UNSEEN SKATERS ONLINE

Archive for the ‘Uncategorized’ Category

2015 Glacier Falls Summer Classic

Posted by unseenskaters on July 30, 2015

The annual Glacier Falls Summer Classic club competition takes place in Anaheim, California, from Thursday, July 30 through Saturday, August 1, 2015. The club again will provide video of the full Senior and Junior Men/Ladies events for viewing on-demand, at no charge, on Icenetwork.com after the competition is over (a link will be edited in when it becomes available). There is no live stream for this competition.

If/when I happen to receive (or see online) starting orders and/or results sheets, I will edit the information and/or links into this post below.

IF anyone would like to contribute official result sheet photos (Senior down to Juvenile) via e-mail during the competition, please CLICK HERE to do so. Thank you in advance!

Click here to view Glacier Falls Figure Skating Club’s competition page (includes event & ticket info).

Click here to view IceNetwork’s backstage photos of Senior/Junior skaters & coaches.

Click here to view IceNetwork’s Men’s recap article.

Click here to view IceNetwork’s Ladies’ recap article.
————————————————————————————————————–

SUNDAY

Novice Ladies Final (FS) (thanks to the person who sent in results!)
RESULTS 1-15: Starr Andrews 86.04 (53.06/33.98 -1), Gabrielle Noullet 78.89 (43.61/35.28), Nhi Do 76.72 (43.51/33.21), Sierra Venetta 69.99 (38.44/32.55 -1), Gia Kokotakis 68.93 (35.44/33.49), Mackenzie Caputo 67.10 (36.82/32.28 -2), Kayleigh Elliott 65.71 (38.75/27.96 -1), Elizabeth Park 65.63 (33.99/32.64 -1), Samantha Appleton-Sackett 64.24 (30.77/33.47), Kristie Me 62.56 (36.01/26.55), Grace Cohen 61.36 (30.50/30.86), Ashley Van Der Sluys Veer 59.19 (31.66/28.53 -1), Erin Lee 57.36 (29.09/29.27 -1), Olivia Gran (CAN) 54.00 (26.48/31.52 -4), Elizabeth Ding 49.19 (22.38/28.81 -2).

Novice Men FS/Final standings
Photo of final standings, 1-11 & Photo of FS result details
RESULTS: Dinh Tran 128.82 1 1 (79.47 FS), Alan Wong 118.63 2 3 (73.31), Dmitri Murphy 118.01 4 2 (76.42), Max Lake 110.69 3 6 (66.55), Paul Yeung 109.64 6 4 (71.30), Micah Lynette 101.54 5 8 (60.49), Thomas Schwappach 100.58 7 7 (64.33), Grant Kulenkamp 94.74 10 9 (59.97), Andrew Sena 93.93 11 5 (67.10), Patrick Frohling 87.37 8 10 (51.45), Mark Sadusky 80.37 9 11 (45.57).

Juvenile Girls Final (15)
Photo of FS result details
RESULTS: Mia Hackworth 48.46, Hannah Baetge 47.83, Ellen Slavicek 47.69, Katelyn Ho 47.65, Libby Williams 47.43, Angel Li 47.28, Koko Hirano 46.90, Madison Nguyen (A) 43.18, Savannah Stroyke 40.75, Kate Qian 40.26, Anastasiya Chechetenko 39.73, Rebecca Kim 39.46, Neva Hidajat 38.94, Karen Lee 38.79, Ashley Leung 38.03.

Juvenile Boys Free Skate (9) (thanks to the person who sent in results!)
RESULTS: Baltazar Poling 41.05, Samir Mallya 38.55, Goku Endo 37.55, Gerald Hsu 37.27, Kai Kovar 36.38, Eric Song 35.77, Thomas Hsu 35.29, Lawrence Winters 32.98, Dash Kamriani Beard 26.45.

Results not received for:
Juvenile, Intermediate & Novice Pairs FS (7:50-8:41 AM)
Intermediate Ladies Final (FS) (12:27-2:00 PM)

SATURDAY

Senior Men FS & Final standings
Nathan Chen 253.71 1 1
Grant Hochstein 239.49 3 2
Tim Dolensky 222.03 2 3
Sean Rabbitt 201.23 6 6
Brendan Kerry (AUS) 194.96 10 5
Jason Brown 191.90 11 4
Scott Dyer 191.34 7 7
Daniel Samohin (ISR) 183.15 5 9
Daniel Kulenkamp 180.19 9 8
Jordan Moeller 170.92 8 10
WD: Richard Dornbush 4

Photo of FS result details
Top 7:
Chen 169.26 (87.26/82.00) Saint-Saëns’ Symphony No. 3 in C minor
Hochstein 165.51 (80.61/84.90) Les Miserables medley that includes “Bring Him Home” (Colm Wilkinson)/”One Day More” (2012 film), choreo. by Peter Oppegard [Video]
Dolensky 139.14 (66.90/72.24)
Brown 136.24 (57.00/81.24 -2)
Kerry 135.00 (70.22/64.78) [Video]
Rabbitt 134.92 (67.52/69.40 -2)
Dyer 129.45 (57.55/71.90)

FS starting order (scheduled for 5:16-6:52 PM Pacific time):
B Kerry (AUS), J Brown, D Kulenkamp, J Moeller, S Dyer;
N Chen, G Hochstein, [WD: R Dornbush], S Rabbitt, T Dolensky, D Samohin (ISR).

Senior Ladies FS & Final standings
Photo of final standings, 1-16
Top 6:
Gracie Gold 202.54 2 1
Courtney Hicks 173.05 3 3
Mariah Bell 166.41 5 2
Polina Edmunds 160.09 1 6
Tyler Pierce 145.40 6 4
Katarina Kulgeyko (ISR) 135.50 13 5
7-16: Avery Kurtz 119.57 7 8, Carly Gold 117.41 10 7, Julianne Delaurier (CAN) 117.31 8 9, Yasmine Yamada (SUI) 109.54 11 10, Ashley Shin 104.27 12 13, Elena Pulkinen 104.27 14 13, Cailey England (CAN) 100.22 15 14, Christina Cleveland 93.57 18 12, Lydia Menscher 89.99 17 15, Annie Magee 81.61 19 16. WD: Karen Chen, Amber Glenn, Helen Serafini.

Photo of FS result details
Top 7:
Gracie Gold 132.15 (63.64/69.51 -1) “Firebird” by Stravinsky, choreo by Lori Nichol [Fan cam Video]
Bell 111.69 (55.18/58.51 -2)
Hicks 107.73 (48.62/61.11 -2) Elizabeth: The Golden Age soundtrack, choreo. by Rohene Ward [Fan cam Video]
Pierce 97.14 (48.52/50.62 -2)
Kulgeyko 96.36 (47.75/48.61)
Edmunds 88.05 (27.95/60.10)
Carly Gold 74.60 (29.79/44.81) “Clair de Lune” by Debussy [Fan cam Video]

FS starting order (scheduled for 7:12-10:32 PM Pacific time):
A Magee, [WD: H Serafini], C Cleveland, L Menscher;
A Shin, E Pulkinen, C England (CAN), Y Yamada (SUI), K Kulgeyko (ISR);
C Gold, T Pierce, A Kurtz, J Delaurier (CAN), [WD: A Glenn];
[WD: K Chen], P Edmunds, M Bell, G Gold, C Hicks.

Junior Ladies Final (FS) (2:37-4:31 PM in NHL Rink)
Results Photo
1-16: Vivian Le 112.83, Emily Chan 97.14, Sarah Feng 94.97, McKenna Colthorp (CAN) 91.93, Vanna Giang 89.70, Rachel Pettitt (CAN) 89.24, Paige Rydberg 87.60, Alice Yang 86.81, Shannon Porter 80.52, Anna Lank 72.43, Lauren Ellison 71.07, Nina Ouellette 69.42, Sonja Hilmer 66.61, Tamia Ellison 66.29, Ajsha Gorman (CAN) 60.60, Gabriella Lee 57.26.

Novice Ladies FS/Final standings
GROUP A: Photo of final standings, 1-13 & Photo of FS result details
Top 5: Gabrielle Noullet 109.36 1 1 (71.25 FS), Mackenzie Caputo 102.08 3 3, Gia Kokotakis 99.74 2 4, Erin Lee 92.36 6 5, Elizabeth Park 91.49 10 3
GROUP B: Photo of final standings, 1-15 & Photo of FS result details
Top 5: Starr Andrews 120.71 2 1 (75.59 FS), Nhi Do 110.96 1 2, Samantha Appleton-Sackett 96.36 4 3, Ashley Van Der Sluys Veer 90.23 3 6, Elizabeth Ding 89.31 5 4
GROUP C: Photo of final standings, 1-15 & Photo of FS result details
Top 5: Sierra Venetta 104.64 1 3, Kayleigh Elliott 103.86 2 1 (65.83 FS), Grace Cohen 94.13 6 2, Kristie Me 92.63 4 5, Olivia Gran (CAN) 91.71 3 6
Top 5 in each group advance to Sunday’s Final (FS).

Novice Pairs SP (2 competed)
Juliette Erickson, SC of Boston/Nathan Grundhofer, St. Moritz ISC 23.58
Cecilia Wright/William Wright, All Year FSC 17.23

Intermediate Pairs SP (2 competed)
Altice Sollazo/Paul Yeung, All Year FSC 28.14
Jasmine Fendi/Joshua Fendi, Los Angeles FSC 27.98

Intermediate Ladies FS/Final standings (Olympic Rink from 3:08-10:18 PM)
GROUP A: Photo of final standings, 1-13 & Photo of FS result details
GROUP B: Photo of final standings, 1-13 & Photo of FS result details
GROUP C: (no results received)
GROUP D: Photo of final standings, 1-15 & Photo of FS result details
Top 4 in each group advance to Sunday’s Final.

Juvenile Girls FS (NHL Rink)
GROUP A: Photo of FS result details, placements 1-14
GROUP B: Photo of FS result details, placements 1-18
GROUP C: Photo of FS result details, placements 1-17
Top 5 in each group advance to Sunday’s Final.
————————————————————————————————————–

FRIDAY (all times listed are Pacific and could change):

SENIOR MEN (11 listed in 2 groups) – NHL Rink on Friday 6:29-7:47 PM
Photo of SP result details, placements 1-11
Top 4:
Nathan Chen 84.45 (46.45/38.00) – landed 4T, 3A, 3Lz+3T [link to SP Video];
Tim Dolensky 82.89 (43.51/39.38) – 3A(-), 3F+3T, 3Lz; Cinema Paradiso (Josh Groban)
Grant Hochstein 73.98 (38.60/36.38) – “Due Tramonti” by Ludovico Einaudi
Richard Dornbush 69.64 (33.57/37.07) – “Come What May” from Moulin Rouge soundtrack

* = currently listed in USFS’ International Selection Pool

SP STARTING ORDER:
*Jordan Moeller, Northern Ice SC (S13)
*Sean Rabbitt, Glacier Falls FSC (S12)
Scott Dyer, All Year FSC
Brendan Kerry, Macquarie SC (Australia; will make Grand Prix debut)
*Jason Brown, Skokie Valley SC (S1; Grand Prix)

Daniel Samohin, Israel Ice Skating Federation (will make Grand Prix debut)
*Nathan Chen, Salt Lake Figure Skating (S8; JGP)
*Richard Dornbush, All Year FSC (S10; Grand Prix)
*Timothy Dolensky, Atlanta FSC (S14)
*Grant Hochstein, SC of New York (S9; Grand Prix)
Daniel Kulenkamp, Coyotes SC of Arizona (J8)
Senior Men FS event time is Saturday 5:16-6:52 PM.

SENIOR LADIES (24 listed in 4 groups) – NHL Rink on Friday 8:07-10:43 PM
Photo of SP standings, 1-19
Photo of SP result details, placements 1-19
Top 5:
Polina Edmunds 72.04 (39.59/32.45) – 3Lz+3T, 3F, 2A; “Moonlight Sonata” debut, choreo. by Rudy Galindo [link to SP Video]
Gracie Gold 70.39 (36.99/33.40) – 3Lz+3T(hand), 3F, 2A; “El Choclo” tango program choreo. by Lori Nichol [link to SP Video]
Courtney Hicks 65.52 (35.77/29.55) – 3F(3turn)+3T, 2A, 3Lz; “The Feeling Begins” choreo. by Jonathan Cassar [link to SP Video]
Karen Chen 57.54 (30.64/27.90 -1) – 3Lz+3T(step out), 3Lo, 2A fall; “Nessun Dorma” (performed by L. Pavarotti)
Mariah Bell 54.72 (29.62/27.10 -2) – 3F+3T(fall), 3Lz(fall), 2A; “Storm Cry” by David Arkenstone, choreo. by Cindy Stuart

SP STARTING ORDER:
Annee Magee, SC of Oregon
Avery Kurtz, Broadmoor SC
Lydia Menscher, Broadmoor SC
Carly Gold, All Year FSC
*Gracie Gold, Wagon Wheel FSC (S2; Grand Prix)
[WD: *Olivia Serafini, SC of New York (J2)]

Katarina Kulgeyko, Israel Ice Skating Federation
Cailey England, Kelowna SC (Canada J2)
*Tyler Pierce, All Year FSC (S7)
[WD: *Elena Taylor, Dallas FSC (J4)]
*Courtney Hicks, All Year FSC (S8; Grand Prix)
*Karen Chen, Peninsula SC (S3; will make Grand Prix debut)

Christina Cleveland, Strongsville SC (S21)
*Amber Glenn, Dallas FSC (S13; assigned to JGP #2 in Latvia)
Helen Serafini, SC of New York
[WD: Anya Kay Cockerell, Winterhurst FSC]
Ashley Shin, Dallas FSC (S20)
Julianne Delaurier, Kelowna SC (Canada, 2014 JGP competitor)

[WD: Rachel Mendelson, All Year FSC]
*Mariah Bell, Rocky Mountain FSC (S6; will make Grand Prix debut)
*Polina Edmunds, Peninsula SC (S4; Grand Prix)
[WD: Nakira Kreofsky, SC of Oregon]
Elena Pulkinen, University ISC of San Jose
Yasmine Yamada, Swiss Ice Skating Federation
Senior Ladies FS event time is Saturday 7:10-10:32 PM.

NOTE: BIG THANKS to @triple_waxel for tweeting Jr./Nov./Int. result sheets!

Junior Men FS & Final standings (9:07-10:37 AM Pacific time)
Photo of final standings, 1-12
Photo of FS result details
RESULTS 1-12: Y Paniot (UKR) 172.99 2 1 (112.16 FS), H Wong 154.29 3 3 (94.85), C Belmontes 150.58 5 2 (97.31), P Borromeo 149.16 1 6 (86.84), M Graham 137.77 8 5 (89.10), M Friess 137.18 10 4 (90.25), S Conlon 136.49 7 7 (86.77), C Pulkinen 132.51 9 8 (85.20), C Johnson 129.88 11 9 (83.02), L West 127.85 4 10 (74.02), T Boore 123.72 6 11 (73.19), D Shamis 113.17 12 12 (67.90)

Junior Ladies FS A & Final standings (10:57 AM-1:53 PM)
Photo of final standings, 1-17
Photo of FS result details
RESULTS:
Top 8 qualify for Final on Saturday:
Vivian Le 182.81 1 1 (116.99 FS) – reportedly landed 6 of 7 triples, incl. 3Lz+3T & 2A+3T
Paige Rydberg 148.27 3 2 (100.54) – reportedly landed 5 of 6 triples, incl. 3F+2T+2Lo & 2A+3T
3-8: Nina Ouellette 138.02 2 4 (85.70), Sarah Feng 130.24 5 3 (89.74), Sonja Hilmer 111.65 7 5, Tamia Ellison 107.88 10 6, Vanna Giang 105.74 4 11, Lauren Ellison 104.97 6 8;
9-17: N Orellana 104.69 14 7, O Marleau (CAN) 101.66 11 9, J Benson 101.35 12 10, Victoria Giang 95.17 8 12, I Smit 93.86 9 13, G Patschull 87.99 13 16, R Shin 87.99 16 14, C Hunt 87.38 17 15, G Vinokur 83.90 15 17. WD: A Okamoto
TOP 8 in the combined Junior Ladies (SP+FS) final standings of Groups A & B will advance to the Final (FS) round on Saturday, scheduled for 2:37-4:31 PM Pacific time.

