UNSEEN SKATERS ONLINE

Projected 2013-14 U.S. Team Envelopes (unofficial compilation-in-progress)

Posted by unseenskaters on February 11, 2013

Below is an UNOFFICIAL list-in-progress that will be updated periodically in the weeks and months ahead. An official, finalized version should be published online by U.S. Figure Skating at some point in the Spring of 2013. The team envelopes are designated specifically for funding purposes and do not determine the types or number of international assignments a skater or team might receive.

To be published online separately by U.S. Figure Skating, also sometime in the Spring of 2013, will be the International Selection Pool (ISP). It will include all Team A, B and C age-eligible athletes and any other athletes being considered for an international competition in the 2013-14 season.

The U.S. Figure Skating Athlete Support (ASUPP) Fund financially supports the U.S. Team envelope A, B and C athletes by assisting them with their skating expenses. Members are selected by the International Committee Management Subcommittee and will be notified of their nomination. (Team envelopes are determined based on specific criteria at the beginning of each new season.)

Click here to view the published team envelope criteria for the 2013-14 season (links to past seasons’ criteria are archived at the bottom of the page).

Last updated: March 27, 2013

Team A
Ashley Wagner, Gracie Gold;
Max Aaron;
Marissa Castelli & Simon Shnapir, Alexa Scimeca & Chris Knierim;
Meryl Davis & Charlie White, Madison Chock & Evan Bates, Maia Shibutani & Alex Shibutani.

Team B
Agnes Zawadzki, Courtney Hicks, Christina Gao, Mirai Nagasu, Hannah Miller, Polina Edmunds;

Ross Miner, Jeremy Abbott, Joshua Farris, Adam Rippon, Jason Brown; Vincent Zhou, Shotaro Omori;

Caydee Denney & John Coughlin, Felicia Zhang & Nathan Bartholomay, Haven Denney & Brandon Frazier, Britney Simpson & Matthew Blackmer;

Madison Hubbell & Zach Donohue, Lynn Kriengkrairut & Logan Giulietti-Schmitt, Alexandra Aldridge & Daniel Eaton.

Team C
Yasmin Siraj, Samantha Cesario, Angela Wang, Leah Keiser; Mariah Bell, Barbie Long, Karen Chen, Amber Glenn; Tyler Pierce, Amy Lin, Bradie Tennell;

Richard Dornbush, Alexander Johnson, Douglas Razzano, Armin Mahbanoozadeh, Keegan Messing, Harrison Choate; Nathan Chen, Jimmy Ma, Jordan Moeller; Tomoki Hiwatashi, Oleksiy Melnyk, Nicholas Vrdoljak;

Gretchen Donlan & Andrew Speroff, Tarah Kayne & Daniel O’Shea, Tiffany Vise & Don Baldwin; Jessica Calalang & Zack Sidhu, Madeline Aaron & Max Settlage, Chelsea Liu & Devin Perini, Brianna de la Mora & Taylor Wilson; Christina Zaitsev & Ernie Utah Stevens, Kaitlin Budd & Nikita Cheban;

Anastasia Cannuscio & Colin McManus; Kaitlin Hawayek & Jean-Luc Baker, Lorraine McNamara & Quinn Carpenter, Holly Moore & Daniel Klaber, Elliana Pogrebinsky & Ross Gudis, Rachel & Michael Parsons; Chloe Rose Lewis & Logan Bye, Tory Patsis & Joseph Johnson, Sammi Wren & Alexey Shchepetov.

—————————————————————–
Breakdown of Each Team Envelope Criterion

Athletes qualifying in more than one envelope and/or tier will always be placed in the higher envelope and tier.
(Note: Team B or C-qualified athletes below with their [names bracketed] means they meet at least one criterion in a higher envelope)

Team A
2013 U.S. National Senior Champion: Wagner, Aaron, Castelli/Shnapir, Davis/White
Placements 1st-3rd at the ISU Senior Grand Prix Final in the 2012-13 season: Davis/White (1st), Wagner (2nd)
2013 ISU Four Continents Champion: Davis/White
Placements 1st-10th at the 2013 ISU World Figure Skating Championships: Gold (6th); Chock/Bates (7th), Shibutanis (8th); Scimeca/Knierim (9th).

Team B

Placements 11th and lower at the 2013 ISU World Figure Skating Championships: Miner (14th), [Castelli/Shnapir (13th)].

Placements 2nd-4th in the senior events at the 2013 U.S. Figure Skating Championships:
Gold, Zawadzki, Hicks; Miner, Abbott, Farris; Scimeca/Knierim, Zhang/Bartholomay [Davis/Ladwig-SPLIT as of 2/7/13]; Chock/Bates, Shibutanis, Hubbell/Donohue.

Placements 4th-6th at the ISU Senior Grand Prix Final in the 2012-13 season: Gao (6th).

Placements 2nd-3rd at the 2013 ISU Four Continents Championships: Castelli/Shnapir (3rd), Chock/Bates (3rd).

Placements 1st-3rd at the 2013 ISU World Junior Championships:: Farris (1st), Brown (2nd), Omori (3rd); H. Denney/Frazier (1st); Aldridge/Eaton (3rd).

2012 U.S. Junior Champion: Edmunds, Zhou, Simpson/Blackmer, Aldridge/Eaton.

Placements 1st-3rd at the ISU Junior Grand Prix Final in the 2012-13 season: Miller (2nd), Farris (2nd), Aldridge/Eaton (3rd).

Placements 1st-3rd at any of the six ISU Senior Grand Prix competitions in the 2012-13 season:
Wagner & Davis/White 1st, Gao 2nd, Denney/Coughlin 3rd (Skate America); Gold 2nd, Zawadzki & Denney/Coughlin 3rd (Russia); Wagner 1st, Abbott 2nd (France); Davis/White 1st, Nagasu 2nd, Miner & Shibutanis 3rd (NHK).

World Team 1st Alternate in the 2012-13 season: Zawadzki, Abbott, Scimeca/Knierim, Hubbell/Donohue.

Placement 5th in the senior events at the 2012 U.S. Figure Skating Championships: Gao, Rippon, H. Denney/Frazier, Kriengkrairut/Giulietti-Schmitt.

Team C

Placements 4th and lower at the ISU Junior Grand Prix Final in the 2012-13 season: Wang (4th), Brown (4th), Keiser (6th).

Placements 6th-7th in the senior events at the 2013 U.S. Figure Skating Championships:
Siraj, [Nagasu]; Dornbush; Johnson; Donlan/Speroff, Kayne/O’Shea; Cannuscio/McManus, [Olson/K. Hubbell-removed from the ISP due to split?].

Placements 2nd-5th in the junior events at the 2013 U.S. Figure Skating Championships:
Bell, Long, Chen, Glenn; Omori, Chen, Ma, Moeller; Calalang/Sidhu, Aaron/Settlage, Liu/Perini, de la Mora/Wilson; Hawayek/Baker, McNamara/Carpenter, Moore/Klaber, Pogrebinsky/Gudis.

Placements 4th and lower at the 2013 ISU World Junior Championships: Cesario (4th), [Hicks (5th)], Siraj (11th); Calalang/Sidhu (9th), [Simpson/Blackmer (10th)]; Hawayek/Baker (7th), McNamara/Carpenter (9th).

World Team 2nd and 3rd Alternates in the 2012-13 season: [Gao, Nagasu; Rippon, Farris; Zhang/Bartholomay, Davis/Ladwig-SPLIT & replaced by Denney/Frazier; Kriengkrairut/Giulietti-Schmitt].

Placements 1st-3rd at any of the seven ISU Junior Grand Prix competitions in the 2012-13 season:
Gold – [Farris (2) & Aldridge/Eaton (2)], Wang, Keiser, Brown;
Silver – [Miller (2), Hicks], Long, Brown, Hawayek/Baker;
Bronze – Wang, Cesario, Aaron/Settlage, Parsons/Parsons.

Placements 1st-3rd in the Senior B International competitions in the 2012-13 season:
Gold – Messing [Aaron, Zawadzki, Castelli/Shnapir, Scimeca/Knierim, Chock/Bates, Kriengkrairut/Giulietti-Schmitt];
Silver – Dornbush, Razzano, Mahbanoozadeh, Donlan/Speroff [Gold, Aaron, Denney/Coughlin];
Bronze – Messing, Mahbanoozadeh, Vise/Baldwin, [Nagasu, Miner, Hubbell/Donohue, Kriengkrairut/Giulietti-Schmitt].

Placements 1st-3rd in the novice events at the 2013 U.S. Figure Skating Championships: Pierce, Lin, Tennell; Hiwatashi, Melnyk, Vrdoljak; Zaitsev/Stevens, Budd/Cheban, Middleton/Hennings-SPLIT; Lewis/Bye, Patsis/Johnson, Wren/Shchepetov.

Placements 4th and lower at the 2013 ISU Four Continents Championships: Dornbush (5th) [Gao (4th), Aaron (4th), Zhang/Bartholomay (4th), Shibutanis (4th), Gold (6th), Zawadzki (8th), Miner (9th)].

Reserve Envelope (not funded)
Athletes or teams that are assigned to an international competition and do not meet the criteria for the A, B or C envelopes will be placed in the reserve envelope.

ADDITIONAL CONSIDERATIONS (relevant criteria include):

Consideration will be given to place a 2010 Olympic medalist into Team A or Team B at the discretion of the ICMS. These athletes must have retained their eligible status and must be committed to competing in the current and/or following competitive season.
TBD: Evan Lysacek?

Consideration to place the athletes in Team C – Tier 1 will be given for senior level skaters placing lower at the U.S. Figure Skating Championships where the event was very strong or the results were very close.
TBD

Consideration to place the athletes in Team C – Tier 2 will be given for junior level skaters placing lower at the U.S. Figure Skating Championships where the event was very strong or the results were very close.
TBD

About these ads

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

 
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 160 other followers

%d bloggers like this: