UNSEEN SKATERS ONLINE

Archive for December, 2017

2018 U.S. Nationals: Junior Ladies

Posted by unseenskaters on December 31, 2017

Links will open a new window: Junior Ladies Final standings/FS protocols
GOLD – Alysa Liu, St. Moritz ISC 63.83 (1) 120.33 (1) 184.16
SILVER – Pooja Kalyan, Ozark FSC 54.55 (4) 111.98 (3) 166.53
BRONZE – Ting Cui, Baltimore FSC 145.55 (11) 119.96 (2) 165.51
PEWTER – Hanna Harrell, Dallas FSC 52.10 (5) 102.26 (4) 154.36

5 Emily Zhang, Richmond FSC 56.97 (2) 92.86 (8) 149.83
6 Gabriella Izzo, SC of Boston 55.19 (3) 93.05 (7) 148.24
7 Angelina Huang, St. Peters FSA 51.27 (6) 92.57 (9) 143.84
8 Akari Nakahara, All Year FSC 49.12 (7) 94.29 (6) 143.41
9 Audrey Shin, SC of New York 46.05 (10) 94.45 (5) 140.50
10 Emma Coppess, All Year FSC 48.08 (8) 91.22 (10) 139.30
11 Lily Sun, Peninsula SC 47.38 (9) 90.37 (11) 137.75
12 Jenna Shi, Arctic FSC 44.20 (12) 70.30 (12) 114.50

Junior Ladies SP results
Top 6 (with jump notes):
1 Alysa Liu, St. Moritz ISC 63.83 (2A, 3F!3T, 3Lz+)
2 Emily Zhang, Richmond FSC 56.97 (3Lz+, 3F!2T, 2A)
3 Gabriella Izzo, SC of Boston 55.19 (3Lz, 3Lo2T, 2A)
4 Pooja Kalyan, Ozark FSC 54.55 (3Lz-, 3T3T, 2A)
5 Hanna Harrell, Dallas FSC 52.10 (3F3T+, Rippon3Lz< fall, 2A step)
6 Angelina Huang, St. Peters FSA 51.27 (3F!2T, 2A, 3Lz-)
[Link to SP protocols]

EVENT ARTICLES & PHOTOS (links will open a new window):
[FS articles & photos links still to be edited in)
Junior Ladies SP recap with quotes from top 3
Junior Ladies SP action photo gallery (top 10)
Backstage photos after the SP (via IceNetwork’s Instagram account):
New Year’s fun at the FS draw
Alysa Liu with her dad & coach Laura Lipetsky
Emily Zhang & coach Chris Conte
Gabbie Izzo & coach Mark Mitchell

COMPETITOR PROFILES (listed by age, youngest to oldest):

Alysa Liu
Age: 12; 8/8/05
Club: St Moritz ISC
Training Town: Oakland, CA
Coach: Laura Lipetsky
Choreographer: Cindy Stuart
SP: “Spanish Flame” by Maxime Rodriguez
FS: Orchestral music from Les Miserables
Sectional scores/placement: 61.68(SP)/109.74(FS)/171.42 (P1)
Regional scores/placement: 56.61(SP)/112.96(FS)/169.57 (CP1)
SP jumps (Sectional): 2A / 3F+3T, 3Lz
FS jumps (Sectional): 2A / 3Lz+3T, 3F+1Lo(half)Lo+3S, 3Lo, 3Lz, 3F, 2A+2T
(Base Value=59.52; TES=62.98)
Notes: She is the 2017 Novice pewter medalist & the 2016 U.S. Intermediate champion.
Her coach placed 9th in Senior Ladies at 1995 U.S. Nationals.
Feature article on Alysa & her father by Elliott Almond of the San Jose Mercury News

Lily Sun
Age: 13; 4/12/04
Club: Peninsula SC
Training Town: San Jose, CA
Coach: Drew Meekins, Christy Krall
Choreographer: Derrick Delmore
SP: “Liebestraum” by Franz Liszt
FS: Adagio from Spartacus by Aram Khachaturian
Sectional scores/placement: 51.91(SP)/91.79(FS)/143.70 (P3)
Regional scores/placement: 52.73(SP)/93.79(FS)/146.52 (CP2)
SP jumps (Sectional): 3T+3T, 3Lz / 2A
FS jumps (Sectional): 3T+3T, 3Lz, 3Lo / 3S, 3F, 3S+2T, 2A
Notes: She was 11th in Novice in 2017 and the 2014 U.S. Intermediate bronze medalist.

Audrey Shin
Age: 13; 3/12/04
Club: SC of New York
Hometown: Northport, NY
Training Town: Lakewood, CA
Coach: Rafael Arutunian, Nadia Kanaeva, Vera Arutunian (Mary Lynn Gelderman in NY)
Choreographer: Nadia Kanaeva, Benoit Richaud
SP: Prelude No. 1 from Three Preludes by George Gershwin
FS: “Je Me Souviens De Nous” by Maxime Rodriguez
Sectional scores/placement: 54.21(SP)/102.76(FS)/156.97 (E2)
SP planned jumps (Sectional): 3F+3T / 3Lz, 2A
FS planned jumps (Sectional): 3Lz+3T, 3F+2T+2Lo, 3Lo / 2A+2T, 3F, 3Lz, 2A
Notes: She placed 9th in Novice last year. She was 7th in her junior international debut at the Asian Open Trophy in Hong Kong (August 2017) and won the silver in her novice international debut at Golden Bear in Croatia (October 2016).

