UNSEEN SKATERS ONLINE

Archive for August, 2018

North American Series for USA & CAN Novice skaters in Toronto, Aug. 16-18, 2018

Posted by unseenskaters on August 16, 2018

The 2018 North American Series (NAS) is comprised of three events: Skate Milwaukee in Milwaukee, Wisconsin, July 11-15 (refer to earlier blog post); Lake Placid Ice Dance Competition in Lake Placid, New York, July 24-27; and the Skate Ontario (GTSA) Summer Skate in Toronto (North York), Ontario, August 16-18, at the Scotia Bank Pond.

NAS Toronto Results & Protocols: http://skateontario.org/results/18S2NA/index.htm

Event info/schedule by day (GTSA Summer Skate): http://skateontario.org/event/sectionals-series-gtsa-summer-skate/

Skate Canada’s press release: https://skatecanada.ca/2018/08/canadian-novice-skaters-at-skate-ontario-summer-skate-for-final-event-of-2018-north-american-series/

[N] = Novice level placement at 2018 U.S. or CAN Nationals;
[Int] = Intermediate level placement at 2018 U.S. Nationals;
U.S. Intermediate is equivalent to CAN Pre-Novice;
[PN] = Pre-Novice placement at Skate Canada Challenge in December 2017.

NOVICE MEN

Final standings:
GOLD – Matthew Nielsen USA 44.05 (2) 93.91 (1) 137.96
SILVER – Eric Prober USA 46.64 (1) 84.32 (3) 130.96
BRONZE – Matthew Newnham CAN 36.67 (6) 86.98 (2) 123.65
4 Jordan Evans USA 43.73 (3) 73.09 (4) 116.82
5 Maxim Zharkov USA 34.57 (7) 68.13 (6) 102.70
6 Jake Ellis CAN 37.01 (5) 65.27 (7) 102.28
7 William Annis USA 41.90 (4) 60.12 (8) 102.02
8 Rio Morita CAN 31.46 (9) 68.32 (5) 99.78
9 Henry Privett-Mendoza USA 32.56 (8) 58.23 (9) 90.79

SP event time Friday 3:40-4:35 PM in Rink 1 – WATCH REPLAY video: https://www.dailymotion.com/video/x6s609s
FS event time Saturday 4:20-5:25 PM in Rink 1 – WATCH REPLAY video: https://www.dailymotion.com/video/x6s80w5

Entries (9):
Jake Ellis, South Windsor FSC CAN [PN3] 5th at NAS Milwaukee
Rio Morita, Toronto CS & CC CAN [N13] 9th at NAS Milwaukee
Matthew Newnham, Ice Palace FSC CAN [PN1]
Jordan Evans (Delaware) USA [N7]
Henry Privett-Mendoza FSC of Southern California USA [N9]
Eric Prober Pines FSC (Florida) USA [N12]
Maxim Zharkov Dallas FSC USA [Int1]
Matthew Nielsen Strongsville SC (Ohio) USA [Int2]
William Annis (Boston area) USA [Int4]

—–

NOVICE LADIES

Final standings:
GOLD Kate Wang USA 47.97 (1) 83.97 (2) 131.94
SILVER – Doriela Lugo-Mayrand CAN 41.53 (5) 84.35 (1) 125.88
BRONZE- Samantha Liker USA 37.67 (7) 77.86 (3) 115.53
4 Arianna Concepcion USA 40.09 (6) 71.96 (4) 112.05
5 Emily Zhang USA 41.72 (3) 68.40 (5) 110.12
6 Alyson Thibault CAN 41.70 (4) 63.16 (6) 104.86
7 Jaime Gabbard CAN 42.71 (2) 59.21 (9) 101.92
8 Maja Jacobsen CAN 33.17 (9) 62.20 (8) 95.37
9 Kyrstin Lavelle CAN 27.15 (10) 62.21 (7) 89.36
10 Hannah Gray CAN 34.53 (8) 50.45 (10) 84.98
WD Courtney Phillips USA

SP event time Friday 2:15-3:25 PM in Rink 1 – WATCH REPLAY video: https://www.dailymotion.com/video/x6s5unn
FS event time Saturday 2:45-4:05 PM in Rink 1 – WATCH REPLAY video: https://www.dailymotion.com/video/x6s7v0e

Entries (11):
Alyson Thibault, CPA Sainte Marie Beauce CAN [N9]
Hannah Gray, Ilderton SC CAN [N12]
Jaime Gabbard, Skate Oakville CAN [N13]
Doriela Lugo-Mayrand, CPA du Cuivre de Rouyn-Noranda Inc. CAN [PN16]
Maja Jacobsen, Burlington Skating Centre CAN [PN17]
Kyrstin Lavelle, Thornhill FSC CAN [N42 at Challenge]
Arianna Concepcion, Colonial FSC (Boston area) USA [Int3]
Kate Wang, SC of San Francisco (CA) USA [Int5]
Samantha Liker (Chicago area) USA [Int6]
WD: Courtney Phillips, All Year FSC (LA area, CA) USA [Int8]
Emily Zhang, SC of New York USA [Int9]

—–

NOVICE PAIRS
Final standings/combined results:
GOLD – Isabelle Goldstein / Keyton Bearinger USA 42.11 (SP 1) 70.00 (FS 2) 112.11
SILVER – Mackenzie Ripley / Owen Brawley CAN 36.47 (SP 3) 70.44 (FS 1) 106.91
BRONZE – Cate Fleming / Jedidiah Isbell CAN 31.01 (SP 4) 69.03 (FS 3) 100.04
4 Jamie Fournier / Gabriel Farand CAN 38.05 (SP) 55.81 (FS 4) 93.86
5 Kayla Black / Kamden Black USA 28.49 (SP 5) 49.11 (FS 5) 77.60
6 Caidence Derenisky / Raine Eberl CAN 26.30 (SP 6) 45.65 (FS 6) 71.95

SP event time Thursday 7:20-8:10 PM in Rink 1 – WATCH REPLAY video: https://www.dailymotion.com/video/x6s4242
FS event time Friday 6:05-6:55 PM in Rink 1 – WATCH REPLAY video: https://www.dailymotion.com/video/x6s6853

Entries (7 teams originally, 6 competed):
Mackenzie Ripley / Owen Brawley, both Kitchener-Waterloo SC/CAN [N6] Gold at NAS Milwaukee
Jamie Fournier, CPA Brossard / Gabriel Farand, CPA Beloeil CAN [PN2] Silver at NAS Milwaukee
Caidence Derenisky / Raine Eberl, both Skate Regina CAN (new; he was N7 with previous partner)
Isabelle Goldstein / Keyton Bearinger, both Detroit SC USA [N8]
Cate Fleming / Jedidiah Isbell, both The SC of Boston USA [Int2]
Kayla Black / Kamden Black, both Seattle SC USA [Int6]
Did not show: Zoe Larson / Nick Hubbart (Florida) USA [Int1]

—–

NOVICE DANCE

Final standings:
GOLD – Elizabeth Tkachenko / Alexei Kiliakov USA 15.44 (2) 14.27 (2) = 29.71 (2) + 69.91 (FD 1) 99.62
SILVER – Sophia Kagolovskaya / Kieran MacDonald CAN 15.53 (1) 16.03 (1) = 31.56 (1) + 62.90 (FD 2) 94.46
BRONZE – Cordelia Pride / Benjamin Lawless USA 13.34 (5) 13.27 (3) = 26.61 (5) + 58.94 (FD 3) 85.55
4 Jordyn Lewis / Noah McMillan CAN 11.69 (8) 11.38 (7) = 23.07 (7) + 58.33 (FD 4) 81.40
5 Angela Ling / Quinn Bisson CAN 13.07 (6) 12.19 (6) = 25.26 (6) + 54.35 (FD 6) 79.61
6 Nastia Efimova / Jonathan Zhao USA 12.55 (7) 8.85 (8) = 21.40 (8) + 57.02 (FD 5) 78.42
7 Alyssa Robinson / Josh Andari CAN 14.26 (4) 12.41 (5) = 26.67 (4) + 50.81 (FD 7) 77.48
8 Sydney Embro / Eric Millar CAN 15.20 (3) 12.78 (4) = 27.98 (3) + 46.69 (FD 8) 74.67

PD event time Thursday 8:25-9:40 PM in Rink 1 – WATCH REPLAY video: https://www.dailymotion.com/video/x6s44uh
FD event time Friday 8:05-8:55 PM in Rink 1 – WATCH REPLAY video: https://www.dailymotion.com/video/x6s6cpn

Entries (8 teams):
Sydney Embro / Eric Millar both Kitchener-Waterloo SC CAN [PN1]
Sophia Kagolovskaya / Kieran MacDonald both Ayr SC CAN [PN2]
Jordyn Lewis / Noah McMillan both Ilderton SC CAN [PN13]
Alyssa Robinson / Josh Andari both Chatham (ON) CAN FSC [PN16]
Angela Ling / Quinn Bisson both Kitchener-Waterloo SC CAN (new; he was N11 with previous partner)
Elizabeth Tkachenko / Alexei Kiliakov Washington FSC (WISA) USA [N4]
Cordelia Pride / Benjamin Lawless (Philly area) USA [N8]
Nastia Efimova / Jonathan Zhao Triangle FSC of North Carolina USA [Int4]

Advertisements

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a Comment »