UNSEEN SKATERS ONLINE

2013 Liberty Summer Competition results

Posted by unseenskaters on July 18, 2013

IJS events are Wednesday, July 17 through Saturday, July 20, 2013. Click here for Liberty event information (7/23/13 update: IJS results and detailed protocols are published on the Schedules & Results page). Scoretracker and Top Ten will be updated by July 28).

IceNetwork’s Senior Ladies’ FS recap article

IceNetwork on Senior Men’s FS (Manella, Messing), Junior/Novice roundup & more

IceNetwork’s Backstage Photo Gallery

Liberty results & news via SylviaUnseen’s Twitter

Some Senior Ladies/Men SP & FS videos

Saturday Results sheet photos:
Senior Ladies FS 1-23 & Senior Ladies FS 24-32
Senior Men FS
Junior Ladies FS Final ; Novice Ladies FS Final; Intermediate Ladies FS Final ;Juvenile Girls FS Final
Friday Results sheet photos:
Senior Pairs FS (see below for Senior Pairs SP results)
Senior Men SP (see below for Senior Ladies SP results)
Junior Men FS
Junior Ladies FS A & Junior Ladies FS B (top 9 in each qualified for Final)
Thursday Results sheet photos:
Junior Men SP ; Junior Ladies SP Final
Novice Men SP (see below for Friday’s Novice Men FS results)
Novice Ladies SP Final ; Intermediate Ladies SP Final
Intermediate Men SP & Juvenile Boys FS (see below for Int. Men FS results)
Wednesday Results sheet photos:
Junior Ladies SP A & Junior Ladies SP B (top 9 in each qualified for Final)

More Friday results:
Senior Pairs FS (2 teams, both new): Natalja Zabijako/Aleksandr Zaboev (EST) 89.13, Anya Davidovich/Evgeny Krasnopolsky (ISR) 66.40
Senior Men SP:
1-3: L Manella (BRA) 66.28 – Beatles’ “A Day in the Life” by Jeff Beck – 3A, 3Lz turnout 3T, 3F;
K Messing (NWP) 65.00 – “Sing Sing Sing” from last season – 1A, 3Lz+3T nice, big Russian split jump to 3F;
A Zahradnicek (FRA) 58.02 – race car theme – 3A, 3F+3T<?, 2Lz;
4-10: C Dion (CAN) 56.54 3F+2T, 2A, 3Lz; B Vigorito (NE) 48.95 3Lo+2T step out, 3F, 2A; E Savary (SA) 47.31 3S, 2A, 3F+3T fall; M Atanassov (BUL) 45.81, M Silecky (NA) 44.95, O Bychenko (ISR) 44.03, K Alves (BRA) 39.44 [WD: S Carriere (NE)]
Senior Ladies SP
Note: Competitors outside the South Atlantic (SA) region have their region or country noted in parentheses; the rest belong to SA clubs.
1-6: S Cesario (NA) 57.05 – “Fever” – 3Lo+3Lo<, 3F high, 2A [Video here];
V Mallet (CAN) 51.77 – lyrical piano & violin piece – 3Lo+2T, 3T, 2A;
Y Siraj (NE) 46.95 – Delibes' "Flower Duet" I think – 3T hand down 2T, 3Lo, 2A step out [Video here];
F Maxwell (LUX) 46.34 – "I'll Stand By You" instrumental – 3S+2T, 2A, 3T;
R Cournoyer (CAN) 45.73 – 3F+2T, 3Lo, 2A fall;
A Cain (SW) 43.66 – Flamenco – 1Lz, 3F fall [stopped program due to boot issue; resumed after boot was taped up], finished rest of program & landed 2A;
7-12: R Rheault (CAN) 43.46 3T+2T, 3F? fall, 2A; I Williams (BRA) 43.42 – "Dark Eyes" – 3Lz turnout 2T, 3S, 2A step out; M Yang 42.91 pretty good 3F+3Lo attempt; C Ruest (CAN) 41.96, J Gosselin (CAN) 40.67, E Gedevanishvili (GEO) 40.38 – Sviridov's "Romance" from The Snowstorm – 3Lz fall, 2T+2T, 1A;
13-34: N Rajic (SVK) 38.55, A Buchanan (NE) 38.28, A Kononenko (UKR) 36.59, L Thomas 36.00, I Gonzalez Sigler 35.37, E Agler (NA) 34.62, E Eng (NA) 34.12, M Crawford 33.96, D Montalbano (ISR) 32.88, E Komes 31.72, M Chang (TPE) 31.43, H Serafini (NA) 31.24, K Bergdolt 31.18, J Hu 30.38, B Skarulis (NA) 28.89, D Fanelle 27.66, S Yasenka 26.86, C Trimilove 26.16, K Maratea (NA) 26.16, C Magill (NE) 25.08, E McNally (NE) 23.93, S Hsieh (NA) 20.11
Novice Ladies FS (top 4 advance to Final on Saturday; top 6 in each group plus all scores above 50.00 listed below)
Group A 1-4: E Ma (NA) 69.54, R Peng (NE) 67.47, G Moyer 53.94, I Schwarz (NA) 52.53; 5-7: N Wang (NA) 52.53, R Onuma (NA) 50.68, J Chen 50.22
Group B 1-4: C Berrios 84.64 (3Lz+2T, 3F, 3Lo+2Lo, 2A+2T+2Lo, 3S & 2A), J Baseman (NE) 63.36, C Rodriguez (SW) 60.14, E Mikawa 59.32; 5-6: A Young 45.35, E Duong 42.57
Group C 1-4: A Qiao 61.78, K Nanista (NA) 60.69, I Dost (NE) 60.34, J Biechler 60.01;
5-6: R Chabot (CAN) 59.47, J Steeger (NE) 54.45
Group D 1-4: H Peterson (NA) 65.39, E Romola 61.59, S Steeman 54.22 B Bennett 54.01; 5-6: E Boas 51.13, K D’Agostino (NE) 45.77
Novice Men FS
1-7: S Conlon (NA) 81.97, E Sjoberg 71.15, J Barrett 68.11, A Uhrig 61.20, M Belovol (UGL) 59.19, R Burghart (NWP) 57.70, S Judd 48.22
Intermediate Ladies FS (top 4 advance to Final on Saturday; top 6 in each group listed below)
Group A 1-4: A Paganini (NA) 56.10, C Kent 55.53, M-K Mulera 50.86, S Colon (SW) 45.06; 5-6: G Dixon (SW) 43.86, I Sherman (NA) 43.53
Group B 1-4: T Roohan (NA) 52.55, A Kubik (NE) 51.60, T Rotella (NE) 50.80, H Beavers 50.36; 5-6: M Crawford 45.10, L Erdman 43.82
Group C 1-4: B Adler (NA) 52.88, D Anzalone (NA?) 46.96, G Tate Collins 45.05, H Shelly 43.12; 5-6: L Zhong 41.93, M Belgrave (NA) 41.67
Group D 1-4: M Zhang Nacke 51.31, M Leighow 49.90, R Seavey (NA) 44.13, L Anderson (NE) 43.17; 5-6: A Zimmerman (NA) 39.13, M Brown 38.32
Intermediate Men FS
1-6: S Rossi (NA) 46.03, K Mikawa 44.02, P Liu 42.63, D Varghese (NA) 28.33, D Shapiro 27.89, C-H Liao (TPE) 26.37

Thursday results, cont.:
Senior Pairs SP (EST & ISR teams):
Zabijako/Zaboev (EST) 42.07, Davidovich/Krasnopolsky (ISR) 39.99
Junior Ladies SP Final
Jump notes for top 7 from the detailed protocol: S Martin (CAN) 46.55 – Gershwin’s “Rhapsody in Blue” – 3T+2T, 3Lo, 2A; B Laxson 45.93 3Lz<+2T, 3Lo, 2A fell after landing; O Serafini (NA) 45.41 3T+'tano 2T, 3Lo, 2A; E Taylor (SW) 44.54 – Debussy's "Reverie" – 2Lo, 3T+2T, 2A; B McIsaac 43.80 – The Cotton Club soundtrack – 2A<, 3Lz<(e)+2T, 3Lo< ; K Cheremsky (ISR) 42.86 – Carmen – 3Lz<+2T, 3Lo<, 2A; M Vinci 42.81 – Cinema Paradiso soundtrack – 3S+2Lo, 3Lo< fall, 2A<. Note: M Flood (SW) was the only one to attempt a 3-3, landing 3T+3T<.
Juvenile Girls FS qualifying (top 4 advance to Final on Saturday; top 6 in each group plus all scores above 32.00 listed below)
Note: Competitors outside the South Atlantic (SA) region have their region noted in parentheses; the rest belong to SA clubs.
Group A 1-4: T Cui 43.48, A Shin (NA) 42.37, N Albrechtovics (NA) 36.46, S Cooke (NE) 35.37; 5-7: E Murdock (NA) 35.36, S Tapia (NE) 33.26, A Le (NA) 32.39
Group B 1-4: M Burghdorf 41.00, M Ignacio 40.54, S Insinger (NA) 34.09, E Schacher (NA) 33.69; 5-6: A Chen (NA) 33.38, E Ferwerda 32.23
Group C 1-4: K Mai 45.43, H Rotman 42.75, H Jo 41.51, J Bozzetti (NA) 40.32; 5-6: M Du 34.98, L Crocker 32.41
Group D 1-4: L Hayes (NE) 47.24, H Feng 41.8, J Passaro (NA) 37.51, J Jahng (NA) 37.36; 5-8: R Ashapatov (NA) 33.79, B Catalano (NE) 32.98, E Kavitt 32.18, M Nickel (NA) 32.12
Group E 1-4: K Nakao (NA) 40.45, S Granger 40.27, D Chang (NE) 37.56, S Colon (SW) 37.54; 5-6: E Dean (NA) 33.83, J Katz (NA) 30.01

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

 
%d bloggers like this: