UNSEEN SKATERS ONLINE

2014 JGP #4 in Nagoya/Aichi, Japan, Sept. 11-14

Posted by unseenskaters on September 12, 2014

The fourth competition in the 2014-15 ISU JGP series has begun in Nagoya/Aichi, Japan.

Click here for the ISU JGP YouTube channel (JGP Nagoya live/recorded streams

Click here for JGP Nagoya start orders/live results (JPN is 13 hours ahead of Eastern time)

Click here for Jimmy Ma’s Blog for Icenetwork

Click here for Pogrebinsky/Benoit’s Blog for Ice-Dance.com

Team USA members are: Jimmy Ma, Kevin Shum (his JGP debut), Bradie Tennell (her JGP debut); Rachel & Michael Parsons and Elliana Pogrebinsky/Alex Benoit (his Team USA & JGP debut) in dance.

Friday’s Team USA results:
Ladies SP: Tennell (54.92) finished 4th of 27.
Men SP: Shum 4th (61.79) and Ma 14th (47.81) of 22.

Saturday’s Team USA results:
Short Dance: Parsons/Parsons placed 1st (55.71) and Pogrebinsky/Benoit 5th (43.62) of 12 teams.
Tennell skates #24 of 27 in the Ladies FS.

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a Comment »

2014 JGP #3 in Ostrava, Czech Republic, Sept. 3-6

Posted by unseenskaters on September 4, 2014

The third competition in the 2014-15 ISU JGP series is taking place this week in Ostrava, Czech Republic.

Click here for the ISU JGP YouTube channel (JGP Ostrava live/recorded streams & videos being uploaded after each team’s performance)

Click here for JGP Ostrava starting orders/live results (CZE is 6 hours ahead of Eastern time)

Click here to read Christina Carreira’s Blog for Ice-Dance.com

Click here watch Jacob Simon’s Vlog on Icenetwork

Click here for Photos on Icenetwork

Team USA members are: Karen Chen; Andrew Torgashev (his Team USA & JGP debut); Cirinia Gillett/Maximiliano Fernandez and Lindsay Weinstein/Jacob Simon in pairs (Team USA & JGP debuts for both teams); Lorraine McNamara/Quinn Carpenter and Christina Carreira/Anthony Ponomarenko (their Team USA & JGP debut) in dance. Tony Lu withdrew on Sept. 2nd due to injury.

Thursday’s Team USA results: McNamara/Carpenter placed 3rd (49.04), Carreira/Ponomarenko 4th (48.61) of 17 teams in the Short Dance.
Pairs SP: Gillett/Fernandez 5th (36.70), Weinstein/Simon 6th (36.03) of 7 teams.
Ladies SP: K. Chen (60.68) leads the field of 28.

Friday’s Team USA results: A. Torgashev placed 4th (57.94) in Men’s SP.
In Pairs, Weinstein/Simon finished 5th (107.09) & Gillett/Fernandez 6th (98.63).
Free Dance: McNamara/Carpenter won the bronze medal (130.79 total), placing 2nd in FD (81.75, new ISU personal best); Carreira/Ponomarenko finished 5th in FD (78.37) and overall (126.98).

Saturday’s Team USA results: Karen Chen won the bronze medal (160.95 total), placing 4th in the Ladies’ FS (100.27).
A. Torgashev placed 2nd in the Men’s FS (124.63 and 4th overall (182.57), just 2.12 points from 3rd.

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a Comment »

2014 U.S. Novice & Junior Challenge Skate roster

Posted by unseenskaters on September 3, 2014

The 2014 U.S. Novice and Junior Challenge Skate will take place from Wednesday, September 10 through Sunday, September 14 at the Salt Lake City Sports Complex in Salt Lake City, Utah.

Click here for Icenetwork’s event page & live streaming schedule for subscribers

Click here for USFS’ event page with the entries list (updated on 9/9)

Click here the detailed event schedule (PDF)

Click here for the official event site

Below is the roster as published on Sept. 2nd and updated on Sept. 9th with 2014 National (J=Junior, N=Novice, I=Intermediate) or Sectional (E=Eastern, M=Midwestern, P=Pacific Coast) placements added.

JUNIOR LADIES (18)
Elena Taylor J5, Amy Lin J6, Olivia Serafini J8, Elizabeth Nguyen J9, Megan Wessenberg J10, Vivian Le N1, Paige Rydberg N2, Rebecca Peng N3, Carly Berrios N4, Elise Romola N5, Hina Ueno N6, Cheyenne Taylor N7, Emily Chan N8, Daniela Dryden N11, Brynne McIsaac E-J6, Morgan Flood M-J7, Alice Qiao E-N7, Lauren Ellison M-N8 (added in 9/9 update).

JUNIOR MEN (7)
Evan Bender J12, Daniel Kulenkamp J13, Anthony Boucher N5, Sean Conlon N7, Spencer Simon M-J5, Timothy Boore P-J5, Ikaika Miyata P-N5 [Spencer Howe J8 (removed in 9/9 update)].

JUNIOR PAIRS (6 teams)
Alyssa McDougal/Paul Schatz J10
Ai Setoyama/David Botero N1
Joy Weinberg/Michael Lueck N5
Gabriella Marvaldi/Cody Dolkiewicz N8
Linde LaChance/Kenneth Anderson N10
Olivia Allan/Austin Hale (new; JGP EST)

JUNIOR DANCE (2 teams)
Maeve Pascoe/Micah Jaffe N5, Karina Manta N10/Joseph Johnson J12 (new)

NOVICE LADIES (12)
Riley Shin N8, Runa Maeda N-wd, Tessa Hong I1, Alexia Paganini I2, Lily Sun I3, Jessica Cai I4, Lindsay Rosenberg I5, Tamia Ellison I7, Taylor Morris I8, Alice Yang I9, Pooja Kalyan I10, Julia Budnick I11.

NOVICE MEN (12)
Eric Sjoberg N2, Micah Tang N10, Colton Johnson N11, Justin Ly N12, Kellen Johnson I1, Justin Wichmann I3, Kendrick Weston I7, Benjamin Shou I8, Patrick Frohling I11, Mitchell Friess P-N6, Mathew Graham P-N7, Thomas Schwappach M-N8 (added in 9/9 update; replaced William Hubbart I9).

NOVICE PAIRS (6 teams)
Alexandria Yao/Connor Fleming N12
Jacqui Green/Rique Newby-Estrella N9 (new)
Megan Griffin/Andrew Civiello I1
Remington Bennett/Jacob Nussle I6
Kate Finster I8/Eric Hartley I7 (new)
Darbie Burke/Griffin Schwab E-N5

NOVICE DANCE (8 teams)
Rebecca Lustig/Zachary Milestone N9
Alexis Middleton/Michael Valdez N11
Caroline Green/Gordon Green I1
Eleanor Babaev/Scott Wenner I4
Sophia Elder/Christopher Elder I5
Cassidy Klopstock P-I2/Logan Leonesio I7 (new)
Elizabeth Addas/Jonathan Schultz P-I2 (new)
Kimberly Wei/Ilias Fourati E-I5

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a Comment »

2014 Golden West live video stream, August 28-31

Posted by unseenskaters on August 28, 2014

The 2014 Golden West Championships, hosted by the All Year FSC, started today, Thursday, August 28 and runs through Sunday, August 31, at Center Ice Arena in Ontario, California.

Click here for AYFSC’s event page with the live video stream embedded (not working well)

Click here for the event schedule PDF document (Pacific time)

Click here for AYFSC’s official results page

SUNDAY

Senior Ladies FS & Final results (top 6):
163.89 K Chen (CP) [106.78 FS] Godfather theme (violin variations with a tango beat) – jumps: 3Lz fall, 3F, 2A+3?T, 3Lo, 3Lz fall, 3S, big 2A+2T+2Lo; ended with an impressive layback into a fast Biellmann
152.80 R Kato (JPN) [104.14 FS] a modern piano concerto? – jumps: 3F, 3S, 2A, 3T, 3S-half loop-2S, 2A+2T, 3T+2T
124.51 C Zhang [81.02 FS] “I Dreamed A Dream” (sung by Anne Hathaway) from Les Miserables soundtrack
112.80 E Pulkinen (CP) [71.18 FS] – Music composed by Joe Hisaishi?
111.28 C Gold [74.73 FS] – “Clair de Lune” by Debussy
106.68 A Kitamura (JPN) [72.82 FS] – Selections from William Shakespeare’s Romeo + Juliet 1996 film soundtrack, including “Kissing You” (instrumental)

Senior Men Final results:
N Chen (CP) 212.98 1 1 [143.62 FS] – Piano Concerto no. 1 by Chopin
S Rabbitt 192.54 2 2 [127.18 FS] – Sing Sing Sing Part 2 – Fosse
B Kerry (AUS) 172.89 4 3 [115.71 FS] – Rachmaninov piano concerto
P Warren 165.28 3 4 [101.47 FS] – jazzy medley
S Dyer 151.52 5 5 [100.97 FS] – Grand Canyon Suite by Ferde Grofé

Junior Ladies Final results:
1-12: A Lin 145.80 2 1, M Flood 130.16 4 2, E Nguyen 126.78 1 4, D Dryden (CP) 117.66 3 5, S Feng (CP) 116.61 9 3, A Gagnon 107.49 6 6, E Gabriele 97.39 8 7, S Pan 95.00 7 9, B Laksana 88.61 13 8, J Jafarkhani 84.83 12 10, M Okuda 81.00 11 11, G Lee (NWP) 77.49 10 12;
WD after SP: C Taylor, K Sing.

Junior Men Final results:
1-4: D Kulenkamp 165.93 1 2 (109.84 FS) – Frank Sinatra song medley with lyrics ending with “That’s Life”
Y Paniot (UKR) 164.15 3 1 (113.56) – Albinoni’s “Adagio” & Karl Jenkins’ Palladio – Allegretto (“diamond music”)
E Bender (CP) 146.16 2 3 (91.43) – James Bond medley incl. “Skyfall” (instrumental)
H Wong 126.45 4 4 – Tango medley

SATURDAY RESULTS (submitted for posting here)

Senior Men SP:
Nathan Chen 69.36 [35.48 TES/34.88 PCS -1] – skated last year’s program to Vivaldi’s Four Seasons; 2A, fall in footwork, 3F+3T, 3Lz
Sean Rabbitt 65.36 [32.73/32.63] – 3F+3T, 2A, 3Lz
Philip Warren 63.81 [33.25/30.56] – 3F?+3T, high 3A (slight 2-ft on landing?)
Brendan Kerry AUS 57.18 [28.11/30.07 -1] – 4T, 1Lz, 3A fall
Scott Dyer 50.55 [19.86/31.69 -1] – new program to “The Skater’s Waltz”
WD Daisuke Murakami JPN

Karen Chen won the Senior Ladies SP (57.11) – jumps were 3Lo+2T, 3Lz fall, 2A. Her music was a version of “Requiem of a Dream.”

I was told Riona Kato JPN fell on 3T (planned 3T+3T, I assume), landed 3S+2T, 2A – she skated to the “Flower Duet” from Delibes’ opera Lakme (last season’s music).

I heard Caroline Zhang’s music (last season’s violin version of Phantom of the Opera) on the live stream but wasn’t able to see most of her program.

Senior Pairs SP:
Davidovich/Reiss 42.95, Oltmanns/Santillan 37.44

Junior Ladies SP top 5:
1-14: E Nguyen 52.19, A Lin 51.99, D Dryden (CP) 45.65, M Flood 43.64, C Taylor 40.96

Scheduled to compete:
Senior Men: [D Murakami (JPN; assigned to NHK Trophy Grand Prix)-WD], B Kerry (AUS), S Rabbitt, S Dyer, P Warren, N Chen
Senior Ladies includes R Kato (JPN; assigned to NHK Trophy GP), K Chen (assigned to JGP CZE), C Zhang, A Kitamura (JPN), [A Malkova-WD], C Gold
Senior Pairs: Oltmanns/Santillan, Davidovich/Reiss (new US team)
Junior Pairs: Lee/Hennings (assigned to JGP EST), Weinberg/Lueck, Matkin/Highgate-Brutman
Junior Men: Y Paniot (UKR; assigned to JGPs in JPN & GER), H Wong, D Kulenkamp, E Bender (CP), S Kim (country?)
Junior Ladies include: A Lin, E Nguyen, C Taylor, M Flood, S Feng (CP), D Dryden (CP)
Novice Ladies A includes: N Ouellette (CP), K Calhoun, Vi. Giang, J Benson, A G Davidson (CP), J Jeong (KOR)
Novice Ladies B includes: A Nakahari, Va. Giang, L Sun (CP), G Cohen, G Vinokur, A Setoyama, M Kim (KOR)
Novice Men: E Sjoberg, C Pulkinen, K Weston (CP), M Friess (CP), J Ly (CP), D Shamis (RUS)
Novice Pairs: Griffin/Civiello, Jaeckel/Scoralle (new team)

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a Comment »

2014 JGP #2 in Ljubljana, Slovenia, Aug. 27-30

Posted by unseenskaters on August 28, 2014

The 2014-2015 ISU Junior Grand Prix series continues this week in beautiful Ljubljana, the capital of Slovenia.

Click here to view the recorded stream of JGP Slovenia Ladies SP

Click here to view the recorded stream of JGP Slovenia Men’s SP

Click here to view the recorded stream of JGP Slovenia Short Dance

Click here to view the recorded stream of JGP Slovenia Men’s FS

Click here to view the recorded stream of JGP Slovenia Ladies FS

Click here to view the LIVE recorded stream of JGP Slovenia Free Dance

Videos should be uploaded on the ISU’s channel after each skater’s/team’s performance

Click here for JGP Slovenia starting orders/results/protocols (Slovenia is 6 hours ahead of Eastern time)

Click here to read Holly Moore’s Blog for IceNetwork

Click here to view a few photos posted on USFS’ Facebook page

Click here for the official event site

Team USA members are: Leah Keiser; Shotaro Omori, Luke West (his Team USA & JGP debut); Holly Moore/Daniel Klaber, Julia Biechler/Damian Dodge (their Team USA & JGP debut).

8/28 Team USA SP update: Keiser finished 8th of 27 (a little over 5 points from 3rd place; she drew #17 to skate FS on Saturday); Omori 4th & West 11th of 23.

8/29 Team USA Update: Moore/Klaber had the highest PCS score & are in 3rd place after the Short Dance, while Biechler/Dodge finished 5th of 14 teams.
In the Men’s FS, Omori finished 4th overall and West moved up to 9th.

8/30 Team USA Update: Leah Keiser moved up to win the bronze medal after her 6-triple 3rd place FS (101.58).
Moore/Klaber won the Free Dance and the bronze medal; Biechler/Dodge placed 4th in FD and 5th overall.

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a Comment »

2014 JGP #1 in Courchevel, France, Aug. 20-23 (debut of ISU’s live stream!)

Posted by unseenskaters on August 21, 2014

The 2014-2015 ISU Junior Grand Prix season kicks off in Courchevel, France and the ISU is debuting a LIVE stream this year!

Click here to view the recorded stream of JGP Courchevel Ladies SP

Click here to view the recorded stream of JGP Courchevel Men SP

Click here to view the recorded stream of JGP Courchevel Short Dance

Click here to view the recorded stream of JGP Courchevel Ladies FS

Click here to view the recorded stream of JGP Courchevel Ladies medal ceremony

Click here to view JGP Courchevel videos being uploaded after each skater’s/team’s performance

Click here for JGP Courchevel results & detailed protocols (France is 6 hours ahead of Eastern time)

Click here to read Chase Belmontes’ Blog for IceNetwork

Click here to read Kevin Leahy’s Blog for Ice-Dance.com

Click here to view backstage photos on IceNetwork

Click here for news & action photos on the event’s Facebook page

Team USA members are: Amber Glenn; Chase Belmontes, Paolo Borromeo (JGP debuts for both men); Chloe Lewis/Logan Bye, Emily Day/Kevin Leahy (their Team USA & JGP debut) in dance.

8/22 update: Amber Glenn won the BRONZE medal on Friday!
On Saturday, Paolo Borromeo moved up from 11th after the Men’s SP to 7th overall with a 6th place FS; Chase Belmontes finished 9th overall (9th in SP & FS). Lewis/Bye moved up from 7th in the Short Dance to 5th overall with a 5th place FD; Day/Leahy ended up in 8th (6th in SD, 7th in FD).

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a Comment »

2014 Glacier Falls Summer Classic, July 31-Aug. 3

Posted by unseenskaters on July 31, 2014

Glacier Falls FSC’s annual Summer Classic competition takes place from Thursday, July 31 through Sunday, August 3, 2014. The club usually publishes results after the competition is over. In the meantime, any results received during the competition will be compiled into this post. Thank you in advance to the results contributors!

Aug. 1 update: I’ve been informed by a GF club official that Senior Ladies’ and Men’s SP & FS videos are supposed to be available to current Icenetwork season pass subscribers for on demand viewing sometime next week.
Aug. 8 UPDATE: Thank You to Glacier Falls FSC & Icenetwork for making the professional videos of the Senior Men & Ladies available for free viewing! Click here to watch all Senior Men & Ladies SP & FS videos.

Click here for the event schedule in Pacific time (NHL is the main rink)

Glacier Falls FSC’s Facebook page has posted 2 results photos

Videos of the top 5 Sr Ladies SP/top 3 FS & top 5 Sr Men FS

SP videos of Brown & Rabbitt

SUNDAY RESULTS

Novice Ladies Final (FS) (SWP region skaters unmarked)
1-13: T Hong 73.58, A Nakahari 70.93, Va. Giang 70.62, T Ellison (SW) 69.69, L Sun (CP) 68.64, K Calhoun 66.85, G Cohen 63.76, P Kalyan (SW) 60.67, J Benson 59.40, Vi. Giang 58.91, R Koncius 56.42, A Merges (CP) 54.90, C Hunt 52.92 (WD G Vinokur, D Yi)

Intermediate Ladies Final (SWP region skaters unmarked)
1-15: S Andrews 62.03, K Nguyen (SW) 61.85, N Do 59.96, P Zolnierek (UGL) 59.06, S Venetta (CP) 58.34, E Coppess 55.84, A Lin (SW) 54.98, E Martorella 52.71, A van der Sluys Veer 52.39, C Ha 50.48, C Benson 50.02, M Tran 46.67, C Lau (SW) 46.54, G Uy 44.25, E Pyagay 40.79

Juvenile Girls Final (SWP region skaters unmarked)
1-15: Jacqueline Lee 50.45, M Markin 45.28, H Park 43.98, C Fujimura 43.91, K Culotta 43.42, S Baetge 41.82, F Peng (CP) 41.49, C Mak 41.30, C Harris (EGL) 40.81, E Johnson 40.20, J Lin (SA or SW?) 40.18, L Cardona (SW) 37.84, M Hackworth (UGL) 37.69, S Appleton-Sackett 36.10, M Ueno (CP) 32.76

SATURDAY RESULTS

Senior Ladies FS & Final standings
Photo of Final standings
Photo of FS result details
Top 3: Edmunds 201.44 1 1 (135.80 FS), Bell 169.03 4 3 (112.01 FS), Hicks 165.52 5 2 (113.26 FS)

Senior Men FS & Final standings
Photo of Final standings
Photo of FS result details
Brown 229.28 1 1 (146.24 FS 67.22 TES/79.02 PCS)
Hochstein 214.11 3 2 (144.92 FS 74.40/70.52)
Rabbitt 195.83 4 3 (131.36 FS 63.84/67.52)
Moeller 180.68 6 4 (121.39 FS 56.13/66.26)
Kerry 175.07 2 7 (102.88 FS 48.12/56.76)
Omori 172.22 7 5 (113.69 FS 55.95/59.74)
Dyer 166.30 8 6 (111.96 FS 51.32/61.64)
Warren 162.59 (101.11 FS 39.97/61.14)
Gosselin 150.68 (97.15 FS 39.77/58.38)
Gordon 146.01 (94.01 FS 44.11/52.90)
Guthrie 124.21 (77.56 FS 29.42/48.14)

Senior Pairs FS & Final standings (results not received)

Junior Pairs FS & Final standings
J Lee/R Hennings 114.66 (total)

Novice Ladies FS A & Final standings (SWP region skaters unmarked)
Top 5 qualify for Sunday’s Final: A Nakahari 123.16 1 1 (78.36 FS), P Kalyan (SW) 99.63 2 2 (65.12), J Benson 87.85 3 3 (55.39), C Hunt 83.22 5 4 (54.33), Vi Giang 78.55 4 6 (48.15);
6-10: A Villarroel 74.35 8 5 (49.31), P Simonyi 69.29 7 7 (43.44), K Soto 68.83 6 8 (42.24), A Teutsch (SA) 62.39 9 10 (38.08), K Kelm 59.54 11 9 (40.54) [WD after SP: A Estaca, M Reyes]

Novice Ladies FS B & Final standings (SWP region skaters unmarked)
Top 5 qualify for Sunday’s Final: T Ellison (SW) 100.99 2 1 (65.26 FS), G Cohen 98.42 3 2 (63.12), Va Giang 95.21 1 3 (57.19), G Vinokur 90.46 4 4 (56.02), A Merges (CP) 84.83 5 5 (52.39);
6-11: E Carroll (CAN) 83.42 6 6 (52.34), M Stenman (CP) 72.67 8 7 (48.69), A Chen (SW) 64.98 7 9 (38.99), N Kreofsky (NWP) 62.16 10 8 (42.97), T Lee 61.17 9 10 (37.59), D Garcia (UGL) 47.42 11 11 (30.22)

Novice Ladies FS C & Final standings (SWP region skaters unmarked)
Top 5 qualify for Sunday’s Final: T Hong 135.34 1 1 (89.49 FS), K Calhoun 95.51 3 3 (62.36), D Yi 93.22 4 5 (61.05), L Sun (CP) 92.47 2 7 (57.70), R Koncius 92.05 5 4 (61.26);
6-12: S Zhang (CP) 91.43 8 2 (62.37), J Cai 89.73 9 6 (60.89), M Manoogian (EGL) 85.37 6 8 (55.18), K Smart (CAN) 80.41 7 10 (50.24), M Peterson (SW) 79.88 11 9 (53.83), E Spizzirri (CP) 73.95 10 12 (47.20), A Gustafson 69.79 21 11 (48.49)

Novice Men Final standings (SWP region skaters unmarked)
1-8: E Sjoberg 130.38 1 1 (85.21 FS), D Shamis (RUS) 113.20 2 2 (72.14 FS), C Pulkinen 107.40 3 3 (70.11 FS), M Tang 104.23 4 4 (68.15 FS), P Frohling 84.68 7 5 (54.13 FS), M Sadusky (CP) 82.41 6 7 (49.75 FS), J Wichmann (SW) 78.61 5 8 (43.51 FS), B Dang 76.51 8 6 (52.34 FS).

Senior Men FS starting order for Saturday night (11 listed; SWP region skaters unmarked):
M Gordon (CAN), S Dyer, S Omori, B Guthrie (CAN), G Gosselin (CAN);
J Brown, B Kerry (AUS), S Rabbitt, P Warren, J Moeller (UGL), G Hochstein (NA).

UPDATE: It is not yet known whether or not Gracie Gold will debut her new free skate at this competition (she is listed in the starting order).

Senior Ladies FS starting order for Saturday night (17 listed; SWP region skaters unmarked):
B Shiue (NWP), C Trimilove (NWP), A Lindgren, C Gold (UGL), R Mendelson;
H Serafini (NA), A Wang (CP), M Vinci (SA), C Cleveland (SA), A Malkova, E Pulkinen (CP);
K Kulgeyko, M Bell (SW), P Edmunds (CP), C Hicks, G Gold, L Keiser.

FRIDAY RESULTS

Senior Ladies SP
Photo of SP result details, placements 1-17
Top 6: P Edmunds 65.64, L Keiser 64.25, G Gold 63.77, M Bell 57.02, C Hicks 52.26, K Kulgeyko 50.06

Senior Men SP
Photo of SP result details, placements 1-11
J Brown (UGL) 83.04 (43.59 TES/39.45 PCS)
B Kerry (AUS) 72.19 (40.87/31.32)
G Hochstein (NA) 69.19 (37.44/32.75 -1)
S Rabbitt (SWP) 64.47 (31.97/32.50)
P Warren (SWP) 61.48 (31.78/30.70 -1)
J Moeller (UGL) 59.29 (25.53/33.76)
S Omori (SWP) 58.53 (28.02/30.51)
S Dyer (SWP) 54.34 (24.65/30.69 -1)
G Gosselin (CAN) 53.53 (21.90/32.63 -1)
M Gordon (CAN) 52.00 (24.93/28.07 -1)
B Guthrie (CAN) 46.65 (16.77/29.88)

Junior Ladies FS & Final standings (SWP region skaters unmarked)
Photo of final standings, 1-16
Photo of FS result details, placements 1-16
1-16: C Berrios (SA) 146.88 3 1 (100.43 FS 56.33/44.10), A Lin 140.56 2 2 (89.60 FS 44.46/46.14), O Serafini (NA) 136.72 1 3 (84.16 FS 42.35/42.81), A Qiao (SA) 113.68 6 4 (72.49 FS), J Delaurier (CAN) 108.37 5 5 (66.52 FS), M Flood 108.04 4 7 (63.30 FS), C Taylor 101.48 9 6 (65.63 FS), A Gelb 97.20 7 9, S Danh (SW) 96.26 8 8, E Gabriele 87.98 11 12, B Greco 86.00 10 14, N-Q Nguyen 85.19 13 11, B Laksana 85.00 16 10, L Ellison (SW) 84.76 12 13, G Lee (NWP) 74.57 15 15, D Chalenko (SW) 63.84 17 16 (WD after SP: F Zazza).

Junior Men FS & Final standings (SWP region skaters unmarked)
1-10: K Shum (CP) 164.42 2 2 (99.88 FS 47.10 TES/53.78 PCS), S Howe 158.95 3 1 (100.16 FS 48.28/51.88), Y Paniot (UKR) 147.44 1 5 (82.35 FS 28.97/53.38), D Samohin (ISR) 144.51 5 3 (90.92 FS 44.66/50.26), D Kulenkamp 133.95 6 4 (83.67 FS 41.79/44.88), H Wong 130.57 4 7 (76.91 FS), T Boore 119.65 7 8 (73.88 FS), A Boucher (SW) 119.44 9 6 (78.23 FS), E Bender (CP) 100.68 8 9 (58.00 FS), K Wu (SW) 88.67 10 10 (50.98 FS).

Novice Ladies SP A (SWP region skaters unmarked)
1-12: A Nakahari 44.80, P Kalyan (SW) 34.51, J Benson 32.46, Vi Giang 30.40, C Hunt 28.89, K Soto 26.59, P Simonyi 25.85, A Villarroel 25.04, A Teutsch (SA) 24.31, A Estaca 20.88, K Kelm 19.00, M Reyes 18.79

Novice Ladies SP B (SWP region skaters unmarked)
1-11: Va Giang 38.02, T Ellison (SW) 35.73 G Cohen 35.30, G Vinokur 34.44, A Merges (CP) 32.44 E Carroll (CAN) 31.08, A Chen (SW) 25.99, M Stenman (CP) 23.98, T Lee 23.58, N Kreofsky (NWP) 19.19, D Garcia (UGL) 17.20

Novice Ladies SP C (SWP region skaters unmarked)
1-12: T Hong 45.85, L Sun (CP) 34.77, K Calhoun 33.15, D Yi 32.17, R Koncius 30.79, M Manoogian (EGL) 30.19, K Smart (CAN) 30.17, S Zhang (CP) 29.06, J Cai 28.84, E Spizzirri (CP) 26.75, M Peterson (SW) 26.05, A Gustafson 21.30

THURSDAY RESULTS

Junior Ladies SP (Thursday night in NHL rink)
1-17: O Serafini 52.56 [29.16 TES/23.40 PCS], A Lin 50.96 [27.11/23.85], C Berrios 46.45, M Flood 44.74, J Delaurier (CAN) 41.85, A Qiao 41.19, A Gelb 37.81, S Danh 36.70, C Taylor 35.85, B Greco 35.17, E Gabriele 34.86, L Ellison 32.84, N-Q Nguyen 31.93, F Zazza 31.16, G Lee 30.55, B Laksana 30.17, D Chalenko 26.17

Junior Men SP (Thursday night in OLY rink)
1-10: Y Paniot UKR 65.09 [36.59/28.50], K Shum 64.54 [34.73/29.81], S Howe 58.79 [29.53/29.26], H Wong 53.66, D Samohin ISR 53.59, D Kulenkamp 50.28, T Boore 45.77, E Bender 42.68, A Boucher 41.21, K Wu 37.69

* = U.S. skater is listed in USFS’ International Selection Pool
(2014 U.S. & CAN Nationals placements added below.)

Junior Ladies SP starting order on Thursday night (20 listed; SWP region skaters unmarked):
B Greco, N-Q Nguyen, E Nguyen J9, O Serafini J8 (NA), A Qiao (SA);
C Taylor N7, E Gabriele, A Lin* J6, A Gelb, J Delaurier (CAN J2; assigned to JGP #2);
G Lee (NWP), K Tjew (CAN), F Zazza, M Flood (now SWP), B Laksana;
L Ellison (SW), S Danh (SW), C Berrios N4 (SA), H Ueno N6 (CP), D Chalenko (SW).

Junior Men SP starting order on Thursday night (10 listed; SWP region skaters unmarked)
K Shum* J6 (CP), S Howe* J8, E Bender J12 (CP), D Kulenkamp J13 (now SWP), A Boucher N5 (SW), H Wong N6, D Samohin (ISR; JGP #2), Y Paniot (UKR), K Wu (SW), T Boore.

Junior Pairs (1 team)
J Lee/R Hennings* N3 (P)

Senior Pairs (2 teams)
Calalang/Sidhu* S11 (M/P), de la Mora/Wilson J5 (M)

Senior Men SP starting order for Friday night (11 listed; SWP region skaters unmarked):
B Kerry (AUS), J Brown* S2 (2 Grand Prix assignments), S Rabbitt S14, S Dyer S18, G Hochstein* S11 (NA);
B Guthrie (CAN), P Warren S16, M Gordon (CAN S11; JGP #2), G Gosselin (CAN S12), S Omori* (JGP #2), J Moeller* J2 (UGL).

Senior Ladies SP starting order for Friday night (23 listed, 4 official WD noted in brackets; SWP region skaters unmarked):
E Pulkinen (CP), R Mendelson, A Malkova, K Kulgeyko, M Vinci (SA);
B Shiue (NWP), [WD: B Long* S7 (UGL)], C Trimilove (NWP), C Hicks* S6 (2 GPs), [WD: T Pierce* J2], C Cleveland (EGL);
H Serafini (NA), A Lindgren, [WD: K Chen*], L Keiser* S10 (JGP #2), B Ward, [WD: C Zhang S19];
G Gold* S1 (2 GPs), A Wang* S15 (CP; 1 GP), K Hall (UGL), P Edmunds* S2 (2 GPs), M Bell* S13 (SW), C Gold (UGL).

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a Comment »

2014 Lake Placid Ice Dance Championships, July 30-Aug. 2

Posted by unseenskaters on July 31, 2014

The Lake Placid Ice Dance Championships are taking place in Lake Placid, New York, from Wednesday, July 30 through Saturday, August 2, 2014. Additional links will be added below as they become available.

Click here for the official event page with schedules, results & live/on-demand webcast subscription info

Click here for Ice-Dance.com’s event site

Click here to view Ice-Dance.com’s Twitter feed

Click here for result sheets & photo links posted on Ice-Dance.com’s Facebook page

Click here to read Holly Moore’s blog for IceNetwork

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a Comment »

2014-15 U.S. International Selection Pool (ISP) updates + Program Music/Choreographers

Posted by unseenskaters on July 28, 2014

NOTE: This blog entry will be updated (edited) periodically as official assignments are published online. According to USFS: “The 2014-15 International Selection Pool (ISP) includes most Team A, B and C age-eligible athletes and any other athletes being considered for an international competition.”

Last Updated on Sept. 8: Daniel Kulenkamp recently added to ISP; more Senior B assignments added (Nepela, Autumn Classic, Lombardia, Finlandia)

August 21: Shaughnessy/Morgan (Sr. pairs) added to ISP, Nebelhorn Trophy assignments, Team USA bio links added for the skaters whose 2014-15 program music has been updated on Icenetwork.

August 14: U.S. International Figure Skating Classic (Salt Lake Sr B) and JGP Czech & Japan assignments added below; Sean Rabbitt added to ISP on 8/13.

July 28: 4 new teams of Donlan/Bartholomay, Liu/Johnson & Allan/Hale (pairs) and Pogrebinsky/Benoit (dance) added to ISP.

ISU SENIOR GRAND PRIX skaters:

Gracie Gold (Nebelhorn, Skate America, NHK/Japan) [Link to Team USA Bio]
SP: Piano Concerto in A minor by Edvard Grieg (last season’s music)
FS: Music from The Phantom of the Opera by Andrew Lloyd Webber
Choreographers: Frank Carroll, Lori Nichol

Ashley Wagner (Japan Open (FS only), Skate Canada, TEB/France) [Link to Team USA Bio]
SP: “Adagio” from Spartacus by Aram Khachaturian
FS: Music from the Moulin Rouge soundtrack by various artists
Choreographer: Shae-Lynn Bourne (FS), Adam Rippon, Cindy Stuart (SP)

Polina Edmunds (Salt Lake Sr B, Cup of China, NHK/Japan) [Link to Team USA Bio]
SP: Flamenco Medley from the Flamenco Fantasy soundtrack by Johann Sebastian Bach
[Note: Edmunds' SP music doesn't seem quite right as listed & needs to be double checked.]
FS: “Fairy Dance” from the Peter Pan soundtrack by James Newton Howard
Choreographer: Rudy Galindo

Mirai Nagasu (Salt Lake Sr B, Japan Open (FS only), America, Russia) – debuted programs at Broadmoor Open (awaiting bio to be updated)
SP: Variation 18 of Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini by Rachmaninoff
FS: Puccini’s Madame Butterfly (includes soprano aria “Un bel di vedremo”)
Choreographer: Adam Rippon

Samantha Cesario (Finlandia, America, France) [Link to Team USA Bio]
SP: “Danza Mora” by Dr. Samy Farag (from Classic Egyptian Belly Dancing Music)
FS: “Carmen Suite” by Giuseppe Grazioli & Orchestra Sinfonica di Milano Giuseppe Verdi
Choreographer: Inese Bucevica

Courtney Hicks (Salt Lake Sr B, Canada, France) [Link to Team USA Bio ; Article with more about her programs]
SP: “Code Name Vivaldi” by The Piano Guys
FS: Music from the Anna Karenina soundtrack by Dario Marianelli
Choreographer: Jonathan Cassar

Christina Gao (Autumn Classic, China, Japan) [Link to Team USA Bio]
SP: “River” by Emeli Sandé
FS: Music from the Angels and Demons soundtrack by Hans Zimmer and performed by Joshua Bell (last season’s music)
Choreographers: Mark Mitchell (SP), Tom Dickson (FS)

Ashley Cain (Nepela, China, Russia) [Link to Team USA Bio]
SP: “Mission Impossible” by The Piano Guys featuring Lindsey Stirling
FS: Music from the Evita soundtrack by Andrew Lloyd Webber
Choreographer: Scott Brown

Angela Wang (Lombardia, Russia) [Link to Team USA Bio]
SP: “Paint it Black” by Angèle Dubeau & La Pietà
FS: “Papa Can You Hear Me” by Itzhak Perlman and “The Way He Makes Me Feel” by Moscow Virtuosi
Choreographers: Rachael Flatt (SP), Tom Dickson (FS)

——–

Jeremy Abbott (America, Japan) [Link to Team USA Bio]
SP: “Latch” by Sam Smith and Disclosure
FS: “Adagio for Strings” by Samuel Barber
Choreographers: Jeremy Abbott (SP), Sandra Bezic (FS)

Jason Brown (Nebelhorn, America, Russia) [Link to Team USA Bio]
SP: “Juke” by Little Walter
FS: “Tristan and Iseult” by Maxime Rodriguez
Choreographer: Rohene Ward

Max Aaron (Salt Lake Sr B, Canada, Russia) [Link to Team USA Bio]
SP: Music from Footloose by Kenny Loggins
FS: Music from Gladiator soundtrack by Hans Zimmer and Lisa Gerrard
Choreographers: Mark Pillay (SP), Pasquale Camerlengo (FS)

Joshua Farris (Autumn Classic, China, Japan) [Link to Team USA Bio]
SP: “Give Me Love” by Ed Sheeran
FS: Music from Schindler’s List (last season’s music)
Choreographer: Jeff Buttle (SP); Joshua Farris, Damon Allen (FS)

Richard Dornbush (Lombardia, China, France) [Link to Team USA Bio]
SP: “Sons of Italy” by Henry Mancini (last season’s music)
FS: “Yellow” and “Viva La Vida” by Coldplay (includes lyrics)
Choreographer: Mark Pillay

Adam Rippon (Finlandia, Canada, France) [Link to Team USA Bio]
SP: Tuxedo Junction by Quincy Jones
FS: Piano Concerto #1 by Franz Liszt
Choreographers: Catarina Lindgren (SP), Tom Dickson (FS)

Douglas Razzano (Salt Lake Sr B, America) [Link to Team USA Bio]
SP: “Ameksa” by The Taalbi Brothers
FS: Piano Concerto No. 2 by Rachmaninoff
Choreographers: Douglas Razzano, Doug Ladret

Ross Miner (Salt Lake Sr B, Autumn Classic, NHK/Japan) [Link to Team USA Bio]
SP: “The Way We Were” by Marvin Hamlisch (last season’s instrumental version)
FS: Instrumental piece by Nino Rota into “Romanza” sung by Andrea Bocelli
Choreographers: Jamie Isley (SP), Lori Nichol (FS)

Stephen Carriere (Nepela, Russia) [Link to Team USA Bio]
SP: “La Vie en Rose” by Louis Armstrong
FS: “Clair de Lune” by Andre Kostelanetz and his Orchestra; “Turning Page” by Sleeping at Last
Choreographers: Stephen Carriere, Tanith Belbin, Irina Romanova, David Wilson

——–

Alexa Scimeca / Christopher Knierim (Salt Lake Sr B, Nebelhorn, America, France) [Link to their official site ; Link to Team USA Bio]
SP: “El Tango de Roxanne” from the the Moulin Rouge soundtrack by various artists
FS: Music from An American in Paris by George Gershwin, conducted by Leonard Bernstein
Choreographer: Julie Marcotte

Haven Denney / Brandon Frazier (Lombardia, Autumn Classic, America, Russia) [Link to their official site ; Link to Team USA Bio]
SP: “Speak Softly Love” sung by Andy Williams (Love Theme from The Godfather)
FS: “Pride Rock” from The Lion King soundtrack by Hans Zimmer
Choreographers: Renee Roca, Silvia Fontana

Tarah Kayne / Daniel O’Shea (China, Russia) [Link to their official site ; Link to Team USA Bio ]
SP: “Your Song” sung by Ewan McGregor from the Moulin Rouge soundtrack
FS: Selections from the ballet Spartacus by Aram Khachaturian
Choreographer: Jim Peterson

DeeDee Leng / Simon Shnapir (new team; Nepela, Russia, Japan) [Link to Team USA Bio]
SP: “Carmina Burana” by Carl Orff performed by Edvin Marton
FS: Selections from the Miss Saigon by Claude-Michel Schonberg and Alain Boublil
Choreographer: Julie Marcotte

Madeline Aaron / Max Settlage (Salt Lake Sr B, Nebelhorn, Skate America, Skate Canada) [Link to Team USA Bio]
SP: Music from Coppelia By Leo Delibes
FS: Selections from The King and I by Richard Rodgers and Oscar Hammerstein
Choreographer: Julie Marcotte

——–

Madison Chock / Evan Bates ([Salt Lake Sr B-WD], Nebelhorn, Skate America, Russia) [Link to Team USA Bio]
SD: Music from Don Quixote by Leon Minkus
FD: Selections from An American in Paris by George Gershwin, conducted by Leonard Bernstein
Choreographer: Igor Shpilband

Maia Shibutani / Alex Shibutani (Nepela, America, China)

Madison Hubbell / Zach Donohue (Finlandia, Canada, France) [Link to Team USA Bio]
SD: “Fiesta Flamenca” and “Espana Cani” by 101 Strings
FD: Music from The Great Gatsby soundtrack by various artists
Choreographer: Pasquale Camerlengo

Alexandra Aldridge / Daniel Eaton (Salt Lake Sr B, Canada, Russia) [Link to Team USA Bio]
SD: Selections from Carmen by Georges Bizet
FD: Music from the Gone with the Wind soundtrack by Max Steiner
Choreographers: Marina Zoueva, Massimo Scali

Anastasia Cannuscio / Colin McManus (Salt Lake Sr B, America) [Link to Team USA Bio]
SD: “Hora Zero” by Rodrigo y Gabriela and “Ameska” by the Taalbi Brothers
FD: “Danse Macabre” by Camille Saint-Saens (conducted by Arthur Fiedler) and “Transylvania Lullaby” (performed by Gil Shaham)
Choreographers: Karen Ludington, Aleksandr Kirsanov

Kaitlin Hawayek / Jean-Luc Baker (Nebelhorn, Russia, Japan) [Link to Team USA Bio (music not updated)]
FD: Music from Romeo & Juliet 2013 film soundtrack by Abel Korzeniowski

SENIOR B INTERNATIONAL candidates:

(2014 Nationals placements, where applicable, added below)

Barbie Long S7 (Autumn Classic) [Link to Team USA Bio (music not updated)] - also JGP age-eligible

Hannah Miller S9 (Lombardia) - also JGP age-eligible [Link to Team USA Bio ; Official site] (debuted programs at Skate Milwaukee)
SP: Music from The Firebird by Igor Stravinsky (last season’s)
FS: “Perseverance” by Michele McLaughlin and “Illumination” by Jennifer Thomas
Choreographer: Daniil Barantsev

Mariah Bell S13 (Nebelhorn) - also JGP age-eligible [Link to Team USA Bio] (debuted SP at Broadmoor Open)
SP: “Little Talks” by Of Monsters and Men, performed by Kurt Hugo Schneider and Kevin Olusola
FS: Music from the Titanic soundtrack by James Horner (last season’s)
Choreographer: Cindy Stuart

Ashley Shin J3 (Salt Lake Sr B) - also JGP age-eligible [Link to Team USA Bio]
SP: “My Way” (instrumental version of Frank Sinatra song)
FS: “Aranjuez” by Joaquin Rodrigo
Choreographer: Olga Ganicheva

Grant Hochstein S11 (Lombardia) [Link to Team USA Bio ; Official site] (debuted programs at LA Open)
SP: “O Fortuna” from Carmina Burana by Carl Orff
FS: Music from Don Quixote by Ludwig Minkus
Choreographers: Karen Kwan-Oppegard (SP), Peter Oppegard (FS)

Timothy Dolensky S13 (Autumn Classic) [Link to Team USA Bio] (debuted programs at Skate Detroit)
SP: “Bella Luce” by Timothy Dolensky
FS: Orchestral Variations on Themes of Chopin by Anze Rozman
Choreographer: Brittney Bottoms

Alexander Johnson (Nebelhorn) [Link to Team USA Bio ; Official site] (debuted programs at Broadmoor Open)
SP: “Trio Elegiaque No. 2″ by Sergei Rachmaninoff

FS: Sondheim’s Sweeney Todd (film soundtrack) – orchestral selections and sung lyrics to “The Barber and His Wife” and “Johanna”
Choreographers: Catarina Lindgren (SP), Tom Dickson (FS)

Jordan Moeller J2 (Salt Lake Sr B) [Link to Team USA Bio ; Official site] (debuted programs at Broadmoor Open)
SP: “Wakare no Kyoku” by Michiru Oshima (based on Chopin’s “Étude Op. 10, No. 3″) from Fullmetal Alchemist (2003 Japanese Anime)
FS: “Death of Ase” and “In the Hall of the Mountain King” from Peer Gynt Suites by Edvard Grieg
Choreographers: Katherine Hill (SP), Rohene Ward (FS)

Sean Rabbitt S14 (added to ISP after Glacier Falls) [Link to article with his program music] (debuted SP at LA Open)
SP: “Danse Bacchanale” from Saint-Saens’ Samson and Delilah
FS: “Sing Sing Sing, Part 2″ from Fosse (last season’s music)
Choreographers: Justin Dillon (SP), Cindy Stuart (FS)

PAIRS
Jessica Noelle Calalang / Zack Sidhu S11 (Salt Lake Sr B, Autumn Classic) [Link to Team USA Bio]
SP: Selections from My One and Only by George and Ira Gershwin
FS: Selections from Romeo and Juliet by Nino Rota
Choreographer: Pasquale Camerlengo

Gretchen Donlan / Nathan Bartholomay (new team ; awaiting Team USA Bio)

Alexandria Shaughnessy / James Morgan S12 (Nepela) – added to ISP after Cranberry Open

ICE DANCE
Anastasia Olson / Ian Lorello S8 (Autumn Classic) [Link to Team USA Bio]
SD: “Flamenco Road” and “The Hero” by Michael Laucke
FD: Selections from Anna Karenina by Dario Marianelli

Choreographer: Angelika Krylova

Alissandra Aronow / Collin Brubaker S9 (Autumn Classic) [Link to Team USA Bio]
SD: “En Malaga” by Roger Scannura and Ritmo Flamenco
FD: “Shall We Dance” and “Embraceable You” by George Gershwin
Choreographers: Marina Zoueva, Massimo Scali, Oleg Epstein

ISU Junior (JGP) age-eligible skaters:

Leah Keiser S10 (JGP Slovenia, 2nd JGP TBD) [Link to Team USA Bio</ ; ISU Bio ; Official site]
Amber Glenn J1 (JGP France, 2nd JGP TBD) [Link to Team USA Bio ; ISU Bio ; Official site]
Karen Chen (JGP Czech, 2nd JGP TBD) [Link to Team USA Bio ; ISU Bio ; Official site]
Tyler Pierce J2 [Link to Team USA Bio]
Ashley Shin J3 (listed above with Seniors)
Bradie Tennell J4 (JGP Japan) [Link to ISU Bio ; Team USA Bio (music not updated)]
Elena Taylor J5 [Link to Team USA Bio (music not updated)]
Amy Lin J6 [Link to Team USA Bio (music not updated) ; Official site]
Maria Yang J7 (no bio)
Vivian Le N1 [Link to Team USA Bio]
Paige Rydberg N2 [Link to Team USA Bio ; Official site]
Rebecca Peng N3 [Link to Team USA Bio]

Nathan Chen J1 [Link to Team USA Bio ; Official site]
Shotaro Omori (JGP Slovenia) [Link to Team USA Bio ; ISU Bio ; Official YouTube channel]
Jimmy Ma J3 (JGP Japan) [Link to Team USA Bio ; ISU Bio]
Chase Belmontes J4 (JGP France) [Link to Team USA Bio ; ISU Bio ; Official site]
Kevin Shum J6 (JGP Japan) [Link to Team USA Bio] ; ISU Bio ; Official site
Tony Lu J7 (JGP Czech-WD) [Link to Team USA Bio ; ISU Bio]
Spencer Howe J8 [Link to Team USA Bio]
Paolo Borromeo N1 (JGP France) [Link to Team USA Bio ; ISU Bio]
Luke West N3 (JGP Slovenia) [Link to Team USA Bio ; ISU Bio]
Andrew Torgashev N4 (JGP Czech) [Link to Team USA Bio ; ISU Bio ; Official site]

Daniel Kulenkamp J13 (added to International Selection Pool after Golden West) [Link to his Official site]

PAIRS
Cirinia Gillett / Maximiliano Fernandez N2 (JGP Czech) [Link to Team USA Bio ; ISU Bio]
Jessica Lee / Robert Hennings N3 (JGP Estonia) [Link to Team USA Bio]
Lindsay Weinstein / Jacob Simon N4 (JGP Czech) [Link to Team USA Bio ; ISU Bio]
Chelsea Liu / Brian Johnson (new team) (JGP Germany) [Link to Team USA Bio]
Olivia Allan / Austin Hale (new team; JGP Estonia) [Link to Team USA Bio]

ICE DANCE
Lorraine McNamara / Quinn Carpenter J2 (JGP Czech, 2nd JGP) [Link to Team USA Bio ; ISU Bio ; Official site]
Rachel Parsons / Michael Parsons J3 (JGP Japan) [Link to Team USA Bio ; ISU Bio ; ; Official site]
Holly Moore / Daniel Klaber J4 (JGP Slovenia, 2nd JGP) [Link to Team USA Bio ; ISU Bio ; ; Official site]
Chloe Lewis / Logan Bye J6 (JGP France) [Link to Team USA Bio ; ISU Bio]
Julia Biechler / Damian Dodge J7 (JGP Slovenia) [Link to Team USA Bio ; ISU Bio]
Emily Day / Kevin Leahy J10 (JGP France) [Link to Team USA Bio ; ISU Bio]
Eliana Gropman / Ian Somerville N2 [Link to Team USA Bio ; Official site]
Danielle Thomas / Alexander Martin N4 [Link to Team USA Bio]
Christina Carreira / Anthony Ponomarenko (new team; JGP Czech) [Link to Team USA Bio ; ISU Bio]
Elliana Pogrebinsky / Alex Benoit (new team; JGP Japan) [Link to Team USA Bio ; ISU Bio]

Additional Source links:
U.S. Figure Skating’s ISP page
U.S. Figure Skating’s International Assignments page

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a Comment »

2014 Skate Detroit, July 23-26

Posted by unseenskaters on July 24, 2014

Like last year, the goal is to compile and transcribe as many IJS Senior-Juvenile event results/scores as possible (Wednesday, July 23 through Saturday, July 26) from official result sheet photos that are submitted to this blog via Twitter ( @SylviaUnseen ) or e-mail. If you would like to contribute results photos via e-mail, please CLICK HERE to do so (names/scores will be transcribed and edited into this blog post). A BIG THANK YOU in advance to anyone and everyone who is willing to help out this year! I can’t promise that ALL results/scores received from Junior on down will be typed out here, but will include the top scores received. Score and other typos are possible and corrections are welcomed.

Skate Detroit Event Schedule by Day and Rink (PDF)

Check SylviaUnseen’s’s Twitter feed for notable results/news/re-tweets – hash tag is #SkateDetroit

HeatherC’s videos of Balde, Glenn, Miller, Daleman, Chartrand, Jones/Reagan, some Jr. pairs, plus more to come

Backstage photos on Icenetwork

Senior Men/Ladies SP recap article on Icenetwork

NOTE: U.S. competitors outside the Eastern Great Lakes (EGL) region have their region or country noted in parentheses below (sections are noted for U.S. pairs); the rest (unmarked) belong to EGL clubs. 2014 U.S. & Canadian National Nov.-Sr. placements are also included.

SATURDAY EVENTS & RESULTS (many thanks to all the contributors from the comp.!)
B Rink: Juv, Int & Novice Pairs FS, Juv Boys FS, Int & Nov Men FS, Int Ladies Final, Juv Girls Final, Nov Ladies Final
C Rink:
Jr Men FS, Jr Ladies Final, Jr & Sr Pairs FS, Sr Men & Ladies FS

Senior Ladies FS & Final standings
Top 5:
A Glenn (SW) 173.63 (112.50 FS) 1 1
H Miller (EGL) 164.26 (106.29) 2 3
A Chartrand (CAN) 151.75 (107.84) 5 2
G Daleman (CAN) 142.01 (94.85) 4 4
A Shin (SW) 139.50 (85.89) 3 5
6-20: M Long (CAN) 118.10 8 8, A Mateya (NA) 117.88 10 6, M Rioux (CAN) 116.36 6 10, L Austman (CAN) 114.68 15 7, I Dow (UGL) 110.24 9 12, E Cullen (CAN) 109.58 16 9, R Gendron (CAN) 107.39 12 11, A Grymski (UGL) 103.91 7 14, A Walczyk (EGL) 99.15 13 13, S Hardwick-Kelly (CAN) 96.65 11 15, C Ullyett (CAN) 94.08 14 17, I Gonzalez-Sigler (SA) 90.27 17 16, V Williams (SA) 79.86 18 18, A McDonell (EGL) 70.71 19 19, K Falconer (RSA) 57.82 20 20.

FS starting order: Cullen, Falconer, Williams, McDowell, Gonzalez-Sigler;
Gendron, Ullyett, Walczyk, Hardwick-Kelly, Austman;
Long, Mateya, Dow, Grymski, Rioux;
Chartrand, Daleman, Miller, Shin, Glenn.

Senior Men FS & Final Standings
Click here to view results 1-12
Top 6 overall: D Razzano (SWP) 203.95 (133.82 FS), E Balde (CAN) 199.75 (128.29 FS), R Sadovsky (CAN) 196.30, T Dolensky (SA) 192.33, A Johnson (SW) 187.22, B Toman (CAN) 186.62

Senior Pairs FS
B Jones/J Reagan (CAN) 91.68
WD: B Simpson/M Penasse (M/P)

Junior Ladies FS Final
1-12: B Tennell (UGL) 93.96, M Yim (CAN) 93.46, P Rydberg (UGL) 92.70, V Le (SW) 85.71, S Zhao (CAN) 84.29, S Tamura (CAN) 75.03, M du Toit (RSA) 71.94, K DeGuise Leveillee (CAN) 69.72, G Lin (CAN) 67.22, T Pawer (CAN) 65.12, K Wong (CAN) 58.42, T Steward (CAN) 53.09

Junior Men FS & Final Standings
Click here to view results 1-16
Top 4: N Nadeau (CAN) 161.05 2 2 (107.38 FS), C Belmontes (SW) 157.31 6 1 (109.32 FS), A Cheng (CAN) 149.09 3 3, E Liu (CAN) 145.55 5 4

Junior Pairs FS (SP & FS scores are not combined here)
1-12: McLean/Michaud (CAN) 79.05, Allen/Hale (M) 77.50 Weinstein/Simon (M) 76.78, Liu/Johnson (M) 76.58, Orr/Simpson (CAN) 76.09, Marvaldi/C Dolkiewicz (E) 70.74, Gillett/Fernandez (E) 69.99, Weinberg/Lueck (M/E) 68.46, Hoffman/Chudak (CAN) 66.90, Gingrich/Portz (CAN) 65.47, Eby/Varley (CAN) 65.19, McDougal/Schatz (M/E) 62.33

Novice Pairs FS (SP & FS scores are not combined here)
1-9: Knoblauch/O’Brien (CAN) 67.50, Finster/Hartley (M) 64.43, Griffin/Civiello (P) 61.39, O & M Boys-Eddy (CAN) 50.52, Green/Newby-Estrella (M) 46.09, Klopstock/Kozlowski (P/E) 45.90, Bennett/Nussle (M) 45.07, Collins/Brauner (CAN) 42.88, Olson/Mackey (M) 40.22

Novice Ladies FS Final (added on Sunday)
1-18: J Brasseur (CAN) 67.59, R Shin (SW) 67.00, T Morris (UGL) 65.80, M Findley (CAN) 64.47, A Schumacher (CAN) 63.46, M Leighow (SA) 62.98, M Comtois (CAN) 62.11, C Roslin (EGL) 60.82, C Olono (UGL) 60.45, A Kortjohn (SA) 60.18, M Caputo (NWP) 57.97, I Schwob (UGL) 57.59, M Forbes (SW) 57.31, E Enebak (UGL) 55.97, N D’Alessandro (CAN) 55.12, A Demma (UGL) 54.52, K Horsmann (UGL) 53.52, S Nunez (UGL) 53.27

Novice Men FS & Final Standings
1-14: D Wagner (UGL) 120.71 2 1, J Barrett (SA) 120.40 1 4, Z Duval-Yergeau (CAN) 118.70 3 2, C Johnson (UGL) 114.78 5 3, K Li (UGL) 108.47 4 5, Z Daleman (CAN) 102.01 6 6, B Le (CAN) 94.73 8 8, A Magnuson (EGL) 88.74 9 9, G Farand (CAN) 86.25 11 7, J Cohn (EGL) 82.90 7 11, M Gorodnitsky (CAN) 78.37 10 10, A Guinzbourg (CAN) 66.99 13 12, S Mackey (EGL) 66.74 12 13, J Kahn (UGL) 48.96 14 14

Intermediate Ladies FS Final
1-15: M Bautista (UGL) 61.51, L Weinstein (UGL) 55.28, C Tenzin (UGL) 55.13, G Noullet (SW) 53.41, A Rich (SW) 53.04, H Dawson (CAN) 52.74, C Leonard (UGL) 52.71, S Hugec (UGL) 51.36, N Homolka (UGL) 47.27, R Wall (UGL) 45.71, A Jacobsen (UGL) 44.93, M Leik (UGL) 44.78, K Olono (UGL) 42.89, M Davies (EGL) 42.86, L Jung (UGL) 42.67

Intermediate Men FS & Final Standings
1-7: S Lunin (EGL) 94.75 1 1, D Kaufmann (UGL) 70.48 2 2, N Chapple (EGL) 66.68 5 3, S Parks (EGL) 63.70 4 4, J Sedlar (EGL) 57.64 3 6, R Vanko (Indiv. Member) 52.55 7 5, D Wajda (EGL) 47.04 8 7 [N Frantz WD after SP]

Intermediate Pairs FS (SP & FS scores are not combined here)
1-4: Pascoe/Parks (M) 42.94, Ripley/Knott (CAN) 42.84, A & J Kim (E) 41.27, Quesada/Shin (E) 31.77

Juvenile Pairs FS (1 team competed)
J Sassano/E Hall (M) 25.33

Juvenile Girls FS Final
1-11: O Jaschke (SW) 42.73, A Huang (UGL) 41.99, E Coleman (SA) 41.85, A Maravilla (UGL) 41.48, K DelCamp (SW) 36.69, A Gillett (SA) 34.92, G Baginski (UGL) 34.76, Z Krubeck (UGL) 33.04, L Jaquez (UGL) 32.94, M Griffin (SWP) 31.44, K Capper (EGL) 19.77 [WD: K Frantz]

Juvenile Boys FS (all EGL region except for 1)
1-5: C Finster 37.15, J Guo 35.00, V Shi (UGL) 34.40, L Davis 30.88, A Tedjo 26.48

FRIDAY RESULTS (thank you to all contributors!)
B Rink: Int Ladies FS D-E, Nov Ladies FS A-F
C Rink: Jr Ladies FS A-D, Sr Men & Ladies SP

* = listed in USFS’ International Selection Pool (ISP)

Senior Men SP
Click here to view results sheets
1-12: E Balde (CAN) 71.46 [35.58 TES/35.88 PCS], D Razzano 70.13 [38.61/32.52 -1], R Sadovsky (CAN) 67.61 [35.35/33.26 -1], T Dolensky 66.73 [35.04/32.69-1], D Margalik (ARG) 66.41 [35.28/31.13], A Johnson 65.02 [30.26/34.76], B Toman (CAN) 60.48, A Rogozine (CAN) 60.00, P O’Brien (CAN) 57.41, P Rupp 54.35, D Sherriff-Clayton (CAN) 48.49, T Bergqvist (SWE) 45.03
Starting order: A Rogozine (CAN S7), P Rupp (SA), P O’Brien (CAN S9), D Sheriff-Clayton (CAN);
T Bergqvist (SWE), E Balde (CAN S4), R Sadovsky (CAN S8), D Margalik (CAN J1, now ARG);
[WD: L Ip (CAN J12)], D Razzano* S6 (SWP), B Toman (CAN J2), T Dolensky* S13 (SA), A Johnson* (SW).

Senior Ladies SP
Click here to view results 1-20
1-9: A Glenn (SW) 61.13, H Miller 57.97, A Shin (SW) 53.61, G Daleman (CAN) 47.16, A Chartrand (CAN) 43.91, M Rioux (CAN) 43.83, A Grymski 43.21, M Long (CAN) 42.19, I Dow (UGL) 40.31
Starting order: V Williams (SA), S Hardwick-Kelly (CAN), A Mateya (NA), A Grymski (UGL), J Seguin (CAN S7), A Chartrand (CAN S5);
J Bauth (NA), K Falconer (RSA), A Shin* J3 (SW), I Dow (UGL), C Ullyett (CAN), E Cullen (CAN);
L Austman (CAN S10), G Daleman (CAN S2), A Fu (SW), I Gonzalez-Sigler (SA), A McDonell (EGL), R Gendron (CAN);
A L Walczyk (EGL), H Miller* S9 (EGL), M Long (CAN), M Rioux (Ouellet CAN S8), G Mutlu (CAN), A Glenn* J1 (SW).

Junior Ladies FS & Final Standings (top 3 advance to Final)
Group A 1-12: V Le (SW) 137.11 1 1 (85.43 FS), T Steward (CAN) 102.66 2 3, T Pawer (CAN) 98.33 3 2; B Mao (CAN) 90.86 4 5, E Decelles (CAN) 89.69 7 4, G Le (UGL) 87.12 8 6, C Ing (SIN) 86.71 5 7, C Gillett (SA) 78.77 11 8, K Overton 78.38 6 10, M McCaw (CAN) 76.97 10 9, M Berkebile (NA) 69.11 12 11, M Wu 68.90 9 12
Group B 1-14: S Zhao (now CPA Varennes in Quebec, CAN) 146.62 1 1 (98.46 FS), M Yim (CAN) 142.82 2 2 (94.85 FS), M du Toit (RSA) 105.15 5 3; Z Gong (CAN) 102.90 4 4, M Poliziani (CAN) 101.81 3 5, M Arn (UGL) 93.93 6 7, I Falsetti 90.47 8 6, S Cabiles (PHI) 88.17 7 11, C Burner (UGL) 85.08 9 9, J Harper (CAN) 83.58 12 8, M-K Desrochers (CAN) 81.76 14 10, M Potts (CAN) 79.27 13 12, Y Wada 76.53 10 13, S Vanderveen (CAN) 76.04 11 14
Group C 1-17: B Tennell (UGL) 132.71 1 1 (81.20 FS) K DeGuise Leveillee (CAN) 118.67 2 2 (76.64 FS), K Wong (CAN) 111.68 3 5 (70.36 FS); R LaFleche (CAN) 110.12 4 4 (70.78 FS), E D’Auteuil (CAN) 108.21 8 3 (71.03 FS), T LeClaire (CAN) 107.51 5 6, K Decelles (CAN) 103.09 10 7, L Nasu-Yu (CAN) 102.24 6 8, L Shilling 92.71 9 10, A Dion (CAN) 88.72 14 9, L Townsend (UGL) 88.68 7 13, K Marshall (CAN) 87.89 12 11, D Chiera (SA) 87.84 11 12, M Boswell 78.26 13 15, H Klein (CAN) 71.03 16 14, K Greenfield (CAN) 71.03 15 16, B Race 62.38 17 17
Group D 1-15: P Rydberg (UGL) 121.95 1 1 (77.77 FS), S Tamura (CAN) 121.13 2 2 (77.63 FS), G Lin (CAN) 113.69 3 3 (76.60 FS); I Daskas 93.44 4 6, J Hussian (UGL) 92.81 6 4, H McLean (CAN) 90.64 5 5, P Lee 87.14 9 7, E Gabriele (SWP) 84.55 8 8, C Collins (CAN) 83.51 7 9, C Ng (CAN) 76.04 10 10, E Lui 71.42 12 11, A Guizzotti (NA) 68.84 11 13, N Sather (NA) 66.85 15 12, M Lompart (CAN) 66.03 13 14, C Seize (CAN) 61.97 14 15

Novice Ladies FS & Final Standings (top 3 advance to Final)
Group A 1-12: E Enebak (UGL) 92.88 3 1, C Olono (UGL) 92.16 1 2, N D’Alessandro (CAN) 88.97 2 3; M Walker (CAN) 76.85 4 5; A Dow (UGL) 74.00 8 4, W Reid 68.61 7 6, A Kallmeyer 66.46 5 9, G Burns (CAN) 61.14 9 8, A Guinzbourg (CAN) 60.98 11 7, L White (CAN) 58.02 10 10, D Sutherland (CAN) 54.36 12 11 [WD after SP: T Prasad]
Group B 1-13: K Horsmann (UGL) 87.42 2 3, A Demma (UGL) 86.75 5 1, T Morris (UGL) 86.12 3 5; H Carle (CAN) 84.78 7 2, C Rackley 84.35 1 6, E Walsh (CAN) 82.80 8 4, A Pekkola 76.42 4 11, A Stan (CAN) 75.44 10 8, S Miller 75.18 11 7, M Lappin (CAN) 75.09 6 9, B Holleb (UGL) 72.72 9 10, M Ripley (CAN) 64.29 12 12, A May (CAN) 46.09 13 13
Group C 1-14: R Shin (SW) 107.38 1 1, A Schumacher (CAN) 95.17 5 2, M Leighow (SA) 94.90 2 3; R Baruch (UGL) 87.21 3 4, L McGrath (CAN) 79.33 4 7, C Pekos (CAN) 77.82 6 5, C Lin (CAN) 72.24 9 6, A Olson 72.15 8 8, E Spizzirri (CP) 70.70 7 9, M Kinsella (SA) 63.69 12 10, M Yeung (CAN) 63.37 10 11, J Rachuk (CAN) 54.02 11 14, H Robertson (CAN) 53.50 13 12, P Blondeel (CAN) 49.69 14 13
Group D 1-14: M Caputo (NWP) 105.55 1 1, J Brasseur (CAN) 98.65 2 2, M Forbes (SW) 94.32 4 3; C Campbell (CAN) 91.59 3 4, H Watanabe (CAN) 79.33 8 5, T Weingarten 77.71 6 6, E Wellman 70.72 5 9, G Woodland (CAN) 69.52 7 8, T Sjolander (CAN) 67.74 9 11, E Kovacevich (CAN) 67.33 10 10, K Nowell (SW) 66.03 11 12, K Barta 63.35 13 13, Y Mousavi (CAN) 62.90 14 7, S Byerson-Butler (CAN) 59.37 12 14
Group E 1-15: M Comtois (CAN) 95.11 1 2, M Findley (CAN) 89.52 11 1, I Schwob (UGL) 83.11 3 3; K Ross (SA) 81.98 2 6, I Gamez (SA) 79.95 6 4, T Wenger (SA) 78.85 4 8, E Dinda (CAN) 76.37 5 10, E Finger (UGL) 76.18 8 5, M Gorodnitsky (CAN) 74.58 9 9, J Tu 74.41 10 7, H Kim (SA) 72.02 7 13, A Harris (CAN) 71.40 14 11, J Zink 70.52 12 12, K Beyer (SA) 62.19 13 15, A Manis (CAN) 59.26 15 14
Group F 1-10: C Roslin 92.70 2 2, S Nunez (UGL) 92.70 1 3, A Kortjohn (SW) 90.66 3 1; A Bernier (CAN) 83.97 5 4, M Halaburda 82.51 4 5, R Dashevsky 79.59 6 6, J Andreevski (CAN) 73.91 8 7, A Lu (CAN) 73.61 7 8, H Aldahwi (SA) 63.52 10 9, M Seck (CAN) 56.34 9 10 [WD after SP: A Parks, A Mendez]

Intermediate Ladies FS & Final Standings (top 3 advance to Final)
Group D 1-10: G Noullet (SW) 96.23 2 1, M Bautista (UGL) 90.30 1 2, S Hugec (UGL) 75.10 3 3; M Von Ellm-McKenna (UGL) 71.44 6 4, K Matkin 69.01 4 5, G Rossi (UGL) 67.57 5 6, G Knoop (SA) 59.47 8 7, K Nance (UGL) 56.33 7 8, G Condon (CAN) 49.60 11 9, I Torres (SA) 49.05 9 10 [WD after SP: N Fey]
Group E 1-3: L Weinstein (UGL) 83.73 2 1, A Rich (SW) 81.40 1 2, L Jung (UGL) 76.04 3 3;
4-12 final placements only: B Miller, J Vassal-Beasley, R Diemer (CAN), J Knoblauch (CAN), C Leonard (UGL), E Davidson (CAN), F Boden, O Di Iorio (UGL) S Glaser (SA)

THURSDAY RESULTS (thank you to those who contributed starting order/results photos)
B Rink: Nov Ladies SP E-F, Juv Girls FS A-D, Int Ladies FS A-C
C Rink: Jr Ladies SP D, Int Men SP, Nov Men SP, Jr Men SP, Nov Pairs SP, Int Pairs SP, Jr Pairs SP, Sr Pairs SP

Senior Pairs SP (2 teams)
1-2: B Jones/J Reagan (CAN 7) 48.57, B Simpson/M Penasse (new; M/P) 36.22

Junior Pairs SP (13 teams)
Click here to view results sheet
1-13: Liu/Johnson 47.05, Orr/Simpson (CAN) 43.73, Allan/Hale 41.33, Weinberg/Lueck 39.84, Marvaldi/Dolkiewicz 39.61, Matkin/Highgate-Brutman 39.54, McLean/Michaud (CAN) 39.37, Weinstein/Simon 39.09, Hoffman/Chudak (CAN) 38.62, Gillett/Fernandez 36.42, Gingrich/Portz (CAN) 35.23, McDougal/Schatz 33.42, Eby/Varley (CAN) 32.11
Click here to view starting order
Start order: K Gingrich/D Portz (CAN N1), A Eby/B Varley (CAN N2), L Weinstein/J Simon N4 (M);
H McLean/T Michaud (CAN, new), A McDougal/P Schatz J10 (M/E), J, C Gillett/M Fernandez N2 (E);
J Weinberg/M Lueck N5 (M/E), B Hoffman/B Chudak (CAN), K Matkin/J Highgate-Brutman N6 (M), M Orr/P Simpson (CAN J3);
O Allan/A Hale (new; M), [J Seguin/C Bilodeau (CAN J2)-WD], C Liu/B Johnson (new; P), G Marvaldi/C Dolkiewicz N8 (E).

Novice Pairs SP (9 teams)
1-9: J Green/R Newby-Estrella (new; M) 31.66, K Finster/E Hartley (new; M) 30.09, O & M Boys-Eddy (CAN) 28.58, M Griffin/A Civiello Int1 (P) 27.34, J Knoblauch/N O’Brien (CAN N8) 27.04, H Klopstock/B Kozlowski (new; P/E) 26.35, A Olson/S Mackey (new; M) 21.88, R Bennett/J Nussle Int6 (M) 18.96, C Collins/A Brauner (CAN, new) 18.76
Click here to view starting order

Intermediate Pairs SP (5 teams)
1-5: D Pascoe/S Parks Juv4 (M) 23.00, K & N Frantz Juv7 (M) 22.70, M Ripley/P Knott (CAN PN8) 22.65, A & J Kim Int10 (E) 21.91, C Quesada/A Shin Juv11 (E) 18.90

Junior Men SP
Click here to view results sheet
Top 5 are from CAN: D-O Boulanger-Trottier 54.11, N Nadeau 53.67, A Cheng 53.28, J Phan 51.47, E Liu 50.11; 6th C Belmontes (SW) 47.99
Click here to view starting order

Novice Men SP
1-14: J Barrett (SA) 43.73, D Wagner (UGL) 41.54, Z Duval-Yergeau (CAN) 41.01, K Li (UGL) 38.08, C Johnson (UGL) 37.30, Z Daleman (CAN) 35.83, J Cohn 35.66, B Le (CAN) 35.34, A Magnuson 33.03, M Gorodnitsky (CAN) 29.35, G Farand (CAN) 26.58, S Mackey 25.20, A Guinzbourg (CAN) 22.27, J Kahn (UGL) 18.31

Intermediate Men SP
1-8: S Lunin 32.53, D Kaufmann (UGL) 27.28, J Sedlar 26.13, S Parks 24.87, N Chapple 24.27, N Frantz 19.43, R Vanko 17.85, D Wadja 16.51

Junior Ladies SP, cont. (EGL region skaters are unmarked)
Group D 1-15: P Rydberg N2 (UGL) 44.18, S Tamura (CAN N1) 43.50, G Lin (CAN N12) 37.09 I Daskas 36.32, H McLean (CAN) 32.36, J Hussian (UGL) 31.47, C Collins (CAN) 30.80, E Gabriele (SWP) 30.48, P Lee 30.10, C Ng (CAN) 27.38, A Guizzotti (NA) 27.09, E Lui 26.58, M Lompart (CAN) 26.28, C Seize (CAN) 23.82, N Sather (NA) 23.16

Novice Ladies SP, cont. (EGL region skaters are unmarked)
Group E 1-15: M Comtois (CAN) 34.49, K Ross (SA) 32.57, I Schwob (UGL) 30.95, T Wenger (SA) 30.12, E Dinda (CAN) 28.98, I Gamez (SA) 28.29, H Kim (SA) 27.01, E Finger (UGL) 26.46, M Gorodnitsky (CAN) 26.03, J Tu 25.34, M Findley (CAN) 25.22, Je Zink 25.02, K Beyer (SA) 24.85, A Harris (CAN) 24.11, A Manis (CAN) 18.37
Group F 1-12: S Nunez (UGL) 38.12, C Roslyn 36.23, A Kortjohn (SW) 32.33, M Halaburda 29.85, A Bernier (CAN) 29.55, R Dashevsky 29.11, A Lu (CAN) 27.07, J Andreevski (CAN) 26.96 M Seck (CAN) 24.66, H Aldahwi (SA) 23.97, A Parks 22.30, A Mendez 18.22

Intermediate Ladies FS & Final Standings (top 3 advance to Final)
Group A 1-14: C Leonard (UGL) 79.92 2 1, M Davies 74.98 9 2, R Wall (UGL) 74.50 1 4; A Mischka (SA) 72.02 6 3, E Takahashi (UGL) 70.20 7 5, T Bennett 68.87 4 8, L Hermez (SWP) 68.79 8 7, E Zingas (UGL) 67.94 11 6, M Tasich 67.69 5 9, A Mugg (UGL) 63.80 10 10, M Hovey (NA) 59.29 12 11, B Tudisco (CAN) 55.97 13 12, S Ullman (UGL) 52.69 14 13, A Phillips 44.31 15 14
Group B 1-12: N Homolka (UGL) 76.09 1 4, H Dawson (CAN) 75.51 4 2, M Leik (UGL) 75.47 7 1; A Le (UGL) 74.24 3 3, T Sauve (CAN) 70.26 2 6, L McGregor (CAN) 69.57 8 5, L Russell (SWP) 67.34 6 8, M Strieleman (UGL) 66.60 5 10, C Luck 63.41 9 9, A Cabacungan 60.44 11 7, S Zhou (UGL) 54.66 12 11, I Steinman (CAN) 48.64 13 12
Group C 1-12: K Olono (UGL) 82.58 2 1, C Tenzin (UGL) 76.80 1 3, A Jacobsen (UGL) 73.71 3 4; C Acquatella (SW) 72.06 5 2, H Vihnanek (UGL) 68.96 6 5, A Hung 68.79 4 8, E Crabill (UGL) 68.04 7 6, D Wilson 66.08 9 7, J Zink 64.49 8 9, D Ward (SA) 60.50 11 10, L Gibson 55.12 10 11, A Bruder 54.16 12 12
[Groups D-E compete on Friday]

Juvenile Girls FS (top 3 advance to Final) (scores of 30+; EGL region skaters are unmarked)
Group A top 4: A Maravilla (UGL) 41.06, Z Krubeck (UGL) 34.05, K Frantz 31.84; J Bortman 30.25
Group B top 3: M Griffin (SWP) 34.22, K Capper 32.84, A Gillett (SA) 30.53
Group C top 6: O Jaschke (SW) 43.78, G Baginski (UGL) 40.68, E Coleman (SA) 40.13; F Rossiter 38.35, G Miller 32.66, K Chakrabortty 32.11
Group D top 7: A Huang (UGL) 46.39, K DelCamp (SW) 41.33, L Jaquez (UGL) 40.33; M Nesbitt 36.11, L Yamane (SW) 33.20, O Pasinski (UGL) 33.11, C Hataley (CAN) 31.12

WEDNESDAY RESULTS (thank you to those who contributed result sheets!)
Intermediate Ladies SP (EGL region skaters are unmarked)
Group A 1-12: R Wall (UGL) 27.91, C Leonard (UGL) 27.57, S Lang (SW) 27.35, T Bennett 25.12, M Tasich 24.87, A Mischka (SA) 24.44, E Takahashi (UGL) 24.43, L Hermez (SWP) 24.36, M Davies 23.96, A Mugg (UGL) 23.41, E Zingas 22.74, M Hovey (NA) 21.11
Group B 1-13: N Homolka (UGL) 28.64, T Sauve (CAN) 26.45, A Le (UGL) 25.84, H Dawson (CAN) 25.45, M Strieleman (UGL) 25.42, L Russell (SWP) 24.91, M Leik (UGL) 24.15, L McGregor (CAN) 22.17, C Luck 21.31, P Conrad 19.90, A Cabacungan 17.75, S Zhou (UGL) 17.73, I Steinman (?) 15.55
Group C 1-12: C Tenzin (UGL) 29.77, K Olono (UGL) 28.03, A Jacobsen (UGL) 27.45, A Hung 26.71, C Acquatella (SW) 24.38, H Vihnanek (UGL) 24.16, E Crabill (UGL) 24.14, J Zink (EGL) 23.40, D Wilson 22.85, L Gibson 22.35, D Ward (SA) 22.11, A Bruder 21.73
Group D 1-11: M Bautista (UGL) 33.39, G Noullet (SW) 33.19, S Hugec (UGL) 27.62, K Matkin 26.38, G Rossi (UGL) 25.46, M Von Ellm-McKenna (UGL) 24.95, K Nance (UGL) 22.20, G Knoop (SA) 20.81, I Torres (SA) 18.86, N Fey 17.24, G Condon (CAN) 15.51
Group E 1-12: A Rich (SW) 30.47, L Weinstein (UGL) 29.26, L Jung (UGL) 29.04, R Diemer (CAN) 27.39, J Vassel-Beasley 26.84, B Miller 24.71, C Leonard (UGL) 23.87, J Knoblauch (CAN) 23.39, E Davidson (CAN) 21.96, F Boden 20.15, S Glaser (SA) 20.03, O Di Iorio (UGL) 18.36

Novice Ladies SP (EGL region skaters are unmarked)
Group A 1-12: C Olono (UGL) 33.99, N D’Alessandro (CAN) 33.25, E Enebak (UGL) 31.01, M Walker (CAN) 29.59, A Kallmeyer 27.31, T Prasad 24.21, W Reid 22.97, A Dow (UGL) 22.65, G Burns (CAN) 21.61, L White (CAN) 21.54, A Guinzbourg (CAN) 21.08, D Sutherland (CAN) 18.28
Group B 1-13: C Rackley 32.72, K Horsmann (UGL) 30.72, T Morris (UGL) 30.16, A Pekkola 29.70, A Demma (UGL) 29.05, M Lappin (CAN) 27.27, H Carle (CAN) 27.25, E Walsh (CAN) 26.72, B Holleb (UGL) 25.79, A Stain (CAN) 25.55, S Miller 24.85, M Ripley (CAN) 21.52, A May (CAN) 17.09
Group C 1-14: R Shin (SW) 38.23, M Leighow (SA) 36.08, R Baruch (UGL) 32.98, L McGrath (CAN) 32.37, A Schumacher (CAN N11) 32.32, C Pekos (CAN) 28.36, E Spizzirri (CP) 27.76, A Olson 26.41, C Lin (CAN) 24.14, M Yeung (CAN) 23.94, J Rachuk (CAN) 23.85, M Kisella (SA) 22.20, H Robertson (CAN) 19.19, P Blondeel (CAN) 17.21
Group D 1-14: M Caputo (NWP) 38.38, J Brasseur (CAN) 34.02, C Campbell (CAN), 33.12, M Forbes (SW) 32.85, E Wellman 27.83, T Weingarten 27.63, G Woodland (CAN) 25.65 H Watanabe (CAN) 25.51, T Sjolander (CAN) 25.15, E Kovacevich (CAN) 24.63, K Nowell (SW) 24.48, S Byerson-Butler (CAN) 24.22, K Barta 23.77, Y Mousavi (CAN) 18.89
[Groups E & F compete on Thursday]

Junior Short & Free Dance Exhibitions
H Moore/D Klaber J4 (scores not posted?)

Junior Ladies SP (scores of 30+; EGL region skaters are unmarked)
Group A 1-12: V Le N1 (SW) 51.68, T Steward (CAN) 45.35, T Pawer (CAN) 39.58, B Mao (CAN J10) 35.24, C Ing (SIN) 33.69, K Overton 32.63, E Decelles (CAN J6) 32.51, G Le (UGL) 31.77, M Wu 30.11, M McCaw (CAN) 28.52, C Gillett (SA) 27.64, M Berkebile (NA) 24.44
Group B 1-14: S Zhao (CAN – new) 48.16, M Yim (CAN N3) 47.97, M Poliziani (CAN J13) 39.37, Z Gong (CAN J9) 39.08, M du Toit (RSA) 36.70, M Arn (UGL) 35.11, S Cabiles (PHI) 33.92, I Falsetti 29.98, C Burner (UGL) 29.86, Y Wada 29.79, S Vanderveen (CAN) 29.49, J Harper (CAN) 27.39, M Potts (CAN) 27.30, M-K Desrochers (CAN) 26.55
Group C 1-17: B Tennell J4 (UGL) 51.51, K DeGuise Leveillee (CAN J1) 42.03 K Wong (CAN J12) 41.32, R LaFleche (CAN N7) 39.34, T LeClaire (CAN J11) 38.45, L Nasu-Yu (CAN) 37.94, L Townsend (UGL) 37.51, E D’Auteuil (CAN) 37.18, L Shilling 36.18, K Decelles (CAN N2) 36.17, D Chiera (SA) 35.92, K Marshall (CAN J15) 35.13, M Boswell 31.77, A Dion (CAN) 28.50, K Greenfield (CAN) 26.50, H Klein (CAN) 24.07, B Race 21.41
Group D (Thursday morning) 1-15: P Rydberg N2 (UGL) 44.18, S Tamura (CAN N1) 43.50, G Lin (CAN N12) 37.09 I Daskas 36.32, H McLean (CAN) 32.36, J Hussian (UGL) 31.47, C Collins (CAN) 30.80, E Gabriele (SWP) 30.48, P Lee 30.10, C Ng (CAN) 27.38, A Guizzotti (NA) 27.09, E Lui 26.58, M Lompart (CAN) 26.28, C Seize (CAN) 23.82, N Sather (NA) 23.16

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a Comment »

 
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 155 other followers