UNSEEN SKATERS ONLINE

2016 Glacier Falls Summer Classic (Senior & Junior)

Posted by unseenskaters on July 29, 2016

The annual Summer Classic competition, hosted and organized by the Glacier Falls FSC, takes place in Anaheim, California, from Thursday, July 28 through Sunday, July 31, 2016. There is no live stream for this competition; however, the club once again will provide video of the full Senior and Junior Men/Ladies events for viewing on-demand, at no charge, to Icenetwork.com after the competition is over.
LINK TO VIDEOS: http://web.icenetwork.com/schedule/2016/07/2016_glacier_falls_summer_classic

Competition location is The Rinks ~ Anaheim Ice, 300 W. Lincoln Ave, Anaheim, California 92805. Admission is $10/day at the door or $30 for all 4 days.

THANKS to the club for publishing links to the official results and many of the protocols (this club uses IJS below Juvenile): Results page

Skater’s member club region, or country, are included in parentheses below. The 9 regions in the U.S. are:
NE=New England, NA=North Atlantic, SA=South Atlantic; EGL=Eastern Great Lakes, UGL=Upper Great Lakes, SW=Southwestern; SWP=Southwest Pacific, CP=Central Pacific, NWP=Northwest Pacific.

SENIOR MEN

Free skate on Saturday is scheduled for 3:31-6:01 PM Pacific time.
FS starting order (16 skaters in 3 groups):
Ponsart (FRA), Jalovick, Przepioski, Lawrence (CAN), Newman /
Miner, Moeller, Conlon, Omori, Ma /
Rabbitt, Dolensky, Kerry (AUS), Zhou, Hochstein, Brown.

Final standings based on FS results photo: Link to hiroko_0221’s FS Result Details Photo on Twitter
Jason Brown 277.87 1 1 (182.53 FS) – Watch Fan Cam Video of his FS to “The Scent of Love” by Michael Nyman (choreo. by Rohene Ward)
Vincent Zhou 229.24 2 4 (142.40 FS)
Tim Dolensky 225.41 5 2 (153.78 FS) – Watch Fan Cam Video of his Tango medley FS (choreo. by Catarina Lindgren)
Sean Rabbitt 220.77 3 3 (147.81 FS) – Watch Fan Cam Video of his FS to a Mambo medley by Perez Prado (choreo. by Cindy Stuart)
Kerry 206.12 6 6 (136.23 FS)
Miner 203.55 9 5 (139.07 FS)
Hochstein 202.47 4 7 (130.78 FS)
Ma 193.45 7 8 (125.75 FS)
Moeller 184.86 8 11 (118.51 FS)
Omori 183.50 11 9 (122.32 FS)
Jalovick 174.15 12 12 (113.44 FS)
Ponsart 171.37 15 10 (119.75 FS)
Lawrence 156.95 13 13 (102.09 FS)
Conlon 145.57 10 14 (83.27 FS)
Newman 125.97 16 15 (75.97 FS)
WD: Przepioski 14 (SP)

Thanks to the person who sent me a photo with TES/PCS scores: Link to SP Results Photo on Twitter

SP Results:
Jason Brown 95.34 – Watch Fan Cam Video of his SP (Rohene Ward choreographed “Appassionata” by Secret Garden)
Vincent Zhou 86.84 – Watch Fan Cam Video of his SP (“Writing’s on the Wall” by Sam Smith, choreo. by Drew Meekins)
Sean Rabbitt 72.96 – Watch Video of his “East of Eden” SP (self-choreographed)
Grant Hochstein 71.69 – Duke Ellington’s version of “Rhapsody in Blue” by Gershwin (choreo. by Peter Oppegard)
Tim Dolensky 71.63 – “Awake My Soul” by Mumford and Sons (choreo. by Ryan Jahnke)
6-16: Kerry 69.89, Ma 67.70, Moeller 66.35, Miner 64.48, Conlon 62.30, Omori 61.18, Jalovick 60.71, Lawrence 54.86, Przepioski 54.09, Ponsart 51.62, Newman 50.00.

Short Program is Friday 4:46-6:52 PM Pacific time in NHL rink.
SP starting order (16 in 3 groups 5-5-6):
Timothy Dolensky S7 (SA), Jimmy Ma S16 (NA), Alexander Lawrence (CAN J9), Sean Conlon J8 (SWP), Sean Rabbitt S9 (SWP) /
Ross Miner S5 (NE), Jordan Moeller (UGL), Alexander Newman (EGL), Vincent Zhou S8/JW5 (CP), Grant Hochstein S4/W10 (NA) /
Shotaro Omori S12 (SWP), Brendan Kerry W17 (AUS), Romain Ponsart (FRA), Robert Przepioski S17 (UGL), Ben Jalovick S15 (SA), Jason Brown (UGL).