Junior Ladies FS B & Final standings (2:33-5:29 PM)
Photo of final standings, 1-18
Photo of FS result details
RESULTS:
Top 8 qualify for Final on Saturday: Emily Chan 138.55 1 1 (88.57 FS), Alice Yang 123.76 2 2 (74.99), Anna Lank 113.80 5 4 (71.70), Shannon Porter 113.52 7 3 (74.07), McKenna Colthorp (CAN) 112.44 4 5, Gabriella Lee 110.12 3 6, Rachel Pettitt (CAN) 104.25 6 7, Ajsha Gorman (CAN) 96.75 9 8;
9-18: A Villarroel 94.96 10 9, K Nowell 88.69 11 10, B Greco 88.48 8 12, M Manoogian 79.96 16 11, B Laksana 79.77 13 13, Lee (HKG) 78.31 15 14, K Soto 74.90 12 16, A Teutsch 72.86 14 17, A Osborne 72.48 17 15, C Henry 64.19 18 18

Novice Ladies SP (Olympic Rink)
GROUP A (8:33-10:03 AM): Photo of SP result details, placements 1-15
Top 2: Gabrielle Noullet 38.11 (23.35/15.76 -1), Gia Kokotakis 36.07 (20.08/16.99 -1)
GROUP B (10:23-11:53 AM): Photo of SP result details, placements 1-14
Top 2: Nhi Do 45.62 (28.73/16.89), Starr Andrews 45.12 (26.87/18.25)
GROUP C (12:38-2:08 PM) Photo of SP result details, placements 1-15
Top 2: Sierra Venetta 40.85 (23.83/17.02), Kayleigh Elliott 38.03 (22.61/16.42 -1)
TOP 5 in the combined Novice Ladies (SP+FS) final standings of Groups A-C will advance to the Final (FS) round on Sunday, scheduled for 2:20-4:00 PM Pacific time.

Novice Men SP (7:50-9:07 AM Pacific time)
Photo of SP result details, placements 1-11
Top 5: Dinh Tran 49.35, Alan Wong 45.32, Max Lake 44.14, Micah Lynette 41.59, Paul Yeung 41.05

Intermediate Men FS (Olympic Rink)
Photo of FS result details, placements 1-5

Intermediate Ladies SP (Olympic Rink)
GROUP A: Photo of SP result details, placements 1-13
GROUP B: Photo of SP result details, placements 1-14
GROUP C: Photo of SP result details, placements 1-14
GROUP D: Photo of SP result details, placements 1-15

————————————————————————————————————–

THURSDAY RESULTS (thanks to the contributors from the rink!)

JUNIOR MEN SP (12 listed & competed) – Thursday July 30, 3:46-5:04 PM Pacific time in NHL Rink
RESULTS from the rink submitted to this blog:
1-12: Borromeo 62.32 (31.31 TES/31.01 PCS), Paniot 60.83 (31.02/29.81), Wong 59.44 (30.69/28.75), West 53.83 (24.07/29.76), Belmontes 53.27 (27.15/27.12 -1), Boore 50.53 (22.96/28.57 -1) *NOTE: Boore’s score was revised up from 47.85 after the initial results were posted*, Conlon 49.72 (23.83/26.89 -1), Graham 48.67 (24.10/24.57), Pulkinen 47.31 (20.68/26.63), Friess 46.93 (21.36/26.57 -1), Johnson 46.86 (21.73/26.13 -1), Shamis 45.27 (19.83/25.44).

STARTING ORDER:
Mathew Graham, Idaho Falls FSC
Timothy Boore, Pasadena FSC
Daniil Shamis, All Year FSC (N4 at 2015 U.S. Nationals)
*Paolo Borromeo, Los Angeles FSC (J3; assigned to JGP #2 in Latvia)
Mitchell Friess, Wasatch FSC
Colton Johnson, FSC of Bloomington (N9)

Harrison Wong, All Year FSC
*Camden Pulkinen, Coyotes SC of Arizona
Yaroslav Paniot, Ukraine – Ukraine (JGP) – coached by Viacheslav Zagorodniuk, 1996 European men’s champion from Ukraine
Chase Belmontes, Broadmoor SC (J10)
Sean Conlon, The Skating Club of New York
Luke West, Broadmoor SC

JUNIOR LADIES SP GROUP A (20 listed; 18 competed) – Thursday, July 30, 5:24-7:49 PM Pacific time in NHL Rink
RESULTS from the rink submitted to this blog:
1-18: Le 65.82, Ouellette 52.32, Rydberg 47.73, Vanna Giang 42.62, Feng 40.50, L Ellison 39.53, Hilmer 39.31, Victoria Giang 37.38, Smit 37.37, T Ellison 36.94, Marleau 36.74, Benson 36.57, Patschull 36.55, Orellana 35.60, Vinokur 33.98, R Shin 33.06, Hunt 33.05, Okamoto 30.83.
WD: Cai, Sun

STARTING ORDER:
Sarah Feng, The Skating Club of San Francisco (J10)
Gabrielle Vinokur, All Year FSC
*Paige Rydberg, Northern Ice SC (J8)
*Vivian Le, Dallas FSC (J3; assigned to JGP #1 in SVK)
Jacqueline Benson, Coyotes SC of Arizona

[WD: Lily Sun, Peninsula SC]
Claire Hunt, San Diego FSC
Sonja Hilmer, Finer Edge FSC
Olivia Marleau, Kelowna SC (Canada)
Gabrielle Patschull, Illinois Valley FSC

Victoria Giang, All Year FSC
Riley Shin, Dallas FSC
Isabella Smit, All Year FSC
Vanna Giang, All Year FSC
Nadine Orellana, Los Angeles FSC

Lauren Ellison, Broadmoor SC
Ami Okamoto, All Year FSC
Tamia Ellison, Broadmoor SC
[WD: Jessica Cai, Pasadena FSC]
*Nina Ouellette, St. Moritz ISC (N3)

JUNIOR LADIES SP GROUP B (21 listed; 18 competed) – Thursday, July 30, 8:09-10:34 PM Pacific time in NHL Rink
RESULTS tweeted by Glacier Falls FSC (@FunClub1961):
1-18: Chan 49.98, Yang 48.77, G Lee 46.25, Colthorp (CAN) 44.12, Lank 42.10, Pettit (CAN) 40.86, Porter 39.45, Greco 36.99, Gorman (CAN) 36.46, Villarroel 36.35, Nowell 36.04, Soto 29.81, Laksana 29.49, Teutsch 28.96, Lee (HKG) 28.75, Manoogian 27.55, Osborne 26.21, Henry 22.97.
WD: Labrenz, Nakahara, Nguyen

STARTING ORDER:
Brenna Greco, Copper State SC
McKenna Colthorp, Kelowna SC (Canada N4)
Karis Nowell, Dallas FSC
Kindra Sophia Soto, All Year FSC
Rachel Pettitt, Kelowna SC (Canada N1)

Alice Yang, St. Moritz ISC
Gabriella Lee, SC of Oregon
Beverley Laksana, All Year FSC
[WD: Eizabeth Nguyen, All Year FSC]
Ashley Osborne, Coyotes SC of Arizona

Astrea Villarroel, San Diego FSC
Mikaela Manoogian, Detroit SC
Chelsea Henry, The North County FSC
[WD: Casey Joy Labrenz, Channel Islands FSC]
Anna Lank, Highland SC

Shannon Porter, Broadmoor SC
Anna Teutsch, Washington FSC
*Emily Mei-Lin Chan, Dallas FSC (N1; assigned to JGP #1 in SVK)
Ajsha Gorman, Kelowna SC (Canada N11)
[WD: *Akari Nakahara, All Year FSC (N2)]
Yat Long Cherry Lee, Hong Kong Skating Union

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a Comment »

2015 Lake Placid Ice Dance Championships & International

Posted by unseenskaters on July 30, 2015

The annual Lake Placid Ice Dance Championships and inaugural Senior/Junior International is happening in Lake Placid, New York, Wednesday, July 29 through Saturday, August 1, 2015. Additional links may be added below as they become available.

Click here for the official event page with roster, latest schedule, results & live stream subscription info

Click here for Ice-Dance.com’s event site

Click here to view Ice-Dance.com’s Twitter feed (unofficial live scores, etc.)

Click here for Ice-Dance.com’s Facebook page

Click here to read Icenetwork’s preview article

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a Comment »

2015 Skate Detroit on Saturday, July 25

Posted by unseenskaters on July 25, 2015

Thank you to the people who submitted official result sheets. Saturday’s results are compiled below by level (Intermediate and Juvenile Pairs FS are the only missing results at this time).

Articles and Photos:

Click here to read Icenetwork’s Senior Ladies & Men’s recap article

Click here to read Icenetwork’s Senior Pairs recap article

Click here to view backstage photos on Icenetwork

————————————————————————————————————–

Senior Men Free Skate/Final Standings – Rink C 3:15-5:35 PM
FINAL RESULTS:
Balde 219.07 1 1 (145.13 FS 68.63/77.50 -1) – last season’s Flamenco, choreo, by P. Camerlengo [WATCH fan cam video]
Jumps: 4T, 3A+3T, 3F, 2A (opened up/landed on 2 feet), 3Lz fall, 3Lo, 2Lz, 2A
Nadeau 203.66 7 2 (142.18 FS 74.40/68.78 -1) – last season’s Mary Poppins medley
Jumps: 3A hand, 3A+2T, 4T fall, 3S, 3Lo, 3F+2T+2Lo, 3Lz, 2A+2A
3-11: Johnson 202.25 3 4 (130.71 FS 62.07/71.64 -3), Dolensky 201.12 4 3 (131.06 FS 63.54/68.52 -1), Warren 185.67 2 7 (113.84 FS 54.82/60.02 -1), Belley 181.80 5 5 (117.82 FS 59.54/60.28 -2), Sadovsky 167.16 10 6 (114.82 FS 57.42/58.40 -1), Toman 160.94 9 8 106.68 FS 56.16/52.52 -2), Gordon 146.70 8 9, Santee 122.83 12 10, Wong 114.22 11 11.

STARTING ORDER (SP placement indicated in brackets):
[10] Roman Sadovsky, York Region Skating Academy (Canada S4)
[11] Ryan Santee, Rochester FSC
[8] Mitchell Gordon, Connaught SC (Canada S8)
[9] Bennet Toman, CPA Vaudreuil (Canada S13)
[11] Cody Wong, Preston FSC (Canada J12
[7] Nicolas Nadeau, CPA Boisbriand (Canada J1)

[2] Philip Warren, All Year FSC
[5] Christophe Belley, CPA Levis (Canada S7)
[3] Alexander Johnson, Broadmoor SC
[1] Elladj Balde, CPA Anjou Kinsmen (Canada S6)
[4] Timothy Dolensky, Atlanta FSC
WD: [6] Shotaro Omori, Detroit SC (reportedly only planned to do SP)

Senior Ladies Final (FS) – Rink C 7:25-9:00 PM
RESULTS:
1 Tursynbaeva 128.89
2 Miller 119.12 [WATCH fan cam video]
3 Tennell 111.00
4 Zhao 98.12 [WATCH fan cam video]
5-12: Osmond 89.54, Steward 81.61, Schreiber 77.84, Poliziani 77.01, DeGuise Leveillee 74.58, Shilling 67.42, Cloutier 58.87, Marshall 54.46.

STARTING ORDER (qualifying FS scores listed in brackets):
[105.91] Kaetlyn Osmond (CAN), Ice Palace FSC – Piazzolla tango medley, choreo. by P. Camerlengo
[66.83] Marika Steward, North Bay FSC (Canada)
[89.72] Maysie Poliziani, Hamilton SC (Canada)
[103.70] Elizabet Tursynbaeva (KAZ) – last season’s “Papa Can You Hear Me” (B. Streisand vocal)
[95.86] Hannah Miller (USA), Lansing SC – Puccini medley, choreo. by Tom Dickson
[83.15] Livvy Shilling, Columbus FSC – interesting India-Indian music

[67.78] Kim DeGuise Leveillee (CAN), CPA de Sorel-Tracy
[85.30] Selena Zhao (CAN), CPA Varennes – Puccini’s Turandot (Vanessa Mae), choreo. by Tom Dickson
[77.82] Netta Schreiber (ISR) via Toronto CS&CC – Tango medley
[71.05] Keiko Marshall, Hamilton SC (Canada)
[95.92] Bradie Tennell (USA), Wagon Wheel FSC – tango-style
[64.94] Veronique Cloutier, Sault FSC (Canada) [replaced 6th place finisher Michelle Long (Canada)]

Senior Pairs Free Skate – Rink C 5:55-7:05 PM
FS RESULTS (SP & FS are separate events and scores are not combined here):
120.45 [61.31 TES / 60.14 PCS -1] Lubov Ilyushechkina / Dylan Moscovitch, Toronto Cricket Club [WATCH fan cam video]
104.98 [50.68 / 54.30] Gretchen Donlan / Nathan Bartholomay, Southwest Florida FSC
100.51 [46.31 / 57.20 -3] Marissa Castelli / Mervin Tran, The Skating Club of Boston
97.38 [52.27 / 46.11 -1] Jessica Pfund, Broadmoor SC / Joshua Santillan, All Year FSC (new) [WATCH fan cam video]
83.06 Brianna de la Mora / Maxim Kurdukov, Texas Gulf Coast FSC (new)
68.98 Alexandria Shaughnessy / Jimmy Morgan, The Skating Club of Boston

Combined standings (for reference):
Ilyushechkina/Moscovitch CAN 181.41 3 1 (60.96 in SP)
Donlan/Bartholomay USA 166.74 2 2 (61.76)
Castelli/Tran USA 163.35 1 3 (62.84)
Pfund/Santillan (new) USA 145.98 4 4 (48.60)
de la Mora/Kurdukov (new) USA 122.14 6 5 (39.08)
Shaughnessy/Morgan USA 111.02 5 6 (42.04)

Junior Men Free Skate/Final Standings – Rink C 7:45–[9:20ish] AM Eastern time
RESULTS:
182.97 1 1 [118.57 FS] Tomoki Hiwatashi, DuPage FSC (J5)
166.78 3 3 [105.68] Antony Cheng, Thornhill FSC (Canada J2)
163.56 4 2 [110.43] Edrian Paul Celestino, CPA Saint-Laurent (Canada J3)
162.10 2 4 [99.90] Anthony Boucher, Broadmoor SC (J9)
133.90 7 6 Joseph Phan, CPA Laval (Canada J5)
127.05 8 5 Jonah Barrett, Southwest Florida FSC (N1)
124.52 6 7 Conrad Orzel, York Region Skating Academy (Canada N3)
123.12 5 9 Olivier Bergeron, CPA Levis (Canada J6)
113.71 11 8 Gabriel St-Jean, CPA Ook Pic de Grand-Mère (Canada N1)
97.00 10 10 Erik Hruszowy (NED) via Toronto Cricket Skating & Curling Club
87.33 12 11 Joshua Allen, Nepean SC (Canada J10)
WD: Ivan Mokhov, Lansing SC (N10) 9th in SP

Junior Ladies Final (FS) – Rink C 10:30-11:55 AM
RESULTS (combined total scores with qualifying FS scores in brackets on right):
90.48 Megan Yim, Champs International Skating Centre of BC (Canada J7) 126.80 [84.63]
89.38 Emy Decelles, CPA Baie-Comeau (Canada J10) 126.25 [83.13]
88.62 Sarah Nunez, DuPage FSC (N7 at 2015 U.S. Nationals) 121.73 [83.68]
87.15 Kim Decelles, CPA Baie-Comeau (Canada J13) 114.46 [81.82]
79.91 Marjorie Comtois, Centre Jeunes Performance Plus (Canada N7) 118.14 [77.34]
77.01 Alexis Dion, Minto SC (Canada J14) 124.34 [76.06]
74.49 Alicia Pineault, CPA Varennes (Canada N2) 116.02 [79.60]
67.50 Tilyna Pawer, Champs International Skating Centre of BC (Canada) 99.70 [61.22]
67.26 Cristina Rackley, Winterhurst FSC 110.16 [71.11]
65.21 Michaela du Toit, South African Figure Skating Association 105.76 [66.56]
64.45 Amanda Tobin, Burlington Skating Centre (Canada N10) 131.68 [84.83]
56.63 Jessica McHugh, Connaught SC (Canada N17) 99.55 [66.26]

Junior Pairs Free Skate – Rink C 12:15-2:55 PM
FS RESULTS (SP & FS are separate events and scores are not combined here):
92.22 Lindsay Weinstein, DuPage FSC / Jacob Simon, Skokie Valley SC (J4)
85.47 Justine Brasseur, CPA Brossard / Mathieu Ostiguy, CPA St Césaire (Canada N1) Spanish-themed FS (Aranjuez vocal in middle)
83.56 Hope McLean, London Competitive Skating Centre / Trennt Michaud, Prince Edward SC (Canada J4) love ballad (duet)
83.20 Joy Weinberg, Skokie Valley SC / Maximiliano Fernandez, Miami FSC (new) Ballet
77.85 Gabriella Marvaldi / Cody Dolkiewicz, SC Of Southern New Jersey (J6) Titanic
76.77 Bryn Hoffman / Bryce Chudak, Calalta FSC (Canada J7) Notre Dame de Paris
75.75 Sarah Rose / Joseph Goodpaster [2], Southwest Florida FSC (N2) Halloween-themed FS
75.07 Jacquelyn Green, Detroit SC / Rique Newby-Estrella, Dallas FSC (N3)
72.10 Olivia Boys-Eddy / Mackenzie Boys-Eddy (Canada N2; did Novice SP yesterday) Addams Family
71.24 Jessica Lee, All Year FSC / Brandon Kozlowski, Skokie Valley SC (new) La Strada
70.82 Kate Finster, Louisville Skating Academy / Eric Hartley, Queen City FSC (N1) Cinderella
70.60 Keelee Gingrich / Davin Portz, Calalta FSC (Canada J5)
69.62 Allison Eby, Ayr SC / Brett Varley, Ilderton FSC (Canada J8)
69.49 Linde LaChance / Kenneth Anderson, Nashville FSC (J9) Romeo & Juliet (Tchaikovsky & 2013 film)
67.35 Ai Setoyama, All Year FSC / David Alexandre Paradis, Los Angeles FSC (new) Gershwin medley
65.92 Megan Griffin / Andrew Civiello, Coyotes SC of Arizona (N6)
41.40 Colleen Collins, Preston FSC / Alex Brauner, Calalta FSC (Canada N7)

Combined Standings (for reference):
Weinstein/Simon USA 137.39 5 1 (45.17 in SP)
Brasseur/Ostiguy CAN 132.01 3 2 (46.54)
McLean/Michaud CAN 130.61 1 3 (47.05)
Weinberg/Fernandez (new) USA 126.67 6 4 (43.47)
Rose/Goodpaster USA 122.50 2 7 (46.75)
Lee/Kozlowski (new) USA 116.50 4 10 (45.26)
Marvaldi/Dolkiewicz USA 114.93 8 5 (37.08)
Hoffman/Chudak CAN 114.38 7 6 (37.61)
Finster/Hartley USA 107.71 9 11 (36.89)
LaChance/Anderson USA 105.21 10 14 (35.72)
Eby/Varley CAN 104.44 11 13 (34.82)
Gingrich/Portz CAN 103.53 12 12 (32.93)
[Boys-Eddy/Boys-Eddy CAN 102.08 (29.98 8th in Nov SP; 72.10 9th in Jr FS)]
Green/Newby-Estrella USA 99.49 16 8 (24.42)
Setoyama/Paradis (new) USA 96.46 13 15 (29.11)
Griffin/Civiello USA 94.41 14 16 (28.49)
Collins/Brauner CAN 68.67 15 17 (27.27)

Novice Pairs Free Skate – Rink B 3:40-5:10 PM
FS RESULTS (SP & FS are separate events and scores are not combined here):
64.19 Sapphire Jaeckel / Matthew Scoralle, All Year FSC (N9)
62.61 JoJo Hubbart / William Hubbart, Fort Wayne ISC (Int3)
62.60 Elli Kopmar / Jonah Barrett, Southwest Florida FSC (Int1)
62.13 Ashlee Raymond / Misha Mitrofanov, Dallas FSC (new)
57.08 Hannah Dawson, CPA Hawkesbury FSC / Daniel Villeneuve, CPA Sherbrooke (Canada PN1)
56.06 Isabella Gamez, Los Angeles FSC / Griffin Schwab, Skating Club of New York (new)
55.14 Laiken Lockley, DuPage FSC / Keenan Prochnow, DuPage FSC (new)
53.51 Katherina Frantz / Nicolas Frantz, SC Of Southern New Jersey
49.78 Devin Pascoe / Samuel Parks, Lansing SC (Int7)
41.83 Sonoma Colasanti, Ice House SA (Hartland MI) / Stanley Mackey, Westland FSC (new)

Combined Standings (for reference):
Kopmar/Barrett 97.47 2 3 (34.87 in SP)
Raymond/Mitrofanov (new) 97.34 1 4 (35.21)
Jaeckel/Scoralle 96.41 5 1 (32.22)
Hubbart/Hubbart 94.85 4 2 (32.24)
Dawson/Villeneuve CAN 89.02 6 5 (31.94)
Frantz/Frantz 86.09 3 8 (32.58)
Lockley/Prochnow (new) 85.70 7 7 (30.56)
Gamez/Schwab (new) 83.76 9 6 (27.70)
Pascoe/Parks 72.60 10 9 (22.82)
Colasanti/Mackey (new) 58.32 11 10 (16.49)
[Boys-Eddy/Boys-Eddy CAN (29.98 8th in Nov. SP; 72.10 9th in Jr. FS)]

Novice Men Free Skate/Final Standings – Rink B 5:30-7:45 PM
Stephen Gogolev, age 10, skated to “Sing Sing Sing” with “Harlem Nocturne” in the middle and his combined score was 158.03, 107.50 in FS. Jumps: 1A (planned triple, I assume) 3Lz+3T, 3S+2T, 2A, 3Lz, 3Lo, 3F-half loop-3S.
RESULTS:
158.03 1 1 Stephen Gogolev, Toronto Cricket Skating & Curling Club (Canada PN1)
125.01 2 2 William Hubbart, Fort Wayne ISC (N8) 80.07 in FS
118.97 4 5 Sasha Lunin, Fort Wayne ISC 74.31
118.52 5 4 Justin Wichmann, Texas Gulf Coast FSC
114.37 3 7 Brian Le, Champs International Skating Centre of BC (Canada N10)
112.05 12 3 Mark Gorodnitsky, Richmond Training Centre (Canada)
111.06 9 6 Iliya Kovler, Richmond Hill FSC (Canada)
110.58 8 8 Derek Wagner, Northern Ice SC
110.01 7 9 Alec Guinzbourg, Fort Henry Heights SC (Canada)
108.43 6 10 Bruce Waddell, Toronto Cricket Skating & Curling Club (Canada N6)
99.12 10 13 Justin Hampole, Northern BC Centre for Skating (Canada)
94.77 16 11 Ehren Chang, Killarney SC (Canada)
94.52 13 14 Veniamins Volskis, Champs International Skating Centre of BC (Canada N11)
92.90 14 15 Alistair Lam, Hamilton SC (Canada)
90.26 18 12 Ryan Bedard, Northern Ice SC (Int8)
84.06 15 16 Beres Clements, Connaught SC (Canada)
80.72 17 17 Liam McKenzie, Kitchener-Waterloo SC (Canada)
75.90 11 18 Matthew Wright, Kitchener-Waterloo SC (Canada N9)

Novice Ladies Final (FS) – Rink B 1:25-3:20 PM
RESULTS (qualifying group total score, placement & FS scores listed on right):
91.37 Maxine Marie Bautista, DuPage FSC (Int2 at 2015 U.S. Nationals) 112.83 A2 [72.04]
Skated to Nessun Dorma (soprano) – jumps: 3Lo, 3S fall, 3T, 2A-half loop-2F, 3T+2T, 2A.
82.91 Kaitlyn Nguyen, Broadmoor SC 120.24 C1 [81.11]
80.51 Emma Wolak, Arctic FSC 116.88 D2 [72.40]
76.11 Hannah Dawson (Canada) 91.06 E1 [56.81]
75.99 Alison Schumacher (Canada) 114.26 F2 [71.73]
75.95 Sarah-Maude Blanchard (Canada) 127.33 F1 [83.86]
75.64 Meiryla Findley, Fort Wayne ISC (N12) 119.05 D1 [78.76]
73.32 Natalie D’Alessandro (Canada) 102.67 F3 [70.62]
72.15 Emily Bausback, Champs International Skating Centre of BC (Canada) 107.89 A3 [69.88]
64.47 Jenna Shi, Arctic FSC (Int6) 121.98 A1 [82.66]
61.32 Danica Vangsgaard (Canada) 84.19 E3 [52.82]
59.77 Maya Gorodnitsky, Richmond Training Centre (Canada) 96.42 B1 [61.57]
57.76 Christina Tenzin, FSC of Madison 90.71 D3 [58.00]
56.54 Alexis Proudlock, Arctic FSC 86.40 E2 [53.96]
56.52 Jennyfer Richer-Labelle, CPA St Jérôme (Canada) 103.14 C2 [64.40]
54.88 Karina Nance, Skokie Valley SC 92.93 B2 [61.47]
51.97 Maggie Mackinnon, Arctic FSC 89.07 C4 [57.71] (replaced Samantha Lang, Detroit SC 92.16 C3)
48.94 Lynn Kim, Arctic FSC 93.02 C3 [60.55]

Intermediate Men Free Skate/Final Standings – Rink B 7:50-9:25 AM
RESULTS (combined total and SP/FS placements on left):
87.86 3 1 Alex Wellman, Central Illinois FSC [57.15 1st in FS]
79.37 6 3 Chase Finster, Louisville Skating Academy
78.43 4 4 Blake Eisenach, Rocky Mountain FSC
78.33 1 8 Jacob Sedlar, Detroit SC
75.36 2 7 Nathaniel Chapple, Shaker FSC
74.04 5 6 Nick Hubbart, Fort Wayne ISC
72.23 9 2 Andrew Austin, Windy City FSC
70.60 7 5 Daniel Argueta, Texas Gulf Coast FSC
66.56 8 9 Paul Egebrecht, DuPage FSC
61.79 11 10 Dylan Wajda, The Strongsville SC
59.98 10 11 Jake Pagano, Nashville FSC
50.71 12 13 Albert Tedjo, Detroit SC
50.22 13 12 Patrick Ronan, Mt. Pleasant FSC
41.98 14 14 Nicolas Eveland, London SC (Canada)

Intermediate Ladies Final (FS) – Rink B 9:45-10:55 AM
RESULTS (qualifying group total score, placement & FS scores listed on right):
60.24 Angelina Huang, St. Peters FSA 95.40 C1 [59.47]
58.64 Braedyn Miller, Lansing SC 90.64 C2 [55.82]
58.63 JoJo Hubbart, Fort Wayne ISC 88.44 A1 [55.60]
57.48 Laiken Lockley, DuPage FSC 82.61 A3 [54.65]
55.47 Ariela Masarsky, DuPage FSC 84.99 A2 [56.85]
55.38 Anissa Maravilla, DuPage FSC 73.98 B3 [47.64]
52.03 Emilea Zingas, St. Clair Shores FSC 74.35 B2 [47.11]
51.06 Alexanne Bouillon, CPA Chambly (Canada) 72.22 D3 [42.79]
50.28 Cienna Baka, Columbus FSC 76.38 B1 [48.04]
50.21 Rachel Men, Skokie Valley SC 86.95 C3 [52.53]
49.43 Chloe Hataley, Minto SC (Canada) 73.25 D2 [43.82]
42.32 Rachael Wall, Skokie Valley SC 80.47 D1 [48.46]

Juvenile Girls Final (FS) – Rink B 12:00-1:05 PM
RESULTS (Thursday’s qualifying FS score & group placement listed in brackets on the right):
42.23 Finley Hawk, Glenwood FSC [44.18 A2]
40.54 Chihiro Taira, Skokie Valley SC [43.21 A3]
39.77 Elli Kopmar, Southwest Florida FSC [45.43 A1]
39.70 Lily Yu, Columbus FSC [43.90 C1]
39.46 Grayson Baginski, Northern Ice SC [41.84 B2]
38.76 Anna Rossiter, Traverse City FSC [37.32 D2]
37.83 Isabelle Inthisone, FSC of Madison [41.93 B1]
37.22 Josephine Hagan, Louisville Skating Academy [41.81 C2]
36.48 Alison Yan, Columbus FSC [40.59 B3]
34.39 Faith Olczak, DuPage FSC [35.21 D3]
33.42 Alexandra Klein, Detroit SC [41.36 C3]
32.14 Molly Schelosky, St. Clair Shores FSC [38.41 D1]

Juvenile Boys Free Skate – Rink B 7:30-7:50 AM
RESULTS:
39.62 Levon Davis, Arctic FSC
36.97 Victor Shi, Skokie Valley SC
24.49 Alexei Chen, Onyx-Suburban Skating Academy

Juvenile Pairs Free Skate – Rink B 11:15-11:40 AM (results not received)
Intermediate Pairs Free Skate (results not received)

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a Comment »

2015 Skate Detroit on Friday, July 24 (results complete)

Posted by unseenskaters on July 24, 2015

RINK C (BIG thanks to the people who helped out this blog by sending in results!)

Senior Men Short Program Friday 6:45-8:30 PM
RESULTS (incomplete jump notes):
73.94 Elladj Balde, CPA Anjou Kinsmen (Canada S6) – jumps: 4T fall, 3A, 3Lz+2T [WATCH fan cam video (partial)]
71.83 Philip Warren, All Year FSC – 4T+2T, 3A fall, 3Lz
71.54 Alexander Johnson, Broadmoor SC – “Trance” by Yair Dalal, choreo. by Catarina Lindgren and Christopher Dean; jumps: 3A, 3Lz, 3F fall (planned combo with 3T) [WATCH fan cam video]
70.06 Timothy Dolensky, Atlanta FSC – “Cinema Paradiso” by Josh Groban, choreo. by Brittney (McConn) Bottoms; jumps: 3A step out, 3F+3T, 3Lz landing problem [WATCH fan cam video]
63.98 Christophe Belley, CPA Levis (Canada S7) – jumps: (3A attempt?), 3Lz fall, 3Lo+2T
63.49 Shotaro Omori, Detroit SC – “Your Song” by Ewen McGregor from Moulin Rouge, choreo. by Jeremy Abbott; jumps: 3A, 3F fall, 3Lz+3T [WATCH fan cam video]
61.48 Nicolas Nadeau, CPA Boisbriand (Canada J1) – jumps: 3A, 3Lz+2T, 1F
54.72 Mitchell Gordon, Connaught SC (Canada S8)
54.26 Bennet Toman, CPA Vaudreuil (Canada S13) – [WATCH fan cam video]
52.34 Roman Sadovsky, York Region Skating Academy (Canada S4) – last season’s music to The Prophet by Gary Moore [WATCH fan cam video]
44.46 Cody Wong, Preston FSC (Canada J12
39.05 Ryan Santee, Rochester FSC
WD: Andrei Rogozine, Nepean SC (Canada S9)

Senior Pairs Short Program (6 teams competed) 8:50-9:55 PM
RESULTS:
62.84 Marissa Castelli / Mervin Tran, The Skating Club of Boston (S6) – [WATCH fan cam video]
61.76 Gretchen Donlan / Nathan Bartholomay, Southwest Florida FSC (S7) – [WATCH fan cam video]
60.96 Lubov Ilyushechkina / Dylan Moscovitch, Toronto Cricket Skating & Curling Club (Canada S2) – [WATCH fan cam video (audio muted due to copyrighted Led Zeppelin song)
48.60 Jessica Pfund, Broadmoor SC / Joshua Santillan, All Year FSC (new) – [WATCH fan cam video]
42.04 Alexandria Shaughnessy / Jimmy Morgan, The Skating Club of Boston (S10) – [WATCH fan cam video]
39.08 Brianna de la Mora / Maxim Kurdukov, Texas Gulf Coast FSC (new)

Junior Pairs Short Program (16 teams competed) 4:15-6:25 PM
RESULTS:
47.05 Hope McLean, London Competitive Skating Centre / Trennt Michaud, Prince Edward SC (Canada J4) – Harlem Nocturne
46.75 Sarah Rose / Joseph Goodpaster, Southwest Florida FSC (N2) – “Come Fly With Me” sung by Michael Buble
46.54 Justine Brasseur, CPA Brossard / Mathieu Ostiguy, CPA St Césaire (Canada N1) – Peter Gunn theme
45.26 Jessica Lee, All Year FSC / Brandon Kozlowski, Skokie Valley SC (new)
45.17 Lindsay Weinstein, DuPage FSC / Jacob Simon, Skokie Valley SC (J4) – melancholy piano/orchestral piece
43.47 Joy Weinberg, Skokie Valley SC / Maximiliano Fernandez, Miami FSC (new) – Hernando’s Hideaway
37.61 Bryn Hoffman / Bryce Chudak, Calalta FSC (Canada J7)
37.08 Gabriella Marvaldi / Cody Dolkiewicz, SC Of Southern New Jersey (J6) – dramatic/powerful instrumental piece
36.89 Kate Finster, Louisville Skating Academy / Eric Hartley, Queen City FSC (N1) – whimsical piano piece
35.72 Linde LaChance / Kenneth Anderson, Nashville FSC (J9)
34.82 Allison Eby, Ayr SC / Brett Varley, Ilderton FSC (Canada J8)
32.93 Keelee Gingrich / Davin Portz, Calalta FSC (Canada J5) – Mambo No. 5 song with lyrics (Lou Bega)
29.11 Ai Setoyama, All Year FSC / David Alexandre Paradis, Los Angeles FSC (new)
28.49 Megan Griffin / Andrew Civiello, Coyotes SC of Arizona (N6) – “Me & My Shadow” song
27.27 Colleen Collins, Preston FSC / Alex Brauner, Calalta FSC (Canada N7) – The Feeling Begins & Incantation by Cirque du Soleil
24.42 Jacquelyn Green, Detroit SC / Rique Newby-Estrella, Dallas FSC (N3) – Mambo No. 5 (song with lyrics)
WD: Kay Bergdolt / Miles Addison, The Skating Club of Boston (J8)

Novice Pairs Short Program (11 teams competed) 10:05-11:25 AM
RESULTS:
35.21 Ashlee Raymond / Misha Mitrofanov, Dallas FSC (new)
34.87 Elli Kopmar / Jonah Barrett, Southwest Florida FSC (Int1)
32.58 Katherina Frantz / Nicolas Frantz, SC Of Southern New Jersey
32.24 JoJo Hubbart / William Hubbart, Fort Wayne ISC (Int3)
32.22 Sapphire Jaeckel / Matthew Scoralle, All Year FSC (N9)
31.94 Hannah Dawson, CPA Hawkesbury FSC / Daniel Villeneuve, CPA Sherbrooke (Canada PN1)
30.56 Laiken Lockley, DuPage FSC / Keenan Prochnow, DuPage FSC (new)
29.98 Olivia Boys-Eddy / Mackenzie Boys-Eddy, Brampton-Chinguascousy SC (SP; Canada N2)
27.70 Isabella Gamez, Los Angeles FSC / Griffin Schwab, Skating Club of New York (new)
22.82 Devin Pascoe / Samuel Parks, Lansing SC (Int7)
16.49 Sonoma Colasanti, Ice House SA (Hartland MI) / Stanley Mackey, Westland FSC (new)
WD: Kayla Stein, Detroit SC / Ryan Hartley, Queen City FSC (new)

Junior Ladies Free Skate, cont./Final Standings

GROUP B (8:00-9:45 AM)
RESULTS – COMBINED SP+FS TOTAL (top 3 qualify for Final):
121.73 Sarah Nunez, DuPage FSC (N7 at 2015 U.S. Nationals)
99.70 Tilyna Pawer, Champs International Skating Centre of BC (Canada)
99.55 Jessica McHugh, Connaught SC (Canada)

98.91 Taia Steward, North Bay FSC (Canada)
94.62 Sandrine Desrosiers, CPA Blainville-Ste-Thérèse (Canada)
88.68 Skyla Swain, Wagon Wheel FSC
84.45 Connelly Hogarth, Hamilton SC (Canada)
83.23 Alyson Pekkola, Winterhurst FSC
79.91 Jacqueline Tu, Columbus FSC
68.76 Alyssa Harris, Mariposa Winter Club (Canada)
63.78 Alisha Wang, ISC of Indianapolis

GROUP C 11:45 AM-1:40 PM
RESULTS – COMBINED SP+FS TOTAL (top 3 qualify for Final):
131.68 Amanda Tobin, Burlington Skating Centre (Canada)
116.02 Alicia Pineault, CPA Varennes (Canada)
114.46 Kim Decelles (CAN), CPA Baie-Comeau (Canada J13)

111.43 Sophie Larouche, CPA Sainte-Foy (Canada)
111.43 Grace Lin (CAN), CPA Dollard (Canada J17)
109.39 Taylor Hunsley, Hamilton SC (Canada J18)
99.65 Chloe Roslin, Detroit SC
93.85 Elina D’Auteuil, CPA Chambly (Canada)
88.32 Emma Dinda, Skate Oakville (Canada)
87.18 Yalda Mousavi, Richmond Training Centre (Canada)
73.37 Alexia Kramble, Toronto Cricket Skating & Curling Club (Canada)

GROUP D – 2:00-3:55 PM
RESULTS – COMBINED SP+FS TOTAL (top 3 qualify for Final):
126.80 Megan Yim (CAN), Champs International Skating Centre of BC (Canada J7)
126.25 Emy Decelles (CAN), CPA Baie-Comeau (Canada J10)
124.34 Alexis Dion, Minto SC (Canada)

117.65 Sarah Tamura (CAN), Burnaby FSC (Canada J6)
109.22 Lily Markovski, York Region Skating Academy (Canada)
87.90 Cailey Olono, Skokie Valley SC
86.54 Erin Gorchinsky, Burlington Skating Centre (Canada)
85.93 Francesca Siracusano, Northern Ice SC
79.99 Whitney Reid, Detroit SC
78.80 Meghan Lo, Mariposa Winter Club (Canada)
74.82 Mariah McCaw, London Competitive Skating Centre (Canada)
WD: Dasha Chalenko, Broadmoor SC

Intermediate Pairs Short Program 7:45-8:00 AM
RESULTS (2 teams):
24.13 Eliana Secunda / Blake Eisenach, Rocky Mountain FSC (Juv9)
17.03 Anika Olson / Mitchel Markkanen, Northern Blades NSC FSC (new)

————————————————————————-

FRIDAY in RINK B

Intermediate Ladies Free Skate, cont./Final Standings

GROUP C RESULTS – 7:30-9:10 AM (combined SP+FS total is listed; top 3 advance to Final)
95.40 Angelina Huang, St. Peters FSA
90.64 Braedyn Miller, Lansing SC
86.95 Rachel Men, Skokie Valley SC

81.55 Chloe Mitchell, Detroit SC
76.73 Mirella Strieleman, Skokie Valley SC
70.71 Grace Rathbun, Atlanta FSC
69.17 Abbi Barnhart, St. Louis SC
67.31 Megan Griffin, Coyotes SC of Arizona
67.05 Emma Ramsey, Arctic FSC
62.52 Samantha Dreyer, Skokie Valley SC
60.41 Marina Nesbitt, Columbus FSC
57.46 Genevieve Arnold, Amherst SC (NY)
52.68 Mira Kaufman, Detroit SC
52.11 Sanya Verma, Detroit SC
50.82 Carolyn Cooper, Lansing SC
46.31 Sarah Glaser, Southwest Florida FSC
WD Kate Capper, Coliseum FSC (14th in SP)

GROUP D RESULTS – 9:10-10:55 AM (combined SP+FS total is listed; top 3 advance to Final)
80.47 Rachael Wall, Skokie Valley SC
73.25 Chloe Hataley, Minto SC (Canada)
72.22 Alexanne Bouillon, CPA Chambly (Canada)

69.88 Rubie Diemer, South Windsor SC (Canada)
66.62 Jamie Knoblauch, Preston FSC (Canada)
63.15 Jordan Wright, San Antonio FSC
63.03 Ariel Gillett, Southwest Florida FSC
62.31 Phoebe Whitbeck, Lansing SC
61.53 Julia Olson, Northern Blades NSC FSC
59.69 Allison Phillips, SC of Novi
59.19 Madison Ward, Burlington Skating Centre (Canada)
54.07 Domino Arnold, Lansing SC
53.45 Remington Bennett, Ice House Skating Academy (Hartland Michigan)
50.27 Taylor Hliebay, Onyx-Suburban Skating Academy
48.30 Rhea Dhar, Detroit SC
41.13 Myesha Choudhury, Central Illinois FSC
39.54 Isabella Steinman, Preston FSC (Canada)
37.92 Gabrielle Hunter, Hudson-Mohawk FSC

Novice Ladies Free Skate/Final Standings

GROUP A RESULTS – 11:15 AM-1:00 PM (combined SP+FS total is listed; top 3 advance to Final):
121.98 Jenna Shi, Arctic FSC (Int6)
112.83 Maxine Marie Bautista, DuPage FSC (Int2 at 2015 U.S. Nationals)
107.89 Emily Bausback, Champs International Skating Centre of BC (Canada)

100.64 Andrea Montesinos-Cantu (Mexico)
100.63 Kelsie Olono, Skokie Valley SC
96.98 Maya Lappin, Richmond Hill FSC (Canada)
96.21 Evelyn Walsh, London SC (Canada)
78.68 Grace Burns, Strathroy SC (Canada)
72.32 Jolie Vassel-Beasley, Detroit SC
66.72 Natalie Mallet, Kitchener-Waterloo SC (Canada)
63.04 Sydney Ullman, Northern Blades NSC FSC
61.73 Julia Meltzer Fennell, Charter Oak FSC
55.94 Kylie Beyer, Southwest Florida FSC

GROUP B RESULTS – 1:00-2:45 PM (combined SP+FS total is listed; top 3 advance to Final):
96.42 Maya Gorodnitsky, Richmond Training Centre (Canada)
92.93 Karina Nance, Skokie Valley SC
92.16 Samantha Lang, Detroit SC

89.07 Maggie Mackinnon, Arctic FSC
84.75 Tara Prasad, Detroit SC
84.21 Isabella Mancini, Burlington Skating Centre (Canada)
81.80 Ana Sofia Cantu (Mexico)
80.56 Rachael Dobson, Preston FSC (Canada)
78.85 Eliana Secunda, Rocky Mountain FSC
73.37 Emma Kovacevich, South Windsor SC (Canada)
72.75 MacKenzie Kisella, Atlanta FSC
70.26 Stephanie Byerson-Butler, London Competitive Skating Centre (Canada)
61.22 Mackenzie Ripley, St. Thomas SC (Canada)
56.38 Paige Nobbs, Kitchener-Waterloo SC (Canada)
51.99 Madeleine Seck, Minto SC (Canada)

GROUP C RESULTS – 3:05-4:50 PM (combined SP+FS total is listed; top 3 advance to Final):
120.24 Kaitlyn Nguyen, Broadmoor SC
103.14 Jennyfer Richer-Labelle, CPA St Jérôme (Canada)
93.02 Lynn Kim, Arctic FSC

87.95 Sarah Liberatore, Arctic FSC
84.68 Lily Miller, Wisconsin FSC
83.72 Elise Wellman, Fort Wayne ISC
77.35 Tori Weingarten, Detroit SC
76.37 Rose Rene de Cotret, CPA Boucherville (Canada)
76.05 Elfee St-Jacques, CPA Centre-Sud (Canada)
72.98 Brianna Luciani, Hamilton SC (Canada)
72.12 Phoenix-Jada Miller-Bush, Skate Oakville (Canada)
69.81 Madeline Jelsma, Tillsonburg SC (Canada)
69.78 Sydney Rose, Southwest Florida FSC
64.55 Hannah Robertson, Stephenville SC (Canada)
61.63 Grace Condon, Kitchener-Waterloo SC (Canada)

GROUP D RESULTS – 4:50-6:35 PM (combined SP+FS total is listed; top 3 advance to Final):
119.05 Meiryla Findley, Fort Wayne ISC (N12)
116.88 Emma Wolak, Arctic FSC
90.71 Christina Tenzin, FSC of Madison

82.13 Selina Shi, Detroit SC
78.97 Nastya Khvan, Richmond Training Centre (Canada)
71.41 Grace Knoop, Southwest Florida FSC
70.93 Megan Hovey, Amherst SC (NY)
67.40 Keirghan Rockefeller, Tillsonburg SC (Canada)
67.21 Arista Lee, Skate LaSalle (Canada)
64.82 Rachel Moran, Hamilton SC (Canada)
60.12 Sabrina Lezeu, Kitchener-Waterloo SC (Canada)
58.58 Janet Kang, Eden Prairie FSC
54.41 Kayley Monks, Skate Oakville (Canada)

