UNSEEN SKATERS ONLINE

Archive for the ‘Uncategorized’ Category

Sectional Qualifiers to 2017 U.S. Nationals

Posted by unseenskaters on November 21, 2016

This is a compilation of all 2017 Nationals qualifiers from the 3 Sectional Championships arranged by total score received.
(More information may be added here in the future.)
CONGRATULATIONS to all the qualified skaters/teams!

2016-17 SECTIONALS – links to all Results/Protocols:
EASTERNS | MIDWESTERNS | PACIFIC COAST

11/23/16 UPDATE: CLICK HERE to view U.S. Figure Skating’s official list of all athletes who have qualified for 2017 U.S. Nationals in Kansas City, Championship (Senior) to Juvenile levels (6-page PDF).

——————————————–

Senior Ladies (12)

Angela Wang
Salt Lake FS
69.52 (1) 116.45 (2) 185.97 P1
Caroline Zhang
All Year FSC
61.55 (2) 119.09 (1) 180.64 P2
Livvy Shilling
Sun Valley FSC
58.79 (3) 111.05 (3) 169.84 P3
Tessa Hong
Broadmoor SC
54.42 (3) 114.38 (1) 168.80 M1
Franchesca Chiera
Panthers FSC
54.81 (1) 111.84 (1) 166.65 E1
Hannah Miller
Lansing SC
56.66 (1) 105.57 (3) 162.23 M2
Amber Glenn
Dallas FSC
52.95 (5) 109.11 (2) 162.06 M3
Megan Wessenberg
SC of Boston
54.45 (2) 102.06 (2) 156.51 E2
Paige Rydberg
All Year FSC
57.99 (4) 94.73 (4) 152.72 P4
Katie McBeath
Westminster FSC of Erie
51.55 (4) 98.91 (3) 150.46 E3
Rebecca Peng
SC of Boston
54.31 (3) 95.25 (4) 149.56 E4
Ashley Shin
Dallas FSC
53.73 (4) 91.50 (4) 145.23 M4


Senior Men (12)

Sean Rabbitt
Glacier Falls FSC
75.15 (1) 138.35 (2) 213.50 P1
Shotaro Omori
Los Angeles FSC
72.42 (2) 139.92 (1) 212.34 P2
Kevin Shum
SC of Boston
68.29 (2) 143.54 (1) 211.83 E1
Scott Dyer
All Year FSC
68.42 (3) 136.15 (3) 204.57 P3
Jordan Moeller
Northern Ice SC
64.53 (2) 138.46 (1) 202.99 M1
Alexander Johnson
Braemar-City of Lakes FSC
75.38 (1) 125.94 (2) 201.32 M2
Emmanuel Savary
Univ. of Delaware FSC
63.00 (3) 137.82 (2) 200.82 E2
Jimmy Ma
SC of New York
68.29 (1) 128.45 (4) 196.74 E3
Oleksiy Melnyk
Washington FSC
62.59 (4) 130.08 (3) 192.67 E4
Daniel Kulenkamp
Sun Valley FSC
65.97 (4) 112.67 (4) 178.64 P4
Dennis Phan
Birmingham FSC
54.70 (3) 108.65 (3) 163.35 M3
Sebastien Payannet
Rocky Mountain FSC
54.69 (4) 107.65 (4) 162.34 M4


Junior Ladies (12)

Alexia Paganini
SC of New York
57.36 (2) 101.04 (1) 158.40 E1
Kaitlyn Nguyen
Los Angeles FSC
58.45 (1) 98.68 (2) 157.13 P1
Emmy Ma
SC of Boston
57.55 (1) 99.57 (2) 157.12 E2
Starr Andrews
Los Angeles FSC
55.12 (2) 101.36 (1) 156.48 P2
Ashley Lin
Dallas FSC
49.93 (2) 103.42 (1) 153.35 M1
Nina Ouellette
St. Moritz ISC
55.11 (3) 96.40 (3) 151.51 P3
Elizaveta Kulik
Glacier Falls FSC
53.14 (5) 91.24 (4) 144.38 P4
Ashley Kim
Dallas FSC
53.74 (1) 86.82 (3) 140.56 M2
Shannon Porter
Broadmoor SC
46.12 (3) 92.13 (2) 138.25 M3
Brynne McIsaac
Washington FSC
49.59 (4) 88.21 (3) 137.80 E3
Haley Beavers
Washington FSC
50.72 (3) 82.61 (4) 133.33 E4
Maxine Marie Bautista
DuPage FSC
44.00 (6) 77.15 (4) 121.15 M4


Junior Men (12)

Eric Sjoberg
Los Angeles FSC
66.84 (1) 126.04 (1) 192.88 P1
William Hubbart
SW Florida FSC
60.32 (2) 125.61 (1) 185.93 E1
Ryan Dunk
Baltimore FSC
62.71 (1) 114.82 (2) 177.53 E2
Mathew Graham
Idaho Falls FSC
60.76 (3) 114.79 (2) 175.55 P2
Kendrick Weston
Salt Lake FS
60.80 (2) 114.28 (3) 175.08 P3
Daniil Shamis
All Year FSC
55.14 (5) 109.04 (5) 164.18 P4
Camden Pulkinen
Broadmoor SC
53.32 (1) 108.61 (1) 161.93 M1
Peter Liu
SC of Wilmington
49.31 (4) 110.36 (3) 159.67 E3
Kelvin Li
Northern Ice SC
53.11 (2) 105.08 (2) 158.19 M2
Derek Wagner
Northern Ice SC
48.73 (3) 104.13 (3) 152.86 M3
Sasha Lunin
Fort Wayne ISC
47.22 (4) 97.20 (4) 144.42 M4
TJ Nyman
Space Coast Ice Plex FSC
56.82 (3) 77.22 (4) 134.04 E4


Novice Ladies (12)

Pooja Kalyan
Ozark FSC
51.59 (1) 99.37 (1) 150.96 M1
Isabella Miller
Salt Lake FS
54.33 (1) 96.29 (2) 150.62 P1
Alysa Liu
St. Moritz ISC
48.13 (3) 100.20 (1) 148.33 P2
Audrey Shin
SC of New York
43.96 (2) 95.51 (1) 139.47 E1
Hanna Harrell
Dallas FSC
49.43 (2) 88.38 (2) 137.81 M2
Lily Sun
Peninsula SC
48.36 (2) 83.94 (4) 132.30 P3
Emma Coppess
All Year FSC
46.40 (4) 85.52 (3) 131.92 P4
Alyssa Rich
Dallas FSC
45.58 (3) 85.96 (3) 131.54 M3
Ting Cui
Baltimore FSC
44.11 (1) 86.01 (2) 130.12 E2
Angelina Huang
St. Peters FSA
41.19 (6) 81.02 (4) 122.21 M4
Ilana Sherman
SC of New York
42.01 (3) 74.90 (3) 116.91 E3
Analise Gonzalez
SC of Boston
41.68 (4) 74.62 (4) 116.30 E4


Novice Men (12)

Paul Yeung
All Year FSC
60.01 (1) 108.04 (1) 168.05 P1
Joseph Kang
Univ. of Delaware FSC
50.58 (2) 102.42 (1) 153.00 E1
Dinh Tran
SC of San Francisco
45.90 (4) 98.59 (2) 144.49 P2
Patrick Frohling
All Year FSC
48.44 (3) 94.67 (3) 143.11 P3
Alex Wellman
Central Illinois FSC
50.74 (1) 89.44 (3) 140.18 M1
Jonathan Yang
St. Paul FSC
49.82 (2) 90.34 (2) 140.16 M2
Maxim Naumov
Charter Oak FSC
51.72 (1) 87.17 (3) 138.89 E2
Joonsoo Kim
DuPage FSC
39.53 (7) 99.06 (1) 138.59 M3
Lucas Altieri
Panthers FSC
48.41 (3) 88.39 (2) 136.80 E3
Max Wang
Glacier Falls FSC
51.96 (2) 83.07 (4) 135.03 P4
Luke Ferrante
SC of Huntsville
44.99 (5) 86.97 (4) 131.96 M4
Jordan Evans
Univ. of Delaware FSC
44.40 (5) 76.96 (4) 121.36 E4


Intermediate Ladies (12)

Stephanie Ciarochi
Dallas FSC
45.62 (1) 76.90 (1) 122.52 M1
Emilia Murdock
SC of Boston
40.52 (2) 80.11 (1) 120.63 E1
Emily Zhang
Richmond FSC
38.47 (6) 79.13 (2) 117.60 E2
Violeta Ushakova
SC of New York
39.78 (4) 75.44 (3) 115.22 E3
Caroline Harris
All Year FSC
38.70 (1) 71.48 (2) 110.18 P1
Christina Lin
Murray Silver Blades FSC
36.09 (2) 72.96 (1) 109.05 P2
Jessica Lin
Dallas FSC
41.63 (3) 67.21 (2) 108.84 M2
Ariela Masarsky
DuPage FSC
44.35 (2) 63.68 (4) 108.03 M3
Ashley Leahy
SC of New York
39.66 (5) 67.34 (4) 107.00 E4
Calista Choi
Skokie Valley SC
36.42 (5) 66.41 (3) 102.83 M4
Amie Miyagi
Salt Lake FS
33.29 (6) 68.51 (3) 101.80 P3
Noelle Rosa
Salt Lake FS
35.56 (3) 65.00 (5) 100.56 P4


Intermediate Men (12)

Samuel Mindra
Portland ISC
34.56 (1) 75.25 (1) 109.81 P1
Ilia Malinin
Washington FSC
42.48 (1) 64.43 (2) 106.91 E1
Philip Baker
SC of Boston
35.68 (3) 66.20 (1) 101.88 E2
Nicholas Hsieh
SC of Wilmington
39.83 (2) 60.21 (3) 100.04 E3
Daniel Argueta
Texas Gulf Coast FSC
36.66 (1) 59.09 (1) 95.75 M1
Daniel Turchin
Skokie Valley SC
35.11 (3) 58.57 (2) 93.68 M2
Goku Endo
All Year FSC
33.11 (3) 59.40 (2) 92.51 P2
Matthew Nielsen
Strongsville SC
35.76 (2) 56.18 (3) 91.94 M3
Timothy Pomares
Peaks FSC
33.88 (2) 54.27 (5) 88.15 P3
Payton Winkler
Greater Green Bay FSC
33.58 (4) 54.54 (5) 88.12 M4
Henry Privett-Mendoza
Pasadena FSC
30.68 (4) 56.26 (3) 86.94 P4
Matthew Kennedy
IceWorks SC
29.98 (6) 56.95 (4) 86.93 E4


Juvenile Girls (12)

Elise Freezer Los Angeles FSC 59.01 P1
Madison P Nguyen Dallas FSC 57.24 M1
Tamnhi Huynh Dallas FSC 57.23 M2
Indi Cha SC of New York 53.54 E1
Lindsay Thorngren Ice House of New Jersey FSC 52.80 E2
Jessica Housen El Paso FSC 51.25 P2
Nicole Chong Lone Star FSC 50.73 M3
Haley Scott First Coast FSC 50.32 E3
Macie Rolf Illinois Valley FSC 50.02 M4
Gloria Xia Univ. of Delaware FSC 49.99 E4
Saya Kimura Glacier Falls FSC 48.74 P3
Samantha Bray FSC of Park City 48.13 P4


Juvenile Boys (12)

Liam Kapeikis Wenatchee FSC 56.68 P1
Karel (Kai) Kovar Wasatch FSC 55.66 P2
William Annis Yarmouth IC 52.45 E1
Robert Yampolsky North Jersey FSC 50.68 E2
Daniel Martynov Northern Ice SC 48.21 M1
Ethan Kohn Pines FSC 47.14 E3
Joseph Klein Skokie Valley SC 46.84 M2
Gerald Hsu All Year FSC 45.19 P3
Alexander Liu Dallas FSC 43.76 M3
Lawrence Winters Wasatch FSC 42.50 P4
Bryan Lehmann Yarmouth IC 41.84 E4
Anthony Mugg DuPage FSC 39.83 M4


——————————————–

2016 National or Sectional placement is included in parentheses below.

Senior Pairs (6 competed)
[E1] Deanna Stellato-Dudek/Nathan Bartholomay (new) 161.20
[E2] Joy Weinberg/Maximiliano Fernandez (J1) 149.66
[P1] Cali Fujimoto/Nick Barsi-Rhyne (S10) 140.33(?)
[E3] Alexandria Shaughnessy/James Morgan (S9) 137.34,
[M1] Jacquelyn Green/Rique Newby-Estrella (J5) 111.20
[M2] Caitlin Fields/Ernie Utah Stevens (S11) 37.72 (did not skate full
programs reportedly due to injury)

Junior Pairs (12)
[P1] Alexandria Yao/Austin Hale (new) 142.40
[M1] Nica Digerness/Danny Neudecker (N7) 140.24
[E1] Gabriella Marvaldi/Daniel Villeneuve (new) 134.48
[E2] Elli Kopmar/Jonah Barrett (N1) 128.28
[P2] Emma Coppess/Robert Hennings (N4) 126.22
[P3] Vanessa Chen/Eric Hartley (new) 125.85
[M2] Laiken Lockley/Keenan Prochnow (N5) 122.96
[E3] Sarah Rose/Joseph Goodpaster (J9) 121.44
[P4] Isabella Gamez/Griffin Schwab (N2) 121.04
[E4] Kate Finster/Brandon Kozlowski (new) 111.38
[M3] Lindsay Weinstein/Jacob Simon (J2) 100.88
[M4] Hannah Klopstock/Daniel Arsenault (new) 74.98

Novice Pairs (11 competed)
[E1] Erin Coleman/Derrick Griffin (new) 124.51
[M1] Ainsley Peterson/Kristofer Ogren (N8) 120.40
[E2] Joanna & William Hubbart (N-wd) 112.88
[P1] Greta & John Crafoord (P-N5) 111.40
[P2] Jasmine & Joshua Fendi (Int1) 99.57
[M2] Isabelle Goldstein/Keyton Bearinger (Int4) 98.06
[M3] Eliana Secunda/Blake Eisenach (Int2) 97.02
[P3] Grace Knoop/Mark Sadusky (new) 92.98
[M4] Cora DeWyre/Jacob Nussle (N12) 90.42
[E3] Hilary Asher/Nathan Rensing (new) 85.69
[P4] Maxine Weatherby/Jonathan Kim (new) 82.69
[E] Katherina & Nicolas Frantz (N9) (elected not to compete at Easterns due to 4 or fewer teams registered

Intermediate Pairs (12)
[P1] Altice Sollazo/Paul Yeung (Int8) 97.89
[E1] Jade Esposito/Franz-Peter Jerosch (new) 93.24
[E2] Zoe Larson/Aidan Brown (new) 90.51
[M1] Isabella Martins/Ryan Bedard (Juv1) 87.73
[E3] Paige Ruggeri/Steven Rossi (Int7) 84.44
[E4] Georgia Bush/Timmy Chapman (new) 83.77
[E5] Gwen Bloesch/Ethan Hall (new) 75.06 (they advance due to Fill-Up Rule)
[E6] Cate Fleming/Jedidiah Isbell (Juv3) 74.06 (they advance due to Fill-Up Rule)
[P2] Katie & Nathan Luong (Juv10) 70.86
[M2] Zoe Villanueva/Jake Pagano (new) 69.27
[P3] Carolyn & Alfred Bartel (P-Juv5) 67.34
[M] Masha Mokhova/Ivan Mokhov (elected not to compete at Mids due to 4 or fewer teams registered)

Juvenile Pairs (12)
[M1] Sydney Flaum/Chase Finster (new) 46.35
[P1] Ashley Fletcher/Cayden McKenzie-Cook (Juv11) 42.81
[M2] Josephine Hagan/Evan Whitlow (new) 41.58
[M3] Sarah Burden/Daniel Tioumentsev (new) 38.71
[E1] Rachael Waldman/John Reichard (new) 37.39
[P2] Jasmine Wong/Danylo Siianytsia (new) 36.28
[P3] Kayla & Kamden Black (P-Juv7) 33.64
[E2] Emilina & Damian Jarvis (E-Juv9) 32.72
[E3] Kylie Flanagan/Christopher Shields (E-Juv8) 32.64
[E4] Isabella Costa/Noah Lafornara (new) 30.18
[M4] Gemma Flaming/Anthony Mugg (new) 26.83
[P4] Samantha & Blake Edwards (P-Juv6) 26.46

——————————————–

2016 National or Sectional placement is included in parentheses below.

Senior Dance (3 teams competed)
[E1] Julia Biechler/Damian Dodge (J5) 152.57
[M1] Karina Manta/Joseph Johnson (S7) 146.00
[E2] Elicia & Stephen Reynolds (S13) 108.47

Junior Dance (10 teams competed)
[E1] Caroline & Gordon Green (N1) 143.55
[E2] Emma Gunter/Caleb Wein (N2) 130.50
[E3] Eliana Gropman/Ian Somerville (J7) 129.47
[E4] Chloe Lewis/Logan Bye (J6) 110.92
[P1] Alina Efimova/Alexander Petrov (new) 108.01
[M1] Diana Avaz/Val Katsman (new) 107.97
[M2] Lydia Erdman/Alexey Shchepetov 105.17
[P2] Elizabeth Addas/Michael Valdez (new) 99.83
[M3] Cassidy Klopstock/Jacob Schedl (new) 98.96
[M4] Heidi Washburn/Ilya Yukhimuk (new) 97.60

Novice Dance (12)
[E1] Jocelyn Haines/James Koszuta (new) 115.08
[M1] Sophia & Christopher Elder (N3) 101.91
[P1] Katarina DelCamp/Maxwell Gart (new) 101.88
[E2] Elizabeth Tkachenko/Alexei Kiliakov (Int1) 100.42
[P3] Cherri Chen/YuanShi Jin (N12) 98.99
[E3] Allie Rose/Spencer Emerson (N8) 98.88
[E4] Isabella Amoia/Cory Fraiman (Int3) 92.36
[P3] Leah Krauskopf/Caleb Niva (N9) 91.76
[M2] Claire & Lucas Purnell (N11) 90.49
[P4] Molly Cesanek/Nikolay Usanov (new) 88.71
[M3] Isabel Blahunka/Will Shawver (Int4) 85.42
[M4] Susan Talbot/Ryan O’Donnell (new) 65.24

Intermediate Dance (12)
[E1] Maria Soldatova/Faddey Soldatov (Juv2) 100.47
[P1] Katarina Wolfkostin/Howard Zhao (new) 95.28
[P2] Layla Karnes/Jeffrey Chen (Juv1) 94.48
[E2] Claire Cain/Andrei Davydov (Juv3) 92.82
[M1] Paulina Brylakova/Daniel Brylakov (Juv5) 90.31
[E3] Olivia Sebastiani/Dillon Berry (Juv6) 87.63
[P3] Cordelia Pride/Benjamin Lawless (new) 81.33
[M2] Anna Niklas/Max Ryan (new) 80.72
[M3] Dana Vulaj/Volodyr Patsukevych (new) 78.73
[P4] Anna Pettersson/TJ Carey (E-Int6) 76.84
[E4] Oona & Gage Brown 76.11 (E-Juv6 in pairs)
[M4] Maria Brown/Marius Driscoll (M-Juv5) 73.96

Juvenile Dance (12)
[E1] Nastia Efimova/Jonathan Zhao (Juv1) 88.42
[P1] Alice Serbin/Kenan Slevira (Juv9) 81.99
[E2] Emily Winter/Anthony Haddad (new) 76.35
[M1] Elliana & Ethan Peal (M-Juv8) 79.93
[M2] Sarah Dutton/Emmett King (M-Juv9) 78.98
[M3] Julia Bennett/Jim Wang (new) 70.58
[E3] Sabrina Foti/Christian Bennett (E-Juv6) 67.33
[M4] Shanae Stirling/Marcellus Kreuger (new) 59.39
[E4] Elizabeth Rubinsky/Benjamin Starr (new) 57.55
[P2] Ashley Cohen/Camden Rider (Juv12) 56.35
[P3] Eliana Sheykhet/Daniel Zhukov (M-Juv12) 50.02
[P4] Gianna Sasmore/Clayton Ramsey (P-Juv5) 45.30

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a Comment »

2016 U.S. Novice & Junior Challenge Skate, Sept. 14-18 in Salt Lake City

Posted by unseenskaters on September 14, 2016

Official website (includes link to practice & competition schedule): http://www.usfigureskatingclassic.com/challengeskate

Event info page and live streaming schedule for IceNetwork subscribers (includes recap article links): http://web.icenetwork.com/schedule/2016/09/2016_us_chall_skate

START ORDERS & RESULTS: http://www.usfigureskating.org/leaderboard/results/2016/24436/results.html

2016 U.S. Nationals (J=Junior, N=Novice, Int=Intermediate, Juv=Juvenile), Sectionals (E/M/P) or Regionals (SA=South Atlantic) placements are added in brackets below. Skaters are listed in short program start order.

NOVICE LADIES (11)
Jacqueline Lee [Int5], Ting Cui [SA-N6], Pooja Kalyan [M-N6], Isabella Miller [Int8], Audrey Shin [E-N5] / Hanna Harrell [Juv2], Ilana Sherman [Int12], Alyssa Rich [Int3], Angelina Huang [Int4], Alysa Liu [Int1], Sophia Chouinard [Int2]
Medalists:
Gold – Pooja Kalyan (Ozark FSC)
Silver – Ting Cui (Baltimore FSC)
Bronze – Angelina Huang (St. Peters (MO) FSA)

NOVICE MEN (9)
Chase Finster [M-Int6], Ryan VanDoren [N11], Dylan Hylander [Int8], Alex Wellman [Int2] / Dinh Tran [P-N5], Max Lake [N9], Justin Wichmann [M-N8], Lucas Altieri [Int4], JoonSoo Kim [M-N7]
Medalists:
Gold – Dinh Tran (SC of San Francisco)
Silver – Alex Wellman (Central Illinois FSC)
Bronze – JoonSoo Kim (DuPage FSC)

NOVICE PAIRS (7)
Berit Cummings & Jabe Roberts [Int3], Katherina Frantz & Nicolas Frantz [N9], Eliana Secunda & Blake Eisenach [Int2] / Greta Crafoord & John Crafoord [P-N5], Ainsley Peterson & Kristofer Ogren [N8], Cora DeWyre & Jacob Nussle [N12], Isabelle Goldstein & Keyton Bearinger [Int4]
Medalists:
Gold – Ainsley Peterson (All Year FSC) & Kristopfer Ogren (Kansas City FSC)
Silver – Great & John Crafoord (both Los Angeles FSC)
Bronze – Eliana Secunda & Blake Eisenach (both Rocky Mountain FSC)

Skaters/teams are listed below in short program start order (Saturday).

NOVICE DANCE (6) Saturday-Sunday
Katarina DelCamp & Maxwell Gart [NEW; she was Juv8, he was Int2], Caroline Liu & John Carlson [NEW; he was Int8], Sophia Elder & Christopher Elder [N3] / Isabel Blahunka & Will Shawver [Int5], Gianna Buckley & J.T. Michel [N4], Claire Purnell & Lucas Purnell [N11]
Medalists:
Gold – Sophia & Christopher Elder (both Louisville SA)
Silver – Katarina DelCamp (Dallas FSC) & Maxewell Gart (All Year FSC)
Bronze – Gianna Buckley (Seattle SC) & J.T. Michel (Louisville SA)

JUNIOR LADIES (12) Saturday-Sunday
Starr Andrews [N6], (WD: Marina Capatina [N8]), Sierra Venetta [N3], Dayoon Chang [E-J5], Shannon Porter [J8] Taylor Morris [M-J6] /
Maxine Marie Bautista [M-N5], Kaitlyn Nguyen [M-N2/N-wd], Gabriella Lee [P-J7], Akari Nakahara [J7], Cristina Rackley [M-J7], Alexia Paganini [N2/JGP FRA 6th]
Medalists:
Gold – Starr Andrews (Los Angeles FSC)
Silver – Kaitlyn Nguyen (Los Angeles FSC)
Bronze – Alexia Paganini (SC of New York)

JUNIOR MEN (8) Saturday-Sunday
TJ Nyman [SA-N3], (WD: Jun-Hong Chen [N8]), Colton Johnson [M-J5], Kendrick Weston [P-J8] / Chase Belmontes [J10], Camden Pulkinen [J11/YOG 7th], Mitchell Friess [P-J7], Mathew Graham [P-J6]
Medalists:
Gold – Camden Pulkinen (Broadmoor SC)
Silver – Mathew Graham (Idaho Falls FSC)
Bronze – Mitchell Friess (Wasatch FSC)

JUNIOR PAIRS (3) Saturday-Sunday
Juliette Erickson & Nathan Grundhofer [P-N6], Isabella Gamez & Griffin Schwab [N2], Gabriella Marvaldi & Daniel Villeneuve [NEW; she was J7, he was CAN N3]
Medalists:
Gold – Gabriella Marvaldi & Daniel Villeneuve (both SC of Southern NJ)
Silver – Isabella Gamez (Los Angeles FSC) & Griffin Schwab (SC of New York)
Bronze – Juliette Erickson (SC of Boston) & Nathan Grundhofer (St. Moritz ISC)

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a Comment »

2016 Glacier Falls Summer Classic (Senior & Junior)

Posted by unseenskaters on July 29, 2016

The annual Summer Classic competition, hosted and organized by the Glacier Falls FSC, takes place in Anaheim, California, from Thursday, July 28 through Sunday, July 31, 2016. There is no live stream for this competition; however, the club once again will provide video of the full Senior and Junior Men/Ladies events for viewing on-demand, at no charge, to Icenetwork.com after the competition is over.
LINK TO VIDEOS: http://web.icenetwork.com/schedule/2016/07/2016_glacier_falls_summer_classic

Competition location is The Rinks ~ Anaheim Ice, 300 W. Lincoln Ave, Anaheim, California 92805. Admission is $10/day at the door or $30 for all 4 days.

THANKS to the club for publishing links to the official results and many of the protocols (this club uses IJS below Juvenile): Results page

Skater’s member club region, or country, are included in parentheses below. The 9 regions in the U.S. are:
NE=New England, NA=North Atlantic, SA=South Atlantic; EGL=Eastern Great Lakes, UGL=Upper Great Lakes, SW=Southwestern; SWP=Southwest Pacific, CP=Central Pacific, NWP=Northwest Pacific.

SENIOR MEN

Free skate on Saturday is scheduled for 3:31-6:01 PM Pacific time.
FS starting order (16 skaters in 3 groups):
Ponsart (FRA), Jalovick, Przepioski, Lawrence (CAN), Newman /
Miner, Moeller, Conlon, Omori, Ma /
Rabbitt, Dolensky, Kerry (AUS), Zhou, Hochstein, Brown.

Final standings based on FS results photo: Link to hiroko_0221’s FS Result Details Photo on Twitter
Jason Brown 277.87 1 1 (182.53 FS) – Watch Fan Cam Video of his FS to “The Scent of Love” by Michael Nyman (choreo. by Rohene Ward)
Vincent Zhou 229.24 2 4 (142.40 FS)
Tim Dolensky 225.41 5 2 (153.78 FS) – Watch Fan Cam Video of his Tango medley FS (choreo. by Catarina Lindgren)
Sean Rabbitt 220.77 3 3 (147.81 FS) – Watch Fan Cam Video of his FS to a Mambo medley by Perez Prado (choreo. by Cindy Stuart)
Kerry 206.12 6 6 (136.23 FS)
Miner 203.55 9 5 (139.07 FS)
Hochstein 202.47 4 7 (130.78 FS)
Ma 193.45 7 8 (125.75 FS)
Moeller 184.86 8 11 (118.51 FS)
Omori 183.50 11 9 (122.32 FS)
Jalovick 174.15 12 12 (113.44 FS)
Ponsart 171.37 15 10 (119.75 FS)
Lawrence 156.95 13 13 (102.09 FS)
Conlon 145.57 10 14 (83.27 FS)
Newman 125.97 16 15 (75.97 FS)
WD: Przepioski 14 (SP)

Thanks to the person who sent me a photo with TES/PCS scores: Link to SP Results Photo on Twitter

SP Results:
Jason Brown 95.34 – Watch Fan Cam Video of his SP (Rohene Ward choreographed “Appassionata” by Secret Garden)
Vincent Zhou 86.84 – Watch Fan Cam Video of his SP (“Writing’s on the Wall” by Sam Smith, choreo. by Drew Meekins)
Sean Rabbitt 72.96 – Watch Video of his “East of Eden” SP (self-choreographed)
Grant Hochstein 71.69 – Duke Ellington’s version of “Rhapsody in Blue” by Gershwin (choreo. by Peter Oppegard)
Tim Dolensky 71.63 – “Awake My Soul” by Mumford and Sons (choreo. by Ryan Jahnke)
6-16: Kerry 69.89, Ma 67.70, Moeller 66.35, Miner 64.48, Conlon 62.30, Omori 61.18, Jalovick 60.71, Lawrence 54.86, Przepioski 54.09, Ponsart 51.62, Newman 50.00.

Short Program is Friday 4:46-6:52 PM Pacific time in NHL rink.
SP starting order (16 in 3 groups 5-5-6):
Timothy Dolensky S7 (SA), Jimmy Ma S16 (NA), Alexander Lawrence (CAN J9), Sean Conlon J8 (SWP), Sean Rabbitt S9 (SWP) /
Ross Miner S5 (NE), Jordan Moeller (UGL), Alexander Newman (EGL), Vincent Zhou S8/JW5 (CP), Grant Hochstein S4/W10 (NA) /
Shotaro Omori S12 (SWP), Brendan Kerry W17 (AUS), Romain Ponsart (FRA), Robert Przepioski S17 (UGL), Ben Jalovick S15 (SA), Jason Brown (UGL).

SENIOR LADIES
Link to Final Standings Photo on Twitter
Mariah Bell 194.59 1 1 (133.22 FS = 69.92 TES/63.30 PCS) – Watch Fan Cam Video of her FS to “East of Eden” by Lee Holdridge (choreo. by Rohene Ward)
Paige Rydberg 171.99 2 2 (114.21 FS = 59.58/54.63) Watch Video of her FS to the “Evita” film soundtrack
Caroline Zhang 165.69 4 3 (109.42 FS = 53.50/55.92) – Watch Fan Cam Video of her FS to “The Mission” (choreo. by Peter Oppegard)
Megan Wessenberg 156.15 5 4 (101.50 FS = 50.10/51.40)
5-17: Munger 147.49 3 7 (89.88 FS), Shilling 140.73 9 5 (93.39 FS), Vanna Giang 139.62 12 6 (93.18 FS), Berrios 135.39 10 8 (88.56 FS), Serafini 134.20 7 9, Miller 134.06 6 10, Peng 124.83 11 11, Vic. Giang 102.10 15 12, Levitina 89.80 16 14, Gretarsdottir 83.11 17 15, Menscher 82.09 18 13, Kreofsky 69.11 19 16, Lew 58.53 20 17
WD after SP: K. Chen (8th), Kulgeyko (13th), Del Rio (14th)

Free skate on Saturday is scheduled to start at 6:16 PM Pacific time (should end earlier than 10:31 PM due to the many withdrawals).
FS starting order (20 skaters in 4 groups):
Levitina, Menscher, Kreofsky, Gretarsdottir (ISL), Lew /
Kulgeyko (ISR), Vic. Giang, Peng, Del Rio (MEX), Vanna Giang /
Shilling, Miller, Serafini, Chen, Berrios /
Zhang, Munger, Rydberg, Wessenberg, Bell.

SP results:
Mariah Bell 61.37 [31.22 TES/30.15 PCS] (highest PCS) – Watch Fan Cam Video of her “Chicago” SP (choreo. by Rohene Ward)
Paige Rydberg 57.78 [32.48/26.30 -1] (highest TES)
Heidi Munger 57.61 [31.41/26.20]
Caroline Zhang 56.27 [30.02/27.25 -1] – Watch Fan Cam Video of her SP to “The Swan” by Saint-Saens (choreo. by Peter Oppegard)
Megan Wessenberg 54.65 [30.75/24.90 -1]
Hannah Miller 54.56 [28.51/26.05]
Olivia Serafini 53.96 [28.96/25.00 -2]
Karen Chen 53.76 [26.41/29.35 -2]
9-20: Shilling 47.34, Berrios 46.83, Peng 46.58, Vanna Giang 46.44, Kulgeyko 42.16, Del Rio 39.09, Vic. Giang 37.30, Levitina 35.65, Gretarsdottir 30.69, Menscher 25.44, Kreofsky 23.72, Lew 20.77.
WD (9): Edmunds, Pierce, Le, Cleveland, Shin, Arens-Poisson, Hunt, Melton, Olono.

Short Program is Friday 7:12-10:47 PM Pacific time in NHL rink.
SP starting order (20 competed in 5 groups 5-3-3-4-5):
Victoria Giang (SWP), Paige Rydberg (SWP), Julia Gretarsdottir (ISL), Lydia Menscher (SW), Katarina Kulgeyko (ISR) /
[WD: Cailey Olono (UGL)], Olivia Serafini (SWP), [WD: Tyler Pierce (SWP)], [WD: Claire Hunt (SWP)], Rebecca Peng (NE), Megan Wessenberg (NE) /
Heidi Munger (NE) [WD: Christina Cleveland (EGL), Ashley Shin (SW), Vivian Le (SW)], Sofia Del Rio (MEX), Caroline Zhang (SWP) /
Livvy Shilling (NWP), Samantha Lew (CP), [WD: Christina Arens-Poisson (CAN)], Mariah Bell (SW), [WD: Bailey Melton (SW)], Hannah Miller (EGL) /
Carly Berrios (SA), Nakira Kreofsky (NWP) [WD: Polina Edmunds (CP)], Karen Chen (CP), Kristine Levitina (SA), Vanna Giang (SWP).
(WD earlier in the week: Courtney Hicks)

—–

JUNIOR LADIES FINAL
Free skate is scheduled for Saturday 1:52-3:16 PM Pacific time.
FS Results 1-12:
Kaitlyn Nguyen 113.05 [62.62 TES/50.43 PCS] – Watch Fan Cam Video of her “Chess” FS (She is 12 & too young for JGP this year)
Gabrielle Noullet 102.68 [54.98/47.70]
Ashley Lin 98.63 [51.61/49.02 -2]
4-12: Sierra Venetta 93.57, Nina Ouellette 93.04, Emmy Ma 92.95, Sarah Nunez 88.08, Sarah Feng 84.70, Akari Nakahara 83.90, Starr Andrews 82.80, Alice Yang 79.43, Lily Sun 64.78

Junior Men final results (1-11):
Tomoki Hiwatashi 199.54 total, 70.42 SP 1st, 129.12 FS 1st (UGL);
Eric Sjoberg 180.58 total, 58.89 SP 2nd, 121.69 FS 2nd (SWP);
Camden Pulkinen 155.37 total, 57.52 SP 3rd, 97.85 FS 5th (SWP);
Harrison Wong 154.96 4 3 100.28 FS 3rd (HKG)
Paul Yeung 147.58 6 4 98.01 FS 4th (SWP)
Luke Kirchgessner 147.24 5 7 93.98 FS (SW)
Daniil Shamis 138.48 9 6 97.04 FS (SWP)
Chase Belmontes 137.78 8 8 91.63 FS (SWP)
Jun-Hong Chen 122.19 10 9 85.65 FS (SW)
Mitchell Friess 116.13 7 10 68.58 FS (CP)
Chadwick Wang 97.12 11 11 63.14 FS (SIN)
[WD: Paolo Borromeo (SWP), Patrick Frohling (SWP)].

Junior Ladies Group A final standings (top 6 to Final):
Kaitlyn Nguyen 158.36 4 1 (110.40 FS 63.19 TES/47.21 PCS)
Ashley Lin 149.94 1 3 (91.32 FS 46.91 TES/47.41 PCS -3)
Akari Nakahara 147.19 3 2 (98.91 FS 51.17 TES/48.74 PCS -1)
Sarah Nunez 127.48 9 4 (84.55 FS)
Alice Yang 124.37 2 5 (74.52 FS)
Lily Sun 119.26 6 6 (73.78 FS)
7-17: Samantha Appleton-Sackett 113.24 7 9, MacKenzie Caputo 111.73 8 7, Ayano Hirota 105.13 12 8, Kelsie Olono 104.02 10 10, Gabriella Lee 103.25 5 14, Ashley van der Sluys Veer 99.11 13 11, Asuka Yoshifuji 88.84 14 12, Katie Yum 86.93 11 16, Cecilia Weaver 82.30 16 13, Ashley Osborne 80.93 15 15, Momo Yoshii 66.68 18 17; WD: Ami Nagata (17th in SP).

Junior Ladies Group B final standings (top 6 to Final):
Starr Andrews 143.92 1 5 (85.51 FS)
Gabrielle Noullet 141.06 2 1 (92.39 FS 1st)
Nina Ouellette 133.77 4 3 (90.62 FS 3rd)
Sarah Feng 132.86 7 2 (92.34 FS 2nd)
Emmy Ma 132.06 5 4 (89.23 FS)
Sierra Venetta 120.16 6 6 (78.32 FS)
7-18: Nhi Do 109.80 3 9, Marina Capatina 107.04 10 7, Sonja Hilmer 98.57 14 8, Taylor Morris 97.51 11 10, Tamia Ellison 95.54 9 12, Marietta Atkins 90.69 13 14, Lauren Russell 88.00 16 11, Eliana Biggers 82.17 12 16, Yuriko Kama 81.63 20 13, Gwyneth Tate Collins 78.45 15 15, Anna Teutsch 65.14 17 17, Rachel Rovinsky 63.36 18 18; WD: Haley Beavers (8th in SP), Karis Nowell (19th), Emelia Hughes (21st).

Junior Ladies SP Group A results (Thursday night):
1-18: Ashley Lin 58.62 (SW), Alice Yang 49.85 (CP), Akari Nakahara 48.28 (SWP), Kaitlyn Nguyen 47.96 (SWP), Gabriella Lee 47.76 (NWP), Lily Sun 45.48 (CP), Samantha Appleton-Sackett 45.24 (SWP), MacKenzie Caputo 42.97 (NWP), Sarah Nunez 42.93 (UGL), Kelsie Olono 37.84 (UGL), Katie Yum 37.65 (SW), Ayano Hirota 36.43 (JPN), Ashley van der Sluys Veer 35.72 (SWP), Asuka Yoshifuji 30.72 (JPN), Ashley Osborne 27.08 (SWP), Cecilia Weaver 26.24 (SW), Ami Nagata 24.96 (JPN), Momo Yoshii 19.79 (JPN).
Free Skate is 9:44 AM-12:28 PM Pacific time on Friday in NHL rink.

Junior Ladies SP Group B results (Thursday night):
Starr Andrews 58.41 (SWP) – Watch Video of her “Pink Panther” SP (choreo. by her coach, Derrick Delmore)
2-21: Gabrielle Noullet 48.67 (SWP), Nhi Do 43.98 (SWP), Nina Ouellette 43.15 (CP), Emmy Ma 42.83 (NE), Sierra Venetta 41.84 (CP), Sarah Feng 40.52 (CP), Haley Beavers 38.77 (SA), Tamia Ellison 36.82 (SW), Marina Capatina 34.88 N8 (SWP), Taylor Morris 34.61 (UGL), Eliana Biggers 34.58 (UGL), Marietta Atkins 33.57 (NE), Sonja Hilmer 30.31 (SW)-late addition, Gwyneth Tate Collins 28.81 (SA), Lauren Russell 27.44 (SWP), Anna Teutsch 24.53 (NWP), Rachel Rovinsky 24.45 (SWP), Karis Nowell 23.91 (SW), Yuriko Kama 23.49 (JPN), Emelia Hughes 20.40 (NWP).
Free Skate is 1:08-3:46 PM Pacific time on Friday in NHL rink.

—–

2016 Nationals level/placement have been added after skaters’ names, where applicable. Entries are listed alphabetically below.

SENIOR MEN (16)
Jason Brown (UGL), Sean Conlon J8 (SWP), Timothy Dolensky S7 (SA), Grant Hochstein S4/W10 (NA), Ben Jalovick S15 (SA), Brendan Kerry W17 (AUS), Alexander Lawrence (CAN J9), Jimmy Ma S16 (NA), Ross Miner S5 (NE), Jordan Moeller (UGL), Alexander Newman (EGL), Shotaro Omori S12 (SWP), Romain Ponsart (FRA), Robert Przepioski S17 (UGL), Sean Rabbitt S9 (SWP), Vincent Zhou S8/JW5 (CP).

SENIOR LADIES (29)
Christina Arens-Poisson (CAN), Mariah Bell S11 (SW), Carly Berrios J12 (SA), Karen Chen S8 (CP), Christina Cleveland S16 (EGL), Sofia Del Rio (MEX), Polina Edmunds S2 (CP), Vanna Giang J6 (SWP), Victoria Giang (SWP), Julia Gretarsdottir (ISL), [WD: Courtney Hicks S9 (SWP)], Claire Hunt (SWP), Nakira Kreofsky (NWP), Katarina Kulgeyko (ISR), Vivian Le J2 (SW), Kristine Levitina (SA), Samantha Lew (CP), Bailey Melton (SW), Lydia Menscher (SW), Hannah Miller S7 (EGL), Heidi Munger S15 (NE), Cailey Olono (UGL), Rebecca Peng J4 (NE), Tyler Pierce S5 (SWP), Paige Rydberg J10 (SWP), Olivia Serafini (SWP), Livvy Shilling (NWP), Ashley Shin (SW), Megan Wessenberg J3 (NE), Caroline Zhang (SWP).

JUNIOR MEN (12)
Chase Belmontes J10 (SWP), Jun-Hong Chen N8 (SW), Mitchell Friess (CP), Patrick Frohling (SWP), Tomoki Hiwatashi J1 (UGL), Luke Kirchgessner (SW), Camden Pulkinen J11/YOG7 (SWP), Daniil Shamis (SWP), Eric Sjoberg N1 (SWP), Chadwick Wang (SIN), Harrison Wong (HKG), Paul Yeung N10 (SWP).

JUNIOR LADIES (39)
Group A (19) entries listed alphabetically:
Samantha Appleton-Sackett (SWP), MacKenzie Caputo (NWP), Ayano Hirota (JPN), Gabriella Lee (NWP), Ashley Lin N4 (SW), Ami Nagata (JPN), Akari Nakahara J7 (SWP), Kaitlyn Nguyen N-wd from Nationals (SWP), Sarah Nunez (UGL), Kelsie Olono (UGL), Ashley Osborne (SWP), Ashley van der Sluys Veer (SWP), Cecilia Weaver (SW), Alice Yang J5 (CP), Lily Sun (CP), Asuka Yoshifuji (JPN), Momo Yoshii (JPN), Alice Yang J5 (CP), Katie Yum (SW).
Group B (20):
Starr Andrews N6 (SWP), Marietta Atkins (NE), Haley Beavers N1 (SA), Eliana Biggers (UGL), Marina Capatina N8 (SWP), Gwyneth Tate Collins (SA), Nhi Do N11 (SWP), Tamia Ellison (SW), Sarah Feng (CP), Emelia Hughes (NWP), Yuriko Kama (JPN), Emmy Ma (NE), Taylor Morris (UGL), Gabrielle Noullet N5 (SWP), Karis Nowell (SW), Nina Ouellette (CP), Rachel Rovinsky (SWP), Lauren Russell (SWP), Anna Teutsch (NWP), Sierra Venetta N3 (CP).

Posted in Uncategorized | Comments Off on 2016 Glacier Falls Summer Classic (Senior & Junior)

2016 Skate Detroit Saturday (singles)

Posted by unseenskaters on July 23, 2016

Rink C events on Saturday:

Senior Men FS & Final results
231.79 Keegan Messing (CAN) 152.52 FS [82.22 TES/70.30 PCS] (Pink Panther) – landed 4T, 3A, 3Lz+3T, 3Lo, 3A(deep knee save)+2T, 3S, Russian split to 3F (off-balance). #11 in start order
210.82 Timothy Dolensky (SA region) 140.37 FS [69.97/72.40 -2] (Tango medley, choreo. by Catarina Lindgren) – 4S fall, 3A step out, 3Lz, 2A+3T, 3Lz fall, 3Lo, 2A+half loop(1Lo)+2S, 3F. #13
202.43 Alex Johnson (UGL region) 135.07 FS [67.77/67.30] (La Strada by Nino Rota, choreo by Tom Dickson) – 3A(off bal./hop)+2T, 2T, 3Lz+1Lo+3F, 3F, 3A step out, back spiral to 2Lo, 2A+3T, 3S swingy. #9
189.51 Nicolas Nadeau (CAN) 124.53 FS [63.03/61.50] (Elvis Presley voice overs with 2001: A Space Odyssey fanfare theme at the beginning & 3 Elvis songs – “That’s All Right (Mama),” “Bridge Over Troubled Water” & “Blue Suede Shoes”) – high 3A+3T step, 3S, 2T, 2Lz, 3A fell out, 3F+2T, 3Lo, 3T to 2A. #7
181.71 Roman Sadovsky (CAN) 107.34 FS [60.84/60.50 -4] (last year’s FS to Romeo & Juliet 1996 film soundtrack with “Kissing You” instrumental in the middle) – 4S fall, 3A fall, 3Lo, 4S fall, 3Lz+3T, 1F, 3Lz, 2A+1Lo+3S. (Note: His third fall counts as -2 under the new rule passed at ISU Congress.) #6
175.17 Daniel Kulenkamp (SWP region) 108.39 FS (Feelin’ Good) #10
166.30 Edrian Paul Celestino (CAN) 101.01 FS (Argentine Tango/Piazzolla & Four Seasons/Vivaldi mix) #12
166.12 Bennet Toman (CAN) 109.55 FS [59.25/54.30 -4] (Beethoven medley) #3
156.48 Chase Belmontes (SWP) 103.76 FS (selections from the Jekyll & Hyde musical) #2
142.01 Laurent Guay (CAN) #1
140.37 Samuel Angers (CAN) #4
WD: #5 Shaquille Davis (CAN), #8 Alexander Bjelde (GER)

Senior Ladies Final (FS)
Kelsey Wong (CAN) 96.58 [49.86/46.72] – Da Vinci Code/medieval-themed music #10 in start order
Kim Decelles (CAN) 92.90 [46.58/48.32 -2] – Miss Saigon #7
Emily Chan (SW region) 89.64 [39.68/50.96 -1] – Bohemian Rhapsody #6
4-10: Emy Decelles (CAN) 85.48 #8; Lutricia Bock (GER) 84.90 #4; Alicia Pineault (CAN) 78.95 #5; Chloe Roslin (EGL region) 68.14 #9; Emma Cullen (CAN) 68.00 #11; Julia Budnick (EGL) 66.35 #12; Annie Mateya (NA region) 50.98 #2
WD: #1 Veronik Mallet (CAN), #3 Lexi Nara Yoshimura (NA)
(Nagasu qualified but elected not to skate and Mateya replaced her.)

Junior Men FS & Final results
186.09 Joseph Phan (CAN) 118.81 FS [63.51 TES/56.30 PCS -1]
178.62 Stephen Gogolev (CAN) 117.08 FS [67.68/53.40 -4]
173.94 Conrad Orzel (CAN) 110.09 FS [61.99/49.10 -1]
164.66 William Hubbart (SA region) 113.90 FS [61.00/52.90]
156.41 Sasha Lunin (EGL region) 101.32 FS [51.62/49.70]
152.42 Antony Cheng (CAN) 98.90 FS [47.40/51.50]
138.17 Kelvin Li (UGL region) 94.26 FS [50.66/44.60]
135.70 Mark Gorodnitsky (ISR) 90.50 FS
134.78 Brian Le (CAN) 87.16 FS
132.23 Iliya Kovler (CAN) 82.98 FS
124.12 Colton Johnson (UGL) 80.45 FS
122.17 Justin Wichmann (SW) 76.48 FS
121.88 Derek Wagner (UGL) 80.04 FS
118.89 Zachary Daleman (CAN) 73.19 FS
102.29 Grant Kulenkamp (SWP) 67.15 FS
WD after SP: Matthew Markell (CAN)

Junior Ladies Final (FS) results
1 Brynne McIsaac (SA) 103.38 [54.58 TES/48.80 PCS] – jumps: 3F+2T, 2A, 3Lo, 3Lz(<?)+2T+2Lo, 2A, 3F, 3Lo+2Lo.
2 Ashley Kim (SW) 98.34 [56.26/42.08] – 3Lz+3T, 3Lz<?, 2A+3T, 3F, 3Lo, 3S+2T+2Lo, 2A.
3 Emily Bausback (CAN) 90.91 [52.31/39.60 -1] – 3Lz, 3F fall, 3Lo, 3S, 3T+3T, 2A+2T+2Lo, 2A step.
4-12: Shannon Porter (SW) 85.75 [43.55/43.20 -1], Lea Johanna Dastich (GER) 80.47 [45.87/37.60 -3], Maxine Marie Bautista (UGL) 77.49, Evelyn Walsh (CAN) 74.62, Lissa Anne McGaghey (CAN) 74.34, Hannah Dawson (CAN) 66.64, Jessica McHugh (CAN) 66.26, Meiryla Findley (EGL) 64.31, Amanda Stan (ROU) 60.26

[NOTE: Junior Pairs & Senior Pairs FS results/scores are/will be edited in the Skate Detroit Pairs blog post: https://unseenskaters.wordpress.com/2016/07/21/2016-skate-detroit-pairs-competition/ ]

RINK B events

NOTE: Skaters from SA, UGL, SW regions and Canada are marked; EGL skaters are not marked.

Novice Ladies Final (FS)
1-15: Pooja Kalyan (SW) 94.88, Angelina Huang (UGL) 88.97, Jenna Shi 87.28, Hanna Harrell (SW) 84.64, Rachel Men (UGL) 72.13, Anissa Maravilla (UGL) 70.67, Winter Deardorff 66.31, Maggie MacKinnon 66.09, JoJo Hubbart (SA) 61.19, Samantha Dreyer (UGL) 59.22, Maya Gorodnitsky (CAN) 58.67, Alexandra Rogers (SW) 58.29, Samantha Lang 56.77, Mirella Strieleman (UGL) 54.06, Lilika Zheng (CAN) 53.61

Novice Men FS & Final standings
1-9: Alec Guinzbourg (CAN) 132.02, Alistair Lam (CAN) 119.92, Aleksa Rakic (CAN) 116.16, Eric Prober (SA) 103.67, David Kaufmann (UGL) 102.87, Nathaniel Chapple 94.75, Chase Finster 93.22, Nick Hubbart (SA) 86.28, Alex Wellman (UGL) 85.49; WD after SP: Luke Ferrante 43.03 (3rd)

[Novice & Intermediate Pairs FS – refer to Pairs blog post]

Intermediate Men FS & Final standings
1-8: Evan Whitlow 82.80, Daniel Argueta (SW) 79.82, Daniel Turchin (UGL) 76.62, Paul Egebrecht (UGL) 73.43, John Reichard (SA) 72.11, Levon Davis 61.90, Jackson Webb (SW) 54.68, Jake Pagano 52.00

Intermediate Ladies Final (FS)
1-11: Stephanie Ciarochi (SW) 66.59, Alexa Binder (SA) 62.20, Calista Choi (UGL) 58.90, Finley Hawk (UGL) 56.50, Samantha Lee 55.34, Alison Yan 51.62, Emily Saari 50.79, Frances Rossiter 48.10, Kiki Pichini (SW) 47.72, Molly Schelosky 47.71, Chihiro Taira (UGL) 44.44; WD: Sara-Kate Giles

Juvenile Girls Final
1-12: Jadyn Bortman 44.90, Libby Williams (SW) 43.54, Elli Kopmar (SA) 42.97, Abby Slovin (UGL) 42.45, Sophia Zou 42.22, Ariella Prober (SA) 41.50, Olivia Herman (SA) 40.98, Isabelle Goldstein 37.93, Zoe Larson (SA) 36.48, Toni Miano 36.35, Jasmine Tedjo 32.65, Amanda Melling 29.09

Juvenile Boys FS: results not received

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a Comment »

2016 Skate Detroit Friday (singles events)

Posted by unseenskaters on July 22, 2016

Rink C live stream: http://proeventphoto.com/channel-two/

SENIOR MEN
Short Program – Friday, July 22, 2016 4:45 PM Eastern Rink C
Free Skate – Saturday, July 23, 2016 3:45 PM Rink
Senior Men SP results 1-13: Messing (CAN) 79.27, Dolensky (SA region) 70.45, Johnson (UGL region) 67.36, Kulenkamp (SWP region) 66.78, Celestino (CAN) 65.29, Nadeau (CAN) 64.98, Sadovsky (CAN) 64.37, Davis (CAN) 60.85, Bjelde (GER) 58.75, Toman (CAN) 56.57, Guay (CAN) 56.19, Angers (CAN) 55.59, Belmontes (SWP region) 52.72

SP starting order (3 groups 4-5-5; 13 competed):
Edrian Paul Celestino, CPA Saint-Laurent (Canada J2) – 3Lz+3T, 2A I think, 3Lo (“That’s Life” by Frank Sinatra)
Timothy Dolensky, Atlanta FSC [S7] – fell on a really high 4S attempt, 3A fall, 3F+3T 2-fted (“Awake My Soul” by Mumford & Sons choreo. by Ryan Jahnke)
Daniel Kulenkamp, Coyotes SC of Arizona [S10] – 2A, 3Lz+3T, 3F (“I Won’t Give Up” by Jason Mraz)
Samuel Angers, CPA Patinage Gatineau (Canada S17) /
Keegan Messing, Sherwood Park SC (Canada S6) – 4T+3T, 3A hand, 3Lz (“Singin’ in the Rain” choreo. by Lance Vipond)
Nicolas Nadeau, CPA Boisbriand (Canada S5) – huge 3A, 2T+3T, 1Lo (last year’s “For Me Formidable” music)
Bennet Toman, Richmond Training Centre (Canada S8)
Shaquille Davis, Richmond Training Centre (Canada S12) – 4S+2T, 2T, 3A fell out (last year’s L-O-V-E music)
Chase Belmontes, All Year FSC [J10] (“Last Days” by Max Richter) /
Alexander Bjelde (Germany)
(WD Anthony Boucher, Broadmoor SC [J7])
Alex Johnson, Braemar-City of Lakes FSC/Minnesota [S6] – 2Lz, back spiral to 3A held on, 3F+3T (Intro by B-Tribe & Bamboleo by Gipsy Kings, choreo. by Tom Dickson)
Roman Sadovsky, Toronto Cricket Skating & Curling Club (Canada S9) – 3Lo, 3A nice, 1Lz+1T (Exogenesis – Redemption by Muse)
Laurent Guay, CTC – Champions Training Center (Canada S15)

JUNIOR LADIES (cont.)
11:10 AM start time in Rink C – top 4 qualify advance to Saturday’s Final
Junior Ladies FS C (results/scores added):
Brynne McIsaac, Washington FSC [J11] – 154.78 total, 103.41 FS (1st) to Spanish medley; jumps: 3F+2T, 2A, 3Lo+2Lo, 3Lz<?+2T turnout, 2A, 3F, 3Lo.
Maxine Marie Bautista, DuPage FSC – 134.11, 80.84 FS (4th) jumps: 3F turnout, 3Lz turnout, 3Lo+2T, 3S, 3T fall, 3Lo<? turnout, 2A(step)+1T.
Lea Johanna Dastich, Germany – 132.68, 91.57 FS (2nd) to West Side Story; jumps: 3Lz+2T, 3F+2T, 3Lz fall, 2A-1/2Lo-3S, 3Lo, 3F fall, 2A.
132.28 Emily Bausback, Champs Int'l SC of BC (CAN N7) – 132.28, 89.45 FS (3rd) to Hip Hip Chin Chin (first section) – jumps: 3Lz off-bal., 3F+2T, 3Lo turnout, 3S, 3T+3T in 2nd half, 2A+2T turnout, 2A step.
5-13:
Aurora Cotop, Thornhill FSC (Canada N1) 123.33 – highlight was a 2A(with distance)+3T good height
Semi Won, Toronto CS&CC (Canada) 119.02
Amélie Hervieux, CPA Centre-Sud (Canada) 105.04
Karina Nance, Skokie Valley SC 101.20
Cristina Rackley, Winterhurst FSC 101.03
Victoria Bocknek, York Region Skating Academy (Canada) 95.49
Maya Lappin, Richmond Hill FSC (Canada N6) 88.58
Emma Gray, Chicago FSC 69.23
Valeriya Shkvarchuk, CPA Verdun FSC (Canada) 67.78

Rink B events:
Live stream: http://proeventphoto.com/channel-one/

NOVICE LADIES (top 3 from each group advance to Final)
Group A 1-10 combined standings:
Alexandra Rogers (SW) 105.45, Samantha Dreyer (UGL) 94.45, Lilika Zheng (CAN) 91.43 / Mira Tasich (EGL) 81.45, Sylia Rabbi (CAN) 80.84, Molly Davies (EGL) 80.13, S Udell (EGL) 76.03, G Le Donne (CAN) 74.67, H Robertson (CAN) 70.65, G Arnold (NA) 62.12
Group B 1-15 combined standings:
Hanna Harrell (SW) 130.05 (89.36 FS to Carmen – jumps: 3Lz+2T, 3Lz, 3F fall, 3S hand, 3F+2T, 2A+1Lo+2Lo), Angelina Huang (UGL) 122.33 (78.22 FS, landed 3Lz, 3S combo, 3Lz+2T, 2A), Mirella Strieleman (UGL) 86.28 / Ashley Le (NA) 84.41, A Matveev (CAN) 82.34, G Burns (CAN) 81.37, G Rathbun (SA) 80.45, F Nguyen (UGL) 79.39, F Umezaki-Oba (SA) 77.21, M Hovey (NA) 75.58, M Nesbitt (EGL) 70.16 (12th in FS), C Leonard (UGL) 70.16 (13th in FS), K Chakrabortty (EGL) 68.28, C Langevin (CAN) 61.83, C LaPalm (CAN) 60.91
Group C 1-13 combined standings:
Jenna Shi (EGL) 130.80 (87.17 FS – landed 3T+2T, 3S+2T+2Lo, 2A+2Lo, 3F, 3S, 2A), Pooja Kalyan (SW) 123.06, Maya Gorodnitsky (CAN) 104.91 / Tori Bennett (EGL) 103.56, Ani Kahaian (EGL) 96.01, E Vaske (SA) 77.23, L Yamane (SW) 73.82, J Lancia (CAN) 73.22, R Dhar (EGL) 72.45, A Lee (CAN) 66.75, C Strassguertli (CAN) 64.41, S Dearing (CAN) 45.41, G Larson (SA) 44.31
WD after SP: D Sutherland (CAN)
Group D 1-12 combined standings:
Samantha Lang (EGL) 100.14, Winter Deardorff (EGL) 98.39, Maggie MacKinnon (EGL) 96.85 / M Rivest (CAN) 82.39, G Rossi (UGL) 78.25, R Straaguertli (CAN) 75.77, B Luciani (CAN) 74.12, O Pope (UGL) 73.75, C Wu (CAN) 73.03, D Ward (SA) 65.02, K Zilar (SW) 61.43, K Watson (EGL) 39.89
WD after SP: E Zingas (EGL), L Fitzpatrick (EGL)
Group E 1-15 final standings:
JoJo Hubbart (SA) 111.24 (76.65 FS – landed 3T+2T, 3Lo, 3S, 2A), Rachel Men (UGL) 106.21 (71.21), Anissa Maravilla (UGL) 104.65 (70.41) / Christina Tenzin (UGL) 93.56 (60.76), Jacqueline Budnick (EGL) 82.85 (55.33)
6-15 standings only: A Fabel (CAN), EG Hanns (UGL), E Ramsey (EGL), E Kovacevich (CAN), K Nguyen (SA), A Iannone (CAN), S Hice (NA), E Ng (CAN), R Lee (EGL), M Choudhury (UGL)
Group E combined scores not known/received below 5th place.

INTERMEDIATE LADIES (top 3 from each group advance to Final)
Groups A & B took place on Thursday; C & D on Friday morning.
Group A 1-14 combined standings:
Stephanie Ciarochi (SW) 113.67, Emily Saari (EGL) 85.37, Calista Choi (UGL) 84.55 / Lily Yu (EGL) 83.22, Josephine Hagan (EGL) 83.13, Grayson Baginski (UGL) 79.31, O Wheeler (EGL) 65.72, C Estrabillo (CAN) 65.26, L Ball (EGL) 62.17, A Sheikh (EGL) 58.99, Kelsey Menshon (NA) 52.80, P Macoit (SW) 51.93, E Waggoner (EGL) 48.48, J Lukaszewski (EGL) 40.55
WD after SP: P Whitbeck (EGL)
Group B 1-16 combined standings:
Frances Rossiter (EGL) 87.48, Molly Schelosky (EGL) 80.33, Chihiro Taira (UGL) 76.95 / Elyse Wiese (UGL) 76.23, Erin Coleman (SA) 71.90, Cricket Darling (SW) 71.16, K Karon (CAN) 69.67, C Rivas (EGL) 67.47, H Oo (EGL) 64.71, H Blaski (EGL) 61.20, C Thomas (CAN) 59.67, J Pinkerton (EGL) 55.26, Kayla Menshon (NA) 54.69, I Holloway (EGL) 49.84, K Post (EGL) 44.61, K Holtz (UGL) 39.82.
Group C 1-13 combined standings:
Alison Yan (EGL) 78.48, Sara-Kate Giles (EGL) 72.64, Kiki Pichini (SW) 71.58 / Grace VanZanten (EGL) 71.55, S Tatelli (UGL) 67.99, L Wong (CAN) 65.58, E Rosenthal (SA) 64.62, E Hammill (EGL) 63.68, K Capper (EGL) 63.47, A Gillett (SA) 61.40, L Utley (NA) 61.13, A Dunn (UGL) 57.81, S Uribe (EGL) 54.96
WD after SP: S Liang (EGL).
Group D 1-17 combined standings:
Alexa Binder (SA) 87.75, Samantha Lee (EGL) 86.54, Finley Hawk (UGL) 85.20 / Charlene Hsiung (EGL) 79.50, Giuliana Corsini (CAN) 77.98, Delia Hughes (SA) 74.05, Giselle Miller (EGL) 73.31, Isabel Carney (NE) 70.68, P Pamel (EGL) 69.76, H Van Herik (UGL) 68.48, O Slack (UGL) 65.01, S Paradi (UGL) 65.00, D Barker (UGL) 62.11, H Lemke (UGL) 58.92, S Guo (EGL) 50.53, CC Zhang (EGL) 50.26, S Feminella (SA) 49.72

JUVENILE GIRLS (top 4 from each group will advance to Final)

Results from Thursday (scores of 36+ included)
Juvenile Girls FS A results 1-4:
Olivia Herman (SA) 45.07, Toni Miano (EGL) 39.43, Abby Slovin (UGL) 36.70, Jasmine Tedjo (EGL) 36.56
Juvenile Girls FS B results 1-9:
Libby Williams (SW) 45.49, Jadyn Bortman (EGL) 45.01, Isabelle Goldstein (EGL) 43.87, Zoe Larson (SA) 43.56 / Sloane Huey (EGL) 42.36, Maliah Utley (NA) 41.76, Hailey Sundstrom (NWP) 38.46, Baleigh Costello (EGL) 37.80, Kendall Erne (EGL) 36.98
Juvenile Girls FS C results 1-6:
Elli Kopmar (SA) 42.45, Sophia Zou (EGL) 42.41, Ariella Prober (SA) 39.26, Amanda Melling (EGL) 36.94 / Ria Basu (UGL) 36.87, McKenzie Edwards (EGL) 36.71

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a Comment »

2016 Skate Detroit Pairs competition

Posted by unseenskaters on July 21, 2016

RINK C (main rink) live stream: http://proeventphoto.com/channel-two/

Saturday events:

Senior Pairs FS (8 pairs in 3 groups – scores edited in):
de la Mora/Kurdukov 81.68 7th
Fujimoto/Barsi-Rhyne 86.56 5th (King & I musical, incl. “I Have Dreamed” vocal duet)
Haven Denney/Brandon Frazier 120.26 [60.02/60.24] 1st (Somewhere in Time soundtrack) – high 3twist; she landed both throws 3S and 3Lo; sbs jumps were sbs 3S (she had a small turn out) and 1A to 1A planned sequence by her? he did 1A to 2A; very nice lifts. Great to see them back competing again! /
[WD Jones/Reagan (CAN)]
Calalang/Sidhu 104.32 [56.32/48.00] 2nd (Carmen) – increased height in 3twist and landed both throws 3S & 3Lz very well.
Suzaki/Kihara (JPN) 86.54 6th /
[WD Bergdolt/Addison]
Liu/Johnson 96.96 [53.84/45.12 -2] 4th (last year’s Beauty and the Beast)
Pfund/Santillan 102.38 [55.42/46.96] 3rd (Evita, including “Don’t Cry For Me, Argentina” by Madonna)
AnnaMarie Pearce/Mark Magyar (HUN) 66.84 8th (James Bond medley)
WD: Ono/Killing (JPN), Green/Newby-Estrella, Weinberg/Fernandez

Junior Pairs FS (18 pairs in 5 groups – unofficial scores edited in):
Klopstock/Arsenault – 60.88 17th (Titanic soundtrack)
Boys-Eddy/Boys-Eddy (CAN) 62.84 16th
Chen/Hartley (new) 78.60 9th (“The Prayer” Dion/Bocelli duet)
Rose/Goodpaster 82.32 5th (How To Train Your Dragon soundtrack) /
Lockley/Prochnow 80.26 6th (quirky music with female vocal in middle)
Griffin/Civiello 70.24 14th (“A Thousand Years” by Christina Perri/Steve Kazee)
Lu/Mitrofanov 88.66 2nd (“Memory” from Cats, POTO ending with “Music of the Night”) – landed sbs 3S+2T+2Lo & 2A, high 2twist, throw doubles
–ice make–
Marvaldi/Villeneuve 79.56 7th (Les Miz, mostly violin with vocal at very end)
Cummings/Roberts 58.24 18th (42nd Street)
Matte/Ferland (CAN) 86.68 4th (Life is Beautiful soundtrack)
Weinstein/Simon 75.90 11th (Notre-Dame de Paris) /
Kopmar/Barrett 75.16 12th (Peter Pan-themed/Hook soundtrack)
Smart/Rounis 62.08 16th (cowboy Western-themed)
Jaeckel/Scoralle 76.04 10th (Samson & Delilah/Danse Macabre)
–ice make–
Digerness/Neudecker 86.94 3rd (Liebestraum by Liszt)
Eby/Michaud (CAN) – 90.18 1st (“Turning Page” by Sleeping At Last)
Wong/Knoblauch (CAN) 72.10 13th (The Untouchables soundtrack)
Coppess//Hennings 78.78 8th (extended version of last year’s FS music “Silent Film Piano Adventure Theme” by Craig Riley)
WD: Finster/Kozlowski, Gamez/Schwab

Novice Pairs FS (10:20-11:25 AM in Rink B) won by JoJo & William Hubbart with FS to Gershwin’s “Rhapsody in Blue” – both being accomplished singles skaters, they landed sbs 3T & went for 2A-2A seq. (she didn’t get 2nd one off), throw 2T & 2F. Their FS score is 70.70.
2nd-6th: Coleman/Griffin 64.62, Frantz/Frantz 62.98, Petesron/Ogren 59.24, Secunda/Eisenach 54.40, Goldstein/Bearinger 46.10 (WD: Ball/Dudley).

Intermediate Pairs FS (Rink B)
1st-3rd: Martins/Bedard 51.96, Larson/Brown 45.33, Hagan/Whitlow 35.40

—–

Friday events:

SENIOR PAIRS
Short Program – Friday, July 22, 2016 6:35-8:30 PM Rink C
Free Skate – Saturday, July 23, 2016 6:10 PM Rink C

Short Program starting order (9 teams competed in 3 groups)/scores added below:
Jacquelyn Green, Detroit SC / Rique Newby-Estrella, Dallas FSC [J5] 41.26 8th (ends with “Walk This Way” by Aerosmith)
Miu Suzaki / Ryuichi Kihara, Japan (and Detroit SC) 48.72 5th (Mission Impossible theme)
Brittany Jones / Joshua Reagan, both Hamilton SC (Canada S6) 51.96 4th (“Under the Bridge” by The Red Hot Chili Peppers) /
Cali Fujimoto, Peninsula SC / Nick Barsi-Rhyne, SW Florida FSC [S10] 43.22 7th (“She’s Got a Way” by Billy Joel)
Jessica Calalang, DuPage FSC / Zack Sidhu, Las Vegas FSC [S5] 60.08 1st – sbs 3S he fell, 3twist high, big throw 3Lz (“The Prayer” duet by Andrea Bocelli/Celine Dion)
Jessica Pfund, Southwest Florida FSC / Joshua Santillan, All Year FSC [S7] 55.24 3rd – 2twist, sbs 3S in unison, throw 3Lo (Purple Rain/Prince duet with ?) /
Brianna de la Mora / Maxim Kurdukov, both Texas Gulf Coast FSC du [S8] 43.64 6th
Chelsea Liu, St. Paul FSC / Brian Johnson, Detroit SC [S-wd] 55.98 2nd – sbs 2A, 3twist, throw 3S (“The Way You Make Me Feel” & “Black or White” by Michael Jackson)
Kay Bergdolt / Miles Addison, both SC of Boston [J8] 36.68 9th
WD (3): #1 Joy Weinberg / Maximiliano Fernandez, both SW Florida FSC [J1]
#7 Marin Ono, Japan / Wesley Killing, Preston FSC (Canada) & JPN
#10 Emily Hayward / Hamish Gaman, GBR (NEW)

JUNIOR PAIRS
Short Program – Friday, July 22, 2016 1:30-4:25 PM Rink C
Free Skate – Saturday, July 23, 2016 11:50 AM Rink C

Junior Pairs SP results 1-12 (of 18): Eby/Michaud CAN 53.94, Lu/Mitrofanov 50.62, Weinstein/Simon 48.90, Digerness/Neudecker 48.64, Matte/Ferland CAN 46.66, Marvaldi/Villeneuve 44.74, Boys-Eddy/Boys-Eddy CAN 44.42, Lockley/Prochnow 43.54, Kopmar/Barrett 43.30, Rose/Goodpaster 42.82, Coppess/Hennings 42.04 Knoblauch/Wong CAN 41.58

Short Program starting order (20 teams in 5 groups of 4; 2 have WD so 18 teams competed) – UNOFFICIAL scores & placements added below:
Laiken Lockley / Keenan Prochnow, both DuPage FSC [N5] 43.54 8th
Gabriella Marvaldi [J7] / Daniel Villeneuve (CAN N3), both SC of Southern New Jersey (NEW) 44.74 6th
Vanessa Chen, Peninsula SC / Eric Hartley, Queen City FSC (NEW) 32.48 15th
Emma Coppess, All Year FSC / Robert Hennings, Los Angeles FSC [N4] 42.04 11th /
Lori-Ann Matte / Thierry Ferland, both CPA St Romuald St Jean (Canada J6) 46.66 5th
Allison Eby, Ayr SC (CAN J3) / Trennt Michaud, Prince Edward SC (CAN J1) (NEW) 53.94 1st (Spanish flamenco) – high 3twist, sbs 2A (she stepped out), nice lift, throw 3T.
Kate Finster, Northern Kentucky SC / Brandon Kozlowski [J], Skokie Valley SC (NEW) – looked like he caught an edge during twist lift and fell before he could catch her – he injured his knee and was in pain but she seems OK. He was able to get off the ice; they have WD
Sapphire Jaeckel / Matthew Scoralle, both All Year FSC [N3] 32.14 16th /
[ICE MAKE]
Nica Digerness, Broadmoor SC / Danny Neudecker, Seattle SC [N7] 48.64 4th (Asian-themed with heavy beat) – attempted sbs 2A (her landing a bit shaky), good lift, 2twist, throw 2T
(WD Isabella Gamez, Los Angeles FSC / Griffin Schwab, SC of New York [N2])
Sarah Rose / Joseph Goodpaster, both Southwest Florida FSC [J9] 42.82 10th
Jamie Knoblauch / Cody Wong, both Preston FSC (Canada N1) 41.58 12th /
Megan Griffin / Andrew Civiello, both Coyotes SC of Arizona [J12] 39.88 13th
Audrey Lu / Misha Mitrofanov [N6], both Dallas FSC (NEW) 50.62 2nd (Carmina Burana/piano) – high 2twist, throw 2T, landed good sbs 2A
Lindsay Weinstein, DuPage FSC / Jacob Simon, Skokie Valley SC [J2] 48.90 3rd (last season’s music) – 2twist, sbs 2A (she fell out), throw 3T fall, solid lift with flip out exit
Berit Cummings, Lake Minnetonka FSC / Jabe Roberts, Atlanta FSC [Int3] 31.50 17th /
[ICE MAKE]
Olivia Boys-Eddy / Mackenzie Boys-Eddy, both Brampton Chinguacousy (Canada J5) 44.42 7th
Hannah Klopstock, Los Angeles FSC / Daniel Arsenault, Colorado SC (NEW) 34.80 14th
Elli Kopmar / Jonah Barrett, both Southwest Florida FSC [N1] 43.30 9th
Jillian Smart / Matthew Rounis, both SC of New York [E-N6] 24.10 18th

NOVICE PAIRS
Short Program – Friday, July 22, 2016 9:55-10:50 AM Rink C
Free Skate – Saturday, July 23, 2016 10:15 AM Rink B

Short Program starting order (7 teams) – unofficial scores added:
Isabelle Goldstein / Keyton Bearinger, both Detroit SC [Int4] 28.49 6th
Eliana Secunda / Blake Eisenach, both Rocky Mountain FSC [Int2] 30.33 5th
Lauren Ball, Detroit SC / Scott Dudley, Detroit SC (NEW) 25.45 7th /
JoJo Hubbart / William Hubbart, both Southwest Florida FSC [N-wd] 37.18 2nd – landed sbs 2A in Riverdance program
Erin Coleman, Panthers FSC / Derrick Griffin, Panthers FSC (NEW) 37.66 1st – high twist & quality elements to delicate music with wordless singing
Katherina Frantz / Nicolas Frantz, both SC of Southern New Jersey [N9] 32.67 4th
Ainsley Peterson, All Year FSC / Kristofer Ogren, Kansas City FSC [N8] 34.62 3rd – did one-handed lift, good expression to tango music
WD: Paige Ruggeri, Garden State SC / Steven Rossi, North Jersey FSC [Int7]

INTERMEDIATE PAIRS
Short Program – Friday, July 22, 2016 9:00-9:35 AM Rink C
Free Skate – Saturday, July 23, 2016

Short Program starting order (4 teams) – unofficial scores added:
Masha Mokhova / Ivan Mokhov, both Lansing SC 32.09 1st – Zorba (she was so excited at the end she jumped at her big brother)
Zoe Larson / Aidan Brown [Int10], both Panthers FSC (NEW) 26.07 3rd – Coldplay’s Rule the World
Josephine Hagan / Evan Whitlow, both Louisville SA (NEW) 18.09 4th – Zorba
Isabelle Martins, Chicago FSC / Ryan Bedard, Northern Ice SC [Juv1] 26.72 2nd – Boogle Woogie Bugle Boy

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a Comment »

2016 Skate Detroit (Wednesday & Thursday)

Posted by unseenskaters on July 20, 2016

Pro Event Photo is providing free, live stream from 2 rinks again this year:
RINK C (main rink): http://proeventphoto.com/channel-two/
RINK B: http://proeventphoto.com/channel-one/
Event schedule (Detroit is in Eastern time zone): http://dscclub.com/wp/wp-content/uploads/2015/03/SCHEDULE.2016rev070716.pdf

The current goal is to compile/edit in all the Senior and Junior segment scores in singles & pairs from result sheet photos received from helpful people at the rink (and unofficial scores from the live stream, when possible) into this blog each day.
Rink B UPDATES: 4 groups of Intermediate Ladies SP results and 2 groups of Novice Ladies SP results were added below late Wednesday night. Novice Ladies SP C-E results were edited in below on Thursday. Intermediate Men SP results were edited in on Friday morning at the end of this post.
Results not received on Thursday: Intermediate Ladies FS A-B (hope to publish these results in a new blog post), Juvenile Girls FS A-C (to be edited in at the bottom IF received).

The Detroit Skating Club usually publishes all results (SP+FS combined scores, no protocols) after the competition is over.

Thursday events in Rink C:

SENIOR LADIES FS A 4:45-6:15 PM (top 6 qualify for Final on Saturday)
Senior Ladies A combined results:
Emy Decelles 148.83 (94.54 FS) – Great Gatsby soundtrack
Mirai Nagasu 146.05 (98.04 FS) – debut of “The Winner Takes It All” sung by Sarah Dawn Finer and choreographed by David Wilson; she landed opening 3F+2T and later 2A+2T, 2A, attempted 3 other triples (Lz, Sal, Lo) and deliberately doubled a flip near the end (though jumps were not the focus here)
3-8: Emily Chan 135.79 (81.94 FS to Bohemian Rhapsody), Alicia Pineault 129.68 (80.27 FS to a violin & piano version of Samson and Delilah?), Chloe Roslin 116.28, Julia Budnick 111.35 / A Mateya 101.82, A Dion 100.26 (V Williams WD during FS/did not finish)
Starting order (4-5):
J Budnick (EGL), C Roslin (EGL), A Dion (CAN), V Williams (SA) /
A Mateya (NA), E Chan (SW), A Pineault (CAN), M Nagasu (SWP), E Decelles (CAN)

SENIOR LADIES FS B 6:35-8:30 PM (top 6 qualify for Final on Saturday)
Senior Ladies B combined results:
1-6: Lutricia Bock 151.20 (98.38 FS to The Artist soundtrack), Kelsey Wong 145.53 (92.76 FS to The Da Vinci Code soundtrack?), Kim Decelles 141.02 (88.53 FS to Miss Saigon), Lexi Nara Yoshimura 131.09 (85.05 FS to Spellbound concerto?), Veronik Mallet 124.22 (FS to “Turning Tables” by Adele), Emma Cullen 123.79 (80.32 FS to Jesus Christ Superstar);
7-11: Avery Kurtz 120.68 (FS includes a female vocal of Cole Porter’s “So In Love”), R Dashevsky 108.84, Ariana Grmyski 102.48, V Cloutier 95.75, F Siracusano 91.61
Starting order (5-6):
E Cullen (CAN), F Siracusano (UGL), R Dashevsky (EGL), A Grymski (UGL), V Cloutier (CAN) /
L Bock (GER), V Mallet (CAN), A Kurtz (SW), K Decelles (CAN), L Nara Yoshimura (NA), K Wong (CAN)

JUNIOR LADIES FS A 12:05-2:05 PM (top 4 advance to Saturday’s Final)
Junior Ladies A combined results 1-10:
Ashley Kim 152.69 (100.20 FS to Vivaldi’s Four Seasons: 3F+3T, 3Lz, 2A+3T, 3F, 3Lo, 3S, 2A), Meiryla Findley 105.18, Amanda Stan ROU 102.91, Jessica McHugh CAN 98.89 / Natalie D’Alessandro CAN 98.18, Marjorie Comtois CAN 97.93, T Wenger 81.16, S Rechsteiner CAN 79.19, S Rose 68.90, A Mendez 55.43

JUNIOR LADIES FS B 2:25-4:25 PM (top 4 advance to Saturday’s Final)
Junior Ladies B combined results 1-13:
Shannon Porter 130.68 (83.27 FS), Evelyn Walsh CAN 126.56 (83.32 FS), Lissa Anne McGaghey CAN 124.77, Hannah Dawson CAN 116.97 / Emma Dinda CAN 115.82, C Weaver 101.33, S Nguyen CAN 98.04, E Wellman, 91.62, K Stitz CAN 82.51, S Chin CAN 80.63, A Takanami JPN 79.65, J Wang CAN 76.98, A Khvan KAZ 76.15

JUNIOR LADIES FS C will takes place on Friday, July 22 11:10 AM to 1:10 PM.

JUNIOR MEN
Junior Men SP results 1-16:
J Phan CAN 67.28, C Orzel CAN 63.85, S Gogolev CAN 61.54, S Lunin 55.09, A Cheng CAN 53.52, W Hubbart 50.76, I Kovler CAN 49.25, B Le CAN 47.62, Z Daleman CAN 45.70, J Wichmann 45.69, M Gorodnitsky ISR 45.20, K Li 43.91, C Johnson 43.67, D Wagner 41.84, G Kulenkamp 35.14 M Markell CAN 30.87

Short Program – Thursday, July 21, 2016 9:55-11:45 AM Rink C
Junior Men SP starting order (3 groups 5-6-6):
Iliya Kovler, Richmond TC (Canada N4)
Justin Wichmann, Dallas FSC
Zachary Daleman, Toronto CS&CC (Canada J17)
Conrad Orzel, York Region SA (Canada J5) – landed 3A /
Antony Cheng, Thornhill FSC (Canada)
Mark Gorodnitsky, Richmond TC (Canada) & ISR
Matthew Markell, Prescott FSC (Canada N2)
Colton Johnson, FSC of Bloomington
Sasha Lunin, Fort Wayne ISC [N7]
Joseph Phan, CPA Laval (Canada J1) – 3Lz+3T, 2A, 3Lo (“Best is Yet to Come”/Buble) /
Derek Wagner, Northern Ice SC [N6]
Stephen Gogolev, Toronto CS&CC (Canada N1) – landed 3A, off-balance 3Lz+3T, 3Lo, fell in spin (“Live and Let Die”/violin)
Kelvin Li, Northern Ice SC
William Hubbart, Southwest Florida FSC [N4] (“Mr Cellophane”)
Grant Kulenkamp, Coyotes SC of Arizona
Brian Le, Champs Int’l SC of BC (Canada N6)
WD: #2 Andrew Sena, FSC of Bloomington
(Free Skate – Saturday, July 23 10:05-11:30 AM Rink C)

NOVICE MEN
Short Program – Thursday, July 21, 2016 8:00-9:35 AM Rink C
Novice Men SP results 1-10:
48.61 Alec Guinzbourg, Fort Henry Heights SC (Canada PN2)
43.36 Alistair Lam, Hamilton SC (Canada N7)
43.03 Luke Ferrante, The SC of Huntsville
38.96 Aleksa Rakic, Champs International Skating Centre of BC (Canada PN4)
38.63 Chase Finster, Northern Kentucky SC
35.28 David Kaufmann, Rochester FSC
34.51 Nathaniel Chapple, Shaker FSC
34.05 Alex Wellman, Central Illinois FSC [Int2]
33.93 Eric Prober, Panthers FS
32.09 Nick Hubbart, Southwest Florida FSC
WD: Dylan Wajda, The Strongsville SC
(Free Skate – Saturday, July 23, 2016 4:40 PM Rink B)

Wednesday events:

SENIOR LADIES (top 6 SP+FS combined from each group will advance to Final)

Short Program Group A – Wednesday, July 20, 2016 5:50-7:15 PM Rink C
Senior Ladies SP A results 1-9:
E Decelles CAN 54.29, E Chan 53.85, A Pineault CAN 49.41, M Nagasu 48.01, A Mateya 42.03, C Roslin 40.38, J Budnick 38.68, V Williams 32.80, A Dion CAN 31.20

Starting order/scores (groups 6-6):
Emy Decelles, CPA Baie-Comeau (Canada) – landed 2A, 3T+2T, 3F (jazzy piece/female vocal)
Victoria Williams, Atlanta FSC
Chloe Roslin, Detroit SC
Mirai Nagasu, Pasadena FSC [S4] – 3F fall, 1Lo, 2A; debut of Chopin’s Nocturne in C-sharp minor (no. 20) violin & piano version, choreo. by Jeff Buttle; no coach with her by boards /
Alicia Pineault, Centre Elite Boucherville (Canada J2) – 3T+3T turnout, 2Lo, 2A (last season’s Fallin’ by Alicia Keys)
Alexis Dion, Minto SC (Canada J8)
Julia Budnick, Onyx-Suburban Skating Academy
Annie Mateya, Genesee FSC (“I Put a Spell on You”/Annie Lennox)
Emily Mei-Lin Chan, Dallas FSC [J1] – 3T+3T step, 2F, 2A (“Je Suis Malade” sung by Lara Fabian)
WD: #1 Bradie Tennell, Wagon Wheel FSC [S6];
#5 Deanna Dudek, Southwest Florida FSC; #12 Isabel Kalafatis, Shaker FSC

(Group A Free Skate – Thursday 7/21/16 4:45-6:15 PM Rink C)

Short Program Group B – Wednesday, July 20, 2016 7:35-9:10 PM Rink C
Senior Ladies SP B results 1-11:
L Bock GER 52.82, K Wong CAN 52.77, K Decelles CAN 52.49, A Kurtz 48.18, V Mallet CAN 47.94, L Nara-Yoshimura 46.04, E Cullen CAN 43.47, A Grymski 37.16, V Cloutier CAN 36.12, R Dashevsky 35.72, F Siracusano 31.97

Starting order/scores (3 groups 4-4-5):
Rebecca Dashevsky, Columbus FSC
Kim Decelles, CPA Baie-Comeau (Canada J10) – 3T+3T fall, 3Lz, 2A (Dr Zhivago)
Lutricia Bock, Germany – 3Lz+3T fall, 2nd half 3Lo & 2A (wistful piano/violin piece) /
Francesca Siracusano, Northern Ice SC
Veronique Cloutier, Lake Superior FSC (Canada S14)
Ariana Grymski, DuPage FSC
Emma Cullen, Oshawa SC (Canada S13) /
Lexi Nara-Yoshimura, The Skating Club of New York
Avery Kurtz, Broadmoor SC [S20] – 3Lz+2T, 3F, 2A (last season’s “A Day in the Life” by Jeff Beck)
Véronik Mallet, CPA Sept-Iles (Canada S4) – 3T+2T, sudden trip/fall, 3Lo fall, 2A (“It’s Magic” by Doris Day)
Kelsey Wong, Champs International SC of BC (Canada S10) – 3Lz+2T, 3S swingy, 2A (“O Mio Babbino Caro” piano version & variations)
WD: #2 Edith Lui, Detroit SC; #10 Anya Cockerell, Wooster FSC
(Group B Free Skate – Thursday *6:35* (20 mins. earlier start time) to 8:30 PM in Rink C)

Senior Ladies Final Round (12 qualify for FS)
Sat., July 23, 2016 – 8:55 PM to 10:30 PM Rink C

JUNIOR LADIES (top 4 SP+FS combined from each group will advance to Final)
Short Program Group A – Wednesday, July 20, 2016 11:20 AM Rink C
Junior Ladies SP A results 1-10:
52.49 Ashley Kim, Dallas FSC – 3F+3T fall, 3Lo, 2A
40.96 Amanda Stan (ROU) & Richmond Training Centre (Canada)
38.09 Meiryla Findley, Detroit SC [N10]
37.94 Natalie D’Alessandro, Toronto Cricket Skating & Curling Club (Canada N3)
35.50 Jessica McHugh, Champs International Skating Centre of BC (Canada)
34.19 Tambra Wenger, Southwest Florida FSC
34.10 Marjorie Comtois, CPA Chambly (Canada)
27.40 Stephanie Rechsteiner, Kitchener-Waterloo SC (Canada)
26.37 Sydney Rose, Southwest Florida FSC
20.54 Andrea Mendez, Detroit SC
WD: Carly Leonard, DuPage FSC; Rachel Moran, Hamilton SC (Canada)
(Group A Free Skate – Thursday 7/21/16 12:05-2:05 PM Rink C)

Short Program Group B – Wednesday, July 20, 2016 1:30 PM Rink C
Junior Ladies SP B results 1-13:
47.41 Shannon Porter, Broadmoor SC [J8] – 3Lo fell out, 3F+2T, 2A
46.99 Hannah Dawson, CPA Hawkesbury FSC (Canada N4) – 3Lz+2T, 3Lo, 2A
45.21 Lissa Anne McGaghey, Campbellton FSC (Canada N11)
43.24 Evelyn Walsh, London Competitive Skating Centre (Canada N10)
42.56 Emma Dinda, St Margaret’s Bay Nova Scotia (Canada)
36.43 Cailey Weaver, Panthers FSC
35.85 Sally Nguyen, Hamilton SC (Canada)
34.96 Elise Wellman, Fort Wayne ISC
30.04 Ayumi Takanami, Japan Skating Federation (Japan)
28.28 Anastassiya Khvan, Richmond Training Centre (Canada) & KAZ
27.56 Stephanie Chin, CPA Centre-Sud (Canada)
27.18 Julia Wang, Skate Oakville (Canada)
25.74 Kaitlin Stitz, Toronto Cricket Skating & Curling Club (Canada)
WD: Mikaela Manoogian, Detroit SC
(Group B Free Skate – Thursday 7/21/16 2:25-4:25 PM Rink C)

Short Program Group C – Wednesday, July 20, 2016 3:40 PM Rink C
Junior Ladies SP C results 1-13:
53.27 Maxine Marie Bautista, DuPage FSC – 3T+3T, 3Lo, 2A
51.37 Brynne McIsaac, Washington FSC [J11] – 2A, 3F+2Lo, 3Lo
43.87 Aurora Cotop, Thornhill FSC (Canada N1)
43.59 Semi Won, Toronto Cricket Skating & Curling Club (Canada)
43.17 Maya Lappin, Richmond Hill FSC (Canada N6)
42.83 Emily Bausback, Champs Int’l SC of BC (Canada N7) – assigned to JGP in JPN
41.34 Amélie Hervieux, CPA Centre-Sud (Canada)
41.11 Lea Johanna Dastich, Germany – Deutsche Eislauf-Union e.V.
37.63 Victoria Bocknek, York Region Skating Academy (Canada)
35.65 Cristina Rackley, Winterhurst FSC
34.42 Karina Nance, Skokie Valley SC
26.59 Emma Gray, Chicago FSC
24.50 Valeriya Shkvarchuk, CPA Verdun FSC (Canada)
WD: Felicia Bonitatibus, Hamilton SC (Canada)
Elizabeth Jour-Krasikov, Mariposa Winter Club (Canada)
Paige Conners, The Skating Club of New York

(Group C Free Skate – Friday 7/22/16 11:10 AM-1:10 PM Rink C)

Junior Ladies Final Round (12 qualify for FS)
Sat., July 23, 2016 – 10:05 AM to 11:30 AM Rink C

NOVICE LADIES (top 3 SP+FS combined from each group will advance to Final)

Short Program Group A – Wednesday, July 20, 2016 2:40 PM Rink B
Novice Ladies SP A results 1-10:
39.92 Alexandra Rogers, Rocky Mountain FSC
34.18 Samantha Dreyer, Skokie Valley SC
32.44 Sylia Rabbi, CPA Dollard (Canada)
31.58 Molly Davies, Traverse City FSC
31.04 Lilika Zheng, York Region Skating Academy (Canada)
30.10 Gabrielle Le Donne, Hamilton SC (Canada)
27.74 Mira Tasich, Detroit SC
27.70 Samantha Udell, Arctic FSC
24.24 Hannah Robertson, Stephenville SC (Canada)
16.81 Genevieve Arnold, Amherst SC (NY)
WD: Olivia Di Iorio, Northern Ice SC
Paige Ruggeri, Garden State SC

(Group A Free Skate Friday, July 22, 2016 12:05-1:45 PM Rink B)

Short Program Group B – Wednesday, July 20, 2016 4:15 PM Rink B
Novice Ladies SP B results 1-15:
44.11 Angelina Huang, St. Peters FSA – 3F+2T, 3Lz, 2A
40.69 Hanna Harrell, Dallas FSC
30.89 Faith Nguyen, Northern Ice SC
30.34 Grace Burns, London Competitive Skating Centre (Canada)
29.56 Grace Rathbun, Atlanta FSC
29.34 Mirella Strieleman, Skokie Valley SC
29.21 Ashley Le, North Jersey FSC
28.07 Alexa Matveev, Richmond Training Centre (Canada)
27.73 Chloe Leonard, DuPage FSC
26.15 Frances Umezaki-Oba, Georgia FSC
26.07 Marina Nesbitt, Columbus FSC
25.49 Megan Hovey, Amherst SC (NY)
23.93 Kaya Chakrabortty, Detroit SC
23.46 Courtney LaPalm, Stirling FSC (Canada)
20.40 Clara Langevin, CPA Québec Neufchâtel (Canada)
(Group B Free Skate Friday, July 22, 2016 1:45-3:25 PM Rink B)

Short Program Group C – Wednesday, July 20, 2016 6:10 PM Rink B
Novice Ladies SP C results 1-14:
45.31 Pooja Kalyan, Ozark FSC – 3F, 3T+2T, 2A
43.63 Jenna Shi, Arctic FSC
36.97 Tori Bennett, Mentor FSC
35.56 Maya Gorodnitsky, Richmond Training Centre (Canada)
32.99 Ani Kahaian, Columbus FSC
29.36 Lynn Yamane, Memorial FSC Of Houston
28.83 Justess Lancia, Hamilton SC (Canada)
26.25 Arista Lee, Skate LaSalle (Canada)
25.84 Rhea Dhar, Detroit SC
23.88 Devyn Sutherland, London Competitive Skating Centre (Canada)
22.46 Elle Vaske, Southwest Florida FSC
20.00 Carling Strassguertl, Unionville SC (Canada)
17.21 Grace Larson, Florida Everblades FSC
14.71 Sydney Dearing, Glen Cairn SC (Canada)
WD: Emmy Schmidt, Northern Kentucky SC
(Group C Free Skate Friday, July 22, 2016 3:45-5:25 PM Rink B)

Group D
Short Program Wednesday, July 20, 2016 7:45 PM Rink B
Novice Ladies SP D results 1-14:
38.08 Maggie MacKinnon, Arctic FSC
37.58 Winter Deardorff, Northern Kentucky SC
35.37 Samantha Lang, Detroit SC
32.04 Emilea Zingas, St. Clair Shores FSC
30.95 Gabriella Rossi, Glenwood FSC
29.18 Olivia Pope, FSC of Bloomington
29.00 Cici Wu, Richmond Training Centre (Canada)
28.54 Linzy Fitzpatrick, Detroit SC
28.46 Michelle Rivest, Mariposa Winter Club (Canada)
27.43 Riley Strassguertl, Unionville SC (Canada)
27.42 Brianna Luciani, Hamilton SC (Canada)
27.11 Dallas Ward, Southwest Florida FSC
21.70 Kaylin Zilar, Broadmoor SC
15.04 Katlin Watson, Port Huron FSC
(Group D Free Skate Friday, July 22, 2016 5:25-7:10 PM Rink B)

Group E
Short Program Thursday, July 21, 2016 9:40 AM Rink B
Novice Ladies SP E results 1-15:
35.00 Rachel Men, Skokie Valley SC
34.59 JoJo Hubbart, Southwest Florida FSC
34.24 Anissa Maravilla, DuPage FSC
32.80 Christina Tenzin, Skokie Valley SC
27.52 Jacqueline Budnick, Onyx-Suburban Skating Academy
26.74 Kimmie Nguyen, SC of Northern Virginia
25.34 Ainsly Fabel, Riverside SC (Canada)
24.53 Abbey Iannone, Hamilton SC (Canada)
22.51 Emma Ramsey, Arctic FSC
21.90 Erin Ng, Mariposa Winter Club (Canada)
21.48 Evelyn Grace Hanns, The Strongsville SC
20.67 Regan Lee, Detroit SC
18.01 Stephanie Hice, Jamestown SC
17.94 Emma Kovacevich, Thornhill FSC (Canada)
16.10 Myesha Choudhury, Central Illinois FSC
(Group E Free Skate Friday, July 22, 2016 7:30-9:15 PM Rink B)

INTERMEDIATE LADIES (top 3 SP+FS combined from each group will advance to Final)

Short Program Group A – Wednesday, July 20, 2016 8:00 AM Rink B
Intermediate Ladies SP A results 1-15:
41.68 Stephanie Ciarochi, Dallas FSC
33.83 Calista Choi, Skokie Valley SC
32.28 Lily Yu, Columbus FSC
31.67 Josephine Hagan, Louisville Skating Academy
29.41 Emily Saari, Onyx-Suburban Skating Academy
28.97 Grayson Baginski, Northern Ice SC
26.70 Caelin Estrabillo, Hamilton SC (Canada)
25.60 Olivia Wheeler, Lansing SC
24.35 Phoebe Whitbeck, Lansing SC
23.10 Aneesa Sheikh, Detroit SC
22.44 Lauren Ball, Detroit SC
20.74 Perri Macoit, Memorial FSC Of Houston
20.30 Kelsey Menshon, Amherst SC (NY)
17.32 Emma Waggoner, Detroit SC
13.72 Jessica Lukaszewski, St. Clair Shores FSC
WD: Anna Rossiter, Traverse City FSC
(Group A Free Skate Thursday, July 21, 2016 4:10-6:00 PM Rink B)

Short Program Group B – Wednesday, July 20, 2016 9:30 AM Rink B
Intermediate Ladies SP B results 1-16:
36.45 Frances Rossiter, Traverse City FSC
29.53 Elyse Wiese, Skokie Valley SC
27.62 Katherine Karon, Riverside SC (Canada)
27.35 Molly Schelosky, St. Clair Shores FSC
27.31 Cricket Darling, Memorial FSC Of Houston
26.86 Chihiro Taira, Skokie Valley SC
26.16 Claire Rivas, Birmingham FSC
23.28 Chloe Thomas, Hamilton SC (Canada)
22.58 Erin Coleman, Panthers FSC
22.29 Hannah Oo, Greater Kalamazoo Skating Association
21.51 Hailee Blaski, Lansing SC
20.04 Kayla Menshon, Amherst SC (NY) – higher TES is tiebreaker in SP
20.04 Katarina Post, Detroit SC
19.01 Isabel Holloway, Detroit SC
18.78 Julia Pinkerton, Columbus FSC
14.87 Kelsey Holtz, Chicago FSC
WD: Brianna McCormick, The SC of Huntsville
(Group B Free Skate Thursday, July 21, 2016 6:20-8:10 PM Rink B)

Short Program Group C – Wednesday, July 20, 2016 11:20 AM Rink B
Intermediate Ladies SP C results 1-14:
29.60 Sara-Kate Giles, The SC of Huntsville
29.03 Kiki Pichini, Broadmoor SC
28.11 Grace VanZanten, Greater Grand Rapids FSC
26.10 Alison Yan, Columbus FSC
26.01 Susan Tatelli, Skokie Valley SC
25.91 Lana Utley, North Jersey FSC
24.77 Elizabeth Hammill, Lansing SC
24.22 Lauren Wong, Hamilton SC (Canada)
24.20 Alyssa Dunn, Chicago FSC
24.06 Emily Rosenthal, Washington FSC
23.70 Kate Capper, Coliseum FSC Of Michigan
21.42 Ariel Gillett, Panthers FSC
21.36 Silvana Uribe, Detroit SC
16.85 Selinah Liang, SC of Novi
WD: Lucia Jaquez, Northern Ice SC
Zerah Krubeck, Skokie Valley SC
Natassja Nowak, Detroit SC
Tara Wagh, Lakeland SC (Michigan)

(Group C Free Skate Friday, July 22, 2016 7:45-9:35 AM Rink B)

Short Program Group D – Wednesday, July 20, 2016 12:50 Rink B
Intermediate Ladies SP D results 1-17:
34.49 Finley Hawk, Glenwood FSC
31.50 Samantha Lee, Columbus FSC
30.89 Alexa Binder, Panthers FSC
29.13 Giuliana Corsini, Hamilton SC (Canada)
28.30 Charlene Hsiung, Onyx-Suburban Skating Academy
27.52 Giselle Miller, Lansing SC
26.60 Hanaka Van Herik, Northern Ice SC
26.57 Isabel Carney, Finer Edge FSC
25.84 Delia Hughes, Washington FSC
25.66 Pelagia Pamel, Detroit SC
25.65 Olivia Slack, FSC of Bloomington
23.86 Sophie Paradi, Skokie Valley SC
23.46 Dianna Barker, Southport SC
22.44 Ching Ching Zhang, Nashville FSC
22.03 Haley Lemke, Skokie Valley SC
20.38 Sara Feminella, Florida Everblades FSC
19.86 Sophie Guo, The SC of Huntsville
WD: Anna Ramsby, Lansing SC
(Group D Free Skate Friday, July 22, 2016 9:55-11:45 AM Rink B)

Intermediate Men results 1-8:
29.16 Daniel Argueta, Texas Gulf Coast FSC
29.07 Evan Whitlow, Louisville SA
27.28 Daniel Turchin, Skokie Valley SC
24.56 Paul Egebrecht, DuPage FSC
24.27 John Reichard, Panthers FSC
21.30 Jake Pagano, Nashville FSC
20.45 Jacksson Webb, Rocky Mountains FSC
19.88 Levon Davis Arctic FSC
WD: Nicolas Eveland, London CSCC (Canada)
Matthew Nielsen, Strongsville SC

JUVENILE GIRLS (top 4 in each group will advance to Final)

Juvenile Girls FS A results 1-4:
Olivia Herman (SA) 45.07, Toni Miano (EGL) 39.43, Abby Slovin (UGL) 36.70, Jasmine Tedjo (EGL) 36.56
Juvenile Girls FS B results 1-9:
Libby Williams (SW) 45.49, Jadyn Bortman (EGL) 45.01, Isabelle Goldstein (EGL) 43.87, Zoe Larson (SA) 43.56 / Sloane Huey (EGL) 42.36, Maliah Utley (NA) 41.76, Hailey Sundstrom (NWP) 38.46, Baleigh Costello (EGL) 37.80, Kendall Erne (EGL) 36.98
Juvenile Girls FS C results 1-6:
Elli Kopmar (SA) 42.45, Sophia Zou (EGL) 42.41, Ariella Prober (SA) 39.26, Amanda Melling (EGL) 36.94 / Ria Basu (UGL) 36.87, McKenzie Edwards (EGL) 36.71

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a Comment »

2016 Glacier Falls Summer Classic – preliminary entries

Posted by unseenskaters on July 10, 2016

The annual Summer Classic competition, hosted and organized by the Glacier Falls FSC, takes place in Anaheim, California, from Thursday, July 28 through Sunday, July 31, 2016. There is no live stream for this competition; however, the club once again will provide video of the full Senior and Junior Men/Ladies events for viewing on-demand, at no charge, to Icenetwork.com after the competition is over.

Competition location is The Rinks ~ Anaheim Ice, 300 W. Lincoln Ave, Anaheim, CA 92805. Senior Short Programs usually are held on Friday evening and Free Skates on Saturday evening; an event schedule will be published at a future date when finalized (link will be edited in here). Admission is $10/day at the door or $30 for all 4 days.

Thanks to the club representative who passed along the Senior/Junior/Novice and Pairs entries for posting here. I’ve included each skater’s member club region, or country, in parentheses as registered. The 9 regions in the U.S. are:
NE=New England, NA=North Atlantic, SA=South Atlantic; EGL=Eastern Great Lakes, UGL=Upper Great Lakes, SW=Southwestern; SWP=Southwest Pacific, CP=Central Pacific, NWP=Northwest Pacific. 2016 Nationals level/placement have been added after skaters’ names, where applicable.

Last updated: July 27, 2016

SENIOR MEN (16)
Jason Brown (UGL), Sean Conlon J8 (SWP), Timothy Dolensky S7 (SA), Grant Hochstein S4/W10 (NA), Ben Jalovick S15 (SA), Brendan Kerry W17 (AUS), Alexander Lawrence (CAN J9), Jimmy Ma S16 (NA), Ross Miner S5 (NE), Jordan Moeller (UGL), Alexander Newman (EGL), Shotaro Omori S12 (SWP), Romain Ponsart (FRA), Robert Przepioski S17 (UGL), Sean Rabbitt S9 (SWP), Vincent Zhou S8/JW5 (CP).

SENIOR LADIES (29)
Christina Arens-Poisson (CAN), Mariah Bell S11 (SW), Carly Berrios J12 (SA), Karen Chen S8 (CP), Christina Cleveland S16 (EGL), Sofia Del Rio (MEX), Polina Edmunds S2 (CP), Vanna Giang J6 (SWP), Victoria Giang (SWP), Julia Gretarsdottir (ISL), [WD: Courtney Hicks S9 (SWP)], Claire Hunt (SWP), Nakira Kreofsky (NWP), Katarina Kulgeyko (ISR), Vivian Le J2 (SW), Kristine Levitina (SA), Samantha Lew (CP), Bailey Melton (SW), Lydia Menscher (SW), Hannah Miller S7 (EGL), Heidi Munger S15 (NE), Cailey Olono (UGL), Rebecca Peng J4 (NE), Tyler Pierce S5 (SWP), Paige Rydberg J10 (SWP), Olivia Serafini (SWP), Livvy Shilling (NWP), Ashley Shin (SW), Megan Wessenberg J3 (NE), Caroline Zhang (SWP).

JUNIOR MEN (12):
Chase Belmontes J10 (SWP), Jun-Hong Chen N8 (SW), Mitchell Friess (CP), Patrick Frohling (SWP), Tomoki Hiwatashi J1 (UGL), Luke Kirchgessner (SW), Camden Pulkinen J11/YOG7 (SWP), Daniil Shamis (SWP), Eric Sjoberg N1 (SWP), Chadwick Wang (SIN), Harrison Wong (HKG), Paul Yeung N10 (SWP).

JUNIOR LADIES (39)
Group A (19):
Samantha Appleton-Sackett (SWP), MacKenzie Caputo (NWP), Ayano Hirota (JPN), Gabriella Lee (NWP), Ashley Lin N4 (SW), Ami Nagata (JPN), Akari Nakahara J7 (SWP), Kaitlyn Nguyen N-wd from Nationals (SWP), Sarah Nunez (UGL), Kelsie Olono (UGL), Ashley Osborne (SWP), Ashley van der Sluys Veer (SWP), Cecilia Weaver (SW), Alice Yang J5 (CP), Lily Sun (CP), Asuka Yoshifuji (JPN), Momo Yoshii (JPN), Alice Yang J5 (CP), Katie Yum (SW).
Group B (20):
Starr Andrews N6 (SWP), Marietta Atkins (NE), Haley Beavers N1 (SA), Eliana Biggers (UGL), Marina Capatina N8 (SWP), Gwyneth Tate Collins (SA), Nhi Do N11 (SWP), Tamia Ellison (SW), Sarah Feng (CP), Emelia Hughes (NWP), Yuriko Kama (JPN), Emmy Ma (NE), Taylor Morris (UGL), Gabrielle Noullet N5 (SWP), Karis Nowell (SW), Nina Ouellette (CP), Rachel Rovinsky (SWP), Lauren Russell (SWP), Anna Teutsch (NWP), Sierra Venetta N3 (CP).

NOVICE MEN (2)
Max Wang Int6 (SWP), Max Lake N9 (SWP).

NOVICE LADIES (36) – SWP skaters (17) are unmarked
Group A (12):
Florence Cushman (SW), Elizabeth Ding (CP), Amalia Friess (CP), Analise Gonzalez (NE), Mackenzie Kazandjian (Individual Member), Emily Pyagay, Alyssa Rich Int3 (SW), Jacqueline Schmidt, Audrey Shin (NA), Altice Sollazo, Madison Sparks, Micol Zhai (CP).
Group B (12):
Tara Baldoz, Megan Carlon (SA), Lauren Carreras, Emma Coppess, Natalie Feng (CP), Caitlin Ha, Liza Hayes (NE), Anastasia Huddleston, Alysa Liu Int1 (CP), Ilana Sherman Int12 (NA), Taylor Woetzel, Beverly Zhu.
Group C (12):
Ella Ales, Bow Bagley (SW), Reese Gautsche (SW), Maggie Genevich (UGL), Gia Kokotakis, Kasey Kutcher, Jacqueline Lee, Kaya Sasaki (NWP), Kimiko Schwab, Charlotte White, Beverly Wooden (SW), Morgan Young (CP)

PAIRS
Senior: none
Junior (1): Juliette Erickson (NE)/Nathan Grundhofer (CP)
Novice (3): Cora DeWyre/Jacob Nussle N12 (EGL), Jasmine & Joshua Fendi Int1 (SWP), Cecilia & William Wright Int11 (SWP)
Intermediate (2): Megan Audet/Jacob Wineland (SWP), Altice Sollazo/Paul Yeung Int8 (SWP)
Juvenile (3): Kayla & Kamden Black (NWP), Samantha & Blake Edwards (SWP), Erin & Eric Song Juv5 (SWP)

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a Comment »

2016 Broadmoor Open, June 22-25 (live, free video streaming)

Posted by unseenskaters on June 23, 2016

The Broadmoor Open, a major early season club competition hosted annually by the Broadmoor Skating Club, June 22-25, 2016, is underway in Colorado Springs, Colorado. The main competition rink is the World Arena (WA) and events there will be live streamed by proeventphoto.com for the first time at no charge.

Click here to view the club’s event page with links to OFFICIAL RESULTS

NOTES:
Please be aware that withdrawals from early season competitions are not uncommon.

OFFICIAL RESULTS will be published online by the club AFTER the competition is over (link has now been added above).

Many thanks to the helpful person who sent in scans of Senior/Junior entries from the competition program booklet.
If you would like to contribute official result sheet photos via e-mail during the competition, you can CLICK HERE to do so. Any results/high scores received will be edited in below as time permits. Thank you.

The skater’s home club region, or country, is included in parentheses if they are outside the Southwestern (SW) region (NA=North Atlantic, NE=New England, SA=South Atlantic, EGL=Eastern Great Lakes, UGL=Upper Great Lakes, SWP=Southwest Pacific, CP=Central Pacific, NWP=Northwest Pacific); the rest (unmarked) are SW region skaters.

* = currently listed in USFS’ 2016-17 International Selection Pool (ISP)

————————————————————————————————————–

SATURDAY EVENTS & RESULTS (unofficial scores were taken from live stream)
Novice Men FS (7:10-8:00 am Mountain Time)
OFFICIAL final standings 1-5: Luke Ferrante (EGL) 133.05, Alex Wellman (UGL) 109.08, JoonSoo Kim (UGL) 102.10, D Hylander 91.31, M Gumba 69.23

Junior Men FS (8:00-9:50 am)
OFFICIAL final standings:
1) Aleksei Krasnozhon 214.58 (144.40 FS) – jumps: 4Lo(stood up but reportedly called under-rotated <), 3S, 3F, 3A+3T, 3A, 3F+2T+2Lo, 3Lz+3Lo, 2A. Music is Aaron Copeland's Rodeo, choreographed by Scott Brown. Note: His score was revised up by 0.5 afterwards.
2) Tomoki Hiwatashi 202.13 (132.18 FS) – 4T(fell out), 3A, 3Lo, 2A(?)+2T, 3Lz-half loop-3F, cantilever into 3Lz, 3F, 3S+2T. Music is from Nino Rota's La Strada film soundtrack.
3-14: Camden Pulkinen 159.41 (105.73 FS), L Kirchgessner 147.86 (93.95), J-H Chen 136.60 (89.63), C Johnson 129.59 (90.32), D Wagner 123.66, M Friess 119.94, J Wichmann 117.39, K Weston 117.06, A Sena 115.48, I Miyata 111.16, L West 107.96, P Frohling 102.23

Senior Ladies FS (10:05-12:55 pm)
OFFICIAL final standings:
Tessa Hong [Italian song “Caruso” performed by Katherine Jenkins; choreo. by Drew Meekins] 166.70 (104.00 FS) – jumps included: 3Lz+3T, 3F, second half 3S+3T<+2T, 3Lz, 2A.
Mariah Bell [East of Eden, choreo. by Rohene Ward] 159.45 (103.03)
Amber Glenn [Rhapsody in Blue, choreo. by Darlene Cain] 149.72 (82.95)
Paige Rydberg [Evita] 144.67 (99.85 3rd in FS)
Ashley Cain [Carmen, choreo. by Scott Brown] 144.39 (84.22)
Maisy Ma HKG [Albinoni's Adagio] 137.04 (94.83)
Carly Berrios [Out of Africa] 133.77 (score was revised afterwards)
Emily Chan [Bohemian Rhapsody] 131.72 (81.31)
Livvy Shilling [India-themed] 125.56 (79.88)
10-20: Avery Kurtz 123.02, Katie McBeath 118.03, B Melton 109.13, A Shin 102.54, L Menscher 87.71, M Chambers 87.02, K Shechter 84.29, K Curran 83.15, R Franzese 82.65, L Townsend 79.16, E Tafoya 74.92 (WD from FS: Cleveland)

Intermediate Men FS (1:10-2:00 pm)
UNOFFICIAL final standings 1-6: S Mindra 95.84 (61.01 FS), M Nielsen 77.58 (51.10), D Tioumentsev 66.32 (42.78), J Pagano 61.96 (41.21), J Webb 61.92 (37.48), B Hogan 53.71

Senior Men FS (2:00-3:10 pm)
OFFICIAL final standings:
A Boucher [Aranjuez male vocal by Andrea Bocelli+orchestra, choreo. by Scott Brown] 170.59 (111.56 FS)
C Belmontes [Jeykll & Hyde musical, choreo. by Phillip Mills] 166.19 (111.54 FS)
J Ma [Rachmaninov piano concerto no. 2] 136.94 (90.46 FS)
4-6: B Jalovick [Tosca] 125.17, S Payannet [classical medley] 124.81, J Moeller [Romeo & Juliet 1996 film soundtrack] 108.77

Junior Ladies FS (3:25-5:15 pm)
OFFICIAL final standings:
1-16: Brynne McIsaac 141.05 (90.01 FS), Ashley Kim 137.46 (90.81 FS 1st), Ashley Lin 131.57 (81.88), Holly Harris AUS 123.99 (84.78), MacKenzie Caputo 122.22 (80.65), R Peng 119.04, T Morris 115.89, M Capatina 111.13, S Porter 109.96, A Yang 109.73, H Ueno 107.10, N Wang 102.36, E Secunda 99.88, A Proudlock 98.17, S Gugel 94.94, S Hilmer 93.58

Intermediate Ladies FS (5:30-7:20 pm)
UNOFFICIAL top 8: Hanna Harrell 128.93 (85.05 FS to Carmen – landed 3Lz+2T, 3Lz, 3F fall, 2A+1Lo+2Lo, 3F+2T & another jump), S Ciarochi 100.93, J Lin 100.65, I Inthisone (UGL) 96.08, N Rosa (CP) 95.73, A Miyagi (CP) 94.30, A Chechetenko (CP) 91.49, M Jing (CP) 90.18

Novice Ladies FS (7:20-9:10 pm)
UNOFFICIAL final standings 1-18: Alysa Liu (CP) 129.60 (90.05 FS to Sing Sing Sing – landed 3Lz+2T, 3Lz, 2A+2Lo+2Lo, 3F foot down after landing, 3S+2A, 3S flawed landing), Alyssa Rich 115.20 (75.50), Beverly Wooden 112.00 (77.03), Isabella Miller 110.11 (69.76), Akane Eguchi 107.86 (67.57), A Friess (CP) 97.91, A Rogers 95.10, M MacKinnon (EGL) 94.07, EG Hanns (EGL) 92.38, R Gautsche 88.78, ME Besson 87.56, A Jacobsen (UGL) 82.29, O Clarke (CP) 78.35, K Sasaki (NWP) 77.25, LM Finch (NWP) 74.89, L Waterman 71.75, M Davis (EGL) 69.67, O Pope (UGL) 64.18

————————————————————————————————————–

FRIDAY EVENTS & PARTIAL RESULTS (more to be edited in as received, hopefully)

Junior Men SP (7-8:25 am MT) – starting order:
Derek Wagner (UGL), Justin Wichmann, Jun-Hong Chen, Luke West, *Tomoki Hiwatashi (UGL) /
Ikaika Miyata (NWP), Mitchell Friess (CP), Patrick Frohling (SWP), Luke Kirchgessner /
Camden Pulkinen (SWP), Kendrick Weston (CP), Colton Johnson (UGL), Andrew Sena (UGL), *Aleksei Krasnozhon.
Top 2 unofficial scores: Krasnozhon 70.18 [3F+3T, 3A, 3Lo; his music is Chopin’s Etude Op. 10, No. 3; choreo. by Scott Brown], Hiwatashi 69.95 [3Lo, 3A fell out, 3Lz+3T; “Big & Bad” by Big Bad Voodoo Daddy]

Junior Ladies SP (8:25-9:55 am MT) – starting order:
Holly Harris (AUS), *Ashley Lin, MacKenzie Caputo (NWP), Marina Capatina (SWP), Eliana Secunda /
Alexis Proudlock (EGL), Hina Ueno (CP), *Rebecca Peng (NE), Sonja Hilmer (NE), Nadine Wang (NA) /
*Brynne McIsaac (SA), Ashley Kim, *Shannon Porter,* Alice Yang (CP), Sophia Gugel, Taylor Morris (UGL).
RESULTS 1-16: McIsaac 51.04, Lin 49.69, Kim 46.65, Yang 44.94, Porter 43.33, Ueno 42.95, Caputo 41.57, Morris 40.77, Peng 39.61, Harris 39.21, Capatina 37.42, Gugel 35.96, Secunda 34.94, Proudlock 31.62, Wang 28.15, Hilmer 26.74

Senior Ladies SP (10:20 am-12:35 pm MT) – starting order:
Bailey Melton, Avery Kurtz, Ashley Shin, *Tessa Hong, Lauren Townsend (UGL), Erin Tafoya /
Rachel Franzese, Livvy Shilling (EGL), Karoline Schechter, *Emily Chan, Katie Curran /
Ashley Cain, *Mariah Bell, *Amber Glenn, Carly Berrios (SA), Mirielle Chambers, *Paige Rydberg (UGL) /
Christina Cleveland (EGL), Lydia Menscher, Katie McBeath (NA), Maisy Ma (HKG).
Top 7 official scores:
1 Glenn 66.77 3F+3T, 3Lo, 2A; “Send in the Clowns” sung by Susan Boyle; choreo. by Scott Brown
2 Hong 62.70 3Lz+3T, 3F, 2A; “Ave Maria” by Vavilov/Cacchini; choreo. by Drew Meekins
3 Cain 60.17 3F+2T, 3Lo, 2A; “Skinny Love” by Birdy (last year’s music); choreo, by Jeremy Abbott
4 Bell 56.42 “Roxie” “Hot Honey Rag” & “All That Jazz” from the Chicago soundtrack; choreo. by Rohene Ward
5 Kurtz 51.58 “A Day in the Life” by Jeff Beck (last year’s music); choreo by Catarina Lindgren
6 Chan 50.41 – “Je Suis Malade” sung by Lara Fabian
7-21: Berrios 49.81, Shilling 45.68, Rydberg 44.82, McBeath 44.21, Melton 42.42, Ma 42.21, Shin 40.28, Cleveland 38.89, Menscher 34.24, Franzese 33.36, Townsend 30.92, Shechter 30.69, Curran 30.18, Chambers 29.10, Tafoya 26.06

Senior Men SP (12:50-1:40 pm MT) – starting order:
Chase Belmontes, Sebastien Payannet, Romain Ponsart (FRA), Ben Jalovick (SA) /
Jimmy Ma (NA), Anthony Boucher, Jordan Moeller (UGL).
RESULTS 1-7: Boucher 59.03, Belmontes 54.65, Ponsart 48.39, Payannet 48.27, Ma 46.48, Jalovick 45.47, Moeller 38.95 (all his jumps looked like planned singles)

Novice Ladies SP (1:40-3:10 pm MT) – starting order:
O Pope (UGL), M Davies (EGL), L-M Finch (NWP), R Gautsche, A Friess (CP), EG Hanns (EGL) / A Liu (CP), A Rogers, A Eguchi, I Miller (CP), B Wooden, K Sasaki (NWP) / A Rich, O Clarke (CP), L Waterman, M MacKinnon (EGL), A Jacobsen (UGL), ME Besson.
Top 4: I Miller (CP) 40.35, A Eguchi 40.29 A Rich 39.70, A Liu (CP) 39.55

Also:
Intermediate Men SP (5:25-6:05) – won by Samuel Mindra 34.83 (unofficial)
Novice Men SP (6:05-6:45 pm) – won by Luke Ferrante 48.52 (unofficial)
Junior Pairs FS (7:10-7:30 pm) – H. Klopstock/D. Arsenault

Aerial Challenge
ROUND 1 Ladies (3:25-4:25 pm MT) – jump notes for some of the 14 competitors: Mariah Bell (2A, 3F, 3Lz), Taylor Morris (2A, 3Lo, 3Lz), Alice Yang, Courtney Hicks (2A, high 3F, 3turns into big 3Lo), Livvy Shilling, Paige Rydberg (2A, 3T, 3F), Carly Berrios (2A, 3F, Rippon 3Lz), Rebecca Peng, Ashley Kim, Eleanor Crabill, Katie McBeath (2A, 3F, 3Lz), Sarah Godwin, Alexia Paganini (2A fall, 3Lo, 3Lz), Angela Wang (Rippon 3Lo, 3Lz fall, 2A).
ROUND 1 Men (4:25-5:10 pm MT) – unofficial top 4 (I believe top 8 qualify for Final round): Jimmy Ma (29), Aleksei Krasnozhon (27), Tomoki Hiwatashi (23) and Max Aaron (22.96).
Ma landed 3Lz (high!), 3F & 3A (did a little dance afterwards); Krasnozhon 3Lz, high 3A & 3F; Hiwatashi 3A (bit wild but hung on), 3Lz & 3F; Aaron big 3Lz, 3A (bit of a lean forward) & 2S.
FINALS (7:45-10 pm MT)
The 8 ladies competing, in reverse order of finish from Round 1, in the Semi-final round are: A. Kim, Peng, Morris, Rydberg / Bell, McBeath, Berrios, Hicks.
The 8 men in the Semi-final are: J-H Chen, Boucher, Pulkinen, Kirchgessner / Aaron, Hiwatashi, Krasnozhon, Ma.
The 5 ladies in the Final round (required are 2A+3T & combo that ends with a half loop-3S): McBeath, Bell, A Kim (she looked the best, landing 2A+3T & 3F-half loop-3S), Berrios, Hicks
The 5 men in Semi-final (required are 3A combo and a quad): Pulkinen, Hiwatashi, Aaron, Krasnozhon, Ma
Championship Round Ladies (3A attempt required): Berrios, Hicks, Kim
Championship Round Men (back to back quads required): Ma, Aaron, Krasnozhon
Championship Medalist Ladies: Ashley Kim, Courtney Hicks, Carly Berrios
Championship Medalist Men: Aleksei Krasnozhon, Max Aaron, Jimmy Ma

————————————————————————————————————–

THURSDAY EVENTS & PARTIAL UNOFFICIAL RESULTS/SCORES (NOVICE/JUNIOR/SENIOR)

Novice Men SP Only (8:30-45 am MT) – unofficial score:
JoonSoo Kim (UGL) 44.63
Novice Ladies SP Only
Group A (8:45-9:55) – 1st place unofficial: M E Besson 33.22
Group B (10:10-11:20) – top 3 unofficial: A Eguchi 39.70, R Gautsche 31.30, L M Finch (NWP) 30.40
Group C (11:20-12:30) – top 3 unofficial: M MacKinnon (EGL) 37.63, E G Hanns (UGL) 36.43, K Sasaki (NWP) 32.72

Junior Ladies SP Only Group A (12:45-2:15 pm MT) – unofficial results:
Alice Yang (CP) 41.81 [Romeo and Juliet 2013 film soundtrack], N Wang (NA) 38.98, S Gugel 37.99, H Ueno (CP) 36.43, E Crabill (UGL) 32.52, S Godwin (SA), L Wetzel, A Neal (SA), P Simonyi, T T Silpa-Archa (THA).

Junior Men SP Only (2:15-2:55 MT) – unofficial results:
C Pulkinen (SWP) 51.95, M Friess (CP) 46.88, A Sena (UGL) 40.39, C Johnson (UGL) 39.82, I Miyata (NWP) 37.63, K Weston (CP) 35.10.

Junior Ladies SP Only Group B (3:10-4:40 MT) – results:
Starr Andrews (SWP) 47.61 [landed 3T+3T, 3Lo fall, 2A; The Pink Panther/Henry Mancini & Dream Cheer from last season], RG Crawford (CP) 39.27, A Proudlock (EGL) 35.57, K Yum 35.44, T Morris (UGL) 35.31, G Lee (NWP) 34.83, I Schwarz (NA) 32.50, K Ross (SA) 31.02, M L Fox 30.48, K Stamm.

Senior Men SP Only (4:40-5:05/6:40-7:05 pm ET) – unofficial results:
Anthony Boucher 54.08 [“Writing’s on the Wall”/Sam Smith], Ben Jalovick (SA) 40.62. [Jason Brown (UGL) registered for this event but did not compete.]

Junior Pairs SP (5:20-5:50 pm MT) – unofficial results:
Digerness/Neudecker 45.27 [landed sbs 2A], Weinstein/Simon 39.07 [lift didn’t go up], H Klopstock/D Arsenault (new) 24.01
Novice Pairs SP (5:50-6 pm MT) – unofficial result:
Peterson/Ogren 32.27

Senior Ladies SP Only (6-7:10 pm MT) – results:
Top 6: Emily Chan 50.44 [“Je Suis Malade”/Lara Fabian?], Angela Wang (CP) 50.20 [“Somewhere Over The Rainbow”/Katharine McPhee; choreo. by Phillip Mills], Ashley Shin 44.75, Christina Cleveland (EGL) 44.56, Avery Kurtz 44.34, Mariah Bell 41.36 [“Roxie”/”Hot Honey Rag”/”All That Jazz” from Chicago soundtrack; choreo. by Rohene Ward];
7-11: K McBeath (NA), K Schechter, R Franzese, K Curran, E Tafoya.

JUMPS events medalists results only:
Junior Ladies (7:25-7:45 pm MT) 1-3: T Morris (UGL), E Crabill (UGL), S Godwin (SA); T Prasad (EGL), Silpa-Archa (THA), K Yum.
Junior Men (7:45-8:05 pm) 1-3: J-H Chen, L Kirchgessner, C Johnson (UGL); A Sena (UGL), L West.
Senior Men (8:05-8:25 pm) 1-3: Romain Ponsart (FRA), C Belmontes, B Jalovick (SA).
Senior Ladies (8:25-45 pm) 1-3: C Berrios (SA), K McBeath (NA), L Shilling (EGL); C Cleveland (EGL), E Tafoya.

————————————————————————————————————–

WEDNESDAY 6/22 partial results/scores:
Junior Ladies qualifying round (Top 8 advance to the Combined Event SP on Friday)
FS A top 8: Hina Ueno (CP) 86.41, Ashley Lin 81.39, Brynne McIsaac (SA) 76.62, Taylor Morris (UGL) 71.90, Ashley Kim 67.12, Alexis Proudlock (EGL) 65.62, Rebecca Peng (NE) 59.77, Sophia Gugel 57.25 /
FS A 9-13: I Schwarz (NA) 56.97, A Neal (SA) 54.85, K Stamm, L Wetzel, TT Slipa-Archa (THA).
FS B top 8: Holly Harris (AUS) 81.17, MacKenzie Caputo (NWP) 72.86, *Shannon Porter 72.58, Marina Capatina (SWP) 68.17, *Alice Yang (CP) 66.16, Sonja Hilmer (NE) 59.34, Nadine Wang (NA) 59.11, Eliana Secunda 58.63 /
FS B 9-14: E Crabill (UGL) 58.62, K Yum 57.33, S Godwin (SA) 55.64, ML Fox 55.10, RG Crawford (CP) 54.84, K Ross (SA) 54.73.

Novice Ladies qualifying round (Top 6 advance to Combined Event SP on Friday)
FS A top 6: Alysa Liu (CP) 79.02, A Rogers 61.58, A Jacobsen (UGL) 57.29, K Sasaki (NWP) 53.03, O Clarke (CP) 49.89, O Pope (UGL) 48.29 /
7-12: S Ross (CP) 44.41, S Udell (EGL) 42.54, F Aktan (CP) 40.70, M Kawamitsu 37.30, D Keim 35.00, J Gilbert 29.88.
FS B top 6: Akane Eguchi 71.34, M MacKinnon (EGL) 61.47, B Wooden 60.97, R Gautsche 53.93, LM Finch (NWP) 50.07, A Rich 46.65 /
7-13: L Hermez (SWP) 45.88, H Giordano 43.97, E Otter (EGL) 42.96, A Todd 40.61, K Zilar 37.88, M Genevich (UGL) 28.05, N Pratchayaratikun (THA) 27.62.
FS C top 6: Isabella Miller (CP) 64.43, A Friess (CP) 61.58, EG Hanns (EGL) 55.28, ME Besson 55.13, L Waterman 51.71, M Davies (EGL) 50.35 /
7-11: L Carreras (SWP) 49.94, B Bagley 48.59, SL Case 45.92, B Neal (NA) 45.05, I Torres (SA) 38.05.

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a Comment »

2016 Philadelphia Summer Champs (results/protocols links added)

Posted by unseenskaters on June 23, 2016

The Philadelphia Summer Championships is a club competition (formerly known as Liberty), will take place July 13-16, 2916 in Aston, Pennsylvania. The host club’s website is: http://iceworkssc.org/liberty/

FULL RESULTS & PROTOCOLS links added on July 18:
Rink 2 (202 pages) – all Senior/Junior events: http://iceworkssc.org/liberty/Results/2016/2016PSCRink2.pdf
Rink 1 (174 pages): http://iceworkssc.org/liberty/Results/2016/2016PSCRink1.pdf
6.0 results (66 pages): http://iceworkssc.org/liberty/Results/2016/PSC201660.pdf

July 14 update:
A few scores from Wednesday’s events as passed along to me:
Junior Ladies SP Group A: Alexia Paganini 58.83 (reportedly landed 3Lz+3T & 3Lo), Haley Beavers 48.07, Evelyn Walsh CAN 42.37 Nadine Wang 38.80
Junior Ladies SP Group B top 4: Sophie Larouche CAN 41.60, Julia Biechler 41.18, Caterina Alf 40.61 Hannah Jo 40.31
Senior Pairs SP (exhibition): Ono/Killing JPN 46.45
Junior Pairs SP (exhibition): Eby/Michaud CAN 39.68 ; FS unofficial score (Thursday) 89.07

July 15 update – Top scores passed along to me by someone there:
Senior Men SP 1-4: Andrew Torgashev 67.41 [32.36/35.05] 3A step out, 2Lz-no pts, 3Lo+3T (this is his first competition back from injury since 2015 Junior Worlds; his SP music is “The Age of the Cathedrals” (from the Notre-Dame de Paris musical)); Oleksiy Melnyk 66.25 [34.40/31.85] 3F+3T, 2A, 3Lo; Jimmy Ma 63.17 [32.47/30.70]; E. Savary 51.80
Junior Men SP 1-5: Ryan Dunk 60.01, Peter Liu 56.55 Tony Lu 55.44, Jack Dushenski CAN 49.55, TJ Nyman 45.72
Junior Ladies SP Final 1-6: A Paganini 54.74 (2Lz+3T), E Walsh CAN 42.02, K Cheremsky UKR 41.51, S Larouche CAN 39.61 H Beavers 37.93, H Jo 37.89
Junior Ladies FS A 1-4: Paganini 87.54, Cheremsky UKR 74.14, N Wang 67.26, H Yao 63.35
Junior Ladies FS B 1-4: Beavers 84.64 E Walsh CAN 77.53 S Larouche CAN 76.73 Biechler 67.90
Next 4 highest scores qualify for FS Final (12 qualify total): T Roohan 66.45, H Jo 63.64, T Doran 63.30, D Anzalone 60.73
Novice Ladies SP Final 1-12: Ting Cui 49.08, Audrey Shin 45.43 (47.42 in qual. round), Paxton James 39.35, Ejun Dean 37.81, Sophie Nye 37.00, Sophie Abrams 36.96
Novice Ladies FS A 1-2: A Shin 82.68, S Abrams 61.90
Novice Ladies FS B 1-2: T Cui 81.94 P James 72.51
Novice Men FS 1-3: Joseph Kang 88.86, Jordan Evans 87.79, Lucas Altieri 84.81
Novice Men SP 1-3: Evans 49.59, Altieri 46.21, Kang 45.80

July 16 morning update – (Friday night) Senior Ladies SP 1-8:
Franchesca Chiera 59.41 (3F+2T 3Lz, rocker to 2A; music reportedly was “Swan Lake”/Black Swan); Valerie Bergeron CAN 48.89 (higher TES is tiebreaker), Michelle Long CAN 48.89, Haley Beavers 48.45 (skated up a level here & went for 3T+3T, 2A, 2Lo-no points), Isadora Williams BRA 42.81 (SP only), Elise Romola 41.19, Netta Schreiber ISR 39.96, Dalia Rivkin 39.15

July 16 afternoon update #1 – Junior Ladies FS Final 1-10:
Paganini 97.40 (Lynn Rutherford tweeted that she included 3T+3T, 3Lz & two 3Lo), Beavers 77.41, Larouche CAN 71.73, Biechler 64.97, N Wang 63.30, Doran 59.51, Anzalone 57.77, Yao 55.86, Roohan 52.10, Cheremsky UKR 47.87 (WD: H Jo, E Walsh CAN)
Rutherford’s photo of Paganini with her coaches after her winning FS: https://twitter.com/LynnRutherford/status/754339921813536768/photo/1

Rutherford tweeted that Peter Liu won Junior Men FS with score of 110.03 – photo & more info: https://twitter.com/LynnRutherford/status/754347717560762368
Junior Men FS 1-4: P Liu 110.03, Jack Dushenski CAN 93.66, T Lu 90.26, R Dunk 89.35 (WD Nyman)

Torgashev won Senior Men FS – photo & more info: https://twitter.com/LynnRutherford/status/754361486324170752
He scored 129.11 & his 3-jump combo was 3F-half loop(1Lo)+3S. Torgashev skated to Queen’s “Bohemian Rhapsody” as performed by various orchestras (both programs are choreographed by Ilona Melnichenko & Scott Brown).
Senior Men FS 2-4: Melnyk 117.59, Savary 110.63, Ma 104.93

July 16 afternoon update #2 – Senior Ladies FS won by Franchesca Chiera – photo & more info (she kept her “At Last”/Etta James FS music from last season): https://twitter.com/LynnRutherford/status/754393763506708481
Senior Ladies FS 1-4: Chiera 97.81, Michelle Long CAN 96.91, Valerie Bergeron CAN 88.74, Elise Romola 68.05

———–
The Senior & Junior skaters scheduled to compete are listed below.

SENIOR MEN
Short Program – Friday, July 15, 2016 5:15 – 5:40 PM Rink 2
Free Skate – Saturday, July 16, 2016 12:10 – 12:45 PM Rink 2

Emmanuel Savary, University of Delaware FSC [S13 at 2016 U.S. Nationals]
Jimmy Ma, Ice House Of New Jersey FSC [S16]
Oleksiy Melnyk, Washington FSC [J5]
Andrew Torgashev, Panthers FSC [J1 in 2015]

SENIOR LADIES
SP – Friday, July 15, 2016 5:55 – 8:05 PM Rink 2
FS – Saturday, July 16, 2016 12:50 – 3:00 PM Rink 2

Franchesca Chiera, Panthers FSC [S12]
Michelle Long, Richmond Training Centre (Canada S5)
Valérie Bergeron, Foreign skater (Canada S12)
Elise Romola, Washington FSC
Grace Moyer, Penguin FSC
Eve Agler, The Skating Club of New York
Carly Hausner, The Skating Club of New York
Anna Seifert, IceWorks SC
Phuong Dao, Richmond FSC
Camilla Zhang, SC of Northern Virginia
Naomi Ghebremichael, SC of North Carolina
Emily Monaghan, Washington FSC
Kimberly Cagnassola, The Skating Club of New York
Isadora Williams, Brazil – Brazilian Ice Sports Federation – SP only
Netta Schreiber, Foreign skater (ISR) – SP only
Haley Beavers, Washington FSC [N1] – SP only (skating up)
Dalia Rivkin, North Jersey FSC – SP only
Sarah Gu, SC of New York – FS only

JUNIOR MEN
SP – Friday, July 15, 2016 4:25 – 5:15 PM Rink 2
FS – Saturday, July 16, 2016 11:10 AM – 12:10 PM Rink 2

Tony Lu, North Jersey FSC [J6]
Peter Liu, The SC of Wilmington (DE) [N2]
Ryan Dunk, Baltimore FSC [N5]
Jack Dushenski, Foreign skater (Canada N8)
TJ Nyman, Space Coast Ice Plex FSC [Int.1 in 2015]

JUNIOR LADIES
Group A SP – Wednesday, July 13, 2016 2:15 – 3:55 PM Rink 2
Haley Beavers, Washington FSC [N1]
Alexia Paganini, The Skating Club of New York [N2]
Evelyn Walsh, London Competitive Skating Centre (Canada N10)
Nadine Wang, The Skating Club of New York
Ava Sloboda, North Jersey FSC
Taylor Doran, SC Of Southern New Jersey
Stephanie Chang, Washington FSC (& TPE?)
Julia Dowd, The Skating Club of New York
Jessica Zink, Columbus FSC
Taylor Aruanno, University of Delaware FSC
Veronica Borracci, The Skating Club of New York

Group B SP – Wednesday, July 13, 2016 4:10 – 5:50 PM Rink 2
Danielle Anzalone, Cantiague FSC
Julia Woollcombe, Foreign skater (CAN)
Trisha Roohan, The Skating Club of New York
Julia R. Biechler, The SC of Wilmington (DE)
Imogene Schwarz, The Skating Club of New York
Chelsea Mischuk, North Jersey FSC
Sophie Larouche, CPA Sainte-Foy (Canada)
Michelle Lifshits, Thornhill FSC (Canada)
Alice Qiao, Atlanta FSC
Madelyn Crawford, Washington FSC
Caterina Alf, Genesee FSC
Kim Cheremsky, Not a USFS Member (UKR)
Haley Yao, North Jersey FSC
Caitlin Colsia, SC of Northern Virginia
Hannah Jo, University of Delaware FSC

Friday 2:50 PM – 4:10 PM JUNIOR LADIES SHORT PROGRAM FINAL (12)

Group A FS – Thursday, July 14, 2016 3:05 – 4:50 PM Rink 2
Alexia Paganini, The Skating Club of New York [N2]
Julia Woollcombe, Foreign skater (CAN)
Kelly Koons, The Skating Club of New York
Nadine Wang, The Skating Club of New York
Kim Cheremsky, Not a USFS Member (UKR)
Taylor Doran, SC Of Southern New Jersey
Stephanie Chang, Washington FSC (& TPE)
Julia Dowd, The Skating Club of New York
Jessica Zink, Columbus FSC
Haley Yao, North Jersey FSC
Taylor Aruanno, University of Delaware FSC
Veronica Borracci, The Skating Club of New York

Group B FS – Thursday, July 14, 2016 5:05 – 6:55 PM Rink 2
Haley Beavers, Washington FSC [N1]
Evelyn Walsh, London Competitive Skating Centre (Canada N10)
Danielle Anzalone, Cantiague FSC
Trisha Roohan, The Skating Club of New York
Julia R. Biechler, The SC of Wilmington (DE)
Imogene Schwarz, The Skating Club of New York
Chelsea Mischuk, North Jersey FSC
Sophie Larouche, CPA Sainte-Foy (Canada)
Michelle Lifshits, Thornhill FSC (Canada)
Alice Qiao, Atlanta FSC
Madelyn Crawford, Washington FSC
Caterina Alf, Genesee FSC
Ava Sloboda, North Jersey FSC
Caitlin Colsia, SC of Northern Virginia
Hannah Jo, University of Delaware FSC

Saturday 9:35 AM – 10:55 AM JUNIOR LADIES FS FINAL (12)

SENIOR PAIR (1)
SP – Wednesday, July 13, 2016 6:10 – 6:35 PM Rink 2
FS – Thursday, July 14, 2016 7:10 – 7:40 PM Rink 2

Marin Ono, Japan – Japan Skating Federation / Wesley Killing, Preston FSC (Canada) & JPN

JUNIOR PAIR (1)
SP – Wednesday, July 13, 2016 6:10 – 6:35 PM Rink 2
FS – Thursday, July 14, 2016 7:10 – 7:40 PM Rink 2

Allison Eby, Ayr SC (Canada) / Trennt Michaud, London Competitive Skating Centre (Canada, new)

(Note: Both pairs are scheduled to compete at Skate Detroit the following week.)

NOVICE PAIR (1) is Paige Ruggeri, Garden State SC / Steven Rossi, North Jersey FSC (FS only; Int7).

NOVICE MEN include Joseph Kang [Int1], Jordan Evans [Int3] and Lucas Altieri [Int4].

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a Comment »