SENIOR LADIES
Link to Final Standings Photo on Twitter
Mariah Bell 194.59 1 1 (133.22 FS = 69.92 TES/63.30 PCS) – Watch Fan Cam Video of her FS to “East of Eden” by Lee Holdridge (choreo. by Rohene Ward)
Paige Rydberg 171.99 2 2 (114.21 FS = 59.58/54.63) Watch Video of her FS to the “Evita” film soundtrack
Caroline Zhang 165.69 4 3 (109.42 FS = 53.50/55.92) – Watch Fan Cam Video of her FS to “The Mission” (choreo. by Peter Oppegard)
Megan Wessenberg 156.15 5 4 (101.50 FS = 50.10/51.40)
5-17: Munger 147.49 3 7 (89.88 FS), Shilling 140.73 9 5 (93.39 FS), Vanna Giang 139.62 12 6 (93.18 FS), Berrios 135.39 10 8 (88.56 FS), Serafini 134.20 7 9, Miller 134.06 6 10, Peng 124.83 11 11, Vic. Giang 102.10 15 12, Levitina 89.80 16 14, Gretarsdottir 83.11 17 15, Menscher 82.09 18 13, Kreofsky 69.11 19 16, Lew 58.53 20 17
WD after SP: K. Chen (8th), Kulgeyko (13th), Del Rio (14th)

Free skate on Saturday is scheduled to start at 6:16 PM Pacific time (should end earlier than 10:31 PM due to the many withdrawals).
FS starting order (20 skaters in 4 groups):
Levitina, Menscher, Kreofsky, Gretarsdottir (ISL), Lew /
Kulgeyko (ISR), Vic. Giang, Peng, Del Rio (MEX), Vanna Giang /
Shilling, Miller, Serafini, Chen, Berrios /
Zhang, Munger, Rydberg, Wessenberg, Bell.

SP results:
Mariah Bell 61.37 [31.22 TES/30.15 PCS] (highest PCS) – Watch Fan Cam Video of her “Chicago” SP (choreo. by Rohene Ward)
Paige Rydberg 57.78 [32.48/26.30 -1] (highest TES)
Heidi Munger 57.61 [31.41/26.20]
Caroline Zhang 56.27 [30.02/27.25 -1] – Watch Fan Cam Video of her SP to “The Swan” by Saint-Saens (choreo. by Peter Oppegard)
Megan Wessenberg 54.65 [30.75/24.90 -1]
Hannah Miller 54.56 [28.51/26.05]
Olivia Serafini 53.96 [28.96/25.00 -2]
Karen Chen 53.76 [26.41/29.35 -2]
9-20: Shilling 47.34, Berrios 46.83, Peng 46.58, Vanna Giang 46.44, Kulgeyko 42.16, Del Rio 39.09, Vic. Giang 37.30, Levitina 35.65, Gretarsdottir 30.69, Menscher 25.44, Kreofsky 23.72, Lew 20.77.
WD (9): Edmunds, Pierce, Le, Cleveland, Shin, Arens-Poisson, Hunt, Melton, Olono.

Short Program is Friday 7:12-10:47 PM Pacific time in NHL rink.
SP starting order (20 competed in 5 groups 5-3-3-4-5):
Victoria Giang (SWP), Paige Rydberg (SWP), Julia Gretarsdottir (ISL), Lydia Menscher (SW), Katarina Kulgeyko (ISR) /
[WD: Cailey Olono (UGL)], Olivia Serafini (SWP), [WD: Tyler Pierce (SWP)], [WD: Claire Hunt (SWP)], Rebecca Peng (NE), Megan Wessenberg (NE) /
Heidi Munger (NE) [WD: Christina Cleveland (EGL), Ashley Shin (SW), Vivian Le (SW)], Sofia Del Rio (MEX), Caroline Zhang (SWP) /
Livvy Shilling (NWP), Samantha Lew (CP), [WD: Christina Arens-Poisson (CAN)], Mariah Bell (SW), [WD: Bailey Melton (SW)], Hannah Miller (EGL) /
Carly Berrios (SA), Nakira Kreofsky (NWP) [WD: Polina Edmunds (CP)], Karen Chen (CP), Kristine Levitina (SA), Vanna Giang (SWP).
(WD earlier in the week: Courtney Hicks)

—–

JUNIOR LADIES FINAL
Free skate is scheduled for Saturday 1:52-3:16 PM Pacific time.
FS Results 1-12:
Kaitlyn Nguyen 113.05 [62.62 TES/50.43 PCS] – Watch Fan Cam Video of her “Chess” FS (She is 12 & too young for JGP this year)
Gabrielle Noullet 102.68 [54.98/47.70]
Ashley Lin 98.63 [51.61/49.02 -2]
4-12: Sierra Venetta 93.57, Nina Ouellette 93.04, Emmy Ma 92.95, Sarah Nunez 88.08, Sarah Feng 84.70, Akari Nakahara 83.90, Starr Andrews 82.80, Alice Yang 79.43, Lily Sun 64.78

Junior Men final results (1-11):
Tomoki Hiwatashi 199.54 total, 70.42 SP 1st, 129.12 FS 1st (UGL);
Eric Sjoberg 180.58 total, 58.89 SP 2nd, 121.69 FS 2nd (SWP);
Camden Pulkinen 155.37 total, 57.52 SP 3rd, 97.85 FS 5th (SWP);
Harrison Wong 154.96 4 3 100.28 FS 3rd (HKG)
Paul Yeung 147.58 6 4 98.01 FS 4th (SWP)
Luke Kirchgessner 147.24 5 7 93.98 FS (SW)
Daniil Shamis 138.48 9 6 97.04 FS (SWP)
Chase Belmontes 137.78 8 8 91.63 FS (SWP)
Jun-Hong Chen 122.19 10 9 85.65 FS (SW)
Mitchell Friess 116.13 7 10 68.58 FS (CP)
Chadwick Wang 97.12 11 11 63.14 FS (SIN)
[WD: Paolo Borromeo (SWP), Patrick Frohling (SWP)].

Junior Ladies Group A final standings (top 6 to Final):
Kaitlyn Nguyen 158.36 4 1 (110.40 FS 63.19 TES/47.21 PCS)
Ashley Lin 149.94 1 3 (91.32 FS 46.91 TES/47.41 PCS -3)
Akari Nakahara 147.19 3 2 (98.91 FS 51.17 TES/48.74 PCS -1)
Sarah Nunez 127.48 9 4 (84.55 FS)
Alice Yang 124.37 2 5 (74.52 FS)
Lily Sun 119.26 6 6 (73.78 FS)
7-17: Samantha Appleton-Sackett 113.24 7 9, MacKenzie Caputo 111.73 8 7, Ayano Hirota 105.13 12 8, Kelsie Olono 104.02 10 10, Gabriella Lee 103.25 5 14, Ashley van der Sluys Veer 99.11 13 11, Asuka Yoshifuji 88.84 14 12, Katie Yum 86.93 11 16, Cecilia Weaver 82.30 16 13, Ashley Osborne 80.93 15 15, Momo Yoshii 66.68 18 17; WD: Ami Nagata (17th in SP).

Junior Ladies Group B final standings (top 6 to Final):
Starr Andrews 143.92 1 5 (85.51 FS)
Gabrielle Noullet 141.06 2 1 (92.39 FS 1st)
Nina Ouellette 133.77 4 3 (90.62 FS 3rd)
Sarah Feng 132.86 7 2 (92.34 FS 2nd)
Emmy Ma 132.06 5 4 (89.23 FS)
Sierra Venetta 120.16 6 6 (78.32 FS)
7-18: Nhi Do 109.80 3 9, Marina Capatina 107.04 10 7, Sonja Hilmer 98.57 14 8, Taylor Morris 97.51 11 10, Tamia Ellison 95.54 9 12, Marietta Atkins 90.69 13 14, Lauren Russell 88.00 16 11, Eliana Biggers 82.17 12 16, Yuriko Kama 81.63 20 13, Gwyneth Tate Collins 78.45 15 15, Anna Teutsch 65.14 17 17, Rachel Rovinsky 63.36 18 18; WD: Haley Beavers (8th in SP), Karis Nowell (19th), Emelia Hughes (21st).

Junior Ladies SP Group A results (Thursday night):
1-18: Ashley Lin 58.62 (SW), Alice Yang 49.85 (CP), Akari Nakahara 48.28 (SWP), Kaitlyn Nguyen 47.96 (SWP), Gabriella Lee 47.76 (NWP), Lily Sun 45.48 (CP), Samantha Appleton-Sackett 45.24 (SWP), MacKenzie Caputo 42.97 (NWP), Sarah Nunez 42.93 (UGL), Kelsie Olono 37.84 (UGL), Katie Yum 37.65 (SW), Ayano Hirota 36.43 (JPN), Ashley van der Sluys Veer 35.72 (SWP), Asuka Yoshifuji 30.72 (JPN), Ashley Osborne 27.08 (SWP), Cecilia Weaver 26.24 (SW), Ami Nagata 24.96 (JPN), Momo Yoshii 19.79 (JPN).
Free Skate is 9:44 AM-12:28 PM Pacific time on Friday in NHL rink.