Jenna Shi
Age: 13; 1/8/04
Club: Arctic FSC
Training Town: Canton, MI
Coach: Theresa McKendry
Choreographer: Tanith White, Marina Zoueva
SP: “Send in the Clowns” by Stephen Sondheim (female vocal)
FS: “Colors of the Wind” (from Pocahontas) performed by Judy Kuhn
Sectional scores/placement: 53.17(SP)/108.59(FS)/161.76 (M2)
Regional scores/placement: 45.68(SP)/95.55(FS)/141.23 (EGL1)
SP planned jumps (Sectional): 3F+2T, 3Lz / 2A
FS planned jumps (Sectional): 3F+2T, 3Lz, 2A+1Lo+3S, 3Lo / 3F, 3S, 2A+2T
Notes: She placed 6th in Intermediate at 2015 Nationals.

Hanna Harrell
Age: 14; 9/26/03
Club: Dallas FSC
Training Town: Plano, TX
Coach: Aleksey Letov, Olga Ganicheva
Choreographer: Olga Ganicheva
SP: “Dark Eyes” performed by 101 Strings Orchestra
FS: Mambo Mix by Perez Prado
Sectional scores/placement: 65.43(SP)/123.62(FS)/189.05 (M1)
JGP ITA scores/placement: 55.87(SP)/96.54(FS)/152.41 (7th)
SP planned jumps (JGP ITA & Sectional): 3F+3T / 3Lz, 2A
FS jumps landed (Sectional): 3F+3T, 3Lz+2T, 3Lo, 2A+1Lo+3S / 3Lz, 3F, 2A
(Base Value=59.36; TES=70.02)
Notes: She was 5th in her junior international debut at the Asian Open Trophy in Hong Kong (August 2017), followed by her JGP debut in Italy (7th).
She was 6th in Novice in 2017 and was the 2016 Juvenile silver medalist.

Emily Zhang
Age: 14; 9/7/03
Club: Richmond FSC
Training Town: Richmond, VA
Coach/Choreographer: Christian Conte
SP: “Castle in the Sky” by Joe Hisaishi
FS: “Morning Mood” and “In the Hall of the Mountain King” from Peer Gynt Suite by Edvard Grieg
Sectional scores/placement: 56.54(SP)/84.00(FS)/140.54 (E4)
Regional scores/placement: 50.12(SP)/76.77(FS)/126.89 (SA2)
SP jumps (Sectional): 3Lz, 3F+2T, 2A
FS planned jumps (Sectional): 3Lz+2T, 3T, 2A / 3Lz, 3F, 3Lo+1Lo+3S, 2A+2T
Notes: She was the 2017 Intermediate pewter medalist and skipped Novice level to compete in Junior this year.

Pooja Kalyan
Age: 15; 11/25/02
Club: Ozark FSC (Arkansas)
Training Town: Chicago & Springdale, AR
Coach: Alexander Ouriashev
Choreographer: Scott Brown
SP: “Dreamers” performed by Sarah Brightman
FS: Gymnopedie #1 by Erik Satie
Sectional scores/placement: 56.34(SP)/95.01(FS)/151.35(M3)
Regional scores/placement: 53.47(SP)/105.84(FS)/159.31 (SW1)
SP planned jumps (Sectional): 3Lz, 3T+3T / 2A
FS planned jumps (Sectional): 3T+3T, 2A, 3F / 3Lz, 3S, 3F+2T, 2A+2T
Notes: She is the 2017 Novice bronze medalist and won the bronze in her novice international debut at Golden Bear in Croatia (October 2016). She finished 9th in Novice in 2015.

Ting Cui
Age 15; 9/6/02
Club: Baltimore FSC
Training Town: Abingdon, MD
Coach: Vincent Restencourt
Choreographer: Derrick Delmore
SP: “Libertango” by Astor Piazzolla
FS: Frederic Chopin medley
Sectional scores/placement: 48.93(SP)/114.38(FS)/163.31 (E1)
Regional scores/placement: 56.27(SP)/86.86(FS)/143.13 (SA1)
JGP AUS scores/placement: 55.34(SP)/95.61(FS)/150.95 (6th)
SP jumps (JGP AUS): 3T+3T, 3Lz / 2A
FS planned jumps (Sectional): 2A+3T, 3Lz+1Lo+3S, 3Lo / 3F, 3F+2T, 2A, 3S
(Base Value=56.66; TES=65.34)
Notes: She made her JGP debut this fall in Australia (6th). She is the 2017 U.S. Novice silver medalist and won the gold in her novice international debut at the Bavarian Open (February 2017).

Angelina Huang
Age: 15; 8/4/02
Club: St. Peters FSA (Missouri)
Training Town: Colorado Springs, CO
Coach: Damon Allen, Kelsey Drewel
Choreographer: Tom Dickson, Catarina Lindgren
SP: “Victory” by Two Steps from Hell
FS: Music from Avatar Torukfrom Cirque du Soleil (with CBS’ Survivor show theme at the end)
Sectional scores/placement: 53.61(SP)/97.10(FS)/150.71 (M4)
JGP AUT scores/placement: 41.68(SP)/92.42(FS)/134.10 (10th)
SP planned jumps (Sectional): 3F+2T / 2A, 3Lz
FS planned jumps (Sectional): 3F+2T, 3Lz+1Lo+2S, 2A+2T / 3Lo, 3F, 3Lz, 2A
Notes: She made her JGP debut this fall in Austria (10th). She is the 2017 Novice champion and won the bronze in her novice international debut at the Bavarian Open (February 2017).

Emma Coppess
Age: 15; 5/5/02
Club: All Year FSC
Training Town: Lakewood/Artesia, CA
Coach: Derrick Delmore, Peter Kongkasem
Choreographer: D. Delmore
SP: Music from The Addams Family film soundtrack by Marc Shaiman
FS: Music from Yuri on Ice by Taro Umebayashi and Ensemble FOVE
Sectional scores/placement: 46.33(SP)/90.38(FS)/136.71 (P4)
Regional scores/placement: 54.40(SP)/91.92(FS)/146.32 (SWP3)
SP planned jumps (Sectional): 3Lz / 3Lo+2T, 2A
FS planned jumps (Sectional): 3Lz+2T, 3F / 3Lo+2A seq., 3Lo, 3T, 3T+2T, 2A
Notes: She placed 10th in Novice last year and previously competed in Junior and Novice Pairs at Nationals but is focusing on singles now.

Akari Nakahara
Age: 15; 4/5/02
Club: All Year FSC
Training Town: Torrance, CA
Coach: Amy Evidente, Wendy Olson
Choreographer: Cindy Stuart, Jeffrey Buttle
SP: Music from the Cinema Paradisofilm soundtrack by Ennio Morricone, performed by Hayley Westenra
FS: Charlie Chaplin medley
Sectional scores/placement: 51.50(SP)/92.48(FS)/143.98 (P2)
Regional scores/placement: 55.15(SP)/108.34(FS)/163.49 (SWP1)
SP planned jumps (Sectional): 3Lz, 3F+2T, 2A
FS planned jumps (Sectional): 3Lz, 3F, 2A+1Lo+3S / 3F+2T, 3T, 3S+2T, 2A
Notes: She placed 7th in Junior at 2016 Nationals and was 8th in her 2015 JGP debut in Poland. She is the 2015 Novice silver medalist.

Gabriella “Gabbie” Izzo
Age: 16; 8/5/01
Club: SC of Boston
Training Town: Brighton, MA
Coach: Peter Johansson, Mark Mitchell
Choreographer: Adam Blake, Jamie Isley
SP: “Tu pálida voz” by Lidia Borda
FS: “Please Don’t Make Me Love You” (from Dracula, The M) performed by Linda Eder
Sectional scores/placement: 54.75(SP)/94.85(FS)/149.60 (E1)
Regional scores/placement: 51.72(SP)/84.11(FS)/135.83 (NE3)
SP jumps (Sectional): 3Lz, 3Lo+2T / 2A
FS planned jumps (Sectional): 3Lo+2T, 3F+1Lo+2S, 3Lz, 3Lo / 3S, 2A+2T. 2A
Notes: She placed 9th in Novice in 2016.

Advertisements

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a Comment »

2018 U.S. Nationals: Junior Pairs

Posted by unseenskaters on December 31, 2017

Links will open a new window: Junior Pairs Final standings/FS protocols
MEDALISTS:
GOLD – Audrey Lu, Dallas FSC / Misha Mitrofanov, Dallas FSC 60.80 (1) 112.51 (1) 173.31
SILVER – Sarah Feng, SC of San Francisco / TJ Nyman, Broadmoor SC 58.37 (3) 97.20 (2) 155.57
BRONZE – Laiken Lockley, DuPage FSC / Keenan Prochnow, DuPage FSC 58.67 (2) 94.37 (3) 153.04
PEWTER – Nadine Wang, SC of New York / Spencer Howe, Los Angeles FSC 46.58 (5) 89.38 (4) 135.96

5 Elli Kopmar, Southwest Florida FSC / Jonah Barrett, Southwest Florida FSC 52.18 (4) 80.72 (5) 132.90
6 Ainsley Peterson, All Year FSC / Griffin Schwab, SC of New York 45.86 (6) 78.35 (6) 124.21
7 Sarah Rose, Southwest Florida FSC / Ian Meyh, Southwest Florida FSC 39.48 (9) 76.06 (7) 115.54
8 Evelyn Grace Hanns, Broadmoor SC / Kristofer Ogren, Kansas City FSC 43.85 (7) 70.77 (9) 114.62
9 Meiryla Findley, Broadmoor SC / Matthew Rounis, Los Angeles FSC 40.74 (8) 73.08 (8) 113.82
10 Eliana Secunda, Rocky Mountain FSC / Blake Eisenach, Rocky Mountain FSC 37.14 (10) 63.60 (10) 100.74
11 Sapphire Jaeckel, Los Angeles FSC / Matthew Scoralle, Los Angeles FSC 35.35 (11) 53.57 (12) 88.92
12 Cora DeWyre, Ice House Skating Academy / Jacob Nussle, Ice House Skating Academy 27.56 (12) 57.88 (11) 85.44
13 Juliette Erickson, SC of Boston / Nathan Grundhofer, St. Moritz ISC 24.67 (13) 40.19 (13) 64.86

Junior Pairs SP results/protocols
Top 4:
1 Audrey Lu / Misha Mitrofanov, both Dallas FSC 60.80
2 Laiken Lockley / Keenan Prochnow, both DuPage FSC 58.67
3 Sarah Feng, SC of San Francisco / TJ Nyman, Broadmoor SC 58.37
4 Elli Kopmar / Jonah Barrett, both Southwest Florida FSC 52.18
[Link to SP protocols]

EVENT ARTICLES & PHOTOS:
Short Program recap article
Free Skate recap article (quotes from top 3)
SP action photo gallery (top 10 teams)
Free Skate action photo gallery (top 10 teams)

TEAM PROFILES (13 teams listed below in order of their final placement):

Audrey Lu & Misha Mitrofanov
Ages: 15 & 20; 8/30/02 & 6/12/97
Training Town: Plano, TX
Coach: Aleksey Letov, Olga Ganicheva
Choreographer: O. Ganicheva
SP: “Once Upon a December” from Anastasia performed by Deana Carter
FS: “Memory” from Cats & music from Phantom of the Opera
Scores at Sectionals: 57.39(SP)/96.72(FS)/154.11 (M1)
Scores at JGP: 52.94/79.19/132.13 (BLR, 5th) & 51.53/99.12/150.65 (POL, 5th)
Notes: They debuted on the JGP last season as a team team and competed twice on JGP this fall. They withdrew from Midwestern Sectionals (November 2016) due to his injury.
They include two side-by-side triple jumps in their free skate.

Sarah Feng & TJ Nyman
Ages: 18 & 17; 9/2/99 & 4/8/00
Training Town: Colorado Springs, CO
Coach/Choreographer: Dalilah Sappenfield
SP: Fantasy for Violin (Joshua Bell) and Orchestra from the Ladies in Lavender film soundtrack
FS: “Hana’s Eyes” by Maksim Mrvica
Scores at Sectionals: 57.14(SP)/100.78(FS)/157.92 (P1)
Scores at JGP (debut): 42.42/83.56/125.98 (CRO, 8th)
Notes: They are a first year team. He placed 11th in Junior Men at 2017 Nationals and won the Intermediate title in 2015. He won the Juvenile Boys title in 2014 as well as the bronze in Juvenile Pairs with Sarah Rose.
She used to ice dance with Anthony Ponomarenko & they won the bronze in Novice Dance in 2014. He is the male skater featured in USFS’ #WeGetUp TV promo ad.
They include two side-by-side triple jumps in their free skate.

Laiken Lockley & Keenan Prochnow
Ages: 15 & 20; 7/21/02 & 12/31/97
Training Town: Hoffman Estates & Geneva, IL
Coach: Rockne Brubaker, Stefania Berton
Choreographer: S. Berton
SP: Music from “Clair de Lune” by Claude Debussy
FS: Music from Les Retrouvailles by Yann Tiersen
Scores at Sectionals: 57.83(SP)/87.80(FS)/145.63 (M2)
Scores at JGP: 52.64/98.63/151.27 (LAT, 5th) & 51.48/90.51/141.99 (CRO, 5th)
Notes: They debuted on the JGP last season and competed twice on JGP this fall.
They placed 5th in Junior last year and 5th in Novice in 2016.

Nadine Wang & Spencer Howe
Ages: 18 & 21; 2/15/99 & 9/11/96
Training Town: Montreal, Canada
Coach: Bruno Marcotte, Richard Gauthier (Bobby Martin is with them in San Jose)
Choreographer: Julie Marcotte
SP: “Quizas Quizas Quizas” by Andrea Bocelli (duet)
FS: “Flow Like Water” from The Last Airbender soundtrack by James Newton Howard
Scores at Sectionals: 39.06(SP)/76.54(FS)/115.60 (E1)
Notes: They are a first year team. He competed internationally in pairs for Japan (due to his dual citizenship) on the JGP in 2016 and previously competed in singles for the USA on the JGP in 2013 & 2014.
She is new to pairs and qualified (2014-17) for Eastern Sectionals in Junior Ladies. She currently attends McGill University in Montreal and won the bronze at the U.S. Collegiate Championships in August 2017.

Elli Kopmar & Jonah Barrett
Ages: 14 & 20; 11/20/03 & 1/28/97
Training Town: Ellenton, FL
Coach/Choreographer: Jim Peterson, Amanda Evora
SP: “California Dreamin'” by Sia
FS: Music from The Nutcracker by Tchaikovsky
Scores at Sectionals: 49.52(SP)/78.76(FS)/128.28 (E2)
Scores at JGP (debut): 43.84/79.18/123.04 (BLR, 7th)
Notes: They are the 2017 Junior silver medalists, 2016 Novice champions and the 2015 Intermediate champions.

Ainsley Peterson & Griffin Schwab
Ages: 15 & 21; 11/29/02 & 6/28/96
Training Town: Aliso Viejo, CA
Coach: Todd Sand, Jenni Meno, Christine Binder
Choreographer: Phillip Mills, C. Binder
SP: “Demons” by Imagine Dragons
FS: Beatles medley (incl. “Carry That Weight”/”The End”)
Scores at Sectionals: 49.26(SP)/85.16(FS)/134.42 (P2)
Notes: They are a first year team. She was the 2017 Novice silver medalist with Kristofer Ogren. He was the 2016 Novice silver medalist with Isabella Gamez.

Sarah Rose & Ian Meyh
Ages: 16 & 17; 4/9/01 & 5/5/00
Training Town: Ellenton, FL
Coach: Jim Peterson, Amanda Evora
Choreographer: J. Peterson
SP: “Sing Sing Sing” by Benny Goodman
FS: Music from the Tangled soundtrack by Alan Menken
Total Score at Sectionals: 39.81(SP)/70.90(FS)/110.71 (E2)
Notes: They are a first year team. Rose won the 2015 Novice silver medal, competed on the JGP, and represented Team USA at the 2016 Youth Olympic Games in Lillehammer, Norway, winning a gold medal in the Mixed Team event with with her previous partner, Joseph Goodpaster.
Meyh was the 2016 Juvenile pewter medalist with Jenna Gordon in 2016.

Evelyn Grace Hanns & Kristofer Ogren
Ages: 17 & 21; 5/31/00 & 5/8/96
Training Town: Colorado Springs, CO
Coach: Dalilah Sappenfield, Larry Ibarra
Choreographer: D. Sappenfield
SP: “Dream a Little Dream of Me” performed by Michael Buble
FS: “Song from a Secret Garden” by Secret Garden
Scores at Sectionals: 46.38(SP)/78.76(FS)/125.14 (M3)
They are a first year team. He was the 2017 Novice silver medalist with Ainsley Peterson. She is new to pairs.

Meiryla Findley & Matthew Rounis
Ages: 16 & 21; 6/6/01 & 5/23/96
Training Town: Colorado Springs, CO
Coach/Choreographer: Dalilah Sappenfield
SP: “Don’t Panic” by Coldplay
FS: Music from the Pearl Harbor film soundtrack by Hans Zimmer
Scores at Sectionals: 40.80(SP)/79.36(FS)/120.16 (P3)
Notes: They are a first year team. He placed 11th in Junior with Jillian Smart last year. She was the 2016 Novice bronze medalist with Austin Hale.

Eliana Secunda & Blake Eisenach
Ages: 18 & 17; 12/19/99; 4/19/00
Training Town: Westminster, CO
Coach: Robyn Sudkamp, George Selimos, Cindy Sullivan
Choreographer: Catarina Lindgren
SP: “Maybe I, Maybe You” by The Scorpions
FS: Music from the Black Swan film soundtrack by Clint Mansell (Tchaikovsky’s Swan Lake)
Scores at Sectionals: 44.80(SP)/75.31(FS)/120.11 (M4)
They are the 2017 Novice pewter medalists and the 2016 Intermediate silver medalists.

Sapphire Jaeckel & Matthew Scoralle
Ages: 16 & 20; 7/30/01; 4/29/97
Training Town: Artesia, CA
Coach/Choreographer: Peter Oppegard
SP: “Tango D’Amor” by Tango Jointz
FS: Adagio Act II from The Red Poppy by Reinhold Gliere
Scores at Sectionals: 36.82(SP)/62.44(FS)/99.26 (P4)
Notes: They were the 2016 Novice bronze medalists and Novice 9th in 2015.

Cora DeWyre & Jacob Nussle
Ages: 15 & 22; 12/15/02 & 11/19/95
Training Town: Hartland & Bloomfield Hills, MI
Coach: Michelle Hunt, Craig Joeright
Choreographer: Laura Lepzinski, Piercyn Hunt
SP: “Another Day of Sun” from the La La Land film soundtrack by Justin Hurwitz
FS: “Hallelujah” by Leonard Cohen
Scores at Sectionals: 37.25(SP)/62.76(FS)/100.01 (M5)
They placed 8th in Novice last year and 12th in Novice in 2016.

Juliette Erickson & Nathan Grundhofer
Ages: 18 & 25; 10/15/99 & 3/16/92
Training Town: San Jose, CA
Coach/Choreographer: David Delago
SP: Frank Sinatra medley
FS: “The Strength of the Righteous” from The Untouchables film soundtrack by Ennio Morricone
Scores at Sectionals: 30.02(SP)/53.84(FS)/83.86 (P5)
Notes: They previously placed 6th at Pacific Coast Sectionals in November 2016.
This is the first time competing at “big” Nationals for both skaters.
Sherri Krahne-Thomas and Rudy Galindo sat in the kiss & cry with them in San Jose.

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a Comment »

2018 U.S. Nationals: Intermediate events

Posted by unseenskaters on December 31, 2017

INTERMEDIATE EVENT ARTICLES & PHOTOS (links will open a new window):
Intermediate Short Programs recap article
Intermediate Ladies/Men/Pairs medalists’ recap article
San Jose Mercury News Intermediates article (focus on Kate Wang, Ava Stephens)
Intermediate Ladies/Men/Pairs action & podium photos
Intermediate Pattern Dances recap article
Intermediate Free Dance recap article (scroll down past the Novice SP sections)
Intermediate Dance action & podium photos

INTERMEDIATE LADIES
GOLD – Indi Cha, SC of Boston 47.28 (1) 84.45 (1) 131.73
SILVER – Alyssa Chan, Dallas FSC 45.98 (3) 82.33 (3) 128.31
BRONZE – Arianna Concepcion, Colonial FSC 47.07 (2) 79.17 (5) 126.24
PEWTER – Alena Budko, SC of Oregon 43.96 (4) 80.68 (4) 124.64

5 Kate Wang, SC of San Francisco 40.17 (7) 82.98 (2) 123.15 (skated 1st & landed two triple Lutzes in FS)
6 Samantha Liker, DuPage FSC 39.55 (8) 70.60 (7) 110.15
7 Ava Stephens, Peninsula SC 32.75 (11) 72.36 (6) 105.11
8 Courtney Phillips, All Year FSC 37.83 (9) 64.91 (8) 102.74
9 Emily Zhang, SC of New York, Inc. New York, NY 42.10 (5) 60.56 (10) 102.66
10 Haley Scott, First Coast FSC 36.40 (10) 64.15 (9) 100.55
11 Ava Raiter, Broadmoor SC 40.82 (6) 54.68 (11) 95.50
WD (after SP) Isabelle Inthisone, DuPage FSC 26.80 (12)
[SP protocols are linked from here] | [FS protocols are linked from here]

INTERMEDIATE MEN
GOLD – Maxim Zharkov, Dallas FSC 45.67 (1) 85.15 (1) 130.82
SILVER – Matthew Nielsen, Strongsville SC 43.22 (2) 74.93 (4) 118.15
BRONZE – Liam Kapeikis, Wenatchee FSC 41.28 (3) 75.63 (3) 116.91
PEWTER – William Annis, Yarmouth Ice Club 40.38 (6) 76.47 (2) 116.85
 
5 Zachary Yaninek, Hershey FSC 40.56 (5) 69.60 (5) 110.16
6 Joseph Klein, Skokie Valley SC 41.26 (4) 68.63 (6) 109.89
7 Daniel Tioumentsev, Albuquerque FSC 36.89 (8) 61.18 (7) 98.07
8 Samir Mallya, Los Angeles FSC 37.23 (7) 59.54 (8) 96.77
9 Robert Yampolsky, North Jersey FSC 36.32 (9) 55.99 (9) 92.31
10 Lawrence Winters, Wasatch FSC 31.16 (11) 53.49 (10) 84.65
11 Haydn Gock, Princeton SC 31.51 (10) 48.81 (11) 80.32
12 Ian Ramsey, Peninsula SC 28.45 (12) 48.00 (12) 76.45
[SP protocols are linked from here] | [FS protocols are linked from here]

INTERMEDIATE PAIRS
GOLD – Zoe Larson, Champions’ Edge SC / Nick Hubbart, Champions’ Edge SC 39.27 (1 SP) 73.28 (2 FS) 112.55 (Total)
SILVER – Cate Fleming, SC of Boston / Jedidiah Isbell, SC of Boston 38.42 (2) 73.86 (1) 112.28
BRONZE – Katie Luong, San Diego FSC / Nathan Luong, San Diego FSC 31.38 (3) 60.94 (3) 92.32
PEWTER – Sydney Flaum, Broadmoor SC / Cayden McKenzie-Cook, Orange County FSC 26.05 (4) 51.61 (4) 77.66

5 Anastasia Lestina, Pittsburgh FSC / Benjamin McLemore, Pittsburgh FSC 25.02 (6) 47.46 (5) 72.48
6 Kayla Black, Seattle SC / Kamden Black, Seattle SC 25.73 (5) 45.65 (6) 71.38
7 Carolyn Bartel, Los Angeles FSC / Alfred Bartel, Los Angeles FSC 21.12 (8) 38.27 (7) 59.39
8 Emerson Stein, Los Angeles FSC / Blake Edwards, All Year FSC 21.17 (7) 38.20 (8) 59.37
[SP protocols are linked from here] | [FS protocols are linked from here]

INTERMEDIATE DANCE (Pattern Dances on Mon. 1/1/18; Free Dance on Tue. 1/2/18)
GOLD – Elliana Peal / Ethan Peal, both Skokie Valley SC 43.61 (3) 52.40 (1) 96.01
SILVER – Claire Cain / Andrei Davydov, both Washington FSC 47.49 (1) 44.10 (4) 91.59
BRONZE – Anna Gissibl, Philadelphia SC & HS / Alexander Colucci, Peninsula SC 45.88 (2) 44.86 (3) 90.74
PEWTER – Nastia Efimova / Jonathan Zhao, both Triangle FSC 40.00 (4) 46.48 (2) 86.48

5 Maria Brown / Marius Driscoll, both Pavilion SC of Cleveland Heights 38.50 (5) 40.18 (8) 78.68
6 Alexandra Johnston / Maxim Zharkov, both Dallas FSC 35.53 (7) 42.33 (5) 77.86
7 Sabrina Foti, All Year FSC / Christian Bennett, FSC of Charlotte 35.86 (6) 40.77 (6) 76.63
8 Kelsey Schaub, IceWorks SC / Anthony Haddad, All Year FSC (8) 35.12 40.64 (7) 75.76
9 Hope Noelle Lassiter, Lone Star FSC / Luke Anderson, St. Peters FSA 29.12 (9) 33.57 (9) 62.69
10 Raffaella Koncius, Kent Valley FSC / Dane Ayers, Coyotes SC of Arizona 26.31 (10) 27.85 (11) 54.16
11 Isabella Alexis, Arctic FSC / Ethan Alday, All Year FSC 22.89 (11) 30.19 (10) 53.08
[Visit Ice-Dance.com for team profiles]

—–

PRE-NATIONALS ARTICLES & PUBLICITY:
Zachary Yaninek (CBS Harrisburg PA article)
Liam Kapeikis (iFiberOne Columbia Basin WA news)
Haydn Gock (Princeton NJ Packet)
Ava Stephens (San Jose CA Mercury News)
Arianna Concepcion (Lowell Mass. Sun)
Isabelle Inthisone (Little Laos on the Prairie blog)

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a Comment »

2018 U.S. Nationals: Juvenile events

Posted by unseenskaters on December 31, 2017

2018 U.S. JUVENILE EVENT ARTICLES & PHOTOS (links will open a new window):
Juvenile Girls/Boys/Pairs medalists’ recap article (IceNetwork)
Juvenile singles/pairs/dance medalists’ action & podium photos (IceNetwork)
Juvenile pattern dances recap article on top 4 teams (IceNetwork)
Juvenile free dance recap article with quotes from the top 3 teams (IceNetwork)

JUVENILE GIRLS
GOLD – Isabeau Levito, SC Of Southern New Jersey (65.38)
SILVER – Clara Kim, Washington FSC (63.83)
BRONZE – Macie Rolf, Illinois Valley FSC (63.46)
PEWTER – Madeleine Park, Los Angeles FSC (54.75)

5 Sue Zhang, Great Neck FSC (54.43)
6 Hannah Byers, Washington FSC (53.77)
7 Elizabeth Hong, Pasadena FSC (53.50)
8 Morgan Heavrin, FSC Of Park City (53.34)
9 Bridget Isaly, Broadmoor SC (51.20)
10 Ellie Kam, Broadmoor SC (46.34)
11 Ashlynne Lee, Los Angeles FSC (45.75)
12 Emilie Mao, Dallas FSC (44.43)
[Protocols are linked from here]

JUVENILE BOYS
GOLD – Keita Horiko, Ice House Of New Jersey FSC (54.35)
SILVER – Jacob Sanchez, Hudson Valley FSC (51.77)
BRONZE – Nhat-Viet Nguyen, Dallas FSC (49.31)
PEWTER – Andriy Kratyuk, SC of Oregon (49.21)

5 Ethan Kohn, Pines FSC 48.64
6 Matthew Grossman, Champions’ Edge SC (47.91)
7 Timothy Bergal, Central Iowa FSC (47.14)
8 Ethan Peal, Skokie Valley SC (45.85)
9 Mikah Tong, South Bay FSC (43.04)
10 Andy Deng, Fort Wayne ISC (41.99)
11 Sergei Evseev, All Year FSC (41.61)
12 Allan Fisher, All Year FSC (36.07)
[Protocols are linked from here]

JUVENILE PAIRS
GOLD – Natasha Mishkutionok, Dallas FSC / Daniel Tioumentsev, Albuquerque FSC (48.63)
SILVER – Nadia Wang, St. Paul FSC / Jaden Schwab, St. Paul FSC (43.58)
BRONZE – Dalila DeLaura, SC of New York / Ryan Xie, SC of Central New Jersey (42.30)
PEWTER – Megan Voigt, Southwest Florida FSC / Levon Davis, Southwest Florida FSC (41.39)

5 Caitlin Levine, Colonial FSC / Bryan Lehmann, Yarmouth Ice Club (39.91)
6 Annie Bai, St. Paul FSC / Andrew Bai, St. Paul FSC (33.66)
7 Hailey Sundstrom, Fort Wayne ISC / Andy Deng, Fort Wayne ISC (33.40)
8 Sylvia Wong, All Year FSC / Zachary LoPinto, SC of New York (32.38)
9 Ashley Stark, San Diego FSC / Aiden Elswick, San Diego FSC (32.26)
10 Allison Kim, Peninsula SC / Ethan Musladin, St. Moritz ISC (31.69)
11 Isabella Costa, Niagara University SC / Noah Lafornara, Niagara University SC 27.71
12 Julie Dupont, All Year FSC / Theodore Dupont, All Year FSC 26.71
[Protocols are linked from here]

JUVENILE ICE DANCE
GOLD – Jenna Hauer, SC of Wilmington / Benjamin Starr, Charter Oak FSC 40.98 (1) 42.86 (1) 83.84
SILVER – Zoe Sensenbrenner, Peninsula SC / Matthew Sperry, SC of Northern Virginia 34.70 (3) 34.81 (4) 69.51
BRONZE – Kristina Bland, Detroit SC / Gabriel Francis, Detroit SC 34.85 (2) 33.74 (6) 68.59
PEWTER – Emma L’Esperance, SC of Boston / Mika Amdour, SC of Boston 32.69 (5) 35.79 (3) 68.48

5 Macy Halim, Amherst SC / Noah Lafornara, Niagara University SC 31.08 (7) 36.89 (2) 67.97
6 Olivia Ilin, Washington FSC / Dylan Cain, Washington FSC 33.83 (4) 33.69 (7) 67.52
7 Avery Weishaus, Detroit SC / Laurent Sainte-Marie, Detroit SC 32.41 (6) 34.50 (5) 66.91
8 Amber Clift, St. Paul FSC / Marcellus Krueger, St. Paul FSC 28.85 (8) 31.20 (9) 60.05
9 Julia Epps, IceWorks SC / Blake Gilman, Peninsula SC 27.14 (9) 28.28 (11) 55.42
10 Veronica Chunikhin, Peninsula SC / Maxim Korotcov, Washington FSC 24.57 (10) 29.25 (10) 53.82
11 Saige Chaseley, Skokie Valley SC / Aidan Bell, Skokie Valley SC 20.61 (11) 32.54 (8) 53.15
12 Juliana Newton, St. Moritz ISC / Evan Mullins, Stockton FSC 20.11 (12) 24.86 (12) 44.97

JUVENILE DANCE standings after 2 Pattern Dances:
1 Jenna Hauer, SC of Wilmington / Benjamin Starr, Charter Oak FSC 1 21.96 1 19.02 40.98
2 Kristina Bland, Detroit SC / Gabriel Francis, Detroit SC 17.69 (3) 17.16 (2) 34.85
3 Zoe Sensenbrenner, Peninsula SC / Matthew Sperry, SC of Northern Virginia 20.96 (2) 13.74 (9) 34.70
4 Olivia Ilin, Washington FSC / Dylan Cain, Washington FSC 17.51 (4) 16.32 (3) 33.83
5 Emma L’Esperance, SC of Boston / Mika Amdour, SC of Boston 17.07 (6) 15.62 (4) 32.69
6 Avery Weishaus, Detroit SC / Laurent Sainte-Marie, Detroit SC 17.46 (5) 14.95 (6) 32.41
7 Macy Halim, Amherst SC / Noah Lafornara, Niagara University SC 16.13 (8) 14.95 (5) 31.08
8 Amber Clift, St. Paul FSC / Marcellus Krueger, St. Paul FSC 16.23 (7) 12.62 (10) 28.85
9 Julia Epps, IceWorks SC / Blake Gilman, Peninsula SC 12.68 (9) 14.46 (7) 27.14
10 Veronica Chunikhin, Peninsula SC / Maxim Korotcov, Washington FSC 10.51 (11) 14.06 (8) 24.57
11 Saige Chaseley, Skokie Valley SC / Aidan Bell, Skokie Valley SC 11.63 (10) 8.98 (12) 20.61
12 Juliana Newton, St. Moritz ISC / Evan Mullins, Stockton FSC 7.78 (12) 12.33 (11) 20.11
[Protocols are linked from here]

—–

PRE-NATIONALS SKATER ARTICLES & LOCAL PUBLICITY (links will open a new window)
Pair skater Natasha Mishkutionok, 11, and her Olympic pairs champion mother/coach, Natalia (NBC Dallas-Fort Worth article/TV news report)
Dance team Noah Lafornara & Macy Halim: TV news report (WIVB Buffalo NY), TV news report (WKBV Buffalo), Article (Amherst Bee)
Jacob Sanchez, 10 (Times Herald Record, Middletown, NY)
Pair team Allison Kim & Ethan Musladin (interview clips in ABC Bay Area TV news report on 12/29/17)
Morgan Heavrin, 10, Central Pacific Regional Girls champion (Park Record, Utah)
Pair team Ashley Stark & Aiden Elswick (Fox San Diego article/TV news report)
Pairs Nadia Wang & Jaden Schwab photo and Annie & Andrew Bai mention (Pioneer Press, St. Paul, MN)

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a Comment »

2017-18 Regional & Sectional Championships

Posted by unseenskaters on December 31, 2017

This is a placeholder post – results/protocols links currently can be found in these sections of the blog:

https://unseenskaters.wordpress.com/regionals/

https://unseenskaters.wordpress.com/sectionals/

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a Comment »