GROUP E RESULTS – 6:55-8:45 PM (combined SP+FS total is listed; top 3 advance to Final):
91.06 Hannah Dawson, CPA Hawkesbury FSC (Canada)
86.40 Alexis Proudlock, Arctic FSC
84.19 Danica Vangsgaard, Connaught SC (Canada)

77.76 Nicole DiMauro, Burlington Skating Centre (Canada)
76.37 Felicia Bonitatibus, Hamilton SC (Canada)
76.31 Michelle Kuperman, Thornhill FSC (Canada)
75.73 Ema Takahashi, DuPage FSC
73.69 Dallas Ward, Southwest Florida FSC
72.32 Victoria Bocknek, York Region Skating Academy (Canada)
70.72 Kaitlin Stitz, Toronto Cricket Skating & Curling Club (Canada)
65.35 Anya Guinzbourg, Fort Henry Heights SC (Canada)
64.05 Maélie Gilbert, CPA Les Fines Lames de Chicoutimi (Canada)
62.12 Chloe Lalonde, Sturgeon Falls FSC (Canada)
50.42 Daniela de Robina (Mexico)
49.62 Erin Ng, Mariposa Winter Club (Canada)

GROUP F RESULTS – 8:45-10:30 PM (combined SP+FS total is listed; top 3 advance to Final):
127.33 Sarah-Maude Blanchard, CPA Sherbrooke (Canada)
114.26 Alison Schumacher, Riverside FSC (Canada N15)
102.67 Natalie D’Alessandro, Toronto Cricket Skating & Curling Club (Canada)

98.21 Lea Jung, Skokie Valley SC
87.12 Tambra Wenger, Southwest Florida FSC
87.06 Maria vonEllm-McKenna, Wagon Wheel FSC
84.09 Makenna Leik, Northern Blades NSC FSC
81.27 Natasha Tymko, Kitchener-Waterloo SC (Canada)
79.62 Faith Nguyen, Northern Ice SC
78.39 Jordyn Andreevski, York Region Skating Academy (Canada)
77.04 Molly Davies, Traverse City FSC
63.96 Devyn Sutherland, London SC (Canada)
63.48 Ainsley Gaston, Uxbridge SC (Canada)
45.13 Katarina Pearson, DuPage FSC

Top 3 in each group (combined SP+FS standings) will advance to Saturday’s Final.

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a Comment »

2015 Skate Detroit on Thursday, July 23 (results complete)

Posted by unseenskaters on July 22, 2015

RINK C (BIG thanks to those sending in results posted at the rink!)

Senior Ladies Free Skate Group A (4:40 – 6:55 PM)
RESULTS – COMBINED SCORE (SP+FS) TOTAL: (top 6 advance to Final on Saturday):
164.92 Kaetlyn Osmond (CAN), Ice Palace FSC – Astor Piazzolla tango medley, choreographed by Pasquale Camerlengo; scored 105.91 in FS (landed 3F+2T, 3Lz, two 2A & doubled other jumps) WATCH a fan cam video here]
132.50 Livvy Shilling, Columbus FSC – interesting India-Indian music [WATCH fan cam video here]
117.65 Netta Schreiber (ISR) via Toronto CS&CC – Tango medley (landed two 3Lo & two 3S)
114.12 Keiko Marshall, Hamilton SC (Canada)
113.49 Kim DeGuise Leveillee (CAN), CPA de Sorel-Tracy
109.79 Michelle Long, Richmond TC (Canada) – Les Miz, including “On My Own” vocal

105.57 Veronique Cloutier, Sault FSC (Canada)
103.00 Sarah Miller, Lansing SC
92.67 Kira Gallant, Sherwood Park SC (Canada)
87.25 Isabelle Falsetti, Detroit SC
85.57 Demetra Koris, DuPage FSC
76.41 Peyton Lee, Detroit SC
51,03 Edith Lui, Detroit SC

Senior Ladies Free Skate Group B (7:15 – 9:30 PM)
RESULTS – COMBINED SCORE (SP+FS) TOTAL (top 6 advance to Final on Saturday):
158.19 Elizabet Tursynbaeva (KAZ) via Toronto CS&CC (landed 3F, 3S+3T & 2A+3T at end) – last season’s “Papa Can You Hear Me” [WATCH fan cam video here]
149.55 Bradie Tennell (USA), Wagon Wheel FSC – Tango-style music
148.17 Hannah Miller (USA), Lansing SC – Puccini medley, choreographed by Tom Dickson
134.74 Selena Zhao (CAN), CPA Varennes – Puccini’s Turandot, violin performed by Vanessa Mae, choreographed by Tom Dickson
132.47 Maysie Poliziani, Hamilton SC (Canada)
109.54 Marika Steward, North Bay FSC (Canada)

102.78 Emily McNally, Finer Edge FSC
98.37 Annie Mateya, Genesee FSC
88.27 Marie-Kym Sylvestre, CPA Berthierville (Canada)
86.42 Amy Hu, Detroit SC
84.22 Victoria Williams, Atlanta FSC
62.63 Catherine Girard, Center Elite Boucherville (Canada)
WD: Jordan Bauth, Amherst SC (NY)

Junior Ladies Short Program, cont.
Group D (10:10-11:55 AM)
RESULTS:
48.28 Alexis Dion, Minto SC (Canada)
47.44 Lily Markovski, York Region Skating Academy (Canada)
43.12 Emy Decelles (CAN), CPA Baie-Comeau (Canada J10)
42.17 Megan Yim (CAN), Champs International Skating Centre of BC (Canada J7)
40.59 Sarah Tamura (CAN), Burnaby FSC (Canada J6)
34.55 Cailey Olono, Skokie Valley SC
32.19 Francesca Siracusano, Northern Ice SC
31.99 Erin Gorchinsky, Burlington Skating Centre (Canada)
30.45 Meghan Lo, Mariposa Winter Club (Canada)
26.51 Whitney Reid, Detroit SC
24.77 Mariah McCaw, London Competitive Skating Centre (Canada)
21.24 Dasha Chalenko, Broadmoor SC
WD: Cirinia Gillett, Southwest Florida FSC; Rachel LaFleche, Milton SC (Canada J8); Julia Rachuk, London SC (Canada)

Junior Men Short Program (12:15-2:10 PM)
RESULTS:
64.40 Tomoki Hiwatashi, DuPage FSC (J5) – “I Feel Good” by James Brown (3Lz+2T, 3F, 2A)
62.20 Anthony Boucher, Broadmoor SC (J9) – The Godfather/”Speak Softly Love by Andy Williams (3Lz+3T, 3F, 2A)
61.10 Antony Cheng, Thornhill FSC (Canada J2)
53.13 Edrian Paul Celestino, CPA Saint-Laurent (Canada J3)
50.24 Olivier Bergeron, CPA Levis (Canada J6)
48.64 Conrad Orzel, York Region Skating Academy (Canada N3)
47.92 Joseph Phan, CPA Laval (Canada J5)
40.68 Jonah Barrett, Southwest Florida FSC (N1)
39.53 Ivan Mokhov, Lansing SC (N10)
38.96 Erik Hruszowy (NED) via Toronto Cricket Skating & Curling Club
38.85 Gabriel St-Jean, CPA Ook Pic de Grand-Mère (Canada N1)
35.35 Joshua Allen, Nepean SC (Canada J10)
WD: Zachary Daleman, Toronto Cricket Skating & Curling Club (Canada J11); Richard Kahn, Shattuck-St. Mary’s; Alexander Lawrence, Vancouver SC (Canada J8); Eric Stinehart, Skokie Valley SC

Junior Ladies Free Skate Group A (2:30-4:20 PM; B-D compete on Friday)
RESULTS – COMBINED SCORE (SP+FS) TOTAL (top 3 advance to Final):
118.14 Marjorie Comtois, Centre Jeunes Performance Plus (Canada N7)
110.16 Cristina Rackley, Winterhurst FSC
105.76 Michaela du Toit (RSA), South African Figure Skating Association

100.90 Amélie Hervieux, CPA Centre-Sud (Canada)
98.94 Melissa Murray, Arctic FSC
98.79 Rebecca Dashevsky, Columbus FSC
96.48 Rudi Baruch, Skokie Valley SC
96.31 Katie Curran, Rocky Mountain FSC
94.05 Haley Wint DuPage FSC
93.81 Sydney Vanderveen, Prince Edward SC (Canada)
86.68 Katie Halliday, Charlottetown FSC (Canada)
83.75 Elvie Carroll, Connaught SC (Canada N18)
61.93 Sally Nguyen, Hamilton SC (Canada)
49.73 Andrea Mendez, Onyx-Suburban Skating Academy

Novice Men Short Program (8:00-9:50 AM)
Note: A new USFS rule awards:
a) +2.0 bonus for a triple/triple jump combination. Both jumps must be under-rotated (<) or full value. The jumps in the combination may be the same.
b) +1.0 bonus for a solo triple jump (under-rotated or full value)

RESULTS:
50.53 Stephen Gogolev, Toronto Cricket Skating & Curling Club (Canada PN1) – The Skaters’ Waltz (jumps were 3Lz+2T hands down?, 3S, 2A)
44.94 William Hubbart, Fort Wayne ISC (N8)
44.74 Brian Le, Champs International Skating Centre of BC (Canada N10)
44.66 Sasha Lunin, Fort Wayne ISC
42.66 Justin Wichmann, Texas Gulf Coast FSC
41.85 Bruce Waddell, Toronto Cricket Skating & Curling Club (Canada N6)
41.34 Alec Guinzbourg, Fort Henry Heights SC (Canada)
41.27 Derek Wagner, Northern Ice SC
39.73 Iliya Kovler, Richmond Hill FSC (Canada)
38.24 Justin Hampole, Northern BC Centre for Skating (Canada)
36.32 Matthew Wright, Kitchener-Waterloo SC (Canada N9)
34.39 Mark Gorodnitsky, Richmond Training Centre (Canada)
34.19 Veniamins Volskis, Champs International Skating Centre of BC (Canada N11)
33.10 Alistair Lam, Hamilton SC (Canada)
32.58 Beres Clements, Connaught SC (Canada)
30.46 Ehren Chang, Killarney SC (Canada)
29.98 Liam McKenzie, Kitchener-Waterloo SC (Canada)
27.95 Ryan Bedard, Northern Ice SC (Int8)

—————————————————–

RINK B (BIG thanks to those sending in results posted at the rink!)

Novice Ladies Short Program, cont.

Group E – Thursday, July 23, 7:30 – 9:15 AM
RESULTS:
34.25 Hannah Dawson, CPA Hawkesbury FSC (Canada)
32.44 Alexis Proudlock, Arctic FSC
31.71 Danica Vangsgaard, Connaught SC (Canada)
28.90 Nicole DiMauro, Burlington Skating Centre (Canada)
28.68 Victoria Bocknek, York Region Skating Academy (Canada)
27.88 Chloe Lalonde, Sturgeon Falls FSC (Canada)
27.13 Dallas Ward, Southwest Florida FSC
26.92 Ema Takahashi, DuPage FSC
26.31 Felicia Bonitatibus, Hamilton SC (Canada)
26.15 Kaitlin Stitz, Toronto Cricket Skating & Curling Club (Canada)
25.65 Michelle Kuperman, Thornhill FSC (Canada)
23.85 Maélie Gilbert, CPA Les Fines Lames de Chicoutimi (Canada)
22.42 Daniela de Robina (Mexico)
22.06 Anya Guinzbourg, Fort Henry Heights SC (Canada)
20.96 Erin Ng, Mariposa Winter Club (Canada)

Group F – Thursday, July 23, 9:15 – 11:00 AM
RESULTS:
43.47 Sarah-Maude Blanchard, CPA Sherbrooke (Canada)
42.53 Alison Schumacher, Riverside FSC (Canada N15)
32.51 Lea Jung, Skokie Valley SC
32.05 Natalie D’Alessandro, Toronto Cricket Skating & Curling Club (Canada)
31.33 Maria vonEllm-McKenna, Wagon Wheel FSC
30.40 Makenna Leik, Northern Blades NSC FSC
29.95 Tambra Wenger, Southwest Florida FSC
27.91 Faith Nguyen, Northern Ice SC
27.49 Jordyn Andreevski, York Region Skating Academy (Canada)
26.40 Natasha Tymko, Kitchener-Waterloo SC (Canada)
24.78 Molly Davies, Traverse City FSC
24.77 Devyn Sutherland, London SC (Canada)
21.55 Ainsley Gaston, Uxbridge SC (Canada)
17.70 Katarina Pearson, DuPage FSC
WD: Julia LaBella, Brampton-Chinguascousy SC (Canada)

Note: Top 3 in each Novice group (combined SP+FS total) will advance to the Final.

Juvenile Girls Free Skate (top 3 in each group advance to Final)

Group A – Thursday 11:20 AM – 12:35 PM
RESULTS:
45.43 Elli Kopmar, Southwest Florida FSC
44.18 Finley Hawk, Glenwood FSC
43.21 Chihiro Taira, Skokie Valley SC

42.19 Samantha Lee, Columbus FSC
38.57 Jadyn Bortman, Detroit SC
35.50 Sunny Choi, Three Rivers FSC
33.92 Peyton Huttenlocker, Lansing SC
30.37 Catherine Sukpraphrute, Ann Arbor FSC
29.35 Adele Chen, Nepean SC (Canada)
23.71 Victoria Feagan, London SC (Canada)
WD: Regan Lee, Detroit SC; Tara Wagh, Lakeland SC (Michigan)

Group B – Thursday 12:35 – 1:50 PM
RESULTS:
41.93 Isabelle Inthisone, FSC of Madison
41.84 Grayson Baginski, Northern Ice SC
40.59 Alison Yan, Columbus FSC

39.89 Zerah Krubeck, Skokie Valley SC
36.18 Nastassja Nowak, Detroit SC
35.18 Sloane Huey, Louisville Skating Academy
32.97 Jolee Reese, St. Louis SC
30.59 McKenzie Edwards, The SC of Huntsville
30.33 Pelagia Pamel, Detroit SC
28.19 Olivia Pasian, Minto SC (Canada)
27.66 Giuliana Corsini, Hamilton SC (Canada)
21.86 Kylee Strayer, Coliseum FSC Of Michigan
WD: Alexa Gasparotto, Arctic FSC

Group C – Thursday 2:10 – 3:25 PM
RESULTS:
43.90 Lily Yu, Columbus FSC
41.81 Josephine Hagan, Louisville Skating Academy
41.36 Alexandra Klein, Detroit SC

41.27 Abby Slovin, DuPage FSC
37.34 Jiarui Han, Fort Wayne ISC
33.95 Isabel Carney, Finer Edge FSC
32.67 Toni Miano, St. Clair Shores FSC
32.46 Brooke Minielly, Hamilton SC (Canada)
31.43 Abigail Magnusson, Lake Minnetonka FSC
30.26 Patricia Andrew, London SC (Canada)
30.24 Dani Reiser, Northern Blades NSC FSC
26.04 Victoria Chalenko, Broadmoor SC
25.22 Kendall Mosher, Coliseum FSC Of Michigan
WD: Anna Ramsby, Lansing SC

Group D – Thursday 3:25 – 4:40 PM
RESULTS:
38.41 Molly Schelosky, St. Clair Shores FSC
37.32 Anna Rossiter, Traverse City FSC
35.21 Faith Olczak, DuPage FSC

34.42 Amy Percifield, Heart Of Illinois SC
33.36 Isabelle Goldstein, Detroit SC
32.80 Caelin Estrabillo, Hamilton SC (Canada)
31.87 Sydni Nikolai, Midland FSC
31.67 Casi Reiser, Northern Blades NSC FSC
29.72 Ching Ching Zhang, Nashville FSC
28.05 Erin Brzusek, Atlanta FSC
24.19 Taite Hulet Gatt, London SC (Canada)
24.05 Zoe Krantz, Shaker FSC
21.39 Sooah Jung, Ann Arbor FSC
21.27 Ally Van Esch, Detroit SC

Intermediate Ladies Free Skate – Final Standings

Group A – Thursday 5:00 – 6:40 PM
COMBINED SCORE (SP+FS) TOTAL:
88.44 JoJo Hubbart, Fort Wayne ISC
84.99 Ariela Masarsky, DuPage FSC
82.61 Laiken Lockley, DuPage FSC

74.30 Lynn Yamane, Texas Gulf Coast FSC
72.63 Allison Eby, Ayr SC (Canada)
72.38 Kaya Chakrabortty, Detroit SC
70.56 Frances Rossiter, Traverse City FSC
67.13 Olivia Di Iorio, Northern Ice SC
67.04 Yodit Tewoderos, Hamilton SC (Canada)
66.62 Gabrielle Le Donne, Hamilton SC (Canada)
65.82 Lauren Kim, Arctic FSC
62.44 Elyse Wiese, Skokie Valley SC
62.39 Alexandria MacLellan, Windsor SC (Canada)
61.12 Brittney Leist, Lakeland SC (Michigan)
55.56 Courtney Luck, Detroit SC
53.83 Silvana Uribe, Detroit SC
50.40 Hailee Blaski, Lansing SC

Group B – Thursday 6:40 – 8:20 PM
COMBINED SCORE (SP+FS) TOTAL:
76.38 Cienna Baka, Columbus FSC
74.35 Emilea Zingas, St. Clair Shores FSC
73.98 Anissa Maravilla, DuPage FSC

72.33 Mira Tasich, Detroit SC
72.09 Linzy Fitzpatrick, Detroit SC
67.61 Ainsly Fabel, Riverside FSC (Canada)
66.92 Patty Weeks, Northern Ice SC
66.45 Elizabeth Hammill, Lansing SC
65.25 Giselle Miller, Lansing SC
63.54 Aya Taira, Skokie Valley SC
62.35 Hanaka Van Herik, Chicago FSC
59.94 Lexi Barney, Heart Of Illinois SC
59.69 Carly Williams, Traverse City FSC
58.26 Keara McDonnell, Minto SC (Canada)
53.68 Ashley Edmondson, Traverse City FSC
49.91 Lizzy Anderson, Detroit SC

Groups C & D compete on Friday. Top 3 in each group will advance to the Final.

Intermediate Men Short Program Thursday 8:40 – 10:00 PM
Note: A new USFS rule awards +1.0 bonus in Intermediate SP for one double Axel and each different triple jump the first time each is achieved (under-rotated or full value).
RESULTS:
34.67 Jacob Sedlar, Detroit SC
31.68 Nathaniel Chapple, Shaker FSC
30.71 Alex Wellman, Central Illinois FSC
30.65 Blake Eisenach, Rocky Mountain FSC
30.16 Nick Hubbart, Fort Wayne ISC
29.71 Chase Finster, Louisville Skating Academy
24.88 Daniel Argueta, Texas Gulf Coast FSC
24.36 Paul Egebrecht, DuPage FSC
22.32 Andrew Austin, Windy City FSC
21.96 Jake Pagano, Nashville FSC
19.89 Dylan Wajda, The Strongsville SC
18.27 Albert Tedjo, Detroit SC
16.35 Patrick Ronan, Mt. Pleasant FSC
13.32 Nicolas Eveland, London SC (Canada)

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a Comment »

2015 Skate Detroit LIVE video streams & Wednesday results

Posted by unseenskaters on July 22, 2015

Skate Detroit is taking place June 21-25, 2015, in Bloomfield Hills, Michigan, and this year LIVE video streams are being provided for Rinks C and B for the first time (please be aware that these streams are not being archived).

Click here to view the video company’s streaming page (Rinks B & C links)

Click here to view the live stream in Rink C (main rink)

Click here to view the event schedule by day (all times are Eastern)

————————————————————————————————————–

Senior Ladies Short Program

RESULTS for Group A – Wednesday, July 22, 5:10 – 6:55 PM (thank you to the person who sent in a photo of the results sheet posted at the rink!)
59.01 Kaetlyn Osmond (CAN), Ice Palace FSC; “La Vie En Rose” by Cyndi Lauper, choreo. by Lance Vipond (2F+3T step out, 3Lz, 2A)- [WATCH video here]
49.35 Livvy Shilling, Columbus FSC
45.71 Kim DeGuise Léveillée (CAN), CPA de Sorel-Tracy (Canada S5)
43.07 Keiko Marshall, Hamilton SC (Canada)
40.60 Veronique Cloutier, Sault FSC (Canada)
39.83 Netta Schreiber (ISR), Toronto Cricket Skating & Curling Club
39.10 Michelle Long, Richmond Training Centre (Canada S7)
37.54 Sarah Miller, Lansing SC
33.23 Kira Gallant, Sherwood Park SC (Canada S14)
29.46 Demetra Koris, DuPage FSC (also skated for Greece)
27.68 Isabella Falsetti, Detroit SC
25.92 Peyton Lee, Detroit SC
15.42 Edith Lui, Detroit SC
WD: Anya Kay Cockerell, Winterhurst FSC, Sheena Hardwick-Kelly, Minto SC (Canada), Eri Nishimura, Toronto Cricket Skating & Curling Club (Canada S10)

RESULTS for Group B – Wednesday, July 22, 7:15 – 9:00 PM (thank you to the person who sent in a photo of the results sheet posted at the rink!)
54.49 Elizabet Tursynbaeva (KAZ), Toronto Cricket Skating & Curling Club; “Send in the Clowns” female vocal not by Judy Collins (2nd half jumps: 3Lz, 3S+3T, 2A) – [WATCH a fan cam video here]
53.63 Bradie Tennell (USA), Wagon Wheel FSC (J1) – New Age piano & orchestra piece
52.31 Hannah Miller (USA), Lansing SC; “Big Spender”/”Rich Man’s Frug” from Sweet Charity (musical), choreo. by Rohene Ward – [WATCH a fan cam video here]
49.44 Selena Zhao (CAN), CPA Varennes (Canada J1); “Moon River”/Rach. 2 piano medley by John Bayless, choreo. by Tom Dickson – [WATCH video here]
42.75 Maysie Poliziani, Hamilton SC (Canada)
42.71 Marika Steward, North Bay FSC (Canada S12)
39.56 Annie Mateya, Genesee FSC
37.48 Jordan Bauth, Amherst SC (NY)
37.41 Emily McNally, Charter Oak FSC
36.08 Marie-Kym Sylvestre, CPA Berthierville (Canada)
29.07 Victoria Williams, Atlanta FSC
27.43 Amy Hu, Detroit SC
20.03 Catherine Girard, Centre Elite Boucherville (Canada)
WD: Ariana Grymski, DuPage FSC, Alexie Mieskoski, Columbus FSC, Lisa Nasu-Yu, Minto SC (Canada), Pascale Pilote-Harvey, CPA Les Axels d’Alma (Canada J4)

————-

Junior Ladies Short Program

RESULTS for Group A – Wednesday, July 22, 11:10 AM – 12:50 PM (thank you to the person who sent in a photo of the results sheet posted at the rink!)
40.80 Marjorie Comtois, Centre Jeunes Performance Plus (Canada N7)
39.20 Michaela du Toit (RSA), South African Figure Skating Association
39.05 Cristina Rackley, Winterhurst FSC
36.70 Amélie Hervieux, CPA Centre-Sud (Canada)
35.93 Haley Wint DuPage FSC
35.42 Rudi Baruch, Skokie Valley SC
35.18 Melissa Murray, Arctic FSC
34.56 Katie Curran, Rocky Mountain FSC
33.14 Rebecca Dashevsky, Columbus FSC
30.97 Sydney Vanderveen, Prince Edward SC (Canada)
30.85 Elvie Carroll, Connaught SC (Canada N18)
29.27 Katie Halliday, Charlottetown FSC (Canada)
27.20 Sally Nguyen, Hamilton SC (Canada)
17.40 Andrea Mendez, Onyx-Suburban Skating Academy
WD: Annabelle Tremblay, CPA Les Silhouettes de Métabetchouan-Lac-à-la-Croi…(Canada)

RESULTS for Group B – Wednesday, July 22, 1:10 – 2:45 PM (thank you to the person who sent in a photo of the results sheet posted at the rink!)
38.48 Tilyna Pawer, Champs International Skating Centre of BC (Canada)
38.05 Sarah Nunez, DuPage FSC (N7 at 2015 U.S. Nationals)
37.41 Sandrine Desrosiers, CPA Blainville-Ste-Thérèse (Canada)
34.82 Skyla Swain, Wagon Wheel FSC
33.29 Jessica McHugh, Connaught SC (Canada)
33.01 Alyson Pekkola, Winterhurst FSC
32.25 Taia Steward, North Bay FSC (Canada)
31.09 Jacqueline Tu, Columbus FSC
30.13 Connelly Hogarth, Hamilton SC (Canada)
21.94 Alyssa Harris, Mariposa Winter Club (Canada)
18.18 Alisha Wang, ISC of Indianapolis
WD: Melina-Germana Mancini, Brampton-Chinguascousy SC (Canada)

RESULTS for Group C – Wednesday, July 22, 3:05 – 4:50 PM (thank you to the person who sent in a photo of the results sheet posted at the rink!)
48.26 Grace Lin (CAN), CPA Dollard (Canada J17)
46.85 Amanda Tobin, Burlington Skating Centre (Canada)
46.30 Sophie Larouche, CPA Sainte-Foy (Canada)
42.09 Chloe Roslin, Detroit SC
37.17 Taylor Hunsley, Hamilton SC (Canada J18)
36.42 Alicia Pineault, CPA Varennes (Canada)
35.62 Emma Dinda, Skate Oakville (Canada)
34.32 Elina D’Auteuil, CPA Chambly (Canada)
34.24 Yalda Mousavi, Richmond Training Centre (Canada)
32.64 Kim Decelles (CAN), CPA Baie-Comeau (Canada J13)
30.80 Alexia Kramble, Toronto Cricket Skating & Curling Club (Canada)
WD: Claire Burner, Northern Ice SC, Semi Won, Calalta FSC (Canada J15), Kelsey Wong (CAN), Champs International Skating Centre of BC (Canada J11)

NOTE: Junior Ladies SP Group D competes in Rink C on Thursday morning.

————-

Intermediate Ladies Short Program – Rink B (big thanks to the person who sent in the results sheet photos posted at the rink!)

Group A – Wednesday, July 22, 7:40 – 9:05 AM
32.84 JoJo Hubbart, Fort Wayne ISC
28.47 Lynn Yamane, Texas Gulf Coast FSC
28.14 Ariela Masarsky, DuPage FSC
27.96 Laiken Lockley, DuPage FSC
26.30 Allison Eby, Ayr SC (Canada)
25.10 Frances Rossiter, Traverse City FSC
24.68 Kaya Chakrabortty, Detroit SC
24.33 Elyse Wiese, Skokie Valley SC
24.28 Lauren Kim, Arctic FSC
24.07 Gabrielle Le Donne, Hamilton SC (Canada)
24.01 Yodit Tewoderos, Hamilton SC (Canada)
23.91 Alexandria MacLellan, Windsor SC (Canada)
22.62 Olivia Di Iorio, Northern Ice SC
21.79 Hailee Blaski, Lansing SC
20.64 CourtneyLuck, Detroit SC
18.80 Brittney Leist, Lakeland SC (Michigan)
18.54 Silvana Uribe, Detroit SC

Group B – Wednesday, July 22, 9:05 – 10:30 AM
28.34 Cienna Baka, Columbus FSC
27.24 Emilea Zingas, St. Clair Shores FSC
26.94 Mira Tasich, Detroit SC
26.37 Ainsly Fabel, Riverside FSC (Canada)
26.37 Elizabeth Hammill, Lansing SC
26.34 Anissa Maravilla, DuPage FSC
24.83 Linzy Fitzpatrick, Detroit SC
23.94 Lexi Barney, Heart Of Illinois SC
23.00 Carly Williams, Traverse City FSC
22.90 Aya Taira, Skokie Valley SC
22.55 Patty Weeks, Northern Ice SC
21.13 Lizzy Anderson, Detroit SC
20.59 Hanaka Van Herik, Chicago FSC
20.50 Giselle Miller, Lansing SC
20.12 Keara McDonnell, Minto SC (Canada)
16.93 Ashley Edmondson, Traverse City FSC
WD: Sara Abee, Arctic FSC

Group C – Wednesday, July 22, 10:50 AM – 12:20 PM
35.93 Angelina Huang, St. Peters FSA
34.82 Braedyn Miller, Lansing SC
34.42 Rachel Men, Skokie Valley SC
28.07 Chloe Mitchell, Detroit SC
27.57 Grace Rathbun, Atlanta FSC
26.08 Megan Griffin, Coyotes SC of Arizona
25.66 Mirella Strieleman, Skokie Valley SC
23.95 Genevieve Arnold, Amherst SC (NY)
23.76 Abbi Barnhart, St. Louis SC
23.25 Emma Ramsey, Arctic FSC
21.82 MarinaNesbitt, Columbus FSC
20.86 Samantha Dreyer, Skokie Valley SC
20.51 Mira Kaufman, Detroit SC
20.42 Kate Capper, Coliseum FSC
19.40 Sanya Verma, Detroit SC
19.22 Carolyn Cooper, Lansing SC
18.27 Sarah Glaser, Southwest Florida FSC
WD: Tiffany Henry, SC Of Southern New Jersey

Group D – Wednesday, July 22, 12:20 – 1:50 PM
32.01 Rachael Wall, Skokie Valley SC
29.43 Chloe Hataley, Minto SC (Canada)
26.22 Alexanne Bouillon, CPA Chambly (Canada)
24.76 Jamie Knoblauch, Preston FSC (Canada)
24.16 Madison Ward, Burlington Skating Centre (Canada)
23.96 Rubie Diemer, South Windsor SC (Canada)
23.72 Jordan Wright, San Antonio FSC
23.42 Julia Olson, Northern Blades NSC FSC
22.71 Phoebe Whitbeck, Lansing SC
21.89 Taylor Hliebay, Onyx-Suburban Skating Academy
21.75 Ariel Gillett, Southwest Florida FSC
21.36 Remington Bennett, Ice House Skating Academy (Hartland Michigan)
19.65 Allison Phillips, SC of Novi
17.18 Myesha Choudhury, Central Illinois FSC
16.90 Domino Arnold, Lansing SC
15.61 Isabella Steinman, Preston FSC (Canada)
15.42 Rhea Dhar, Detroit SC
14.63 Gabrielle Hunter, Hudson-Mohawk FSC

———

Novice Ladies Short Program – Rink B (many thanks to the person who sent in photos of the results posted at the rink!)

Group A – Wednesday, July 22, 2:10-3:45 PM
40.79 Maxine Marie Bautista, DuPage FSC (Int2 at 2015 U.S. Nationals)
39.32 Jenna Shi, Arctic FSC (Int6)
39.30 Maya Lappin, Richmond Hill FSC (Canada)
38.34 Andrea Montesinos-Cantu (Mexico)
38.01 Emily Bausback, Champs International Skating Centre of BC (Canada)
34.48 Kelsie Olono, Skokie Valley SC
33.98 Evelyn Walsh, London SC (Canada)
27.69 Grace Burns, Strathroy SC (Canada)
26.99 Jolie Vassel-Beasley, Detroit SC
23.86 Sydney Ullman, Northern Blades NSC FSC
23.17 Natalie Mallet, Kitchener-Waterloo SC (Canada)
21.60 Kylie Beyer, Southwest Florida FSC
18.49 Julia Meltzer Fennell, Charter Oak FSC
WD: Cheryl Lin, York Region Skating Academy (Canada)

Group B – Wednesday, July 22, 3:45-5:20 PM
34.85 Maya Gorodnitsky, Richmond Training Centre (Canada)
31.46 Karina Nance, Skokie Valley SC
31.38 Samantha Lang, Detroit SC
31.36 Maggie Mackinnon, Arctic FSC
29.93 Tara Prasad, Detroit SC
29.68 Ana Sofia Cantu (Mexico)
29.32 Eliana Secunda, Rocky Mountain FSC
28.15 Isabella Mancini, Burlington Skating Centre (Canada)
27.38 Stephanie Byerson-Butler, London Competitive Skating Centre (Canada)
26.39 Emma Kovacevich, South Windsor SC (Canada)
25.89 Rachael Dobson, Preston FSC (Canada)
25.03 Mackenzie Ripley, St. Thomas SC (Canada)
23.60 Paige Nobbs, Kitchener-Waterloo SC (Canada)
21.95 MacKenzie Kisella, Atlanta FSC
20.38 Madeleine Seck, Minto SC (Canada)
WD: Anne-Lise Côté, CPA Les Axels d’Alma (Canada)

Group C – Wednesday, July 22, 5:40-7:15 PM
39.13 Kaitlyn Nguyen, Broadmoor SC
38.74 Jennyfer Richer-Labelle, CPA St Jérôme (Canada)
34.67 Lily Miller, Wisconsin FSC
32.47 Lynn Kim, Arctic FSC
32.46 Sarah Liberatore, Arctic FSC
31.66 Tori Weingarten, Detroit SC
29.68 Rose Rene de Cotret, CPA Boucherville (Canada)
29.59 Elise Wellman, Fort Wayne ISC
28.00 Phoenix-Jada Miller-Bush, Skate Oakville (Canada)
27.47 Brianna Luciani, Hamilton SC (Canada)
26.14 Elfee St-Jacques, CPA Centre-Sud (Canada)
25.60 Sydney Rose, Southwest Florida FSC
24.02 Madeline Jelsma, Tillsonburg SC (Canada)
22.60 Hannah Robertson, Stephenville SC (Canada)
21.58 Grace Condon, Kitchener-Waterloo SC (Canada)
WD: Nikita Riou, Richmond Training Centre (Canada)

Group D – Wednesday, July 22, 7:15-8:50 PM
44.48 Emma Wolak, Arctic FSC
40.29 Meiryla Findley, Fort Wayne ISC (N12)
32.17 Christina Tenzin, FSC of Madison
30.42 Selina Shi, Detroit SC
27.95 Nastya Khvan, Richmond Training Centre (Canada)
25.25 Kayley Monks, Skate Oakville (Canada)
24.97 Grace Knoop, Southwest Florida FSC
24.66 Megan Hovey, Amherst SC (NY)
23.81 Keirghan Rockefeller, Tillsonburg SC (Canada)
22.98 Sabrina Lezeu, Kitchener-Waterloo SC (Canada)
22.85 Rachel Moran, Hamilton SC (Canada)
21.36 Arista Lee, Skate LaSalle (Canada)
18.77 Janet Kang, Eden Prairie FSC
WD: Sarah-Maude Lebel, CPA Les Fines Lames de Chicoutimi (Canada), Riley Strassguertl, Unionville SC (Canada), Angela Wang, Arctic FSC

NOTE: Novice Groups E & F compete in Rink B on Thursday morning.

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a Comment »

Summer 2015 Scoretracker/Top Ten updates are underway!

Posted by unseenskaters on July 22, 2015

Updates to Scoretracker (Juvenile to Senior levels & Pairs) and Top Ten have begun and the latest scores added are from the Philadelphia Summer Championships and inaugural International Competition for Senior and Junior men and ladies. Thank you so very much to all of you who have been sending in photos of official event scores from competitions that have yet to publish results online.

If you would like to contribute official result sheet photos via e-mail, please CLICK HERE to do so. Please DO NOT submit competition scores via this blog’s “Leave a Comment” reply option – ONLY scores from official event result sheet photos/scans will be added to Scoretracker. Thank you in advance!

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a Comment »

2015 U.S. Club Competition Season underway; Philadelphia/Detroit/Glacier Falls partial rosters

Posted by unseenskaters on July 6, 2015

NOTE: Scoretracker is in the process of being updated for the 2015-16 season. In the meantime, please refer to the Club Comps page for the current list of competitions that have published results online to date.

Partial rosters are compiled below for 3 of the major summer club competitions in the United States.

Philadelphia Summer Championships (& International for Sr./Jr. singles), at IceWorks Skating Complex in Aston, Pennsylvania (IJS events are July 15-18, 2015)
SENIOR MEN (10 are registered for the international competition as of 7/14):
Short Program Friday, July 17, 2015 12:45 PM Rink 2
Free Skate Saturday, July 18, 2015 1:30 PM Rink 2

Oleksii (Alexei) Bychenko Israel (has Skate America Grand Prix)
Shaquille Davis (CAN)
Laurent Guay, Champions Training Center (CAN J7)
Jack Kermezian, CPA Les Lames d’Argent de Laval (CAN S15)
Jimmy Ma, The Skating Club of New York (S18)
Alexander Newman, Detroit SC
Patrick Rupp, Orlando FSC (S15)
Daniel Samohin ISR (has Cup of China Grand Prix)
Emmanuel Savary, University of Delaware FSC
Nicolas Tondreau-Alin, CPA Boucherville (CAN S11)

SENIOR LADIES (19 are registered for the international competition as of 7/14):
Short Program Friday, July 17, 2015 10:15 AM Rink 2
Free Skate Saturday, July 18, 2015 5:40 PM Rink 2

Eve Agler, The Skating Club of New York
Montana Browne, The Skating Club of New York
Aimee Buchanan (ISR)
*Ashley Cain, The Skating Club of New York (S14)
Franchesca Chiera, Panthers FSC (S16)
[WD: Lyra Katzman, The Skating Club of New York]
Katarina Kulgeyko (ISR)
Veronik Mallet (CAN S3)
Grace Moyer, Penguin FSC
Heidi Munger, The Skating Club of Boston
Joanna Oh, Frederick FSC
Isabel Reiches, DuPage FSC
Roxanne Rheault, Champions Training Center (CAN)
Frances Clare Untalan (PHI)
Isadora Williams (BRA)
Lena Wu (TPE)
LeVana Wu (TPE)
Yasmine Yamada (SUI)
Maria Yang, Peninsula SC (S19)
Camilla Zhang, SC of Northern Virginia

* = currently in USFS’ International Selection Pool (ISP)

SENIOR PAIRS (1 team is registered as of 7/14):
Short Program Wednesday, July 15, 2015 4:15 PM Rink 2
Free Skate Thursday, July 16, 2015 5:00 PM Rink 2

Adel Tankova/Evgeni Krasnopolsky (ISR; new)
[WD: Camille Ruest/Samuel Morais, CPA Laval (CAN J6)]

JUNIOR MEN (6 are registered for the international competition as of 7/14):
Short Program Friday, July 17, 2015 8:30 PM Rink 2
Free Skate Saturday, July 18, 2015 4:20 PM Rink 2

[WD: Artem Tsoglin (ISR)]
Trennt Michaud (CAN J16)
Tony Lu, North Jersey FSC (J-wd)
Maxim Belovol, DuPage FSC
*Oleksiy Melnyk, Washington FSC (J7)
Yamato Rowe, Ice House of New Jersey FSC
*Aleksei Krasnozhon, Dallas FSC (J4)

U.S. JUNIOR LADIES QUALIFYING GROUP A (13 are registered as of 7/14):
Short Program Wednesday, July 15, 2015 10:55 AM Rink 2
Free Skate Thursday, July 16, 2015 10:00 AM Rink 2

Brooke Adler, The Skating Club of New York
Caterina Alf, The SC of Florida
Taylor Aruanno, University of Delaware FSC
Chelsea Emery, Dallas FSC
Kelly Koons, The Skating Club of New York
Kirstyn Nanista, Ice House Of New Jersey FSC
Lexi Nara-Yoshimura, Peninsula SC
Stefanie Page, Washington FSC
*Rebecca Peng, The Skating Club of Boston
Madeline Plank, Central Pennsylvania FSC
Dalia Rivkin, North Jersey FSC
Anna Seifert, IceWorks SC
Nadine Wang, The Skating Club of New York
[WD: *Tessa Hong, Los Angeles FSC]

U.S. JUNIOR LADIES QUALIFYING GROUP B (15 are registered as of 7/14):
Short Program Wednesday, July 15, 2015 12:45 PM Rink 2
Free Skate Thursday, July 16, 2015 12:10 PM Rink 2

[WD: Megan Belgrave, North Jersey FSC]
Carly Berrios, Greenville FSC
Kimberly Cagnassola, The Skating Club of New York
Phuong Dao, Richmond FSC
Christina Hall, SC of Northern Virginia
*Brynne McIsaac, Washington FSC (ISP)
Alice Qiao, Atlanta FSC
Lavanya Ramesh, The SC of Wilmington (DE)
Elise Romola, Washington FSC
Trisha Roohan, The Skating Club of New York
Lindsay Rosenberg, Panthers FSC
Imogene Schwarz, The Skating Club of New York
Madeleine Stallworth, Washington FSC
Cailey Weaver, Southwest Florida FSC
Megan Wessenberg, The Skating Club of Boston
Amanda Witkowski, Ice House Of New Jersey FSC

The Initial Round Of the Philadelphia Summer Championship (consisting of the short and the long program combined) of the Junior Ladies event will qualify an unspecified number of US skaters into the initial round of the International Competition.

JUNIOR LADIES (16 are registered for the international competition as of 7/14):
Short Program Friday, July 17, 2015 4:15 PM Rink 2
Saturday, July 18, 2015 9:00 AM Rink 2

Justine Belzile (CAN J3)
Samantha Cabiles (PHI)
Rosalie Chabot (CAN)
Stephanie Chang (TPE)
Priscilla June Chau (HKG)
Kim Cheremsky (UKR)
Sofia Del Rio (MEX)
Chloe Ing (SIN)
Collette Kaminski (POL)
[WD: Yat Long Cherry Lee (HKG)]
Teodora Markova (BUL)
Mariah McCaw, (CAN?)
Hope McLean, London Competitive Skating Centre (CAN)
Nathalie Ng (HKG)
Joanna So (HKG)
Amanda Stan (ROU)
Méganne Trudel Gougeon, CPA Boucherville (CAN)
[WD: Julia Woollcombe, Granite Club (CAN)]

JUNIOR PAIRS (1 team registered):
Short Program Wednesday, July 15, 2015 4:15 PM Rink 2
Free Skate Thursday, July 16, 2015 5:00 PM Rink 2

Hope McLean/Trennt Michaud (CAN J4)

NOVICE PAIRS (1 team registered):
Short Program Wednesday, July 15, 2015 3:50 PM Rink 2
Free Skate Thursday, July 16, 2015 5:30 PM Rink 2

Annabel & Jonathan Kim, SC of S. New Jersey (Int8)

———-

Skate Detroit (July 21-25, 2015, in Bloomfield Hills, MI)
* = currently in USFS’ International Selection Pool (ISP)

SENIOR MEN (13 are registered as of 7/21/15):
CAN: Elladj Baldé (S6), Christophe Belley (S7), Mitchell Gordon (S8) Nicolas Nadeau (J1), Andrei Rogozine (S9), Roman Sadovsky (S4), Bennet Toman (S13), Cody Wong (J12) [WD: Liam Firus (S3), Peter O’Brien];
[WD: Michael Christian Martinez (PHI), Patrick Myzyk (POL)]
USA: *Timothy Dolensky (S14), *Alexander Johnson (S11), Shotaro Omori (now Detroit SC), Ryan Santee, Philip Warren (S16).

SENIOR LADIES:
Group A includes:
CAN: Kaetlyn Osmond (has 2 GP events), Kim DeGuise Léveillée (S5), Michelle Long (S7), Eri Nishimura (S10), Kira Gallant (S14);
Netta Schreiber (ISR), Katie McBeath [S18 at 2015 U.S. Nationals]
Group B includes:
USA: *Hannah Miller [S9; has 2 Grand Prix events], *Bradie Tennell [J1]
CAN: Marika Steward (S12), Marianne Rioux Ouellet (S16), Selena Zhao (J1), Pascale Pilote-Harvey (J4)
KAZ: Elizabet Tursynbaeva (has 2 GP events)

JUNIOR MEN (16 are registered as of 7/21):
USA: *Jonah Barrett (N1), *Anthony Boucher (J9), *Tomoki Hiwatashi (J5; likely to make his delayed JGP debut for USA this year), Richard Kahn, Ivan Mokhov (N10), Eric Stinehart;
CAN: Joshua Allen (J10), Olivier Bergeron (J6), Edrian Paul Celestino (J3), Antony Cheng (J2), Zachary Daleman (J11), Erik Hruszowy, Alexander Lawrence (J8), Conrad Orzel (N3), Joseph Phan (J5), Gabriel St-Jean (N1);
[WD – KOR: Jun Hwan Cha (JGP age-eligible), Gabriel Farand (CAN N2)].

NOVICE MEN (18 registered)
USA: Ryan Bedard (Int8), William Hubbart (N8), Sasha Lunin, Derek Wagner, Justin Wichmann;
CAN: Ehren Chang, Beres Clements, Stephen Gogolev (PN1), Mark Gorodnitsky, Alec Guinzbourg, Justin Hampole, Iliya Kovler, Alistair Lam, Brian Le (N10), Liam McKenzie, Veniamins Volskis (N11), Bruce Waddell (N6), Matthew Wright (N9).

SENIOR PAIRS (8 teams as of 7/22):
CAN: Lubov Iliushechkina/Dylan Moscovitch (CAN S2);
CRO: Lana Petranović/Michael Lueck (new);
JPN: Narumi Takahashi/Aleksandr Zaboev (JPN – SP only; new)
USA: *Marissa Castelli/Mervin Tran (2 GPs), Brianna de la Mora/Maksim Kurdukov (new), *Gretchen Donlan/Nathan Bartholomay, Jessica Pfund/Joshua Santillan (new), *Alexandria Shaughnessy/James Morgan (S10) [WD: *Tarah Kayne/Daniel O’Shea (2 GPs) & *Chelsea Liu/Brian Johnson; (J2; JGP)];
[WD: Marin Ono/Wesley Killing (country?)].

JUNIOR PAIRS (18 teams are registered as of 7/14):
CAN: Olivia Boys-Eddy/Mackenzie Boys-Eddy (N2 – FS only), Justine Brasseur/Mathieu Ostiguy (N1), Colleen Collins/Alexander Brauner (N7), Allison Eby/Brett Varley (J8), Keelee Gingrich/Davin Portz (J5), Bryn Hoffman/Bryce Chudak (J7), Hope McLean/Trennt Michaud (J4);
USA: Kay Bergdolt/Miles Addison (J8), Jacquelyn Green/Rique Newby-Estrella (N3), Megan Griffin/Andrew Civiello (N6), Kate Finster/Eric Hartley (N1), Linde LaChance/Kenneth Anderson (J9), Jessica Lee/Brandon Kozlowski (new), *Gabriella Marvaldi/Cody Dolkiewicz (J6), *Sarah Rose/Joseph Goodpaster (N2), Ai Setoyama/David Alexandre Paradis (new), *Lindsay Weinstein/Jacob Simon (J4), Joy Weinberg/Maximiliano Fernandez (new).

NOVICE PAIRS (12 teams currently registered):
CAN: Olivia Boys-Eddy/Mackenzie Boys-Eddy (N2 – SP only), Hannah Dawson/Daniel Villeneuve (PN1)
USA: Sonoma Colasanti/Stanley Mackey (new), Katherina Frantz/Nicolas Frantz, Isabella Gamez/Griffin Schwab (new), Joanna Hubbart/William Hubbart (Int3), Sapphire Jaeckel/Matthew Scoralle (N9), Elli Kopmar/Jonah Barrett (Int1), Laiken Lockley/Keenan Prochnow (new), Devin Pascoe/Samuel Parks (Int7), Ashlee Raymond/Misha Mitrofanov (new), Kayla Stein/Ryan Hartley (new).

———-

Glacier Falls Summer Classic (July 30-August 2, 2015, in Anaheim, CA)
NOTE: The Senior and Junior singles entries are posted here with the permission of the club.

* = currently in USFS’ International Selection Pool (ISP)

SENIOR MEN (as of July 28, 2015):
*Jason Brown (2 GPs), *Nathan Chen (JGP), *Timothy Dolensky, *Richard Dornbush (2 GPs), Scott Dyer, *Grant Hochstein (1 GP), Brendan Kerry (AUS; 1 GP), Daniel Kulenkamp, *Jordan Moeller, *Sean Rabbitt, Daniel Samohin (ISR; 1 GP), [WD: Jimmy Ma].

SENIOR LADIES (as of July 4, 2015):
*Mariah Bell (1 GP), *Karen Chen (1 GP), Christina Cleveland (S21), Anya Kay Cockerell, Julianne Delaurier (CAN S15), *Polina Edmunds (2 GPs), Cailey England (CAN J2), *Amber Glenn (assigned to JGP LAT), *Gracie Gold (2 GPs), Carly Gold, *Courtney Hicks (2 GPs), Nakira Kreofsky, Katarina Kulgeyko (ISR), Avery Kurtz, Annee Magee, Rachel Mendelson, Lydia Menscher, *Tyler Pierce, Elena Pulkinen, *Olivia Serafini (J2), Helen Serafini, Ashley Shin (S20), *Elena Taylor (J4), Yasmine Yamada (SUI).

JUNIOR MEN (as of July 28, 2015):
Chase Belmontes, Timothy Boore, Sean Conlon, Mitchell Friess, Mathew Graham, Colton Johnson (N9), Yaroslav Paniot (UKR), *Paolo Borromeo (assigned to JGP LAT), *Camden Pulkinen, Daniil Shamis (N4), Luke West, Harrison Wong.

JUNIOR LADIES (as of July 28, 2015):
Jacqueline Benson, Jessica Cai, *Emily Mei-Lin Chan (N1; assigned to JGP SVK), Mckenna Colthorp (CAN N4), Tamia Ellison, Lauren Ellison, Sarah Feng (J10), Vanna Giang, Victoria Giang, Ajsha Gorman (CAN N11), Brenna Greco, Chelsea Henry, Sonja Hilmer, Claire Hunt, Casey Joy Labrenz, Beverly Laksana, Anna Lank, *Vivian Le (J1; assigned to JGP SVK), Yat Long Cherry Lee (HKG), Gabriella Lee, Mikaela Manoogian, Olivia Marleau (CAN), *Akari Nakahara (N2), Elizabeth Nguyen, Karis Nowell, Ami Okamoto, Nadine Orellana, Ashley Osborne, *Nina Ouellette (N3), Gabrielle Patschull, Rachel Pettitt (CAN N1), Shannon Porter, *Paige Rydberg (J8), Riley Shin, Isabella Smit, Kindra Sophia Soto, Lily Sun, Anna Teutsch, Astrea Villarroel, Gabriella Vinokur, Alice Yang [WD: Morgan Flood, Runa Maeda, Alice Qiao, Alyssa Redd].

NOTE: Please be aware that withdrawals are common in summer competitions.

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a Comment »

2014-2015 Season Wrap-Up (links)

Posted by unseenskaters on June 25, 2015

Belatedly, here are links to official results/protocols and information for the December 2014 – March 2015 major competitions, including the two junior internationals and two spring developmental internationals in which Team USA participated:

Results for the Junior (& Senior) Grand Prix Final in Barcelona ESP (Dec. 10-14, 2014)
IceNetwork’s JGPF event page with articles, photos, etc.

Results for 56th Grand Prix of Bratislava in SVK (Dec. 12-14, 2014)
Recap article on IceNetwork
Team USA results: JUNIOR – Vivian Le (gold), Hannah Miller (silver); Olivia Serafini (bronze).

Results for Mentor Nestle Nesquik Torun Cup in POL (Jan. 7-10, 2015)
Official YouTube channel
Team USA results: JUNIOR – McNamara/Carpenter (dance gold), Parsons/Parsons (dance silver); Fields/Stevens (pairs gold).

Results for 2015 Four Continents in Seoul KOR (Feb. 9-15)
IceNetwork’s event page with articles, photos, etc.

Results for 2015 Challenge Cup in The Hague NED (February 19-22)
Backstage photos on IceNetwork
Recap article on IceNetwork
Some videos are posted on the event’s Facebook page
Team USA results: SR – Gretchen Donlan/Nathan Bartholomay (pairs gold); JR – Rebecca Peng (gold), Tomoki Hiwatashi (gold), Gabriella Marvaldi/Cody Dolkiewicz (pairs bronze).

Results for 2015 World Junior Championships in Tallinn EST (March 2-8)
IceNetwork’s event page with articles, etc.
Backstage photos on IceNetwork
Pogrebinsky/Benoit’s blog for IceNetwork and their photo gallery
Team USA results: Lorraine McNamara/Quinn Carpenter (dance silver); Rachel & Michael Parsons (4th), Pogrebinsky/Benoit (13th);
Nathan Chen (4th), Andrew Torgashev (10th), Kevin Shum (20th);
Caitlin Fields/Ernie Utah Stevens (5th), Chelsea Liu/Brian Johnson (7th);
Karen Chen (8th), Tyler Pierce (19th).
Note: USA will have 3 spots in dance, men & pairs and 2 ladies’ spots for 2016 Junior Worlds.

Results for 2015 Gardena Spring Trophy in Selva Val Gardena ITA (March 22-24)
Backstage photos on IceNetwork
Videos on demand by event (idealweb.tv)
Team USA results: JR – Oleksiy Melnyk (gold), Emily Chan (silver); Adv. NOV. – Nina Ouellette (gold), Akari Nakahara (silver).

Results for 2015 World Championships in Shanghai CHN (March 23-29)
IceNetwork’s event page with articles, photos etc.
Note: USA will have 3 spots in dance, men & ladies and 2 pairs’ spots for 2016 Worlds in Boston.
WATCH Polina Edmunds’ video: World Championships 2015 – Figure Skater’s Week

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a Comment »

2015 Nationals in Greensboro: [updated] Congrats to all the medalists!

Posted by unseenskaters on January 18, 2015

The 2015 U.S. Figure Skating Championships got underway on Saturday, January 17, in Greensboro, North Carolina, and here is a list of all twelve JUVENILE medalists, plus links to articles and photos so far.

JUVENILE GIRLS Medalists:
GOLD: Sophia Chouinard, Panthers FSC (FL)
SILVER: Emilia Murdock, SC of New York
BRONZE: Jacqueline Lee, All Year FSC (CA)
PEWTER: Isabella Miller, Murray Silver Blades FSC (UT)

JUVENILE BOYS Medalists:
GOLD: Daniel Turchin, Skokie Valley SC (IL)
SILVER: Chase Finster, Louisville SA (KY)
BRONZE: Joseph Kang, Univ. of Delaware FSC
PEWTER: Henry Privett-Mendoza, Pasadena FSC (CA)

JUVENILE PAIRS Medalists:
GOLD: Altice Sollazo / Paul Yeung, All Year FSC (CA)
SILVER: Paige Ruggeri, Garden State SC / Steven Rossi, North Jersey FSC (NJ)
BRONZE: Dana Vulaj / Keyton Bearinger, Detroit SC (MI)
PEWTER: Jessica Sassano / Ethan Hall, Winterhurst FSC (OH)

JUVENILE DANCE Medalists:
GOLD: Elizabeth Tkachenko / Alexei Kiliakov, Washington FSC (MD)
SILVER: Byrdee Darling / Rebel Rogriguez Avellan, Memorial FSC of Houston (TX)
BRONZE: Juliette Shadid / Lucas Shadid, All Year FSC (CA)
PEWTER: Jordan Lin / Morgan Sletten, Washington FSC (MD)

Click here to read Icenetwork’s Juvenile Day 1 recap article and click here to view Icenetwork’s Saturday action photo gallery.

—–

INTERMEDIATE LADIES Medalists:
GOLD: Kassandra Carpentier, Colonial FSC
SILVER: Maxine Marie Bautista, DuPage FSC
BRONZE: Gia Kokotakis, All Year FSC
PEWTER: Ting Cui, Baltimore FSC

INTERMEDIATE MEN Medalists:
GOLD: TJ Nyman, Space Coast Ice Plex FSC
SILVER: Dinh Tran, SC of San Francisco
BRONZE: Alan Wong, Dallas FSC
PEWTER: Ryan Dunk, Baltimore FSC

INTERMEDIATE PAIRS Medalists:
GOLD: Ellie Kopmar / Jonah Barrett, Southwest Florida FSC
SILVER: Sydney Cooke / Nathaniel Dennler, Colonial FSC
BRONZE: Joanna & William Hubbart, Tampa Bay FSC
PEWTER: Jasmine & Joshua Fendi, Los Angeles FSC

INTERMEDIATE DANCE Medalists:
GOLD: Sophia & Christopher Elder, Louisville Skating Academy
SILVER: Jillian Moyer, All Year FSC / Jarred Druzynski, La Jolla FSC
BRONZE: Molly Cesanek, Washington FSC / Maxwell Gart, Charter Oak FSC
PEWTER: Cherri Chen, Washington FSC / Edward Jahoda, Gardens FSC of Maryland

Click here to read Icenetwork’s Intermediate Day 1 recap article and click here to view Icenetwork’s Saturday action photo gallery.

—–

NOVICE LADIES Medalists:
GOLD: Emily Chan, Dallas FSC
SILVER: Akari Nakahara, All Year FSC
BRONZE: Nina Ouellette, St. Moritz ISC
PEWTER: Anna Grace Davidson, Salt Lake FS

NOVICE MEN Medalists:
GOLD: Jonah Barrett, Southwest Florida FSC
SILVER: Justin Ly, Salt Lake FS
BRONZE: Kendrick Weston, Salt Lake FS
PEWTER: Daniil Shamis, All Year FSC

NOVICE PAIRS Medalists:
GOLD: Kate Finster, Louisville SA / Eric Hartley, Queen City FSC
SILVER: Sarah Rose / Joseph Goodpaster, Southwest Florida FSC
BRONZE: Jacquelyn Green, Detroit SC / Rique Newby-Estrella, Dallas FSC
PEWTER: Vanessa Chen, Peninsula SC / Robert Przepioski, Rochester FSC

NOVICE DANCE Medalists:
GOLD: Caroline & Gordon Green, Washington FSC
SILVER: Katherine Grosul / Cameron Colucci, Philadelphia SC & HS
BRONZE: Emma Gunter / Caleb Wein, Washington FSC
PEWTER: Rebecca Lustig, Univ. of Delaware FSC / Zachary Milestone, Princeton SC

—–

JUNIOR LADIES Medalists:
GOLD: Bradie Tennell, Wagon Wheel FSC
SILVER: Olivia Serafini, SC of New York
BRONZE: Vivian Le, Dallas FSC
PEWTER: Elena Taylor, Dallas FSC

JUNIOR MEN Medalists:
GOLD: Andrew Torgashev, Panthers FSC
SILVER: Kevin Shum, St. Moritz ISC
BRONZE: Paolo Borromeo, Los Angeles FSC
PEWTER: Aleksei Krasnozhon, Stars FSC of Texas

JUNIOR PAIRS Medalists:
GOLD: Caitlin Fields / Ernie Utah Stevens, Indiana World SA FSC
SILVER: Chelsea Liu, St. Paul FSC / Brian Johnson, Detroit SC
BRONZE: Olivia Allan, DuPage FSC / Austin Hale, Fort Wayne ISC
PEWTER: Lindsay Weinstein, DuPage FSC / Jacob Simon, Skokie Valley SC

JUNIOR DANCE Medalists:
GOLD: Lorraine McNamara, Peninsula SC / Quinn Carpenter, Washington FSC
SILVER: Rachel & Michael Parsons, Washington FSC
BRONZE: Elliana Pogrebinsky, Peninsula SC / Alex Benoit, Skokie Valley SC
PEWTER: Holly Moore / Daniel Klaber, Detroit SC

—–

SENIOR LADIES Medalists:
GOLD: Ashley Wagner, SC of Wilmington
SILVER: Gracie Gold, Wagon Wheel FSC
BRONZE: Karen Chen, Peninsula SC
PEWTER: Polina Edmunds, Peninsula SC

SENIOR MEN Medalists:
GOLD: Jason Brown, Skokie Valley SC
SILVER: Adam Rippon, SC of New York
BRONZE: Joshua Farris, Broadmoor SC
PEWTER: Max Aaron, Broadmoor SC

SENIOR PAIRS Medalists:
GOLD: Alexa Scimeca, DuPage FSC / Chris Knierim, Broadmoor SC
SILVER: Haven Denney, Panthers FSC / Brandon Frazier, All Year FSC
BRONZE: Tarah Kayne, Southwest Florida FSC / Danny O’Shea, Skokie Valley SC
PEWTER: Madeline Aaron, Coyotes SC of Arizona / Max Settlage, Broadmoor SC

SENIOR DANCE Medalists:
GOLD: Madison Chock, All Year FSC / Evan Bates, Ann Arbor FSC
SILVER: Maia Shibutani, SC of New York / Alex Shibutani, Arctic FSC
BRONZE: Madison Hubbell / Zachary Donohue, Detroit SC
PEWTER: Kaitlin Hawayek, Detroit SC / Jean-Luc Baker, Seattle SC

—–

Link: ALL RESULTS / PROTOCOLS

Click here to visit the “JUNIOR” NATIONALS page for a compilation of all Juvenile & Intermediate qualifiers by event. Regionals/Sectional scores are included of the singles skaters, along with links to notable local articles.

Click here to visit the NATIONALS page for a compilation of Novice, Junior & Senior qualifiers by event. This season’s Regional/Sectional scores and birthdates are included for the Novice/Junior singles & pairs.

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a Comment »

 
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 175 other followers