Junior Ladies SP Group B results (Thursday night):
Starr Andrews 58.41 (SWP) – Watch Video of her “Pink Panther” SP (choreo. by her coach, Derrick Delmore)
2-21: Gabrielle Noullet 48.67 (SWP), Nhi Do 43.98 (SWP), Nina Ouellette 43.15 (CP), Emmy Ma 42.83 (NE), Sierra Venetta 41.84 (CP), Sarah Feng 40.52 (CP), Haley Beavers 38.77 (SA), Tamia Ellison 36.82 (SW), Marina Capatina 34.88 N8 (SWP), Taylor Morris 34.61 (UGL), Eliana Biggers 34.58 (UGL), Marietta Atkins 33.57 (NE), Sonja Hilmer 30.31 (SW)-late addition, Gwyneth Tate Collins 28.81 (SA), Lauren Russell 27.44 (SWP), Anna Teutsch 24.53 (NWP), Rachel Rovinsky 24.45 (SWP), Karis Nowell 23.91 (SW), Yuriko Kama 23.49 (JPN), Emelia Hughes 20.40 (NWP).
Free Skate is 1:08-3:46 PM Pacific time on Friday in NHL rink.

—–

2016 Nationals level/placement have been added after skaters’ names, where applicable. Entries are listed alphabetically below.

SENIOR MEN (16)
Jason Brown (UGL), Sean Conlon J8 (SWP), Timothy Dolensky S7 (SA), Grant Hochstein S4/W10 (NA), Ben Jalovick S15 (SA), Brendan Kerry W17 (AUS), Alexander Lawrence (CAN J9), Jimmy Ma S16 (NA), Ross Miner S5 (NE), Jordan Moeller (UGL), Alexander Newman (EGL), Shotaro Omori S12 (SWP), Romain Ponsart (FRA), Robert Przepioski S17 (UGL), Sean Rabbitt S9 (SWP), Vincent Zhou S8/JW5 (CP).

SENIOR LADIES (29)
Christina Arens-Poisson (CAN), Mariah Bell S11 (SW), Carly Berrios J12 (SA), Karen Chen S8 (CP), Christina Cleveland S16 (EGL), Sofia Del Rio (MEX), Polina Edmunds S2 (CP), Vanna Giang J6 (SWP), Victoria Giang (SWP), Julia Gretarsdottir (ISL), [WD: Courtney Hicks S9 (SWP)], Claire Hunt (SWP), Nakira Kreofsky (NWP), Katarina Kulgeyko (ISR), Vivian Le J2 (SW), Kristine Levitina (SA), Samantha Lew (CP), Bailey Melton (SW), Lydia Menscher (SW), Hannah Miller S7 (EGL), Heidi Munger S15 (NE), Cailey Olono (UGL), Rebecca Peng J4 (NE), Tyler Pierce S5 (SWP), Paige Rydberg J10 (SWP), Olivia Serafini (SWP), Livvy Shilling (NWP), Ashley Shin (SW), Megan Wessenberg J3 (NE), Caroline Zhang (SWP).

JUNIOR MEN (12)
Chase Belmontes J10 (SWP), Jun-Hong Chen N8 (SW), Mitchell Friess (CP), Patrick Frohling (SWP), Tomoki Hiwatashi J1 (UGL), Luke Kirchgessner (SW), Camden Pulkinen J11/YOG7 (SWP), Daniil Shamis (SWP), Eric Sjoberg N1 (SWP), Chadwick Wang (SIN), Harrison Wong (HKG), Paul Yeung N10 (SWP).

JUNIOR LADIES (39)
Group A (19) entries listed alphabetically:
Samantha Appleton-Sackett (SWP), MacKenzie Caputo (NWP), Ayano Hirota (JPN), Gabriella Lee (NWP), Ashley Lin N4 (SW), Ami Nagata (JPN), Akari Nakahara J7 (SWP), Kaitlyn Nguyen N-wd from Nationals (SWP), Sarah Nunez (UGL), Kelsie Olono (UGL), Ashley Osborne (SWP), Ashley van der Sluys Veer (SWP), Cecilia Weaver (SW), Alice Yang J5 (CP), Lily Sun (CP), Asuka Yoshifuji (JPN), Momo Yoshii (JPN), Alice Yang J5 (CP), Katie Yum (SW).
Group B (20):
Starr Andrews N6 (SWP), Marietta Atkins (NE), Haley Beavers N1 (SA), Eliana Biggers (UGL), Marina Capatina N8 (SWP), Gwyneth Tate Collins (SA), Nhi Do N11 (SWP), Tamia Ellison (SW), Sarah Feng (CP), Emelia Hughes (NWP), Yuriko Kama (JPN), Emmy Ma (NE), Taylor Morris (UGL), Gabrielle Noullet N5 (SWP), Karis Nowell (SW), Nina Ouellette (CP), Rachel Rovinsky (SWP), Lauren Russell (SWP), Anna Teutsch (NWP), Sierra Venetta N3 (CP).

Sorry, the comment form is closed at this time.

 
%d bloggers like this: