Canada N10)
42.56 Emma Dinda, St Margaret’s Bay Nova Scotia (Canada)
36.43 Cailey Weaver, Panthers FSC
35.85 Sally Nguyen, Hamilton SC (Canada)
34.96 Elise Wellman, Fort Wayne ISC
30.04 Ayumi Takanami, Japan Skating Federation (Japan)
28.28 Anastassiya Khvan, Richmond Training Centre (Canada) & KAZ
27.56 Stephanie Chin, CPA Centre-Sud (Canada)
27.18 Julia Wang, Skate Oakville (Canada)
25.74 Kaitlin Stitz, Toronto Cricket Skating & Curling Club (Canada)
WD: Mikaela Manoogian, Detroit SC
(Group B Free Skate – Thursday 7/21/16 2:25-4:25 PM Rink C)

Short Program Group C – Wednesday, July 20, 2016 3:40 PM Rink C
Junior Ladies SP C results 1-13:
53.27 Maxine Marie Bautista, DuPage FSC – 3T+3T, 3Lo, 2A
51.37 Brynne McIsaac, Washington FSC [J11] – 2A, 3F+2Lo, 3Lo
43.87 Aurora Cotop, Thornhill FSC (Canada N1)
43.59 Semi Won, Toronto Cricket Skating & Curling Club (Canada)
43.17 Maya Lappin, Richmond Hill FSC (Canada N6)
42.83 Emily Bausback, Champs Int’l SC of BC (Canada N7) – assigned to JGP in JPN
41.34 Amélie Hervieux, CPA Centre-Sud (Canada)
41.11 Lea Johanna Dastich, Germany – Deutsche Eislauf-Union e.V.
37.63 Victoria Bocknek, York Region Skating Academy (Canada)
35.65 Cristina Rackley, Winterhurst FSC
34.42 Karina Nance, Skokie Valley SC
26.59 Emma Gray, Chicago FSC
24.50 Valeriya Shkvarchuk, CPA Verdun FSC (Canada)
WD: Felicia Bonitatibus, Hamilton SC (Canada)
Elizabeth Jour-Krasikov, Mariposa Winter Club (Canada)
Paige Conners, The Skating Club of New York

(Group C Free Skate – Friday 7/22/16 11:10 AM-1:10 PM Rink C)

Junior Ladies Final Round (12 qualify for FS)
Sat., July 23, 2016 – 10:05 AM to 11:30 AM Rink C

NOVICE LADIES (top 3 SP+FS combined from each group will advance to Final)

Short Program Group A – Wednesday, July 20, 2016 2:40 PM Rink B
Novice Ladies SP A results 1-10:
39.92 Alexandra Rogers, Rocky Mountain FSC
34.18 Samantha Dreyer, Skokie Valley SC
32.44 Sylia Rabbi, CPA Dollard (Canada)
31.58 Molly Davies, Traverse City FSC
31.04 Lilika Zheng, York Region Skating Academy (Canada)
30.10 Gabrielle Le Donne, Hamilton SC (Canada)
27.74 Mira Tasich, Detroit SC
27.70 Samantha Udell, Arctic FSC
24.24 Hannah Robertson, Stephenville SC (Canada)
16.81 Genevieve Arnold, Amherst SC (NY)
WD: Olivia Di Iorio, Northern Ice SC
Paige Ruggeri, Garden State SC

(Group A Free Skate Friday, July 22, 2016 12:05-1:45 PM Rink B)

Short Program Group B – Wednesday, July 20, 2016 4:15 PM Rink B
Novice Ladies SP B results 1-15:
44.11 Angelina Huang, St. Peters FSA – 3F+2T, 3Lz, 2A
40.69 Hanna Harrell, Dallas FSC
30.89 Faith Nguyen, Northern Ice SC
30.34 Grace Burns, London Competitive Skating Centre (Canada)
29.56 Grace Rathbun, Atlanta FSC
29.34 Mirella Strieleman, Skokie Valley SC
29.21 Ashley Le, North Jersey FSC
28.07 Alexa Matveev, Richmond Training Centre (Canada)
27.73 Chloe Leonard, DuPage FSC
26.15 Frances Umezaki-Oba, Georgia FSC
26.07 Marina Nesbitt, Columbus FSC
25.49 Megan Hovey, Amherst SC (NY)
23.93 Kaya Chakrabortty, Detroit SC
23.46 Courtney LaPalm, Stirling FSC (Canada)
20.40 Clara Langevin, CPA Québec Neufchâtel (Canada)
(Group B Free Skate Friday, July 22, 2016 1:45-3:25 PM Rink B)

Short Program Group C – Wednesday, July 20, 2016 6:10 PM Rink B
Novice Ladies SP C results 1-14:
45.31 Pooja Kalyan, Ozark FSC – 3F, 3T+2T, 2A
43.63 Jenna Shi, Arctic FSC
36.97 Tori Bennett, Mentor FSC
35.56 Maya Gorodnitsky, Richmond Training Centre (Canada)
32.99 Ani Kahaian, Columbus FSC
29.36 Lynn Yamane, Memorial FSC Of Houston
28.83 Justess Lancia, Hamilton SC (Canada)
26.25 Arista Lee, Skate LaSalle (Canada)
25.84 Rhea Dhar, Detroit SC
23.88 Devyn Sutherland, London Competitive Skating Centre (Canada)
22.46 Elle Vaske, Southwest Florida FSC
20.00 Carling Strassguertl, Unionville SC (Canada)
17.21 Grace Larson, Florida Everblades FSC
14.71 Sydney Dearing, Glen Cairn SC (Canada)
WD: Emmy Schmidt, Northern Kentucky SC
(Group C Free Skate Friday, July 22, 2016 3:45-5:25 PM Rink B)

Group D
Short Program Wednesday, July 20, 2016 7:45 PM Rink B
Novice Ladies SP D results 1-14:
38.08 Maggie MacKinnon, Arctic FSC
37.58 Winter Deardorff, Northern Kentucky SC
35.37 Samantha Lang, Detroit SC
32.04 Emilea Zingas, St. Clair Shores FSC
30.95 Gabriella Rossi, Glenwood FSC
29.18 Olivia Pope, FSC of Bloomington
29.00 Cici Wu, Richmond Training Centre (Canada)
28.54 Linzy Fitzpatrick, Detroit SC
28.46 Michelle Rivest, Mariposa Winter Club (Canada)
27.43 Riley Strassguertl, Unionville SC (Canada)
27.42 Brianna Luciani, Hamilton SC (Canada)
27.11 Dallas Ward, Southwest Florida FSC
21.70 Kaylin Zilar, Broadmoor SC
15.04 Katlin Watson, Port Huron FSC
(Group D Free Skate Friday, July 22, 2016 5:25-7:10 PM Rink B)

Group E
Short Program Thursday, July 21, 2016 9:40 AM Rink B
Novice Ladies SP E results 1-15:
35.00 Rachel Men, Skokie Valley SC
34.59 JoJo Hubbart, Southwest Florida FSC
34.24 Anissa Maravilla, DuPage FSC
32.80 Christina Tenzin, Skokie Valley SC
27.52 Jacqueline Budnick, Onyx-Suburban Skating Academy
26.74 Kimmie Nguyen, SC of Northern Virginia
25.34 Ainsly Fabel, Riverside SC (Canada)
24.53 Abbey Iannone, Hamilton SC (Canada)
22.51 Emma Ramsey, Arctic FSC
21.90 Erin Ng, Mariposa Winter Club (Canada)
21.48 Evelyn Grace Hanns, The Strongsville SC
20.67 Regan Lee, Detroit SC
18.01 Stephanie Hice, Jamestown SC
17.94 Emma Kovacevich, Thornhill FSC (Canada)
16.10 Myesha Choudhury, Central Illinois FSC
(Group E Free Skate Friday, July 22, 2016 7:30-9:15 PM Rink B)

INTERMEDIATE LADIES (top 3 SP+FS combined from each group will advance to Final)

Short Program Group A – Wednesday, July 20, 2016 8:00 AM Rink B
Intermediate Ladies SP A results 1-15:
41.68 Stephanie Ciarochi, Dallas FSC
33.83 Calista Choi, Skokie Valley SC
32.28 Lily Yu, Columbus FSC
31.67 Josephine Hagan, Louisville Skating Academy
29.41 Emily Saari, Onyx-Suburban Skating Academy
28.97 Grayson Baginski, Northern Ice SC
26.70 Caelin Estrabillo, Hamilton SC (Canada)
25.60 Olivia Wheeler, Lansing SC
24.35 Phoebe Whitbeck, Lansing SC
23.10 Aneesa Sheikh, Detroit SC
22.44 Lauren Ball, Detroit SC
20.74 Perri Macoit, Memorial FSC Of Houston
20.30 Kelsey Menshon, Amherst SC (NY)
17.32 Emma Waggoner, Detroit SC
13.72 Jessica Lukaszewski, St. Clair Shores FSC
WD: Anna Rossiter, Traverse City FSC
(Group A Free Skate Thursday, July 21, 2016 4:10-6:00 PM Rink B)

Short Program Group B – Wednesday, July 20, 2016 9:30 AM Rink B
Intermediate Ladies SP B results 1-16:
36.45 Frances Rossiter, Traverse City FSC
29.53 Elyse Wiese, Skokie Valley SC
27.62 Katherine Karon, Riverside SC (Canada)
27.35 Molly Schelosky, St. Clair Shores FSC
27.31 Cricket Darling, Memorial FSC Of Houston
26.86 Chihiro Taira, Skokie Valley SC
26.16 Claire Rivas, Birmingham FSC
23.28 Chloe Thomas, Hamilton SC (Canada)
22.58 Erin Coleman, Panthers FSC
22.29 Hannah Oo, Greater Kalamazoo Skating Association
21.51 Hailee Blaski, Lansing SC
20.04 Kayla Menshon, Amherst SC (NY) – higher TES is tiebreaker in SP
20.04 Katarina Post, Detroit SC
19.01 Isabel Holloway, Detroit SC
18.78 Julia Pinkerton, Columbus FSC
14.87 Kelsey Holtz, Chicago FSC
WD: Brianna McCormick, The SC of Huntsville
(Group B Free Skate Thursday, July 21, 2016 6:20-8:10 PM Rink B)

Short Program Group C – Wednesday, July 20, 2016 11:20 AM Rink B
Intermediate Ladies SP C results 1-14:
29.60 Sara-Kate Giles, The SC of Huntsville
29.03 Kiki Pichini, Broadmoor SC
28.11 Grace VanZanten, Greater Grand Rapids FSC
26.10 Alison Yan, Columbus FSC
26.01 Susan Tatelli, Skokie Valley SC
25.91 Lana Utley, North Jersey FSC
24.77 Elizabeth Hammill, Lansing SC
24.22 Lauren Wong, Hamilton SC (Canada)
24.20 Alyssa Dunn, Chicago FSC
24.06 Emily Rosenthal, Washington FSC
23.70 Kate Capper, Coliseum FSC Of Michigan
21.42 Ariel Gillett, Panthers FSC
21.36 Silvana Uribe, Detroit SC
16.85 Selinah Liang, SC of Novi
WD: Lucia Jaquez, Northern Ice SC
Zerah Krubeck, Skokie Valley SC
Natassja Nowak, Detroit SC
Tara Wagh, Lakeland SC (Michigan)

(Group C Free Skate Friday, July 22, 2016 7:45-9:35 AM Rink B)

Short Program Group D – Wednesday, July 20, 2016 12:50 Rink B
Intermediate Ladies SP D results 1-17:
34.49 Finley Hawk, Glenwood FSC
31.50 Samantha Lee, Columbus FSC
30.89 Alexa Binder, Panthers FSC
29.13 Giuliana Corsini, Hamilton SC (Canada)
28.30 Charlene Hsiung, Onyx-Suburban Skating Academy
27.52 Giselle Miller, Lansing SC
26.60 Hanaka Van Herik, Northern Ice SC
26.57 Isabel Carney, Finer Edge FSC
25.84 Delia Hughes, Washington FSC
25.66 Pelagia Pamel, Detroit SC
25.65 Olivia Slack, FSC of Bloomington
23.86 Sophie Paradi, Skokie Valley SC
23.46 Dianna Barker, Southport SC
22.44 Ching Ching Zhang, Nashville FSC
22.03 Haley Lemke, Skokie Valley SC
20.38 Sara Feminella, Florida Everblades FSC
19.86 Sophie Guo, The SC of Huntsville
WD: Anna Ramsby, Lansing SC
(Group D Free Skate Friday, July 22, 2016 9:55-11:45 AM Rink B)

Intermediate Men results 1-8:
29.16 Daniel Argueta, Texas Gulf Coast FSC
29.07 Evan Whitlow, Louisville SA
27.28 Daniel Turchin, Skokie Valley SC
24.56 Paul Egebrecht, DuPage FSC
24.27 John Reichard, Panthers FSC
21.30 Jake Pagano, Nashville FSC
20.45 Jacksson Webb, Rocky Mountains FSC
19.88 Levon Davis Arctic FSC
WD: Nicolas Eveland, London CSCC (Canada)
Matthew Nielsen, Strongsville SC

JUVENILE GIRLS (top 4 in each group will advance to Final)

Juvenile Girls FS A results 1-4:
Olivia Herman (SA) 45.07, Toni Miano (EGL) 39.43, Abby Slovin (UGL) 36.70, Jasmine Tedjo (EGL) 36.56
Juvenile Girls FS B results 1-9:
Libby Williams (SW) 45.49, Jadyn Bortman (EGL) 45.01, Isabelle Goldstein (EGL) 43.87, Zoe Larson (SA) 43.56 / Sloane Huey (EGL) 42.36, Maliah Utley (NA) 41.76, Hailey Sundstrom (NWP) 38.46, Baleigh Costello (EGL) 37.80, Kendall Erne (EGL) 36.98
Juvenile Girls FS C results 1-6:
Elli Kopmar (SA) 42.45, Sophia Zou (EGL) 42.41, Ariella Prober (SA) 39.26, Amanda Melling (EGL) 36.94 / Ria Basu (UGL) 36.87, McKenzie Edwards (EGL) 36.71

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a Comment »

2016 Glacier Falls Summer Classic – preliminary entries

Posted by unseenskaters on July 10, 2016

The annual Summer Classic competition, hosted and organized by the Glacier Falls FSC, takes place in Anaheim, California, from Thursday, July 28 through Sunday, July 31, 2016. There is no live stream for this competition; however, the club once again will provide video of the full Senior and Junior Men/Ladies events for viewing on-demand, at no charge, to Icenetwork.com after the competition is over.

Competition location is The Rinks ~ Anaheim Ice, 300 W. Lincoln Ave, Anaheim, CA 92805. Senior Short Programs usually are held on Friday evening and Free Skates on Saturday evening; an event schedule will be published at a future date when finalized (link will be edited in here). Admission is $10/day at the door or $30 for all 4 days.

Thanks to the club representative who passed along the Senior/Junior/Novice and Pairs entries for posting here. I’ve included each skater’s member club region, or country, in parentheses as registered. The 9 regions in the U.S. are:
NE=New England, NA=North Atlantic, SA=South Atlantic; EGL=Eastern Great Lakes, UGL=Upper Great Lakes, SW=Southwestern; SWP=Southwest Pacific, CP=Central Pacific, NWP=Northwest Pacific. 2016 Nationals level/placement have been added after skaters’ names, where applicable.

Last updated: July 27, 2016

SENIOR MEN (16)
Jason Brown (UGL), Sean Conlon J8 (SWP), Timothy Dolensky S7 (SA), Grant Hochstein S4/W10 (NA), Ben Jalovick S15 (SA), Brendan Kerry W17 (AUS), Alexander Lawrence (CAN J9), Jimmy Ma S16 (NA), Ross Miner S5 (NE), Jordan Moeller (UGL), Alexander Newman (EGL), Shotaro Omori S12 (SWP), Romain Ponsart (FRA), Robert Przepioski S17 (UGL), Sean Rabbitt S9 (SWP), Vincent Zhou S8/JW5 (CP).

SENIOR LADIES (29)
Christina Arens-Poisson (CAN), Mariah Bell S11 (SW), Carly Berrios J12 (SA), Karen Chen S8 (CP), Christina Cleveland S16 (EGL), Sofia Del Rio (MEX), Polina Edmunds S2 (CP), Vanna Giang J6 (SWP), Victoria Giang (SWP), Julia Gretarsdottir (ISL), [WD: Courtney Hicks S9 (SWP)], Claire Hunt (SWP), Nakira Kreofsky (NWP), Katarina Kulgeyko (ISR), Vivian Le J2 (SW), Kristine Levitina (SA), Samantha Lew (CP), Bailey Melton (SW), Lydia Menscher (SW), Hannah Miller S7 (EGL), Heidi Munger S15 (NE), Cailey Olono (UGL), Rebecca Peng J4 (NE), Tyler Pierce S5 (SWP), Paige Rydberg J10 (SWP), Olivia Serafini (SWP), Livvy Shilling (NWP), Ashley Shin (SW), Megan Wessenberg J3 (NE), Caroline Zhang (SWP).

JUNIOR MEN (12):
Chase Belmontes J10 (SWP), Jun-Hong Chen N8 (SW), Mitchell Friess (CP), Patrick Frohling (SWP), Tomoki Hiwatashi J1 (UGL), Luke Kirchgessner (SW), Camden Pulkinen J11/YOG7 (SWP), Daniil Shamis (SWP), Eric Sjoberg N1 (SWP), Chadwick Wang (SIN), Harrison Wong (HKG), Paul Yeung N10 (SWP).

JUNIOR LADIES (39)
Group A (19):
Samantha Appleton-Sackett (SWP), MacKenzie Caputo (NWP), Ayano Hirota (JPN), Gabriella Lee (NWP), Ashley Lin N4 (SW), Ami Nagata (JPN), Akari Nakahara J7 (SWP), Kaitlyn Nguyen N-wd from Nationals (SWP), Sarah Nunez (UGL), Kelsie Olono (UGL), Ashley Osborne (SWP), Ashley van der Sluys Veer (SWP), Cecilia Weaver (SW), Alice Yang J5 (CP), Lily Sun (CP), Asuka Yoshifuji (JPN), Momo Yoshii (JPN), Alice Yang J5 (CP), Katie Yum (SW).
Group B (20):
Starr Andrews N6 (SWP), Marietta Atkins (NE), Haley Beavers N1 (SA), Eliana Biggers (UGL), Marina Capatina N8 (SWP), Gwyneth Tate Collins (SA), Nhi Do N11 (SWP), Tamia Ellison (SW), Sarah Feng (CP), Emelia Hughes (NWP), Yuriko Kama (JPN), Emmy Ma (NE), Taylor Morris (UGL), Gabrielle Noullet N5 (SWP), Karis Nowell (SW), Nina Ouellette (CP), Rachel Rovinsky (SWP), Lauren Russell (SWP), Anna Teutsch (NWP), Sierra Venetta N3 (CP).

NOVICE MEN (2)
Max Wang Int6 (SWP), Max Lake N9 (SWP).

NOVICE LADIES (36) – SWP skaters (17) are unmarked
Group A (12):
Florence Cushman (SW), Elizabeth Ding (CP), Amalia Friess (CP), Analise Gonzalez (NE), Mackenzie Kazandjian (Individual Member), Emily Pyagay, Alyssa Rich Int3 (SW), Jacqueline Schmidt, Audrey Shin (NA), Altice Sollazo, Madison Sparks, Micol Zhai (CP).
Group B (12):
Tara Baldoz, Megan Carlon (SA), Lauren Carreras, Emma Coppess, Natalie Feng (CP), Caitlin Ha, Liza Hayes (NE), Anastasia Huddleston, Alysa Liu Int1 (CP), Ilana Sherman Int12 (NA), Taylor Woetzel, Beverly Zhu.
Group C (12):
Ella Ales, Bow Bagley (SW), Reese Gautsche (SW), Maggie Genevich (UGL), Gia Kokotakis, Kasey Kutcher, Jacqueline Lee, Kaya Sasaki (NWP), Kimiko Schwab, Charlotte White, Beverly Wooden (SW), Morgan Young (CP)

PAIRS
Senior: none
Junior (1): Juliette Erickson (NE)/Nathan Grundhofer (CP)
Novice (3): Cora DeWyre/Jacob Nussle N12 (EGL), Jasmine & Joshua Fendi Int1 (SWP), Cecilia & William Wright Int11 (SWP)
Intermediate (2): Megan Audet/Jacob Wineland (SWP), Altice Sollazo/Paul Yeung Int8 (SWP)
Juvenile (3): Kayla & Kamden Black (NWP), Samantha & Blake Edwards (SWP), Erin & Eric Song Juv5 (SWP)

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a Comment »